| Kingdom of Fife | Contents | Fife Towns & Parishes | Nearby places |
|
| Crombie |
| Newmills |
| Torryburn |
Places in Torryburn parish, with links to online historical and modern maps. (The Google maps show all the places in the list; the links to www.magic.gov.uk don't apply in Scotland).
|
|
| Please read the main Fife pages if you have not already done so. | |
A separate Records Page page gives details of the records for this parish held by Scottish archives.
There is a chapter about Torryburn in Mercer's History of Dunfermline, published 1828, is at Google Books.
A very good description is to be found in the relevant chapter in History of the County of Fife: From the Earliest Period to the Present Time by John M Leighton, published 1840, online at Google Books.
There are 3 cemeteries in Torryburn parish:
1. Torryburn Old Churchyard, Main Street, Torryburn (grid ref. NT 026861, GPS: 56.057802 -3.565647):
2. Crombie Churchyard, Crombie Point (grid ref. NT 028856, GPS: 56.053352 -3.562255):
3. Torryburn Cemetery, Cairneyhill Road, Torryburn (grid ref. NT 034862, GPS: 56.058862 -3.552842):
Monumental inscriptions are listed in Fifeshire Monumental Inscriptions (pre-1855) vol. 2 The western parishes by John Fowler Mitchell & Sheila Mitchell, published by the Scottish Genealogy Society. ISBN 0901061972
Parish / district reference number for 1841 - 1891 censuses:
458
District reference number for 1901 census: 458a
The 1841 return can be searched on the FreeCEN website.
The 1851 census has been indexed by the Tay Valley Family History Society.
Some census records on microfilm may be consulted in LDS Family History Centres around the world.
LDS Library Film Numbers:
1841 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 Torryburn 1042704 1042272 103832 103995 203531 208768
Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Further information on the main Fife page.
In addition to the Parish Church, there was also a Free Church at Newmills.
The Old Statistical Account (written in the 1790s) does not mention any dissenters from the Established Church.
The New Statistical Account (written in 1843) gives this information:
The 1865 Ecclesiastical Directory lists the parish church and the Free Church.
Details of church history here.
The original Old Parish Registers (of baptisms / births, proclamations / marriages, and deaths / burials) of the Church of Scotland, which cover the years up to 1854, are held in the General Register Office for Scotland in Edinburgh, and they can all be consulted there at the ScotlandsPeople Centre.
Parish reference number: 458
The Old Parish Registers (OPRs) span the following dates (although there are gaps within these ranges):
Torryburn OPR Births / baptisms Proclamations / marriages Deaths / burials / mortcloths 458/1 1663-1682 1629-1665 458/2 1680-1819 1702-1819 458/3 1768-1819 458/4 1820-1854 1820-1854 1820-1854 458/5 1629-1641 1696-1773
Data supplied by General Register Office for Scotland The Detailed List of the Old Parochial Registers of Scotland, published 1872, provides this information about the content of the OPRs, including the gaps within them:
B. First leaf of volume 2contains entries (1688 - 1695) of children of Seceders, most of them baptized in other parishes. Corner of three leaves (1755 - 1756) torn off. Exc. that a few interpolated entries occur after 1783, this Record appears to have been regularly kept.
M. blank (exc. four entries 1675 - 1681) Nov. 1665 - Jan. 1702, and Oct. 1710 - Dec. 1711. After 1723 the Record is one of persons who gave up their names to be proclaimed. The fact or the date of Marriage, however, is not unfrequently added to the entries after 1800.
D. (Mortcloth Dues.) Blank Nov. 1817 - Dec. 1820.
[Subsequent to publication of the Detailed List, records were found within other Church of Scotland records (CH2/355/1) which contain Baptisms 1629 - 1641 and Deaths 1696 - 1773. These are now included in the OPR Records as 458/5.]The baptisms / births, proclamations / marriages and deaths / burials indexes can be searched at the ScotlandsPeople website. Copies of the register entries may be purchased.
Copies of the registers on microfilm may be consulted in some local libraries and at LDS Family History Centres around the world. The indexes to baptisms / births and proclamations / marriages can also be searched on the LDS Family Search website or on the IGI on microfiche in local libraries.
LDS Library Film Numbers:
1040182 Items 3-5 Baptisms 1663-1819; Session book (includes Marriage proclamations) 1629-1665; Marriages 1702-1819; Mortcloth dues (burial records) 1768-1816 1040387 Items 1-3 Burials 1773-1854; Baptisms, Marriages 1819-1854; Baptisms 1629-1641; Burials 1696-1773 304666 Item 11 Kirk sessions records, baptisms, 1629-1641, deaths, 1696-1773
Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Deaths / burials are listed on Fife Family History Society's Pre-1855 Fife Deaths CD.
Further information on the main Fife page.
Kirk Session records are held at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. Some Kirk Session material is to be found in the OPR records (458/1 and 458/3). Details of church records here.
Heritors' Records (HR314) are at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. Details of records here.
Records for the Free Church (CH3/297) are held at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh.
The LDS have filmed some records which may be consulted at LDS Family History Centres.
Details of records here.
The Torryburn page of the LDS Family Search Research Wiki has more information about church history and records.
Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. Full information on the main Fife page.
Registration districts covering this parish:
| Registration district | number | start date | end date |
| Torryburn | 458 | 1855 | 1892 |
| Torryburn | 458a | 1893 | 1967 |
| Culross | 418 | 1968 | 1971 |
| Culross | 435 | 1972 | 1993 |
| West Fife | 435 | 1994 | 2002 |
| Fife | 435 | 2003 |
Registration districts did not necessarily coincide exactly with parishes. In the 20th century especially, there were frequent changes in registration districts.
Fife Family History Society have published a list of Torryburn Jurors 1851 on the Records pages of their website.
| Torryburn village centre | Ordnance Survey Grid Reference | GPS | Post code | Lat. 56°3'28"N |
| NT 024862 | 56.058659 -3.568893 |
KY12 8LT | Lon. 3°34'4"W |
Surrounding parishes: Carnock, Culross, Dunfermline.
The parish entry in Pigot's National Commercial Directory for the whole of Scotland, 1837, is online at Google Books.
Westwood's Parochial Directory for the Counties of Fife and Kinross for 1862 and 1866 are online at Google Books. On the Records pages of the Fife Family History Society website there is a transcription of the 1862 edition.
There is a list of places in Torryburn parish, with links to online historical and modern maps. (The Google maps show all the places in the list; the links to www.magic.gov.uk don't apply in Scotland).
Several old gazetteers are available. They all contain descriptions of the parish and many are also worth searching for entries of places within the parish.
On 15th May 1891, a detached part of Torryburn parish was
transferred to the parish of
Saline. It comprised Bonnington, Cultmill, Cults, Wester Cults, North
Cults, South Cults,
Hallcroft and Hallburns, Hillend, Hillside, Meadowland, Pow and
Wellwood.
On the same date, a detached portion of Saline parish was transferred
to Torryburn
parish. It comprised Inzievar, Inzievar Stables, Blair (part),
Braidless, Duckill,
Langlees, Mavisbank, Rimalton, Sunnyside, Oakley railway station and
land near it,
Fernwoodlee, Over Inzievar, Blairhall, Brown Muir and Rennieswells.
A Vision of Britain provides historical descriptions, population & housing statistics, historic boundaries and maps.
This British Library webpage uses small examples of historical maps of London to show the differences between maps at various scales.
The Ordnance Survey Object Name Books 1850-1854 are held at the Fife Council Archive Centre. There is an index to the entries for this parish on the Fife Council website (select A in the A-Z list, then Archives).
Fife Deaths Abroad 1855-1900 - a compilation of overseas deaths recorded in Fife newspapers - has been produced by Andrew Campbell of Fife Family History Society. The Society have recently re-published it in their Publications Series, 30.
The parish is included in Andrew Campbell's compilation of Fife Shopkeepers and Traders 1820-1870 taken from newspapers and directories. It is available in most Fife reference libraries, in the libraries of the family history societies, and at the Manuscript Department of the Special Collections Department of St Andrews University Library. It is also available as Fife Traders and Shopkeepers on CD from Fife Family History Society.
The relief of paupers after 1845 was carried out by the Parochial Board and later by the Parish Council. Their records are at the Fife Council Archive Centre. Details of records here.
Peter Higginbotham's website has a lot of information about Dunfermline combination poorhouse.
| Year | Population | |
| 1755 | 1635 | |
| 1801 | 1403 | |
| 1851 | 1341 | |
| 1901 | 1130 | * boundary changed |
| 1951 | 1611 |
There is a page with census statistics from 1755 to 1961 here.
See also A Vision of Britain and Histpop for population statistics.
Prior to 1824, wills, testaments & inventories of residents of Torryburn may be found in either the Stirling Commissariot (CC21), the St Andrews Commissariot (CC20) or the Edinburgh Commissariot (CC8) records. From 1824 to 1960, commissary business was conducted by the Sheriff Court of Fife at Cupar (SC20). From 1960, it has been conducted at Dunfermline (SC21) Sheriff Court.
Indexes and finding aids are given on the main Fife page.
Local sources worth searching for deeds include St Andrews Commissary Court, Stirling Commissary Court and Cupar Sheriff Court.
School Board records and / or school logbooks are held at the Fife Council Archive Centre. Details of records here.
Education statistics for Fife schools in 1891-2 list the following board schools in the parish:
| School Board | School | Accommodation for scholars | Average attendance |
| Torryburn | Torryburn | 170 | 143 |
"Statistical accounts" giving fascinating insights into the local topography and history, social and economic conditions, and even the daily lives of people, were written by the parish ministers in the 1790s and the 1840s. For more information see the main Fife pages
Are you lost in the GENUKI hierarchy or arrived here from a search engine? If so, use the up-arrow(s) at the top of the page to go up the hierarchy.