Kilbarchan
"KILBARCHAN, town and parish in centre of Renfrewshire. ..... The parish contains also Clippens-Square and Linwood villages, and part of Bridge of Weir town; measures about 7 miles by 4; and comprises 9006 acres. ..... The north-eastern section, peninsulated by the Gryfe and the Black Cart, is low and flat; the middle section is diversified by many rising-grounds; and the south-western section rises into considerable hills. The seats are Milliken, Blackstone, Glentyan, Craigends, and Clippens; and chief antiquities are ruins of Ranfurly Castle, remains of a semi-circular camp, and sites of several medieval chapels. A Free church is at Bridge of Weir."
[From The Gazetteer of Scotland, by Rev. John Wilson, 1882.]
Bibliography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
The parish church records are held in the General Register Office for Scotland in Edinburgh, and copies on microfilm may be consulted in local libraries and in LDS Family History Centres around the world.
Records in the old parish registers (OPRs) for Kilbarchan parish span the following years:
Births or Baptisms ~ 1651-1854
Marriages or Banns ~ 1650-1854
Deaths or Burials ~ 1743-1744
- Churches in Kilbarchan (NS405635):
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Kilbarchan area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. For details of these and other records held at the General Register Office in Edinburgh, see the GRO tutorial.
Description and Travel
Gazetteers
Ask the GENUKI Gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Kilbarchan to another place.Historical Geography
- Details of the administrative areas of which Kilbarchan has been a part can be seen in Vision of Britain, which contains details of historic boundaries, and more about the place.
Maps
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference NS405635 (Lat/Lon: 55.838324, -4.548636), Kilbarchan which are provided by:- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- Magic
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview