|
|
Roxburghshire |
|
Contents |
"A parish in the county of Roxburgh, 5 1/2 miles in length, and from 1 1/2 to 2 miles in breadth ... The village of Lillies-Leaf is situated on the great road from E. to W. through the S. of Scotland, and contains upwards of 400 inhabitants ... Population in 1801, 673." from Gazetteer of Scotland published 1806, Edinburgh.
View a Map of the Area.
A list of pre-1855 gravestone inscriptions in Bewlie cemetery is given in the following volume:
Gravestone inscriptions prior to 1855: Vol 2. Galashiels Old Cemetery, Ladhope
and Bewlie Cemeteries
published by Selkirkshire Antiquarian Society, 1969 (listed in the LDS Family History Library catalogue in microfilm
format, so hopefully available worldwide in LDS family history centres).
The creator of this pages is unsure of the exact location of this cemetery which may lie within Ancrum parish. Burials of people from both there and Lilliesleaf parish are listed.
Graham and Emma Maxwell have transcribed and indexed the 1841, 1851 and 1861 census returns for this parish.
The parish church (Church of Scotland) has registers dating from 1737. Old Parish Registers (before 1855) are held in the General Register Office for Scotland in Edinburgh, and copies on microfilm may be consulted in local libraries and in LDS Family History Centres around the world. Later parish registers (after 1855) are often held in the National Archives of Scotland as are any records of non-conformist churches in the area (often unfilmed and unindexed, and only available there).
Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. For further details of this see the General Register Office for Scotland website.
See The parish of Lilliesleaf by Rev Arthur Pollok Sym, published at Selkirk in 1913. The book is listed in the LDS Family History Library catalogue in microfilm format, so is hopefully available worldwide in LDS family history centres.
A number of articles on Lilliesleaf were published in the transactions of the Hawick Archaeological Society, all written by Rev James McKenzie:
The National Archives of Scotland holds the following as part of its collection of maps and plans:
Here are some figures showing the parish's population through time:
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.