Roberton

A list of pre-1855 tombstone inscriptions in Borthwick Wa's churchyard (Roberton parish) was printed in the 1972 volume of the Hawick Archaeological Society's Transactions: a list of the surnames recorded is available online. This list of inscriptions was also published separately in booklet form: An Historical Record of Borthwick Wa'as Burial Ground by Kathleen W. Stewart, printed in 1987 by E & C Print, Melrose. For an earlier article on the same cemetery, see the 1938 transactions of the Hawick Archaeological Society. Entitled "Borthwick Wa's: a lonely Border churchyard", it was written by James C. Bonsor and appears on pages 79-87.

The 1972 volume of the transactions also contains a list of inscriptions for Roberton parish burial ground: a list of the surnames recorded in this burial ground is available online.

Graham and Emma Maxwell have transcribed and indexed the 1841, 1851 and 1861 census returns for this parish.

A 19th century account of the history of Roberton parish can be read online. Roberton includes part of the ancient parish of Hassendean.

The parish church (Church of Scotland) has registers dating from 1679. Old Parish Registers (before 1855) are held in the National Records of Scotland in Edinburgh, and copies on microfilm may be consulted in local libraries and in LDS Family History Centres around the world. Later parish registers (after 1855) are often held in the National Records of Scotland as are any records of non-conformist churches in the area (often unfilmed and unindexed, and only available there).

The parish registers available worldwide on microfilm include kirk session minutes for the years 1700-1735 and 1737-1788, and accounts for the years 1776-1820. More information on kirk sessions and their records can be found in the Church Records section of the Roxburghshire page.

Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. For further details of this see the National Records of Scotland website.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Roberton to another place.

Two books covering the whole parish are:

• Borthwick Water: two centuries of life in the parish of Roberton by Kathleen W. Stewart, published in 1991
• Roberton: the making of a parish by George O. Wood, published in 1992 by the Hawick Archaeological Society.

A number of articles on this parish have been published in the transactions of Hawick Archaeological Society. These include:

• "Reminiscences of Borthwick Water sixty years ago" by George Scott, 1909 transactions, pages 74-79 (recalling life in the 1840s)
• "More reminiscences of Borthwick Water" by George Scott, 1910 transactions, pages 7-10
• "Roberton parish in olden times" by Thomas Wilson, 1924 transactions, pages 47-51
• "Deanburnhaugh - a lapsed Border village" by R.E. Scott, 1951 transactions, pages 24-32

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference NT383102 (Lat/Lon: 55.382237, -2.975437), Roberton which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.