| Wigtownshire | Wigtownshire Contents | Nearby Places |
|
| Stoneykirk |
Places in Stoneykirk parish, with links to online historical and modern maps.
|
|
| Please read the main GENUKI Wigtownshire pages if you have not already done so. | |
A separate Records Page page gives details of the records for this parish held by Scottish archives.
The ScotlandsPlaces website lets users search across national databases by geographical location. It includes, amongst other material,There are 3 cemeteries in Stoneykirk parish:
1. Stoneykirk Churchyard, in Stoneykirk village (grid reference NX 088532, GPS: 54.837300, -4.977500, Google map):Parish / district reference number for 1841 - 1901 censuses: 898
The 1841 and 1851 returns can be searched on the FreeCEN website.
There is an online index to the 1851 census created by the Friends of the Archives of Dumfries and Galloway.
Some census records on microfilm may be consulted in LDS Family Search Centres around the world.
LDS Library Film Numbers:
1841 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 Stoneykirk 1042848 1042557 103922 104113 224063 220463
Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Further information on the main GENUKI Wigtownshire page.
In addition to the parish church at Stoneykirk there was a Free Church (later Unitd Free).
A list of all persons over 12 years of age, collected under instructions to the Episcolalian Curates of Galloway and Dumfriesshire, was published as Parish lists of Wigtownshire and Minnigaff, 1684. It is available at the Open Library.
The Old Statistical Account (written in the 1790s) gives no information about Dissenters.
The New Statistical Account (written in 1839) gives this information:
Number of families belonging to the Established Church - 410; Seceding or Dissenting families - 74; Episcopalian families - 2; Roman Catholic families - 10.
The1865 Ecclesiastical Directory lists the parish church and the Free Church.
Details of church history here.
Church websites: Stoneykirk and Kirkmaiden, Ardwell churchThe original Old Parish Registers (of baptisms / births, proclamations / marriages, and deaths / burials) of the Church of Scotland, which cover the years up to 1854, are held in the General Register Office for Scotland in Edinburgh, and they can all be consulted there at the ScotlandsPeople Centre.
Parish reference number: 898
The Old Parish Registers (OPRs) span the following dates (although there are gaps within these ranges):
Stoneykirk OPR Births / baptisms Proclamations / marriages Deaths / burials / mortcloths 898/1 1744-1819 1744-1819 1778-1797 898/2 1820-1848 1820-1839 - 898/3 1839-1854 1839-1854 1839-1854
Data supplied by General Register Office for Scotland The Detailed List of the Old Parochial Registers of Scotland, published 1872, provides this information about the content of the OPRs, including the gaps within them:
B. Entries out of the order of time occur occasionally throughout the Record, and are very frequent after 1800. On p. 156 are entries dated 1808 - 1832.
M. Entries for 1744 twice recorded. After Dec. 1796, the fact of Marriage is seldom stated, the entries usually bearing merely that the parties were 'Booked in order to Marriage'.
D. (Deaths and Burials) Recorded on pages 157 - 165 inclusive of the Register of Baptisms. Blank (except for one entry for 1797) March 1793 - Nov. 1839.The baptisms / births, proclamations / marriages and deaths / burials indexes can be searched at the ScotlandsPeople website. Copies of the register entries may be purchased.
Copies of the registers on microfilm may be consulted in some local libraries and at LDS Family Search Centres around the world. The indexes to baptisms / births and proclamations / marriages can also be searched on the LDS Family Search website or on the IGI on microfiche in local libraries.
LDS Library Film Numbers:
1068041 Items 4 - 6 Baptisms, 1744-1854; Marriages, 1744-1854; Burials, 1778-1792, 1839-1854; Neglected Birth Entry, 1830.
Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints A transcript of the burial registers 1779-1797 and 1839-1854 is on the Wigtownshire Pages.
The Dumfries and Galloway Family History Society have published Irish Marriages in Portpatrick, Wigtownshire, 1759-1826, which includes information on Stranraer, Stoneykirk and Leswalt.
Further information on the main GENUKI Wigtownshire page.
Kirk Session records are held at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. Details of church records here.
Heritors' Records (HR569) are at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. Details of records here.
Records of the Free Church are at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. Details of church records here.
The Stoneykirk page of the LDS Family Search Research Wiki has more information about church history and records.
Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. Full information on the main GENUKI Wigtownshire page.
Registration districts covering this parish:
| Registration district | number | start date | end date |
| Stoneykirk | 898 | 1855 | 1966 |
| Stranraer Area | 899 | 1967 | 1971 |
| Stranraer Area | 870 | 1972 | 2004 |
| Dumfries & Galloway, Stranraer | 870 | 2005 |
Registration districts did not necessarily coincide exactly with parishes.
| Stoneykirk village | Ordnance Survey Grid Reference | GPS | Post code | Lat. 54°50'10"N |
| NX 086530 | 54.836079 -4.980292 |
DG9 | Lon. 4°58'49"W |
Surrounding parishes: Portpatrick, Inch, Old Luce, Kirkmaiden.
The parish entry in Pigot's National Commercial Directory for the whole of Scotland, 1837, is online at Google Books.
There is a list of places in Stoneykirk parish, with links to online historical and modern maps.
The GENUKI gazetteer will give a calculation of the distance from Stoneykirk to another place.
Several old gazetteers are available. They all contain descriptions of the parish and many are also worth searching for entries of places within the parish.
The Stoneykirk parish page on the Wigtownshire Pages contains a lot of excellent genealogical material and some beautiful photographs.
A Vision of Britain provides historical descriptions, population & housing statistics, historic boundaries and maps.
Details of historic buildings and archaeological sites in this parish held by the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, Edinburgh, are catalogued at ScotlandsPlaces. In the results, click RCAHMS. Unfortunately, not all entries have digital images.
Listed buildings in Stoneykirk.
Valuation Rolls, from 1855, and Valuation Office field books and plans are held in Edinburgh. A few valuation rolls are held locally. Details here.
Some estate papers can be found at the National Archives of Scotland. Details of Stoneykirk records here.
This British Library webpage uses small examples of historical maps of London to show the differences between maps at various scales.
This Charles Close Society Sheetfinder will provide the sheet numbers for historic Ordnance Survey 1-inch and 6-inch maps for any location.
The Roll of Honour website records the names on the Sandhead (Stoneykirk) war memorial. There is another listing on the Wigtownshire pages, which also has the memorial at Ardwell. More information can be found at the Scottish War Memorials Project.
The Ordnance Survey Object Name Books are held by the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. Details of Stoneykirk records here.
The relief of paupers after 1845 was carried out by the Parochial Board and later by the Parish Council. Their records are at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. Details of Stoneykirk records here.
| Year | Population |
| 1755 | 1193 |
| 1801 | 1848 |
| 1851 | 3321 |
| 1901 | 2420 |
| 1951 | 2285 |
There is a page with census statistics from 1755 to 1951 here.
See also A Vision of Britain and Histpop for population statistics.
Prior to 1824, wills, testaments & inventories of residents of Stoneykirk may be found in either the Wigtown Commissariot (CC22) or the Edinburgh Commissariot (CC8) records. From 1824, commissary business has been conducted by the Sheriff Court of Wigtown (SC19).
Sources worth searching for deeds include Wigtown Sheriff Court.
School Board records and / or school logbooks are held at the Ewart Library, Dumfries. Details of Stoneykirk records here.
The Ordnance Gazetteer for Scotland lists the following public schools in the parish (1893):
| School | Accommodation for scholars | Average attendance |
| Ardwell | 160 | 106 |
| Meoul | 70 | 67 |
| Sandhead | 117 | 80 |
| Stoneykirk | 121 | 108 |
"Statistical accounts" giving fascinating insights into the local topography and history, social and economic conditions, and even the daily lives of people, were written by the parish ministers in the 1790s and the 1830s. For more information see the main GENUKI Wigtownshire page.
The parish listing of the farm horse tax, 1797-98, can be seen at ScotlandsPlaces.
For details of other early taxation records see the Early Taxation Records page.
Are you lost in the GENUKI hierarchy or arrived here from a search engine? If so, use the up-arrow(s) at the top of the page to go up the hierarchy.
Last updated 1 April, 2012 : William McM. Owen