| Wigtownshire | Wigtownshire Contents | Nearby Places |
|
| Stranraer |
The parish of Stranraer shares the same boundaries as the Royal Burgh. As the town expanded, it spread into Inch and Leswalt parishes.
Places in Stranraer parish, with links to online historical and modern maps.
|
|
| Please read the main GENUKI Wigtownshire pages if you have not already done so. | |
Stranraer Museum, George Street. A museum which also houses some local records. Details of records here.
A separate Records Page page gives details of the records for this parish held by Scottish archives.
The ScotlandsPlaces website lets users search across national databases by geographical location. It includes, amongst other material,There are 7 cemeteries in Stranraer (4 in Stranraer parish, 1 in Inch parish and 2 in Leswalt parish):
1. Stranraer Old Parish Churchyard, Church Street (grid reference NX 059608, GPS: 54.904269,-5.028310, Google map):Parish / district reference number for 1841 - 1901 censuses: 899
The 1841 and 1851 returns can be searched on the FreeCEN website.
There is an online index to the 1851 census created by the Friends of the Archives of Dumfries and Galloway.
Some census records on microfilm may be consulted in LDS Family Search Centres around the world.
LDS Library Film Numbers:
1841 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 Stranraer 1042848 1042557 103922 104113 224063 220463
Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Further information on the main GENUKI Wigtownshire page.
In addition to the parish church, other churches include a Free Church, a Burgher (United Secession) Church, an Associate Session (Antiburgher Church), a United Free Church, and a Roman Catholic Church. There was also a Free Church and a Church of Scotland at Sheuchan (see under Leswalt)
A list of all persons over 12 years of age, collected under instructions to the Episcolalian Curates of Galloway and Dumfriesshire, was published as Parish lists of Wigtownshire and Minnigaff, 1684. It is available at the Open Library.
The Old Statistical Account (written in the 1790s) gives this information about Dissenters:
The New Statistical Account (written in 1839) gives this information:
A census of Religious Worship and Education was taken in 1851 at the same time as the census of population. A table of statistics about the churches in Wigtownshire at this time is available here. The statistics for the separate burghs were also given. Those for Stranraer are as follows:
Stranraer (Royal Burgh): Population of Parish 3877, Population of Burgh 3877:
Religious Denomination Number of Places of Worship Number of Sittings Number of Attendants at Public Worship on Sunday March 30 1851 (including Sunday Scholars) Free Appropriated Total Morning Afternoon Evening Established Church 1 84 1000 1084 200 300 Reformed Presbyterian Church 1 30 680 710 309 325 United Presbyterian Church 3 122 1010 1792 [sic] 635 735 Free Church 1 28 700 728 204 325 700 Roman Catholic Church 1 200 Total 7 264 3390 4314 1638 1685 700 The number of sittings is not returned for one place of worship (belonging to the Established Church) out of the above seven places. Source: Census of Great Britain, 1851, Religious worship and education. Scotland. Report and tables. British Parliamentary Papers 1854 LIX (1764).
The1865 Ecclesiastical Directory lists the parish church, the Free Church, 3 United Presbyterian Churches (Belvilla, Bridge Street and Ivy Place), a Reformed Presbyterian Church, a Synod of Original Seceders, and a Roman Catholic Church.
Details of church history here.
Church websites: Town Kirk of Stranraer; St Joseph's.
The original Old Parish Registers (of baptisms / births, proclamations / marriages, and deaths / burials) of the Church of Scotland, which cover the years up to 1854, are held in the General Register Office for Scotland in Edinburgh, and they can all be consulted there at the ScotlandsPeople Centre.
Parish reference number: 899
The Old Parish Registers (OPRs) span the following dates (although there are gaps within these ranges):
Stranraer OPR Births / baptisms Proclamations / marriages Deaths / burials / mortcloths 899/1 1695-1819 1712-1819 - 899/2 1820-1854 1819-1853 1847-1850 (2 entries) 899/3 Index 1820-1854 - - Register of Neglected Entries 1835-1854 -
Data supplied by General Register Office for Scotland The Detailed List of the Old Parochial Registers of Scotland, published 1872, provides this information about the content of the OPRs, including the gaps within them:
B. Entries several years out of the order of time occasionally occur, and a number of interpolated entries in the portion after 1836. Mothers' names seldom recorded before 1775.
M. (Proclamations and Marriages) Only one entry after March 1851. A number of Marriages of parishoners celebrated in Ireland are recorded.
[Subsequent to publication of the Detailed List, additional early entries of B. and M. were found, now included in 899/1, plus an index to B. 1820-1854 now included as 899/3.]The baptisms / births, proclamations / marriages and deaths / burials indexes can be searched at the ScotlandsPeople website. Copies of the register entries may be purchased.
Copies of the registers on microfilm may be consulted in some local libraries and at LDS Family Search Centres around the world. The indexes to baptisms / births and proclamations / marriages can also be searched on the LDS Family Search website or on the IGI on microfiche in local libraries.
LDS Library Film Numbers:
1068042 Items 1 - 3 Baptisms, 1695-1855; Baptism Index, 1820-1854; Marriages, 1712-1854; Burials, 1847, 1850; Neglected Entries, 1835-1854.
Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints The Dumfries and Galloway Family History Society have published Irish Marriages in Portpatrick, Wigtownshire, 1759-1826, which includes information on Stranraer, Stoneykirk and Leswalt.
Further information on the main GENUKI Wigtownshire page.
Kirk Session records are held at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. Details of church records here.
There are no Heritors' Records at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh.
Records of other churches are held at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. Details of records here.
The Stranraer page of the LDS Family Search Research Wiki has more information about church history and records.
Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. Full information on the main GENUKI Wigtownshire page.
Registration districts covering this parish:
| Registration district | number | start date | end date |
| Stranraer | 899 | 1855 | 1966 |
| Stranraer Area | 899 | 1967 | 1971 |
| Stranraer Area | 870 | 1972 | 2004 |
| Dumfries & Galloway, Stranraer | 870 | 2005 |
Registration districts did not necessarily coincide exactly with parishes. It is important to remember that Stranraer parish was actually very small and that the registration district and the burgh boundaries changed as the town grew. Part of Stranraer registration district is in Inch parish, and part in Leswalt parish.
| Stranraer town centre | Ordnance Survey Grid Reference | GPS | Post code | Lat. 54°54'17"N |
| NX 062608 | 54.904550 -5.028176 |
DG9 7JP | Lon. 5°1'42"W |
Surrounding parishes: Leswalt, Inch.
The parish entry in Pigot's National Commercial Directory for the whole of Scotland, 1837, is online at Google Books.
There is a list of places in Stranraer parish, with links to online historical and modern maps.
The GENUKI gazetteer will give a calculation of the distance from Stranraer to another place.
Several old gazetteers are available. They all contain descriptions of the parish and many are also worth searching for entries of places within the parish.
The Stranraer parish page on the Wigtownshire Pages contains a lot of excellent genealogical material and some beautiful photographs.
A Vision of Britain provides historical descriptions, population & housing statistics, historic boundaries and maps.
Details of historic buildings and archaeological sites in this parish held by the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, Edinburgh, are catalogued at ScotlandsPlaces. In the results, click RCAHMS. Unfortunately, not all entries have digital images.
Listed buildings in Stranraer.
Valuation Rolls, from 1855, and Valuation Office field books and plans are held in Edinburgh. A few valuation rolls are held locally. Details here.
Some estate papers can be found at the National Archives of Scotland. Details of Stranraer records here.
This British Library webpage uses small examples of historical maps of London to show the differences between maps at various scales.
This Charles Close Society Sheetfinder will provide the sheet numbers for historic Ordnance Survey 1-inch and 6-inch maps for any location.
The Roll of Honour website records the names on the Stranraer war memorials. There is another listing on the Wigtownshire pages. More information can be found at the Scottish War Memorials Project.
The Ordnance Survey Object Name Books are held by the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. Details of Stranraer records here.
The relief of paupers after 1845 was carried out by the Parochial Board and later by the Parish Council. Their records are at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. Details of Stranraer records here.
The workhouses.org.uk website has a lot of information about the Rhins of Galloway (Wigtownshire) Combination Poorhouse.
| Year | Population |
| 1755 | 610 |
| 1801 | 1722 |
| 1851 | 3877 |
| 1901 | 2856 |
| 1951 | 1465 |
N.B. These figures are for the burgh and parish only. The town of Stranraer extended into the two neighbouring parishes of Inch and Leswalt. There is a page with census statistics from 1755 to 1951 here.
See also A Vision of Britain and Histpop for population statistics.
Prior to 1824, wills, testaments & inventories of residents of Stranraer may be found in either the Wigtown Commissariot (CC22) or the Edinburgh Commissariot (CC8) records. From 1824, commissary business has been conducted by the Sheriff Court of Wigtown (SC19).
Sources worth searching for deeds include Wigtown Sheriff Court.
School Board records and / or school logbooks are held at the Ewart Library, Dumfries. Details of Stranraer records here.
The Ordnance Gazetteer for Scotland lists the following public schools in the parish (1893):
| School Board | School | Accommodation for scholars | Average attendance |
| Stranraer Burgh | Stranraer Academy | 648 | burned down
1894 |
| Sheuchan | 302 | 218 | |
| Elementary School | 409 | 350 | |
| Elementary School 2 | 144 | 106 | |
| - | St Joseph's Roman Catholic School | 72 | 59 |
"Statistical accounts" giving fascinating insights into the local topography and history, social and economic conditions, and even the daily lives of people, were written by the parish ministers in the 1790s and the 1830s. For more information see the main GENUKI Wigtownshire page.
The burgh listing of the farm horse tax, 1797-98, can be seen at ScotlandsPlaces.
For details of other early taxation records see the Early Taxation Records page.
Are you lost in the GENUKI hierarchy or arrived here from a search engine? If so, use the up-arrow(s) at the top of the page to go up the hierarchy.
Last updated 30 January, 2012 : William McM. Owen