We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

1851 Census, Holyhead - Albert Place to Baptist St

Next Page

Folio Address Surname Forenames Age Occupation etc Place of Birth
441 Albert Place Roberts Ellen 60 Wid/Innkeeper AGY Holyhead
441 Albert Place Price Hugh 38 Son in Law/Sailor AGY Beaumaris
441 Albert Place Price Ellen 36 Wife AGY Holyhead
441 Albert Place Roberts Susanah 27 Daughter/Housemaid AGY Holyhead
441 Albert Place Roberts Martha 23 Daughter/Ship Stewardess AGY Holyhead
441 Albert Place Roberts Jane 20 Daughter/Dressmaker AGY Holyhead
441 Albert Place Roberts Anne 18 Daughter/App Dressmaker AGY Holyhead
441 Albert Place Powell Edward 20 Visitor/Harbour Works Labourer AGY Holyhead
441 Albert Place Connah Thomas 27 Visitor/Harbour Works Labourer AGY Holyhead
 
441 Albert Place Meredith Robert 40 Grocer CAE Llanbeblig
441 Albert Place Meredith Ellen 40 Wife AGY Holyhead
441 Albert Place Meredith Robert 1   AGY Holyhead
441 Albert Place Meredith Evan 2m   AGY Holyhead
441 Albert Place Cottam James 65 Lodger/Whitesmith NTT Barnby Moor
441 Albert Place Cottam Jane 61 Lodgers Wife MDX London
 
442 Albert Place Owen John 4   AGY Holyhead
442 Albert Place Owen Rowland 35 Mason AGY Llangefni
442 Albert Place Owen Joanna 34 Wife AGY Llangefni
442 Albert Place Owen Robert 25 Visitor/Joiner AGY Llangefni
442 Albert Place Owen Hugh 2   AGY Holyhead
 
442 Albert Place Doney William 27 Blacksmith CON Liskeard
442 Albert Place Doney Margaret 11m   CON Tywardraeth
 
443 Albert Place Griffiths Jane 44 Wife AGY Holyhead
443 Albert Place Griffiths Owen 43 Mariner AGY Holyhead
 
443 Albert Place Hughes William 37 Mariner AGY Holyhead
443 Albert Place Hughes Elizabeth 28 Wife AGY Holyhead
443 Albert Place Hughes John 1   AGY Holyhead
 
443 Albert Place Rogers Edward 40 Blacksmith DEN Wrexham
443 Albert Place Rogers Elenor 38 Wife CAE Bangor
 
443 Albert Terrace Broomham William 40 Mariner DEV Coomsbury
443 Albert Terrace Broomham Maria 32 Wife HRT Ware
443 Albert Terrace Holmes Jane 2   LAN Liverpool
 
443 Albert Terrace Holmes William 36 Mariner SFK Hessingland
443 Albert Terrace Holmes Margaret 25 Wife LAN Liverpool
 
443 Albert Terrace Roberts William 25 Baker AGY Amlwch
443 Albert Terrace Roberts Elizabeth 29 Wife AGY Llandysilio
 
443 Albert Terrace Pritchard Richard 29 Mariner AGY Holyhead
443 Albert Terrace Pritchard Jane 25 Wife AGY Holyhead
443 Albert Terrace Pritchard William 1   AGY Holyhead
442 Albert Terrace Doney Mary Ann 27 Wife CON Luntagolus
 
443 Albert Terrace Evans Evan 32 Labourer CAE Llanbeblig
443 Albert Terrace Evans Catherin 30 Wife CAE Llandwrog
443 Albert Terrace Evans Catherin 12   CAE Llandwrog
443 Albert Terrace Evans David 6m   AGY Holyhead
 
443 Albert Terrace Jenkins John 27 Master Mariner AGY Holyhead
443 Albert Terrace Jenkins Sarah 30 Wife FLN Mold
443 Albert Terrace Jenkins Rebecca 2   AGY Holyhead
443 Albert Terrace Jenkins Grace 4   AGY Holyhead
 
685 Amlwch Tavern Roberts William 40 Shoemaker CAE Dwygyfylchi
685 Amlwch Tavern Roberts Elizabeth 27 Wife CAE Dwygyfylchi
685 Amlwch Tavern Roberts John 5   CAE Dwygyfylchi
685 Amlwch Tavern Roberts William 1   AGY Holyhead
 
426 Back Croft St Griffith William 35 Pier Labourer PEM Pater
426 Back Croft St Griffith Elizabeth 34 Wife AGY Holyhead
426 Back Croft St Griffith Edward 9 Scholar PEM Pater
426 Back Croft St Griffith Maria A 7   PEM Pater
426 Back Croft St Griffith Isaac 3   AGY Holyhead
426 Back Croft St Griffith William 1   AGY Holyhead
 
426 Back Croft St Williams Hugh 52 Seaman AGY Llangeinwen
426 Back Croft St Williams Catherine 48 Wife AGY Holyhead
426 Back Croft St Williams Mary 22   AGY Holyhead
426 Back Croft St Williams Owen 17   AGY Holyhead
426 Back Croft St Williams William 12   AGY Holyhead
 
427 Back Stanley Cres Jones John 41 Butcher AGY Amlwch
427 Back Stanley Cres Jones Jane 38 Wife AGY Llanynghenedl
427 Back Stanley Cres Jones Anne J. 16   AGY Llanfugail
427 Back Stanley Cres Jones Griffith 15   AGY Llanfugail
427 Back Stanley Cres Jones John 12   AGY Llanfugail
427 Back Stanley Cres Jones Fernal 8   AGY Llanfugail
427 Back Stanley Cres Jones William 3   AGY Holyhead
 
426 Back Stanley St Martin Charles 43 Seaman AGY Holyhead
426 Back Stanley St Martin Elisabeth 42 Wife PEM Milford
426 Back Stanley St Martin Charles 14   AGY Holyhead
426 Back Stanley St Martin Anne 12   AGY Holyhead
426 Back Stanley St Martin James 10   AGY Holyhead
426 Back Stanley St Martin George 6   AGY Holyhead
 
662 Bagnol Williams Owen 33 Farmer AGY Llanfair-yn-Neubwll
662 Bagnol Williams Susanah 40 Wife AGY Holyhead
662 Bagnol Jones William 16 Farm Servant AGY Rhoscolyn
662 Bagnol Jones Ellenor 15 Gen Servant AGY Llanfair-yn-Neubwll
662 Bagnol Jones William 36 Visitor/Agric Labourer AGY Llanfwrog
 
484 Baptist St Owens Margaret 32 Widow AGY Llanfechell
484 Baptist St Owens John 9 Scholar AGY Llanfechell
484 Baptist St Owens Mary 7 Scholar AGY Llanfechell
484 Baptist St Owens Owen 6 Scholar AGY Llanfechell
484 Baptist St Owens Ann 2   AGY Holyhead
484 Baptist St Dailley Peter 29 Lodger/Railway Labourer IRL
484 Baptist St Jones Edward 25 Lodger/Railway Labourer FLN Tremerchion
484 Baptist St Parry Edward 22 Lodger/Railway Labourer DEN Dyserth
484 Baptist St Williams William 15 Lodger/Miner MER LLanfrothen
 
484 Baptist St Thomas John 30 Railway Labourer AGY Llanrhyddladd
484 Baptist St Thomas Mary 26 Wife AGY Llechgynfarwy
484 Baptist St Thomas John 3 Scholar AGY Holyhead
484 Baptist St Thomas William 1   AGY Llanrhyddladd
484 Baptist St Williams William 23 Lodger/Railway Labourer AGY Aberffraw
484 Baptist St Jones Thomas 21 Lodger/Railway Labourer AGY Llanidan
484 Baptist St Owen Ann 66 Lodger/Widow AGY Llanfechell
 
485 Baptist St Owen Margaret 49 Public HouseKeeper AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Owen Ann 20   AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Owen Hugh 18 Joiner AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Hughes William 37 Lodger/Railway Labourer AGY Llanelian
485 Baptist St Owens Owen 30 Visitor/Ship Agent AGY?
485 Baptist St Hughes Robert 45 Visitor/Coal Merchant AGY Amlwch
485 Baptist St Williams Robert 27 Lodger/Railway Labourer AGY Llanfaelog
485 Baptist St Owen William 26 Lodger/Railway Labourer AGY?
485 Baptist St Jones Hugh 24 Lodger/Dock Gate Man AGY Amlwch
 
485 Baptist St Hughes William 25 Miner AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Hughes Mary 24 Wife AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Hughes Mary 3   AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Hughes Margaret 1   AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Roberts Ann 23 Sister AGY Holyhead
 
485 Baptist St Jones John 48 Stonecutter AGY?
485 Baptist St Jones Ellen 42 Wife CAE Llanbeblig
485 Baptist St Jones John 9 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
485 Baptist St Jones Ellen 5m   AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Williams Griffith 49 Lodger AGY Llangefni
485 Baptist St Williams Elizabeth 6 Lodger AGY Llangwyfan
 
485 Baptist St Williams Owen 53 Shoemaker AGY Llanbedr Newborough
485 Baptist St Williams Margaret 51 Wife AGY Llangoed
 
485 Baptist St Williams William 57 Grocer AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Williams Elizabeth 57 Wife AGY Rhoscolyn
485 Baptist St Jones Mary 83 Visitor/Widow AGY Rhoscolyn
485 Baptist St Hughes John 44 Lodger/Railway Labourer AGY Llanfair-yng-Nghornwy
485 Baptist St Jones William 33 Lodger/Miner AGY Amlwch
485 Baptist St Hughes Margaret 24 Lodger/Houseservant AGY Llanfair-yng-Nghornwy
 
485 Baptist St Roberts Hugh 29 Miner AGY Amlwch
485 Baptist St Roberts Cathrine 30 Wife AGY Trefdraeth
485 Baptist St Roberts Ellen 2   AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Roberts Jane 1m   AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Roberts Hugh 36 Lodger/Miner AGY Llandyfrydog
485 Baptist St Hughes Hugh 31 Lodger/Miner AGY Llandyfrydog
 
485 Baptist St Thomas Thomas 25 Tailor CAE Bangor
485 Baptist St Thomas Jane 23 Wife AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Thomas Ellen 2   AGY Holyhead
485 Baptist St Thomas Emma 1m   AGY Holyhead
 
485 Baptist St Hughes Morgan 44 Miner CAE?
485 Baptist St Hughes Ann 41 Wife DEN Llansantfraid
486 Baptist St Hughes Evan 21 Cabinetmaker CAE Clynnog Fawr
486 Baptist St Hughes Jane 18   CAE Bangor
486 Baptist St Hughes John 16 Railway Labourer CAE Llandudno
486 Baptist St Hughes Eleizer 14 App Tailor CAE Llandudno
486 Baptist St Hughes William 4 Scholar CAE Llandudno
486 Baptist St Jones Eleizer 16 Lodger/Railway Labourer LAN Liverpool
486 Baptist St Jones William 26 Lodger/Quarryman AGY?
486 Baptist St Williams Shadrack 19 Lodger/Railway Labourer AGY Llanfwrog
 
486 Baptist St Jones John 38 Ganger AGY Rhoscolyn
486 Baptist St Jones Sarah 38 Wife AGY?
486 Baptist St Jones Henry 15 Scholar AGY Llandyfrydog
486 Baptist St Jones Cathrine 13 Scholar AGY Llanfihangel tre'r Beirdd
486 Baptist St Jones John 11 Scholar AGY Llandyfrydog
486 Baptist St Jones Thomas 8 Scholar AGY Llandyfrydog
486 Baptist St Hughes Hugh 3 Lodger/Miner AGY Llanelian
486 Baptist St Jones David 2m   AGY Holyhead
486 Baptist St Hughes Jane 15 Houseservant AGY Llandyfrydog
486 Baptist St Evans Maurice 28 Lodger/Miner AGY Amlwch
486 Baptist St Roberts Thomas 23 Lodger/Miner AGY Llanelian
486 Baptist St Hughes William 23 Lodger/Miner AGY Llanfihangel yn Nhowyn
486 Baptist St Hughes Hugh 36 Lodger/Miner AGY Llanelian
486 Baptist St Parry Richard 21 Lodger/Miner AGY Llanelian
486 Baptist St Williams Evan 20 Lodger/Miner AGY Amlwch
 
486 Baptist St Jones John 25 Railway Labourer AGY Trefdraeth
486 Baptist St Jones Deborah 31 Wife AGY Holyhead
486 Baptist St Jones Mary l0m   AGY Holyhead
486 Baptist St Pritchard William 22 Lodger/Slater/Plasterer DEN Llanrwst
486 Baptist St Roberts Hugh 22 LodgerMiner AGY Llanddona
 
486 Baptist St Griffiths Catherine 30 Laundress AGY Holyhead
486 Baptist St Griffiths Catherine 4   AGY Holyhead
 
486 Baptist St Williams Hugh 84 Pauper AGY Llaniestyn
486 Baptist St Davies Edward 50 Lodger/Pauper AGY Holyhead
 
486 Baptist St Williams William 31 Railway Labourer AGY Holyhead
486 Baptist St Williams Ellen 38 Wife AGY Holyhead

Next Page

 


Transcription by Joyce & Douglas Hinde
© Copyright 2000, Joyce Hinde
Page generated by Brian Pears 16th February 2000