We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

1851 Census, Holyhead - Royal Stable Yard to Stanley Crescent

Previous Page    Next Page

Folio Address Surname Forenames Age Occupation etc Place of Birth
506 Royal Stable Yard Lewis Jane 49 Wife AGY Llanfaethlu
506 Royal Stable Yard Lewis John 48 Coachman AGY Holyhead
506 Royal Stable Yard Lewis William 25 HarbourWorksLabourer AGY Holyhead
506 Royal Stable Yard Lewis Owen 17 HarbourWorksLabourer AGY Holyhead
506 Royal Stable Yard Lewis Elizabeth 14   AGY Holyhead
506 Royal Stable Yard Lewis Humphrey 12   AGY Holyhead
506 Royal Stable Yard Lewis Robert 6 Scholar AGY Holyhead
 
505 Royal Stable Yard Hughes Hugh 67 Agric Labourer AGY Rhoscolyn
505 Royal Stable Yard Hughes Mary 75 Wife AGY Aberffraw
505 Royal Stable Yard Hughes Grace 21 Visitor/App Dressmaker AGY Llanrhwydrys
 
505 Royal Stable Yard Williams Owen 62 Coachman DEN Llanrwst
505 Royal Stable Yard Williams Frances 54 Wife AGY Holyhead
505 Royal Stable Yard Williams Owen 21 Post Boy AGY Holyhead
505 Royal Stable Yard Williams Frances 23   AGY Holyhead
505 Royal Stable Yard Willlams John 13   AGY Holyhead
505 Royal Stable Yard Williams Elisabeth 6 Niece AGY Holyhead
 
506 Royal Stable Yard Rogers Evan 63 Agric Labourer AGY Aberffraw
506 Royal Stable Yard Rogers Margaret 63 Wife AGY Llanfaelog
506 Royal Stable Yard Rogers Edward 11 Grandson AGY Holyhead
 
400 Salt Island Williams William 64 Boatman AGY Llangefni
400 Salt Island Williams Mary 64 Wife AGY Holyhead
 
400 Salt Island Bradbury Mary 34 Widow AGY Holyhead
400 Salt Island Bradbury George 10 Scholar AGY Holyhead
400 Salt Island Williams Margaret 25 Daughter AGY Holyhead
400 Salt Island Williams Ann 23 Daughter AGY Holyhead
400 Salt Island Williams Jane 21 Daughter AGY Holyhead
 
400 Salt Island Lewis John 72 Lightkeeper AGY Holyhead
400 Salt Island Lewis Ann 45   AGY Holyhead
400 Salt Island Lewis John Evans 9 Grandson/Scholar AGY Holyhead
 
400 Salt Island Jones Martha 39 Dressmaker AGY Amlwch
400 Salt Island Jones Margaret 34 Visitor AGY Holyhead
 
400 Salt Island Jones William 29 Gas Maker AGY Holyhead
400 Salt Island Jones Robert 36 Brother/Boilermaker AGY Holyhead
400 Salt Island Rowlands James 26 Brother in Law/Tailor AGY Holyhead
400 Salt Island Rowlands Ellinor 27 Sister AGY Holyhead
 
400 Salt Island Williams Robert 66 Lamplighter AGY Llandegfan
400 Salt Island Williams Catherine 61 Wife AGY Rhoscolyn
400 Salt Island Williams Jane 32 Dressmaker AGY Rhoscolyn
400 Salt Island Williams Ann 16   AGY Holyhead
400 Salt Island Evans William 6 Grandson/Scholar AGY Holyhead
 
400 Salt Island Lascelles John 52 Lieut RN SCT
400 Salt Island Lascelles Eliza 42 Wife ENG
400 Salt Island Lascelles Eliza 10   ENG
400 Salt Island Lascelles John 2   ENG
400 Salt Island Harrison Martha 22 Governess ENG
400 Salt Island Williams Ellin 20 Gen Servant WLS
400 Salt Island Thomas Margaret 28 Gen Servant ENG
 
400 Salt Island Provis John 50 Civil Engineerr MDX
400 Salt Island Provis Emily 41 Wife SAL Ellesmere
400 Salt Island Griffith Margaret 44 Gen Servant AGY Holyhead
400 Salt Island Hughes Jane 43 Gen Servant AGY Holyhead
 
483 Samuel Place Jones John 36 Potter CAE Llanbeblig
483 Samuel Place Jones Margaret 36 Wife CAE Tudweiliog
483 Samuel Place Jones Edward 16   CAE Bangor
483 Samuel Place Jones Richard 14   CMN Llandyfi
483 Samuel Place Jones Ellen 12 Scholar CMN Carmarthen
483 Samuel Place Jones William 10 Scholar MGY Machynlleth
483 Samuel Place Jones Mary 8 Scholar AGY Holyhead
483 Samuel Place Jones Grace 4   AGY Holyhead
483 Samuel Place Jones Thomas 2   AGY Holyhead
 
483 Samuel Place Graham Robert Phillips 43 Railway Labourer WAR Coventry
483 Samuel Place Graham Mary P 32 Wife AGY Holyhead
483 Samuel Place Graham John P 2   AGY Holyhead
483 Samuel Place Graham Mary P 1   AGY Holyhead
483 Samuel Place Roberts William 47 Lodger/Railway Labourer DEN Llandilon
483 Samuel Place Roberts Mary 40 Lodgers Wife CAE Llanbeblig
483 Samuel Place Roberts Griffith 16 Scholar CAE Llanbeblig
483 Samuel Place Thomas David 59 Lodger/Railway Labourer GLA Merthyr
483 Samuel Place Ginacho Adolphe 40 Lodger/Musician  02 ITL
483 Samuel Place Ginacho Jackle 35 Lodger/Musician ITL
483 Samuel Place Jones William 37 Lodger/Railway Labourer CAE Cricieth
 
483 Samuel Place Hughes Lettice 50 Washerwoman AGY Llanelian
483 Samuel Place Hughes Hugh 23 Mariner. AGY Holyhead
483 Samuel Place Hughes Ellen 16   AGY Holyhead
483 Samuel Place Hughes Mary 13   AGY Holyhead
483 Samuel Place Hughes Ann 11   AGY Holyhead
 
483 Samuel Place Thornton Barney 54 Hawker IRL
483 Samuel Place Thornton Ellen 34 Wife LAN Liverpool
 
483 Samuel Place Jones Thomas 38 Coachman DEN Cerrigdrudion
483 Samuel Place Jones Ellen 29 Wife AGY Holyhead
 
483 Samuel Place Davies Mary 40 Wf /LodgingHouse Keeper IRL
483 Samuel Place Davies Mary 17   LAN Liverpool
483 Samuel Place Davies Sarah 6   CAE Bangor
483 Samuel Place Joice Patrick 36 Lodger/Railway Labourer IRL
483 Samuel Place Joice Ellen 26 Lodgers Wife IRL
483 Samuel Place Franz Patrick 40 Railway Labourer IRL
483 Samuel Place Force Patrick 2   LAN Warrington
483 Samuel Place Logpeople Patrick 30 Lodger/Hawker IRL
483 Samuel Place Turney John 25 Railway Labourer LAN Warrington
483 Samuel Place McGannon John 38 Lodger/Railway Labourer SCT
 
484 Samuel Place Owen William 24 Railway Labourer CAE Clynnog Fawr
484 Samuel Place Owen Jane 25 Wife AGY Holyhead
 
484 Samuel Place Williams Elizabeth 36 Laundress AGY Holyhead
484 Samuel Place Hughes Elizabeth 11 Scholar AGY Holyhead
 
484 Samuel Place Gray James 30 Packet Porter IRL
484 Samuel Place Gray Ann 24 Wife AGY Holyhead
484 Samuel Place Gray John 6 Scholar IRL
484 Samuel Place Gray Peter 4 Scholar IRL
484 Samuel Place Gray Margaret 1   AGY Holyhead
484 Samuel Place Cave Henry 25 Lodger/Coal Loader WIL St Martin
484 Samuel Place Cave Hariott 20 Lodgers Wife AGY Holyhead
 
484 Samuel Place Rowlands Richard 50 Mariner AGY Holyhead
484 Samuel Place Rowlands Catherine 50 Wife AGY Holyhead
484 Samuel Place Rowlands John 18 Railway Labourer AGY Llanddeusant
484 Samuel Place Rowlands Richard 16 Railway Labourer AGY Holyhead
484 Samuel Place Rowlands Mary 13 Scholar AGY Holyhead
484 Samuel Place Rowlands William 11 Scholar AGY Holyhead
484 Samuel Place Rowlands Robert 9 Scholar AGY Holyhead
484 Samuel Place Rowlands Henry 5 Scholar AGY Holyhead
 
499 School House Lewis Daniel 51 Ret Draper -
499 School House Lewis John 22 Certified Teacher -
 
499 School House Mathews James 69 Ship Carpenter CANADA
499 School House Mathews Jane 58 Wife AGY Holyhead
499 School House Mathews Jane 16   AGY Holyhead
499 School House Jones Hugh 63 Visitor/Agric Labourer AGY Llangoed
499 School House Davies Lewis 17 Visitor/Railway Labourer CMN Llanwrnior
499 School House Tresure William 21 Visitor/Railway Labourer MON Blackwood
 
664 Sgybor Jones William 42 Agric Labourer AGY Holyhead
664 Sgybor Jones Elizabeth 53 Wife AGY Amlwch
 
596 Shop Feram Gorniog Jones Thomas 26 Stonemason AGY Llanfachraeth
596 Shop Feram Gorniog Jones Mary 28 Wife AGY Llanfachraeth
596 Shop Feram Gorniog Jones William 24 Lodger/Railway Labourer DEN Llaneilian
596 Shop Feram Gorniog Williams Richard 24 Lodger/Railway Labourer CAE Llysfaen
596 Shop Feram Gorniog Roberts Robert 27 Lodger/Railway Labourer DEN Llaneilian
596 Shop Feram Gorniog Hughes Samuel 29 Lodger/Railway Labourer DEN Abergele
596 Shop Feram Gorniog Williams Ellinor 16 Gen Servant AGY Holyhead
 
602 South Stack Griffith Hugh 76 Lighthousekeeper AGY Holyhead
602 South Stack Griffith Jane 69 Wife CAE Bangor
602 South Stack Griffith William 27   AGY Holyhead
602 South Stack Thomas Ann 14 Houseservant AGY Llanddeusant
 
602 South Stack Jones John 31 Lightkeeper AGY Holyhead
602 South Stack Jones Margret 27 Wife AGY Holyhead
602 South Stack Jones Elisabeth 2   AGY Holyhead
602 South Stack Jones Marry 1   AGY Holyhead
602 South Stack Roger Elisabeth 27 HouseServant AGY Holyhead
 
419 Stanley Crescent Nugent James 62 Merchant IRL Kildare
419 Stanley Crescent Nugent William 25 Shipman IRL Kildare
419 Stanley Crescent Nugent Maria 27   IRL Kildare
419 Stanley Crescent Nugent Mary Anne 24 Housekeeper IRL Kildare
419 Stanley Crescent Nugent Emily 20   IRL Kildare
419 Stanley Crescent Nugent Frances 1 Grandson IRL Kildare
419 Stanley Crescent Keagh Bridget 55 Servant IRL Dublin
419 Stanley Crescent Mackey Michael 35 Servant IRL Wicklow
419 Stanley Crescent Power John 21 Shipman IRl Dublin
 
419 Stanley Crescent Griffith Robert B 49 Solicitor CAE
419 Stanley Crescent Griffith Frances A 6   CAE
419 Stanley Crescent Griffith Elizabeth 5   CAE
419 Stanley Crescent Hughes Mary 47 Servant AGY Llanfechell
 
419 Stanley Crescent Price Jane 50 Wife AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Price Elizabeth 16   AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Price Isaac 12   AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Price Jane 14   AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Price Owen 13   AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Price Sarah 7   AGY Holyhead
 
419 Stanley Crescent Owen William 44 Tailor AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Owen Elizabeth 43 Wife KEN Dover
419 Stanley Crescent Owen Eleanor 14   AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Owen Robert 13 Apprentice AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Owen Charlotte 11 Scholar AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Owen Susannah 9 Scholar AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Owen Mary 7 Scholar AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Owen Elizabeth 5 Scholar AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Owen William 2   AGY Holyhead
 
419 Stanley Crescent Hodgson John 46 Innkeeper LAN Ulverston
419 Stanley Crescent Hodgson Anne 37 Wife KEN Keversham
419 Stanley Crescent Brown William 35 Railway Inspr London
419 Stanley Crescent Hodgson Christopher 19 Chemist LAN Lancaster
419 Stanley Crescent Hodgson Ann 18   LAN Lamcaster
419 Stanley Crescent Hodgson John 14 Scholar AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Hodgson Isabella 9 Scholar AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Hodgson Charles 9   AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Hodgson Edward 6 Scholar AGY Holyhead
419 Stanley Crescent Habit Henrietta 17 Servant LAN Liverpool
419 Stanley Crescent Brown William 35 Lodger/Railway Inspector London

Previous Page    Next Page

 


Transcription by Joyce & Douglas Hinde
© Copyright 2000, Joyce Hinde
Page generated by Brian Pears 16th February 2000