Report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for 1851 Census, Llanfair-is-gaer

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

1851 Census, Llanfair-is-gaer

Folios 503 to 507

Previous Page    Next Page

Folio Address Surname Forenames Relationship Condition Age Occupation Place of Birth
503 Llanfair Cottage Evans Thomas Head M 40 Coachman CAE, Llanrhychwyn
503 Llanfair Cottage Evans Frances Wife M 35   MGY 06
504 Llanfair Cottage Evans Ellis Son U 9 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Llanfair Cottage Evans Mary Frances Daughter U 2   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Llanfair Cottage Evans Catherine Wooding Daughter U 1   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
 
504 Ty Coch Morris William Head M 59 Weaver CAE, Llanddeiniolen
504 Ty Coch Morris Mary Wife M 56   CAE, Llanddeiniolen
504 Ty Coch Morris William Son U 24 App Wheelwright CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Ty Coch Williams William Nephew U 6   CAE, Llanddeiniolen
 
504 Groeslon Thomas Thomas Head M 43 Blacksmith CAE, Llanbeblig
504 Groeslon Thomas Mary Wife M 39   CAE, Llanllyfni
504 Groeslon Thomas Evan Son U 16 Solicitors Clerk CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Groeslon Thomas Ellen Daughter U 14   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Groeslon Thomas William Son U 13 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Groeslon Thomas Elizabeth Daughter U 11 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Groeslon Thomas Robert Son U 8 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Groeslon Thomas John Son U 6 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Groeslon Thomas Jane Daughter U 3   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
 
504 Parciau Cochion Williams Richard Head M 64 Farmer CAE, Llanaelhaearn
504 Parciau Cochion Williams Hannah Wife M 48   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Parciau Cochion Williams Richard Son U 21 Farm Worker CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Parciau Cochion Williams Margaret Daughter U 18 Farm Worker CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Parciau Cochion Williams John Son U 16 Farm Worker CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Parciau Cochion Williams William Son U 14 Farm Worker CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Parciau Cochion Williams Henry Son U 12 Farm Worker CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Parciau Cochion Williams Ellen Daughter U 10   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
504 Parciau Cochion Williams Hannah Daughter U 8   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
 
504 Pandy Brickyard Leasson Thomas Head M 34 Brickmoulder LEI, Claybrook
504 Pandy Brickyard Leasson Anne Wife M 31   CAE, LLandegai
504 Pandy Brickyard Leasson Griffith Son U 7   CAE?
504 Pandy Brickyard Leasson William Son U 2   SAL, Wellington
504 Pandy Brickyard Foxley John (Snr) Lodger M 63 Brickyard Proprietor NTH, Passenham
504 Pandy Brickyard Foxley John (Jnr) Lodger M 30 Master Brickmaker NTH, Yardley Gobion
504 Pandy Brickyard Widdow Richard Lodger U 27 Brick Labourer GLS, Boarton
504 Pandy Brickyard Jebbeth Jope Lodger U 25 Brick Labourer NTH, Yardley Gobion
 
504 Pandy Brickyard Foxley Richard (Snr) Head M 48 Master Brickmaker NTH, Passenham
504 Pandy Brickyard Foxley Elizabeth Wife M 51   NTH, Yardley Gobion
504 Pandy Brickyard Foxley Richard (Jnr) Son U 14   NTH, Heyford
504 Pandy Brickyard Foxley Elizabeth Daughter U 12   LEI, Leicester
504 Pandy Brickyard Foxley Catherine Daughter U 10   NTH, Passenham
504 Pandy Brickyard Foxley Julia Daughter U 8   YKS, Newland
504 Pandy Brickyard Foxley James Grandson U 7   KEN, Greenwich
 
505 Hirdir Jones David Head M 67 Farmer CAE, Llanfihangel
505 Hirdir Jones Jane Wife M 70   CAE, Penmorfa
505 Hirdir Jones Dorothy Daughter U 27 Farm Worker CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Hirdir Jones Evan Son U 25 Farm Worker CAE, Llanfairisgaer
 
505 Borth Newydd Jones William Head M 33 Wharf/Agric Labourer CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Borth Newydd Jones Elizabeth Wife M 30   CAE, Aber-erch
505 Borth Newydd Jones John Son U 9 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Borth Newydd Jones Mary Daughter U 7   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Borth Newydd Jones David Son U 5   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Borth Newydd Jones William Son U 1   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
 
505 Plas Brereton Jones Edward Head M 68 Farmer FLN, Fflint/Fiint
505 Plas Brereton Jones Catherine Wife M 50   AGY, Pentraeth
505 Plas Brereton Jones Jane Daughter U 14 Farm Worker CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Plas Brereton Roberts Catherine Servant U 18 House Servant CAE, Llanbeblig
505 Plas Brereton Hughes Robert Son U 17 Farm Servant CAE, Llanbeblig
 
505 Plas Brereton Lodge Williams Thomas Head M 45 Mariner CAE, Llanfaglan
505 Plas Brereton Lodge Williams Margaret Wife M 38   AGY, Llanidan
 
505 Plas Brereton Turner Thomas Head M 39 Slate Mercht/Magistrate MER, Ffestiniog
505 Plas Brereton Turner Martha Wife M 37   AGY, Amlwch
505 Plas Brereton Turner William Son U 12 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Plas Brereton Turner Amelia Jane Daughter U 9 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Plas Brereton Turner Arthur Henry Son U 6 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Plas Brereton Turner Francis Wynn Son U 4   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Plas Brereton Jones Ellen Sister In Law U 28   AGY, Amlwch
505 Plas Brereton Jones Owen Servant U 28 Farm Servant CAE, Clynnog Fawr
505 Plas Brereton Jones Anne Servant U 25 Cook CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Plas Brereton Edwards Elizabeth Servant U 23 Housemaid CAE, Llanbeblig
505 Penywern Herbert Margaret Daughter U 4 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Penywern Herbert Ellen Daughter U 3 Scholar CAE, Bangor
505 Penywern Jones Ellen Servant U 14 House Servant AGY, Aberffraw
505 Mount Pleasant Acton Dorothy Wife M 50 Captain's Wife CAE, Llanstumdwy
505 Mount Pleasant Acton Thomas Son U 15 Scholar CAE, Bangor
505 Mount Pleasant Hughes Mary Servant U 16 House Servant CAE, Llanrug
 
505 Mount Pleasant Jones William Head M 33 Rail Labourer AGY, Llanfair Mathafarn Eithaf
505 Mount Pleasant Jones Catherine Wife M 32   AGY, Pentraeth
505 Mount Pleasant Jones Margaret Daughter U 6   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Mount Pleasant Jones William Son U 4   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
505 Mount Pleasant Jones Robert Son U 1   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
506 Tan y Ffordd Roberts Ellen Wife M 42 Sailor's Wife CAE, Penllech
506 Tan y Ffordd Roberts Thomas Son U 7 Scholar CAE, Bangor
506 Tan y Ffordd Roberts Robert Son U 3   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
506 Tan y Ffordd Roberts Griffith Son U 1   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
 
506 Bryn y Ffynon Jones Ellis Head M 50 Dock Labourer AGY, Amlwch
506 Bryn y Ffynon Jones Elizabeth Wife M 38   AGY, Amlwch
506 Bryn y Ffynon Jones Ellis Son U 18 Sawyer AGY, Amlwch
506 Bryn y Ffynon Jones Dorothy Daughter U 13   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
506 Bryn y Ffynon Jones Hannah Daughter U 6   AGY, Amlwch
 
506 Tap Room Jones John Head M 50 Slate Weigher CAE, Llanbeblig
506 Tap Room Jones Margaret Wife M 50   CAE, Llanbeblig
506 Tap Room Jones John Son U 18 Quarryman CAE, Llanfairisgaer
506 Tap Room Jones Margaret Daughter U 8 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
 
506 Pen y Rallt Williams Lewis Head M 55 Farmer CAE, Llanbeblig
506 Pen y Rallt Williams Jane Wife M 64   CAE, Llanddeiniolen
506 Pen y Rallt Williams Thomas Son U 16 Farm Servant CAE, Bangor
506 Pen y Rallt Evans Jane Servant U 23 House Servant CAE, Llandwrog
 
506 Terfyn Jones Thomas Head M 60 Wheelwright AGY, Llanidan
506 Terfyn Jones Ellen Wife M 54   CAE, Bangor
 
506 Garddfon Pritchard William Head W 71 General Labourer CAE, Betws Garmon
506 Garddfon Pritchard Ann Daughter U 31   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
 
506 Dinas Jones Mary Head W 58 Laundress CAE, Llanwnda
506 Dinas Jones Elizabeth Daugher In Law U 22   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
 
506 Dinas Davies John Head M 35 Dock Labourer AGY, Coedana
506 Dinas Davies Margaret Wife M 39   AGY, Coedana
506 Dinas Davies Ellen Daughter U 10 Scholar AGY, Llangadwaladr/Llanferian
506 Dinas Davies Elizabeth Daughter U 8 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
506 Dinas Davies John Son U 5   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
 
506 Dinas Owens Mary Head W 60   AGY, Llanrhyddladd
506 Dinas Owens Thomas Son U 32 Rail Labourer AGY, Llanfaelog
506 Dinas Owens Mary Daughter U 19   AGY, Llangwyllog
 
506 Dinas Jones Henry Head M 32 Slate Stower CAE, Llanwnda
506 Dinas Jones Margaret Wife M 26   AGY, Llangaffo
506 Dinas Jones Margaret Daughter U 1   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
506 Dinas Jones Catherine Servant U 16 House Servant CAE, Bangor
506 Dinas Jones Ann Wife M 42 Captain's Wife MER?
506 Dinas Jones Ann Daughter U 19   CAE, Pistyll
506 Dinas Jones Catherine Daughter U 17   CAE, Pistyll
506 Dinas Jones THomas Son U 7 Scholar CAE, Pistyll
506 Dinas Jones Robert Son U 2   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
507 Dinas Jones Elizabeth Wife M 27 Captains's Wife CAE, Bangor
507 Dinas Jones William Son U 5 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
507 Dinas Jones Samuel Son U 3   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
507 Dinas Jones Margaret Daughter U 2   CAE, Llanfairisgaer
507 Dinas Parry Ann Wife M 35 Master Mariner's Wife AGY, Llaneugrad
507 Dinas Parry Ann Daughter U 11 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
507 Dinas Parry William Son U 7 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer
507 Dinas Parry Elizabeth Daughter U 5 Scholar CAE, Llanfairisgaer

Previous Page    Next Page Transcription by Joyce & Douglas Hinde
Page generated by Brian Pears 15th May 1999