GENUKI Home page

Aberystwyth Aberystwyth Contents Contents

 

Aberystwyth and North Ceredigion in old photographs

(Aberystwyth a Gogledd Ceredigion mewn hen luniau")
Collected by Dyfed Cultural Services Department; Alan Sutton Publishing Limited, 1992.

Indexed by David Rowlands April 2001

Click  here for the position with lookups

The layout is either [Place, date(s), page(s),] or [Name, place, date(s), page(s)]

Copies of photographs can not be provided.

Places/Events - Introduction

Return to top

  • Aberystwyth, 1277, 7, 9
  • Borth/Y Borth, 7, 9
  • Bow Street, 7, 9
  • Cantre'r Gwaelod, 7, 9
  • Castle Hotel/Gwesty'r Castell, 1872, 7, 9
  • Clarach, 7, 9
  • Llanbadarn Fawr, 7, 9
  • Nant-y-moch, 1960s, 7, 9
  • National Eisteddfod/Eisteddfod Genedlaethol, 1865, 1916, 1952, 1992, 7, 9
  • Ynys-las, 7, 9

Return to top

People/groups - Introduction

Return to top

  • Edward 1/Iorwerth 1, 1277, 7, 9
  • Jones, Llewelyn, 1958, 7, 9
  • Williams, R. Bryn, 1964, 1968, 1973-76, 7, 9
  • Morgan, Dewi, 1925, 7, 9

Return to top

Places/Events - Aberystwyth

Return to top

Aberllolwyn, 59 Aberystwyth promenade/beach, 46, 52, 64, 65, 66, 69
Aberystwyth golf links, (opening), 20 May 1914 Aberystwyth Town Clock, 19
Alexandra Road, 33 Avondale House, 1921, 72
Baker Street/Stryd y Popty, 1870s, 1890s, 38, 24 Bath House, (Dr Rice Williams), 1880s, c. 1890, 52, 66
Bethel Chapel/Capel Bethel, 1890s, 24 Bonmarche, 30 Terrace Road, 29
Bridge Street, 19, 68 Bryn-y-mor Road/Heol Bryn-y-mor, 1918, 16
Carnegie Library, 25 Castle Hotel/Gwesty'r Castell, 15, 53
Castle Lane/Lon y Castell, 14 Central Foundry, 18 November 1912, 61
Chalybeate Street/Stryd y Ffynnon, 27, 43 College Hall, Queen's Road, 1933, 70
College Hall fire, August 1933, 71 Commercial Hotel, 1913, 73
Constitution Hill/Craiglais, 20 The Countess of Lisburne (steamship), 1905, 68
Devil's Bridge/Pontarfynach, 54 Eastgate Street/Y Porth Bach
Gladstone, W. E., memorial service, c. 1898, 53 Gogerddan scout camp, 1919, 40
Great Darkgate Street/Y Stryd Fawr, 1900, 1910, 12 Gwalia Garage, North Parade/Rhodfa'r Gogledd, 55
Harbour, c. 1905, 68 High Street/Stryd Uchel, 14
King's Hall/Neuadd y Brenin, 47 Llanbadarn Crossing Box, 8 August 1952, 56
Marine Hotel, 1938, 69 McIlquham's china shop, 68
Memorial Hall, Penparcau, 10 October 1928, 74 Methodist Chapel/Capel y Methodistiaid, Bath Street/Stryd y Baddon, 17
Mill Street, 1913, 73 Morfa Chapel/Capel y Morfa, 14
The Mauretania (motor boat), 67 National Library of Wales/Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru, 1911, 16 July 1937, 50, 51
National Provincial Bank (National Westminster Bank), 1903, 16 New promenade, c. 1905, 63
New Street/Y Stryd Newydd, 14 North Parade/Rhodfa'r Gogledd, c. 1903, 1905, 11, 16, 43, 55
Old College/yr Hen Goleg, 20 Peace Pageant, castle grounds, 8 May 1935
Phillips Stables, 54 Pier Street, 23, 26
Plascrug Castle/Castell Plascrug, 20 Portland Street/Stryd Portland, 1900, 14
Pride of the Midlands, (motor launch), 1925, 67 The Promenade [see 'Aberystwyth promenade']
Salem Chapel/Capel Salem, 1900, 14 Seilo Chapel/Capel Seilo, 1907, 14, 39, 102
Seion Chapel/Capel Seion, 1870s, 1890s, 24, 38 Shipbuilder's Row, 68
Shopping Week, 15 June 1931, 50 Storm, 1938, 69
South Marine Terrace, 63 St James Square/Maes Iago, 18
St Michael's Church/Eglwys Sant Mihangel, 20 St Paul's Methodist (W) Chapel/Capel Methodistiaid (W) St Paul, 1880, 38
Stone Jetty, 1930, 59, 60 Swan Inn/Tafarn y Swan, 18
Sylvan Palace, Penglais Hill, 30 Terrace Road/Ffordd y Mor, 18, 28, 29, 30, 33, 50
The College/Y Coleg, 1877, 21 The Old College/Yr Hen Goleg, 1930s, 15
University College of Wales/Coleg Prifysgol Cymru, 1872, 15 Vale of Rheidol Light Railway/Lein Fach y Rheidol, 58
Victoria Terrace, 1938, 69 Warwick House, Great Darkgate Street/Y Stryd Fawr, 13
Waterloo Hydro/Gwesty'r Waterloo Hydro, 47, 65 Western Parade/Rhodfa'r Gorllewin, 22, 28

Return to top

People/groups/businesses/vessels - Aberystwyth

Return to top

Aberystwyth and District Co-operative Society Children's Choir/Cygerydd Cor Plant Cymdeithas Gydweithredol Aberystwyth a'r Cylch, 19 February 1926, 36 Aberystwyth Bowling Club, 1936, 44
Aberystwyth County School hockey team, 1909-10, 44 Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42
Aberystwyth Grammar School cricket team, 1909, 45 Aberystwyth Juvenile Choir/ Cor Plant Aberystwyth, Seilo Chapel, 1917, 37
Bevan, Willie, Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42 Bonsall family/teulu Bonsall, 22
Boote's tobacconist, 24 April 1930, 33 Bowen, B., Welsh League of Youth under-18 football team, 29 April 1935, 41
Bowyer, Sgt.-Major F. R., 1909, 40 Boys' Brigade/Brigad y Bechgyn, Aberystwyth, 1909, 40
Brotherton, B., Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42 Charley's the Fishmonger, Poulterer and Fruiterer, 18
Church procession, 1913, 73 Clements, Charles, (accompanist), 1916, 34
Cynan, Archdruid/Archdderwydd, Aberystwyth, 20 June 1951, 35 Daniel the auctioneer, 1907, 39
Davies, Alfie S., Welsh League of Youth under-18 football team, 29 April 1935, 41 Davies, David, Llandinam, July 1905, 25
Davies, Eiriog, Siloam Drama Company, Aberystwyth, 1932, 37 Davies, Harry, the Mauretania, 67
Davies, Lizzie, Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74 Davies, Mrs Vaughan, Tan-y-bwlch, 25
Davies, T. H., Siloam Drama Company, Aberystwyth, 1932, 37 Davies, U, shop, 33
Duncan, George, (Frenchman), 20 May 1914, 46 Dyfed, Archdruid/Archdderwydd, Aberystwyth, 1915, 35
Edwards, Jos, Siloam Drama Company, Aberystwyth, 1932, 37 Edwards, M. L., Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74
Edwards, Nellie, Siloam Drama Company, Aberystwyth, 1932, 37 Edwards, R. T., Siloam Drama Company, Aberystwyth, 1932, 37
Edwards, Rev./Parch Thomas Charles, 1872, 15 Ellis, Griffith, Mayor of Aberystwyth, 1931, 50
Evans, Captain Ernest, February 1921, 72 Evans, George, Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42
Evans, Ivor, Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42 Fear, Randolph, fishmonger and fruiterer, 28, 32
Garner, George, Welsh League of Youth under-18 football team, 29 April 1935, 41 Garner, Jack, Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42
Green, Dr George, 49 Green, Oswald, (captain), Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42
Griffiths, J. (secretary), Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42 Griffiths, M., 62
Griffiths, W., Welsh League of Youth under-18 football team, 29 April 1935, 41 Harnaman, D. G., Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74
Homfreys, G., Welsh League of Youth under-18 football team, 29 April 1935, 41 Humphreys, Thomas, Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74
Hopkins, G., Welsh League of Youth under-18 football team, 29 April 1935, 41 Hughes, J. D., Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74
Jenkins, Austin, Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42 Jenkins, D. Aberllolwyn Dairy, 59
Jenkins, Mansel, Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42 Jenkins, R., Welsh League of Youth under-18 football team, 29 April 1935, 41
Jones, Dafydd Morris, Siloam Drama Company, Aberystwyth, 1932, 37 Jones, Edgar, Siloam Drama Company, Aberystwyth, 1932, 37
Jones, Edwin, Cae'r-gog, 34 Jones, J. Jenkin, and C. Meehan & Son, coal merchants, 28
Jones, Llewellyn, (borough surveyor), 1930, 59 Jones, Richard, Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74
Jones, Thomas, Dole, 1870s, 38 Jones, Tommy Nepaulin, Welsh League of Youth under-18 football team, 29 April 1935, 41
Jones, Tudor, Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42 Lewis, D., Welsh League of Youth under-18 football team, 29 April 1935, 41
Lewis, Eluned, Siloam Drama Company, Aberystwyth, 1932, 37 Lion Royal Hotel, 32
Llewellin, Capt. Edward, (treasurer), Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42 Lloyd, Isaac. and George, coachbuilders, 24-5.
Miller, A. W., Electrical and Wireless Stores, 29 Morgan, Miss Nesta, (conductor), 1911, 36
Morris, Will, (Pierrots), 1924, 48 National Eisteddfod Choir/Cor Eisteddfod Genedlaethol, Aberystwyth, 1916, 34
Nicholas, T. E., 57 Owen the Bakers, 31
Peake, Bob, Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42 Peake, Ernie, Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42
Penparcau football team/Tim pel-droed Penparcau, 1910-11, 42 Phillips, Lilian, May Queen, 1931, 50
Phillips, Blodwen, Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74 Phillips, R. H., Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74
Pierrots, 1924, 48 Potts, J. and Son, town porter, 33
Price, Ernest, Siloam Drama Company, Aberystwyth, 1932, 37 Pryse, Sir Pryse, 1859, 19
Rea's Stores, Corporation Street, 62 Rees, J. T., Bow Street, (conductor), 1916, 34
Rheidol Juvenile Choir/Cor Plant Rheidol, 1911, 36 Roberts, ?, Welsh League of Youth under-18 football team, 29 April 1935, 41
Roberts, John, tobacconist, 30 Samuel, T. J., Aberystwyth Town Clerk, 1931, 50
Santall, E., Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42 Saunders, Walter Willis, Lord Mayor of Birmingham, 1931, 50
Savage, T. H. 1924, 56 Saycell, Fishmonger and Game Dealer, 13
Scouts, First Aberystwyth, Gogerddan camp, 1919, 40 Scott, David, Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74
Scott, James, Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74 Siloam Drama Company, Aberystwyth, 1932, 37
Slater, ?, Welsh League of Youth under-18 football team, 29 April 1935, 41 Smith, Robert A., (accompanist), 1926, 36
Stephenson, Hugh W., Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42 Teviotdale, D. W., 31
Thomas, Clayton, 34 Thomas, Evan J., Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74
Thomas, Gwendoline, Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74 Thomas, Humphrey, Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74
Thomas, T. Llew, Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74 Thomas, Thomas G., Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74
Vaughan, Stanley, Penparcau drama group, 1922, 74 Ward's restaurant, 1900, 12
Welsh League of Youth under-18 football team, 29 April 1935, 41 White, Ben, G. S. and William (three brothers), 1925, 67
White, Claude, Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42 White, George, shop, 27
Williams, D. & Son, saddlers, Trefechan, 73 Williams, David, Aberystwyth football team, 25 April 1905, 42
Williams, David, coxswain, the Mauretania, 67 Williams, Rev./Parch John, 19
Williams, Dr Rice, 52, 66 Williams, Sian, Siloam Drama Company, Aberystwyth, 1932, 37
Williams, T., Minafon, 34 Williams, W. O., (conductor), 1926, 36
Williams, W. O., Siloam Drama Company, Aberystwyth, 1932, 37

Return to top

Places/Events - Llanbadarn Fawr, Capel Bangor, Goginan, Ponterwyd, Ystumtuen, Nant-y-moch, Pontarfynach/Devil's Bridge, Pont-rhyd-y-groes, Ysbyty Ystwyth

Return to top

Alltygwreiddyn Uchaf, 89 Black Lion tavern/Tafarn y Llew Du, c. 1880, 75, 79
Blaengeuffordd, 89 Blaenrheidol Chapel/Capel Blaenrheidol, 94
Broncastellan, 89 Brynawel, 89
Brynhyfryd, 89 Capel Bangor Church, c. 1920, 87
Capel Bangor Post Office, 87 Chapel Street, Llanbadarn Fawr, 84
Cwmceulan, 89 Cwmystwyth sheep-shearing, 100
Devil's Bridge/Pontarfynach bridges, 99 Devil's Bridge/Pontarfynach post office, 97
Devil's Bridge/Pontarfynach tea-rooms, 98 Dolcniw, 89
Dolypandy, 89 Dyffryn Chapel, Goginan, 90
Fron, 89 Fronhaul, 89
Fronheulog, 89 Glanrheidol, 89
Glyn Melindwr, 89 Gogerddan Arms/Tafarn y Gogerddan, Llanbadarn Fawr, 86
Goginan Post Office, 92 Gwarrheidol, 89
Hafod Arms, Devil's Bridge/Pontarfynach, 97 Laburnums, 89
Llanbadarn Church/Eglwys Llanbadarn, 77 Llanbadarn Fawr, c. 1880, 75
Llanbadarn Square, 79 Llanbadarn Square, c. 1900, 82
Llangawsai Post Office, c. 1905, 76 Maesbangor, 89
Minafon, 89 Miner's Arms, Pontrhydygroes, 101
Nant-y-moch dam (under construction), 1957, 94 Old bridge, Llanbadarn, 78
Pandy, 89 Penlanolau, 89
Penllwyn, 88, 89 Ponterwyd, 93
Pontrhydygroes Methodist Chapel, 101 Pwllcenawon, 89
Pwllhobi, 78 Rheidol House, 89
Rhiwarthen Isaf, 89 Sgoldy, 89
Tangeulan, 89 Troedrhiwlwba, 89
Ty Capel, 89 Ty'n ffordd, 89
Ty'nllidiart, 89 Vale of Rheidol Railway, c. 1903, 96
Ysbyty Ystwyth, 102 Ystumtuen Methodist Chapel/Capel Methodistiaid Ystumtuen, 93

Return to top

People/groups  - Llanbadarn Fawr, Capel Bangor, Goginan, Ponterwyd, Ystumtuen, Nant-y-moch, Pontarfynach/Devil's Bridge, Pont-rhyd-y-groes, Ysbyty Ystwyth

Return to top

Adams, Gladys, Laburnums, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Blackwell, Lizzie, Gwarcwm, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Davies, E., Goginan, 91 Davies, S., Goginan, 91
Edwards, David John, Gwar-rheidol, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Edwards, Annie, Ty'n ffordd, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Edwards, Dr Lewis, (1809-87), Penllwyn, 27 October 1911, 88 Edwards, Revd D. Iorwerth, 90
Edwards, John, Fron, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Edwards, Rev. D. Charles, Penllwyn, 27 October 1911
Evans, Gwyn, 90 Evans, M., Goginan, 91
Evans, Mabel, Brynawel, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Evans, Mrs W. R., Ruthun, Penllwyn, 27 October 1911, 88
Griffiths, Elizabeth, Penlanolau, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Griffiths, Kate, Penlanolau, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Griffiths, Tom, Penlanolau, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Herbert, D. (headmaster/prifathro), 90
Herbert, E., Goginan, 91 Hopkins Brothers' Mineral Water Works, 81
Howells, Meurig, 90 Howells, S. Goginan, 91
Humphreys, Lizzie, Blaengeuffordd, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 James, Blodwen, Pwllcenawon, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
James, John and Jim, Nant-y-moch, 95 James, M., Goginan, 91
James, Mary, Fronhaul, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 James, Tom, Maesbangor, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
James, William Francis, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Jenkins, William and family, coal merchants, 80
Jones, Blodwen, Rheidol House, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Jones, C., Goginan, 91
Jones, Getta, Dolypandy, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Jones, Gladys, Sgoldy, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Jones, Hedd, 90, 91 Jones, Jenny, Minafon, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Jones, Jim, 90 Jones, Lizzie, Tangeulan, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Jones, Llewelyn, 85 Jones, M., Goginan, 91
Jones, William, Alltygwreiddyn Uchaf, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Knight, Valmai (Evans), 90, 91
Lewis, Dick, Post Office/Llythyrdy, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Lewis, Mrs Dickens, Penllwyn, 27 October 1911, 88
Lewis, L., Goginan, 91 Mordecai, Myfanwy, Dolcniw, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Morgan, Revd D. ap (Jezreel), 90 Morris, David Owen, Pandy, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Owen, Annie, Cwmceulan, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Owen, David, Cwmceulan, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Owen, Goronwy, 90 Owen, Islwyn, 90
Owen, Marged Lizzie, Cwmceulan, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Owen, Morgan, Pwllcenawon, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Owen, Mrs, Post Office/Llythyrdy, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Padarn football club/Tim pl-droed Padarn, 1912-13, 83
Parry, Mary Elen, Troedrhiwlwba, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Pierce, Abraham, Fronheulog, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Pontarfynach school pupils, 99 Powell, T. and Company, baker, 80
Pugh, ?, Goginan, 91 Rees, ?, Goginan, 91
Rees, Jimmie, Ty'nllidiart, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Rees, Mary Lizzie, Ty'nllidiart, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Rheidol United Choir/ Cr Unedig Rheidol, 1914, 92 Richards, L., Goginan, 91
Richards, M. A., Goginan, 91 Rhys, John, Penllwyn, 27 October 1911, 88
Roberts, ?, Goginan, 91 Seilo Chapel (Aberystwyth) Sunday School trip, Pontrhydygroes, 11 June 1913, 102
Stanton, Lizzie, Glyn Melindwr, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Thomas, Gwyn, 90
Thomas, M., Goginan, 91 Vaughan, Ben, Ty Capel, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Vaughan, Edwin, Rhiwarthen Isaf Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Vaughan, Gladys Maud, Rhiwarthen Isaf, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Vaughan, Laura, Brynhyfryd, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89 Vaughan, Miriam, Brynhyfryd, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Williams, E., Goginan, 91 Williams, L. Goginan, 91
Williams, Miss L. (teacher/athrawes), 90 Williams, Lizzie, Penllwyn Literary Society, 1910-11, 89
Williams, M., Goginan, 91 Williams, M. E., Goginan, 91
Williams, R. Bryn (1902-81), bardd, 85

Return to top

Places/Events  - Clarach, Y Borth, Ynys-las

Return to top

The Cross/Y Groes, Clarach, 1903, 103, Clarach, 1938, 104,
Llangorwen, 105, Rhydmeirionydd, 105,
Upper Borth,, 1914, 106, High Street, Borth, 106,
High Street, Borth, 1936, 107, South Parade, Borth, 107,
Borth Carnival, 108, 109, Grand Hotel, Borth, 108, 110

Return to top

People/groups - Clarach, Y Borth, Ynys-las

Return to top

Borth Concert Party, 1920, 111, Davies, Muriel, Gloucester House, 111,
Evans, Rev. and Mrs J. C., Libanus Chapel, 112, Griffiths, Ieuan, 111,
Griffiths, Mary Aldyth, Glandon, 111, Jones, Dolly, Gloucester House, 111,
Libanus (CM) Chapel Sunday School, 111, Libanus Chapel, 112,
Lloyd, Gwen, 111, Trem-y-don, 112,
Upper Borth/Borth Uchaf, 1920, 112, Williams, Eirlys, 111,
Ynys las, 113, Ynys-las railway station, 114,

Return to top

Places/Events - Bow Street, Llandre, Tal-y-bont, Taliesin, Tre'r -ddl, Eglwys-fach, Glandyfi

Return to top

Bont-goch, 121, Bow Street Camp, 1910, 119,
Bow Street, 115, Clarach, 121,
Dolclettwr, Tre'r-ddol, 1937, 145 Eglwys-fach, 148, 149
Eglwys-fach vicarage, 149 Erglodd, 139
Glandyfi Railway Station, 1911, 150 Lapley Grange private school, Eglwys-fach, 1949, 147
Llandre, 120 Llandre station, 131
Llanfihangel Genau'r Glyn, 129, 131 Llangorwen, 123,
Llys Berw, 131 Nantafallen, c. 1900, 117,
Neuadd Ynys-hir, Glandyfi, 150 Neuadd-yr-Ynys, c. 1912, 140
Pen-cae, Taliesin, c. 1900, 137 Penpompren, 131
Pen-rhiw, Bow Street, 116, Pen-y-garn, 124,
Rehoboth Chapel/Capel Reheboth, Taliesin, 138 Rhoslan, 122,
Rhydypennau Hall, 116, Rhyd-tir, 127
Stryd Isa', Taliesin, 137 Taliesin, c. 1900, 134
Taliesin, c. 1924, 136 Taliesin, 135
Taliesin Post Office, 138 Taliesin School c. 1900, 141
Tal-y-bont 132, 133 Tal-y-bont church, c. 1910, 133
Tan-llan, 139 Terrace Row/ Stryd Isa', Taliesin, 137
Tre'r-ddl, 142 Tre'r-ddl, Empire Day celebrations, 1925, 148
Ty-coch, 123, Ty'n-parc, 131
Ynys-hir Hall, 150

Return to top

People/groups - Bow Street, Llandre, Tal-y-bont, Taliesin, Tre'r -ddl, Eglwys-fach, Glandyfi

Return to top

'Butcher', Mair, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Adams, John, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Baker, Pat, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Baker, Sandra Joy, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Bow Street football team, The Magpies/Y Piod,, 1933-34, 123 Bow Street Home Guard, 120, 121,
Bowyer, Wil, Bow Street football team, 123, Breeze, Harri, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Brown, Angela, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Butcher, Len, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Carson, Eric, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Chambers, Eddie, Bow Street football team, 123,
Condry, William, Lapley Grange private school, Eglwys-fach, 1949, 147 Cross, Mr & Mrs, (headmaster and wife) Lapley Grange private school, Eglwys-fach, 1949, 147
Daniells, Tom, Llandre Home Guard, 120, Davies, B. R., Bow Street Home Guard, 121,
Davies, Ben, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128 Davies, C., Bow Street Home Guard, 121,
Davies, Dei, Bow Street football team, 123, Davies, Dewi, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Davies, E., Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Davies, H., Bow Street Home Guard, 121,
Davies, Holda, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Davies, Idris, Bow Street Home Guard, 120, 121,
Davies, Jane, Rhyd-tir, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Davies, Jane, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Davies, Mair, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Davies, Miss Mary, Rhydypennau primary school, c. 1916, 130
Davies, Mr James, headmaster/prifathro, Rhydypennau primary school, c. 1916, 130 Davies, Nan, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Davies, Richard, Rhyd-tir, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Davies, Rosie, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Davies, W., Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Davies, Will, Bow Street Home Guard, 120,
Davies, Wyn, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 De Lloyd, David, (1883-1948), professor of music, Aberystwyth, 126-7
Dryburgh, Bob, Bow Street Home Guard, 120, 121, Edwards, Alfred, Bow Street Home Guard, 121,
Edwards, Alun, Bow Street football team, 123, Edwards, Ceredig, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Edwards, Dewi, Bow Street football team, 123, Edwards, Geraint, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Edwards, J. M., Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Edwards, John Hugh, c. 1912, 140
Edwards, John M., Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128 Edwards, John, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Edwards, Wyn, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Ellis, Glyn, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Ellis, Ifor, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Ellis, Mair, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Ellis, Wyn, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Emlyn, John, Ty-coch, Bow Street football team, 123,
Evans, Arthur, Bow Street football team, 123, Evans, Gwyn, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Evans, Gwyn, Llandre Home Guard, 120, Evans, Ieuan, Llandre Home Guard, 120,
Evans, Maglona, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128 Evans, Mary Jane, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Evans, Megan, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Evans, Olwen, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Evans, R., Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Evans, Rhys, Bow Street football team, 123,
Evans, Tegwen, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Evans, Will, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Felix, Miss Ann Jane, Taliesin, 134 Fleming, Caren, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Frances, Beti, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Garnet, Dick, Bow Street Home Guard, 121,
Gladwin, (?), Bow Street football team, 123, Goodwin, Revd William, Lapley Grange private school, Eglwys-fach, 1949, 147
Griffiths, Mr and Mrs R. J., Dolclettwr, Tre'r-ddl, 1937, 145 Harrand, B., Bow Street Home Guard, 121,
Herbert, Delyth, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Herbert, Derwyn, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Hughes, Aeron, Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Hughes, Aeron, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Hughes, Cassie, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Hughes, Ceridwen, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Hughes, Eirlys, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Hughes, Griff, 118,
Hughes, Griff, Bow Street football team, 123, Hughes, Gwynfor, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Hughes, Hugh, Llandre Home Guard, 120, Hughes, Hywel, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Hughes, J., Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Hughes, Jack, Bow Street football team, 123,
Hughes, Maggie, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Hughes, Meinir, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Hughes, Meirion, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Hughes, Miss A. M., Rhydypennau primary school, c. 1916, 130
Hughes, Steffan, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Hughes, Tomi, 118,
Hughes, William, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Hughes, Willie, c. 1912, 140
Hughes, y Glo/the Coal, Bow Street football team, 123, Hughes. Tomi John, Rhoslan, 122,
James, Brynteifi, Bow Street Home Guard, 120, James, Dei, 118,
James, Dei, Bow Street football team, 123, James, Doris, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
James, Jim Llandre Home Guard, 120, James, John, Bow Street football team, 123,
Jenkins, Anne Mary, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Jenkins, David H., yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Jenkins, Dic, Bow Street football team, 123, Jenkins, Eunice, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Jenkins, Ieuan, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Jenkins, Ior, Bow Street football team, 123,
Jenkins, Sally, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Jenkins, Tom, Bow Street football team, 123,
Jenkins, W. A., Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128 John, Bont-goch, Bow Street Home Guard, 120, 121,
Jones Mary, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128 Jones, Ceridwen, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Jones, David J., Llandre Home Guard, 120, Jones, Dic, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Jones, E. O., (photographer), 133 Jones, Eiry, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Jones, Eleri Wyn, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Jones, Enoc, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Jones, Glesni, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Jones, Glyn, Llandre Home Guard, 120,
Jones, Gwynfor, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Jones, Huw, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Jones, Ifan, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128 Jones, Inigo, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Jones, J., Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Jones, James, (headmaster/prifathro), 1912, 140
Jones, John, Llandre Home Guard, 120, Jones, Mair, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Jones, Maria, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Jones, Michael, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Jones, Miss Nellie, Rhydypennau primary school, c. 1916, 130 Jones, Morris, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Jones, Mr., Dolau-gwyn, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128 Jones, Olwen, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Jones, S., Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Jones, Sandy, Bow Street Home Guard, 120,
Lewis, Alser, 118, 123, Lewis, Anna, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Lewis, Anthony, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Lewis, Elwyn, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Lewis, John, 118, Lewis, John, Bow Street football team, 123,
Lewis, Kathleen, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Lewis, Leslie, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Lewis, Trefor, Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Lewis, Trefor, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Lindan, Mrs, Lapley Grange private school, Eglwys-fach, 1949, 147 Lloyd, Menna, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Local soldiers of the First World War, 118, Macdonald, Tom (1900-80), 117,
Magor, Alcwyn, Bow Street football team, 123, Magor, Idris, Bow Street football team, 123,
Magor, Tom, Bow Street football team, 123, Morgan, Dewi (1877-1971), scholar, 125,
Morgan, Elfed, Bow Street football team, 123, Morgan, Elfed, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Morgan, Eluned, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Morgan, Isaac, Bow Street Home Guard, 120,
Morgan, John, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Morgan, Tegwen, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Morgans, A., Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Morgans, Ike, Bow Street Home Guard, 121,
Morse, Gwyneth, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128-9
Owen, Sandra, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Parry, Gillian, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Phillips, Cecil, Llandre Home Guard, 120, Post, Dei, Bow Street football team, 123,
Pridmore, Mr & Mrs, Lapley Grange private school, Eglwys-fach, 1949, 147 Pritchard, Gwynfryn, Bow Street Home Guard, 121,
Pritchard, Gwynfryn, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Pugh, T. J., Taliesin, 140
Pugh, Theresa, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Rees (stationmaster), Bow Street football team, 123,
Rees, C., Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Rees, D. O., Bow Street Home Guard, 120,
Rees, D., Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Rees, H., Bow Street Home Guard, 121,
Rees, J. T., (1857-1949), musician, 126, 127, Rees, John, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Rees, Mari, Taliesin, 134 Rees, Nurse, (J. T. Rees's daughter), Bow Street, 116,
Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1916, 130 Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Riley, Mari, Taliesin, c. 1900, 137 Roberts, Doris, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Roberts, Elna, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Roberts, Gaenor, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Roberts, J., Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Roberts, John Munson, Bow Street football team, 123,
Roberts, John R., yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Roberts, John, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Roberts, Marged Jane, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128 Roberts, Marged, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Roberts, Raymond, Bow Street Home Guard, 121, Roberts, Wil, tad 'Don Shop'/'Don Shop's' father, 122,
Stephens, John Griffith, (1893-1956), vicar and rugby player, 139 Stephens, Margaret, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127
Taliesin and District Children's Choir/Cr Plant Taliesin a'r cylch, c. 1912, 140 Taliesin School, c. 1900, 141
Tal-y-bont Male Voice Party, 1888, 133 Thomas, Baldwin, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Thomas, Emrys, Bow Street football team, 123, Thomas, G., Bow Street Home Guard, 121,
Thomas, Mrs, Erwyd, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128 Thomas, Thomas, Neuadd-yr-Ynys, c. 1912, 140
Thomas, Walter, Llandre Home Guard, 120, Thomas, Willie, c. 1912, 140
Towers, Ted, Llandre Home Guard, 120, Tre'r-ddl carnival, 144
Tre'r-ddl clogmaker, 143 Tre'r-ddl Methodist Chapel Band of Hope, 1906, 142
Urdd Pen-y-garn (Welsh League of Youth, Pen-y-Garn Branch), 124, Venables, (?), Llandre Home Guard, 120,
White, Mrs., the warden, Women's Land Army, c. 1941, 128 William, Emrys, Bow Street Home Guard, 121,
Williams, (?), Llandre Home Guard, 120, Williams, Alun, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124,
Williams, Anne Mary, yr Urdd Pen-y-garn, 124, Williams, Danny, 118,
Williams, Danny, Bow Street football team, 123, Williams, Dei, Bow Street Home Guard, 121,
Williams, Emrys, Bow Street Home Guard, 120, Williams, Ieuan, Bow Street football team, 123,
Williams, Juliet, Rhydypennau primary school/Ysgol Rhydypennau, c. 1952-53, 127 Williams, Revd William, Noddfa Chapel Drama Company, Bow Street, 128
Williams, Will, Llandre Home Guard, 120, Williams, William Defi, Bow Street football team, 123,
Women's Land Army, c. 1941, 128. Wood, Idris, Llandre Home Guard, 120,
Woodcutters [Tre'r-ddl district], 1914-18, 146

Return to top

Places/Events - Penrhyn-coch, Salem, Trefeurig

Return to top

Banc y Darren, 1933, 158 Bodelwy, Penrhyn-coch, 1933, 158
Brynawel, Cwmerfyn, 1933, 158 Brynmadog, 1933, 158
Cwmerfyn, 1933, 158 Cwmisaf, Trefeurig, 1933, 158
Cwnbwa mill, 157 Famer's Arms, Penrhyn-coch, 154
Fferm Cwmerfyn, 1933, 158 Fferm y Banc, Banc y Darren, 1933, 158
Glanrafon, Tredeurig, 1933, 158 Gogerddan foxhounds, c. 1900, 152, 153
Horeb Chapel, Penrhyn-coch, 151 Isfryn, Cwmerfyn, 1933, 158
Lefel Gopr, Cwmdarren, 1933, 158 Maesmeurig, Trefeurig, 1933, 158
Maesyrefail estate, Penrhyn-coch, 156 New Inn, Cwmerfyn, 1933, 158
Penrhyn-coch, 151, 153, 154, 155 Post Office, Penrhyn-coch, 154
Siop Cwmsymlog, 1933, 158 Tanrallt, Trefeurig, 1933, 158
Tyngelli, Trefeurig, 1933, 158

Return to top

People/groups - Penrhyn-coch, Salem, Trefeurig

Return to top

Band of Hope/Gobeithlu Salem Coedgruffydd Congregational Chapel, 157 Davies, Bryn, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Davies, Elizabeth, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Davies, Glenys, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Davies, Mr Isaac Telfryn, Ty-mawr, the tailor, 1914, 153 Davies, Sali, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Edwards, Miss Ann, Brynawel, Cwmerfyn, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Edwards, Miss Dora, Fferm Cwmerfyn, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158
Edwards, Miss E, J., Brynawel, Cwmerfyn, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Edwards, Miss Eleanor J. (teacher), Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Edwards, Mr William, Seilo View, Penrhyn-coch, 155 Evans, Dilys, Horeb Villa, Penrhyn-coch, 1914, 153
Evans, Eirlys, Penrhyn-coch, 1914, 153 Garnett, Miss Winifred, Brynmadog, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158
Garnett, Mrs, Banc y Darren, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Garnett, Richard, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
James, Miss Evangeline, Lefel Gopr, Cwmdarren, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 James, Mr and Mrs, the Post Office, 155
James, Mrs David, the Post Office, Penrhyn-coch, 1914, 153 James, Mrs Margaret Jane, Maesmeurig, Trefeurig, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158
Jenkins, David, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Jenkins, Glyn, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Jenkins, Morgan, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Jenkins, Oswald, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Jones, Annie Blodwen, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Jones, Ceinwen, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Jones, Clara, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Jones, Margaret, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Jones, Miss Annie, the Post Office, Penrhyn-coch, 1914, 153, 155 Jones, Miss Nancy, Siop Cwmsymlog, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158
Jones, Miss Sarah Ellen (teacher), Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Jones, Mr John Owen (headmaster), Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Jones, Mrs Connie, Ty'r Ysgol, Trefeurig, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Jones, Mrs Gwladys, Bodelwy, Penrhyn-coch, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158
Jones, Thomas, Deacon, Salem, 157 Jones, Tim, Gogerddan foxhounds, 1 November 1910, 152
Lewis, Thomas John, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Lewis, William John, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Magor, Mrs Sal, 157 Mason, D. Richard, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Mason, Elizabeth, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Mason, James, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Mason, Llewelyn, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Mason, Miss Dilys, Glanrafon, Trefeurig, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158
Mason, Miss Hilda, New Inn, Cwmerfyn, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Mason, Miss Katie, Glanrafon, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158
Mason, Mrs Elizabeth, Cwmisaf, Trefeurig, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Morgan, Anne Jane, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Morgan, Elizabeth Jane, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Morgan, Elizabeth Jane, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Morgan, Jack, Gogerddan foxhounds, 1 November 1910, 152 Morgan, Leah Anne, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Morgan, Lewis, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Morgan, Miss Eleanor, Isfryn, Cwmerfyn, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158
Morgan, Miss Margaret Ann, Fferm y Banc, Banc y Darren, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Morgan, Molly, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Morgan, Revd Llywelyn, (minister of Salem 1911-27) Morgan, William David, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Morris, Miss Margaret Mary, Lefel Gopr, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Muriel, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Pryse, Lady, Gogerddan foxhounds, 1 November 1910, 152 Pryse, Sir Edward, Gogerddan foxhounds, 1 November 1910, 152
Pugh, Mary Ellen, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Rees, John, Deacon, Salem, 157
Richards, Dwynwen, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Richards, Mary, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Richards, Miss, Court Villa, Penrhyn-coch, 1914, 153 Rowlands, Gwladys, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Rowlands, Miss Gwladys, Darren Banc, Banc y Darren, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Rowlands, Mr William, Royal Oak, 155
Rowlands, Mrs Elizabeth Ann, Darren Bank, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Rowlands, Thomas, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Simmes, Alfred, Gogerddan foxhounds, 1 November 1910, 152 Thomas, Evan, Deacon, Salem, 157
Thomas, Miss Glenys E., Tyngelli, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Thomas, Miss Megan O., Tyngelli, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158
Thomas, Mrs Elizabeth, Tyngelli, Trefeurig, Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Trefeurig Women's Institute, 1933, 158 Williams, Benjamin, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Williams, Margaret Mary, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159 Williams, Trevor, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159
Woods, Mary, Trefeurig School/ Ysgol Trefeurig, standards III-VII, 1921, 159

Return to top

(Gareth Hicks 5 April 2001)

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI