GENUKI Home page up Cardiganshire Contents Contents

 

Cardiganshire Constabulary Register of Criminals, 1897-1933

This is a finding aid for the above database which is on the Digital Mirror site of the National Library of Wales

Sufficient data has been included here to aid identification of individuals, there are more details, and probably a photograph, on the database itself. A question mark indicates either the absence or uncertainty of particular data which should be confirmed by reference to the database.

Compiled by Joan Sims (May 2006)

Surname

Given Name(s)

Place of birth or residence

Year

Folio
number

Adams

William Rich

Bristol

1911

f68v

Aldridge

Albert

Stroud

1907

f41r

Allen

John

?

1900

f12r

Allen

John

?

1900

f11v

Armstrong

John

Sunderland

1906

f34v

Bailey

Samuel

?

1915

f106v

Baker

Henry

?

1899

f9r

Bamford

William

?

1907

f41v

Barrett

James

Liverpool

1904

f24v

Bennett

George

?

1909

f237v

Bennett

George

Wandsworth

1897

f8r

Birmingham

Sarah

Haverfordwest

1913

f94v

Blackburn

Samuel

?

1907

f45r

Bland

Robert

Aberystwyth

1914

f39v

Boswell

Elizabeth

?

1900

f12v

Botley

Thomas William

Aysbury

1913

f99v

Brammar

John

Aberystwyth

1913

f100r

Brannon

Thomas

London

1911

f75v

Brown

William

?

?

f19v

Brown

William

Glasgow

1905

f33v

Chamberlain

Emily

?

1915

f88v

Chambers

Walter

Nottingham

1904

f27r

Charlesworth

Joseph

London

1911

f68r

Collard

John

Yeovil

1899

f8v

Colton

Daniel

Liverpool

1913

f102v

Connors

James

Belfast

1911

f78v

Cooper

George

Batford

1909

f61v f62r

Corner

William

Birmingham

1910

f51v

Crome

Arthur

Canterbury

1911

f78r

Croome

William

Cardiff

1897

f2r

Currie

James Jonathan

Narberth

1897

f6v

Currie

Mary

Carmarthen

1897

f6v

Currie

Miles Lawton

Oldham

1913

f83v

Davies

Arthur

Abertillery

1916

f111r

Davies

Baden Powell

Aberystwyth

1913

f92v

Davies

Benjamin

Aberystwyth

?

f2r

Davies

Bertram

Llangamarch

1913

f93v

Davies

Charles

Neath

1911

f67r

Davies

David

Tremain/ CGN

1913

f110r

Davies

John

Berrws

?

f14r

Davies

Samuel

?

1900

f13r

Davies

Walter Seymor

Newtown

1924

f115v

Davies

William

Llandudno

1902

f18r

Draper

George

Chatham

?

f18v

Drew

George

Tonyrefail

1913

f102r

Edwards

David

Carnarvon

1911

f53v f54r

Edwards

George

Tregaron

1900

f12v

Edwards

James

Manchester

1911

f76r

Edwards

Sarah Mary

Cwmbreichian

1904

f29r

Edwards

William

Caerphilly

1913

f94r

Evans

Evan

Llangybi

1913

f109r

Evans

Geo

Fulham

1912

f82v

Evans

John David

?

1911

f66r

Evans

John

Glanadda

1911

f80r

Evans

John

Chester

1897

f3v

Evans

Maggie Sarah Saunders

Ystrad

1913

f95r

Evans

William Harford

Aberystwyth

?

f15v

Evans

William

Rhostie

1906

f35r

Fisher

James

Walsall

1902

f20v

Fitzgerald

James

Hinderwell

1911

f73r

Fitzpatrick

John

London

1912

f87v

Gaskin

George

?

1911

f56v f57r

Gordon

Ernest Frank

Brixton

1911

f77r

Gordon

John

Swansea

1906

f35v

Graham

George

Ashton-under-Lyne

1904

f24r

Gray

George

Bristol

1911

f55v f56r

Grayson

Arthur

Romford

1899

f10r

Griffiths

David Glanffrwd

Swansea

1913

f103v

Halcroft

John Henry

Manchester

1901

f15v

Hamilton

James Pearce

Pontypridd

1932

f113r

Hanlon

Albert Ashley

Liverpool

1904

f28v

Hanlon

William

Cork

1911

f66v

Harries

Albert

Nottingham

1911

f69v

Harries

Thomas

Pencader

1909

f46v

Harrington

Thomas Joseph

Galway

1909

f47r

Harris

James

?

1903

f22r

Hartley

George

London

1901

f21v

Hodgkin

Catherine Mary

Birmingham

1913

f98r

Holroyd

Frederick

?

1912

f81r

Hudson

Bruce

Goole

1932

f111v

Hughes

David Edward

Pengarn

1913

f96v

Hughes

Joseph

Chester

1897

f6r

Hughes

William

Birmingham

1901

f16r

Humphreys

John

Aberystwyth

1906

f37v

Humphreys

John

Ruthin

1903

f23v

Humphreys

Robert

Aberystwyth

?

f19v

Humphreys

Robert

Aberystwyth

1898

f7r

Jackson

William

Oswestry

1911

f54v f55r

James

Benjamin

Pembroke Dock

1912

f79r

James

Isaac

Penrhyncoch

1905

f32v

James

John

?

1902

f17r

Jarvis

William

?

1901

f16v

Jenkins

David

Taliesin

1906

f38v

Johnson

Arthur

Gloucester

1908

f57v f58r

Jones

David Jenkin

Maesglas

1898

f7v

Jones

John

Newcastle Emlyn

1907

f46r

Jones

John

Hednesford

1905

f43v

Jones

John

Penparke

?

f13r

Jones

John

Cilie/Llangrong?

1902

f19r

Jones

John

Llanrwst

1906

f34r

Jones

Joseph

Carmarthen

1899

f9v

Jones

Morgan David

?

1933

f114r

Jones

Owen

Denbigh

1909

f48v

Jones

Thomas Robert

Blaenau Festiniog

1910

f112r

Jones

Thomas

Wigan

1913

f90v f91r

Jones

William Emlyn

Llanddarog

1912

f98v

Kelly

John

Wakefield

1909

f47v

King

John

Limerick

1904

f25r

Kingston

Thomas

Frodsham

1904

f22v

Lambert

Richard

St.Helen's

1911

f71r

Lawrinson

William

Warrington

1906

f42r

Lee

William

Llandilo

1902

f19r

Leighton

Robert

Ashton-under-Lyne

1902

f18r

Lewis

Evan

Talybont

1901

f14v

Lewis

Lewis

Llanfair

1911

f70r

Lloyd

John

Manchester

1911

f76v

Lowsle

Henry

Hull

1897

f2v

Lucas

William

Aberystwyth

?

f7r

Makelin

James

Thomas

1897

f4r

Marlow

Charles

?

1910

f53r

Martin

Daniel

Jersey

1910

f62v f63r

Mason

John

Plymouth

1905

f31r

Mason

Thomas

Derby

1912

f65v

Massey

John

Aberystwyth

1911

f67v

McCarthy

Kate

Liverpool

1897

f4v

McCormick

Joseph

Putney

1913

f103r

Mellins

Robert

Middleton

1898

f7v

Mills

Agnes

Berriew

1900

f13v

Morgan

Jenkin

Cilcenin

1911

f70v

Morgan

John

Bristol

1899

f10r

Morgan

Mary Ellen

Aberystwyth

1912

f80v

Morgan

Richard

Aberystwyth

1901

f16v

Morgans

David Morgan

Aberystwyth

1911

f101r

Morgans

Shem Solomon

Solva

1912

f64v f65r

Morris

T

Dublin

1904

f26v

Morris

Thomas

Swansea

1911

f75r

Morris

William

Brecon

1913

f91v

Murphy

James

B'head

1901

f21v

Murphy

Thomas

Manchester

1907

f43r

Nash

George

Bolton

1904

f26r

Nicholas

?

?

1907

f40r

Nuttall

Walter

Liverpool

1912

f63v f64r

O'Connell

Robert

Limerick

1897

f3r

O'Connor

Joseph

Galway

1906

f39r

Overton

Charles

Croydon

1904

f27v

Owen

John William

Cardiff

1909

f95v f96r

Page

Thomas

Meath/Ireland

1912

f79v

Patterson

Robert

Waenfawr

?

f13v

Pearce

Ernest

Ludlow

1911

f58v f59r

Pearce

George Harmer

Wolverhampton

1903

f22v

Phillips

John

Maesteg

1911

f73v f74r

Philps

Thomas

Blaby

1912

f85v

Ponting

Alfred Douglas

London

1914

f105r

Price

Caroline

Aberystwyth

1902

f20v

Pritchard

John

Talybont

?

f20r

Rawlington

Frank

Brentwood

1909

f49r

Rees

Charles

Dover

1904

f28r

Richards

Benjamin

Pentre

1900

f15r

Roberts

Evan Bramwell

Blaenau Festiniog

1932

f112v

Roberts

George

Aberystwyth

1902

f21r

Roberts

George

Aberystwyth

1911

f71v

Roberts

William Arthur

Aberystwyth

1933

f114v

Ryan

Thomas

?

1911

f59v f60r

Sadler

William

Tenby

1892

f1v

Samuel

John

Aberystwyth

1913

 f93r

Saumders

John

Dublin

1897

f4r

Saunders

Mary

Dublin

1897

f4v

Sears

Arthur James

Rochester

1911

f74v

Sellis

William Meire

?

1909

f45v

Sheehy

Peter

Limerick

1904

f25v

Slack

William

Mansfield

1897

f6r

Smith

Alfred

London

1915

f106r

Smith

John

Manchester

1908

f50v

Smith

Joseph

Manchester

1906

f36v

Smith

Thomas

Calcutta

1902

f18v

Smith

William

Chiswick

1912

f86v

Smyth

John

Caithness

1897

f3r

Southey

Charles Harold

?

1899

f23r

Stedman

Harry

Birmingham

1906

f37r

Stuart

Francis

Cardiff

1911

f77v

Sullivan

James

Whitehaven

1913

f100v

Taylor

George

Wigan

1899

f9v

Taylor

John Thomas

Staleybridge

1907

f40v

Taylor

John

?

1899

f8v

Taylor

May

?

?

f14v

Thomas

Arthur Henry

Nantgarw/Cardiff

1912

f104r

Thomas

Elwyn

Bridgend

1911

f72v

Thomas

John

?

1916

f107v

Thomas

Margaret

Aberllefenni

1901

f16r

Thompson

James

?

1901

f14r

Towers

Arthur Edward

?

1912

f84v

Turner

George

Audlem

1905

f33r

Vaughan

Thomas

Kingston-on-Thames

1905

f30v

Vendelieuer

Tedda Beharia

Channel Islands

1911

f60v f61r

Von-der-Elst ?

 Othon

?

1901

f44v

Wadsworth

George

New Zealand

1911

f69r

Wheeler

Joseph

Liverpool

1914

f104v

Whelan

Patrick

Cumberland

1912

f101v

Wheljon

Michael

Cork

1933

f113v

Whiles

Edgar Bertie

?

1902

f17v   

William

James

Liverpool

1900

f12r

Williams

John

Festioniog

1897

f3v

Williams

Anne

Swansea

1905

f31v

Williams

Benjamin

Norfolk

1912

f110v

Williams

Benjamin

Leicester

1913

f97r f97v

Williams

Charles Arthur

?

1899

f11r   

Williams

George

Liverpool

1904

f29v

Williams

Henry

Stoke

1897

f5v

Williams

James

Borth

1913

f109v

Williams

John Robinson

Aberystwyth

1902

f17r

Williams

Josiah

Llwynpia

1902

f20r

Williams

Owen

Pentrebach

1905

f32r

Williams

Thomas Dd

Pontypridd

1933

f115r

Williams

Thomas

Rutford/Nottingham

1899

f11v

Williams

Thomas

?

1901

f15r

Wilson

John

Bolton

1902

f17v

Wright

Harry

Aberystwyth

1903

f21r

Wynn

Joseph

Bromyard

1897

f2v

Young

Frederick

?

1905

f30r

 

Return to top

[Gareth Hicks: 1 June 2006 ]

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI