GENUKI Home page

Llanddewi Aber-Arth Llanddewi Aber-Arth Contents Contents

 

Aberaeron : The Community and Seafaring 1800-1900

By David Lewis Jones ; Ceredigion,Vol VI/2 1969

This informative article contains many names of people and ships, I have indexed them below

Click  here for the position with lookups

Names have also been indexed from separate tables in the article under the following headings;

 

 

 

Aberaeron owned ships using Aberystwyth in 1845

Return to top

Aberaeron Steam Navigation Company Ltd

Return to top

Founded in 1863 with 400 shares, this is an index of members names at 22 Oct 1864.

There is more information in the article, eg. address, occupation, shares held - but not all for every member.

Adams, Messrs R

Alban, Evan

Baker, Messrs W & Sons

Cole & Jones

Daniel, John

Davies, Anne

Davies, Capt Thomas

Davies, John

Davies, John

Davies, Mr Samuel

Davies, Mr Samuel Lloyd

Davies, Thomas

Davies, Thomas

Edmunds, Elizabeth

Evans, Amelia

Evans, Benjamin

Evans, Capt David

Evans, David

Evans, David

Evans, D J

Evans, Edward

Evans, Evan

Evans, Evan

Evans, Griffith

Evans, Jenkin

Evans, J N

Evans, John

Evans, John

Evans, John

Evans, Lewis

Evans, Miss Mary

Evans, Morgan

Evans, Mr Thomas

Evans, Rachel

Gailey, Joseph

Green, Rev William

Green, William Thomas

Griffiths, John

Griffiths, William

Hall, Elias George

Harris, Gilbert C

Howell, J P

Hughes, W P

Hunphreys, Jane

James, David

James, James

James, Morgan David

Jenkins, John

Jones, Bridget

Jones, David

Jones, David

Jones, David

Jones, David

Jones, J H

Jones, John

Jones, John

Jones, John H jun.

Jones, John Wansborough

Jones, J P

Jones, Miss M A W 

Jones, Miss Mary

Jones, Mrs Margaret

Jones, Thomas

Jones, Thomas

Jones, Thomas

Jones, Thomas C

Jones, William

Kelly, Daurinda

Lang, Thomas

Lewis, Mary

Lloyd, Jane

Loyn, Henry

Morgan, Charles

Morgan, Morgan

Paisey, E A [Miss]

Patrick, John

Pearce, Edward and Letitia

Phillips, John

Pinckney, Mr Stephen

Pryse, John Pugh

Pzezeponowski, Mrs Rachel

Rees, Agnes

Rees, Bridget

Rees, David James

Rees, Jane

Rees, John

Rees, Judith

Rees, Master Edward Lee

Richards, Evan

Roberts, Edward

Roberts, John

Roberts, O D

Ronald, James

Samuel, David

Saunders, William

Selby, Richard

Stiles, A H

Storey, R R

Thomas, George

Thomas, Miss Mary

Thomas, William

Thomas, William

Timothy, Evan

Ward, Messrs & Sons

Warren, W D G

.

.

.

The Aberayron Steam Packet Company [ Registered in 1894]

Index of members 18 August 1894, there is more information in the article, eg. address, occupation, shares held

Return to top

 

Baker, Arthur

Davies, Daniel Davies, David Davies, Elizabeth
Davies, John Davies, Thomas Evans, Daniel Evans, Francis
Evans, John Timothy Evans, Morgan Evans, Thomas Griffiths, John
Howell, John Morgan Howell, John Posthumous James, John Jones, David
Jones, Evan Lima Jones, James Caradog Jones, John Hugh Lewis, David
Loyn, Henry Rees, Joseph Roberts, John Edmund Thomas, Margaret
Williams, Edward Williams, James Williams, John .

Return to top

Ships built at Aberaeron

Return to top

Mainly based on Shipping Registers, 1824-1900 at H M Customs and Excise Office, Aberystwyth, and also on Lloyd's Register of British and Foreign Shipping, 1882.

Definitions of types of ships/boats from the Concise Oxford Dictionary;

The author describes the list that this index is based on as a preliminary one; saying "a great deal of patient research is necessary before we can obtain a definitive list of Aberaeron-built ships". Indexed in alphabetical order of ship's name.

Year built Name of vessel Type of vessel Tonnage in tons Builder
1793 Active sloop 30
1846 Adroit schooner 74 Evan Jones
1830 Adventure sloop 28
1856 Aeron Belle schooner 47 D Jones
1849 Aeron Maid schooner 76 E Jones
1851 Aeron Queen schooner 96 E Jones
1848 Aeron Vale ----- 129 J & H Harries
1851 Aeronian schooner 43 -----
1864 Albatross smack 18 D Jones
1827 Albion sloop 46
1862 Alicia schooner 96 D Jones
1858 All Right smack 39 J Harries
1843 Andes smack 35 John Harries
1858 Arica schooner 111 J Harries
1852 Beryl ----- ----- -----
1846 Brothers smack 31 Harries
1883 Cadwgan ketch 120 D Jones
1847 Camden schooner 69 J & Henry Harries
1841 Catherine and Jane schooner 71
1862 Catherine Anna barquentine 149 -----
1858 Condor schooner 114 D Jones
1842 Demetian Lass ----- -----
1862 Dewi Lass schooner 93 E Jones
1808 Diligence sloop 30
1825 Economy schooner 64
1857 Edward John schooner 137 J Harries
1859 Edward John schooner 137 -----
1845 Eleanor ----- ----- -----
1871 Eliza smack 15 -----
1852 Ellen smack 25 Owen Jones
1838 Fair Hope sloop 37 John Harries
1859 Farmers Lass smack 28 D Jones
1825 Favorite sloop 40
1850 Feronia ----- 141 E Jones
1838 Friends smack 39
1855 Gambia schooner 97 E Jones
1846 Ganges schooner 67 -----
1852 Glyn Aeron schooner 65 J Harris II
1856 Gowerian schooner 99 E Jones
1852 Gwalia schooner 118 E Jones
1829 Hannah sloop 16
1849 Henry and Dora brigantine 119 J & H Harries
1861 Jane smack 30 D Jones
1868 Jane smack 29 D Jones
1844 John and Henry schooner ----- John Harries
1860 John Pierce schooner 97 E Jones
1861 Killia Lass brig 116 D Jones
1859 Leander schooner 72 J Harries
1849 Letitia schooner 61 J & H Harries
1847 Lima schooner 84 E Jones
1861 Lima brig 215 J Harries
1849 Lively Lass schooner 78 E Jones
1864 Madona brigantine 163 D Jones
1857 Magdalen Esther schooner 104 D Jones
1848 Mantura schooner 79 E Jones
1859 Maria Anna brigantine 143 J Harries
1862 Martha Jane smack 29 J Harries
1849 Mountain Lass brigantine 112 J & H Harries
1841 Ontario schooner 104
1840 Orion smack 30 John Harries
1864 Oronsa brigantine 158 J Harries
1831 Ospray sloop 49
1848 Pandora schooner 79 J & H Harries
1866 Pleiades schooner 149 D Jones
1835 President schooner 75
1834 Prudence schooner 86
1849 Puella schooner 99 J & H Harries
1856 Pyrenee schooner 38 -----
1805 Resolution sloop 41
1866 Star of Wales brig 184 D Jones
1857 Urania schooner 107 E Jones
1830 Victoria ------ ------
1856 Viscata schooner 77 -----
1855 William Mary brig 239 J Harries
1858 Xanthippe brig 225 E Jones
The following were possibly built at Aberaeron

 

 

1845 Aeron Lass schooner 80 [built in Wales]
1863 Gwladys brigantine 157 [Wales:Harries]

Return to top

INDEX

Return to top

The article contains the following photographs;

People                 Places                  Ships

 

 

 

 

 

People

Return to top

Atwood, John, Clifton, 220 Atwood, John [local gentry], ---, 220
Atwood, John[shipbuilder], Pengarreg farm, 217 Chalmer, Francis, Liverpool, 202
Chandler, B S [chief custom officer], Aberystwyth, 207 Cole & Jones, ---, 228
David, Richard[master], ---, 201 Davies, Benjamin/Bessie, ---, 228
Davies, Jane, ---, 220 Davies, Lewis [ merchant], ---, 220
Davies, Lewis[mason ], ---, 206 Davies, Margaret, ---, 220
Davies, Thomas, Aberaeron ?, 231 Davies, Thomas [captain], ---, 212
Davies and Evans [ John][merchants], ---, 221, 224 Ellis, Edward [mason], Chancery[Aberystwyth], 205
Ellis, Robert [master],---, 201 Evans, ---[captain of Briton], ---, 216
Evans,---[captain],---,219 Evans, Benjamin, Portland house, 228
Evans, Benjamin[church elder], Aberaeron, 225 Evans, Benjamin[postmaster], Aberaeron, 210, 215, 220, 225
Evans, Benjamin[slates ?], ---, 209 Evans, D C [liquidator], 214
Evans, David, Morfa Mawr, 220 Evans, David, Morfa uchaf[Llansantffread], 220
Evans, David, Aberaeron, 230 Evans, David/Hannah/Mary[tanner], Aberaeron, 231
Evans, Eleanor[farmer's widow], ---, 220 Evans, J T [ pigs], ---, 210
Evans, John [captain], Abermarles farm[Aberaeron], 221, 223, 225 Evans, John Nathanial [merchant/farmer], Aberaeron, 210, 215, 220, 228
Evans, Samuel, ---, 213 Evans, Thomas [master], ---, 211
Evans, William[mason ], ---, 206 Evans, William[Rev], Peniel, 227
Fletcher, R A [captain], ---, 226 Green, W, Aberaeron ?, 228
Green, William [merchant], ---, 220 Green, William[agent], ---, 210
Green William[mason], Aberystwyth, 205 Griffiths, David, Caernarvon ?, 224, 225
Griffiths, Lewis Price [ merchant], Market St, 228 Griffiths, Mary, ---, 220
Griffiths, William[chemist ? and diary], Aberaeron, 210, 220, 221 Gwynn, Lewis, Mynachdy, 201, 202
Gwynne, ---[captain], ---, 216 Gwynne, Col. Alban Thomas Jones[1840s], Aberaeron, 207
Gwynne, Rev Alban Thomas Jones, Lord of the Manor of Aberaeron, 201, 203, 204, 205, 206, 207, 208 Harries, Henry, ---, 220
Harries, Henry [shipbuilder], Aberaeron, 217 Harries, John and David [shipbuilders], Aberaeron, 217, 218, 219, 220, 222
Howell J M [ironmonger], Aberaeron, 212, 224 Howells, Anne, ---, 220
Hughes, Edward, ---, 202 Hughes, W P, ---, 215
James, Daniel, Aberaeron, 230 James, David, Aberaeron 215
James, John[shopkeeper], Aberystwyth[heir to Tyglyn Ucha estate], 202 James, Owen [shipbuilder], Aberaeron, 218
Jenkins, John[Cerngoch, ---,231 Jones, ---[captain], Aberaeron, 226
Jones, Daniel, Aberystwyth, 224 Jones, Daniel, Blaenhaul, 229
Jones, Daniel [captain], Aberystwyth, 225, 231 Jones, Daniel [shipbuilder], Aberaeron, 218
Jones, David [shipbuilder], Aberaeron, 215, 217, 218, 219, 221, 222, 227 Jones, David [spirit merchant], Aberaeron, 210, 215
Jones, Evan, Feathers, 216 Jones, Evan, Aberaeron, 232
Jones, Evan [shipbuilder], Llanddewi Aberarth/Aberaeron, 217, 218, 219 Jones, Evan[captain], Aberaeron, 227
Jones, Griffith[Aberaeron Commercial and Navigation School], Aberaeron, 224 Jones, J H II, ---, 213, 216
Jones, John [ smith], Vulcan Place/Aberaeron, 215 , 228 Jones, John [captain],---226
Jones, John Hugh I [draper], Aberaeron, 211, 228 Jones, Lima, ---, 213
Jones, Rees [mariner], Drefach, 220 Jones, T Z, Aberaeron, 227
Jones, Thomas, Letty Crochan, 230 Jones, Thomas [merchant], Caehaidd[Aberaeron]/Ropewalk[Aberystwyth], 220
Jones, Thomas[ merchant], Castle Green 228 Jones, Thomas[ships chandler], Aberystwyth, 218, 222
Llewelyn, family, Goitre, 227 Llewelyn, William, Goitre, 227
Lloyd, Llewelyn, Pwllheli, 223 Lloyd, R S [agent], Mynachdy estate, 216
Lloyd, Richard and David, Penwern [Cilcennin], 209 Lloyd ,y School mistir, Aberaeron, 224
Loyn, Henry [ironmonger], Aberaeron, 210, 211 Morgan,---[Mr, clergyman], ---, 221
Morgan, Evan, ---, 216 Morgan, Thomas [captain], ---, 215
Morris, Lewis,---202 Morris, William, ---, 202
Owen, R g, ---, 222 Phillips, ---[police sergeant], Aberaeron, 232
Phillips, Evan, Llanddewi Aberarth, 204 Phillips, John [merchant], Aberaeron, 210
Phillips, Thomas [captain?], New Quay, 225 Pugh, James [ captain?], Aberystwyth, 216
Pugh, John [master], ---, 208 Pugh, Thomas [captain], Aberaeron, 215
Rees, W J [draper], Bridge End House/Aberaeron, 210, 228, 228 Roberts, Jno, ---, 228
Robertson, James [mariner], ---, 232 Spillers Ltd, 214
Steele, Thomas, Ayr, 213 Thomas, James, Llandeilo, 209
Thomas, John [master], Aberaeron, 228 Thomas, Mary, ---, 228
Thomas, Thomas, Glamorgan, 220 Thomas, Thomas [captain], Panteg, 215, 228, 228
Thomas, Timothy, Penybanc[near Henfynyw church], 225 Thomas, William [sailmaker], Aberaeron, 215, 218
Trwmpike, Shon [ toll-gate keeper], Aberaeron, 215 Wedge, John[engineer], ---, 203, 207
Wilkes, ---[Inspector for Commissioner in Lunacy], ---, 232 Williams, Edward[Dr], ---, 212, 213, 214, 232
Winwood, Rachelplocal gentry], ---, 220 Wood, John[mariner], ---, 206
Wright, William[captain], ---, 210

Return to top

Places

Return to top

Aberarth, 227 Aberdovey, 201, 202
Angle Bay, 226 Borth, 202
Bristol, 210, 214 Caegwyn [Felinfach], 219
Caernarvon, 225 Cardigan, 201
Carreg Ina[Llanina], 204 Castell Cadwgan, 221
Chester, 201 Cilfforch land, 217
Craigddu, 204 Crow Rock, 211
Feathers Hotel, 215 Ffosyffin, 227
Fishguard, 214 Gilfach-yr-Halen[nr Aberaeron], 224
Glan Menai's school, 224 Henfynyw Church, 205, 231
Llanddewi Aberarth, 201 Llanddewibrefi Mines, 202
Llanfair Clydogau, 202 Llyswen Mill, 231
Llyswen[manor], 203, 204, 208 Londonderry, 209
Mynachdy Estate, 216 Nefyn, 225
New quay, 202 Pen Drainog, 203
Penarth Roads, 227 Pengarreg farmyard, 217
Pwllcam, 202, 206 Ramsey Sound, 211
Sailors' Arms [ Inn], 203, 215 Solva harbour, 211, 214
Swansea, 202 Tyglyn Ucha estate, 202
Vulcan Place[Aberaeron], 218 Water St school[Aberaeron], 224
Wexford, 201

Return to top

Ships

Return to top

Active, 217 Adela [of London], 224
Adolphoi [ of New Quay], 225 Adroit, 217
Aeron, 208, 210 Albatross, 215, 216
Albion, 217, 220, 226 All Right, 220
Andes, 210 Ann [ of Caernarvon], 208, 223, 224
Ann and Mary [of Swansea], 223 Aurora [of Aberystwyth], 223
Berlin, 209, 221 Beryl, 210
Betsy , 208 Briton [of Cardigan], 209, 216
Buss [of Cardigan], 208, 209 Cadwgan, 221
Camden Avon Queen, 220 Catharina Maria [ of London], 224
Catherine Anne, 229 Clifton,[of Gloucester-schooner], 228
Crescent, 214 Dart, 216
Doleraine SS, 208 Drumlough, 214
Dundonald, 209 Economy, 220
Edith May [ of Swansea], 223 Eliza, 221
Eliza and Hannah, 229 Fair Hope, 217
Fancy, 208, 220 Farmers' Lass, 226
Favorite, 219 Friendship, 208
Glyn Aeron, 230 Good Hope, 208
Gowerian, 220, 221 Hannah [ of Swansea], 208, 223
Henry and Dora [ of Aberystwyth], 220, 223 Hopewell, 201, 208, 210
Ianthe [Xanthe], 210, 212, 213 Jane, 220, 226
Juanpore[of London], 212 Little Liza, 230
Louisa Jane [of Aberystwyth], 223 Lyon, 201
Madras, 227 Magnet [of Liverpool], 223
Majestic[ of Aberystwyth], 223, 225 Margaret, 210
Mary, 208, 217 Mosquito, 224
Mountain Lass, 223 Mysterious Star [of Aberaeron], 212
Norseman [ steamer], 212, 213, 214 Orion, 217
Perservance [ of Cardigan], 223 Pilgrim [brig], 231
Pleiades, 219, 220 Plynlymon[steam ship], 210
Prairie Flower, 221, 227 President, 220
Prince Cadwgan [steamer], 211, 212, 220 Prince George, 202
Prince Llewelyn, 212 Rachel[ of Cardigan], 220
Regent, 232 Resolution, 209, 217
Rhydiol [of Aberystwyth-sailed for Quebec in 1836], 208 Rosetta [ of Cardigan], 214, 223
Sally[of Cardigan], 220 Sarah, 216
Sisters, 220 Susan Jane [of Aberystwyth], 223
Telephone [steamer], 213 Thomas, 226
Truant [of Aberystwyth], 223 Urgent, 226
Vescata, 221 Victoria, 208, 209
Xanthe[Ianthe], 210.212 Xanthippe, 220
Yucca [barque], 226

Return to top

(Gareth Hicks - last updated 26 Oct 2008)

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI