GENUKI Home page up Carmarthenshire Contents Contents

 

 

 

Carmarthenshire Families Project

  In Oct 2007 the project was closed to new entries


Introduction  Nov 2004

Return to top of page

This project has been piloted on the CGN mailing list and is now extended to the Dyfed mailing list as far as Carmarthenshire entries are concerned.
The idea is to create a permanent parish based data base of husband and wife names from  individual family files, incorporating birth parishes, occupations, date spans, places at censuses/burials, names and birth places of children, and where in the country/world the contributor's appropriate direct ancestor ended up by 1901.
The quality of the information is of course down to each contributor but I hope people will only include data which they are reasonably confident is accurate.

As far as Genuki is concerned, the object is to link families with parishes, and places within those parishes to those families and dates.The inclusion of children's names, with birth place where known, might enable other researchers to link in at that stage even if they aren't then aware of the previous ancestry in their research.
Please limit the data to direct line ancestry or the input will get too complex 

The details are to included in a mailing list message and I will then add these to each parish page of Genuki.

It's entirely up to the contributor to decide which parish to place a particular ancestor, I suggest the earliest parish where it is known the ancestor lived - it doesn't have to be the one he was born in.
In my examples below I don't know the birth parish of my first ancestor but the earliest event-place I know of is the birth of children in Bangor Teifi  -  I could have chosen to place the entry under Llandysul parish.

Each contributor will be identified by name but only contactable at some future time via the relevant mailing list i.e no email addresses will be included here.

In Sept 2006 a master table for all of Carmarthenshire was compiled

In Oct 2007 the project was closed to new entries


The technicalities

Return to top of page

Here is the exact format, it is important that precisely the same layout is adopted by all contributors, any which deviate in more than a minor respect will be ignored as far as the Genuki aspect is concerned.

Text fields;

It's a lot simpler than it may appear at first sight - it takes a little while to do but you quickly get the hang of it AND you do get a permanent online record of your ancestors within the context of the parishes they lived in - both on Genuki and Rootsweb's list archives

Here is a blank  field line for people to base their own entry on if they wish, data goes where the hyphens are (please remove !) - and  note the spaces that follow punctuation marks such as ; and /

*1; -; *2; -; *3; -; *4; -; *5; -; *6; -; *7; -

These CGN entries below are included as examples of the end-product; they are in effect the 3 generations covering  the full known span of my Jones line in CGN down to 1901, starting with my ggg grandfather David Jones and ending with my grandmother, Sarah.
Note that for this purpose the male line ends at the point you descend from a female child but bear in mind that you might then be creating a separate entry based on the new male line.


BANGOR TEIFI; *1; JONES David (CGN 1771-1858); *2; ? Prisila (CGN 1777-1845); *3; farmer ; *4; Capel Dewi, Llandysul (1841) / Rhydygeyron, Llandysul (1851) / Rhydceiron, Llandysul (1858); *5; Margaret 1805 (Troerhiwyrhwch, Bangor Teifi) / David 1811 (Troerhiwyrhwch, Bangor Teifi) / Rees 1813 (Fron, Bangor Teifi) / Hannah 1816 (Bangor Teifi); *6; Llangiwg GLA 1901 (Sarah Jones/Davies); *7; Gareth Hicks (Rees).

BANGOR TEIFI; *1; JONES Rees  (Fron, Bangor Teifi 1813-1889); *2; REES Esther (Llaine, Llandysul 1820-1896); *3; farmer; *4; Llanfihangel-ar-Arth, CMN (1841) / Tanyfron Ty Isaf, Llanwenog, CGN (1851) / Blaenwaun Isaf, Llanwenog (1861) / Ffynonrhydderch, Llanwenog (1871/81) / Llwynyreos, Llanwenog (1896); *5; Sarah 1841 (Rhiwfelen, Llandysul) / Margaret 1843 (Llanfihangel) / David 1845 (Llanfihangel) / Rees 1849 (Llanfihangel) / Hannah 1852 (Llanwenog) / Esther 1859 (Blaenwayn, Llanwenog); *6; Llangiwg GLA 1901(Sarah Jones/Davies ); *7; Gareth Hicks (Rees).

LLANWENOG; *1; JONES Rees (Llanfihangel, CMN 1849-1920); *2; EVANS Elizabeth (Ivy Bush, Llanybyther, CMN 1852-1887); *3; stone mason; *4; Tanyfron Ty Isaf, Llanwenog (1851) / Ivy Bush, Llanybyther (1881) / Loughor, GLA (1891) / Garnant, Betws, CMN (1901) / Cwmgors, Llangiwg, GLA (1920); *5; Sarah 1878 (Ivy Bush, Llanybyther) / Benjamin 1880 (Ivy Bush) / Rees 1882 (Llanybyther) / Hettie 1884 (Llanybyther) / Rachel 1886 (Ivy Bush); *6; Llangiwg GLA 1901 (Sarah Jones/Davies ); *7; Gareth Hicks (Sarah).


   

Table of entries for all of Carmarthenshire

Return to top of page

For ease of reference the key to the text fields used is;

 

Parish

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Aber-nant

PHILLIPS Erasmus CMN (1734-1808)

JONES Margaret of Trefawr family

Yeoman

Rhydymerydd Cilymaenllwyd (?) / Brynymeini Abernant (-1808)

John 1761 / Hannah 1764 married John Phillips of Glandy / Thomas 1770 (Rock Chapel Registers)

St Peter and St Paul, Llanelli CMN

Katherine Hocking ( John)

Abergorlech

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abergwili

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Betws

EVANS Evan (CMN 1827-?)

THOMAS Rachel (CMN, Bettws ?1829-1873)

collier

Hewlharry, Glynaman (1841) / Gelliceidrim Cottages, Bettws (1851/1861) / Prospect Place, Bettws (1871)

Maria/Mary Ann 1848 (Bettws) / Richard 1851 (Bettws) / John 1852 (Bettws) / Esther 1853 (Bettws) / Thomas 1860 (Bettws) / Margaret 1862 (Bettws) / Gwen 1865 (Bettws) / Rachel 1868 (Bettws) / William 1869 (Bettws) / Griffith 1872 (Bettws)

Bettws CMN (Rachel Evans)

Rina Callingham (Gwen)

Betws

EVANS Gwen (CMN 1865-?1917)

Unknown

housekeeper

Prospect Place, Bettws (1871/1881/1891/1901)

Mary (Polly) 1882 (Bettws) / Rachel 1893 (Bettws)

Bettws CMN (Rachel Evans)

Rina Callingham (Rachel)

Betws

EVANS Thomas (CMN 1788-?)

GRIFFITHS Gwenllian (BRE, Penderyn, 1796-?)

labourer/collier

Hewlharry, Glynaman (sic) (1841) / Gelliceidrim Cottages, Bettws (1851) / Pistill Llwyd Cott 1, Bettws (1861)

Richard 1821 (Bettws) / Margaret 1826 (Bettws) / Evan 1827 (Bettws) / William 1831 (Bettws) / Rachel 1836 (Bettws) / Thomas 1837 (Bettws) / Jemima 1841 (Hewlharry, Glynaman)

Bettws CMN 1901 (Rachel Evans)

Rina Callingham (Evan)

Betws

HARRIS Sion Dafydd (Bettws 1764-1851)

MAINWARING Ann (?-?)

Gent/Farmer

Nantricket Farm Bettws (1841 & 1851)

 Henry (Nantricket, Bettws) / John 1791 (Nantricket, Bettws) / Edward 1793 (Nantricket, Bettws) / Dafydd 1794 (Nantricket, Bettws) / Noah (Nantricket, Bettws) / Daniel (Nantricket, Bettws) / Mary (Nantricket, Bettws) / Nansen (Nantricket, Bettws) / Hannah (Nantricket, Bettws)

Llangiwg GLA 1901 (Hannah Harris/Davies)

Caryl Jones (Noah.)

Betws

HICKS John (? 1747-1813 )

? Anne (? 1745-1822 )

?

Tir Collins, Betws (1813) / Villa, Betws (1822)

John (1788)

Gwauncaegurwen, Llangiwg, GLA (Benjamin Hicks)

Gareth Hicks (John)

Betws

HICKS John (Betws 1788-1854)

? Anne (Llannon, CMN 1783-1854)

Mason

Cwmnantyfin, Betws (1841/51) / Blaenantyffun, Betws (1854) / Pantymeredudd, Bettws (1854)

John 1809 (Tir Collins, Betws) / William 1812 (Betws) / David 1814 (Ty yn y wain, Betws) / Edward (1) 1817-18 ( Ty yn y wain/Argoed) / Edward (2) 1817 (Ty yn y wain) / ? Sarah 1821 (?) / Anne 1825 (Betws) / Daniel (HIGGS) 1826 (CMN) / Rees 1831 (Betws)

Gwauncaegurwen, Llangiwg, GLA (Benjamin Hicks)

Gareth Hicks (John)

Betws

HICKS John (Tir Collins, Betws 1809-1869)

JONES Anne (Blaenant uchaf farm, Cadoxton, GLA 1801-1867) 

Farmer/Road labourer

Blaenant Ucha Farm, Cadoxton, GLA (1841) / Garth eithin Farm, Llangiwg, GLA (1851) / Tynydderwen, Cwmgors, Llangiwg (1861) / Gellinydd, Cilybebyll (1869) / Hen Garmel, Gwauncaegurwen (1867 & 1869)

Richard 1837 (Cadoxton, GLA) / Ann 1838 (Cadoxton) / Gwenllian 1840 (Cadoxton) / John 1845 (Cadoxton) / Mary 1852 (Llangiwg)

Gwauncaegurwen, Llangiwg, GLA (Benjamin Hicks)

Gareth Hicks (Richard)

Betws

MORGAN David (CMN 1796-1887)

GRIFFITHS Mary (CMN 1802-1890)

farmer

Llandybie (1796-1825) / Brynhynydd, Bettws (1841/1851/1861/1871/1881) / Brynhynydd, Bettws (1887)

Rachel 1826 (Brynhynydd, Bettws) / Thomas 1828 (Brynhynydd, Bettws) / John 1830 (Brynhynydd, Bettws) / Ann 1833 (Brynhynydd, Bettws) / Daniel 1835 (Brynhynnydd, Bettws) / Hannah 1838 (Brynhynydd, Bettws) / Jenkin 1839 (Brynhynnydd, Bettws)

Llangiwg GLA 1901 (John Daniel Morgan)

Rina Callingham (John)

Betws

MORGAN John (CMN 1830-?1875)

BOWEN Rebecca (GLA 1839-1899)

coal miner

Brynhynydd, Bettws (1841/1851) / Pistill Llwyd, Bettws (1861) / Llwyn y Rhydie, Llangiwg (1871)

David 1861 (Pistill Llwyd, Bettws) / Daniel 1863 (Pistill Llwyd, Bettws) / Thomas 1865 (Pistill Llwyd, Bettws) / Jenkin 1869 (Pistill Llwyd, Bettws) / Henry 1872 (Llwyn y Rhidie, Llangiwg) / Isaac 1874 (Llwyn y Rhidie, Llangiwg)

Llangiwg GLA 1901 (John Daniel Morgan)

Rina Callingham (Daniel)

Betws

REES Isaac (Llanedi 1835)

GRONOW Mary (Bettws 1836-1893)

Blacksmith

Newbath, Llanedi (1841 & 1851) / Bettws Village (1871)/ Pantymeredydd, Bettws (1881)/ Penllech Fach, Bettws (1891)

John 1858 / Jane 1860 / Thomas 1862 / Rachel 1866 / Anne 1869 (Pantybettws, Bettws) / William 1871 / Mary 1874 (Bettws) / Margaret 1877 (Bettws) / Gronow 1881 (Bettws)

Bettws CMN 1901 (Thomas Williams)

Caryl Jones (Ann)

Betws THOMAS John (CMN c.1793-1840) JENKINS Gwenllian (CMN, Betws c.1800-1894) farmer

Penyrheol, Betws (<1840/1851)
/ Gellyceidrim Cot., Betws (1861) / Nantmain Cot., Betws (1871-81) / Llwyncelyn, Cwmgors (1891) 

Rachel c.1829 (Betws)/ Mary c.1838 (Betws) Betws CMN (Rachel Evans) Rina Callingham (Rachel

Brechfa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carmarthen

LEWIS Thomas (Carmarthen 1788-before 1861)

N/K Ann (Abergwili 1792-before 1871)

tinman

Forge, Margam (1827-1841) / Alltwen GLA (1851)

William 1827 (Margam) / Thomas 1828 (Margam)

Pontardawe, GLA (Evan Gerald Clatworthy)

Anna Brueton (William)

Castell Dwyran

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cenarth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cil-y-cwm

LEWIS David (Cil-y-cwm or Myddfai, CMN 1809 - after 1881)

DAVID-EVANS Elizabeth (Myddfai, CMN 1816 - after 1881)

Iron puddler

Married Cenarth, CMN (1833) / Censuses - Cefn-Coed-y-Cymer, Vaynor, BRE (1841 - 1881)

William 1834, (Cil-y-cwm, CMN) / David [died as infant] 1836 (Cil-y-cwm, CMN) / Gwenllian 1841 (Cefn-Coed-y-Cymer, Vaynor, BRE) / David 1846 (Cefn-Coed-y-Cymer, Vaynor, BRE) / John 1854 (Cefn-Coed-y-Cymer, Vaynor, BRE)

Thomas Reese PARRY (1895 - 1959), Kamas, Utah, USA

Venita Parry Roylance (Gwenllian)

Cil-y-cwm

PRICE David (CMN 1793/6 - 1845)

RICHARDS Mary (Llandingat, CMN 1795/6 - 1872)

farmer, drover

Cilycwm (1818) / Llether, Cilycwm (1841) / Llethr, Cilycwm (1845) / Llether, Cilycwm (1851/1871) /  Cilycwm (1872)

Margaret 1818 (Blaenywayn, Cilycwm)  / David 1820 (Penbrynllan, Cilycwm) / Elizabeth 1823 (Penbrynllan, Cilycwm) / Mary 1826 (Penbrynllan, Cilycwm) / ?Anne 1827 / William 1830 (Lletherbryn Neuadd, Cilycwm) / Daniel 1833 (Lletherbryn Neuadd) / Isaac 1837 (Llether, Cilycwm)

Llanelly, CMN 1901 (David Edgar Jones)

Ridge Williams (David)

Cil-y-cwm

PRICE David (Penbrynllan, Cilycwm, CMN 1820 - 1883)

THOMAS Mary (Llanwrda CMN 1813+ - 1908)

farmer, drover

Llether, Cilycwm, (1841) (1843) / Galltyradarfawr, Llanwrda (1851)  / Tirbanal, Cilycwm (1861) / Tynbanal, Cilycwm (1871) / Tynbanal, Cilycwm (1881) / Tir Nalor, Cilycwm (1883) / Tyrbanal, Cilycwm (1891/1908)

Mary 1844? (Galltradan, Llanwrda) / David 1846 (Gallt yr-adan-uchaf, Llanwrda) / John 1851? (Gallt y Adan, Llanwrda) / Anne 1852? (Galltradan, Llanwrda) / William 1858? (Cilycwm)

Llanelly, CMN 1901 (David Edgar Jones)

Ridge Williams (Anne)

Cilrhedyn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cilymaenllwyd

PHILIPPS Roger (CMN 1596-1660)

PRICHARD Ann

Vicar of Cilymaenllwyd and Llanfallteg

Merioneth (1609-1614) / Oxford University (-1615-1626) / Cilymaenllwyd (1626-1660)

Thomas of Rhos maen, Meline ? (?) / John of Cilymaenllwyd died 1699 ? (?) / Roger ? (?)  / Walter ? (?) / George of Narberth? (?) / Elizabeth ? (?) / Margaret ? (?)

St Peter and St Paul Llanelli, CMN

Katherine Hocking
(George)

Cilymaenllwyd

PHILLIPS John (CMN 1698-1767)

DAVID Margaret

Farmer

Pantyrodyn (1767)

Ann 1730 / Elizabeth 1732 / Erasmus 1734 / John 1737 /  Mary 1744 (all Cilymaenllwyd)

St Peter and St Paul Llanelli CMN

Katherine Hocking (Erasmus)

Conwil Caio

DAVID Timothy (? 1778-1834)

JAMES Jane (? ? - ?)

Blacksmith

Penymine, Caio (1814/25 & 1834)

Joseph 1814 (Penymine, Conwil Caio) / William 1814 (Penymine) / Thomas 1817 (Penmine) / John 1819 (Penmine) / Jacob 1822 (Penmine) / Isaac 1825 (Penymine) / John 1825 (Penymine)

Llangiwg, GLA (William Davies)

Gareth Hicks (John 1819) 

Conwil Caio PRICE James (CMN Conwil Cayo 1807-1889) MORGAN Rachel (CGN, Llanfair Clydogau 1808-1891) farmer Penybank, Conwil Caio (1841-1891) Elizabeth 1834 (Llanfair Clydogau, CGN) / Hannah 1837 (Conwil Caio) / Mary 1839 (Conwil Caio) / Elizabeth 1840 (Conwil Caio) / Jane 1843 (Conwil Caio) / James 1843 (Conwil Caio) / Rachel 1846 (Conwil Caio) / James 1848 (Conwil Caio) / David 1849 (Conwil Caio) / Anne 1852 (Conwil Caio) / Rachel 1853 (Conwil Caio) Swansea GLA (Anne Harries Rees) Gay Castle (Mary)

Conwil Elfed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cyffig

PHILIPPS Hari
(CMN and MER
1569-?)

BOWEN ?
(of Llwyngwair)

Landowner

The Sick Cyffic (1609)
/  ? Merioneth (1609 -?)

Roger 1596 (?) /
Walter ? (?)

St Peter and St Paul Llanelli CMN

Katherine Hocking (Roger)

Eglwys Cymyn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eglwys Fair a Churig

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eglwys Fair Glyn Taf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Egremont

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henllan Amgoed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kidwelly

NICHOLAS David  (Kidwelly, CMN 1815 - 1867)

CHARLES Mary (St. Ishmael, CMN 1806 - 1849) / SURNAME? Ann (St. Ishmael 1810? - 1866)

cordwainer

St. Ishmael, CMN (1835) / ? (1841) / Llansaint, St Ishmael, CMN (1849) / Cwmafon North, Margam, GLA (1851) / Cwmavon, Michaelston-super-Avon , GLA (1861/1867)

Mary 1835 (Llansaint, St Ishmael) / Elizabeth 1835 (Llansaint, St Ishmael ) / James 1836 (Llansaint, St Ishmael) / Anne 1838 (Llansaint, St. Ishmael) / Mary 1840? (St. Ishmael) / John 1841? (Llansaint, St. Ishmael) / George 1845 (Llansaint, St. Ishmael) / Elizabeth 1849 (Llansaint, St. Ishmael) / Hannah 1852 (Cwmavon, GLA)

Llanelly, CMN 1901 (Mary Hannah Nicholas / Jones)

Ridge Williams (James).

Kidwelly

NICHOLAS Evan (? - 1761)

JOHN Mary (1734? - 1819)

?

Kidwelly, CMN (1755) / Kidwelly (1761) / Kidwelly (1819)

James 1755 (Kidwelly) / David 1757 (Kidwelly)

Llanelly, CMN 1901 (Mary Hannah Nicholas / Jones)

Ridge Williams (James)

Kidwelly

NICHOLAS James (Kidwelly, CMN 1755 - ?)

?

?

?

Mary 1783 (Kidwelly) / John 1785 (Kidwelly) / James 1793 (Kidwelly) / David 1796 (Kidwelly)

Llanelly CMN 1901 (Mary Hannah Nicholas / Jones)

Ridge Williams (John)

Kidwelly

NICHOLAS  John (Kidwelly, CMN 1785 - 1849)

THOMAS Mary (CMN St. Ishmael? 1778? - 1868)

Tin worker

 Kidwelly, CMN (1806) / Kidwelly (1841) / Kidwelly (1849) / ? (1851) / Kidwelly (1861) / Furnace Fawr, Cwmavon, GLA (1868)

Emma (Emy) 1807 (Kidwelly) / James 1809 (Kidwelly) / John 1811 (Kidwelly) / David 1815 (Kidwelly) / ?Anne 1816 / Margaret 1817 (Kidwelly) / George 1820 (Kidwelly) / Richard 1823 (Kidwelly)

Llanelly CMN 1901 (Mary Hannah Nicholas / Jones)

 

Kidwelly

RANDELL James (Kidwelly, CMN 1808-1869)

WILLIAMS Jane (Kidwelly, CMN 1807-1882)

carpenter

Kidwelly, CMN (1869)

Francis 1832 / William 1834 / James 1836 / Rebecca 1838 / Elizabeth 1840 / John 1843 / Richard 1846

Cardiff, GLA or Kidwelly, CMN ( Henry Francis Randell)

Brian Randell (Francis)

Laugharne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llan-Gan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llan-Llwch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llan-y-crwys HARRIES Daniel (CMN 1778 - ?) ISAAC Rachel (CGN 1792-Jan 1874) farmer Blaen-clawdd, Llanycrwys (1841/1851) / Caerdogg, Llanycrwys (1861) Mary 1815 (Llanycrwys) / David 1817 (Llanycrwys) / Evan 1821 (Llanycrwys) / Daniel 1824 (Llanycrwys) / Isaac 1827 (Llanycrwys) / Rachel 1828 (Llanycrwys) / Catherine 1828 (Llanycrwys) / William 1830 (Llanycrwys) / Harry 1830 (Llanycrwys) / Elizabeth 1832 (Llanycrwys) / Rees 1834 Swansea GLA (Anne Harries Rees) Gay Castle (David)
Llan-y-crwys HARRIES David  (CMN, Llanycrwys 1817-?) EVANS Letticia (CMN, Llanycrwys (1821-?) farmer Caeradog, Conwil Caio (1841-1851) / Blaencladd, Llanycrwys (1861-family is still farming the land) David 1838 (Caio) / Rachel 1841 (Caio) / Daniel 1843 (Caio) / Evan 1846 (Caio) / Mary 1846 (Caio) / Anne 1850 (Caio) / Harry 1852 (Caio) / John 1854 (Caio) / William 1857 (Caio)/ Thomas 1859 (Caio)  Swansea GLA (Anne Harries Rees) Gay Castle (David)
Llanarthney EVANS John (CMN c.1800-1861+) ?ROBERTS Ann (CMN, Llanfihangel Aberbythych c.1795-1881+) ag. lab. Cwmarbont, Llanarthney (1841) / Troedyrhew, Llanarthney (1851) / Penlan Llanarthney (1861 + 1871) / 51 Gough Rd., Ystalyfera, Llangiwg (1881) Mary c.1828 (Llanarthney) / David c.1830 (Llanarthney) / Hannah c.1833 (Llanarthney) / Sarah c.1837 (Llanarthney) Jane c. 1840 (Llanarthney) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen, Llangiwg GLA (Owen Thomas) Rina Callingham (Sarah)
Llanarthney EVANS Sarah (CMN c.1837-1920) PRICE Thomas (GLA, Llangiwg 1832-1892) collier

Thomas Price baptised Panteg Chapel, Ystalyfera, 7th April 1832 / Mount Pleasant, Llangiwg (1861) / Glwyd, Caegurwen, Llangiwg (1871) / Cwmdrisien cott., Caegurwen, Llangiwg (1881) / Waunleision, GCG (1891 +1901) / Both buried Old Carmel, GCG

John c.1857 (Llangiwg) / Daniel c.1860 (Llangiwg) / Hannah 1861 (Llangiwg) / Gwen c.1864 (Llangiwg) / Evan c.1867 (Llangiwg) / Sarah Ann c.1868 (Llangiwg) / Eynon c.1870 (Llangiwg) / William c.1871 (Llangiwg) / Rees c.1872 (Llangiwg) / Thomas c.1874 (Llangiwg) / Richard c. 1876 (Llangiwg) / Sarah c.1877 (Llangiwg) / Margaret c.1879 (Llangiwg) / Owen 1887 (Llangiwg) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen, Llangiwg, GLA (Owen Thomas) Rina Callingham (Hannah)

Llanboidy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llandawke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanddarog

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanddeusant

HARRIS Harry David (Llandduesant 1766- 1840)

DAVID Anne (1748-1825)

Farmer

Penlanne (1840)

Gwenllian / Mary / William / David 1794 / Rees 1796 / Catherine 1798 / Anne 1802 / Margaret 1803 / Elizabeth 1805 / John Harry 1808 / Morgan 1813

Llangwig GLA 1901 (Morgan Harries)

Caryl Jones (Morgan Harries).

Llanddeusant

PRICE Ismael (CMN c 1708-1806)

THOMAS Rachel (CMN c1753-1859)

Farmer

married Llanddeusant (1758) THOMAS Mary / lease, Pantygrafog & Cribin ddu Llanddeusant (1763) / married Llanddeusant (1785) THOMAS Rachel / lease Dolehirion & Alltydigoed, Llanddeusant (1784) (later named Ty Uchaf) / died Ty Uchaf (1808) / Buried Gwynfe Chapel (1808)

Margaret 1786 (Llanddeusant) / Jennet 1788 (Llanddeusant) / Mary 1791 (Llanddeusant)

Llangiwg GLA (Evan Clatworthy)

Anna Brueton (Mary)

Llanddowror

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llandyfaelog

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llandilo Abercowin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llandeilo Fawr

DAVIES, Thomas (Nantyffin 1831-1869)

EVANS, Anne (Melin-y-coed 1836-1918)

Farmer

Nantyffin (1831-1862) / Melin-y-coed (1861-1867) / Gelli (1867-1871) / Llanarthney Parish (1881) / Garnant, CMN (1881-?)

Sarah 1860-1938 (Nantyffin) / Daniel 1861-? (Nantyffin) / Anniemary 1865-1897 (Melin-y-coed) / Jane 1868-1896 (Gelli)

Mountain Ash, GLA, 1901, Anniemary Davies/Lloyd

Annie Lloyd (Anniemary)

Llandeilo Fawr

DAVIES William (Llansawel 1826-1901)

JAMES Esther (Llangadock 1825-1889)

Farmer/Miner

Lanwen, Llansawel (1841) / Glanbrynan, Llangadock (1851) / Llwynyrynn ?, Llangadog (1851) / married Bethlehem Chapel, Llangadog (1851) / Tirbach, Trecastell, Llandeilo Fawr (1871) / Penywaun, Bettws (1881) / Llwynrhidiau, Cwmgors, Llangiwg, GLA (1891) / The Factory, Caegurwen (1901) / buried Ffairfach, Llandeilo (1889/1901)

Mary 1853 (Llandilofawr) / John 1859 (Tyrbach, LL/fawr) / William 1861 (Tyrbach, LL/fawr) / Elizabeth 1863 (LL/fawr) / James 1865 (LL/fawr) / Henry 1867 (LL/fawr) / Dafydd ? (?)

Llangiwg, GLA (William Davies)

Gareth Hicks (John)

Llandeilo Fawr

PRYDDERCH William (? alive in 1600's)

?

Gent

Glanbrydan Park, Llandeilo Fawr

Mary 1684 / Catherine / William / Elizabeth

Maesmynis BRE 1901 (Margaret Jenkins/Jones)

Alison Skipper (Catherine)

Llandingad

JONES  David Edgar (Llandovery, Llandingad, CMN 1882 - 1968)

NICHOLAS Mary Hannah (Llanelly, CMN 1880 - 1972)

saddler, poet known as Aer Myfer

Llandovery, Llandingad (1891) / Llanelly, CMN (1901) / Llanwrda CMN (1903) / Llandovery (1911) / Llandovery (1969)

Myfanwy 1901 (Llanelly) / Elizabeth Ceinwen 1904 (Llanwrda) / Annie Enid 1908 (Llanwrda) / Angharad 1915 (Llandovery) /  Rheinallt Wyn 1919 (Llandovery)

Llanelly, CMN 1901 (David Edgar JONES)

Ridge Williams (Angharad)

Llandissilio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llandybie MORRIS David (CMN c.1835-1881) GRIFFITHS Ann c.1838-1917, CMN, Llangadog) collier Caeglas cott., Caegurwen, Llangiwg (1861) / Godrebanwen, Caegurwen, Llangiwg (1871) / Pantyrywen, Caegurwen, Llangiwg, (1881), Godrebanwen, Caegurwen, Llangiwg (1891) GCG, Llangiwg (1901) / Both buried Old Carmel, GCG

John c.1857 (Llangiwg) / Isaac 1860 (Llangiwg) / Thomas c.1863 (Llangiwg) / William c. 1864 (Llangiwg) / Ann 1865 (Llangiwg) / Rees c.1867 (Llangiwg) / Jane c.1869 (Llangiwg) / Mary c. 1871 (Llangiwg) / Harriet c. 1874 (Llangiwg) / Ebenezer & David (twins) c. 1876 (Llangiwg) / Henry c. 1879 (Llangiwg)

Gwaun-cae-Gurwen, Llangiwg, GLA, (John Daniel Morgan) Rina Callingham (Ann)

Llandybie

MORRIS Ebenezer (CMN 1811-c.1878) REES Ann (CMN, Llandybie, c.1810-c.1855) collier/publican Pantyfynnon, Llanfihangel Aberbythych (1841) / Caegurwen Cott., Llangiwg (1851) / Bood Land (?), Quarter Bach, (1861), New Bridgend Inn, Llanedy (1871) Mary c.1832 (Llan. Ab.) / David c. 1835 (Llan. Ab.) / Ebenezer c.1837 (Llan. Ab.) / Ann c.1839 (Llan. Ab.) / Elizabeth c. 1841 (Llan. Ab.) / Harriet c.1844 (Llangiwg) / Hannah c.1848 (Llangiwg) / Jane c. 1853 (Llangiwg) Llangiwg GLA (John Daniel Morgan) Rina Callingham (David)

Llandyfeisant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanedi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanegwad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanelli

HUGH(ES) John (Llanelly 1802- ? )

DAVID Mary (Llanelly 1802 - ? )

Farmer & Mason

Plasllwyd, Glyn Hamlet, Llanelly, CMN (1841/51)

David 1824 (Llanelly) / Mary 1835 (Llanelly) / Margaret 1840 (Llanelly) / Ann 1842 (Llanelly)

Fforestfach, Swansea, GLA 1901 (Elizabeth Hughes)

H.Jenkins (David)

Llanelli PRICE Evan (CMN c.1660-1727) ? Jane (CMN, c. 1670-1746) farmer/landowner Penyfan, Llanelli (father's Will 1687) / Penyfan (own Will 1727) Jane 1699 (Llanelli) / Anne 1701 (Llanelli) / John 1704 (Llanelli) / Richard (Llanelli) / James 1711 (Llanelli) / Charles 1715 (Llanelli) / Thomas 1716 (Llanelli) / Margaret 1719 (Llanelli)

GCG, Llangiwg, GLA
(John Daniel Morgan)

Rina Callingham
(John)

Llanelli

PRICE John (CMN
1704-?)

? ? landowner Penyfan, Llanelli (parish record 1704; brother, Thomas Price's Will 1791)  William c. 1740 (Llanelli) / ? others

GCG, Llangiwg, GLA
(John Daniel Morgan)   

Rina Callingham
(William)

Llanelli PRICE William (CMN c. 1740-?) ? ? Penyfan, Llanelli (uncle, Thomas Price's Will 1791; entry in "Hanes Eglwysi Annibynol" by T. Rees & J. Thomas 1892) Sarah Elizabeth 1774 (Swansea) / ? others

GCG, LLangiwg, GLA
(John Daniel Morgan)

Rina Callingham
(Sarah Elizabeth)

Llanelli

REES Hector (Llanelli 1761-1811?)

MORGAN Sarah (Llanelli?, ?)

butcher

Llanelli (1789)

William 1790 (Llanelli) / Margaret 1792 (Llanelli) / Ann 1794 (Llanelli) / John 1796 (Llanelli) / John 1797 (Llanelli) / Jane 1798 (Llanelli) / Mary 1802 (Llanelli)

Llanelli CMN (John William Rees)

Elizabeth Rees (John (2)).

Llanelli

REES John (Llanelli 1797-1870)

THOMAS Margaret (Pembrey c1796-?)

grocer

Llanelli (1822) / Llanelli, Church Street (1851) / Llanelli, Church Street (1861) / Llanelli, King Square (1870)

Margaret c1828 / Sarah c 1829 / John c 1832 / David c1835 / Henry c1839

Llanelli CMN (John William Rees)

Elizabeth Rees (John)

Llanelli

REES John (Llanelli c1832-1895)

ROBERTS Elizabeth (Llanelli c1832-1876+)

mason

Llanelli, Church Street (1851) / Llanelli, Church Street (1858) / Llanelli, Marine Street (1881) / Llanelli, Nelson Terrace (1891)

Edward c1860 / Margaret c1861 / Mary Ann c 1864 / John William 1876

Llanelli CMN (John William Rees)

Elizabeth Rees (John William).

Llanelli

REES William (Llanelli c1709-1761+ (1783?))

WILLIAM Magdalen (Llanelli 1725-1764)

butcher

Llanelli (1751)

Henry 1759 (Llanelli) / Hector 1761 (Llanelli)

Llanelli CMN (John William Rees)

Elizabeth Rees (Hector).

Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

PARRY David (Llanfair ar y bryn 1812-1875)

MORGANS Elizabeth (Cynwyl Gaeo 1813-1873)

Agricultural labourer

Coledge Llanfair ar y bryn (1841 birth of son David) / Pentretygwyn (1851 census) / PtGullage(?) by Cwmmawr (1861 census) / Rhandirissa, Llanfair ar y bryn (1871 census) / Pentretygwyn (1875 death cert

David 1841 (Coledge Llanfair ar y bryn / Jenkin 1845 (Llanfair ar y bryn) + two others, names unknown, who died as infants

Aberdare, Glamorgan (PARRY, Jenkin)

Parry Adrian (PARRY Jenkin)

Llanfallteg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanfihangel Aberbythych

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanfihangel Abercywyn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanfihangel Rhos-y-corn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanfihangel-ar-arth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanfihangel Cilfargen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanfynydd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangadock

- Griffith David (Gwynfe, Llangadog 1729?-1814)

Margaret John (d.1811)

farmer, Tir garthen and Glanmeilwch, Gwynfe, Llangadog

married Llangadog (1759) / tenant of Tir garthen, Gwynfe (1763-1777) / churchwarden and overseer of poor, Gwynfe (1810) / burial Gwynfe Chapel (1814)

Ann / David 1759 (Llangadog) / Margaret / Jan   / John 1764 / William 1768 / Mary

Rhondda, GLA (Mary Alice Clatworthy nee Griffiths)

Anna Brueton (William)

Llangadock

- John Walter Rudderch ( Gwynfe, Llangadog c.1680- c.1742)

Catherine N/K

farmer

tenant, Cwmeilwch, Gwynfe (1722)

Morgan John Walter 1724 (Gwynfe) / Isaac John Walter 1730 (Gwynfe) / David John Walter (aka David JONES) (Gwynfe)

Rhondda, GLA (Mary Alice Clatworthy nee Griffiths)

Anna Brueton (Morgan John Walter)

Llangadock

- Morgan John Walter (Gwynfe, Llangadog 1724-1788)

??

farmer

baptism Llangadog 1724 / tenant, Cwmeilwch, Gwynfe (1779-1787) / burial Llangadog Gwynfe (1788)

Jane Jones 1761 / Elizabeth Jones / Margareth Jones 1767 / David Jones 1769 / John Jones 1770 / Lewis Jones

Rhondda, GLA (Mary Alice Clatworthy nee Griffiths)

Anna Brueton (David Jones & Jane Jones)

Llangadock

- Walter Rudderch David Prosser (Llangadog, b.1630-40? d. end C17)

N/K

farmer

tenant, Tyr y grose (now called Cwmeilwch), Gwynfe, Llangadog (1693)

John Walter Rudderch / Joan Walter Rudderch 1681 (Llangadog) / Elizabeth Walter Rudderch 1684 (Llangadog) / David Walter Rudderch 1695  (Llangadog)

Rhondda, GLA (Mary Alice Clatworthy nee Griffiths)

Anna Brueton (John Walter Rudderch)

Llangadock

- William Griffith David (Gwynfe, Llangadog 1768-1827)

Elizabeth David (Llanwrda 1773-1858)

farmer Glanmeilwch

 marriage, Llangadog (1792)

David GRIFFITHS 1792 (Cwmhirbryd, Gwynfe)/ Griffith 1795 (Glanmeilwch, Gwynfe) / Timothy 1796 (Gwynfe) / Ebenezer 1799 / John 1802 (Gwynfe) / William 1804 (Glanmeilwch, Gwynfe) / Margaret 1807 (Gwynfe) / Ebenezer 1808 (Gwynfe) / Thomas 1810 / Jonathan 1815 / Joseph 1818 (Glanmeilwch, Gwynfe) / Mary

Rhondda, GLA (Mary Alice Clatworthy nee Griffiths)

Anna Brueton (Thomas Griffiths)

Llangadock

DAVID Richard (CMN ? - 1753+)

? Mary (CMN ? - 1753+)

farmer?

baptism Llangadog (1753)

David RICHARD 1753

Llangiwg GLA (Evan Clatworthy)

Anna Brueton (David)

Llangadock

GRIFFITHS David (1757-1839)

JONES Jane (1761-1844)

farmer, Glantoddeb, Gwynfe

baptisms of children (1793-1807) Gwynfe

Margaret 1790 (Gwynfe) / Mary 1793 (Gwynfe) / Griffith 1795 (Gwynfe) / John 1797 (Gwynfe) / Jane 1799 (Gwynfe) / David 1801 (Gwynfe) / Morgan 1803 (Glantoddeb, Gwynfe) / Elizabeth 1807 (Glantoddeb, Gwynfe)

Rhondda, GLA (Mary Alice Clatworthy nee Griffiths)

Anna Brueton (John)

Llangadock

GRIFFITHS John (Gwynfe, Llangadog, 1797-1870)

JONES Margaret (1799-1887)

farmer

Gwynfe, baptism (1797) / Nantgwynne, Gwynfe (1821) / Bedwhirion, Llanddeusant (1825-1834) / census, Cwmeilwch, Gwynfe 1841-1861 / burial Gwynfe Chapel 1870

Mary 1819 (Cwmeilwch, Gwynfe) / Margaret 1821(Gwynfe) / David 1825 (Llanddeusant) / Gwenllian 1826 (Llanddeusant) / Morgan 1827 (Llanddeusant) / John 1830 (Llangadog) / Lewis 1832 (Llanddeusant) / Eliza 1834 (Llanddeusant) / Jane 1841 (Gwynfe) / Thomas 1843 (Gwynfe)

Rhondda, GLA (Mary Alice Clatworthy nee Griffiths)

Anna Brueton (Mary)

Llangadock

GRIFFITHS Thomas (1810-1887 Gwynfe)

GRIFFITHS Mary (Gwynfe,1819-1885)

farmer / publican

Gwynfe (1810-1861) / Married Gwynfe (1839) / Derlwyn Arms, Brynaman (1871-1887)

John 1839 / Elizabeth 1842 / Margaret 1843 (Llangadog) / William 1849 (Garnllwyd, Llangadog) / David 1852 / Thomas 1857 (Carregfolgam, Gwynfe) / Morgan Griffiths 1862 (Cwmeilwch, Gwynfe)

Rhondda GLA (Mary Alice Clatworthy nee Griffiths)

Anna Brueton (Thomas)

Llangadock

GRIFFITHS Thomas (Carregfolgam, Gwynfe, Llangadog 1857-1896)

REES Hannah (Brynaman, 1857-1947)

 Haulier

Gwynfe (1857-1861) / Brynaman (1871-1881) / Porth, Rhondda (1881) / Brynaman (1882?-1896)

 Mary Alice 1880 (Brynaman) / Agnes 1883 (Brynaman) / Eunice 1899 (Brynaman)

Rhondda, GLA (Mary Alice Clatworthy nee Griffiths)

Anna Brueton (Mary Alice)

Llangadock

JAMES David (?-?)

 ?

farmer

marriage of daughter Esther in Bethlehem chapel, Llangadog 1851

Esther c 1825 (Llangadog)

Cwmgors, Llangiwg, GLA (William Davies)

Gareth Hicks (Esther)

Llangadock

JONES David (aka David Morgan John Walter) (1769-1836 Gwynfe, Llangadog)

Gwenllian N/K

farmer

tenant, Cwmeilwch, Gwynfe (1817-1836) / burial Gwynfe Chapel 1836

Margaret 1799 (Gwynfe) / Mary 1802 (Cwmeilwch, Gwynfe) / John 1806 (Cwmeilwch, Gwynfe) / Anne 1811 (Cwmeilwch, Gwynfe) / Morgan 1814 (Gwynfe) / Elizabeth 1816 (Cwmeilwch, Gwynfe)

Rhondda, GLA (Mary Alice Clatworthy nee Griffiths)

Anna Brueton (Margaret)

Llangadock

MICHAEL Morgan (Llangadock 1783-1864 )

LEWIS Anne ( Llandybie 1781-1866)

Ag lab

Llandybie (1804) / Quarter Coch, Glanamman (1841/61)

William Morgan 1805 (Llangadock) / Thomas 1815 (Groeslwyd, Betws) / John 1808 (Llangadock)

Gwauncaegurwen, Llangiwg, GLA (Benjamin Hicks)

Gareth Hicks (William Morgan)

Llangadock

MICHAEL William Morgan (Llangadock 1805-1882)

? Hannah ( GLA 1803-1848)

Farmer/Collier

Wernbwll, Gwauncaegurwen, Llangiwg, GLA (1840s) / Pantydderwen, Gwauncaegurwen, Llangiwg, GLA (1851/81) / Old Cemetery, Cwmllynfell (1848 & 1882)

Ann 1837 (Llangiwg) / Hannah 1839 (Llangiwg) / Dinah 1843 (Llangiwg)

Gwauncaegurwen, Llangiwg, GLA (Benjamin Hicks)

Gareth Hicks (Dinah)

Llangadock

REES John Morgan (Llangadog 1834 -1912)

JAMES Alice (Llangiwg, GLA 1836-??)

coal miner

 Brynaman (1841-1912)

Hannah 1857 (Cwmgarw, Brynaman) / William 1859 / Benjamin 1861 (Cwmgarw, Brynaman) / Owen 1863 / Rachel 1870

Rhondda, GLA (Mary Alice Clatworthy nee Griffiths)

Anna Brueton (Hannah)

Llangadock

RICHARD David (CMN 1753 - 1838)

LLOYD? Elizabeth (1752-1836)

farmer

baptism Llangadog (1753) / Llangadog Vestry Book, Hirllwyn Issa, Llangadog (1813) / died Swansea (1836) / buried Gwynfe Chapel (1836)

Anne 1792 (Hirllwyn, Llangadog) / Evan 1795 (Hirllwyn Issa, Llangadog) / Mary 1795 (Hirllwyn Issa, Llangadog) / Hannah 1800 (Hirllwyn Issa, Llangadog)

Llangiwg GLA (Evan Clatworthy)

Anna Brueton (Evan)

Llangadock

RICHARDS Evan (Llangadog 1795 - c.1837)

PRICE Mary (1791-1865)

farmer

baptism Gwynfe Chapel (1795) / marriage Llanddeusant Church (1812) / births Ty Uchaf, Llanddeusant (1813-1830) / died Ty Uchaf, Llanddeusant (c.1837)

Rachael 1812-1815 ( all Ty Uchaf, Llanddeusant ) / John 1815-1843 / Rachel 1816-1851 / Mary 1819-1888 / Morgan 1820-1820  / Elizabeth 1825 - ?  / Catherine 1825-1895 / Evan 1828-1838 / Thomas 1830-1831 ( ? ) / Thomas 1832-? ( ? )

Llangiwg GLA (Evan Clatworthy)

Anna Brueton (Mary)

Llangain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangathen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangeler

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangendeirne

HUGHES David (Llanelly 1824 -1880)

LEWIS Margaret (Llangendeirne 1820-1906)

Ag lab, then Lime Burner

Bankydyffryn, Pembrey (1841) / Plasllwyd, Llanelly (1848) / Blaenpark, Llangendeirne (1851) / Tyrmwg, Llangendeirne (1861) / Pontllun, Llangendeirne (1871) / Fforestfach, Swansea, GLA (1881/1891/1901) / Meinciau, Llangendeirne (1906)

Margaret 1849 (Llangendeirne) / Ann 1850 (Llangendeirne) / David 1852 (Llangendeirne) / Sarah 1855 (Llangendeirne) / John 1858 (Llangendeirne) / Edward 1860 (Llangendeirne) / Sage 1863 (Llangendeirne) / William 1865 (Llangendeirne)

Fforestfach, Swansea, GLA 1901 (Elizabeth Hughes)

H.Jenkins (David)

Llangendeirne

HUGHES David (Llangendeirne 1852-1935)

DAVIES Margaret (Llangendeirne1851-1935)

Collier

Blaenpark, Llangendeirne (1852) / Tyrmwg, Llangendeirne (1861) / Pentreiago Farm, Pembrey (1871) / Fforestfach, Swansea, GLA (1881/1891/1901/1935)

John 1874 (Llangendeirne) / Elizabeth Jane 1877 (Llangendeirne) / David 1879 (Fforestfach, Swansea) / Mary Ann 1882 (Fforestfach) / Margaret 1885 (Fforestfach) / William 1888 (Fforestfach) / Thomas 1892 (Fforestfach)

Fforestfach, Swansea, GLA 1901 (Elizabeth Hughes)

H.Jenkins (Elizabeth)

Llangennech

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanglydwen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangunnor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangynin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangynog

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanllawddog

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanllwni

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llannon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanpumsaint

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llansadwrn

DAVIES John (Cayo 1819-1897)

DAVIES Susanna (Llansadwrn, 1823-1913)

Ag Lab/Road mender

Green Meadow, Llansadwrn (1840) / Parkside, Llansadwrn (1840) / Pantyglyn, Llansadwrn (1841) / Felindre, Llansadwrn (1851) / Felindre Mill, Llansadwrn (1861) / Joining house,  Pantygawrmil, Llansadwrn (1871)

William 1840 (all Llansadwrn) / Jane 1846 / John 1849 / Elisa 1850 / Margaret 1854 (Felindre, Llansadwrn) / Mary 1856 / Timothy 1858 / Anne 1862 / Elinor 1865 / Sarah 1867

Llangiwg, GLA (William Davies)

Gareth Hicks (Margaret) 

Llansadwrn

DAVIES William (CMN 1792/6)

? Elizabeth (CMN 1796-?)

Farmer

Parkside, Llansadwrn (1841) / Penway, Llansadwrn (1851)

Mary 1821 (all CMN) / Susanna 1823 / Elizabeth 1826 (Parkside, Llansadwrn) / James 1829 (Llansadwrn) / Francis 1831 / John 1833 / Thomas 1835 (Llansadwrn)

Llangiwg, GLA (William Davies)

Gareth Hicks (Susanna)

Lansadurnen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llansawel

DAVIES David (CMN c1800- ?)

DAVIES Mary (CMN c1800- ? )

Shepherd

Lanwen, Llansawel (1841) / married Cynwil Gaeo (1823)

William 1826 (Llansawel) / Enock 1827 (Llansawel) / Eleanor 1832 (Llansawel) / David 1835 (Llansawel) / John 1838 (Lanwen, Llansawel)

Llangiwg, GLA (William Davies)

Gareth Hicks (William)

Llanstephan

JAMES William (Llanstephan 1813)

 JONES Hannah

coalminer

married Bettws (1833) / Llangiwg (1834-6) / Gwaun-cae-Gurwen, Llangiwg (1841) / Brynaman (1851-1871)

Mary 1834 (Llangiwg) / Alice 1836 (Llangiwg)

Rhondda, GLA (Mary Alice Clatworthy nee Griffiths)

Anna Brueton (Alice)

Llanwinio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanwrda

THOMAS Thomas (CMN 1824-1907) DAVIES Elizabeth (CMN Llanllawddog 1825-1905) labourer Lodge, Llandingat (1851 )/ Cross Inn, Llandebie (1861) / Alltygrug, Llangiwg  (1871/1881) / Graig y Merched, Alltygrug (1891) / Pwll Bach, Alltygrug (1901)  David c.1850 (Llandingat) / John c. 1856 (Betws) / Esther 1859 (Cross Inn) / Thomas c. 1866 (Alltygrug) Alltygrug GLA (Thomas Thomas) Rina Callingham (Thomas)

Llanybydder

EVANS Benjamin (Llanybyther 1810-1878)

EVANS Rachel (Llanwenog, CGN 1809-1895)

schoolmaster, accountant and probably census enumerator

Penhewl, Llanybydder ? (1839) / Ivy Bush, Glanduar, Llanybyther (1841-1881) Aberduar Chapel, Llanybyther (1878/95)

Evan 1840 (Llanybyther) / Sarah 1842 (Llanybyther) / Mary 1845 (Llanybyther) / David 1847 (Llanybyther) / John 1849 (Llanybyther) / Elizabeth 1852 (Llanybyther)

Cwmgors, Llangiwg, GLA (Sarah Davies/Jones)

Gareth Hicks (Elizabeth)

Marros

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Merthyr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mothvey

DAVID Rees (Myddfai, CMN 1747-1786)

HARRY, Margaret (Myddfai, CMN 1742-1777+)

Unknown

Married, Myddfai (1767) / Buried, Myddfai (1786)

Mary 1780 (Myddfai) / Rees 1777 (Myddfai)

Kamas, Summit, Utah, USA 1901 (Thomas Reese PARRY)

Venita Parry Roylance (Mary)

Mothvey

JAMES James (? ?-?)

? Elizabeth (? ?-?)

farmer

Myddfai (1792 +)

John 1792 (Myddfai) / Morgan 1794 (Myddfai) / Margaret 1797 (Myddfai) / Mary 1797 & 1799 (Myddfai)

Gwauncaegurwen, Llangiwg, GLA (Mary Hicks/Mary Rees)

Gareth Hicks & Rina Callingham (Margaret)

Mothvey

JONES Morgan (Llanddeusant 1779-1856)

JONES Sarah (? Myddfai 1788-1828)

schoolmaster

Col, Myddfai (1814) / Village, Myddfai (-1851)

John 1807 (Myddfai) / Margaret 1814 (Col, Myddfai) / Thomas 1817 (Village, Myddfai) / Anne 1821 & 1822? (Village, Myddfai) / Eliza 1828 (Village, Myddfai) / Dan ? 1825 (Myddfai) / William ? 1821 (Myddfai)

Gwauncaegurwen, Llangiwg, GLA (Mary Hicks/Mary Rees)

Gareth Hicks & Rina Callingham (Thomas)

Mothvey

JONES Thomas (Myddfai 1817-1878)

WALTERS Catherine (Mount Pleasant, Myddfai 1823-1873)

carpenter

 Cwmdy, Llanddeusant (1851) / Allt y Grug, Llanguicke, GLA (1871) / Coedcae-Mawr, Allt y Crug (1873) / Gwrhyd cemetery, Llangiwg, GLA (1873/78)

Morgan 1848 (Llandingat) / Anne 1852 (Cwmdu, Llanddeusant) / Margaret 1855 (Myddfai) / John 1859 (Llangiwg, GLA) / Sarah 1862 (Llangiwg)

Gwauncaegurwen, Llangiwg, GLA (Mary Hicks/Mary Rees)

Gareth Hicks & Rina Callingham (Anne)

Mothvey

LEWIS Lewis (Myddfai, CMN 1780-1844)

DAVID Mary (Myddfai, CMN 1780-1811+)

Unknown

Married, Myddfai (1807) / Buried, Myddfai (1844)

David 1809 (Myddfai) / Margaret 1811 (Myddfai)

Kamas, Summit, Utah, USA 1901 (Thomas Reese PARRY)

Venita Parry Roylance (David).

Mothvey

LEWIS Morgan David Morgan (Myddfai, CMN 1751-1781)

THOMAS Margaret (Myddfai, CMN 1746-1782+)

Unknown

Married, Myddfai (1774) / Buried, Myddfai (1781)

Ann 1775 (Myddfai) / Mary 1877 (Myddfai) / Lewis 1780 (Myddfai) / Margaret 1782 (Myddfai)

Kamas, Summit, Utah, USA 1901 (Thomas Reese PARRY)

Venita Parry Roylance (Lewis)

Mothvey

WALTERS John (? 1780-1831)

JAMES Margaret (Myddfai 1797-1847)

coachman

Trallwnghelyg, Myddfai (1811) / Mount Pleasant, Mothvey (1819-1831)

Thomas 1819 (Mount Pleasant, Mothvey) / Catherine 1823 (Mount Pleasant) / Margaret 1826 (Mount Pleasant)

Gwauncaegurwen, Llangiwg, GLA (Mary Hicks/Mary Rees)

Gareth Hicks & Rina Callingham (Catherine)

Mydrim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newchurch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pembrey

GRIFFITHS William (Pembre 1786 -1864)

JOHN Mary (? 1806-1850)

Weaver in 1833

Coed Bach Pembrey (1841) / Graig Capel Pembrey (1851) / Craig Capel Pembrey (1861) / burial Pembrey (1864)

Mary 1829 (Pembrey) / David 1831 (Pembrey) / Thomas 1832 (Pembrey) / Margaret 1833 (Pembrey) / William 1835 (Pembrey)

Ystradyfodwg GLA 1901 (Charlotte Griffiths)

Parry Edwards (William).

Pembrey

GRIFFITHS William (Pembrey 1837 - ?)

NOT KNOWN Eleanor (1837 - 1885 Tregaron CGN)

Colliery Overman

Coed Bach Pembrey (1841) / Graig Capel Pembrey (1851) / Graig Capel Pembrey (1861) / Ystradfodwg (1871) / Ystradyfodwg (1881)

Mary 1860 (Pembrey) / Hannah 1862 (Pembrey) / Eleanor 1862 (Pembrey) / Gwilym 1865 ( Pembrey) / Margaret J. 1867 (Ystradyfodwg) / David Owen 1870 (Ystradyfodwg) / Charlotte 1871 (Ystradyfodwg) / John Walter 1873 (Ystradyfodwg) / Ruth 1875 (Ystradyfodwg) / Edward Henry 1876 (Ystradyfodwg)

Ystradyfodwg GLA 1901 (Charlotte Edwards)

Parry Edwards (Charlotte)

Pembrey

THOMAS Phillip (Llansamlet, GLA 1828-?)

WILLIAMS Elizabeth (Pembrey CMN 1833 -?)

Boot and Shoe Maker

Pembrey Village (1851) / Boar's Head, Pembrey (1861) / Sandy Road, Pembrey (1871 - 1881)

William 1856 (Pembrey) / Ann 1858 (Pembrey) / Elizabeth 1860 (Pembrey) / Caroline 1861 (Pembrey) / Margaret 1864 (Pembrey) / Jabez 1865 (Pembrey) / Francis 1868) (Pembrey / Henry 1871 (Pembrey) / Adelaide 1873 (Pembrey) / Thomas 1876 (Pembrey)

Tenby PEM, Edwin ORMOND

Gaynor White (Caroline)

Penboyr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pencarreg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pendine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Clears

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Ishmael

CHARLES David (St. Ishmael, CMN 1770/75 - 1853)

TREHARNE Elisabeth (CMN 1760/65 - 1845)

Ag. lab

St. Ishmael, CMN (1795) / Longlands, Llansaint, St. Ishmael (1841) / St. Ishmael (1845) / Llansaint, St. Ishmael (1851) / Llansaint, St. Ishmael (1853)

Anne 1795 (St. Ishmael) / David 1800 (St. Ishmael) / Evan 1802 (St. Ishmael) / William 1804 (St. Ishmael) / Mary 1806 (St. Ishmael) / Thomas 1809 (St. Ishmael)

Llanelly 1901 (Mary Hannah Nicholas / Jones)

Ridge Williams (Mary).

St Ishmael

NICHOLAS James (Llansaint, St. Ishmael, CMN (1836 -1890)

EDWARDS Elizabeth (Aberavon, GLA 1840 - 1924)

metal worker

? (1841) / Cwmafon North, Margam, GLA (1851) / Cwmavon, GLA (1858) / Corlannau, Aberavon, GLA (1861) / Llanelly, CMN (1871/1924)

Thomas 1859 (Corlannau, Aberavon, GLA) / Mary Ann 1861 (Aberavon, GLA) / David 1864? (Aberavon) / Elizabeth 1865 (Aberavon) / James 1867 (Aberavon) / John David 1868 (Aberavon) / John 1871 (Llanelly, CMN) / William 1873 (Llanelly) / Griffith 1875 (Llanelly) / Griffith 1878 (Llanelly) / Mary Hannah 1880 (Llanelly) / Benjamin 1883 (Llanelly)

Llanelly, CMN 1901 (Mary Hannah Nicholas / Jones)

Ridge Williams (Mary Hannah)

Talley

DAVIES, John (Ty'rpant 1799-1860?)

THOMAS, Anne (Brechfa 1795-1800)

Farmer

Ty'rpant (-1851) / Nantyffin, Llandeilo (1851-present time)

Mary 1826 (Ty'rpant) / John 1829 (Ty'rpant) / Thomas 1831-1869 (Ty'rpant) / David 1838 (Ty'rpant) / Daniel 1841 (Ty'rpant)

Llandeilo, 1901, Thomas Davies

Annie Lloyd (Thomas)

Trelech-a'r-Bettws

GRIFFITHS David  (Llanfihangel Abercowin 1826 - 1904)

(a) HOWELLS Harriet (Trelech a'r Bettws 1827 - 1882) (b) ? Rosamund (Trelech 1843 - 1901+ )

Carpenter

Trelech a'r Bettws (1848) / Cribin, Trelech (1849) / Blaencefn, Trelech (1850) /  Frondeg, Trelech (1865) / Upper Village, Pentre Uchaf, Mydrim (1881) / Upper  Village, Pentre Uchaf, Mydrim (1901) / 5 Upper Village, Mydrim (1904)

(a)  James 1849 (Cribin, Trelech) / Mary 1850 (Blaencefn, Trelech) / Anna 1852  (Trelech) / Thomas 1854 (Trelech) / William Henry 1857 (Trelech) / Sarah 1860  (Trelech) / Margaret 1862 (Trelech) / Isaac John 1865 (Frondeg, Trelech) /  Howell 1867 (Trelech) / John Lloyd 1871 (Trelech)

St Mary's, Brecon 1901  (Henrietta Griffiths)

Heather Hill (Isaac John)  

Trelech-a'r-Bettws

PHILIPPS John  (CMN1761-1822)

THOMAS Sarah of Glebelands

Farmer

Pantyrelmae Trelech

Thomas Philipps 1813 / Hannah / Amy (Pantyrelmae or Glebelands)

St Peter and St Paul, Llanelli CMN

Katherine Hocking (Thomas)

Trelech-a'r-Bettws

PHILLIPS Thomas (CMN 1813-1886)

THOMAS Mary of Bwlchgwnt

Gentleman, Hay and Corn Merchant

Pantyrelmae and Glebelands (1813- 1856) / Lan Farm Llangendeirne  (1857-1864) / Mount Pleasant Llanelli (1881)

John 1840 / Sarah 1844 / Ann 1846  / Joseph 1848 / David 1851 / Phoebe 1854 / Thomas 1856 (Pantyrelmae) / Samuel 1858 / Benjamin 1862 (Lan Farm Llangendeirne)

St Peter and St Paul Llanelli, CMN

Katherine Hocking
( Samuel)

Return to top of page

[Gareth Hicks:  24 Oct 2007]

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI