Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 1841 census of Penboyr

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

1841 census of Penboyr

Transcribed by Alan Jones © (May 2005) from digital material published by Carmarthenshire FHS

Page 4

 

'The remaining portion of Upper Bran which lies between the Esker and Bran Rivers.'

This section covers from Berllan to Panthael (Pantbach)

Place

Forename

Surname

Male or
Female

Age

Employment

Born in
County

Born Scot.
Ire.  or
foreign part 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Danycware

William

Davies

M

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

Danycware

Mary

Davies

F

50

 

Y

 

Danycware

John

Davies

M

13

 

Y

 

Cware

John

Williams

M

70

Carpenter

Y

 

Cware

Thomas

Williams

M

35

Carpenter

Y

 

Cware

Mary

Williams

F

30

 

Y

 

Cware

William

Williams

M

10

 

Y

 

Cwmhireth

Thomas

James

M

30

Cobler

Y

 

Cwmhireth

Catharine

James

F

30

 

Y

 

Cwmhireth

Annah

James

F

1

 

Y

 

Pantybarkit

David

Jones

M

25

Clothier

Y

 

Pantybarkit

Hannah

Jones

F

30

 

Y

 

Pantteg

Margaret

Jones

F

35

Ind

Y

 

Pantteg

Mary

Jones

F

12

 

N

 

Pantteg

Ebenezer

Jones

M

8

 

N

 

Pantteg

David

Jones

M

5

 

N

 

Perth

Benjamin

Jones

M

35

Ag Lab

Y

 

Perth

Rachel

Jones

F

30

 

Y

 

Perth

Mary

Jones

F

7

 

Y

 

Perth

John

Jones

M

4

 

Y

 

Perth

Annah

Jones

F

7 months

 

Y

 

Groesffordd

Hannah

Jones

F

50

Seamstress

N

 

Groesffordd

Anne

Jones

F

15

 

N

 

Groesffordd

Lazarus

Jones

M

9

 

Y

 

Groesffordd

Lydia

Jones

F

5

 

Y

 

Groesffordd

Samuel

Jones

M

2

 

Y

 

Penrallt Issa

Joshuah

Jones

M

25

Farmer

Y

 

Penrallt Issa

Margaret

Jones

F

25

 

Y

 

Penrallt Issa

Elizabeth

Jones

F

4

 

Y

 

Penrallt Issa

John

Jones

M

1

 

Y

 

Quarrey becca

John

Thomas

M

70

Ag Lab

N

 

Quarrey becca

Rachel

Thomas

F

20

 

Y

 

Troedyrhiw

David

Michael

M

50

Cooper

Y

 

Troedyrhiw

Anne

Michael

F

50

 

Y

 

Troedyrhiw

Mariah

Michael

F

14

 

Y

 

Glanrhyd

David

Daniel

M

75

Farmer

N

 

Penhiraeth

Frances

Jones

F

45

 

Y

 

Crygcynfarch

David

James

M

45

Farmer

Y

 

Crygcynfarch

Mary

James

F

40

 

Y

 

Crygcynfarch

John

James

M

20

 

Y

 

Crygcynfarch

David

James

M

18

 

Y

 

Crygcynfarch

Annah

James

F

15

 

Y

 

Crygcynfarch

Rachel

James

F

14

 

Y

 

Crygcynfarch

Jane

James

F

12

 

Y

 

Crygcynfarch

Sarah

James

F

10

 

Y

 

Cwmhireth (C )

Thomas

James

M

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

Cwmhireth (C )

Adah

James

F

25

 

Y

 

Cwmhireth (C )

Daniel

James

M

6

 

Y

 

Cwmhireth (C )

Mary

James

F

2 months

 

Y

 

Pantyhebog

David

Evans

M

35

Ag Lab

Y

 

Pantyhebog

Mary

Evans

F

45

 

Y

 

Pantyhebog

Sarah

Evans

F

20

 

Y

 

Pantyhebog

Anna

Evans

F

15

 

Y

 

Pantyhebog

Esther

Evans

F

7

 

Y

 

Cwmhireth (D)

Catharine

James

F

80

Pauper

Y

 

Cwmhireth (D)

David

Davies

M

6

 

Y

 

Penrhiwfawr (A)

Mary

Williams

F

60

Seamstress

Y

 

Penrhiwfawr (A)

Ruth

Williams

F

20

 

Y

 

Penrhiwfawr (A)

Enoch

Evans

M

80

Pauper

Y

 

Glanrhyd

Mary

Davies

F

45

Ind

Y

 

Cwmhireth (E)

Thomas

Williams

M

45

Ag Lab

N

 

Cwmhireth (E)

Anna

Williams

F

40

 

Y

 

Cwmhireth (E)

William

Williams

M

9

 

Y

 

Cwmhireth (E)

David

Williams

M

5

 

Y

 

Cwmhireth (E)

Mary

Williams

F

2

 

Y

 

Pantygog

Mary

Evans

F

60

Ind

N

 

Penrhiwfawr (B)

John

Evans

M

25

Ag Lab

Y

 

Penrhiwfawr (B)

Elizabeth

Evans

F

25

 

Y

 

Penrhiwfawr (B)

James

Evans

M

6 months

 

Y

 

Glandwr

John

Jones

M

74

Ag Lab

N

 

Glandwr

Mary

Jones

F

72

 

Y

 

Danygribin (A)

Sarah

Lewis

F

60

Farmer

N

 

Danygribin (A)

Jane

Lewis

F

30

 

Y

 

Danygribin (A)

Margaret

Davies

F

5

 

Y

 

????

??

???

F

????

?????

??

 

Penygribin

Mary

Michael

F

60

 

Y

 

Penygribin

William

Parry

M

43

 

Y

 

Danygribin (B)

Thomas

Stephens

M

30

Weaver

Y

 

Danygribin (B)

Margaret

Stephens

F

30

 

Y

 

Danygribin (B)

Rachel

Stephens

F

11

 

Y

 

Danygribin (B)

David

Stephens

M

9

 

Y

 

Danygribin (B)

Mary

Stephens

F

3

 

Y

 

Danygribin (B)

Sarah

Stephens

F

7

 

Y

 

Lone

John

Davies

M

33

Ag Lab

Y

 

Lone

Jane

Davies

F

32

 

Y

 

Lone

Anna

Davies

F

11

 

Y

 

Lone

Anne

Davies

F

9

 

Y

 

Lone

Mary

Davies

F

6

 

Y

 

Lone

Eliza

Davies

F

4

 

Y

 

Lone

Rachel

Davies

F

1

 

Y

 

Pantrhebog

Daniel

Evans

M

55

Farmer

Y

 

Pantrhebog

Mary

Evans

F

50

 

Y

 

Pantrhebog

Benjamin

Evans

M

25

 

Y

 

Pantrhebog

Margaret

Evans

F

20

 

Y

 

Pantrhebog

David

Evans

M

20

 

Y

 

Pantrhebog

Annah

Evans

F

15

 

Y

 

Pantrhebog

Sarah

Evans

F

14

 

Y

 

Pantrhebog

John

Evans

M

11

 

Y

 

Dolgerrig

Thomas

Evans

M

34

Ag Lab

Y

 

Dolgerrig

Anne

Evans

F

37

 

Y

 

Dolgerrig

Mariah

Evans

F

8

 

Y

 

Dolgerrig

David

Evans

M

1

 

Y

 

Dolgerrig

John

Evans

M

4 months

 

Y

 

Dolgerrig

John

Evans

M

80

Butcher

Y

 

Velindre

Will. P.

Lewes

M

25

Farmer

Y

 

Velindre

W.P.L.

Lewes

M

2 & half

 

 

Ireland

Velindre

Anna

Beatty

F

22

 

 

Ireland

Velindre

William

Lewes

M

1 & half

 

Y

 

Velindre

Susanah

Lewes

F

6 months

 

Y

 

Velindre

Margaret

Jones

F

19

F.S

Y

 

Velindre

Nanny

Davies

F

20

F.S

Y

 

Velindre

Mary

Jones

F

30

F.S

Y

 

Velindre

John

Isaac

M

30

M.S

Y

 

Velindre

James

Jones

M

17

M.S

Y

 

Dolgerrig (A)

David

Davies

M

42

Ag Lab

Y

 

Dolgerrig (A)

Mary

Davies

F

51

 

Y

 

Dolgerrig (A)

Anna

Davies

F

16

 

Y

 

Dolgerrig (B)

Anna

Thomas

F

63

 

Y

 

Dolgerrig (B)

Anne

Thomas

F

20

 

Y

 

Dolgerrig (B)

Anna

Evans

F

9

 

Y

 

Velindregate

Mariah

Davies

F

35

Gatekeeper

Y

 

Velindregate

James

Davies

M

10

 

Y

 

Lone

David

Jones

M

60

Ag Lab

Y

 

Lone

Rachel

Jones

F

57

 

Y

 

Lone

Sarah

Jones

F

25

 

Y

 

Lone

David

Jones

M

14

 

Y

 

Lone

John

Jones

M

12

 

Y

 

Pwllmarl

Elinor

Jones

F

55

Farmer

Y

 

Pwllmarl

David

Jones

M

20

 

Y

 

Pwllmarl

Esther

Jones

F

20

 

Y

 

Penrhiwcoyon

Rachel

Williams

F

45

 

N

 

Penrhiwcoyon

Mary

Williams

F

15

 

Y

 

Penrhiwcoyon

Sarah

Williams

F

11

 

Y

 

Penlon

Evan

Evans

M

35

Ag Lab

Y

 

Penlon

Rachel

Evans

F

10

 

Y

 

Penlon

Sarah

Evans

F

10

 

Y

 

Penlon

Hannah

Evans

F

9

 

Y

 

Penhiraeth

Hannah

Davies

F

35

Pauper

Y

 

Penhiraeth

Dinah

Davies

F

12

 

Y

 

Penhiraeth

Evan

Davies

M

10

 

Y

 

Penhiraeth

David

Davies

M

8

 

Y

 

Penhiraeth

Mary

Davies

F

4

 

Y

 

Penhiraeth

Daniel

Davies

M

1

 

Y

 

Penlangribin

John

Griffiths

M

50

Farmer

Y

 

Penlangribin

Hannah

Griffiths

F

45

 

Y

 

Penlangribin

Charlotte

Griffiths

F

14

 

Y

 

Penlangribin

David

Griffiths

M

13

 

Y

 

Penlangribin

Griffith

Griffiths

M

10

 

Y

 

Penlangribin

Elias

Griffiths

M

8

 

Y

 

Penlangribin

Peter

Griffiths

M

3

 

Y

 

Panthael (Pantbach)

David

Williams

M

46

Taylor

N

 

Panthael (Pantbach)

Hannah

Williams

F

45

 

N

 

Panthael (Pantbach)

Martha

Williams

F

15

 

N

 

Panthael (Pantbach)

John

Williams

M

12

 

N

 

Panthael (Pantbach)

Anne

Williams

F

9

 

N

 

Panthael (Pantbach)

Sarah

Williams

F

6

 

Y

 

Panthael (Pantbach)

James

Williams

M

3

 

Y

 

 

'The whole of the Lower Bran Division'.

This section covers from Dolhaidd to Glanarad

Dolhaidd

James Rd. Lewis

Lloyd

M

55

Ind

N

 

Dolhaidd

J. M. Lewis

Lloyd

F

55

 

N

 

Dolhaidd

Maria

Lloyd

F

12

 

N

 

Dolhaidd

Emmeline

Lloyd

F

11

 

N

 

Dolhaidd

Emmeline

Lewis

F

35

 

N

 

Dolhaidd

E

Whitlank

F

25

 

N

 

Dolhaidd

George

Higgins

M

35

M.S

N

 

Dolhaidd

Thomas

Thomas

M

15

M.S

N

 

Dolhaidd

Mary

Lewis

F

35

F.S

N

 

Dolhaidd

Elizabeth

Powis

F

20

F.S

N

 

Dolhaidd

Anne

James

F

20

F.S

N

 

Dolhaidd

Mary

Williams

F

26

F.S

Y

 

Dolhaidd

Jane

Jones

F

20

F.S

N

 

Dolhaidd

Martha

Edwards

F

35

F.S

Y

 

Dolhaidd

Mary

Lewis

F

17

F.S

N

 

Dolhaidd isa

Titus

Evans

M

30

Farmer

Y

 

Dolhaidd isa

Elizabeth

Evans

F

31

 

N

 

Dolhaidd isa

John

Evans

M

13

 

N

 

Dolhaidd isa

Hanah

Jones

F

21

F.S

Y

 

Dolhaidd isa

Elizabeth

Evans

F

15

F.S

Y

 

Detached building (11)

David

Thomas

M

26

M.S

Y

 

Detached building (11)

David

Davies

M

16

M.S

Y

 

Kilristen

David

Davies

M

70

Ag Lab

Y

 

Kilristen

Margaret

Davies

F

63

 

Y

 

Kilristen

Sarah

Davies

F

26

 

Y

 

Pentre

John

Davies

M

60

Farmer

Y

 

Pentre

Mary

Davies

F

57

 

N

 

Pentre

John

Davies

M

18

 

Y

 

Pentre

Elizabeth

Davies

F

20

 

Y

 

Detached building (12)

Thomas

Davies

M

20

M.S

Y

 

Detached building (12)

David

Jones

M

16

M.S

Y

 

Cryngae

David

George

M

35

Farmer

N

 

Cryngae

Hanah

George

F

40

 

N

 

Cryngae

Mary

George

F

18

 

N

 

Cryngae

William

George

M

14

 

N

 

Cryngae

Margaret

George

F

12

 

Y

 

Cryngae

Anne

George

F

9

 

Y

 

Cryngae

Thomas

George

M

7

 

Y

 

Cryngae

Maria

George

F

5

 

Y

 

Cryngae

Eleanor

George

F

2

 

Y

 

Cryngae

Mary

David

F

20

F.S

Y

 

Detached building (13)

David

Davies

M

18

M.S

Y

 

Detached building (13)

Owen

Jones

M

16

M.S

Y

 

Detached building (13)

John

Jones

M

12

M.S

Y

 

Nantyrafel

Miles

Thomas

M

45

Farmer

Y

 

Nantyrafel

Mary

Thomas

F

3

 

Y

 

Nantyrafel

Anne

Davies

F

15

F.S

Y

 

Nantyrafel

Hanah

Jones

F

20

F.S

Y

 

Troedyrhiw

Margaret

James

F

85

 

Y

 

Troedyrhiw

Mary

James

F

45

 

Y

 

Cryngae mill

Samuel

Hughes

M

25

Miller

N

 

Cryngae mill

Anne

Hughes

F

25

 

Y

 

Detached building (14)

Anne

Davies

F

25

F.S

N

 

Detached building (14)

John

Jones

M

21

Carpinter

Y

 

Detached building (14)

Thomas

Jones

M

12

M.S

Y

 

Detached building (14)

Evan

Davies

M

10

M.S

Y

 

Detached building (14)

Ebenezer

Jones

M

21

Ag Lab

Y

 

Cryngae Lodge

Anne

Jones

F

50

Ind

N

 

Troedyrhiw

Anne

Thomas

F

50

Ind

Y

 

Bronhydden

David

Davies

M

38

Farmer

Y

 

Bronhydden

Dinah

Davies

F

34

 

Y

 

Bronhydden

Thomas

Davies

M

14

 

Y

 

Bronhydden

Sarah

Davies

F

9

 

Y

 

Bronhydden

John

Davies

M

7

 

Y

 

Bronhydden

William

Davies

M

2

 

Y

 

Bronhydden

Anna

Davies

F

4 months

 

Y

 

Bronhydden

Anne

Jones

F

20

F.S

Y

 

Aberllaine (A)

Samuel

Thomas

M

44

Ag Lab

Y

 

Aberllaine (A)

Margaret

Thomas

F

45

 

N

 

Aberllaine (B)

John

Jones

M

25

Mason

Y

 

Aberllaine (B)

Hanah

Jones

F

24

 

Y

 

 

Next

 

[Gareth Hicks  2 July 2008]