Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 1851 census of Penboyr

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

1851 census of Penboyr

Transcribed by Alan Jones © (May 2005) from digital material published by Carmarthenshire FHS

Page 4

'All that part of the Parish of Penboyr which lies between the Rivers Esker and Bran extending from Pontbran, on the right side of the road, to Bronhydden and Dolhaidd issa [including the whole of the village of Velindre, Dolhaidd Mansion, the farms of Cryngae, Aberlleine, Goytre Nursery, Penlan Griffith, Crygcynfarch, Llwynbaily, Penrallt, Tryaley, Hiraeth, Pantybarkit, Aberbran etc. ]

This section covers  from Pistyllgwyn to 3 uninhabited houses (after Little Workshop)

Location

Forename

Surname

Relation

Status

Age

Occupation

Parish

County

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glanrhyd [A]

David

Michael

Head

M

62

Cooper

Llangeler

CMN

Glanrhyd [A]

Anne

Michael

Wife

M

60

 

Llandyfriog

CGN

Glanrhyd [A]

Maria

Michael

Dau

U

20

 

Llangeler

CMN

Glanrhyd [B]

Anna

Jones

Head

W.

65

Spinner

Penboyr

CMN

Glanrhyd [B]

Elizabeth

Jones

Dau

U

26

 

Penboyr

CMN

Glanrhyd [C]

Margaret

Davies

-

U

60

Pauper
Housemaid

Llanfihangel

CGN

Cware grafel

John

Davies

Head

M

25

Weaver

Penboyr

CMN

Cware grafel

Martha

Davies

Wife

M

29

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cware grafel

Mary

Evans

Step dau

 

6

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cware grafel

Benjamin

Davies

Son

 

4

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cware grafel

Anne

Davies

Dau

 

1

 

Penboyr

CMN

Troedrhiwnewydd

Margaret

Griffiths

Head

M

66

Cobbler's wife

Llandifriog

CGN

Troedrhiwnewydd

Mary

Griffiths

Niece

U

21

 

Llanfairorllwyn

CGN

Troedrhiwnewydd

John

Evans

Grandson

 

2

 

Dowlais

GLA

Troedrhiwnewydd

Rachel

Davies

Niece

 

8 mon.

 

Penboyr

CMN

Gangell [A]

Rachel

Phillips

Head

U

38

Pauper
Farm Servant

 Llanfirnach

PEM

Gangell [A]

Frances

John

Dau

 

5

 

Llangeler

CMN

Gangell [B]

Thomas

Williams

Head

M

60

Shoemaker

Henllan

CGN

Gangell [B]

Anna

Williams

Wife

M

49

 

Penboyr

CMN

Gangell [B]

John

Williams

Son

U

25

 

Penboyr

CMN

Gangell [B]

David

Williams

Son

U

14

 

Penboyr

CMN

Gangell [B]

Mary

Williams

Dau

 

12

 

Penboyr

CMN

Gangell [B]

Daniel

Williams

Son

 

5

 

Penboyr

CMN

Gangell [C]

Catherine

Thomas

Head

W.

74

Spinner

Penboyr

CMN

Gangell [C]

John

Evans

Grandson

 

10

Scholar

Penboyr

CMN

Gangell [C]

Elizabeth

Evans

Grand dau

 

6

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bwthdy

Sarah

Thomas

Head

U

30

Spinner

Penboyr

CMN

Bwthdy

Anne

Griffiths

Niece

U

20

Spinner

Penboyr

CMN

Nanteos

Johnathon

Jones

Head

M

45

Shoemaker

Llanfairorllwyn

CGN

Nanteos

Hannah

Jones

Wife

M

43

 

Nhufern

PEM

Nanteos

Elias

Jones

Son

U

17

 

Penboyr

CMN

Nanteos

David

Jones

Son

U

14

 

Penboyr

CMN

Nanteos

Mary

Jones

Dau

 

8

 

Penboyr

CMN

Nanteos

James

Jones

Son

 

4

 

Penboyr

CMN

Nanteos

Hannah

Benjamin

Aunt in law

U

83

Pauper
formerly Spinner

Penboyr

CMN

Pantywenol [A]

Thomas

James

Head

M

41

Cobler

Penboyr

CMN

Pantywenol [A]

Catherine

James

Wife

M

39

 

Llanfihangel

CMN

Pantywenol [A]

Anna

Griffiths

Dau

 

11

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantywenol [A]

Martha

Griffiths

Dau

 

9

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantywenol [A]

Thomas

Griffiths

Son

 

7

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantywenol [A]

John

Griffiths

Son

 

4

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantywenol [A]

David

Griffiths

Son

 

6 mon.

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantywenol [B]

Griffith

James

Head

M

86

Pauper

Penboyr

CMN

Pantywenol [B]

Eleanor

James

Wife

M

86

 

Henllan

CGN

Pantywenol [B]

Annah

James

Dau

U

42

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantywenol [B]

Eleanor

Jones

Grand dau

 

13

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantywenol [B]

Margaret

Phillips

Grand dau

 

2

 

Penboyr

CMN

Plygrhiw-hiraeth

Adah

James

Head

M

35

Labourer

Llanfihangel

CMN

Plygrhiw-hiraeth

Thomas

James

Son

 

13

 

Penboyr

CMN

Plygrhiw-hiraeth

Ruth

James

Dau

 

10

 

Penboyr

CMN

Plygrhiw-hiraeth

James

James

Son

 

6

 

Penboyr

CMN

Plygrhiw-hiraeth

William

James

Son

 

1

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantygwcw

Thomas

Lloyd

Head

W.er

70

Carpenter

Llangeler

CMN

Pantygwcw

Nance

Lloyd

Dau

U

34

 

Penboyr

CMN

Dinas bach

Benjamin

Davies

Head

M

48

Farmer of 5 acres

Henllan

CGN

Dinas bach

Mary

Davies

Wife

M

54

 

Penboyr

CMN

Dinas bach

Mary

Davies

Dau

U

27

 

Penboyr

CMN

Dinas bach

John

Davies

Son

U

25

 

Penboyr

CMN

Dinas bach

David

Davies

Son

U

21

 

Penboyr

CMN

Dinas bach

Anne

Davies

Dau

U

17

 

Penboyr

CMN

Dinas bach

Samuel

Davies

Son

 

13

 

Penboyr

CMN

Parcau

David

Jones

Head

M

61

Farmer of 7 acres

Penboyr

CMN

Parcau

Phoebe

Jones

Wife

M

31

 

Clydau

PEM

Parcau

John

Jone

Son

 

5

 

Penboyr

CMN

Parcau

Mary

Jones

Dau

 

3

 

Penboyr

CMN

Parcau

David

Jones

Son

 

7 mon.

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantygog

Mary

Jones

Head

W.

76

Spinner

Llangeler

CMN

Bancyrafon

Rachel

Davies

Head

U

40

Mantan maker

Penboyr

CMN

Bancyrafon

Annah

Jones

Dau

 

6

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantteg

Annah

John

Head

W.

80

Pauper
formerly Farm Servant

Llangeler

CMN

Pantybarcud [A]

Annah

Jones

Head

M

27

Shoemaker's wife

Penboyr

CMN

Pantybarcud [A]

David

Jones

Son

 

5

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantybarcud [A]

Mary

Jones

Dau

 

2

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantybarcud [B]

Ebenezer

Davies

Head

M

34

Farmer of 18 acres

Penboyr

CMN

Pantybarcud [B]

Mary

Davies

Wife

M

42

 

Llandyfriog

CGN

Pantybarcud [B]

Benjamin

Davies

Son

 

8

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantybarcud [B]

Annah

Davies

Dau

 

5

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantybarcud [B]

David

Davies

Son

 

3

 

Penboyr

CMN

Pantybarcud [C]

Sarah

Evans

Head

U

31

Labourer

Penboyr

CMN

Pantybarcud [C]

Daniel

Evans

Brother

U

23

Carpenter

Penboyr

CMN

Pantybarcud [C]

Esther

Evans

Sister

U

17

Labourer

Penboyr

CMN

Danycwareu

William

Davies

Head

M

40

Cobler

Penboyr

CMN

Danycwareu

Mary

Davies

Wife

M

55

 

Penboyr

CMN

Gellaurissa

Thomas

James

Head

M

40

Labourer

Penboyr

CMN

Gellaurissa

Rachel

James

Wife

M

41

 

Penboyr

CMN

Gellaurissa

Evan

James

Son

 

12

Scholar

Penboyr

CMN

Gellaurissa

Anna

James

Dau

 

4

 

Penboyr

CMN

Gellaurucha

Mary

Williams

Head

U

46

Annuitant

Penboyr

CMN

Gellaurucha

William

Stephens

Son

U

20

Scholar

Penboyr

CMN

Penlon [C]

David

Davies

Head

M

29

Labourer

Penboyr

CMN

Penlon [C]

Jane

Davies

Wife

M

29

 

Penboyr

CMN

Penlon [C]

John

Davies

Son

 

3

 

Penboyr

CMN

Penlon [C]

Mary

Davies

Dau

 

2

 

Penboyr

CMN

Felindre Nursery

John

Hindes

Head

U

30

Nurseryman & farmer
35 acres
5 Lab.

Penboyr

 CMN

Felindre Nursery

Phillip

Hindes

Brother

U

23

 

Penboyr

CMN

Felindre Nursery

Arabella

Hindes

Sister

U

21

Dressmaker

Penboyr

CMN

Felindre Nursery

John

Evans

Servant

U

21

Labourer

Penboyr

CMN

Felindre Nursery

Rachel

Thomas

Servant

U

24

House Servant

Cenarth

CMN

Danycwareu

Benjamin

Jones

Head

M

44

Labourer

Penboyr

CMN

Danycwareu

Rachel

Jones

Wife

M

40

 

Penboyr

CMN

Penlon [D]

John

Jones

Head

M

31

Labourer

Llandyfriog

CGN

Penlon [D]

Rachel

Jones

Wife

M

35

 

Llangeler

CMN

Penlon [D]

James

Jones

Son

 

10

Scholar

Penboyr

CMN

Penlon [D]

Mary

Jones

Dau

 

8

 

Penboyr

CMN

Penlon [D]

Joshua

Jones

Son

 

5

 

Penboyr

CMN

Penlon [D]

David

Jones

Son

 

2

 

Penboyr

CMN

Corner House

Elizabeth

Davies

Head

M

57

Annuitant

Llangeler

CMN

Corner House

Henry

Davies

Son

U

16

Scholar

Llangeler

CMN

Penlon noddfa

Daniel

Davies

Head

W.er

80

Farmer of 29 acres

Penboyr

CMN

Penlon noddfa

Margaret

Davies

Dau

U

28

 

Cilrhedyn

CMN

Wernnewydd

William

Jones

Head

M

56

Millwright

Penboyr

CMN

Wernnewydd

Eleanor

Jones

Wife

M

52

 

Penboyr

CMN

Wernnewydd

John

Jones

Son

U

30

Carpenter

Penboyr

CMN

Wernnewydd

Evan

Jones

Son

 

13

Scholar

Penboyr

CMN

Wernnewydd

William

Jones

Son

 

10

Scholar

Penboyr

CMN

Wernnewydd

Hannah

Jones

Grand dau

 

5

 

Penboyr

CMN

Clyngwiail

Daniel

Davies

Head

M

36

Labourer

Penboyr

CMN

Clyngwiail

Mary

Davies

Wife

M

50

 

Penboyr

CMN

Clyngwiail

Mary

Davies

Dau

 

9

Scholar

Penboyr

CMN

Pwllmarl

Eleanor

Jones

Head

W.

69

Farmer of 5 acres

Penboyr

CMN

Pwllmarl

James

Morgans

Son in law

M

26

Carrier

Landovery

CMN

Pwllmarl

Esther

Morgans

Dau

M

27

 

Penboyr

CMN

Lon

John

Davies

Head

M

43

Labourer

Penboyr

CMN

Lon

Jane

Davies

Wife

M

43

 

Llangeler

CMN

Lon

Eliza

Davies

Dau

 

14

 

Llangeler

CMN

Lon

Rachel

Davies

Dau

 

11

 

Penboyr

CMN

Lon

Thomas

Davies

Son

 

8

 

Penboyr

CMN

Lon

Ruth

Davies

Dau

 

6

 

Penboyr

CMN

Lon

John

Davies

Son

 

5

 

Penboyr

CMN

Lon

Henry

Davies

Son

 

3

 

Penboyr

CMN

Lon

Margaret

Davies

Dau

 

1

 

Penboyr

CMN

Troedyrhiw Cryngae

Mary

James

Head

U

63

Labourer

Penboyr

CMN

Tybachylon

Mary

James

Head

W.

84

Pauper
formerly Spinner

Penboyr

CMN

Tybachylon

Mary

Jones

Grand dau

U

15

Spinner

Penboyr

CMN

Tybachylon

Anna

Jones

Grand dau

 

10

 

Penboyr

CMN

Tybachylon

Benjamin

Jones

Grandson

 

7

 

Penboyr

CMN

Aberbran

James

Thomas

Head

M

36

Farmer of 5 acres

Llangeler

CMN

Aberbran

Margaret

Thomas

Wife

M

26

 

Llangeler

CMN

Aberbran

Anne

Thomas

Dau

 

4

 

Penboyr

CMN

Aberbran

Annah

Thomas

Dau

 

3

 

Penboyr

CMN

Aberbran

John

Thomas

Son

 

1

 

Penboyr

CMN

Llain-Aberbran

Samuel

Davies

Head

M

36

Farmer of 4 acres

Penboyr

CMN

Llain-Aberbran

Mary

Davies

Wife

M

36

 

Penboyr

CMN

Llain-Aberbran

John

Davies

Son

U

17

 

Penboyr

CMN

Llain-Aberbran

Benjamin

Davies

Son

U

15

 

Penboyr

CMN

Llain-Aberbran

Mary

Davies

Dau

 

12

 

Penboyr

CMN

Llain-Aberbran

James

Davies

Son

 

3

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Lodge

Ebenezer

Jones

Head

M

32

Labourer

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Lodge

Mary

Jones

Wife

M

31

 

Llangeler

CMN

Cryngae Lodge

Sarah

Jones

Dau

 

7

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Lodge

David

Jones

Son

 

4

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Lodge

John

Jones

Son

 

2

 

Penboyr

CMN

Troedrhiw Cryngae

Sarah

James

Head

W.

62

Egg Merchant

Penboyr

CMN

Troedrhiw Cryngae

Mary

James

Dau

U

38

Labourer

Penboyr

CMN

Troedrhiw Cryngae

Sarah

Phillips

Grand dau

 

4

 

Penboyr

CMN

Lon

Josiah

Williams

Head

M

29

Weaver of Flannel

Llandissilgogo

CGN

Lon

Elizabeth

Williams

Wife

M

29

 

Penboyr

CMN

Lon

David

Williams

Son

 

3

 

Penboyr

CMN

Lon

Margaret

Williams

Dau

 

6 mon.

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Mill

Samuel

Hughes

Head

M

37

Farmer & Miller
of 10 acres

 -

PEM

Cryngae Mill

Anna

Hughes

Wife

M

40

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Mill

Evan

Hughes

Son

 

9

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Mill

Mary

Hughes

Dau

 

7

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Mill

Eliza

Hughes

Dau

 

5

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Mill

David

Hughes

Son

 

2

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Mill

Anne

Hughes

Dau

 

4 mon.

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Mill

Mary

Jones

Servant

U

20

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Mill

Jane

Lewis

Servant

 

12

 

Penboyr

CMN

Cryngae Mill

Samuel

Hughes

Servant

 

11

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhyddenfach [A]

Sarah

Davies

Head

W.

61

Farmer of 5 acres

Llandyfriog

CGN

Bronhyddenfach [A]

Titus

Davies

Son

U

26

Labourer

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhyddenfach [A]

John

Titus

Relative

 

2

 

Llangeler

CMN

Dolhaidd

James N. Lewes

Lloyd

Head

M

68

Gentleman & Magistrate

-

GLA

Dolhaidd

J. M.

Lloyd

Wife

M

72

 

Welshpool

MGY

Dolhaidd

Maria

Lloyd

Grand dau

U

22

 

Cardigan Town

CGN

Dolhaidd

Cmeline?

Lloyd

Grand dau

U

21

 

Cardigan Town

CGN

Dolhaidd

Judith

Parry

Visitor

U

20

 

Llangunllo

CGN

Dolhaidd

John

Thomas

Servant

M

40

Butler

Narberth

PEM

Dolhaidd

David

Phillips

Servant

U

21

Stableman

Cardigan

CGN

Dolhaidd

A.

Powys

Servant

U

23

Lady's maid

Haverfordwest

PEM

Dolhaidd

Susan

Salmon

Servant

U

22

Lady's maid

Haverfordwest

PEM

Dolhaidd

Mary

Jones

Servant

U

20

Cook

Haverfordwest

PEM

Dolhaidd

Rachel

Davies

Servant

U

30

Housemaid

Carmarthen

CMN

Dolhaidd

Mary

Phillips

Servant

U

22

Housemaid

Walton

PEM

Dolhaidd

Mary

Davies

Servant

U

20

Housemaid

Penboyr

CMN

Plasyparcau

Jane

Havard

Head

W.

71

Pauper

Llandyfriog

CGN

Plasyparcau

Jane

Thomas

Dau

M

25

Shoemaker's wife

Penboyr

CMN

Plasyparcau

John

Thomas

Grandson

 

1

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhydden Lodge

James

Evans

Head

M

53

Labourer

Troedyraur

CGN

Bronhydden Lodge

Anne

Evans

Wife

M

54

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhydden Lodge

Annah

Evans

Dau

 

14

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhydden Lodge

James

Evans

Son

 

12

Scholar

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhyddenfach [B]

John

Evans

Head

W.er

34

Labourer

Llangeler

CMN

Bronhyddenfach [B]

Joshua

Evans

Son

 

11

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhyddenfach [B]

Margaret

Evans

Dau

 

8

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhyddenfach [B]

Annah

Jones

Servant

U

26

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhydden

David

Davies

Head

M

48

Farmer of 45 acres

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhydden

Dinah

Davies

Wife

M

45

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhydden

Sarah

Davies

Dau

U

19

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhydden

John

Davies

Son

U

17

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhydden

William

Davies

Son

 

12

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhydden

David

Davies

Son

 

8

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhydden

Samuel

Davies

Son

 

6

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhydden

Benjamin

Davies

Son

 

2

 

Penboyr

CMN

Bronhydden

Samuel

Davies

Servant

 

12

 

Penboyr

CMN

 

Next

 

[Gareth Hicks  12 May 2005]