Denbighshire
Contents
Bryneglwys
"A parish in the Union of Corwen, hundred of Yale, five miles (NW) from Llangollen. This parish is situated among mountains of various elevations, and characterized by boldness of scenery."
[
A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, 1833 & 1849, Samuel Lewis]
The parish comprises the townships of Bodynwyddog, Bryntangor, Gwythina, Tre'rllan and Talybidwal.
- Clwyd, Hafina. Hanes hynod Capel Sion, Bryneglwys
Trafodion (Denbighshire Historical Society), 44 (1995), p. 83-101
- Clwyd, Hafina. Hanes hynod Capel Sion, Bryneglwys
Trafodion (Denbighshire Historical Society), 45 (1996), p. 111-133
Church History
Ordnance Survey reference SJ 145474.
The church, which is dedicated to St. Tysilio, was mentioned in the Lincoln Taxation of 1291. It was restored in 1875.
The Clwyd FHS website has a photograph of the church.
St Tysilio's Church site
Nonconformist Churches
"Welsh Church Commission - County of Denbigh - The Statistics of the Nonconformist Churches for 1905"lists the following nonconformist places of worship in the
Civilparish of Bryneglwys :
| Name of Chapel |
Denomination |
Number of "adherents" |
| Sion |
Calvinistic Methodists |
192 |
Church Records
Parish Registers
- The following Parish Registers have been deposited at the Denbighshire Record Office, Ruthin.
They may be viewed on microfilm at the Denbighshire and Flintshire Record Offices, and at the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
These microfilms are
not available elsewhere.
| Baptisms |
Marriages |
Burials |
| 1687 - 1867 |
1691 - 1970 |
1687 - 1944 |
- Clwyd FHS has published full transcriptions of the registers (complete with indexes) for the following years :
| Baptisms |
Marriages |
Burials |
| 1661 - 1812 |
1662 - 1812 |
1663 - 1812 |
Bishop's Transcripts
- Bishop's Transcripts for the years shown below have been deposited in the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
Around the year 1951, most of the Bishop's Transcripts which had been deposited at that time were microfilmed by the LDS; and the films are available on request at Family History Centres of the LDS.
The films may also be viewed at the Denbighshire and Flintshire Record Offices, and at the National Library of Wales.
In general, the Bishop's Transcripts are less complete than the parish registers.
| Deposited at the National Library of Wales |
Microfilmed copies |
| 1662 - 1850 |
1662 - 1850 |
I.G.I.
- There are no official I.G.I. entries for St. Tysilio's, Bryneglwys.
Civil Registration
When Civil Registration was introduced (on 1 July 1837), the parish of Bryneglwys was assigned to the No. 2 ("Corwen") sub-district of the Corwen Registration District; which was co-extensive with the Corwen poor law Union.
In the GRO indexes to civil registration, entries for Bryneglwys are in the format :
- Years 1837 - 1851: Corwen XXVII.
nnn
- Years 1851 - 1930: Corwen 11b.
nnn
(GRO index references have no relevance at the
local Superintendent Registrar's Office)
Bryn Eglwys on the Vision of Britain site
View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries
On Clwyd
FHS's site there is a diagram showing parish names/positions with links
to pages for the parish church
Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county
Population
- In 1831- the population was 450.
- In 1901- the population was 273.
[
Royal Commission on the Welsh Church - October 1907]
Statistics
- Archdeacon Thomas gives the area of the parish as 3343 acres.
[
The History of the Diocese of St. Asaph , 1908-1913, Ven. D.R. Thomas]
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
Last Updated 9 Jan 2013 - Gareth Hicks