Denbighshire
Contents
Llanychan
"A parish in the Union and hundred of Ruthin, county of Denbigh, 3 miles (NNW) from Ruthin, containing 115 inhabitants. This parish is pleasantly situated nearly in the centre of the fertile and picturesque Vale of Clwyd. It is only of inconsiderable extent, but in the beauty of its situation, and the richness and variety of the surrounding scenery, it is not inferior to any spot of the same extent in this part of the principality. The lands are all enclosed and in a high state of cultivation, and the soil is tolerably fertile."
[A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, 1833 & 1849, Samuel Lewis]
The parish of Llanychan contains only one township, namely Rhydellteyrn.
It is a very small parish, being less than one square mile in extent.
Church History
Ordnance Survey reference SJ 114621.
The church was founded in the fifth century by St. Hychan. It was mentioned in the Norwich Taxation of 1254. It was restored in 1877 / 1878, and was re-opened on 28 February 1878.
The Clwyd FHS website has a photograph of the church.
Nonconformist Churches
Nonconformist places of worship for Llanychan were included in the "Welsh Church Commission - County of Denbigh - The Statistics of the Nonconformist Churches for 1905" under the Civil administrative district of Llangynhafal. Details will be found on the parish page for Llangynhafal.
Church Records
Parish Registers
- The following Parish Registers have been deposited at the Denbighshire Record Office, Ruthin.
They may be viewed on microfilm at the Denbighshire and Flintshire Record Offices, and at the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
These microfilms are not available elsewhere.
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials |
| 1696 - 1991 |
1696 - 1970 |
1696 - 1991 |
- Clwyd FHS has published full transcriptions of the registers (complete with indexes) for the following years :
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials |
| 1677 - 1813 |
1677 - 1812 |
1676 - 1812 |
Bishop's Transcripts
- Bishop's Transcripts for the years shown below have been deposited in the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
Around the year 1951, most of the Bishop's Transcripts which had been deposited at that time were microfilmed by the LDS; and the films are available on request at Family History Centres of the LDS.
The films may also be viewed at the Denbighshire and Flintshire Record Offices, and at the National Library of Wales.
In general, the Bishop's Transcripts are less complete than the parish registers.
| Deposited at the National Library of Wales |
Microfilmed copies |
| 1676 - 1862 |
1813 - 1862 |
I.G.I.
-
There are no official I.G.I. entries for St. Hychan's, Llanychan.
Civil Registration
When Civil Registration was introduced (on 1 July 1837), the parish of Llanychan was assigned to the No. 2 ("Ruthin") sub-district of the Ruthin Registration District;
which was co-extensive with the Ruthin poor law Union.
In the GRO indexes to civil registration, entries for Llanychan are in the format :
- Years 1837 - 1851: Ruthin XXVII.nnn
- Years 1851 - 1930: Ruthin 11b.nnn
(GRO index references have no relevance at the local Superintendent Registrar's Office)
Population
- In 1831- the population was 115.
- In 1901- the population was 85.
[Royal Commission on the Welsh Church - October 1907]
Statistics
- Archdeacon Thomas gives the area of the parish as 567 acres.
[ The History of the Diocese of St. Asaph , 1908-1913, Ven. D.R. Thomas]
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
Last Updated 23 Nov 2009 - Gareth Hicks