We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Registration Districts

Registration Districts covering Denbighshire, as established on 1 July 1837.

Registration District of Conwy

This Registration District was initially (1837) co-extensive with the Conwy poor law Union.
It was divided into three sub-districts :
  • No. 1 sub-district (Conway (sic)) :
    • There were no Denbighshire parishes in this sub-district.
      It comprised the following Caernarfonshire parishes :
      Dwygyfylchi, Conwy, and Gyffin.
  • No. 2 sub-district (Creuddyn) : No. 3 sub-district (Llechwedd Isaf) :
    • There were no Denbighshire parishes in this sub-district.
      It comprised the following Caernarfonshire parishes :
      Llangelynnin, Caerhun, and Llanbedr y Cennin.

Registration District of Corwen

This Registration District was initially (1837) co-extensive with the Corwen poor law Union.
It was divided into two sub-districts : In 1880, the Corwen Registration District was re-organised, and the sub-districts were re-named :

Registration District of Llanfyllin

This Registration District was initially (1837) co-extensive with the Llanfyllin poor law Union.
It was divided into three sub-districts :
  • No. 1 sub-district (Llanfair (Caereinion)) :
    • There were no Denbighshire parishes in this sub-district.
      It comprised the Montgomeryshire parishes of :
      Llangynyw, Llanfair Caereinion, Llanerfyl, Llangadfan, Garthbeibio, and Llanfihangel yng Ngwynfa.
  • No. 2 sub-district (Llansanffraid (ym Mechain)) :
    • There were no Denbighshire parishes in this sub-district.
      It comprised the Montgomeryshire parishes of :
      Meifod, Llanfyllin, Llanfechan, Llansanffraid ym Mechain, Llandrinio, and Llandysilio.
  • No. 3 sub-district (Llanrhaeadr (ym Mochnant)) :

Registration District of Llanrwst

This Registration District was initially (1837) co-extensive with the Llanrwst poor law Union.
It was divided into three sub-districts :
  • No. 1 sub-district (Llanrwst) :
  • No. 2 sub-district (Betws-y-Coed) :
    • There were no Denbighshire parishes in this sub-district.
      It comprised the following Caernarfonshire parishes and townships :
      Trefriw, Llanrhychwyn, Betws y Coed, and Dolwyddelan; and the township of Gwydyr.
  • No. 3 sub-district (Yspytty (sic)) :
    • Contained the Denbighshire parishes of Pentrefoelas and Ysbyty Ifan (which included the Caernarfonshire township of Eidda ;
      together with the Caernarfonshire parish of Penmachno.

Registration District of Oswestry

This Registration District was initially (1837) co-extensive with the Oswestry Incorporation poor law Union.
It was divided into four sub-districts :
  • No. 1 sub-district (Knockin) :
    • There were no Denbighshire parishes in this sub-district.
  • No. 2 sub-district (Llansilin) :
    • Contained the Denbighshire parish of Llansilin.
  • No. 3 sub-district (Oswestry) :
    • There were no Denbighshire parishes in this sub-district.
  • No. 4 sub-district (St. Martin) :
    • Contained the Denbighshire parish of Chirk.

Registration District of Ruthin

This Registration District was initially (1837) co-extensive with the Ruthin poor law Union.
It was divided into six sub-districts :

Registration District of St. Asaph

This Registration District was initially (1837) co-extensive with the St. Asaph poor law Union.
It was divided into three sub-districts :
  • No. 1 sub-district (St. Asaph) :
    • There were no Denbighshire parishes in this sub-district.
      It comprised the following Flintshire parishes :
      St. Asaph, Rhuddlan, Meliden, Cwm, Bodfari, Tremeirchion, and Dyserth.
  • No. 2 sub-district (Abergele) :
  • No. 3 sub-district (Denbigh) :

Registration District of Wrexham

This Registration District was initially (1837) co-extensive with the Wrexham poor law Union, which included parts of Denbighshire, Flintshire and Cheshire.
The Union and Registration District was initially divided into four sub-districts, which were defined in the "Chester Chronicle" of 7 April 1837 and 14 July 1837, as a somewhat confusing mixture of townships and parishes :
  • No. 1 sub-district (Hope) :
    • Comprised the Denbighshire parish of Gresford, and the Denbighshire townships of Allington, Brymbo, Burton, Gwersyllt and Llay; together with the Flintshire parishes of Hope and Treuddyn, and the Flintshire townships of Marford and Hoseley. (These two townships formed a detached portion of Flintshire, entirely surrounded by the Denbighshire parish of Gresford).
  • No. 2 sub-district (Malpas) :
    • Comprised the Denbighshire parishes of Holt, Isycoed and Marchwiel; the Flintshire parishes of Threapwood, Worthenbury and Bangor on Dee (Bangor on Dee comprised the Flintshire township of Bangor, with the Denbighshire townships of Eyton, Royton, Sesswick and Pickhill); and the Cheshire townships of Shocklach Church, Shocklach Oviatt, Agden, Bradley, Chidlow, Chorlton, Cuddington, Malpas, Newton juxta Malpas, Oldcastle, Overton, Stockton, Wichough and Wigland.
  • No. 3 sub-district (Ruabon) :
    • Comprised the Denbighshire parishes of Ruabon and Erbistock (the parish of Erbistock lay partly in Denbighshire and partly in Flintshire).
  • No. 4 sub-district (Wrexham) :
    • Comprised the Denbighshire townships of Abenbury Fawr, Abenbury Fechan, Acton, Bersham, Bieston, Borras Hofa, Borras Riffre, Broughton, Esclusham Above, Esclusham Below, Erddig, Erlas, Gourton, Minera, Stansty, Wrexham Abbott and Wrexham Regis.
      In effect, this was most of the Denbighshire parish of Wrexham.
On 1 April 1853, the Malpas sub-district was abolished, but to all intents and purposes it was re-named as Holt sub-district.
Its Cheshire townships (with the exception of Church Shocklach and Shocklach Oviatt, which remained with Holt) were transferred to the Whitchurch (Shropshire) Registration District.

In 1871, the Hope sub-district was abolished. Its Flintshire parishes and townships were transferred to the Hawarden (Flintshire) sub-district of the Chester (Cheshire) Registration District; and its Denbighshire parishes and townships were transferred to the Holt sub-district.
The Wrexham Registration District sub-districts were re-numbered - No. 1 (Holt); No.2 (Ruabon); No.3 (Wrexham).

Present-day Registration Districts for North-East Wales

Conwy County Borough

Superintendent Registrar,
Register Office,
Town Hall,
Lloyd Street,
Llandudno.
LL30 2UP.

Tel: +44 (0)1492 574043.

Please note - as from 11 June 2007, all "family history" enquiries for Conwy County Borough should be made to the above address.

Wrexham County Borough

Superintendent Registrar,
Register Office,
Ty Dewi Sant,
Rhosddu Road,
Wrexham.
LL11 1NF.

Opening hours - Monday to Friday - 08.45 to 12.45, 14.00 to 16.00.

Tel: +44 (0)1978 292027.

Flintshire

Superintendent Registrar,
Register Office,
Llwynegrin Hall,
Mold,
Flintshire.
CH7 6NR.

Opening hours - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday - 09.30 to 15.30.
Thursday - 09.30 to 12.30.

Visitors are requested to write, telephone or email beforehand to make an appointment.
Tel: +44 (0)1352 703333
Fax: +44 (0)1352 703334
Email: registrars@flintshire.gov.uk

Please note - the former Flintshire East (Hawarden) and Flintshire West (Holywell) registration districts merged on 18 April 2005.
All enquiries should be now made to the new address (above).

Denbighshire - North

Superintendent Registrar,
Register Office,
Morfa Clwyd,
Marsh Road,
Rhyl,
Denbighshire.
LL18 2AF.

Opening hours - Monday - 09.15 to 12.30, 14.00 to 16.00.
Tuesday to Friday - 09.15 to 12.30.
Visitors are requested to telephone beforehand to make an appointment.

Tel: +44 (0)1745 366610.
Fax: +44 (0)1745 366614.

Denbighshire - South

Superintendent Registrar,
Register Office,
Town Hall,
Wynnstay Road,
Ruthin,
Denbighshire.
LL15 1YN.

Opening hours - Monday to Friday - 10.00 to 12.00.
Visitors are requested to telephone beforehand to make an appointment.

Tel: +44 (0)1824 706187.