|
|
Wales |
|
Contents |
|
Flintshire Towns & Parishes |
|
Information related to all of Flintshire |
"The County of FLINT is 40 Miles in Circumference, contains about 160000 Acres, and is divided into 12 Hundreds in which are 3 Market Towns & only Flint the County Town sends a Member to Parliament; has 28 Parishes & about 3150 Houses. The Air is good but pleasant, somewhat cold by reason of the North Wind. The Soil is not so mountainous as in other parts of Wales, for here are many Valleys and Cornfields, loaden with Wheat, Barley, Pease, Oats, &c. Its cheif commodities are Cattle, Butter, Cheese, Pit-Coal, Lead, Milstones, and Honey, with which they make Metheglin."
[Emanuel Bowen, Britannia Depicta, 1720]
After having survived for almost seven centuries, the historic county of Flintshire was abolished in the controversial re-organisation of 1974, and was absorbed into the newly created county of Clwyd.
Ironically, the county of Clwyd was itself abolished on 31st March 1996, after a brief existence of twenty-two years. At the same time, four new "unitary" authorities were created. These were given the names: Flintshire, Denbighshire, Wrexham County Borough and Conwy County Borough.
It is important to realise that the boundaries of the "new" Flintshire and Denbighshire are considerably different from those of the historic counties of the same names.
Fortunately, family historians have been little affected by these changes; because throughout the short lifetime of the county of Clwyd, records for historic Flintshire remained at the Hawarden branch of the Clwyd Record Office, while records for historic Denbighshire remained at the Ruthin branch. These two offices have now become the county Record Offices for "new" Flintshire and "new" Denbighshire respectively. The County Archivists have stated that they do not expect that there will be any major movement of records between the two Record Offices.
In these GENUKI pages, all references to Flintshire (unless specifically stated otherwise) apply to the historic (pre-1974) county - i.e. Chapman County Code FLN.
|
Tel: 01244 532364 (for enquiries and reservations)
Tel: 01244 532414 (Flintshire County Archivist)
Fax: 01244 538344
E-mail: archives@flintshire.gov.uk
Opening hours - Monday to Thursday - 09.00 to 16.45; Friday - 09.00 to 16.15.
The Record Office is very busy - researchers are strongly recommended to reserve a desk and/or a microfilm/microfiche reader at least one week in advance.
More details of the Record Office are available on the Flintshire County Council web site.
Tel: 01352 704411.
E-mail: libraries@flintshire.gov.uk
Opening hours - Monday to Friday - 09.00 to 17.00; Saturday - 09.00 to 12.30.
The following Family History facilities are available:
There is no reservation fee for computerised resources, but advance booking is advised.
More details of the Library & Information Services are available on the Flintshire County Council web site.
St. Deiniol's Residential Library was founded in 1889 by the Rt. Hon. W.E. Gladstone; and the magnificent building which now houses the Library was erected as a national memorial to him. Mr Gladstone intended that the library should be "a haven where men and women of 'any faith or none' could stay to read and study". It is believed to be the only one of its kind in the world.
Tel: 01352 703360
Fax: 01352 703373
Because of this, the Parochial Registers and Records Measure of 1978, regarding the care of parish records of the Church of England, does not apply to Wales.
However - in 1944, the Representative Body of the Church in Wales showed considerable foresight, by making an agreement with the National Library of Wales whereby various Church records would be deposited in the Library; and in 1976, the Representative Body reached an agreement with the majority of the Welsh counties, which designated the county Record Offices as additional suitable repositories. The Archbishop of Wales issued instructions as to which records should be deposited, and appointed Diocesan Advisors to ensure that his instructions were followed. Virtually all parish registers for Flintshire (with the obvious exception of those in current use), together with various other records, have now been deposited in Flintshire Record Office and/or the National Library of Wales.
Contrary to erroneous statements which have appeared in a recently published reference work, the records which have been deposited do include almost all the surviving registers of the parishes of Maelor Saesneg ("Flintshire detached").
Members of the public are not normally allowed to handle the original registers. The policy of the Flintshire Record Office is to microfilm the registers on receipt; and members of the public are expected to use copies of these microfilms, rather than the original registers, in the Record Office searchrooms.
Clwyd Family History Society has published full transcriptions, with indexes, of all the parish registers of Flintshire, up to 1812 (and in a few cases, up to 1837 and beyond). Copies of all the transcribed parish registers published by Clwyd FHS are available for study at the Flintshire Record Office.
Here are the addresses, telephone numbers, opening hours, etc. of the present-day Registration Districts which hold records for "pre-1974" Flintshire.
North Wales BMD is an on-going project which aims to provide an easy search facility via the Internet for births, marriages and deaths recorded in the North Wales Register Offices between 1837 and 1950; and to enable researchers to order copies of the certificates from the local Register Offices.
See also the Parish pages - there is Civil Registration information on each Parish page.
For searching "further afield", Brett Langston has provided details of all the Registration Districts of England and Wales, from 1837 to 1946; and Peter Abbott has provided the addresses of the present-day English and Welsh Register Offices.
Barbara Dixon (who is a Superintendent Registrar) has compiled an excellent Tutorial about Birth, Marriage and Death Certificates in England and Wales.
(Note - you will leave the "GENUKI environment" when you link to this Tutorial).
When ordering certificates from a Superintendent Registrar, please note the following:
| Year | Publisher | Area covered |
|---|---|---|
| 1822 | Pigot | Denbighshire, Flintshire and Montgomeryshire |
| 1828 / 1829 | Pigot | North Wales |
| 1835 | Pigot | North Wales |
| 1840 | Robson | North Wales |
| 1844 | Slater | North Wales |
| 1850 | Slater | North Wales |
| 1856 | Slater | North Wales |
| 1859 | J. Jones | Wrexham |
| 1868 | Slater | North Wales |
| 1874 | Worrall | Chester and North Wales |
| 1876 | Cassey | Chester and North Wales |
| 1881 / 1882 | Crocker | Wrexham |
| 1883 | Slater | North Wales |
| 1886 | Porter (Postal Directory) |
Denbighshire and Flintshire |
| 1889 / 1890 | Sutton | Chester and North Wales |
| 1895 | Slater | North Wales |
| 1913 / 1914 | Bennett | Chester and North Wales |
| 1922 | Bennett | Chester and North Wales |
| 1932 | Cope | North Wales |
| 1936 | Bennett | Chester and North Wales |
Over 33,000 names of persons listed as living in North-East Wales have been extracted from these directories; and indexed in the general index of persons which is held in the Record Office.
Graham Jaunay's Welsh Names Research Directory covers this county.
John Fuller has provided full details of
CLWYD, the Genealogy Mailing List
serving Flintshire, Denbighshire and the Edeyrnion district of Merionethshire.
This is but a small part of the data available on the
"Genealogy Resources on
the Internet" pages maintained by John and Chris Gaunt.
| Name of Newspaper | Microfilm | Original documents |
|---|---|---|
| Alyn and Deeside Observer | None | 1975 (March to December) |
| Chester Chronicle | 1807 - 1909 1935 - 1945 1972 |
None |
| Colwyn Bay Weekly News / North Wales Weekly News |
1889 (part) - 1906 | None |
| County Herald | 1887 - 1896 1898 - 1910 1912 - 1945 1951 - 1955 |
1923 - 1949 |
| County Leader | None | 1908 (September) |
| Deeside Advertiser | None | 1971 - 1984 |
| Evening Leader | None | 1973 - 1986 |
| Flintshire Leader | None | 1953 - 1958 |
| Flintshire News | None | 1909 - 1913 |
| Flintshire Observer | 1857 - 1895 1897 - 1915 1919 (part) 1920 - 1922 1924 - 1939 1943 1946 1948 - 1964 (part) |
1904 - 1912 1918 1923 1933 - 1947 (with gaps) |
| Mining Journal | 1845 - 1853 1857 - 1872 |
None |
| Mold and Buckley Advertiser | None | 1973 - 1975 |
| Mold, Deeside and Buckley Leader (mostly Wrexham coverage) |
1923 - 1936 | 1948 - 1952 |
| Prestatyn Weekly | 1908 - 1933 1939 - 1944 1946 1948 - 1949 |
None |
| Rhyl Journal | 1925 - 1926 | 1925 - 1974 1976 - 1983 |
| Rhyl Leader | None | 1949 - 1956 |
| Rhyl Observer | None | 1923 - 1924 |
| Rhyl Record and Advertiser / Rhyl Record and Visitor |
1855 - 1869 1875 - 1911 1913 - 1921 |
None |
When consulting the Electoral Registers, it should be noted that they refer to Urban Districts, Rural Districts and "Civil Parishes", which were created during the late Victorian period - and which, in general, no longer exist. In some cases, the names chosen for these administrative units were those of the old "townships"; but as these were somewhat loosely defined, it is advisable to ask the Record Office staff for advice before searching through the Electoral Registers.
The list below reflects the Church in Wales (Anglican) parish structure in historic (pre-1974) Flintshire - this is the format which is recognised by the Flintshire Record Office and the National Library of Wales; and by the two reference works "Parish Registers of Wales" and "Parish Registers of Clwyd". In general, "daughter" or "district" churches have not been included in the list unless it is known that they maintained separate registers from those of the parish church. Where applicable, details of the nineteenth century and early twentieth century restructuring of each parish have been given.
Historically, the (Anglican) Church in Wales was an integral part of the Church of England - i.e. the "Established" Church. During the nineteenth century, the number of Anglican churches in the diocese of St. Asaph rose from 151 to 326; and in the ancient county of Flintshire alone, 29 new churches were built, and 30 were "restored" - which was often a euphemism for partial or total demolition, followed by rebuilding. Some of the new churches remained as district churches or chapelries within their existing parish; but in the majority of cases, the ancient parishes were drastically restructured to create new parishes centred around the new churches.
In Flintshire, this reorganisation had run its course by the beginning of the twentieth century (with the exception of the parish of Shotton, which was created in 1921); and the Anglican parish structure in Flintshire has remained essentially unchanged for over 100 years.
Despite this wave of new church-building, the influence of the Anglican Church continued to decline; and in 1920 it officially ceased to be the "State" or "Established" Church within Wales. By that time, at least half of the people of Flintshire had become "adherents" of the various nonconformist denominations; and it is therefore important to note that information about the nonconformist half of the population is not likely to be found in the Anglican parish registers.
Information about nonconformist chapels has been extracted from "The Statistics of the Nonconformist Churches for the year ending December 31st, 1905", which was submitted to the Welsh Church Commission. As far as possible, the information has been shown on the parish page(s) appropriate to the locations of the chapels.
Unfortunately, only a relatively small number of nonconformist records have been deposited at the Flintshire Record Office and the National Library of Wales - it is hoped to include a list of these records, with permission, at a later date.
|
|
|
|
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
| Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes; and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future. |