![]()
"In the hamlet of Golftyn a large quay and pier have been constructed, within the last few years, by the Irish Coal Company, and vessels sail regularly from this place for Liverpool, London, and Dublin, and the ports of North Wales. A very large ale and porter brewery, the first of the kind established in this county, was erected in the hamlet of Kelsterton, in the year 1818, and is conducted upon a very extensive scale and with great advantage to the proprietors: from this establishment part of the city of Chester, and this and the adjoining counties are supplied."
[A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, S. Lewis, 1834]
The town of Connah's Quay began to develop some two hundred years ago, on the banks of the estuary of the River Dee, in the parish of Northop. By the mid-Victorian period, it had become a busy port, with a thriving ship-building industry.
The precise identity of "Connah" remains uncertain, despite considerable activity by researchers. The parish registers of the adjacent parish of Hawarden have entries for Connah (under various spellings) dating from the sixteenth century - it is generally believed that there is a connection.
The new parish of Connah's Quay was created on 31 January 1844, from the townships of Wepre, Golftyn, Kelsterton, Leadbrook Major and Leadbrook Minor (all formerly in the parish of Northop).
In 1872, the townships of Leadbrook Major and Leadbrook Minor were transferred to the parish of Flint.
Tel: 01352 703360
Fax: 01352 703373
"On Wednesday week, the new Church of St. Mark, at Connah's Quay, was consecrated by the Bishop of St. Asaph.The Clwyd FHS website has a photograph of the church.
The building was raised by voluntary subscription to supply the want of church room, for the increasing population of a large district in the parish of Northop. It is calculated to hold about 600, and is finished with a neatness and taste which reflect the highest credit on all who have been concerned in its erection."
[From The Chester Chronicle of 25 August 1837]
Nonconformist Churches
"Welsh Church Commission - County of Flint - The Statistics of the Nonconformist Churches for 1905" lists the following nonconformist places of worship in the Civil parish of Connah's Quay:
| Name of Chapel | Denomination | Number of "adherents" |
|---|---|---|
| Rehoboth - Welsh | Congregational | 98 |
| Rivertown | Congregational | 200 |
| Not named - Welsh | Calvinistic Methodist | 73 |
| Golftyn | English Presbyterian | 200 |
| Wepre | English Presbyterian | 250 |
| Not named | Methodist New Connexion | 800 |
| Not named | Primitive Methodist | 200 |
| Not named - English | Wesleyan | 200 |
| Seion - Welsh | Wesleyan | 50 |
Parish Registers
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials |
|---|---|---|
| 1837 - 1979 | 1839 - 1981 | 1837 - 1933 |
Bishop's Transcripts
| Deposited at the National Library of Wales | Microfilmed copies |
|---|---|
| 1837 - 1852 | 1837 - 1852 |
I.G.I.
| Type of Record | Years Covered | I.G.I. Batch Number |
|---|---|---|
| Baptisms | 1837 - 1852 | C056691 |
| Marriages | None | - |
| Name of Chapel | Denomination | Type of Record | Years Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connah's Quay and Hawarden circuit | Methodist | Baptisms | 1902 - 1989 |
| Bethel, Chapel Street | Methodist | Marriages | 1950 - 1957 |
Connah's Quay was transferred to the Hawarden Registration District in 1971.
In the GRO indexes to civil registration, entries for Connah's Quay are found under:
Archdeacon Thomas (1911) gives the area of the parish as 2206 acres.
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
| Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes; and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future. |