Cwm

• Owen, E. Goronwy.      Parish of St. Mael and St. Sulien, Cwm            Rev ed. /         [s.l.] : Church in Wales, Diocese of St Asaph, [1973]

Ordnance Survey reference SJ 066775
The church dates from the fourteenth century, or earlier; although it was rebuilt about 1500. There were restorations in 1881 and 1901. The church is built on a hillside, and the floor is in three levels. The dedication is to Saints Mael and Sulien.

The Clwyd FHS website has a photograph of the church.

Nonconformist Churches

"Welsh Church Commission - County of Flint - The Statistics of the Nonconformist Churches for 1905" lists the following nonconformist places of worship in the Civil parish of Cwm:

"Of the Registers the oldest dates from 1727, but the Terrier in Register for 1764 mentions two earlier ones, dating from 1605, then lost; a similar fate nearly overtook a later one, 1791-1812, which being advertised in a bookseller's catalogue in January 1890, was claimed by the Rector and the Archdeacon of St. Asaph, and after a trial in a Magistrate's Court in London was recovered for the church".
[From The History of the Diocese of St. Asaph , Ven. D.R. Thomas, 1908]

Parish Registers

• The following Parish Registers have been deposited at Flintshire Record Office, Hawarden. They may be viewed on microfilm at the Flintshire Record Office, the Denbighshire Record Office, Ruthin, and the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth. These microfilms are not available elsewhere.

• Clwyd FHS has published full transcriptions of the registers (complete with indexes) for the following years :

Bishop's Transcripts

• Bishop's Transcripts for the years shown below have been deposited in the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
  Around the year 1951, most of the Bishop's Transcripts which had been deposited at that time were microfilmed by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; and the films are available on request at Family History Centres of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
  The films may also be viewed at the Flintshire and Denbighshire Record Offices, and at the National Library of Wales.
  In general, the Bishop's Transcripts are less complete than the parish registers.

• Bishop's Transcripts for the years shown below have been deposited in the Flintshire Record Office, Hawarden.

I.G.I.

• There are no official I.G.I. entries for Cwm Parish Church.

When Civil Registration was introduced (on 1 July 1837), the parish of Cwm was assigned to the No. 1 ("St. Asaph") sub-district of the St. Asaph Registration District, which was co-extensive with the St. Asaph poor law Union.

In the GRO indexes to civil registration, entries for Cwm are found under:

• Years 1837 - 1851: St. Asaph XXVII. nnn
• Years 1852 - 1946: St. Asaph 11b. nnn

(GRO index references have no relevance at the local Superintendent Registrar's Office)

• Geograph
• Flickr

The transcription of the section for this place from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Cwm to another place.

"North-East Wales Churches and Ancient Parish Boundaries" produced by Clwyd Record Office in 1994, published by Genuki with the permission of Flintshire Record Office and Denbighshire Archives

Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348.   Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

A map of Cwm parish in the County of Flint on the People's Collection Wales site

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ070769 (Lat/Lon: 53.281145, -3.396321), Cwm which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• In 1831- the population was 442.
• In 1901- the population was 346.
  [ Royal Commission on the Welsh Church - October 1907]

Archdeacon Thomas (1911) gives the area of the parish as 4000 acres.