GENUKI Home Page Cardiff Cardiff

CARDIFF

with the parishes and suburbs of Roath, Leckwith, Llanedarne, Canton, Blackweir,
Maindy, Marshfield, Peterstone, Rumney, and Saint Mellons (County of Monmouth).

From Slaters Commercial Directory, 1880.

Transcribed by Phil Mustoe

CARDIFF is the most important seaport, market and post town in the Principality of Wales; and like Hartlepool, Middlesborough, and many other towns, it has suddenly rusen from comparative obscurity to a position of great importance. It is a municipal and parliamentary borough, and market town, composed of the parish of St. John and St. Mary in the Cardiff union. It is in the hundred of Kibbor, and the county of Glamorgan, of which it is the county town. Cardiff is 160 miles from London; 56 from Gloucester, 28 from Chepstow, 40 from Bristol, 12 from Newport, 46 from Swansea, 20 from Bridgend, 12 from Cowbridge, 11 from Llantrisant, 12 from Pontypridd, and 24 from Merthyr, Aberdare, and Rhymney. It is situated upon the shallow but rapidly flowing river called the Taff, about a miles from its mouth; and is about 3 miles west of the south-eastern extremity of Glamorganshire. The history of Cardiff is of considerable interest, and great antiquity; but there is much in connection with it that entirely relies upon tradition for its authenticity.

Cardiff was originally known by the name of Rhatostabius Ostium; but on being invaded by the Romans under Aulus Didius (the successor of Ostorius in command of the Roman army in Britain), a fort was raised and occupied with soldiers for the purpose of overawing the inhabitants of the surrounding country, who soon gave the place the name of Caerdidi. This name was afterwards associated with that of the river Taff, and became corrupted into Caer-taffe, then into Caerdaff, and subsequently into its present designation, Cardiff. After the departure of the Romans - about the middle of the fifth century - various Welsh princes ruled Cardiff and the surrounding district, between whom and the Saxons frequent contests occurred. In the ninth century Cardiff suffered severely, along with the rest of the county, by the marauding expeditions of the Danes. In 1080, Jestyn-ap-Gwrgant, lord of Glamorgan, commenced an extensive fortification of the town, which was completed early in the eleventh century by a Norman chief named Fitz-hamon. The fortification consisted of a wall around the town of considerable height, and about six feet thick, with five entrance gates; but nothing now remains of these extensive works, about the last remnant being removed in 1867 to carry out a public improvement in North street. The history of Cardiff is to a great extent connected with that of Cardiff castle, which is situated close to the centre of the town, and forms its northern extremity. There are various dates fixed of the founding of the castle. Many credit Jestyn-ap-Gwrgant with its construction in 1080, while others maintain that it was rebuilt by Robert, Earl of Gloucester, in 1101 as a Roman fortress. About 1112 it was suprised, and captured, by a native chieftan named Ivor Bach, who held the Earl of Gloucester and his family prisoners till they were ransomed. A very fine picture referring to the capture is hung in the assembly room of the Cardiff Town Hall. The most important historical incident in connection with the castle is the reported confinement of Robert, Duke of Normandy, brother to William Rufus and Henry I., who was deprived of his sight, and confined for 26 years in a small room at the base of the entrance tower, which is still known as Robert Curthose's tower. The recent excavations round "the keep", made under the direction of the Marquis of Bute, have led to the supposition that the room in which Duke Robert was confined was to the north of this tower, and was of much larger dimensions than the cell pointed out. The external walls of the castle did not extend so far south of the present entrance at the top of High Street. Girt, who visited Cardiff in 1188, describes the castle as being a noble one. It was then in perfect order, surroundedby high walls, and guarded by a strong force of soldiers and archers. In 1131, Llewellyn's forces succeeded in taking the castle, and in 1233 a body of Henry III's soldiers, under the Earl of Pembroke, were similarly successful. Cardiff came in for a share of the ravages of Owen Glenodwer, a Welsh chieftain, when he passed through Galmorganshire in 1410, and laid the whole country waste, for the purpose of defeating Henry IV's plan for invading Wales. At that time Cardiff contained a large number of friaries, all of which, with the exception of one dedicated to St. Francis (the friars of which were friendly disposed to Glendower), were razed to the ground, as well as the bishop's palace at Llandaff. During the civil wars of the Royalists and Roundheads, the castle was besieged by a force under Oliver Cromwell in 1648, and after three days' unsuccessful bombardment, admission was obtained, by the aid of a traitor, through a subterraneous passage. It is stated that formerly there existed a number ofsubterraneous passages communicating with the castle, and this statement is to some extent borne out by the circumstance that in 1856, during the construction of the town drainage, a stone passage 70 feet long was discovered, extending from the Cardiff Arms Hotel to within a short distance of the castle, where it was blocked up by a Gothic arch. At the present time the castle is in a fair state of preservation. A high wall runs parallel with the eastern side of the buildings and grounds, and along the inside ofthe wall is a fine promenade, at one time greatly resored to by the respectable residents of the town, but this walk has now been closed to the public for several years. The keep stands upon a mound about 50 feet high, at the northern end of the grounds, and though a ruin, it is carefully preserved from further decay. The entrance to the castle is by the southern gateway, alongside which is a fine tower, known as Curthose tower. The castle is situated on the western side. It was greatly modernised and renovated by the late Marquis of Bute, and has the appearance of a castellated mansion. It contains spacious accomodation, and distributed amongst the rooms are many portraits of the present marquis's ancestors, several of which are the work of Kneller, and one is by Vandyke. The present Marquis of Bute has spent large sums of money in extending and altering the castle, the erection of a tall and handsome tower at the south-west front, and two smaller towers on the western side; while the eastern front hasbeen completly altered in its appearance, and the internal arrangements improved and furnished in a style of princely magnificence.

The principal subject calling for attention in a short sketch of Cardiff is the astonishing progress which has taken place of late years in the commerce and population of the town, a progress which has been unexampled amongst the ports of the Bristol Channel, and one which has rendered Cardiff the metropolis of Wales. About 70 years ago Cardiff was inhabited by only 1,000 persons, and contained less than 350 houses. At that time the river Taff was of much more importance than it is now, having of late years had its course considerably diverted. For merly the river run close along St. Mary street, and the principal landing quay was near the present slaughter house. Then, as now, the chief commodities shipped were coal and iron, but the trade was, of course, of an insignificant character. Up to 1798 coal and iron were brought from Merthyr and Aberdare on the backs of mules, but the year mentioned witnessed the opening of the Glamorgan canal, a continuous water communication from Merthyrto Cardiff, 24 miles long. The shipping trade of that time was entirely coastwise, the idea of foreign clearances being then scarcely conceived, while the now famous smokeless Welsh steam coal was altogether unknown in foreign markets. In 1811 the population was 2,557; in 1821 the number had increased to 3,521; and in 1831 to 6,187; in which latter year 144 vessels cleared from Cardiff for foreign ports, and 1,790 for British ports. In 1841 the population had reached 10,077, and in 1851, 18,351, while in 1861the population of the borough was 32,954. In 1871 the population was 39,536, but adding to it the number of inhabitants of the immediate suburbs, Roath, Splotland, Canton and Grangetown, which were included in the borough by the Cardiff Improvement Act of 1875, the actual population of Cardiff at the present time (1879) is over 80, 000.

The coal trade is the mainspring of the commercial prosperity of Cardiff, and the cause of its rising importance. We are enabled by a careful examination of the montly trade reports and statistics published in the leading local paper - the South Wales Daily News - which devotes special attention to the subject, to lay before our subscribers some particulars of the rapid progress of the port of Cardiff. In 1835 the coal shipments coastwise ammounted to 123,279 tons, and the trade continued slowly to increase till 1840, when the total year's shipments reached 162,568 tons. In 1845 the coasting coal trade amounted to 414,159, and in the same year there were also exported to foreign ports 32,489 tons. Five years later (1850) the coasingtrade amounted to 497,695 tons, and the foreign trade to 213,697 tons. In 1855 the returns were 455,047 tons coastwise, and 793,827 tons foreign. From these figures will be seen the rapid progress of the foreign coal trade after it had been once fairly commenced, and they evince the favour and hold that the Welsh steam coals have gained in he continental markets. Continuing the yearly returns, we find the following result :-

Foreign Export of Coal from Cardiff. (Tons)
1859 998,187 1869 2,192,568
1860 1,142,522 1870 2,301,761
1861 1,127,232 1871 2,060,138
1862 1,322,531 1872 2,603,260
1863 1,485,655 1873 2,629,030
1864 1,481,657 1874 2,924,638
1865 1,450,941 1875 2,800,510
1866 1,837,161 1876 3,508,755
1867 1,966,097 1877 3,658,003
1868 2,099,707 1878 4,100,221
Cardiff has also an iron trade, which a few years ago was of considerable importance. The depression in that trade all over the country has caused a considerable diminution in the export of iron from Cardiff.
Foreign Export of Iron from Cardiff. (Tons)
1859 182,817 1869 251,864
1860 169,469 1870 257,395
1861 132,493 1871 258,570
1862 172,352 1872 180,271
1863 157,892 1873 142,270
1864 152,563 1874 164,672
1865 160,854 1875 70,249
1866 142,295 1876 68,337
1867 136,633 1877 84,072
1868 147,294 1878 72,606
A comparison of the Cardiff coal export returns with those of the other South Wales ports, and the two leading English coal ports - Newcastle and Sunderland - will show the important position Cardiff has attained as a coal exporting place, the quantity of coal now being exported to foreign ports being greater than that shipped from any coal exporting port in the country. The quantity of coal now shipped from Cardiff is nearly four times as great as it was in 1865, while the exports from Newcastle have only doubled within the same period.
Total Quantity of Coal Shipped
Port Foreign Shipment Coastwise Shipment
1877 1878 1877 1878
Cardiff 3,658,003 4,038,306 808,410 814,871
Swansea 653,630 686,142 257,395 241,425
Newport 511,156 772,503 823,931 877,290
Llanelly 59,046 70,599 114,376 123,415
Newcastle 3,249,401 3,343,855 2,426,525 2,398,470
Sunderland 1,206,489 1,141,821 2,005,075 2,023,370

Cardiff consequently stands first and Newcastle second in the foreign export of coal, while in the coasting trade she ranks fourth, Newcastle, Sunderland and Hartlepool taking precedence. The following table gives the principal exports from Cardiff during the first six months of 1879, as shown in the South Wales Daily News' July returns, from which will be seen the fluctuation which takes place in the trade at certain portion of the year :-

Foreign Exports, 1879 Coal
C'stwise
Month Coal Iron Coke P. fuel
Jan. 292,496 4,262 3,363 9,041 51,049
Feb. 337,553 4,630 746 7,885 67,679
March 361,998 5,764 808 14,607 73,366
April 369,367 10,004 2,038 19,313 69,883
May 432,289 6,622 2,309 13,325 69,096
June 351,945 4,542 1,569 11,383 64,139
Total 2,146,648 35,824 10,883 75,553 295,212

The number of vessels arriving at Cardiff every month varies from 800 to 1,000, of which from 350 to 400 are cleared in the custom house for foreign ports. Now about 12, 000 vessels leave the port annually, and the tonnage of vessels is more than double what it was ten years ago.

The West Bute Dock was opened for traffic in 1839, and was the first great undertaking which simulated the rise of Cardiff from the position of an insignificant seaport. Powers had been obtained a few years previous for the construction of the dock by the then Marquis of Bute, whose astonishing foresight as to the ultimate success of the undertaking was shared by very few. By the opening of the Taff Vale Railway in 1861, and the rapid development of the South Wales coal trade, new docks became imperative, and the year 1859 witnessed the completion of the East Bute Dock - which, with the west dock, is one of the grandest examples of private enterprise that this country presents. The East Bute Dock covers an area of 45a. 3r. 3p., is 25 feet deep, and varies from 500 to 300 feet in width. The length of the quays in 9,100 feet; the width of the sea gates is 55 feet; the height of the sill is 31ft. 8in. at spring tides, and 21ft. 7in. at neap tides. The sea lock is 220 feet long, and the inner lock, 200 feet. The west dock contains an area of 19a. 3r. 2p. The quays are 8,000 feet long. The sea gate is 45 feet wide, and the sill has 28ft. 8in. of water at spring tide, and 18ft. 7in. at neap tide. The entrance lock is 152 feet long, and 36 feet wide. In 1866 the trustees of the Marquis of Bute obtained an Act, after much opposition, for important new dock works. The works embody several different features, viz. :- (1) The Construction of a low water pier, running towards Penarth, a distance of 1,200 feet; (2) the dredging and enlargement of the entrance channel and river bed to a depth sufficient to leave seven feet of water at the new pier at the lowest state of the tide; and (3) the marking of a large tidal basin on the site of the old tidal harbour, 1,000 feet long by 500 feet wide; 11 acres in extent, and 36 feet deep at high water. In the new basin there are 12 large tips on the North and West sides, which are capable of loading the largest ocean steamers afloat. This causes a considerable saving to Government, in supplying coal to ships of the line. Formerly the coal was sent from Cardiff to the Government depot, where it was placed on board hulks, and thence lifted by cranes on board the men of war. The new basin is much used by the large steamers and sailing vessels entering the port in consequence ofgreater depth of water at the entrance and rapidity with which the loading, carried on by hydraulic power, is effected. The low water pier, although intended to open a short and direct communication between the West of England and the North, is but little used. The success attending the establishment of the Bute Docks naturally led to the creation of further dock accomodation, and in June, 1865, the Penarth Harbour, Dock, and Railway Company opened a new dock at Penarth. This dock is situated near the commencement of the entrance channel which leads straight to the Bute Docks, and took nearly seven years to construct, owing to a dispute between the company and Messrs. Smith, Knight and Co., the contractors. The dock is 2,100 feet long, and370 feet wide, enclosing an area of 17.5 acres in extent. The basin is 400 feet long by 330 feet wide, and its area is three acres. The lock is 270ft. long and 60ft. wide; the entrance gates are 60 feet in width. The depth of water on the sill of the sea gates at spring tides is 35 feet, and at neap tides is 25 feet. The dock contains ten coal drops, all of which are estimated to load 150 tons of coal per hous. The dock gates, coal drops, capstans, and everything requiring mechanical force are worked by hydraulic power. The dock and railway (which joins the Taff Vale Railway about three miles north of Cardiff) have been leased by the Taff Vale Railway Company, who have been able to attract a large shipping trade to the dock. Every week a number of steamers arrive in the dock, which contains peculiar facilities for quickly loading coal, and frequently very large steamers come in by one tide, take in a large cargo of coal and leave by the next tide.

Cardiff is a well-built and compact town, having several good streets, which are kept clean, well paved, and gas-lighted, and upon the whole, it may be said to boast a respectable and neat appearance. St. Mary street (in which is the Town Hall) is a particularly fine street, being of a breadth unusually great for a provincial town. This town was an ancient corporation, remodelled by the Municipal Reform Act; the corporate body consists of a mayor, six aldermen, and eighteen councillors, and isdivided into two wards - North and South. Three councillors in each ward go out of office annually, but are eligible for re-election. The qualification to vote is a rating for three years. The salary of the mayor is fixed at 200 per year, besides which, extra votes are frequently made to defray unusual expenses. By the Cardiff Improvement Act of 1875, the municipal borough was extended to include the parish of Roath, the district of Canton and Grangetown, and the corporate body was increased to forty. The town is divided into five wards - East, West, South, Canton and Routh. The county court is held twice every month for the recovery of debts to any amount not exceeding 50, the judge of which is Judge Herbert. This borough in conjunction with Cowbridge and Llantrissaint, sends one member to Parliament. The mayor is the returning officer, and the present representative is Lieutenant Colonel Stuart, cousin to the present Marquis of Bute. The county gaol, situated near Adams's down, is a substantial building, erected about twenty years since at an enormous cost. The town has two theatres - the "Royal," a very handsome new building in in St. Mary street, adjoining which is the Philharmonic building, which was originally designed as a concert room, but is now licensed as a theatre. The Stuart Hall, near the Hayes Bridge, and the Swiss Hall, Crockherbtown, are large and conveniently fitted up rooms, used for concerts and public entertainments. There is also a large building expressly as a circus, and opened as such during the winter season. The summer assizes and winter gaol delivery are held in the New Town Hall, St. Mary street, a handsome structure, admirably adapted to its use, and creditable to the liberality and public spirit of the town.

The newspapers published in the town consist of two daily papers and five weeklies; the South Wales Daily News, and Western Mail (daily), and the Cardiff Times, South Wales Weekly News, Weekly Mail, The Burgess (satirical paper), and Cardiff, Swansea, and Newport Shipping Gazette; some of which are conducted with unusual ability and business energy, and bear favourable comparison with the newspapers of much larger towns. The Taff Vale Railway from Cardiff to Merthyr has proved of great importance to these towns and the district. Originally but one set of rails was laid down, but the large increase of mineral and passenger traffic rendered another set necessary, and in some places four lines of rails are laid down, and now prodigious quantities of coal, iron and tin, besides a great number of persons, are conveyed on this useful line. It was constructed under the superintendence of that celebrated engineer, Mr. Brunel, and opened to the public in 1840. It has long been noted as one of the most ably-managed railways in the Kingdom - the trains as a rule being punctual to a minute, and the half-yearly dividend rarely less than 10 per cent per annum. The traffic receipts are about 8,000 a week. The scenery throughout its entire length is exceedingly fine. The South Wales Railway has given additional means of conveyance which greatly facilitate the commerce of the populous and commercial district of South Wales generally, by opening up a rail route in connectionwith the Great Western Railway, and London and North-Western, to the metropolis, and to the West and North of England. The Rhymney Railway affords quick communication between Cardiff, Caerphilly, Hengoed, Tyr Phil, and Rhymney, and is developing a large mineral traffic, which has been materially increased by the opening of a new main line from Caerphilly to Cardiff. By an act in the session of 1867, the company secured running powers over other railways, which gave them an entrance to the Aberdare valley - the great coal producing spot in South Wales. The traffic receipts on this railway now averages 2,500 weekly. The Glamorganshire canal has a passage into the Bristol channel - an outlet at one time of great convenience to the iron and coal works of thecounty. So successful has the canal been, that the company was enabled to return heavy bonuses to their freighters, and pay a dividend of from 15 to 25 per cent. The construction of the docks and increase in the size of vessels trading to the port have diverted the trade from the canal, and there is now but little business done there, the iron being usually sent to Cardiff docks by railway. The town and neighbourhood enjoy a considerable trade with Bristol and Burnham in grain, poultry, and various kinds of agricultural produce.

St. John's church, situated nearly in the centre of the two parishes, is an ancient edifice, with a finely proportioned and enriched tower, containing a peal of well-toned bells and musical chimes. The living is a vicarage, in the patronage of the Dean and Chapter of Gloucester, and is at present occupied by Rev. C. J. Thompson. By the untiring energy of his predecessor the Rev. D. Howell, "The Church" in Cardiff has been raised to a much more influential position than it occupied in former years. The church of St. Mary, erected near the top of Bute road, was completed in August, 1843. It is a neat structure, having two towers in the Norman style of achitecture; the living is in the gift of the Marquis of Bute, and is occupied by the Rev.G. A. Jones. A chapel of ease to St. John's called St. Andrew's, has been opened in the neighbourhood of Park place and Windsor place. This locality was still further improved by the opening in 1866, by Dr. Guthrie, of a very handsome English Presbyterian church, which cost over 4,000. It is one of the handsomest and most striking of the churches not connected with the Establishment. There are over forty other places of worship of religious denominations in which service, both in English and Welsh, is performed, including Independents, Baptists, Wesleyan and Calvinistic Methodists, and tow Roman Catholic chapels - the last named in Roath being a substantial and handsome building, in the Gothic style. The principal charities comprise an infirmary, in the Newport road, erected in 1836, at the sole expense of Daniel Jones, Esq. of Beaupree, at a cost of upwards of 4,000; and greatly enlarged in 1865; the union poorhouse, in the Cowbridge road, built at an expense of 7,500; and two or three public schools. Cardiff has its free library and museum, which is supported out of the municipal rates, at a cost of 1,000 a year. It is conducted by a committee of gentlemen, half of whom are town councillors; and the science and art classes held there in connection with the South Kensington Art and Science Department have been highly successful through the energetic efforts of Mr. Peter Price, the honorary secretary. The town hall reading room is largely resorted to and the savings bank is one of the most successful ofsuch institutions. A few years since the corporation of the town constructed, at an enormous expense, a new cemetery. It is situated about a mile from the town, and has been laid out in a very excellent manner. Numerous trees and plants have been cultivated throughout the grounds which during the summer season have a most attractive appearance. Immediately after passing the entrance gate, a fine pile of buildings presents itself to view - these being the church and nonconformist chapels, connected by a lofty and handsome tower. The Catholic chapel is situated in another part of the grounds. Amongst the institutions for the promotion of education may be mentioned the Catholic poor schools, seven in number, which educate about two thousand of the lowest class of children. Excellent baths have been built by a limited company, which contain two good sized swimming baths, besides numerous Turkish and warm water baths. The market days are Wednesday and Saturday; and the fairs are held on the second Wednesdayin March, April and May, the 29th of June, 19th of September, and 30th of November.

BLACKWEIR and MAINDY are situated about one mile N. from Cardiff; they contain works for the manufacture of patent fuel. At CATHAYS which now forms part of Cardiff, are the works of the Taff Vale Railway Company, also the cemetery for Cardiff, particulars of which are given with the account of that town. GABALVA, which comprises the hamlet of Maindy, forms an ecclesiastical district in the parish of Llandaff. The church is a neat stone edifice. There is also a National School.

CANTON is a large and prosperous suburb of Cardiff, about one mile distant therefrom, and a hamlet in the parish of Llandaff, from which it is distant about one mile. Cardiff union workhouse is situated here. A market for cattle is held monthly, and the fairs which were formerly held at Cardiff and Llandaff, the latter are held February 9th, Whit-Monday and Tuesday. The church of St. John is a plain stone edifice. Canton forms an ecclesiatical district in the parish of Llandaff, placed in the charge of a rector, the Rev. V. Saulez. There are also chapels for baptists, Independents, Wesleyan and Calvinistic Methodists, Welsh and English, and a National school.

ROATH is a parish and pleasant suburb, and now forms part of Cardiff. It contains many handsome villas, the residences of the merchants and the others of Cardiff. The parish church is a handsome cruciform building of Gothic design, built at the expense of the Lord Bute a few years since, the old edifice being a quaint plain structure, ill adapted for public worship, and but little in keeping with the elegant private residences which within the last ten years have been erected around it. It is situated about two miles from Cardiff, in the diocese of Llandaff. The living is a vicarage, in the patronage of the Marquis of Bute. Population in 1871, 7,991.

LECKWITH is a parish and village about two miles from Cardiff, its post town, and the same distance from Penarth, in the hundred of Dinas Powis, Cardiff union and county court district. The only place of worship is the parish church. The living is a rectory, annexed with Llandough, in the gift of the Marquis of Bute, who is also lord of the manor, and owner of the parish. Population in 1871, 169.

LLANEDARNE is an extensive parish in the hundred of Kibbor, 5 miles N.E. from Cardiff, its post town, union and county court district. The parish is watered on one side by the Rhymney, which forms the boundary of the counties of Glamorgan andMonmouth. The parish church is a plain building, with tower and five bells, the living, a vicarage, annexed to St. Mellon's in the gift of the Bishop and Dean and Chapter of Llandaff aternately. There is alsoa National school and a calvinistic chapel at Penygroes. Population in 1871, 318.

MARSHFIELD is parish in the county of Monmouth , 6.5 miles N.E. from Cardiff, its post town, hundred of Wentloog, union and county court district of Newport. The church of St. Mary is an ancient stone structure, with lofty tower and full peal of bells, and was thoroughly restored in 1867; the living is a vicarage, in the gift of the Dean and Chapter of Bristol. There are also chapels for Baptists and Wesleyan and Calvinistic Methodists, and a National school. Lord Tredegar is lord of the manor and principal landowner. Population in 1871, 553.

PETERSTONE is a parish in the county of Monmouth, about 6.5 miles S.S.W from Newport, and 6 E. from Cardiff, its post town, hundred of Wentloog, and county court district of Newport, situated on the Bristol Channel. The Great Western railway intersects the parish. The church of St. Peter is an old Gothic edifice, and was re-built in the twelfth century; it has a tower with six bells. The living is a vicarage, annexed to Marshfield, in the gift of the Dean and Chapter of Bristol. There is also a Baptist chapel and a Board school. Lord Tredegar and Colonel Wood are lords of the manor. Population in 1871, 174.

RUMNEY is a parish in the county of Monmouth, 3 miles from Cardiff, its post town, union and county court district, in the hundred of Wentloog, situated on the road from Cardiff to Newport, distant nine miles from the latter town. LordTredegar is lord of the manor. The South Wales railway intersects the parish. The living of the church is a vicarage, in the gift of the Dean and Chapter of Bristol. There is also a Welsh Wesleyan chapel and a National school. Population in 1871, 340.

ST. MELLONS is a parish also in the County of Monmouth, and on the road from Cardiff to Newport, 4.5 miles N.E. from Cardiff, its post town, union and county court district, hundred of Wentloog, and a polling place for the county. The river Rumney forms the western boundary of the parish. The church is an ancient stone building, and was repaired in 1868; the living is a vicarage, annexed to Llanedarne, in the gift of the Bishop and Dean and Chapeter of Llandaff alternately. Thereare also chapels for Independents, Baptists and Calvinistic Methodists, and a National school. Population in 1871, 641.


POST OFFICE, St. Mary Street, Cardiff

Post Master, Mr. Frederick C. Webber; Chief Clerk, Mr. Samuel Hudson.

Despatch of Letters, &c.
Week Days.
Lines of Road, and Chief Places of
Destination.
Letters, &c. can be
POSTED
Letters can be
REGISTERED
Until with extra 1d. stamp Until with double fee.
To Bridgend, Swansea, Carmarthen, Haverfordwest, &c. 7.30 a.m. 7.35 a.m. 7.00 a.m. 7.30 a.m.
To Aberdare, Merthyr Tydfil, Mountain Ash, Pontypridd and Dowlais 10.15 a.m. 10.20 a.m. 9.45 a.m. 10.15 a.m.
To Newport [Mon.], Gloucester, Bristol and West of England 9.05 a.m. 9.10 a.m. 8.45 a.m. 9.05 a.m.
To Newport [Mon.], Gloucester, London and Foreign parts 11.40 a.m. 11.50 a.m. 11.10 a.m. 11.40 a.m.
To Neath, Swansea, Waterford, &c 2.50 p.m. 2.55 p.m. 2.30 p.m. 3.00 p.m.
To Merthyr, Aberdare, Pontypridd and Dowlais 2.50 p.m. 2.55 p.m. 2.30 p.m. 3.00 p.m.
To Gloucester and London 3.35 p.m. 3.40 p.m. 3.05 p.m. 3.35 p.m.
To the North of England, Scotland, Ireland, Canada and America 5.10 p.m. 5.30 p.m. 4.40 p.m. 5.10 p.m.
To London, all places in the United Kingdom, and Foreign parts 8.00 p.m. 8.30 p.m. 7.30 p.m. 8.00 p.m.
To Bridgend, Swansea, Carmarthen, Pembroke Dock, &c. 10.00 p.m. - 10.00 p.m. -
To Merthyr Tydfil, Pontypridd, Aberdare, Tredegar and Dowlais 10.00 p.m. - 10.00 p.m. -
To Rhymney, Pontlottyn, New Tredegar, Bargoed and Caerphilly 5.30 a.m. - 9.30 p.m. -
To all the villages near Cardiff, and for the first delivery in the morning in Cardiff 5.45 a.m. - 9.30 p.m. -
Sundays
To London, United Kingdom and Foreign 8.00 p.m. 8.30 p.m. 10.00 a.m.
To Bridgend, Carmarthen, Cowbridge, Haverfordwest, Pembroke, Swansea, Tenby, &c. 10.00 p.m. no late fee 10.00 a.m.
To Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd and Tredegar 10.00 p.m. ditto 10.00 a.m.
This Office is open for receiving and despatching Telegrams and ordinary Business
Week Days
From 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Sundays
From 7 a.m. to 10 a.m.
Bute Docks Branch
Week Days Box closed at For Registration
To Bristol, Gloucester and Newport 8.00 a.m. 7.40 a.m.
To London, Newport, Gloucester, Foreign parts, Continent, &c. 11.40 a.m. 11.20 a.m.
To Swansea, Neath, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, &c. 1.50 p.m. 1.30 p.m.
To North and West of England, Scotland, Ireland, &c. 5.10 p.m. 4.40 p.m.
To London, all places in the United Kingdom, and Foreign parts 6.50 p.m. 6.20 p.m.
To London, all places in the United Kingdom, and Foreign parts 7.00 p.m. 7.00 p.m.
Night Mails to Merthyr, Swansea, Carmarthen, Pembroke, &c. 8.30 p.m. 9.00 p.m.
On Sundays 5.05 p.m. -
Telegraph Business is transacted Day and Night throughout the year.
This Office is Open for Ordinary Business
Week Days
From 7 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Sundays
From 7 a.m. to 10 a.m.

POST RECEIVING HOUSE, Marshfield, Herman Cawley, Post Master. - Letters are received from and desptached to Cardiff once daily.

Money Order Office and Savings Bank.

POST RECEIVING HOUSE, St. Mellons, John Bennett, Post Master. - Letters are received from and despatched to Cardiff once daily.

Money Order Office and Savings Bank.

Letters for Leckwith, Peterstone, Rumney, and the above places should be addressed " near Cardiff"


NOBILITY, GENTRY & CLERGY

Adams Mr. William, C.E., Cambridge House, Park place
Aitken Mr. Samuel, 6 St. Andrew's crescent
Alexander William, Esq. J.P., 1 Park pl
Allen Mrs. -, 17 Crockherbtown
Allen Mr. Richard, Brynhyfryd, St. Mellons
Allen Mr. Richard, jun., Ty-to-Maen, St. Mellons
Allen Mr. Thomas Isaac, 2 Marlborough terrace, Roath
Andrews Mr. Solomon, 37 the Parade
Angel Mr. William, Poplar House, Newport road
Anley Capt. Barnett N., 15 Windsor pl
Anning Mr. John H., 2 St. Andrew's pl
Anthony Mr. Henry, Fleur de Lys House, Newport road
Armstrong Mr. Geo. W., 21 The Parade
Ayre Mr. James, Windermere Villa, Newport road
Bacon Mr. Booth, 9 The Walk
Bailey Rev. John, St. Peter st., Roath
Baker Mr. Alfred, 31 Stacey road, Roath
Baker Mr. Edmund J., Lavernock Houe, Northcote st
Baker Mr. Thomas, 6 Marlborough ter., Roath
Balmer Mr. John, Glenthorne, Newport road
Barnett Mr. Louis, 36 Charles st
Barry Mr. James T., 31 The Walk
Bassett Alexander, Esq. C.E. J.P., 25 The Parade
Beavan Mr. Francis J., Chatsworth Villa, Conway road
Beavans Mr. James, 6 Edwards terrace
Bell Mrs. Emily, 17 Partridge rd., Roath
Bell Mrs. Sarah, Stratford Villa, Newport road
Bellingham Rev. John P., 6 Moira ter., Roath
Bellis Mr. Richard F., 46 The Parade
Bensomoni Mr. Joseph, 27 Charles st
Bernard Mr. Charles E., 10 Charles st
Bevan Mr. Alexander, 5 Dumfries pl.
Biggs Mr. John Lindenwood, Park pl
Biggs Mrs. Winifred, 8 Oakfield st, Roath
Bird Mr. Charles, Stewart Villa, Crockherbtown
Bird George, Esq., J.P., 20 Charles st
Bird Mr. Robert, Ellerslie House, Newport road
Blaiberg Mr. Solomon, 19 Charles st
Blelloch Mr. David, 26 Windsor place
Blessley Mr. Walter D., Stoneham House, Newport road
Blosse Mrs. Fanny Lynch, Gabalva House, Cathedral road
Bonville Mr. Griffith R., 12 Partridge rd, Roath
Boulton Mr. Richard B., Acton House, Newport road
Bradley Mr. Charles, 1 Pembroke ter
Bradley Mr. William, 8 St. Andrew's crescent
Brain Mr. George, Clyde Villa, Newport rd
Brain Mr. Samuel A., Roxborough Villa, Newport road
Bregeon Mr. Eugene, Acadie House, Newport rd
Brewer Mr. John, 5 Oakfield st, Roath
Bright Mr. John L., 17 The Parade
Brooks Mr. Edwin, 13 Northcote st
Brown Mrs. Harriet, 69 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Brown Mr. Thos. Forster, C.E., Grove House, 30 The Parade, Tredegarville
Browne Rev. C. H. W., Seamen's Mission Ship, Docks
Brukewich Mr. Selig, Wilna House, Newport road
Bruno Rev. Stephen, 1 David st
Burt Mr. Josiah, 4 Elm pl., Newport rd
Bush Mr. James, Orchard Villa, Cowbridge road
Bushell Wm. Done, Esq. J.P., Oxford House, Park place
Butcher Rev. Edmund, 1 David st
Butcher Rev. Joseph, 1 David st
Bute the Most Honble. the Marquis of, Cardiff Castle
Calaminus Mr. Augustus, Romilly crescent, Canton
Canty Mr. John, East Moors
Capper Mr. Edward H., Huntly Villa, Newport road
Carden Colonel George, Northumberland Lodge, Cathedral road
Carey Mr. Wm. P., 15 Pembroke terrace
Carr Mr. Lascelles, Western Mail bldgs
Carrel Mr. John P., 8 Park place
Cedarvall Mr. Charles, 2 Montgomery terrace, Newport road
Chivers Mr. Samuel, 16 Dunfries pl
Choate Rev. Thomas, 65 Conway road, Canton
Christie Mrs. Dinah, Furnivall Villa, Park place
Christie Mr. John R., 7 St. Andrew's crescent
Churchward Mr. Fredk., 23 Windsor pl
Clark Mr. John A., 19 Trinity st
Clarke Mrs. E. B., 6 Ely road, Canton
Clarke Mr. Henry, 24 Oakfield st., Roath
Clarke Mrs. Sarah, 12 Coldstream ter
Clarke Mr. Thomas S., 160 Severn road, Canton
Clarke Mr. William C., 4 Crockherb town
Coe Mr. Frederick A., Brighton Villa, Conway road, Canton
Colle Mr. George, 13 Westbourne place
Collingdon Mrs. Emma, 20 The Parade
Collingdon Mr. Thos., 17 Bute crescent
Connell Mrs. Mary, Davies crescent, Ely road, Canton
Cope Mrs. Ann, 79 Partridge rd., Roath
Cope Mr. Matthew, Quarry Hill House, St. Mellons
Corbett Mr. James A., 3 Windsor place
Cory Mr. Jas. Herbert, 7 Marlborough terrace, Newport road
Cory John, Esq., J.P., Vaendre Hall, St. Mellon's
Cory Mr. John, jun., Longcross Villa, Newport road
Cory Mr. Richard, 12 Edwards terrace
Cory Mr. Richard, jun., Oscar House, Newport road
Cory Mr. William H., 15 Park place
Cosulich Mr. Joseph, 16 Edwards ter
Courtney Mr. Frederick, 2 Metal st., Splotlands
Cousins Mr. Harry, 8 Westborne crescent
Cousins Mrs. Mary, Haddigton Villa, Newport road
Coward Mr. Philip Henry, 4 East grove
Cowell Mr. James S., 20 The Walk
Cox Mrs. Elizabeth, Plasturton, Cathedral road
Cripps Mr. Mark, Myrtle Cottage, Maindy
Crisp Mrs. Sarah, 2 Victoria place, Newport road
Cristobal Mr. Miguel, Nelson House, Pembroke terrace
Cross Mr. Edward, 10 Westbourne crescent
Cross Mrs. S., Avon House, Newport rd
Cunnick Mrs. Elizabeth, 6 Partridge rd., Roath
Cuthbert Mr. John, 43 The Parade
Cutlan Mr. Frederick, 10 Oakfield st., Roath
Dall Mr. William H., 17 Oakfield st., Roath
Dalziel Mr. Alexander, 2 Pembroke ter
Daniel Mr. D. Herbert, 45 Crockherbtown
David Mr. Edward R., 70 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Davies Rev. David, 13 Windsor esplanade
Davies Mr. Evan, 1 The Walk
Davies Mr. George, 1 Westbourne place
Davies Mr. John, The Bridge, Leckwith
Davies Mr. John, Halswell terrace, Newport road
Davies the Misses M. A. & E., 2 Charles st., Crockherbtown
Davies Mrs. Margaret J., 26 Loudoun sq
Davies Mr. Owen, Teigil House, Newport road
Davies Mr. Robert, 47 Crockherbtown
Davies Mr. Thomas, Tredegar Villa, Roath
Davies Mr. William, Melrose Hall, St. Mellons
Davies Mr. William, 22 Dumfries place
Davies Rev. William P., 72 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Davis Mrs. Elizabeth, 6 Park place
Davis Rev. John, M.A., Vicarage, Gabalva
Daw Mr. Samuel, 23 The Walk
Dawson Rev. James E. L., 14 Metal st., Roath
De Dandia Mr. Salvatore, 13 Windsor place
Denman Mrs. Louisa, 5 Cyril crescent, Roath
Dick Mr. William, Beckenham Villa, Lower Grangeburn
Dickenson Mrs. Margaret, 6 South grove, Roath
Dobbin Mr. Edwin, 7 Charles st
Dobson Mr. George, Oakfield, Romilly road West, Canton
Douglass Mr. Thomas, 15 Conway rd., Canton
Downing Mr. Edward C., 24 Wordsworth st., Roath
Downing Mr. George C., Richmond rd
Dowson Mr. John W., Rosebank, Blackweir
Dowson Mr. Philip S., 9 Park place
Duggan Mrs. Emma, 13 The Walk
Duncan Mr. Alex, Perth Villa, Park pl
Duncan Mr. David, Perth Villa, Park pl
Duncan Mr. David, jun., 17 Park place
Duncan Mr. John, 18 Dumfries place
Duncan Mr. Martin, Richmond rd
Dyer Mr. George B., 6 Dumfries place
Dyer Mr. Richard, 29 The Walk
Edwards Mr. Fred., 5 Richmond terrace
Edwards Mr. William, 27 The Walk
Edwards William T., Esq. M.D.& J.P., 75 Crockherbtown
Edwards Mr. William Y., 5 Woodfiel place, Roath
Elias Rev. Alfred, Roath Cottage, Newport rd
Elliott Mr. Edward, Colchester Villa, Newport rt
Elliott Mr. John, 12 Bute esplanade
Elliott Mr. Joseph, Elberton House, Park place
Elliott Mr. Joseph, jun., 1 St. Andrew's crescent
Ellis Mr. John, 29 Londoun square
Elson Rev. Isaac, 8 Guildford st
Emery Mr. Robert, 55 Conway rd., Canton
England Mr. Richardm 2 Edwards ter
Ensor Mr. Thomas H., Tyne Villa, Newport rd
Evans Mrs. -, Courtfield House, Newport rd
Evans Mrs. -, 3 Edwards terrace
Evans Mr. Charles, 73 Crockherbtown
Evans Mr. David, 20 Edwards terrace
Evans Rev. David, 7 Holmesdale st., Lower Grangetown
Evans Henry J., Esq., 29 High st
Evans Mr. Henry John, Springfield, Roath
Evans Mrs. Jane, Great House, Roath
Evans Mr. John, 4 Oakfield st, Roath
Evans Rev. John M., 3 Friend's place
Evans Rev. John William, Vicarage, St. Mellons
Evans Mrs. Margaret, 3 South grove, Roath
Evans Mr. Richard, Richmond rd
Evans Rev. Saml, Vicarage, Marshfield
Evans Mrs. Sarah, Halswell terrace, Newport rd
Evans Mr. Thomas, 16 Park place
Evans Mr. Thos. Hy., Springfield, Roath
Evans Mr. Wm., 2 Cyril crescent, Roath
Evans Mr. William E. R., 26 Park st
Evens Mr. Thos. C.E., 31 Windsor place
Ewins Mrs. Harriet, Ivor Villa, Cowbridge rd
Exton Mr. Richd, Malmesbury House, Roath
Ferrier Mr. John B., Branskea Villa, Newport rd
Fisher Mr. George, C.E., Bute Villa, Roath
Fisher Mr. Henry O., Grove House, Park grove
Flint Mr. Joseph N., Middleton House, Park place
Fogwill Mr. Saml. E., 7 Adamsdown rd
Foley Mr. Michael W., 9 Westbourne crescent
Foster Mr. James, 47 The Parade
Frame Mr. William, 1 The Parade
Francis Mrs. Elizabeth, 6 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Fraser Mr. James, 19 Bute crescent
Frazer Mr. Henry, Bloomfield, Park pl
Fremersdorf Mr. William, 155 Castle rd., Roath
French Mr. Christopher, 10 Ely road, Canton
Frossard Mr. Geo., 9 Oakfield st., Roath
Fulton Mr. Andrew, 13 Park place
Gallini Rev. Francis C., 6 Northcote st
Galloway Mr. William, 2 Madras villas
Garsed Mrs. Harriet, Brighton place, Conway rd., Canton
Gaskell Mr. Jos., 4 St. Andrew's place
Gaskell Mr. Wm. J., 12 Windsor place
Gatheral Mr. George, 10 The Walk
Gedrych Mrs. Fanny, 24 Partridge rd., Roath
Gibbs Mr. John A., 15 St. Andrew's crescent
Gibbs Mr. Robert T., Tuskar House, Newport rd.
Gibbs Mrs. Susan, 17 Dumfries place
Gibbs Mr. Thos. B., Llandan rd., Canton
Gibbs Mr. William B., 21 Park place
Gibson Mr. James, Rose Cottage, Newport rd
Gibson Mr. Thos., 5 Marlborough ter., Roath
Gilhuns Rev. Johann B., 3 Wandsowrth st., Roath
Godfrey Mr. Wm. H., 9 Windsor place
Gooch Mr. Charles, 2 Richmond terrace, Park place
Gordon Mr. James, 1 Richmond terrace, Park place
Grant Mr. John, Glenely House, Park place
Griffiths Mrs. Anna M., 3 West Grove
Griffiths Mr. David, 10 Wordsworth st., Roath
Griffiths Mr. George, Park House, Park grove
Griffiths Mr. William, 6 Pembroke ter
Grover Mr. Montagu, 25 Crockherb town
Gueret Mr. Henry, 29 The Parade
Gueret Mr. Louis, Grasmere, Newport rd
Gunn Mr. John, Hollywood House, Newport rd
Gunn Mr. Marcus, 14 St. Andrew's crescent
Gwillim Mr. Thos. P., 10 St. Andrew's crescent
Hacquoil Mr. Frank P., 5 St. Andrew's crescent
Hacquoil Mrs. Jane, 17 Windsor place
Hacquoil Mr. Phillip, 30 Charles st
Haime Mr. Jabez M., 1 East grove
Hallet Mrs. Frances, 11 The Walk
Hamilton Robert W., Esq. J.P., Llanarthen House, Marshfield
Hancock Mr. Edward, Deane House, Roath
Hardess Mr. Geo., 58 Crockherbtown
Harris Mrs. Frances, 21 Romilly crescent, Canton
Harris Mr. Simon, 29 Charles st
Harrison Mr. Charles V., Melrose House, Park grove
Harrison Rev. Geo., St. Peter st., Roath
Harry Misses Catherine & Jane, 8 Wellington terrace
Hartland Mrs. Sarah, 32 Windsor place
Harvey Mr. Wm. R., 4 Windsor place
Hawkins Mr. Willoughby L., 39 Charles street
Hayden Miss Eliza, 8 Dumfries place
Heard Mr. Henry, 14 Windsor place
Heath Thomas Edward, Esq., J.P., Northlands
Henderson Miss Jane, 12 Pembroke ter
Hepburn Mr. Jos., 22 Stacey rd., Roath
Hern Mr. Samuel, 8 Working st
Herne Mr. Edward, 19 Wordsworth st., Roath
Herne Mr. James, Suffolk House, Canton
Heywood Mr. Charles A., Brookfield House, Newport rd., Roath
Heywood Mr. Henry, Cathedral rd
Heywood Mr. Thomas M., 45 Partridge rd., Roath
Hibbert Mr. John, Fern Leigh, Park pl
Hill Mr. George F., Maindy House, Newport rd
Hill Mr. Richd., Camden House, Roath
Holden Mr. Edward F., 17 St. Andrew's crescent
Hollyer Mr. John S., 1 Brighton terrace, Newport rd
Hood Archibald, Esq., J.P., Sherwood House, Roath
Hooper Mr. Jeffrey, 43 Charles st
Hooper Mr. Robert, 15 The Parade
Hooper Mr. Thomas, 5 Wordsworth st., Roath
Hopkins Mr. David, 19 The Walk
Hopkins Mr. John, 6 Westbourne cres
Hopkins Mr. John B, 16 The Parade
Hornby Mr. William B., 13 Wordsowrth st., Roath
Houle Mr. Thomas, 6 Southy st., Roath
Howard Mrs. Eliza, 13 Moira st., Splotlands
Howell Mr. James, 21 The Walk, Tredegarville
Howell Mr. James, 17 Charles st
Howells Mr. John, Franklin House, Severn rd., Canton
Hunt Mr. Alfred, 3 Elm place, Roath
Hunter Mr. Charles L., 4 Park grove
Hurley Mrs. Fanny, 63 Partridge rd., Roath
Hurman Mr. James, 44 Charles st
Hurst Mr. Chars., Leicester House, Roath
Hutchins Mrs. Eliza, 26 Partridge rd., Roath
Ingledew Mr. John P., 33 Crockherbtown
Ingram Captain Charles W., Pyrmont Villa, Newport rd
Ingram Mr. Joseph, Cottles rd., Splotlands
Insole Mrs. Julia A., 23 Crockherbtown
Isaac Mr. John, 3 Pembroke terrace
Jackson Mr. John E., 23 Park place
Jacobs Mr. John, 9 Nelson terrace
James Mr. David, 13 Cowbridge rd., Canton
James Mr. Samuel, 1 Madras villas, Roath
James Rev. William F., 17 Broadway, Splotlands
James Mr. William P., The Lindens, Canton
Jeffrey Mr. John S., 11 Bute esplanade
Jenkins Mr. Edward, Green Lawn, Penylan
Jenkins Mrs. Elizabeth, 10 Westbourne place
Jenkins Mr. James, 34 Woodville rd., Cathays
Jenkins Mr. John, 162 Severn rd., Canton
Jenkins Miss M. A., 64 Llandaff rd., Canton
Jenkins Mr. Sidney D., Halswell terrace, Newport rd
Jenkins Rev. Thomas, 59 Adam st
Jenkins Mr. Thomas, Stone Cottage, Severn rd., Canton
Jenkins Mr. Thomas, 22 Edward's ter
Jenkins Mr. William, Clarence Villa, Cowbridge rd
John Mr. David, 6 Wellinton terrace
John Mrs. Jane, 4 Nelson terrace
Johns Mrs. Elizabeth, 3 Treseder terrace, Cowbridge rd
Johns Mrs. Elizabeth, Laura House, Severn rd
Johns Rev. Wm., 31 Clive rd., Canton
Johnstone Mr. Robert, Brooklyn House, Park grove
Jones Mrs. Ann, Beaufort Villa, Cowbridge rd.
Jones Rev. Charles, B.D., Vicarage, Meteor st., Splotlands
Jones Mr. Dnl., 4 Cyril crescent, Roath
Jones Mr. Daniel, 134 Severn rd., Canton
Jones Mr. David, 2 Partridge rd., Roath
Jones Mr. David W., 8 Windsor place
Jones Mrs. Elizabeth Ann, Carlton House, Canton
Jones Mrs. Elvira, 72 St. Mary st
Jones Miss Fanny, 5 The Parade
Jones Rev. Griffith Arthur, M.A., 51 Loudoun square
Jones Mr. Henry, 8 Adamsdown rd
Jones Mr. Jas., 1 Ebenezer st
Jones Rev. John C., 7 Partridge rd., Roath
Jones Rev. John Morgan, 4 Wordsworth st., Roath
Jones Mr. John Price, Lyncombe Villa, Cowbridge rd
Jones Mrs. Mary, 13 Parade
Jones Mr. Morgan H., Newport Villa, Roath
Jones Mrs. Rachel, Cowbridge rd
Jones Mr. Rees, Halswell terrace, Newport rd
Jones Mr. William, 14 Dumfries place
Jones Mr. Wm., 14 Oakfield st, Raoth
Jotham Mr. Frederick H., Havelock House, Cowbridge rd
Jotham Mr. Thomas W., 2 Woodfield place, Newport rd
Kellett Mr. Richard, 10 Edward place, Crockherbtown
Kelly Mr. Samuel W., The Elms, Llandaff rd
Kennard Mr. Edward F., 57 Oakfield st., Roath
Kennedy Rev. David W., 169 Castle rd., Roath
Kernick Mrs. Louisa, Gwennap House, Park grove
Kernick Mr. Saml. P., Gwennap House, Park grove
Kiehl Mr. Adolph H., 10 Richmond terrace, Park place
Kinnersley Mr. Alfred, 46 Crockherbtown
Kirkhouse Mr. Herbert, 22 Park place
Knight Mr. Edwin, Ceasarea Villa, Newport rd
Knill Mr. George, 34 The Parade
Knowles Mrs. Ann, 12 James st., Roath
Kohen Mr. Henry, 48 Charles st
Laidman Mrs. C. D., 52 Charles st
Lamb Mr. James G., 13 Wellington ter
Landreth Mrs. Margaret, 10 Romilly crescent, Canton
Langley Mr. Alid, 1 St. Andrew's place
Langley Mr. Robert F., 1 St. Andrew's place
Langmaid Mr. Richard, 5 Adamsdown rd
Laughland Mr. John, 15 Charles st
Laybourne Mrs. Susan, 11 Partridge rd., Roath
Le Boulanger Mr. J. A., Normandie Villa, Newport rd
Lee Mr. James, The Woodlands, Cathedrale rd
Levene Mr. Solomon, Howard House, Crockherbtown
Levi Mr. Rees G., 13 South grove, Roath
Lewis Mr. Daniel, Trevorgan House, Park place
Lewis Mr. Daniel E., Clifford Villa, Richmond road
Lewis Mr. David, 35 Stacey rd., Roath
Lewis Rev. David, King's rd., Canton
Lewis Mr. Jacob, Gloyn Villa, Severn rd., Canton
Lewis Mr. James, 2 East grove
Lewis Mr. James P., 14 The Walk
Lewis Mr. Matthew C., Heathfield House, Maindy
Lewis Mr. Rees, 5 Montgomery terrace, Newport rd
Lewis Mrs. Sarah, 18 St. Andrew's crescent
Lewis Mr. Thomas, 7 Park place
Lewis Mr. Wm., Glamorgan Villa, Newport rd
Lewis Mr. Wm. H., Charnleigh, Newport rd
Lindsay Lieut-Col. Henry Gore, Woodlands, Leckwith
Lisle Mr. Morgan A., Woodfield House, Roath
Lloyd Mr. James, Cottles rd., Splotlands
Lloyd Mrs. Martha, Dumfries Villa, 30 Crockherbtown
Lock Mr. Francis S., 6 St. Andrew's place
Lougher Mr. Daniel, 3 Ely rd., Canton
Lougher Mr. Daniel L., Manor House, Canton
Loxtane Mr. George, 4 South grove
Lucas Mr. Clement, St. Mary st
Lucock Mr. Edwin T., Romilly road West, Canton
Ludlow Rev. William, Stanmore Lodge, Newport rd
Lundie Mr. Cornelius, Teviot Bank, Newport rd
Lundie Mr. George A., C.E., Duffryn Villa, Newport rd
Lusty Mr. Ephraim, 3 The Parade
Lyddon Mr. Edward T., Richmond rd
M cConnochie Mr. Charles, Fitz Alan place, Roath
M cConnochie John, Esq., C.E. & J.P., Park place
Maclaine Rev. L. T., 38 Stacey rd., Roath
Maddox Mr. Joseph G., 10 Windsor place
Maggs Mr. Frank, 23 The Parade
Manzanos Mr. P. de, 6 Oakfield st., Roath
Marchant Mr. James A., 55 Elm st., Roath
Marland Mr. John, Tydvil House, Conway rd., Canton
Marquand Mrs. Louisa, 5 Westbourne crescent
Marsden Mr. Edwin B., Sydenham Villa, Newport rd
Marsh Mr. John G., Beverley Cottage, Newport road
Martin Mr. Wm. H., 44 Parade
Marwood Mr. Frederick, Melrose Villa, Newport road
Marychurch Mr. Jas., 34 Charles st
Marychurch Mr. William, 11 South grove, Roath
Matthias Mrs. Amelia, 2 West grove
Mayor Mr. Joseph H., Tweed Lodge
Merrils Mr. Josiah, Axholme Villa, Cathedral road
Mestayer Mr. Paul, 7 Richmond terrace, Park place
Milburn Mr. John T., Newport rd., Roath
Miles Mrs. Emma S., 38 Charles st
Miles Mr. Thomas, 25 The Walk
Mitchellmore Mr. William, 4 Charles st
Monfries Mrs. Charlotte, 29 Windsor place
Moore Mr. John, 18 Windsor place
Morel Mrs. Mary, 33 The Walk
Morel Mr. Philip, 14 Park place
Morel Mr. Thomas, 22 Crockherbtown
Morgan Mrs. Ann, 163 Castle rd., Roath
Morgan Mr. David, 2 The Walk
Morgan Colonel the Hon. Frederic Courtnay, Ruperra Castle
Morgan Mr. John, 45 The Parade
Morgan Mr. John, 39 The Parade
Morgan Mr. Morgan, 21 Windsor place
Morgan Rev. Morgan, Vicarage, Rumney
Morgan Mr. Moses, 38 The Parade
Morgan Mr. Thomas J., 20 Metal st., Splotlands
Morgan Mr. William T., Severn House, Newport road
Morison Miss Victorine, 10 Partridge rd., Roath
Morris Mr. David, 22 Windsor place
Morris Mr. John, 10 Park place
Morris Mr. John W., 10 Park place
Moxey Mr. Edwin R., 10 Marlborough Terrace, Newport road
Munn Mr. James, 5 Metal st., Roath
Neate Mr. William H., Bevers House, Newport road
Nedelec Rev. Louis, 35 Wyndham crescent, Canton
Newbery Mr. William J., The Cedars, Llandaff road
Newell Mrs. Mary A., 5 Ely rd., Canton
Newman Mr. Henry, 4 Piercefield terrace, Routh
Nicholas John R., 9 Marlborough terrace, Newport road
Noel Mr. George H., 8 Richmoind terrace, Park place
Noel Mr. Philip, 16 Stacey rd., Roath
North Mr. Augustus, Sandown House, Park place
North Mr. Henry, Walmer Villa, Newport rd
North Mr. Henry, jun., 32 The Parade
Oram Mr. John, 189 Castle road
O'Rourke Mr. Michael S., C.E., 7 Southey st., Roath
Osborne Rev. Thos., 3 Adamsdown rd
Owen Mrs. Ann, 127 Seven rd., Canton
Pady Mr. Samuel, 19 Park place
Page Lieut.-Col., Charles Harrison, J.P., Dulwich House, Canton
Page Mr. Christopher, 4 Southey st., Roath
Pagg Mr. Samuel, 27 Oakfield st., Roath
Paine Henry J., Esq., M.D. & J.P., 11 Crockherbtown
Palling Mr. John G., Craig-ye-haul, Marshfield
Parfitt Mr. George, Green Lawn, Penylan
Passadoro Mr. Joseph B., Cliftonville, Newport road
Pattinson Mr. Thomas, 8 Cyril crescent, Roath
Payne Mr. Samuel, 191 Seven rd, Canton
Paynter Mrs. Margaret, 48 The Parade
Peak Mr. Luke S., Moss Bank, Llandaff road
Pearson Mrs. Emma, 12 Dumfries place
Peile Mr. William, Rose Mount, Roath
Perch Mr. William, 24 Park place
Phalp Mr. Oliver, 14 Wordsworth st., Roath
Phillips Mr. William, Ely rd., Canton
Pile Mrs. Isabella, 181 Castle rd., Roath
Pitman Captain -, R.M.A., 3 Madras villas, Roath
Plain Mr. Thomas W. H., 20 Park pl
Powell Mr. Lewis, 17 Pembroke ter
Powell Mr. Walter A., Richmond road, Roath
Powell Mr. William, 5 The Walk
Poynton Mr. Thomas H., 33 The Parade
Pratt Mr. Bickertoaz, 2 Park place
Price Mrs. Eliza, 36 Partridge road, Roath
Price Mrs. Mary J., Richmond crescent
Price Mr. Rees L., Richmond rd
Price Mr. W. Pearson, 6 Charles st
Price Mr. Wesley, 3 Belgrave terrace
Price Mr. William, Clive Hall, Canton
Price Mr. William, Forest house, Park place
Pride Mrs. Hannah, 28 Charles st
Primavesi Mr. Fedele, Penylan House, Penylan
Pring Mrs. Jane, 9 Woodland ter., Roath
Pritchard Mrs. -, 46 Charles st
Pritchard Miss Florence M., Forest House, Roath
Pritchard Mrs. Rebecca, Richmond rd
Proctor Mr. Samuel J., Conway road, Canton
Proger Mr. John G., Ty Thedyn, Park place
Puller Rev. Frederick William, Somerset House, Newport rd
Quelch Mrs. harriet, 28 Windsor pl
Raggett Mr. George V., 12 St. Andrew's crescent
Reece Mr. Edmund B., Eason Villa, Newport rd
Reece Mr. Lewis T., Elmsfield, Newport road
Reed Mr. Albert E., Romilly road West, Canton
Rees Mrs. Ann, 1 Bertram street, Splotlands
Rees Mr. Edward W., 51 The Parade
Rees Mrs. Harriet A., 3 Marlborough terrace, Roath
Rees Mr. John, 153 Castlr rd., Roath
Rees Mrs. Mary S., 31 The Parade
Rees Mr. Morgan, 1 Edwards terrace
Rees Mrs. Sarah, 1 Cowbridge road, Canton
Rees Miss Sarah A., 8 Edwards terrace
Rees Mr. Thomas, Talgarth House, Richmond rd
Rees Mr. William, 1 South grove, Roath
Renny Rev. James, 11 Windsor esplanade
Rhind Mr. John, C.E., 28 Wordsworth street, Roath
Rhys Mr. Daniel, 4 The Parade
Rice Mr. Henry W., 16 Oakfield st., Roath
Richards Mr. David, 32 Llandaff road
Richards Mr. Thomas A., Oakfield House, Newport rd
Richardson Rev. Richard, St. Peter st., Roath
Richardson Mr. William, 12 The Walk
Riches Mr. Osborne H., 24 Dumfries pl
Riches Mr. Tom Hurry, 35 Windsor pl
Rickards Rev. Hely H. K., B.A.and J.P., Llandough Rectory
Rickards Mr. Robert, C.E., Castlefield, Maindy
Robbins Rev. Thomas, Longcross pl., Roath
Roberts Mr. David, 2 Oakfield street, Roath
Roberts Mrs. Maria, 40 Charles st
Robertson Mr. George, East grove
Robinson Mr. George E., Albert Villa, Cathedral rd
Robinson Mr. Richard, 6 The Walk
Rogers Mr. John, 12 South Luton pl., Splotlands
Ronnfeldt Mr. Wilheim, 33 Park place
Rooney Mr. Samuel, 39 Ely rd., Canton
Rowe Mr. John, Tredegar Villa, Newport road
Rowe Mr. William, 2 Brighton terrace, Newport rd
Rowland Mrs. Letitia, 7 Woodville rd., Cathays
Rowlands Mr. John, 3 St. Andrew's crescent
Rundle Mrs. Elizabeth, 4 Dumfries pl
Russell Rev. Arthur G., 19 Windsor esplanade
Sainsbury Mr. Geo., Clive road, Canton
Salmon Mr. G., Roath Villa, Newport rd
Salt Mrs. Catherine, Clive rd
Samuel Mr. John, 20 Dumfries place
Sankey Mrs. Catherine, 157 Castle rd., Roath
Sankey Mr. Charles, Batsford House, Newport rd
Sankey Mr. John, Elgin Cotage, Newport rd
Sargeaunt Mrs. Harriet, 35 The Parade
Saulez Rev. Vincent, Romilly road, Canton
Sayce Mr. George C., York House, Park pl
Schiaffino Mr. Felippo, Woodbine Villa, Newport rd
Scott Mr. Philip B., C.E., 11 Richmond terrace, Park place
Sessions Mr. Arthur, Wyndcliff House, Newport rd
Seward Mr. Edwin, 1 St. John st
Shackell Mr. Edward W., 23 Charles st
Shapland Mr. George, 11 Pembroke ter
Sheen Mr. Alfred, M.D., Halswell ter., Newport rd
Shepton Mr. Samuel, 2 Dumfries pl
Shirley Mr. Lewis Vincent, Plasnewydd, Roath
Short Mr. Richard, Tirwarnal House, Newport road
Shrimpton Rev. Joseph, 17 The Walk
Sikes Mr. Wirt, 7 Westbourne crescent
Sillifant Mr. Samuel, Holland Villa, Newport rd
Simpson Mr. Robert, Belvedere House, Newport rd
Skyrme Mr. Edward, 6 Richmond ter
Sladen Mrs. Margaret A., 13 Dumfries place
Slocombe Mr. James, Buckingham Villa, South grove
Sloper Mr. John, 1 Woodfield pl., Roath
Smith Mr. Alexander, 2 The Parade
Smith Mr. Henry, 4 Marlborough ter., Roath
Smith Mr. Hubert E., 2 St. Andrew's crescent
Smith Rev. James, 56 Charles st
Smith Mr. Paul, 20 Green st
Smith Mr. William R., 3 Woodfield pl
South Mr. Thomas G., C.E., 9 Charles st
Southern Mr. Robert W. A., 41 The Parade
Southwood Mr. Abraham, Hamilton Villa, Cowbridge rd
Speir Mr. Archibald, Cleeve House, Newport road
Spencer Mr. George V., Roath House
Spencer Mr. Richard E., Llandough
Sprod Mr. Sidney, Wye Villa, 36 Ely rd
Stallybrass Mr. Charles E., Elmwood House, Roath
Steeds Mr. William, 20 Windsor place
Stephens Mr. Thomas H., 69 Crockherbtown
Stephenson Mr. William P., 3 Richmond terrace, Park place
Stevens Rev. J. Hale, 30 Londoun sq
Stevens Mr. John W. A., Penhill, Llandaff road
Steward Mr. John, 6 Cyril cres., Roath
Stibbs Mr. John, 26 Conway road, Canton
Stowe Mr. George S., King's Castle, Canton
Stranaghan Mr. Andrew, Cathedral rd
Strina Mrs. Julia, 15 Oakfield street, Roath
Strina Mr. Michael, Devon Villa, Newport rd
Strong Mr. Robert, 3 Park place
Strong Mr. William, 8 Wordsworth st., Roath
Sullivan Mrs. Margaret, 7 Oakfield st., Roath
Tellefsen Mr. A. B., 9 Wordsworth st., Roath
Terry Mr. F. C., Birkbeck, M.A., Dumfries place
Thackeray Mr. Alexander, 4 Richmond terrace, park place
Thomas Mrs. Alice, 167 Castle road, Roath
Thomas Mrs. Catherine, 14 Westbourne place
Thomas Mr. Daniel, Bronwydd House, Penylan
Thomas Mr. Edward, 22 Charles st
Thomas Mrs. Elizabeth, Rose Cottage, Maindy
Thomas Mr. Evan J., 12 Cyril crescent, Roath
Thomas M. George, Westbrook House, Crockherbtown
Thomas George W. Griffiths, Esq., J.P., The Heath
Thomas Mr. Henry, Clenmoor House, Newport rd
Thomas Mr. James, 11 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Thomas Mr. James V., 21 Oakfield st., Roath
Thomas Mr. John, 4 St. Andrew's crescent
Thomas Mr. John G., 13 St. Andrew's crescent
Thomas Mrs. Leah, 1 Victoria place, Newport road
Thomas Mrs. Mary, 99 Great Frederick street
Thomas Mr. Matthew, 3 Montgomery terrace, Newport road
Thomas Rev. Nathaniel, 35 The Walk
Thomas Mr. Philip, 9 Southey street, Roath
Thomas Rev. Thomas, D.D., 45 The Walk
Thomas Mr. Thomas, C.E., 19 The Parade
Thomas Mr. William, Stonebury House, Newport rd
Thompson Mr. Charles, Preswylfa, Canton
Thompson Rev. Charles J., M.A., The Vicarage, 25 Charles st
Thompson Mr. James, 19 Windsor place
Tilly Rev. Alfred, 22 The Parade
Todd Mr. Richard R., Cintra, Newport road
Todd Mrs. Sarah, Argyle Villa, Cowbridge rd
Tonkin Mr. William H., 50 The Parade
Travell Mr. Richard, Rumney
Treatt Mr. John B., Somerset House, Newport road
Tredwen Mrs. Mary Ann, 22 St. Mary st
Tregarthen Mr. Charles P., 30 Wyndham crescent, Canton
Tregaskis Mr. Geo. H., 12 South grove
Tripp Mr. William J., 5 St. Andrew's place
Trist Mr. Thomas, 7 The Walk
Trotter Mr. Henry, 1 South grove, Roath
Trownce Mr. William John, 6 Montgomery terrace, Newport rd
Tucker Mr. James, 50 Charles st
Tullis Mrs. Martha, Belgrave House, Roath
Turnbull Mr. Philip, Hibernia House, Roath
Turner Mr. Daniel, 11 St. Andrew's crescent
Tylor Mr. Louis, Avon House, Cathedral road
Tynte Colonel Charles John Kemeys, J.P., Cefn Mably
Tynte Colonel Chas. Kemeys Kemeys, J.P., Cefn Mably
Uncilla Mr. Francis, Belmont Villa, Newport rd
Vaughan Mrs. Jane A., 21 Dumfries place
Vaughan Mr. William E., 32 Llandaff rd
Vokes Mr. Daniel, 1 Working st
Wade Mr. William, New Park, Marshfield
Wait Mr. Edward J., 42 The Parade
Waite Rev. Joseph, B.A., 5 Park place
Walker Sir George F. R. bart, J.P., Wentloog Castle, Marshfield
Wallace Mrs. Mary A., Elderslie House, Park grove
Waring Mr. Thomas, C.E., Howard Lodge, Newport rd
Wass Mr. George E. C., 42 Partridge road, Roath
Watkiss Rev. William, Green st
Watson Mr. Dominick M., 24 Windsor Place
Waugh Mr. Robert, 31 Wyndham crescent, Canton
Webb Miss Elizabeth, 15 Wordsworth st, Roath
Webb Mr. George F., Stirling House, Adamsdown road
Webb Mr. Thomas, Talworth House, Roath
Webber Mr. Frederick C., Piercefield House, Newport road
Webber Mr. John H., 6 Adamsdown rd
Webber Mr. Thomas, F.R.S.L., Sussex House, Newport road
Weichert Mr. Wm., Chelmsford Villa, Newport road
Wheatley Mr. Joseph Larke, Courtfield, Newport road
Whetten Mrs. Jane, 8 Ely road, Canton
Whiffen Mr. Edward, 11 Oakfield st, Roath
White Mrs. Mary Ann, 39 The Walk
White Mrs. Louisa, 7 South grove, Roath
White Mr. Sylvestor, 9 Pembroke ter
Williams Rev. Alfred, Wolverley place, Severn road, Canton
Williams Mrs. Ann, 125 Severn road, Canton
Williams Mrs. Charles E., 22 Partridge rd, Roath
Williams Charles H., Esq., J.P., Roath Court
Williams Mr. David R., 25 Oakfield st., Roath
Williams Rev. Edwin, M.A., 40 The Parade
Williams George C., Esq., Llan Rumney Hall
Williams Mr. John, A.B., Branton Villa, Cathedral road
Williams Mr. John, Charnwood House, Roath
Williams Mr. John, Davies's crescent, Ely road, Canton
Williams Rev. John P., 25 Conway rd., Canton
Williams Mr. Lewis, Cae Coed, Newport road
Williams Mrs. Lucy A., 1 Oakfield st., Roath
Williams Mrs. Margaret, Singleton House, Newport road
Williams Mr. Morgan, 17 Wordsworth st., Roath
Williams Mr. Philip, Halswell terrace, Newport road
Williams Mr. Richard W., Windsor Windsor Villa, Newport road
Williams Mr. Thomas, Spring Garden House, Crockherbtown
Williams Mr. Thos., Madras Villas, Newport road
Williams Mr. Thomas, 13 Charles st
Williams Mr. William, 41 The Walk
Williams Mr. William, Heathlands, Maindy
Williams Mr. William, 1 Adamsdown rd., Roath
Wills Mr. George H., 20 Wordsworth street, Roath
Wills Mr. Thomas, Hawthorne Villa, Severn road, Canton
Wilson Mr. John H., Fairfield House, Newport road
Wilson Mr. Thos., Raglan House, Newport road
Winby Mr. Clifford E., Dumfries Cottage, Ely road
Winks Rev. William E., 5 Park grove
Winstone Mr. John, 13 Pembroke ter
Wise Mrs. Mary A., 4 Longcross villas, Newport road
Wood Mr. Henry, 1 Cyril crescent, Roath
Wood Mr. James, 2 Buckingham Villa, Spotlands
Woods Mrs. Elizabeth, 46 Partridge rd., Roath
Woods Mr. Thomas, Llandaff place
Wootton Miss Emma, Clifton Villa, Newport road
Wright Mr. Benjamin, 48 Llandaff rd., Canton
Yorath Mrs. S. B., 27 Edwards terrace
Yorath Mr. William, 42 Charles street
Young Mr. Charles, 11 Edwards terrace
Young Mr. Charles O., Campville, Cathedral road

ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS

Andrews Emily & Mary (boarding), 22 Wordsworth st., Roath

Board Schools :-

Adamsdown Square - Meshach Burt, master; Mary Y. Blight, mistress; Eliza Martin, infants' mistress
Eleanor St. Docks - Evan Evans, master; Wilhelmina F. Baxter, mistress; Annie S. Clissold, infants' mistress
Millicent st - John Bowen, master
Peterstone - Benjamin P. Jones, master
Rumney - John Rowlands, master
South Church st. - William Greig, master; Lucy Nicholls, mistress
Wood st - James H. Green, master; Elizabeth Richards, mistress; Mary Green, infants' mistress
Bruford Mary A. (boarding), 9 Richmond terrace
Cam Charlotte, Holmesdale st., Grangetown
Cardiff Proprietory School Co., Limited, Dumfries place - Francis C. Birkbeck Terry, M.A., head master; E. J. Newell, M.A., George B. Hughes, B.A., and J. G. Munro, assistant master; John Morgan, secretary
Davies Eliza, 5 Brighton terrace, Newport road
Eastbrook Helen, 24 Stacey rd., Roath
Elias Rev. Alfred, Roath Cottage, Newport road
Grammar School, 64 Crockherbtown - Rees G. Levi, master
Hebrew School, East terrace - Revs. Joseph E. Myers and Louis Minski, masters
Hibbs Sarah, 4 Westbourne Crescent
Hill James W., (boarding), 36 Wyndham crescent, Canton
Holmes Sarah, Broadway, Splotlands
Hughes Susannah F., 7 Bertram street, Splotlands
Industrial and Ragged Schools,H. M. Ship Havannah, Penarth road - Jas. Colman, superintendent; George Harding, master
Infants' School(St. John's), Working st - Lucy Chapple, mistress
Infants' School(St. Mary's), Wood st - Anna Gooden, mistress
James William, M.A.(boarding & day), 48 Ely road, Canton
Jope Mary A., 91 Broadway, Splotlands
King Selina, 3 Crwys road, Cathays
Laws Mary A., 12 Wordsworth street, Roath
Llewellyn Hannah F., Richmond road
Marks J. & L. (boarding & day), 10 Dumfries place
Martin Marion C., 6 Windsor place
Munro Alpha O. (commercial), 242 Bute st

National Schools :-

Adamsdown road (St. James's) - William Seaward, master; Annie Hardwick, mistress; Sarah A. Manning, infants' mistress
Bute terrace (St. Mary's) - Frederick Mackadam, master; Charlotte Dicker, mistress; Cornelia Mackadam, infants' mistress
Cathays - Walter J. Talbot, master; Harriet Moreton, infants' mistress
Crockherbtown (St. John the Baptists') - Charles Hardwicke, master; Frances Bucknell, mistress; Elizabeth South, infants' mistress
Llanedarne - Emma Williams, mistress
Leckwith road, Canton (St. John's) - William Davies, master; Marion Davies, mistress; Jane Evans, infants' mistress
Lower Grange - Joseph J. Kiddle, master; Emily Barnett, mistress
Maindy - William J. Wiltshire, master
Metal st., Roath - Samuel Holliday, master; Elizabeth Morgan, mistress; Alice M. Fleeve, infants' mistress
Mount Street square - William Wilkes, master; Clara Cooper, mistress
St. Mellons - John Porter, master
Sanquhar st. East Moors - Elizabeth Mutter, mistress
Parochial School, Marshfield - John Robinson, master
Phillips John Howell, M.C.P., Grammar School, Castle rd., Roath
Pocock Helen, 56 Broadway, Splotlands
Pounce Sarah Ann, 10 East grove
Prouse Charles, 25 North Luton place, Splotlands

Roman Catholic Schools :-

David st (St. David's) - Cornelius Davey, master; Sisters of Providence, mistress
Grangetown - Marion Kearney, mistress
St. Peter st., Roath (St. Peter's) - Eugene M c Carthy, master; Mary Duggan, mistress
Tyndall st. (St. Paul's) - Annie Hudson, mistress
Wyndham crescent, Canton - Jane Allitt, mistress
Scripture Knowledge Institution Schools :-
The Parade - Frank Farthing, master
Wellington st., Canton - Alfred Williams, master
Shewbrooks Henry (boarding & day), 18 The Parade
Simpson John D. (boarding & day), 6 Park place
Stothert Harriet, 22 The Walk
Tainton William T., 216 Bute st
Trice Wm. Walter (& boarding), 24 Charles st
Webb E., 233 Bute st
Wesleyan School, Working st - Chas. Whitaker, master; Eliza Congdon, mistress
Williams Louisa (boarding), 1 East ter

ACCOUNTANTS & AUDITORS

Cozens, Hennessy and Co., Albert chambers, High st. & Clare st., Bristol
Gerhold J. M., 8 Charles st
Gunn & Jones (& law stationers), 80 St. Mary st
Hern W. & S. (public and private), 74 St. Mary st
H opkins Lewis, 5 Queen st
Jenkins John & Co. (and arbitrators, receivers, trustees, and official liquidators in bankruptcy and chancery, and in surance & mortgage brokers), Philharmonic chambers, St. Mary st
Kenway Walter, 20 Church st
Lucock Edwin T. (and financial and general agent), insurance & mortgage broker), 18 High st
M cDonald Wm., 6 Queen st
Munn & Kennard, 19 Queen st
Owen & Bryant, 8 Moira ter
Roberts David (secretary to the Cardiff Hotel Co. Limited, & to the Penarth Ship Building & Ship Repairing Co. Limited), 17 Church st
Sainsbury George, Royal Arcade chambers
Samuel John, 17 Church st
Sprod Sidney, 29 & 30 St. Mary st
Stephenson, Alexander and Co. (public accountants, arbitrators, & valuers), 1 to 9 Queen's chambers, Crockherbtown
Tribe, Clarke & Co., 4 Crockherb town
Webber Thomas, 5 St. John's square - See advertisement
Williams & Williams, 13 Church st
Williams W. H. & Co. (public and private auditors and arbitrators), Albert chambers, High st. and Exchange buildings, Bristol

AGENTS

Marked thus * are Commission Agents

( See also House and Estate Agents, also Fire & Office Agents, and also Agents to Coal Proprietors, Iron Masters, &c.)

* Almond M. John, 1 Mount Stuart sq
Armstrong Frederick (ale and porter), 3 Mount Stuart sqaure
* Atkinson Robert, 17 Brook st
* Barnes, Guthrie & Co., 18 Mount Stuart square
Baselow H. (to German Lloyd's), 17 Mount Stuart square
Batchelor A. Llewellyn, James st., Docks
Beer Thomas, 60 Bute st., Docks
* Begg Michael J., & Co., 21 Mount Stuart square
Blee Stephen (flour), 7 Northcote st
Bradley Charles, Cromer House, Park grove
Bond Robert (carting agent to the Great Western Railway Co. ), Davis st., Newtown - Alfred Embry, manager
Booey John & Co., (to Lloyd's), Primavesi chambers
Cassisa Francis (to Rubattino's line of Indo-Italian royal mail steamers), James st., Docks
Cater J. H., (for Richard C. King & Co.), 6 Mount Stuart square
* Coleman William, 36 Windsor place
Corbett John Stuart (to the Dowager Marchioness of Bute), Estate office, 12 Duke st
* Cousins J., Consulate chambers, Bute rd
Cowmeadow John (to the Royal Liver Friendly Society), 79 St. Mary st
* Davies J. R. & Co. (and forwarding), 20 Mount Stuart square
Davies John (for Lord Tredegar), Pearl st., Splotlands
Davies Thomas, 13 South Luton st., Splotlands
Downing E. C. (to the Cork Steam Packet Company, Limited), Consulate chambers
Earl Edward & Co., 31 West Bute st., Docks
* Edwards W. Y. (for Elliott's Patent Sheathing & Metal Co.), 105 Bute st Docks
Emery Alfred, Hawkstone House, Newport rd
* Ferguson John, 1 Northcote st
Foa Albert (to Austro-Hungarian Lloyd's Steam Navigation Co. ), 38 Mount Stuart square
Forrest Robert (to Lord Windsor), 6 High st., and St. Fagan's
Griffiths William (to Allsopp & Sons, brewers, Burton on Trent), 18 High st
* Hacquoil Brothers, 130 Bute st., Docks
Haillecourt G. (for L. Lamothe & Co., timber merchants), 16 Mount Stuart square
* Harrison Brothers & Moore (general), 4 Dock chambers
Hartmann John (for Rahtjen's patent anti-fouling composition), 52 Mount Stuart square
Harwood Percy G. (to the Glamorganshire Canal Co.), Canal Wharf West
Hawkins Willoughby L. (secretary to the Chamber of Commerce; to the Cardiff Shipowners' Assocition; & to the Cardiff Mercantile Club), 3 Dock chambers
Hern W. and S. (building societies and to the Somerset Finance Co. Limited), 74 St. Mary st
* Hesketh & Co., Atlas chambers, James st., Docks
* Hill Charles & Sons (for Muntz's Metal Co. Limited), East and West Bute graving docks
Howell David (to the Bridgwater and Cardiff Steam Co.), Hannah st
Hutchins John Turner (for Peacock & Buchan's paints), 55 Mount Stuart sq
* Hybart Fredk. W., 19 Mount Stuart sq
Jackson James A. (engineering), Swiss chambers, Crockherbtown
Jeens Edward W. (to the Gt. Western Railway Co.), Davis st., Newtown
Jenkins John & Co. (financial and general), Philharmonic chambers
Johnston, Miles & Co. (live and dead stock salesmen), John st
Jones & Son (to the Cheque Bank, Limited), 38 St. Mary st
* Jones G. W., Heard & Ingram, 71 Bute st., Docks
J ones Joseph G., 41 Partridge rd., Roath
* Leon Maurice, 27 Partridge rd., Roath
Lucock Edwin T. (financial and general), 18 High st
* Martin & Marquand, 2 Dock chambers
* Morel Brothers & Co., 2 Stuart st. Docks
Nickless John (to the London and North Western Railway Co.), Tyndall st. and 139 Bute st., Docks
Noel George H., (to the Cambrian Patent Fuel Co. Limited), 2 Stuart st., Docks
Owen Luke(for the Bute Coal Co.), 113 Broadwayt, Splotlands
Parker T. C. (to the Midland Railway Co.), 147 Bute st., Docks
* Parkyn John C., 50 Mount Stuart sq
* Parry Richard W. & Brother, 31 West Bute st., Docks
Pullin Charles P. (shipping), 55 Loudoun square
Robinson P. A. V. (to Hypolite Worms & Co.), 10 Bute crescent
Rodwell James (for Singer's sewing machines), 51 Metal st., Roath
Schilling & Co. (shipping), 61 Bute st., Docks
Sessions J. & Sons (sole agents for South Wales and Ireland for Webb's encaustic tiles), Canal wharf East - See advertisement. * Skinner Charles J., 45 Stuart st
Strina Guilio (for Pascoe Grenfell and Son, yellow metal and copper manufacturers), 1 Mount Stuart sqaure
* Strina Michele, 4 Bute crescent
* Tellefson Wills & Co. (to Vivian and Sons, yellow metal and copper manufacturers), 2 Bute crescent
Tennant Charles, Sons & Co. (to the Tharsis Sulphur and Copper Co. Limited), 13 Bute crescent
Thomas George (to W. J. Rogers, brewer, Bristol), 9 Working st
* Thompson Matthew, 2 Mount Stuart sq
Todd Richard R., (to the Royal Netherlands Steamship Co.), Consulate chambers
Tucker James, 50 Charles st
Webb Edward (to Sutton & Co. parcel carriers), 233 Bute st
Webber Thomas (to the Taunton and West of England Building Society), 5 St. John's square - See advert
Williams W. H. & Co. (financial and general), Albert chambers, High st. and Exchange, Bristol
* Wilson John H., 9 Mount Stuart sq
Woosey John (railway carting), 14 Vere st., Roath

AGENTS TO COAL PROPRIETORS & IRON MASTERS

Adams & Wilson, 125 Bute st., Docks
Beavan Francis J. (to Daniel Thomas, and Daniel Thomas & Co. colliery proprietors), 36 West Bute st., Docks
Burrow William (to Mordecai Jones, Nantmelyn Merthyr steam coal), 39 Mount Stuart square
Cope Matthew (to Troedyrhiw Coal Co.), 12 Bute crescent
Cory Brothers & Co. (to the Cardiff and Swansea Steam Coal Co.), James st., Docks
Coward P. H. (to the Cwmaman Coal Co.), Primavesi chambers, James st, Docks
Cwmaman Coal Co. (to Powell's Gellygaer Coal Co. Limited), Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks
Dalziel Alexander (to Nixon, Taylor & Cory, colliery owners), West Bute st., Bute docks
Davies John B. (to the Penygraig Coal Co.), 2 Dock chambers
Davies William (to the Aberdare and Plymouth Coal Co. Limited), 34 West Bute st., Docks
Duncan Robert, (to the Rhymney Iron Co.), 70 Bute st., Docks
Gibbs Robert T. (to the Bwllfa & Merthyr-dare Colliery Co. Limited), 4 Dock chambers
Gueret L. & H. (to the Rhondda Merthyr Coal Co. Limited), 5 Dock cambers
Gueret Louis (to Tinel & Co. coal exporters), 5 Dock chambers
Handcock Edmund jun. (to Edward T. Agins, London, 7 Mount Stuart sq
Hesketh & Co., Atlas chambers, James st., Docks
Hooper Robert (to the Energlyn Coal Co.), 37 West Bute st., Docks
Howard S. S. (to Dowlais Iron Co.), 2 Dock chambers
Howe & Trevillick, 32 West Bute st., Docks
James Samuel (to the Bute Merthyr Collieries), 1 Dock chambers
Johnson S. N. & Co. (to Hendredenny Llantwit Colliery Co.), 19 Mount Stuart sq
Jones E. P., 134 Bute st., Docks
Jones Rees (to Bwllfa Colliery Co. & Harris's Navigation Coal Co. Limited), 5 Dock chambers
Jones William (to the Great Western Colliery Co. Limited), 35 West Bute st., Docks
Le Boulanger John A. (to Wayne's Merthyr Coal Co. Limited), 4 Dock chambers
Lewis James O. (to the Fernhill smokeless steam coal), 2 Dock chambers
Ogleby & Davies (to the Ynishir Steam Coal Co. & to the Llantwit & Black Vein Coal Co. Limited), 105 Bute st., Docks
Parry R. W. & Brother, 31 West Bute st., Docks
Payne Edward (to Crawshay Brothers, Merthyr Tydfil), Canal wharf West
Riches John O. (to David Davies & Co., colliery proprietors), 11 Bute cres
Rogers John (to the Treforest Iron & Steel Co. Limited), 134 Bute st., Docks
Strick James & Sons (to the Aberdare-Merthyr Steam Coal Co.), 59 Mount Stuart sq
Trounce William J. (to the Llynvi, Tondu & Ogmore Coal & Iron Co. Limited), 2 Stuart st., Docks
Williams James E. (to T. W. Booker & Co. Limited), 143 Bute st
Wood Lewellen (to Coffin & Co. colliery proprietors), Britannia buildings, Bute docks

ALE & PORTER MERCHANTS

Armstrong Frederick (agent), 35 Mount Stuart sq
Butler Henry, Canal wharf West
Fulton, Dunlop & Co., 16 Duke st., and 59 & 60 Wind st., and College st., Swansea
Hellier W. & Co. (& bottled), Loudoun pl., Bute st
Morgan David J., Davies's crescent, Ely rd., Canton
Powell N. & Co. 138.5 Bute st
Sankey J. & C., 2 St. Mary st. & Working st
Steeds William & Co. (and cider), Wharf st
Stranaghan & Stephens, 18 Angel st

ANCHOR & CHAIN CABLE MANUFACTURERS

(See also Ship Smiths.)

Brown, Lennox & Co., 4 Dock chambers - Cooper & Edward Penn, agenets; works Pontypridd
Wood, Aston & Co. ( Stourbridge), 2 Dock chambers - William E. Nance, agent


APPRAISERS

(See Auctioneers.)

ARCHITECTS & SURVEYORS

(See also Surveyors.)

Bernard C. E. & S. Rooney, 16 & 17 Queen's chambers
Blessley Walter D., 22 Trinity st
Curry Adolph, James st., Docks
Cutlan Frederick, Swiss chambers, 64 Crockherbtown
Gaskell William, 16 Crockherbtown
Habershon & Fawckner ( London), Pearl st
Harris Henry C. (and surveyor to the Penarth Local Board), 76 St. Mary st
Hutchins W. Justin, 18 High st
James, Seward & Thomas (& valuers), 16 St. John st
Price Peter, 3 Crockherbtown
Rigg Charles, 24 Duke st
Robinson George E., 17 Church st
Taylor Charles, 64 Crockherbtown


AUCTIONEERS & VALUERS

Furlong John B., 11 Bridge st
Gillett William F., 7 Nelson terrace
Gunn & Jones, 80 St. Mary street
Hern W. & S., 74 St. Mary st
Hopkins Lewis, 5 Queen st
Huntley Thomas S., 32 Charles st
Jenkins John & Co., Philharmonic chambers
Jones Thomas H. (& mortgage broker), 1 St. John st
Kenway Walter, 20 Church st
Lawrence Nathan, 70 St. Mary st
Lucock Edwin T., 18 High st
Maddox Joseph G., 76 St. Mary st
Morisco G. Winter, Star st., Splotlands
Munn & Kennard (& receivers & trustees in bankruptcy), 19 Queen st
Owen & Bryant, 8 Moria terrace
Pearce Frederick H., Nelson terrace
Samuel John, 17 Church st
Sanders William, 28 St. Mary st
Short & Dunn (marine), 2 Mount Stuart terrace
Sprod Sidney, 29 St. Mary st
Stephenson, Alexander & Co. (property and furniture salerooms), 1 to 9 Queen's chambers, Crockherbtown
Tribe, Clarke & Co., 4 Crockherbtown
Webber Thomas (& valuer for the Probate Court), 5 St. John's sq. - See advertisement
Williams & Williams, 13 Church st
Williams W. H. & Co., Albert chambers, High st. & Exchange buildings, Bristol

BABY LINEN & LADIES' UNDERCLOTHING REPOSITORIES

Birt Hannah, 37 Caroline st
Evans Fanny, 26 Queen st
Hillyard Elizabeth, 5 Crockherbtown
Ingram John R., 31 High st
Mattock Charles, 2 St. Mary st
Owen Emma M., 46 Adam st

BACON CURERS

Johnston, Miles & Co., John st

BAKERS & FLOUR DEALERS

Asher Charlotte, 8 St. John st
Baker Charles, 13 Green st
Batty John, 7 Margaret st
Bellamy Charles, 12 Stuart st
Burrow James, 48 Shakespere st., Roath
Charles William, Rumney
Coles John, 70 Elm st., Roath
Collins Henry, 18 Wyndham crescent, Canton
Crown Mills & Biscuit Works Co. (ship biscuit), John st
Dascombe James, 4 Buzzard st
Dascombe, Lewis, 49 Castle rd., Roath
David Edward, 27 Elm st., Roath
Davis Jon H., 33 Caroline st
Day John, 29 Bute st
Day Charles, 41 Sophia st
Doel Benjamin, 23 Duffryn st
Dowling Isaac, 138 Broadway, Splotlands
England Robert, 41 Picton pl., Canton
Farr Joseph, Tyndall st
Goodwin John, 64 Castle rd., Roath
Gould Samuel, 12 James st
Green Alfred, 96 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Hallet John, 23 Eleanor st
Harris David, 1 Ellen st
Hayne Robert, 256 Bute st
Helyar William, Thomas st., Grangetown
Hill James, 309 Wellington st., Canton
Hollyman Charles H., 189 Bute st
Howell Christopher, 83 Adam st
Howell David, 24 Adam st
Ireland Alfred, 42 Adam st
Jennings John, 34 Charles st., Roath
Jennings William, 1 Penlline st., Roath
Jones Price, 3 Moira place, Splotlands
King Ann, 3 Westgate st
Kingdon John, 17 Bridge st
Lacey Herbert, 21 Picton pl., Canton
Lane Robert, 1 Bedford place, Roath
Lewis Leah, 23 Wharton st
Minifie Edwin, 27 Severn rd., Canton
Oakey George, 236 Bute st
Pearce William, 6 Daniel st., Cathays
Roach William, 25 Castle rd., Roath
Rutter Brothers, 72 John st., Splotlands
Salter Philip G., 111 Clifton st., Splotlands
Sampson Ann, 85 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Sampson Gerrard, 120 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Sampson Thomas, 73 Castle rd., Roath
Simmonds George, 46 Wood st
Snook Edmund, 54 Castle rd., Roath
Spiller & Co. (biscuit), West Bute dock
Stark Elizabeth, 5 Bute terrace
Stevens Matthew, 44 Adelaide st
Stevens Thomas, 24 Stuart st
Stevenson John, 1 Agate st., Splotlands
Stock John, 24 Comet, Splotlands
Walton John, 26 South William st
Watts Frank, 60 Wellington st., Canton
Wood William, 28 Castle rd., Roath

BANKERS

Bristol & West of England Bank Limited, 92 St. Mary st - draws upon Union Bank of London, London - George F. Stuckey, manager
Cheque Bank, Limited, 38 St. Mary st - John & Son, agents
London and Provincial Bank, Limited(Branch), 10 St. Mary st - draws on Glyn, Mills & Co. London - William B. Watkins, manager; Henry W. Price, sub-manager
London and Provincial Bank, Limited(Branch), 125 Bute st, Docks - draws on Glyn, Mills & Co. London - William B. Watkins, manager; Edwin W. Jones, sub-manager
National Provincial Bank of England(Branch), High st - draws on the head office, London - Thomas Woods, manager - John G. Todd, accountant
National Provincial Bank of England(Branch), 6 Bute chambers, Docks - draws on the head office, London - Frederick Churchward, manager
Wilkins & Co. (Brecon Old Bank) - draw on Barnett, Hoares & Co. London - Henry Jones Evans, managing partner
Savings Bank(Open on Saturdays from 10 till. 2 and from 7 till 8-30, and on Mondays from 7 till 8.30 p.m., Duke st - James Emerson Williams, actuary

BASKET MAKERS

Musgrave William, 56 Shakespere st., Roath
Naish Ellen N., 59 Bridge st
Nash Richard, 4 St. John st
Winter Alfred, 54 Wellington st., Canton
Widlake William, 40 Cowbridge rd., Canton

BATH PROPRIETORS

Corporation Baths, Guildford crescent - Peter Mannion, manager
Sweeting & Adams, 52 St. Mary st

BED & MATTRESS MAKERS

Austice Charles A. (& upholsterer), Bute lane
Garrett James T., 26 Working st

BERLIN WOOL REPOSITORIES

Banning James W., 2 Duke st
Hillyard Elizabeth, 5 Crockherbtown
Mattock Charles, 2 St. Mary st
Nicol & Stewart, 6 Castle rd., Roath
Owen Emma M., 46 Adam st

BILLPOSTERS

Cardiff Advertising, Billposting and Circular Distribution Co., 3 High st - F. H. Simpson, secretary
Leach R. C., 17 Wood st
Naish George, 79 Great Frederick st

BLACKSMITHS

(See also Shipsmiths.)

Ackland William, Cowbridge rd., Canton
Ayliffe Thomas, Friend's place
Coles Charles, Ivor place, Newtown
Colman William, Cottles rd., Splotlands
Coslett Edward, Marchfield
Courtney Robert, Talbot Arms yard
Cross Brothers, 3 St. Mary st
Dunn William, 76 Helen st., Splotlands
Dyer Pharaoh, 107 Castle rd., Roath
Fry Sarah, North rd
Hailes John, Dudley st
Hughes William & Son, Westgate st
Jenkins Richard, Working st
Jenkins Richard, Mill lane
Jenkins William, 46 St. Mary st
John James, 25 Working st
Jones John A., Mill lane
Lewis David, Llanedarne
Lewis James, Cottles rd., Roath
Marley Thomas, Lower Station ter
Morgan & Williams, Leckwith rd., Canton
Reed Williams S., 6 Canal wharf East
Sampson George, Penarth rd
Thomas Hezekiah, Cowbridge rd., Canton
Vokes Thomas W. (farrier), Dudley st
Vokes William (shoeing smith and farrier), 19 Working st
Williams Rees, St. Mellons


BLOCK, MAST, & SPAR MAKERS

See Shipwrights, &c.

BOAT BUILDERS

See Shipwrights and Boat Builders

BOILER MAKERS

Chapman & Williams (makers of every description of marine, lane and vertical boilers), between East & West Dock basins- See advertisement
Davies William, 33 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Elliot & Jeffrey, between East amp; West Dock basins
Hall John W., Cardiff Foundry, East Moors
Lace E. & Son, between East & West Dock basins
Tyneside Engine Works, Limited, 4 Bute crescent; works, between East & West Dock basins
Wills Thomas (& tank), West side of West Bute dock

BONDED AND FREE STORE MERCHANTS

(See also Provision Merchants.)

Aye & Co., 162 Bute st
Brailli & Co., 63 Bute st., Docks
Brukewich Selig, 113 Bute st., Docks
Elliott Joseph & Sons, 119 Bute st., Docks, and 48 Bute st
Fogwill Samuel E., 58 James st., Docks
Frazer & Co., Britannia buildings, Docks
Gibson Brothers, 114 Bute st., Docks
Jenkins Sydney D., 151 Bute st
Maggi Joseph, 153 Bute st
Morteo Brothers, 2 Stuart st., Docks
Peake Luke S., North end, West Bute dock
Toleman & England, 168 Bute st
Trotter T. R. & Sons, 132 Bute st., Docks
Webb G. F. & Co., head of West Bute dock
Williams David R., 45 Bute st


BOOKBINDERS

Ayliffe Charles, 44 Working st
Chapple Robt. A. (& ruler), Working st
Jones William, 6 Duke st
Rossiter William H., 3 Trinity st
Russell James & Co., Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks
Thomasson J. B. & Co., 79 St. Mary st; works, 28 St. Mary st
Wood James, 137 Bute st., Docks

BOOKSELLERS & STATIONERS

(See also Stationers, & c. and also Newspaper, &c. Dealers.)

Ayres Ida C., 68 Bute st., Docks
Batten John L., 292 Bute st
Cameron John, 27 Wandsworth st., Roath
Dobbin Edwin (and Christian Knowledge Society's depot), 2 St. Mary st
Haynes Thomas (& nautical), 6 James st., Docks
Hogg John, 66B Crockherbtown
Jones & Son (& agents to the Cheque Bank, Limited), 38 St. Mary st., & 1 & 3 Royal arcade, and 4 Green st., Neath
Jones William (and printer and binder), 6 Duke st
Lewis William (and agent for the Ordnance Survey maps), 22 Duke st
Morgan Hannah, 66 Bute st., Docks
Shapcott Abraham, 14 Castle rd., Roath
Smith Charles, 138 Clifton st., Splotlands
Thomas Philemon (& second hand), 14 Church st
Williams E. A. & Co. (& nautical books, charts, maps, &c.), Mount Stuart terrace, Bute docks


BOOT & SHOE MAKERS

Adams Robert, 2 Crofts st., Roath
Aimes Brothers, 60 James st., Docks
Arkell Frederick G., 42 Bute st. & 142 Castle rd., Roath
Arkell Hy., 115 & 160 Bute st., Docks
Ashplant John, 9 Crofts st., Roath
Bale William, 9 Clifton st., Splotlands
Barnett George, 1 vere st., Roath
Bateman Isaac, 71 Broadway, Splotlands
Bath William, 39 Frederica st
Batten Joseph, 45 Caroline st
Beake Alfred, 18 Caroline st. & 13 Great Frederick st
Bendall John W., 39 Wood st
Biggs James, 23 Broadway, Splotlands
Bishop Joseph, 100 Upper George st
Boyle & Co., 2 High st., & 19 Church st
Burston Charles, 15 Margaret st
Burt Joseph, 69 Elm st., Roath
Carpenter George, 37 St. Mary st
Carpenter John, 15 Bridge st
Cleary John, 4 Adam st., Newtown
Coakley Cornelius, 28 Emerald st., Splotlands
Coles John T., 24 Caroline st
Dalton John, Maindy
Davies William V., 17 Letty st, Cathays
Day George, 247 Bute st
Evans David, 9 Church st
Evans John, 18 High st
Evans Joseph, St. Mellons
Evans William, 68 Loudoun square
Fish John L., 13 Bute st
Gold Benjamin, 47 Bridge st
Grace James, 22 James st
Grant William, 26 George st
Halewood Peter, 10 The Hayes & 5 Bridge st
Harris William, 46 Topaz st., Splotlands
Hartnell Thomas, 13 Millicent st
Hickey John, 38 David st
Holland James, 39 Romilly crescent, Canton
Hollott John, 185 Bute st
Hopkins Fergus, 5 Adelaide place
Hosgood William R., 11 System st., Splotlands
Hoult Thomas, 52 James st
Irwin John, 42 Cathays terrace
John John, 1 Patrick st
Jones John, 20 Planet st., Splotlands
Jones Samuel, 267 High st
Kent Thomas H., 65 Broadway, Splotlands
Kidney John, 270 Bute st
Knapman John, 5 Sophia st
Kyte James, Marshfield
Lear Samuel, 20 Bute terrace
Lee Alfred, 79 Constellation st., Splotlands
Mitchell George, 14 Pearl st., Splotlands
Mitchell George, 74 Oakley st., Lower Grangetown
Molineux M., 48 Royal arcade
Northover William, 32 Herbert st., & 44 Planet st., Splotlands
Nosworthy William, 66 Castle rd., Roath
Oliver George, 20 St. Mary st., 291 Bute st., & 3 Duke st
Oliver Robert, 29 Adelaide st
Osborne Edward, 6 Crockherbtown
Peace William C. (first class family bootmaker), Bedwellty House
Pearce Chas. & Laban, 64 Crockherbtown
Phillips Samuel A., 5 Topaz st., Splotland
Poole Caleb, 71 Oakley st, Lower Grangetown
Power James, 2 Francis st
Poynton Thomas H. (boot and shoe warehouse - wholesale only), Wellington terrace
Pratten Frederick, 21 System st., Splotlands
Pritchard Thomas, 127 Broadway, Splotlands
Quirk John, 68 Wellington st., Canton
Rattenbury John, 27 Clifton st., Splotlands
Sealy Wm., 81 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Shearman Solomon J., 47 Shakespere st., Roath
Smith Adelaide (dealer), 33 Adam st
Snook Horatio, 51 Clifton st., Splotlands
Spriggs George, 22 Moira place, Splotlands
Stephenson Brothers, 27 Duke st., and 10 Bridge st
Thomas Mary A., 6 Sophia st
Twinney George, 3 Crofts st., Roath
Vincent John, 50 George st
Walsh Patrick, 17 Adam st
Walters Alfred, 17 Clifton st., Splotlands
Walters Isaac, 26 Millicent st
Warren John, 12 Moira pl., Splotlands
Watts Samuel, 116 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Watts William, 29 Stuart st
Watts William, 55 Castle rd., Roath
Weller Lewis, 33 Diamond st., Splotlands
Welsford Josiah, 21 Broadway, Splotlands
Williams David, 20 Moria terrace, Splotlands
Witchell Joseph B., 94 St. Mary st
Wolfe Richard, 19 Bute terrace

BRASSFOUNDERS

(See also Iron and Brass Founders.)

Hale T. M. & Co., East side of West Bute dock
M cCallum D. B., jun., between East & West Dock basins


BRAZIERS AND TINPLATE WORKERS

Cross Brothers, 3 St. Mary st
Crowther Brothers, 7 Tredegar st
Field Esau, 30 Bute st. & 28 West Bute st
Grey William, 40 James st., Docks
Jeffery William J., 27 West Bute st., Docks
Pillar Thomas, 51 Castle rd., Roath
Proud & Hogg, 69 Bute st., Docks
Rouch, Son & Co., West side of West Bute dock
Thomas Thomas & Sons, 34 St. Mary st
Williams Charles H., 30 Working st
Williams Elizabeth, 53 St. Mary st

BREWERS & MALTSTERS

Allsopp S. & Sons ( Burton-on-Trent), High st - William Griffiths, agent
Anthony Henry, Castle Brewery, Great Frederick street, Crockherbtown
Baily Charles, Cross Keys Brewery, Severn rd., Canton
Biggs John, South Wales Brewery, Cardif
Clark, Cossens & Co., 18 & 19 Trinity st
Dowson Brothers, Phoenix Brewery, Cardiff
Evans Thomas R., Bute terrace
George & Co. ( Bristol), Canal wharf West - Henry Butler, agent
Glaves Thomas W. L., Canton Cross Brewery, Canton
Jenkins Thomas, Marchioness of Bute Brewery, Cross st
Nell William W. (& wine, spirit, bottled ale & porter & hop merchant), Eagle Brewery, St. John st
North & Low, Bute Dock Brewery
Phillips William, jun. (& hop merchant), Ship Brewery, Millicent st
Rogers W. J. ( Bristol), 9 Working st - George Thomas, agent
Thomas Brothers, Old Brewery, St. Mary st
Watson Dominick M., Cambrian Brewery, Quay st
Watson Geo., Crown Brewery, John st
Williams Philip, Albion Brewery, 259 Bute st

BRICK & TILE MANUFACTURERS

Jenkins Evan, 53 Oakfield st., Roath
John John, Penarth rd
Lower Grange Brick Co., Lower Grange
Sessions J. & Sons, Canal wharf East; works, Sandhurst, near Gloucester- See advertisement
Waring Thomas, 12 St John st; works, East Moors
Williams Thomas (fire brick), East Moors

BUILDERS

(See also Joiners and Builders, also Stonemasons, & also Contractors.)

Bird Charles, 27 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Coles John, 19 Davis st
Day Robert, 30 Mount Stuart square
Dix George, 171 Castle rd., Roath
Elliott Alfred, 13 Richmond terrace, Park place
Elliott John, 25 Windsor place
Gazzard Geo., 34 Lower Cathedral rd
Haynes Thomas, 6 James st., Docks
Jackson & Sons, St. Mary st
Jeffries Edwin, 18 Moira place, Splotlands
Jones Brothers, Park st
Jones Thomas, Penarth rd
Lock Francis S., 4 Westgate st - See advertisement
Matthews William, 5 Nelson terrace
Milton John, Cowbridge rd
Price & Evans, St. Peter st. and 9 Castle road, Roath
Price Richard, 1 Tresilian terrace
Purnell & Fry, Constellation st., Roath
Purnell James, 183 Castle rd., Roath
Rees Daniel, 17 Great Frederick st
Shepton Samuel, Sandon road - See advertisement
Smith & Pring, 81 Partridge rd., Roath
Thorne Richard, 29 Cowbridge road, Canton
Williams Daniel, 6 Clive rd., Canton
Williams Thomas, Llandaff rd., Canton


BUILDERS' MATERIAL DEALERS

(See also Joinery Finishings - Manufacturers of.)

Corfield & Morgan (all kinds of building materials), The Parade - See advertisement
Davies & Co., Canal wharf West
Evans William, Canal wharf West
Sessions J. & Sons (encaustic tiles, terra metallic roofing & flooring tiles, stoneware pipes, chimney tops, fire goods, &c.), Canal wharf East, & Docks, Gloucester - See advertisement
Shepton Samuel, Sandon road - See advertisement
Slocombe James & Co. (& cement & marble merchants), East st. & Canal side end of North Church st


BUILDING SOCIETIES

See also Land and Building Societies.

BUTCHERS

Marked thus * are Pork Butchers

Atkins John, 50 Clifton st., Splotlands
Atkins Margaret, 25 Meteor st., Splotlands
Atkins William, 94 Cowbridge road, Canton
Barnett John, 50 Bedford st., Roath
* Barton Benjamin, 12 Frederica st
* Barton John, 4 Quay st
Bellamy William, 16 Meteor st., Splotlands
Bussell Albert, 57 Constellation st., Splotlands
Candy Frederick, 26 Bute terrace
Chaffin Richard, 31 Adam st
Chamberlain James, 50 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Chamberlain John, 121 Cowbridge rd., Canton
* Chappel John, 41 James st
Chorley John, 8 System st., Splotlands
Clode Fred B., 96 Bute st., Docks
Clode Wm., 99 Bute st., Docks
Cornwell Wm. B., 111 Bute st., Docks
* Crockford Edmund, 139 Clifton st., Splotlands
Daniels Samuel, 44 Crockherbtown
Dare Richard, 14 Bridge st
Davis Thomas, 2 Castle rd., Roath
Dolman John, 57 Broadway, Splotlands
Dyer Joseph, 70 Millicent st
* Evans Robert M., 17 Castle rd., Roath
Everett William, 54 Knole st., Grangetown
* Fry William, 62 Bridge st
Gerrish William M., St. Mellons
Gibbs Robert, 299 Bute st
Grey Samuel, 3 James st
Griffiths William, 1 Brook st
* Haggett George, 28 Clifton st., Splotlands
* Hales Robert, 40 Caroline st
* Hammond henry S., 288 Bute st
Harris Charles, 37 Castle rd., Roath
Hopkins George, 20 The Hayes
Hurford John, 18 James st
Hurford William, 54 James st
Hurley Thomas, 52 Bridge st
Hutchings Robert, 67 Castle rd., Roath
James David R., 48 Wellington st., Canton
Jenkins Lewis, 4 Patrick st
John Thomas D., 11 James st
Johnston David S., 8 Victoria place
* Jones Thomas, 133 Cowbridge road, Centon [sic.]
Kruger Wm., 139 Wellington st., Canton
Kyte Benjamin, 44 Caroline st
Kyte Christopher, 382 Bute st
Kyte William, 7 Queen st
Lawrence Thomas W., 71 Castle road, Roath
Lewis John, Rumney
M cKay Elizabeth, 67 Shakespere street, Roath
Martin Ann, 53 Wood st
* Martin David C., Knole st., Grangetown
* Nicholls John, 1 Wellington st., Canton
* Oram Thomas, 12 Adam st
Parsons John, 65 Oakley st., Lower Grangetown
* Pasley Fredk., 19 Moira place, Splotlands
* Phillips Edward, 3 Wood st
Pitman Edmund, 8 Adam st
Pleydell Richard G., 3 Sanquhar st
Pow Robert, 43 Maria st
Pring Isaac, 136 Clifton st., Splotlands
Prout W. H., 45 Sophia st
Rees Chas., 113 Clifton st., Splotlands
* Richards Joseph, 16 & 24 Bridge st
* Richards William, 21 West Bute st
* Sparkes Charles, 21 Moira terrace, Splotlands
Stadleman William, 84 Shakespere st., Roath
Standfast Webb, 3 Cathays terrace
Stickler Thomas, 45 Castle rd., Roath
* Stoodley George, 58 Castle rd., Roath
Taylor Humphrey, 9 Stuart st
Tucker James, 32 Maria st
Vaughan Matthew, 261 Bute st
Viney Wm., 45 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Wadley Henry, 111 Cowbridge road, Canton
Ward Frederick, 49 James st
Warford Edward, 12 Wood st
Watkins Robert, 12 Great Frederick st
Whale Frederick, 3 St. John st
White Job, 8 Broadway, Splotlands
White Wm., 124 Clifton st., Splotlands
Williams John, 20 Queen st
Windmill Charles, 132 Clifton st., Splotlands
Winn John R., 14 James st


CABINET MAKERS AND UPHOLSTERERS

(See also Furniture Dealers.)

Berry Nathaniel & Co., 76 Crockherbtown
Davies John, 7 St. John st
James Brothers, 98 Wellington street, Canton
James Thomas N., 3 & 4 Working st
Knight Henry, Castle rd., Roath
Lacey Saml., 46 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Lewis Daniel & Son (& general house furnishers), 24, 25 & 26 High st
Lewis Isaac, 240 Bute st
Seymour Thomas, Eisteddfod st
Tallboy James E., 171 Bute st
Thorn Joseph, Havelock st
Thorn William H., Havelock st
Wadley Thomas, 146 Clifton st., Splotlands


CARPENTERS

See Joiners and Builders.

CARRIERS

Bond Robert (to the Great Western Railway Co.), Davis st., Newtown - Alfred Embry, manager
Bridgwater & Cardiff Steam Company (water), Hannah st - David Howell, agent
Burton R. & Son (water), Canal wharf East
Globe Parcel Express, 281 Bute st - James H. Beale, agent
Sutton & Co. (parcels), 233 Bute st - Edward Webb, agent
Wheeler's Carrying Co. Limited, West wharf - Jas. A. Wheeler, manager
Wood Henry, 48 St. Mary st

CARVERS & GILDERS

Cohen Brothers, 21 Bridge st
Denning Edwin R. (ship), 4 System st., Roath
Preston Wm. & Son, 26 Bridge st

CHAIN CABLE MANUFACTURERS

See Anchor and Chain Cable Manufacturers.

CHEESE & BACON FACTORS

See Provision Merchants.

CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS

Marked thus * are Pharmaceutical.

* Anthony David, 39 Mary st. and 43 Crockherbtown
Cochrane Matthew H. (analytical), 40 Mount Stuart square
Coleman & Co., 8 High st
Collier John A., 55 James st., and 29 Sevenoaks st., Lower Grangetown
Conybear John, 61 Oakley st., Lower Grangetown
Davies Ellen, 59 James st., Docks
Drane Robert, F.L.S., 8 Queen st
Furnivall Wm., 69 Castle rd. Roath
Gerard Gaston, 10 Stuart st
Hancock Eliza, 40 Castle rd., Roath, & 26 Flora st., Cathays
Hollway Albert B., 65 St. Mary st
* Howell Thomas, 255 Bute st
Jones John Abraham, 143 Clifton st., Splotlands
Jones John T., 226 Bute st
* Joy Francis William, 21 Duke st
Kernick & Son (and depot for Kernick's family medicines), 28 Duke st
Knox Nathaniel, 76 Broadway, Splotlands
Lloyd David, 1 Adam st
Mumford Richard, 17 Meteor st., Roath
Phillips John, 127 Cowbridge road, Canton
Procter & Powell, 1 High st. & Duke st
Prust Richard, 148 Clifton st., Splotlands
Rees John, 285 Bute st
Robb John, 127 Clifton st., Splotlands
Sanders William J., 15 Crockherbtown
Thomas Joseph W. (analytical), Canal wharf West
Treharne & Duck, 104 Bute st., Docks
Williams Thomas, 11 Bute st
Williams William T., 39 Bridge st., and 14 Moira terrace, Splotlands
Williamson James E., 208 & 300 Bute st
Yorath Thomas V., 114 Cowbridge rd., Canton, & 44 Stuart st


CHEMISTS MANUFACTURING

Chivers Alfred ( Pontypridd), East Moors
Dobson George (manaufacturer of washing soda & other alkalies), Alkali Works, Upper Grangetown
Kernick & Son, 28 Duke st
Tharsis Sulphur & Copper Co. Limited, 13 Bute crescent - Charles Tennant, Sons & Co. agents; works, East Moors

CHINA, GLASS, &c. DEALERS

Bibbings Wm. H., 37 Royal arcade
Cottrell Frederick, 55 Cowbridge road, Canton
Davies John H., 252 Bute st
Deans James W., 19 Agate st., Splotlands
Dobbs William, 74 Crockherbtown
Evans Thomas, 57 Bridge st
Fielding Thomas, 10 Victoria place
Grove John, 41 Caroline st
Hill John, 232 Bute st
Hollinshead Enoch, 8 Castle rd., Roath
Knight Frederick J., 23 Stuart st
Mattei Brothers, 218 Bute st
Pardoe Charles, 108 Broadway, Splotlands
Parlato Antonio, 34 Herbert st
Primavesi F. & Sons, 6 James st., Docks
Pritchard William, 5 The Hayes
Rate James S., 196 Bute st
Rees William, 7 Eclipse st., Splotlands
Reid Elizabeth, 4 Broadway, Splotlands
Rowledge John, 48 Castle road, Roath
Seader Mabel, 11 Moira ter., Splotlands
Sherrin George, 5 Church st
Thomas David, 135 Broadway, Splotlands

CIVIL ENGINEERS

Marked thus * are Consulting

(See also Engineers. )

Adams William (and mining), Cambridge House, Park place
Bassett Alexander (and surveyor of the county of Glamorgan, and mining engineer to the Rt. Hon. Lord Tredegar), 4 Church st
* Batchelor Henry, 7 Dumfries place
Bell James, 63 Conway rd., Canton
Bowen Henry (to the Cardiff Gas Light Co.), Bute terrace
* Boyer Robert S., 9 Bute crescent
Brewer John W. (and mining), 2 Westbourne crescent
Brown & Adams (and mining), 9 St. Mary st
Burton Clerke, 22 Oakfield st., Roath
Curry Adolph, James st., Docks
* Daw Samuel, 6 Mount Stuart square
* Deacon Peter, 32 West Bute st., Docks
Daniel Daniel Herbert (and mining), 45 Crockherbtown
Evans Thomas, Consulate chambers, Bute st., Docks
Fisher George (Taff Vale Railway Co.), Crockherbtown
Gooch Henry (to the Cardiff Waterworks Co.), 10 Charles st
* Griffiths James E., 11 Mount Stuart sq
* Hunter Charles L., 1 Mount Stuart sq
* Jackson James A., Swiss chambers, Crockherbtown
* Jacobs Charles M., 126 Bute st., Docks
Lawrence Arthur, 72 Crockherbtown
M cConnochie John (to the Marquis of Bute), 16 Bute crescent, Docks
O'Rourke Michael Spain, 7 Southey st., Roath
Price Watkin (mechanical), 5 Pembroke ter
Rhind John, 28 Wordsworth st., Roath
* Robson James M., 133 Bute st., Docks
Southern Robert W. A. (mining), 41 The Parade
Thomas Thomas, 19 The Parade
Waring Thomas, 12 St. John st
Whyte Peter (manager of the Bute Gas Works), 16 Bute crescent, Docks; works, East Moors
Winby Clifford E., Dumfries Cottage, Ely road, Canton


CLOTHES BROKERS

Beer Samuel, 30 Caroline st
Bradley William T., 277 Bute st
Green Solomon L., 22 Caroline st
Hughes Thomas, 14 Herbert st
Jenkins John, 46 Bridge st
Kennemore John, 29 Working st
Logue Alexander, 7 Victoria place
Logue Mary Ann, 32 Working st
M cEvoy James, 6 Hayes
Morisco G. Winter, Star st., Splotlands
Roddy Patrick, 9 Sandon st
Sheehan Edward, 63 Bridge st
Tipping John, 12 Bridge st

CLOTHIERS & OUTFITTERS

Bird George (and woollen draper), 246 Bute st
Boyle William & Co., 17 Church st
Evans Mary, 21 Bute st
James & Phillips, 202 Bute st
Jones John, 52 Castle rd., Roath
Jotham & Sons (and woollen merchants), 26 & 27 St. Mary st
Korner W. & Co., 182 Bute st
masters & Co. (and juvenile), 29 & 30 St. Mary st
Mercantile Marine Outfitting Co. Limited, 8 Mount Stuart sq - J. A. Hogg, manager
Newman Thomas W., 176 Bute st
Phillips Philip, 3 Caroline st
Price W. & Sons, 50 St. Mary st
Samuel & Co., 36 Bute st
Samuel Barnett, 257 Bute st
Samuel Hurman, 42 Bute st
Samuel Moses & Son, 199 Bute st
Sander James, 22 The Hayes
Schilling & Co., 61 Bute st., Docks
Smith George, 4 Stuart st
Thomas William, 142 Bute st
Tope William B., 258 Bute st

COACH & CAB OWNERS

Andrews Solomon, Castle rd., Roath
Blake William, Penarth road
Carew Samuel, 1 Guildford st
Cleverdon James, 23 Dudley st
Davis William G., 6 Edward st., Canton
Griffiths Charles, Talbot Arms yard
Hoskin Robert, 15 Christina st
Jones Philip, 109 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Neal William, 35 Cathays terrace
Richards David, 207 Bute st
Rogers James, 25 Oxford st., Roath
Weaver George & Thomas, 52 Bedford st., Roath

COACH BUILDERS

Edward M., 52 St. Mary st
Gage Hannah, 17 Victoria st
Holloway Richard & John, 40 Edward st., Canton
Kent & Co., Quay st
Symes Frederick, Talbot Arms yard
Waterman Frederick, 14 St. John st - works, Working st

COAL AGENTS

See Agents to Coal Proprietors, &c.

COAL DEALERS

Attewells William, Inchmarnock st
Cobby Thomas, 44 System st., Splotlands
Cole John, 27 Adam st
Davies Daniel, Canal parade
Davies George, 68 John st., Splotlands
Griffiths Thomas, 17 North Morgan st., Canton
Jones Thomas, 63 Broadway, Splotlands
Lewis William, 1 Kent st., Lower Grangetown
Mathews & Son, North st
Moore James, 21 Agate st., Splotlands
Roberts John, Dudley st

COAL OWNERS and COAL MERCHANTS, & EXPORTERS

of Steam, House, Gas, &c.

Marked thus * are also Coke Manufacturers, and thus + are Coal Exporters.

(See also Agents to Coal Proprietors, &c.)

Aberdare & Plymouth Coal Co. Limited, 34 West Bute st., Docks - William Davies, agent; collieries, Aberdare and Merthyr
Aberdare Coal Co., 8 Bute crescent - Evan Lewis, managing partner; collieries, Aberdare
Aberdare Merthyr Steam Coal Co., 59 Mount Stuart square - James Strick & Sons, agents; collieries, Hirwaun, near Aberdare
Aberdare Rhondda Steam Coal Co. Limited, 37 West Bute st., Docks - collieries, Aberdare and Ystradyfodwg
+ Angel William & Co., 148 Bute st
Beavan Ebenezer, 36 West Bute st., Docks
+ Begg Michael J. & Co., 21 Mount Stuart square
Beynon Thomas & Co., 129 Bute st., Docks
Booker Thomas William & Co. Limited, 143 Bute st - James E. Williams, agent; collieries, near Pontypridd
+ Bowen & Evans, Consulate chambers, Bute road
+ Brain George, Clyde Villa, Newport rd
+ Bregeon Eugene, 1 Dock chambers
Brogden John & Sons, 4 Dock chambers; collieries, Aberdare
+ Burness James & Sons, 3 Bute crescent
Burnyeat, Brown & Co. Limited, 5 Bute crescent; collieries Aberdare
Bute Merthyr Collieries Office, 1 Dock chambers - Samuel James, agent; collieries, Treherbert
Bwllfa & Merthyr-Dare Colliery Co. Limited, 4 Dock chambers - Robert T. Gibbs, manager; collieries, Aberdare
Bwllfa Colliery Co., 5 Dock chambers
+ Calaminus Augustus, 118 High st., Docks
+ Capper, Alexander & Co., 5 Mount Stuart square
Cardiff & Swansea Steam Coal Co. Limited, James st., Docks - Cory Brothers & Co., agents; collieries, Pentre and Resolven
+ Carrell Francis P., 25 Mount Stuart sqaure
Cartwright William S., 26 Mount Stuart square; collieries, Llancaiach near Pontypridd
+ Cassisa Francis & Co., James st., Docks
* Coedcae Coal Co. Limited (No. 3 Rhondda), 37 West Bute st. , Docks - Robert Hooper, secretary; works, Rhondda Valley
* Coffin & Co., Britannia buildings, Bute docks - Lewellen Wood, manager; works, Dinas Colliery, Pontypridd
Cooper & Edward Penn, 4 Dock chambers
+ Coppock John G., 29 Mount Stuart square
+* Cory Brothers & Co., James st., Docks
Cory's Merthyr smokeless steam coal, James st., Docks - Cory Brothers & Co., sole shippers
Cwmaman Coal Co., Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks - P. H. Coward, agent; collieries, near Aberdare
Davies David & Co., 11 Bute crescent; John O. Riches, commercial manager, Thomas Webb, secretary; Ocean Steam Coal Collieries, Ystrad, Rhondda Valley, &c.
Davis D. & Sons (Ferndale smokeless steam coal), 7 Bute crescent
* Davis, Fry & Co., 113 Bute st., Docks - collieries, Maesteg, near Bridgend
+ Decandia S. & Co., 68 Bute st., Docks
Dinas Main Coal Co., Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks; collieries, Ogmore Valley
Dowlais Iron Co., 2 Dock chambers - Sydney S. Howard, agent; collieries, Dowlais, near Merthyr
+ Down Frederick P. & Co., 9 Mount Stuart square
* Downing Edward C. (merchant), Consulate chambers, Bute docks
Ebbw Vale Steel, Iron & Coal Co. Limited, 36 West Bute st., Docks
+ Edwards W. Y., 195 Bute st., Docks
Ellis RIchard, 132 Upper George st
Energlyn Coal Co., 37 West Bute st., Docks - Robert Hooper, agent; collieries, near Caerphilly
Evans C. H. & Co., 16 Crockherbtown
Farthing John J., 103 Castle rd., Roath
Fowler's Steam Coal Co. Limited, 1 Dock chambers; collieries, Pontypridd
Gibbs Thomas B., 9 Landaff rd., Canton
* Glamorgan Coal Co. Limited (& fire brick makers), 6 Bute crescent - collieries, Llwynypia, Gilfach, and Penrhiwfer, near Pontypridd * Great Western Colliery Co. Limited, 35 West Bute st., Docks - William Jones, agent; collieries, Gyfeillion, Pontypridd
+ Gueret L. & H., 5 Dock chambers
Guest & Co., 2 Dock chambers - Sydney S. Howard, agent; collieries, Dowlais, near Merthyr
+ Haime Jabez M., 136 Bute st., Docks
+ Hancock Edward, Consulate chambers, Bute st., Docks
+ Handcock Edmund, junr., 7 Mount Stuart square
Harris Navigation Coal Co. Limited, 5 Dock chambers - Rees Jones, manager; works, Quaker's yard
Harris William H., 15 Mount Stuart square
+ Harrison Brothers & Moore, 4 Dock chambers
Hendredenny Llantwit Colliery Co., 19 Mount Stuart square - S. N. Johnson & Co. agents; collieries, near Caerphilly
+ Hoffmann J. & Co., 41 Mount Stuart square
Hollyer John S. & Co., 123 Bute st., Docks
Howe & Trevellick, 32 West Bute st., Docks
+ Hurley, Matthews & Co., 28 Mount Stuart square
* Insole George & Son, 3 Bute crescent; collieries, Porth, Rhondda Valley
+ Jenkins Sydney D., 151 Bute st., Docks
+ Johnson S. N. & Co., 19 Mount Stuart square
+ Jones Brothers & Co., 130 Bute st., Docks
Jones G. W., Head & Ingram, 71 Bute st., Docks
Jones Moredcai (Nantmelyn Merthyr steam coal), 39 Mount Stuart square - William Burrow, agent; collieries, near Aberdare
Jones Thomas, Consulate chambers, Bute rd; collieries, Rhondda Valley
+ Jugo & Co., 4 Mount Stuart square
+ Krieger Max, 6 Mount Stuart square
Lewis John, 22 Lily st., Roath, & Taff Vale Railway yard, Newtown
Llantwit & Black Vein Coal Co. Limited, 105 Bute st., Docks - Ogleby & Davies, agents; collieries, Caerphilly
Llantwit Red Ash Coal Co. Limited, 37 West Bute st., Docks - Robert Hooper, secretary; collieries, Llantrissant
Llynvi, Tondu & Ogmore Coal & Iron Co. Limited, 2 Stuart st., Dock - W. J. Trounce, agent; works, near Bridgend
London & SOuth Wales Coal Co. Limited, 118 Bute st., Docks - collieries, North Dunraven & Risca
+ Lucovich A. T., Primavesi chambers, James st
+ Manzanos, Cristobal & Co., 111 Bute st., Docks
+ Mark Robert & Sons, 42 Mount Stuart square
+ Marychurch J. & Co., 9 Bute crescent
+ Morteo & Penco, 2 Stuart st., Docks
+ Nance William E., 2 Dock chambers
Nixon's Merthyr Smokeless Steam Coal, Consulate chambers, Bute st., Docks - James Evens & Co. proprietors; Richard R. Todd, manager; collieries, Cwmbach, near Aberdare
Nixon, Taylor & Cory, West Bute st., Docks - Alexander Dalziel, general manager; works, Navigation Steam Coal Collieries, Mountain Ash, Aberdare & Merthyr Tydfil
Ogleby & Davies, 105 Bute st., Docks
+ Owen David L., 87 Bute st., Docks
+ Page & Co., 3 Dock chambers
+ Palmer, Morgan & Co., 60 Bute st., Docks
Parsons Joseph, Taff Vale station, Newtown
+ Penn & Co., 126 Bute st., Docks
Pen-y-graig Coal Co., 2 Dock chambers - John B. Davies, agent; collieries, Rhondda Valley
* Perch William & Co., 128 Bute st., Docks; works, Cwm Clydach Collieries, near Pontypridd
Powell's Duffryn Steam Coal Co. Limited, Bute docks; collieries, Glamorgan & Monmouth
Powell's Gellygaer Coal Co. Limited, Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks - Cwmaman Coal Co. agents; collieries, Nelson, near Pontypridd
Pratt Alfred J., Richmond road
Price James W. & Co., 2 Stuart st., Docks
+ Pyman, Watson & Co., 110 Bute st., Docks
Radford D. & Co., 125 Bute st., Docks; collieries, Rhondda Valley
Rhondda Merthyr Colliery Co. Limited, 5 Dock chambers - L. & H. Gueret, sole agents
Rhymney Iron Co., 70 Bute st., Docks - Robert Duncan, agent; collieries, Rhymney
Richards T. A., 36 West Bute st., Docks
+ Ronnfeldt W. & Co., 2 Dock chambers
+ Rowlands & Thomas, 129 Bute st., Docks
Rowlands William, Rhymney Railway yard, Adamsdown
Saunders Henry, 28 Crockherbtown & Taff Vale Railway yard, Newtown
+ Tellefsen, Wills & Co., 2 Bute crescent
Thomas & Griffiths, 1 Dock chambers; colliery, Ystradd, Rhondda Valley
Thomas Daniel, 36 West Bute st., Docks - T. J. Beavan, agent; colliery, Dinas
Thomas Daniel & Co., 36 West Bute st., Docks - T. J. Beavan, agent; collieries, Pen-y-graig, near Pontypridd
Thomas Edmund, 1 Dock chambers; colliery, Llwyncelyn, Rhondda Valley
Thomas, Riches & Co., 131 Bute st., Docks; collieries, Rhondda Valley
Thomas Samuel (Sguborwen Merthyr Steam Coal), 131 Bute st., Docks - collieries, Aberdare
Thomas William, 7 Green st
+ Thompson Matthew, 2 Mount Stuart sq
+ Tinel & Co., 5 Dock chambers - Louis Gueret, agent
+ Todd Richard R., Consulate chambers, Bute road
Troedyrhiw Coal Co., 12 Bute crescent - Matthew Cope, managing partner; collieries, Treherbert & Porth
+ Trounce Wm. J., 2 Stuart st., Docks
Tyla-Coch Steam Colliery Co. Limited, 5 Dock chambers - Rees Jones, secretary; collieries, Treorchy, Rhondda Valley
Tylor A. & Co., 123 Bute st., Docks
+ Vachell John W., 116 Bute st., Docks
+ Vellacott H. & Son, 118 Bute st., Docks
+ Wait Edward J. & Co., 18 Mount Stuart square
Ware James, 13 Bute crescent
Watkinson George & Sons, Limited (Fernhill Merthyr smokeless steam coal), 2 Dock chambers - Jas. O. Lewis, agent
Wayne's Merthyr Coal Co. Limited, 4 Dock chambers - John A. Le Boulander, agent; collieries, Aberdare
Williams Thomas H., 24 The Parade
+ Wilson John H., 9 Mount Stuart sq
Wood Henry, 48 St. Mary st
Woosey John, 14 Vere st., Roath, and Rhymney railway yard, Adamstown
+ Worms Hypolite & Co., 10 Bute crescent, and at Grimsby, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Sunderland, &c. - P.A. V. Robinson, agent
Ynishir Steam Coal Co., 105 Bute st., Docks - Ogleby & Davies, agents; collieries, Porth
Ynysawdre Coal, Coke, & Brick Co. Limited, James st., Docks; works, near Bridgend


CONFECTIONERS

Ambrose Mary, 61 Crockherbtown
Andrews Solomon, 10 Bute st; 34 High st. & 48 James st
Benjamin Richard, 14 Trinity st. and at 65 Crockherbtown
Brake James, 125 Clifton st., Splotlands
Briggs George, 6 Bute terrace
Dascombe Lewis, 49 Castle rd., Roath
Davies Geo. E., 61 John st., Splotlands
Davies John H., 33 Caroline st
Day John, 20 Bute st
Frank William, 12 The Hayes, & 268 Bute st
Gill Robert, 23 Clifton st, Splotlands
Godfrey James, 21 The Hayes, and 36 Royal arcade
Green Alfred, 96 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Gulliford Joseph, 10 Royal arcade
Hayne Robert, 256 Bute st
Howells Joseph, 33 Bute st
Ireland Alfred, 42 Adam st
Jenkins Christopher B., 297 Bute st
Jenkins Gomer, 5 Duke st
Kingdon John, 17 Bridge st
Lemon Thomas, 11 Adam st
Lusty george, 8 Llandaff rd., Canton
Maggs Richard, 15 Duke st
Masters Martha, Wood st
Nash Ellen N., 59 Bridge st
Nolcini Brothers, 212 Bute st., and 12 Moira terrace, Splotlands
Nolcini P. & Son, 23 Royal arcade
Pope John, 262 Bute st
Reynolds Albert, 59 Broadway, Splotlands
Roach William, 25 Castle rd., Roath
Slee John, 47 Castle rd., Roath
Taylor Martha R., 6 St. John st.
Thompson James, 6 Comet st., Splotlands
Watkins William, 29 Adam st
Wilde Ann, Upper Station terrace & 35 Bridge st
Wood William, 28 Castle rd., Roath

CONSULS & VICE-CONSULS

Argentine Republic, consular agent C. H. Page, 3 Dock chambers
Austria, Henry Cohen, 48 Charles st
Belgium(consul), E. C. Downing, Consulate chambers
Chili, C. W. Ingram, 71 Bute st., Docks
Denmark, C. H. Page, 3 Dock chambers
France(consul), 2.5 Stuart st., Docks
Germany(consul), Max Krieger, 6, Mount Stuart square
Greece(consul), John Bovey & Co., Primavesi chambers, James St., Docks
Italy, Bensamoni Joseph, 27 Charles st
Mexico, Frank M. Morgan, 60 Bute st., Docks
Netherlands, E. C. Downing, Consulate chambers, Docks
Ottoman Empire, C. H. James, 71 Bute st., Docks
Peru(consul), John Bovey & Co., Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks
Portugal, Richard R. Todd, Consulate chambers, Bute st., Docks
Russia, C. H. Page, 3 Dock chambers
Spain, Enrique Ainz, consul; Boni facio De Moutas, vice-consul, 168 Bute st
Sweden & Norway, Edward S. Hill, 1 Dock chambers
United States of America, Hon. Wirt Sikes, consul; John W. Vachell, vice-consul, 116 Bute st., Docks
Uruguay(consul), John Guthrie, 18 Mount Stuart square

CONSULTING ENGINEERS

See Civil Engineers

CONTRACTORS

(See also Builders.)

Beer Thomas (engineering contractor & agent), 60 Bute st., Docks
Biggs Jacob, 29 Stacey rd., Roath
Billups Jonathon E., 28 The Parade
Day Robert, 30 Mount Stuart square
Jackson & Sons, St. Mary st
Jeffries Edwin, 18 Moira place, Splotlands
Jones Brothers (& builders), Park st
Lock Francis S. (general), 4 Westgate st - See advertisement
Nicholas J. R. & Co. (railway waggon), Consulate chambers, Bute rd
Price & Evans, St. Peter st., & 9 Castle road, Roath
Purnell & Fry, Constellation st., Roath
Shepherd Samuel, Sandonn road - See advertisement
Smith Richard, 65 Partridge rd., Roath
Thomas Llewellyn (for the Taff Vale railway), 9 Woodville rd., Cathays


COPPERS

Collings Thomas J., Herbert st
Evans Edward, Marshfield
Lucas William C. (ship & brewers' cooper), 6 Herbert st
Thomas David, West side of East Bute dock
Thomas John, Dry Dock rd

COPPER MANUFACTURERS

Grenfell Pascoe & Son ( Swansea), 1 Mount Stuart square - Ginlio Strina, agent
Tharsis Sulphur & Copper Co. Limited, 13 Bute crescent
Vivian & Sons ( Swansea), 2 Bute crescent - Tellefsen, Wills & Co., agents

COPPERSMITHS

Elliot & Jeffrey, between East & West dock basins
Field Esau, 28 West Bute st., Docks
Gunn J. & M. & Co., Mount Stuart graving dock, Stuart st
Hale T. M. & Co., East side of West Bute dock
M cCallum D. B., jun., betwen East & West dock basins
Parfitt & Jenkins, Tubal Cain Works & Roath Dock Works
Rouch, Son & Co., West side of West Bute docks

CORN MERCHANTS

Cummins Joseph, 20 Castle rd., Roath
England John H., North end of West Bute dock; 54 St. Mary st; and Cowbridge rd., Canton
Gordon James & Co., 15 Angel st
Hbbert John (& flour), 17 Angel st. & West Bute dock
Lougher Daniel & Son, Canton Mills
Spiller & Co. (& flour), West Bute dock
Tucker Brothers & Co., West Bute dock
Tucker James, 50 Charles st
Upright James & Co. (& salt), Wharf st
Walker Joseph, 24 Queen st
Wensley George (flour), Gladstone st
Wood Brothers (and flour & salt), Canal wharf West
Wood John (dealer), 65 Cowbridge rd., Canton

CURRIERS and LEATHER DEALERS

(See also Tanners, &c. )

Burrows Joseph, 19 Bridge st
David & Sloper (& tanners), 5 Working st; works Grangetown
Davies William B. (& belting & hose manufacturer), 245 Bute st
White William & Co., 2 Bridge st


CUTLER - WORKING

Staniforth G. H. (& tool dealer), 10 Church st

DENTISTS

Boulton Richard B., Acton House, Newport rd
Oliver John C., 29 Crockherbtown
Riches Carlton H., 24 Dumfries place
Shephard Walter, 56 Crockherbtown
Young Graham, 63 Crockherbtown

DINING and REFRESHMENT ROOMS

Arkell Henry, 160 Bute st
Chalk Henry, 117 Bute st., Docks
Earnell Thomas, 4 Amherst st., Lower Grangetown
Elliott Robert, 59 St. Mary st
Fenis Emanuel, 45 Bute st
Fisher Mary A., 20 Caroline st
Fisher Louisa, James st
Gatti J., 158 Bute st
Morgan John A., 32 Bute st
Nash George, 278 Bute st
Nicholas William, 228 Bute st
Philharmonic Restaurant, St. Mary st - George Bowden, manager
Raines Edmund, 3 Charles st
Silver Joseph, 164 Bute st
Stratton Henry C., 67 Bute st
Thomas John, 91 Bute st., Docks
Thomas William, 21 Trinity st
Watts Mary, 219 Bute st
Williams Edward, 21 Bute terrace
Williams Noah, 82 St. Mary st
Young Elizabeth, 50 Bute st

DRUGGISTS - WHOLESALE

Kernick & Son (and depot for Kernick's family medicines), 28 Duke st

DYERS

Campbell P. & P. ( Perth), 67 Crockherbtown, & 20 Royal arcade - Williams & Reynolds, agents
Hobbs John S. (practical dyer, scourer and French cleaner), 2 Nelson terrace
Pullar J. & Sons ( Perth), 68 Crockherbtown - Elizabeth Morgan, agent
Thomas Evan, 57 Little Scott st
Vaughan W. E. & Co. (steam power dyers and scourers), 77 Crockherbtown, and 248 Bute st. Cardiff; works Llandaff rd., Cardiff

ENGINEERS

(See also Civil Engineers. )

Chapman & Williams, between East and West Dock basins - See advertisement
Elliott & Jeffrey, betweem East & West dock basins
Gunn J. & M. & Co., Mount Stuart graving dock, Stuart st
Hall John W., Cardiff Foundry, East moors
Hepburn & Christie, East side of West Bute dock
Koche William E., Loudoun square
Lace E. & Son, between East & West dock basins
Parfitt & Jenkins, Tubal Cain Works and Roath Dock Works
Pile William F. & Co., Wear Dock Works, East moors
Pownall & Co., Penarth rd
Tyneside Engine Works, Limited, 4 Bute crescent; works, between East and West Dock basins


ENGRAVERS and LITHOGRAPHERS

Glass Thomas G. & Co., 3 Royal arcade
Owen Daniel & Co., St. Mary st
Russell James & Co., Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks

ESPARTO GLASS IMPORTERS

Stallybrass, Balmer & Co. (and other fibres for the manufacture of paper), 4 Dock chambers
Wait Edward J. & Co., 18 Mount Stuart square

ESTATE AGENTS

See House, Land & Estate Agents.

FARMERS

In Llanedarne Parish :-
Bartlett Robert, Tyn-y-wern
Brind George, The Farm
Cheers Thomas, Llanedarne
Davies Edmund, Church Farm
Husband Mrs. -, Maesybryn
James Samuel & Son, Coed-y-goras
Jones Leah, Bridge Farm
Jones Lewis, Groswg
Lewis Thomas, Cwrt-y-gerrig
Meredith Daniel. Kincoed
Morgan John, Julian's Farm
Morgan Ruth, Ty-melin
Rees Daniel, Ty-draw
Rowlands William, Pentwyn
Thomas John, Pantglas
Thomas John, Pant Ucha
Thomas Rowland, Ponty Prenan
Williams Edmund, Llanedarne
In Marshfield Parish :-
Baker David, Groes-fawr
Baker William, Gelly-bear
Jones Frederick (& cattle dealer), Glandwr
Lewis George, Ty-mawr
Morgan Edward, Blacktown
Morgan Edward, Lower House
Morgan Mary, Spring Court
Phillips Charles, Church Farm
Roberts Daniel, New House
Seys Brothers, Pantri-goch
In Peterstone Parish :-
Baker James, Orchard Farm
Edmunds Thomas, Chapman
Hughes John, Peterstone
Rees Philip, Red Farm
Rees Thomas, New House
Williams William, Gout Farm
Williams William, Glyn-y-rossog
In Roath Parish :-
Evans Jane, Great House
Evans Thomas, Dean Farm
Griffin William, Tyn-y-coed
Roberts Edward, East moors
Thomas Daniel, Pen-y-lan
Williams R., Splot
In St. Mellons Parish :-
David Eva, Hendre
Davies Edward, Wern-fawr
Davies Henry J., Ty-isha
Davies John, St. Mellons
Edmunds Abraham, Ty-winch
Gerish William M., Greenfield House
Harris Henry, Pwll-y-plucca
Howells Moses, Mill Farm
Hughes John & Sons, Llan Rumney
Jones Cecilia, Hendre-fach
Jones Daniel, Vaendre-fawr
Jones Philip, Pen-y-peel
Jones Thomas, Pwll-du
Jones William, Maes-y-crochan
Lewis George, Goitre Farm
Lewis John, Hendre Ganol
Lloyd Thomas, Hendre Hall
Morgan David, New Mill
Richards Mary, Pwll-coch
Roberts Thomas, Pwll-y-biswael
Roberts William, Gwerngethin
Roberts William, Tyn-y-park
Thomas Rowland, Began Farm
In Leckwith Parish :-
Cosslett Johanna, Nishton
Morgan John, Brynwell
Thomas William, White Farm
In St. John's Parish :-
Davies William, Grange, Cathays
Evans William H., Crwys
Summers Robert, Holly Bank, Cathays
In Rumney Parish :-
Baker Thomas, Penyrheol
Edmunds Hannah, Longcross
Griffiths Evan, Greenway
James John, Newton
Matthews Daniel, Rumney
Morgan Mary
Rees Lewis, Ty-dee
Rees Thomas, Newton
Richards John, Mardy
Richards Philip, Church
Thomas Edward, Trowbridge-bach
Turberville Edward, Ty-mawr
Williams Evan, Newton
Williams George C., Ball Farm

FILE MANUFACTURER

Little S. G. (manufacturer of files and steel. N. B. Files re-cut with care and despatch), Canton File and Steel Works

FIRE, &c OFFICE AGENTS

Accident Insurance Co. Limited- H. E. Prickett, 37 St. Mary st
Alliance- William Bradley, 3 High st; David W. Thomas, 77 St. Mary st; David W. Davies, 11 St. John st; John Morgan, 11 St. John st; Grover & Grover, 25 Crockherbtown; Robert Emery, 19 Queen st; W. W. Thomas, 99 Cowbridge rd., Canton; and Williams & Williams, 13 Church street
Atlas- John Hodkinson, 7 Wordsworth st., Raoth, & John Rees, 30 Castle rd., Roath
British Empire Mutual(life) - William F. Gillett, 7 Nelson terrace
Briton(life) - John C. Parkyn, 50 Mount Stuart square
Caledonian- Robt. Emery, 19 Queen st
Clerical, Medical & General(life) - Frederick Churchward, 6 Dock chambers
Commercial Union- Wm. W. Cary, 17 Church st. & R. W. Williams, 8 Charles st
County(fire) & Provident(life) - Wm. Jones, 29 St. Mary st. and Ingledew, Ince & Vachell, 123 Bute st., Docks
Crown(life) - Willoughby L. Hawkins, 3 Dock chambers
Edinburgh(life) - W. & S. Hern, 74 St. Mary st.; Charles Taylor, 54 Crockherbtown; & E. W. Jones, 125 Bute st., Docks
English & Scottish Law(life) - Frank Goodfellow, Wyndham st., Canton
Equitable(fire) - Gunn & Jones, 80 St. Mary st
General- A. L. Batchelor, James st., Docks; W. H. Davies, James st., Docks; H. James, St. Bride's; and J. M. Jennings, Clive rd., Canton
Great Britain Mutual(life) - Gunn and Jones, 80 St. Mary st.; Hier Jacob, 14 St. John st.; & James A. Yorke, 74 Crockherbtown
Gresham(life) - Jabe M. Haime, 126 Bute st., Docks
Guardian- Grover & Grover, 25 Crockherbtown
Imperial- C. M. Gedrych, 1 Southey place, Roath; D. R. Roberts, 17 Church st; and W. H. Rossiter, 3 Trinity st
Lancashire- John Hodkinson, 1 Wordsworth st., Roath; Cross Bros. St. Mary st; Charles Taylor, 54 Crockherbtown; John Phillips, 49 Elm st., Roath; & Thompson and Shackell, 12 Queen st
Law(fire) - John Samuel, 17 Church st
Law Union- G. F. Hill, 20 High st. & John H. Evans, 30 Church st
Liverpool and London and Globe- Thomas Webber, 5 St. John's square, & John C. Parkyn, 50 Mount Stuart square - See advertisement
London & Lancashire- Tribe Clarke and Co., 4 Crockherbtown; John Jones, Philharmonic chambers; and S. J. Davies, 1 The Hayes
London Assurance Corporation- Luard & Shirley, 24 High st, & John H. Wilson, 9 Mount Stuart sqaure
London Guarantee & Accident- William Sanders, 28 St. Mary st; Thomas Webber, 5 St. John square; W. & S. Hern, 74 St. Mary st; David Shepherd, 77 Crockherbtown; and Charles Taylor, 54 Crockherbtown - See advertisement
Manchester(fire) - William Sanders, 28 St. Mary st; Kernick & Son, 28 Duke st; W. & S. Hern, 74 St. Mary st; & E. W. Jones, 125 Bute st., Docks
Marine & General Mutual(life) - R. W. Parry & Brother, 31 West Bute st., Docks
Mutual(fire) W. & S. Hern, 74 St. Mary st. & (life) Kernick & Son, 28 Duke st
National(fire) W. Charles Luard, 24 High st
North British & Mercantile- Henry Heard, 23 Trinity st; Griffith and Corbett, 19 Quay st; & Edward J. Wait & Co., 18 Mount Stuart square
Northern- F. de Courcy Hamilton, 6 High st
Northern Counties of England(fire) - R. W. Parry & Brother, 31 West Bute st., Docks, and Williams & Williams, 13 Church st
Norwich- Richard E. Spencer, 6 Working st
Norwich & London- Williams & Williams, 13 Church st; Munn and Kennard, 19 Queen st; & John Jenkins & Co., St. Mary st
Norwich & London Accident & Plate Glass- John Jenkins & Co., St. Mary st; S. Sprod, 29 St. Mary st; W. & S. Hern, 74 St. Mary st; & John Samuel, 17 Church st
Ocean, Railway & General Accident- Munn & Kennard, 19 Queen st
Phoenix (fire) - David Shepherd, 19 Queen street
Provident(life) - Ingledew, Ince and Vachell, 123 Bute st., Docks; Wm. Jones, 29 St. Mary st; & Sydney W. Jenkins, 151 Bute st
Provident Clerks' Mutual Life and Guarantee- John Jenkins & Co., St. Mary st
Provincial- John Hodkinson, 1 Wordsworth st., Roath; John Jones, Philharmonic chambers; & William W. Thomas, 99 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Queen- Joseph G. Maddox, 76 St. Mary st; William F. Gillet, 7 Nelson terrace; and George S. Stowe, 5 Mount Stuart square
Reliance Mutual- John Jones, Philharmonic chambers; John B. Miller, 37 St. Mary st.; & Hier Jacob, 14 St. John st
Royal- Downing & Price, 118 Bute st., Docks
Sceptre(life) - Abraham Shapcott, 14 Castle rd., Raoth, & Thomas Beadle, 67 Adam st
Scottish(fire) - Barnes, Guthrie and Co., 18 Mount Stuart square
Scottish Amicable(life) - William Sanders, 28 St. Mary st
Scottish Commercial- David Blelloch, 29 St. Mary st
Scottish Equitable- Page & Co., 3 Dock chambers; John Macdonald, Tredegarville; and Alfred Hullett, Bute docks
Scottish Provident (life) - Stephenson, Alexander & Co., Queen's chambers
Scottish Provincial
- Lewis Hopkins, 5 Queen st
Scottish Union & National- Harry Cousins, 76 St. Mary st. & Thomas Woods, 5 High st
Scottish Widows' Fund- Peter Price, 3 Crockherbtown; H. W. Rice, 10 St. Mary st; & George E. Robinson, 17 Church st
Standard(life) - John Samuel, 17 CHurch st
Star(life) - James Munn, district manager, 19 Queen st; David Shepherd, 19 Queen st; & Walter Kenway, 20 Church st
Sun- John Jenkins & Co., St. Mary st; Charles Cross, 21 Working st; Peter Price, 3 Crockherbtown; & Clement Waldron, 74 St. Mary st
Union- W. H. Williams & Co., Albert chambers, & Martin & Marquand, 2 Dock chambers
United Assurance- Jeremiah M cAnliffe, 16 Flora st., Cathays
West of England- Cozens, Hennessy and Co. Albert chamber, & W. & S. Hern, 76 St. Mary st
Western Counties & London Mutual(life) - Thomas Webber, district secretary, 5 St. John's square - See advertisement
Westminster(fire) - Munn & Kennard, 19 Queen st. & Jabez M. Haime, 136 Bute st., Docks
Yorkshire- Morris & Son, 18 High st

FISHMONGERS

Ashton Roger, 89 St. Mary st
Beard Edwin, 227 Bute st
Bools Andrew, 131 Clifton st., Splotlands
Cardiff Fish & Poultry Co. Limited, 70 St. Mary st - Chas. Hyde, manager
Good James G. (& game), 2 St. John st
Joint James, 21 Shakespere st., Roath
Jones David, 8 Bute st
Purvis Charles, 45 James st
Raynor Morris, 42 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Rees James, 58 Bridge st
Shapcott Thomas, 33 Castle rd., Roath
Stone Edwin, 16 George st
Usher Charles, 43 Bridge st
Wakley David, 20 Bridge st
Wiltshire Robert, 17 Bute st

FRIENDLY SOCIETIES

Liverpool Victoria Legal, 26 South Luton place - W. Chick, agent
Prudential, 16 St. John st - Joseph Ramsdale, superintendent
Royal Liver, 79 St. Mary st - John Cowmeadow, agent
Western Provident Assocation, 7 Nelson ter. - WM. F. Gillett, agent

FRUITERERS & GREENGROCERS

Ames James, 9 James st
Andrews Solomon, 1 Bute st
Baker Thomas, 28 Bridge st
Barry James, 35 Castle rd., Roath
Bassett Joseph, 56 James st
Beard Edwin, 227 Bute st
Bidwood John, 32 Cathays terrace
Bird Edward, 77 Broadway, Splotlands
Birt William J., 1 System st., Splotlands
Bolt Thomas, 10 Broadway, Splotlands
Bowstead Thomas, 10 Broadway, Splotlands
Brown Albert, 31 Maria st
Brown John, 137 Clifton st., Splotlands
Brown William, 5 Shakespere st., Roath
Burfitt George, 51 George st
Callinane Margaret, 17 Bute terrace
Case Frederick, 23 High st
Chapman Margaret, 17 Bute terrace
Childs Thomas, 31 Stuart st
Coghlan Dennis, 24 Bute terrace
Collings Thomas, 63 Castle rd., Canton
Collins George, 6 Queen st
Cotty Thos., 112 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Dacey Mary, Bute terrace
Davies John H., 2 Splotlands terrace, Splotlands
Davies William, 23 Bridge st
Evans Christmas, 4 Caroline st
Foulis Frederick, 134 Clifton st., Splotlands
Frisk Reinhold, 3 West Bute st
Frost James, 6 Elm st., Roath
Good Mary, 28 Meteor st., Splotlands
Greening James, 6 Trinity st
Gronow Hezekiah, 45 Bridge st
Guy & Son, 92 Bute st., Docks
Hallman John W., 46 George st
Hodge William J., 65 Millicent st
Hucker Charles, 12 Diamond st., Splotlands
Hutton David, 41 Cowbridge rd., Canton
James Stephen, 221 Bute st
Jay Williams, 37 Stuart st
John Hannah, 10 James st
Jones David, 8 Bute st
Jones John, 29 Caroline st
Keefe Sarah, 89 Bute st., Docks
Lane Abraham, 48 Adam st
Laney Ephraim, 48 Bridge st
Leonard Charlotte, 18 West Bute st
Lewis John, 4 Castle rd., Roath
Lloyd James, Metal st., Splotlands
Mayor Samuel, 42 Stuart st
Merrifield Isaac, 53 Castle rd., Roath
Misstuls Francisco, 195 Bute st
Mitchell Edward, 156 Bute st
Monkley George, Bute terrace
Needs George & Son, 2 Queen st
Noake John F., 30 Adam st
Partridge Frances, 18 Pearl st., Splotlands
Payne Thos., 78 Broadway, Splotlands
Perry Henry, 34 Emerald st., Splotlands
Perry John, 45 Planet st., Splotlands
Pinner Edward, 34 Patrick st
Ponsford Thos., 1 Harold st., Splotlands
Rayner Chas., 64 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Raynor Morris, 42 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Rowles Edwin, 22 Bridge st.
Rusden Philip, 47 James st
Seeley Francis Henry, 31 Clifton st., Splotlands
Shapcott Joseph, 122 Clifton st., Splotlands
Shapcott Thomas, 33 Castle rd., Roath
Shell Thomas, 40 Clifton st., Splotlands
Spragg Henry, 46 St. Mary st
Steele Daniel, 23 Shakespere st., Roath
Stokes Jos. W., 9 Wellington st., Canton
Thomas Robert, 19 Wood st
Thomas Wm., 95 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Thompson John, 29 George st
Tonner Henry, 44 Wood st
Ward Frederick, 49 James st
Webber William R., 160 Broadway, Splotlands
Wellsteed George, 95 Bute st., Docks
Williams Charles, 38 Caroline st
Williams John, 95 Broadway, Splotlands
Williams Mary, 44 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Williams Mary A., 40 Broadway, Splotlands
Wiltshire Robert, 17 Bute st

FURNITURE DEALERS

(See also Cabinet Makers, &c.)

Cohen Harris, 1 Moira ter., Splotlands
Cohen Louis, 25 Bute terrace
Goldenson Emanuel, 78 St. Mary st
Jarvis Edwin & Son, 22 Meteor street, Splotlands
Jones James, 16 Trinity st
Levene Philip, 68 Shakespere st., Roath
Lewis Daniel & Son (& general house furnishers), 24, 25 & 26 High st
Marcus Solomon, 1 Splotlands terrace, Splotlands
Powell William, 32 Adam st
Sealey Thomas, 63 St. Mary st


FURNITURE VAN OWNERS, and REMOVERS

Bond Robert, Great Western Railway, Davis st., Newtown - Alfred Embry, manager
Davies S. J. & Co., 1 The Hayes
Wood Brothers, Canal wharf West

GREASE MANUFACTURERS

Bird & Son, Glamorgan Works, East moors
Heigham & Co., 133 Bute st., Docks; works, East moors

GROCERS and PROVISION DEALERS

(See also Tea Dealers, and also Shopkeepers, &c.)

Abraham Lewis, 123 Clifton st., Splotlands
Andrews Solomon, 10 Bute st., 48 James st., 34 High st., & 62 Moon st
Benjamin Richard, 14 Trinity st. & 65 Crockherbtown
Bennett Richard, 49 Adam st
Burden Stephen, 20 Oakley st., Lower Grangetown
Cardiff Tea Mart., 11 Bridge st
Carew Samuel, Moira place
Carter John, 112 Clifton st., Splotlands
Cudlipp Eliza, 90 Castle rd., Roath
Davies & Co., 145 Clifton st., Splotlands
Davies Hy. G., 3 Wellington st., Canton
Davies James, 13 Crofts st., Roath
Davies John, 1 Frances st
Davies Wm., 147 Clifton st., Splotlands
Day John, 20 Bute st
Dymoke Wm., 140 Broadway, Splotlands
Enoch Rees, 34 Castle rd., Roath
Evans & Co., 7 High st., 9 & 16 Bute st., 65 Castle rd., Roath, Star st., Splotlands, also at Taffs Well & Bridgend
Evans Benjamin T., 144 Bute st
Evans John, 30 Clifton st., Splotlands
Evans Margaret, 33 Bridge st
Fletcher S. & Co., 23 St. Mary st
Fletcher Septimus, 6 Wood st
Flint Joseph N., 19 Duke st
Fogwill Samuel E., 58 James st., Docks
Gardener John, 5 Bute st. & 24 Clifton st., Splotlands
Gibbs Charles, 13 Bridge st
Godwin John, 60 Broadway, Splotlands
Godwin John, 64 Castle rd., Roath
Griffiths David, 286 Bute st
Griffiths Griffith, 56 System st., Splotlands
Griffiths James, 22 Bute terrace
Griffiths John, 12 Bute st
Hazell Stephen A., 2 Evelyn st
Hibbert John (& wholesale), 4 Church st
Hockey Humphrey, 36 Eclipse st., Splotlands
Holder William H. & A., 35 St. Mary st
Hopkins George, 4 The Hayes, and 49 Royal arcade
Hoult William, 17 Church st
Howell Charles & Edward C., 87 Adam st. & 1 Queen st
Howell David, 24 Adam st
Huxtable Thos., 45 System st., Splotlands
Isaac John (wholesale), Little Millicent st
John Benj., 29 Meteor st., Splotlands
John Evan & David, 43 James st. & 5 Moira terrace, Splotlands
John William, 51 James st
Jones Owen, Holmesdale st., Lower Grangetown
Jones Price, 30 Moira place
Jones William, 38 Wyndham crescent, Canton
Jones William T., 50 Castle road, Roath
Lewis John M., 16 Castle road, Roath
Lewis John R., 1A Adam st
Lewis Morgan L., 22 Moira ter., Splotlands
Lewis William, 60 Wood st., and 44 James st
Lloyd David, 17 Agate st., Splotlands
Lloyd William, 13 Planet st., Splotlands
Lucas & Co., 79 Broadway, Splotlands
Mackness Howard H., 4 Mount Stuart terrace
Marshall Henry, Holmesdale st., Lower Grangetown
Mason & Son, 8 The Hayes
Miller John, 9 Patrick st
Milner Joseph, 53 James st
Mitchell Edwin G., 4 Duke st. and 4 Sanquhar st
Morgan Henry, 94 Clifton st., Splotlands
Morgan Palmer, 4 Herbert st
Norton George, 37 James st
Owen Luke, 113 Broadway, Splotlands
Owen Richard, 97 Cowbridge road, Canton
Partridge Richard, 93 Broadway, Splotlands
Perry James, 1 Comet st., Splotlands
Pincombe Sarah, 75 Broadway, Splotlands
Pike George & Co., 26 Duke st
Pitts George, 101 Cowbridge rd
Poole William, 50 Sophia st
Powell Jabez, 25 Bridge st
Powell William, 40 St. Mary st
Pratt William, 44 Castle rd., Roath
Pratt William J., 30 Constellation st., Splotlands
Priest James, 38 John st., Splotlands
Pugh John, 5 Meteor st., Splotlands
Rees John, 43 Stuart st. and Holmesdale st., Grangetown
Reynolds Charles, 15 Moira st., Splotlands
Rhead Caleb G., 22 Trinity st
Richards William, 125 Cowbridge road, Canton
Ridler Thomas, Nelson terrace
Rogers Jams, 28 Bute terrace
Sampson Gerrard, 120 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Sankey John & Charles (& wholesale), 23 Working st. & Newport & Bridgend
Singer E. & Co. (& wholesale), 10 & 11 Queen st
Snook Edmund, 54 Castle rd., Roath
Spear Thomas, 18 Diamond st., Splotlands
Sperrin Edwin, 103 Clifton st., Splotlands
Stacey William G., 129 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Stephens Simon, 102 Clifton st., Splotlands
Stevenson John, 41 Castle rd., Roath & Pendoylan st
Stewart R. & Co., 9 Bridge st
Stowe John S., 50 Crofts st., Roath
Stranaghan & Stephen, 18 Angel st
Sutton Thomas, 2 Ruby st., Splotlands
Thomas & Gwyther, 10 Clifton st., and 2 Adamsdown square, Splotlands
Torres Antonio, 174 Bute st
Tutcher John, 5 Lower Station terrace
Wade Lewis R., 39 Millicent st
Walters Thomas, 97 Bute st., Docks
Wheatley Ann, 28 Constellation street, Splotlands
Williams Daniel L., 51 Hewell st., Lower Grangetown
Williams Eleanor, 28 Moira place
Williams John, 78 Shakespere st., Roath
Williams Philip T., 119 Broadway, Splotlands
Williams Ruth, 14 Moira place
Williams William, 63 Pearl st., Splotlands
Witt Robert, 9 Trinity st
Yorath Llewellyn, 18 Edward st


GUN MAKER

Richards Charles, 26 Royal arcade

HAIRDRESSERS

Marked thus * are Perfumers

Baker Abel, 5 Adam st
Barrett George, 5 Caroline st
* Baum John, Wood st
* Brukewitch Morris, 109 Bute st., Docks
Chave Charles, 274 Bute st
Coulbourn Thomas, 6 Wharton st
Darke John, 206 Bute st
Day Elizabeth, 64 Bridge st
Ferretti Marcel, 201 Bute st
Gaites William, 23 Castle rd., Roath
Grafton John, 18 Tin st., Splotlands
Green A. H., 130 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Gwinnutt Edward, 2 Herbert st
Hill Mary J., 26 Caroline st
* Hussey John R., 16 High st
Jones Robert, 210 Bute st
Llewellin William, 30 George st
Lovell Albert, 1 Planet st., Splotlands
M cMillin James & Son, 16 James st
Schafroth Emile, 53 George st
Seaborne Alonzo, 7 Bute terrace, & 14 Adam st
Shapland Humphrey, 193 Bute st
Stephenson Peter, 10 Caroline st
* Sweeting & Adams, 52 St. Mayr st
Sweeting Henry, 13 Duke st
* Thornton Edwin, 66 Crockherbtown & 41 Royal arcade
Tudor Thomas, 4 Bute st
Warren Edward, 165 Bute st


HARDWARE DEALERS and BIRMINGHAM and SHEFFIELD WAREHOUSEMEN

Ching Samuel, 17 The Hayes
Davies John H., 252 Bute st
Dwyer Michael, 6 Bridge st
Finkelstone Asher, 170 Bute st
Houghton Charles, 7 North st
Pedrazzini Baptisa, 51 Bute st

HATTERS

Burgess Francis, 271 Bute st
Clifford John, 19 Royal arcade
Jotham & Sons, 26 & 27 St. Mary st
Masters & Co., 29 & 30 St. Mayr st
Parry & Baker, 16 High st
Richards & Co., 15 St. Mary st
Richards David (& hosier, &c.), 13 High st. and 43 St. Mary st
Trevor Wm. D., 8 Clifton st., Splotlands
Weichert Sigmund, 3 High st. & 40 Bute st
Whitt Bros., 17 Moira ter., Splotlands

HAULIERS

Bull George, 3 Windsor rd., Newtown
Carless Thomas, Adelaid st
Foulkes George, 25 South William st
Morgan William, 4 Sandon st
Osmond Henry, 16 Windsor road
Parkyn John C., Broadway, Splotlands
Parr Susan, Metal st., Splotlands
Reynolds William, Leckwith
Tilke William H., 6 Crichton st
Vincent Richard, Eleanor place Docks
Wall William, 15 Louisa st
Webb George, Clive rd., Grangetown
Wensley George, Gladstone st
Woosey John (railway carting agent), 14 Vere st., Roath

HAY, STRAW, and PROVENDER DEALERS

Cummins Andrew, 7 The Hayes
Davies Henry, 52 Metal st., Splotlands
Lewis John, Maria st
Moon John (& corn), 33 Custom House st
Morgan Daniel & Son, 48 Planet st., Splotlands
Newton Henry, Working st
Parkyn John C., Broadway, Splotlands
Radcliffe Rees G., 7 Wellington street, Canton
Rees Noah, 13 Working st
Thomas William, Leckwith rd., Canton
Walker Joseph, 24 Queen st
Williams John, 5 Southey st., Roath
Wood John, 65 Cowbridge rd., Canton

HOP MERCHANTS

Dowson Brothers, Phoenix Brewery, Working st
Nell William W., Eagle Brewery, St. John st
Phillips William, jun., Ship Brewery, Millicent st

HORSE & CARRIAGE REPOSITORY

Stephenson, Alexander & Co., 1 to 9 Queen's chambers, Crockherbtown

HORTICULTURAL BUILDERS

Halliday R. & Co., 22 Barton arcade, Deansgate, Manchester; works, Middleton, Lancashire

HOSIERS

Jotham & Sons, 26 & 27 St. Mary st
Korner W. & Co., 29 Royal arcade & 182 Bute st
Parry & Baker (& shirt), 16 High st
Richards David (& shirt), 13 High st
Roberts Frederick W., 20A Duke st
Sander & Son, 6 Royal arcade
Sweeting & Adams, 52 St. Mary st
Ware & Colle, 7 Duke st

HOT WATER ENGINEER

Wagstaff Joshua George, Alma Bridge, Dukinfield, near Manchester

HOUSE, LAND and ESTATE AGENTS

Beadle Thomas, 67 Adam st
Daniel Daniel Herbert, 45 Crockherbtown
Davies John (to Lord Tredegar), Pearl st., Splotlands
Davies Thomas, 34 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Emery Robert, 19 Queen st
Forrest Robert (to Lord Windsor), 6 High st., and St. Fagans
Gunn & Jones, 80 St. Mary st
Hern W. & S., 74 St. Mary st
Hodkinson John, 1 Wordsworth street, Roath
Hopkins Lewis, 5 Queen st
Jenkins John & Co., Philharmonic chambers
Kenway Walter, 20 Church st
Kinnersley Alfred, 4 Upper Station ter
Lewis Thomas, 89 Elm st., Roath
Lucock Edwin T., 18 High st
Maddox Joseph G., 76 St. Mary st
Matthews Thomas, 5 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Morgan Charles, 8 Southey st., Roath
Morris Charles F., 23 Llandaff rd., Canton
Munn & Kennard, 19 Queen st
Owen & Bryant, 8 Moira ter
Sanders William, 28 St. Mary st
Stephenson Alexander & Co., 1 to 9 Queen's chambers, Crockherbtown
Thomas William W., 99 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Walters Evan, 38 Partridge rd., Roath
Waring Thomas, M.I.C.E., 12 St. John st
Webber Thomas, 5 St. John's sq - See advertisement
Williams & Williams, 13 Church st

HYDRAULIC PUMP CUP MANUFACTURERS.

Cambrian India Rubber Co., 163 Bute st

INDIA RUBBER MANUFACTURERS

Cambrian India Rubber Co. (speciality values for marine & land engines, steam packings, suction & delivery hose), 163 Bute st
Grainger James F. (dealer), 13 St. John st
Powell Thomas (dealer), 6 High st
South Wales India Rubber Co. (every description of vulcanised india rubber goods suitable for engineering and agricultural purposes), 32 West Bute st. Docks - Thos. Lewis, manager- See advertisement

INNS & HOTELS

(See also Taverns and Pulic Houses.)
Alexandra Hotel, Mary A. Williams, Crockherbtown
Angel Hotel (family, commercial and posting house), Bland & Savours, 20 Angel st
Bristol & South Wales Hotel (commercial), Robert Giles, Penarth rd., near the Great Western Railway station
Cardiff Arms & Royal Hotel (family, commercial & posting), Francis Matthews, Broad st
Globe (commercial), A. Cornish, Angel st
Great Western Hotel (family & commercial), Richard Travell, St. Mary st., near the Great Western Railway station
Imperial Hotel (family & commercial), George E. Nixon, 44 Mount Stuart square- See advert
Mount Stuart Hotel, Henry Wigglesworth, Bute crescent, Bute docks
Queen's Hotel (commercial), James H. Perry, 85 St. Mary st
Rompney Castle Hotel, Harry H. Davies, Rumney
Royal Hotel (family, commercial & posting), Richd. Win, 66 St. Mary st - See advertisement
Windsor Hotel., John Waters, Stuart st., Bute docks

INSURANCE OFFICERS

See Fire, &c. Office Agents.

IRON & BRASS FOUNDERS

(See also Brassfounders. )

Armstrong, Chadwick & Co., 1 Mount Stuart sq; works, John st
Davies Benjamin C., Alice st
Gunn J. & M. & Co., Mount Stuart graving dock, Stuart st
Hall John W., Cardiff Foundry, East moors
Hepburn & Christie, East side of West Bute dock
Jones & Co., Mill Lane Foundry
Kochs William E., Loudoun sq
Lace E. & Son, between East & West dock basins
Owen Thomas, West side of West Bute dock
Parfitt & Jenkins (& engineers), Tubal Cain Works & Roath Dock Works
Phosphor Bronze Co. Limited London, S. E. - sole manufacturers of patent phosphor bronze for bearings and parts of machinery - See advertisement
Tyneside Engine Works, Limited, 4 Bute crescent; works, between East & West dock basins


IRON MASTERS & IRON MERCHANTS

Aberdare & Plymouth Co. Limited, 34 West Bute st., Docks - Wm. Davies, agent
Adams & Wilson, 125 Bute st., Docks
Booker Thomas Wm. & Co. Limited, 143 Bute st - James Emmerson Williams, agent; works, Melingriffith & Pentyrch
Cooper & Edward Penn, 4 Dock chambers
Crawshay Brothers, Cyfartha Works, Merthyr Tydfil- Edward Payne, agent, Canal wharf West
Cross Brothers, 21 & 22 Working st
Dowlais Iron Co. (Guest & Co.) - Sydney S. Howard, agent, 2 Dock chambers; works, Dowlais, Merthyr Tydvil
Ebbw Vale Steel, Iron & Coal Co. Limited, 36 West Bute st., Docks
Forester, Dornford & Co. (pig & scrap), 29 Mount Stuart sq
Heywood Brothers, 136 Bute st., Docks
Hollyer John S. & Co., 123 Bute st., Docks
Llynvi, Tondu & Ogmore Coal & Iron Co. Limited, 2 Stuart st., Docks - W. J. Trounce, agent; works, near Bridgend
Page & Co. (exporters), 3 Dock chambers
Rhymney Iron Co., 70 Bute st., Bute docks - Robt. Duncan, agent; works, Rhymney
Rounfeldt W. & Co. (exporters), 2 Dock chambers
Strina Michele, 4 Bute crescent
Todd Richard H. (importer), Consulate chambers, Bute rd
Treforest Iron & Steel Co. Limited, 134 Bute st., Docks - John Rogers, agent
Williams John & Sons, 22 Queen st. & 6 North st

IRON ORE IMPORTERS

Calaminus Augusta, 118 Bute st., Docks
Carr John, 11 Mount Stuart sq
Cooper & Edward Penn, 4 Dock chambers
Coppock John G., 29 Mount Stuart sq
Edwards William Z., 105 Bute st., Docks
Heywood Brothers, 136 Bute st., Docks
Jugo & Co., 4 Mount Stuart sq
Manzanos, Cristobal & Co., 111 Bute st., Docks
Murphy John J. & Co., 2 Dock chambers
Wait Edward J. & Co., 18 Mount Stuart sq

IRONMONGERS

Adams William J., 18 Royal arcade & 5 Planet st., Splotlands
Ambrose David R., 60 Castle rd., Roath
Bernasconi Pascal, 223 Bute st
Cross Brothers (furnishing and general), 3 & 4 St. Mary st
Field Esau, 30 Bute st. & 28 West Bute st., Docks
Jacobs John, 289 Bute st
Jarvis Edwin & Son, 24 Meteor st., Splotlands
Knight Frederick J., 23 Stuart st
Lewis Fanny, 19 Angel st
Pedrazzini B., 51 Bute st
Proud & Hogg, 69 Bute st., Docks
Roberts Hely, 46 Bute st
Sessions J. & Sons (all kinds of builders' ironmongery), Canal wharf East- See advertisement
Smith John, 36 Clifton st., Splotlands
Thomas Thomas & Sons, 34 St. Mary st., & at Merthyr Tydvil
Trimnell William, 133 Broadway, Splotlands
Williams Elizabeth, 53 St. Mary st
Williams John & Sons, 22 Queen st. & 6 North st

JOINERS & BUILDERS

(See also Builders).

Anderson Michael & Walter, 9 Christina st
Barnes Thomas, 18 Agate st., Splotlands
Bird Charles, 27 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Bord Thomas, 53 Adam st
Couzens George, 27 Brook st
Davies David J. & David, Catherine st., Cathays
Davies William, 150 Bute st
Dunn Charles C., 110 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Evans Evan, Woodville road, Cathays
Evans John, Cowbridge rd., Canton
Fox Charles, 105 Castle rd., Roath
Frank John, John st
Fursey William, Marshfield
Gibbons Harry, Star st., Splotlands
Gibbs Edwin, 18 Moira ter., Splotlands
Gough Thomas, 1 Oxford st., Roath
Green Henry, 30 Bedford st., Roath
Grey Edwin, Bennett's court, Working st
Griffiths Evan, 8 South grove, Newport rd
Griffiths George, King's rd., Canton
Hallett John, 24 Star st., Splotlands
Hamlett John, 28 South William st.
Hooper Thomas J., Fern Bank, Newport rd
Howard Ephraim, Richmond rd
Jenkins Evan, 53 Oakfield st., Roath
Jones Brothers, Park st
Jones Sydney, Little Scott st
Lewis Arthur, Mill lane
Lock Francis S., 4 Westgate st - See advertisement
Marshall Henry, Lower Grangetown
Mildon Samuel, Bromfieldst., Lower Grangetown
Mitchelmore William, 2 Mill lane
Morgan Asa, 1 Crichton place
Morgan George, Llanedarne
Pile Emmanuel, 27 West Bute st., Docks
Price & Evans, St. Peter st. & 9 Castle rd., Roath
Prosser Thomas, 30 Woodville rd., Cathays
Richardson Thomas, Talbot Arms yard
Roberts William, St. Mellons
Robins John, 33 Stacey rd., Roath
Rosser William, 7 Canal parade
Shepherd Chas., 12 Penlline st., Roath
Shepton Samuel, Sandon road - See advertisement
Taylor John, Maud st., Splotlands
Thain William, Bute bridge
Thomas David, Richmond rd
Thomas Job, 64 System st., Splotlands
Thomas Joseph, 1 The Hayes
Williams Edmund, 3 Ebenezer st


JOINERY FINISHINGS - MANUFACTURERS OF

(See also Builders' Material Dealers.)

Lock F. S., Westgate st; works, Penarth rd - See advertisement
Sessions J. & Sons (doors, windows, greenhouses, and all descriptions of joinery), Canal wharf East, & Docks, Gloucester - See advertisement
Shepton Samuel (windows, panelled doors, skirtings, mouldings, &c.), Sandon rd. - See advt
Williams David & Co. (windows, doors, skirtings, architraves, &c.), Pearl st., Splotlands - See advertisement


LAND AGENTS

See House, Land, and Estate Agents.

LAND & BUILDING SOCIETIES

Bristol & Clifton Permanent Benefit, 13 Church st - Williams & Williams, agents
Bute Docks Building Society, Consulate chambers, Bute rd - J. Cousins, agent
Cardiff Permanent Benefit, 3 Crockherbtown - Peter Price, secretary; Griffith & Corbett, solicitors, 19 Quay st
Glamorgan Benefit, 19 Queen st - Robert Emery, secretary
Hand in Hand Permanent, 7 Nelson terrace - William F. Gillett, agent
Liberator Permanent, 13 Coldstream terrace - David Thomas, superintendent; Munn & Kennard, 19 Queen st., agents
Municipal, 7 Nelson terrace - William F. Gillett, agent
Principality Permanent Benefit, 28 St. Mary st - William Sanders, sec
Provident Permanent Benefit(investment and loan), 74 St. Mary st - W. & S. Hern, agents
South Wales Permanent Benefit Building Society, The Hayes - S. J. Davies, secretary; Morgan and Scott, solicitors, 18 High st
Taunton & West of England, 5 St. John's square - Thomas Webber, district secretary - See advert

LEATHER BELTING and HOSE MANUFACTURERS

Cambrian India Rubber Co. (and all leathers for merchanical purposes), 163 Bute st
Davies William B., 245 Bute st
South Wales India Rubber Co. (valcanised India Rubber and leather belting for mechanical purposes, &c.), 32 West bute st., Docks - Thomas Lewis, manager- See advertisement

LIME BURNERS

Ferrier Evan, Leckwith
Morton Henry B., East moors
Thomas & Son, Canal wharf West

LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS

Marked thus * are also Silk Mercers
Blackmore John, 114 Clifton st., Splotlands
Bliss William B., 242 Bute st
Bolwell Thomas, 25 Duke st., and 249 Bute st
Burton Edward, Holmesdale st., Lower Grangetown
Campbell & Co., 116 Bute st., Docks
* Clarke Edwin, 213 Bute st
Conn William, 211 Bute st
Davies Daniel T., 131 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Davies John, 3 Clifton st., Splotlands
Davies Peter (linen & woollen draper, silk mercer, hosier, haberdasher, &c.), 10 Duke st
Duggan Emma (woollen), 49 Great Frederick st
Evans Mary, 21 Bute st
George John R., Grange House, Lower Grangetown
Green A. H., 130 Cowbridge rd., Canton
* Hall Samuel (general draper and silk mercer), 9 & 10 High st
Herne Brothers, 29 High st
* Howell James & Co., 9 to 14 St. Mary st
James & Phillips, 205 Bute st
Jones John, 52 Castle rd., Roath
Lewis Edward L. & Co., 25 Clifton st., Splotlands
Lewis Lewis, 290 Bute st
* Lewis Lewis J., 1 Clifton st., Splotlands
Lodwick Lodwick N., 19 Castle rd.
Miles Emma S., 2 Bute st
Morris Benjamin, 293 Bute st
Phillips & Co., 15 Bute st
Powell Watkin, 135 Clifton st., Roath
Pratt Francis, 60 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Rees John, 30 Castle rd., Roath
Reynolds & Cornish, 29 Moira place
Smith William R. & Co., 23 Duke st
Stuart Hall Drapery Co., 9 The Hayes
Thomas Thomas, 23 Moira terrace, Splotlands
* Thomas Wm. Hughes, 19 Queen st
Webb Mary, Wood st
Weeks Hiram, 25 Stuart st
Williams John, 19 Bute st
William Maurice T., 11 High st

LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS - TRAVELLING

Birley Hugh, 23 Dufries place
Borthwick Thomas, 3 Charles st
Douglas Alexander, 2 Wellington ter
Erskine Robert, 1 Buckingham Villa, South grover
Haines John, 161 Castle rd., Roath
Hendry John, 2 Moira ter., Splotlands
Kinloch Robert, 3 East terrace
Maclean Murdoch, 17 Augusta street, Splotlands
Nicol Walter, 48 Loudoun square
Rankin John, 7 East terrace
Reid Robert, 4 North Church st
Ross Charles, 18 Charles st
Scott James, 9 The Parade
Sutherland Robert, 14 Broadway, Splotlands
Sutherland Wm., 4 Guilford crescent
Wallace John, 19 Pembroke terrace

LOAN OFFICES & SOCIETIES

Barnett Louis, 49 Bute st. and 6 Caroline st
Blaiberg Solomon, 2 Bute terrace
Bute Docks Investment and Loan Society, Consulate chambers, Bute rd - J. Cousins, agent
Cardiff Mutual, 1 The Hayes - Samuel J. Davies, secretary
Friedman Solomon, 3 Westbourne cres
Glamorgan Finance Co. Limited, 5 St. John's square - Thomas Webber, F.R.S.L., manager and secretary - See advertisement
Protector Endowment Loan & Annuity Co., Philharmonic chambers - John Jenkins & Co., agents
Provident Permanent Investment & Loan, 74 St. Mary st - W. & S. Hern, agents
Samuel Moses & Son, 199 Bute st
Samuel Samuel, 11 Wellington terrace
Somerset Finance Co., 7 Nelson ter - William F. Gillett, agent

MANURE MERCHANTS

(See also Seed Merchants. )

Gordon James & Co., 15 Angel st
Hall, Reynolds & Co. Limited (and agent for Lawe's manures), Womanby st. & at Cowbridge and Caerphilly
Hibbert John, 17 Angel st


MARINE INSURANCE ASSOCIATIONS & AGENTS

Ambroath Board of Underwriters,151 Bute st., Docks - Sydney D. Jenkins, agent
Austrian Veritas, Primavesi chambers - A. T. Lucovich, agent
Bremen, Lubeck, and Oldenburg Underwriters', 6 Mount Stuart sq. - M. Krieger, agent
Bristol Channel Frieght, Dead Freight & Demurrage Association, 7, Mount Stuart square - Joseph L. Browne, secretary
Bristol Channel Tug Owners' Protection Assocation, 7 Mount Stuart sq - Joseph L. Browne, sec
Cardiff Mutual Iron Steamship Insurance Association, 7 Mount Stuart sq - Joseph L. Browne, sec
Finland Board of Underwriters', 151 Bute st., Docks - Sydney D. Jenkins, agent
Guernsey Mutual Insurance Society, 2 Dock chambers - Martin and Marquand, agents
Johnson S. M. & Co., 19 Mount Stuart sq
Liverpool Underwriters', Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks - John Bovey & Co.
Marine & General Mutual(life), 31 West Bute st., Docks - R. W. Parry & Brother, agents
Marine Underwriters', 19 Mount Stuart square - S. N. Johnson, manager
Neptune Marine Limited, 135 Bute st., Docks - Robert A. Groves, agent
Northern Maritime, 9 Mount Stuart square - John H, Wilson, agent
Tellefsen, Wills & Co., 2 Bute crescent
West of England Underwriters', 10 Bute crescent - Edwin Knight, manager

MARINE STORE DEALERS

Burns Daniel, 59 Clifton st., Splotlands
Childs Thomas, 31 Stuart st
Donavon Timothy, The Hayes
Fleming John, Hope st
Gregson James C., 29 Evelyn st
Jones Thomas & Co., Wharf st
Roberts Henry, 43 Mount Stuart sq

MARKET GARDENERS

Budd William, 38 Romilly cres., Canton
Case Frederick, 23 High st
Evans James, Ely road, Canton
Gale Henry, Cottles road, Roath
Goodfield Maurice, Ely rd., Canton
Irving Henry, Cottles rd., Roath
Mitchell Thomas, St. Mellons
Scott Job, Severn road, Canton
Stanley Benjamin, Ely rd., Canton

MASTER MARINERS

Angel Manassah, Fish Leigh, Lacey st., Roath
Beynon Joseph, 195 Severn rd., Canton
Church James, 21 Metal st., Splotlands
Coward Wm., 9 St. Andrew's crescent
Curtis Wm. H, 48 Mount Stuart square
Devereux William, 6 East terrace
Dore James, 19 Metal st., Splotlands
Forsdike John, 31 Partridge rd., Roath
Gibson John, 9 Windosr esplanade
Goode Edwin, Richmond rd
Grainger John, 13 Longcross st., Roath
Hall Edward, 39 Partridge rd., Roath
Hocken William, 39 Oakfield st., Roath
Jones David, 62 Longcross st., Roath
Langlois H. J., 36 Mount Stuart square
Lindbergh Charles E., 54 Loudoun sq
Lister John, 6 Upper Station terrace
Lobb Wm. S., 32 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Marshall Edward, 36 Llandaff rd
Mumford Wm. C., 5 Windsor esplanade
Nance Thos. H., 33 Partridge rd., Roath
Parsons James, King's rd., Canton
Pearse Samuel W., 17 Northcote st
Pearson Joseph J., Woodville road, Cathays
Polglase Alexander, 7 Windsor esplanade
Powley Jackson, 18 Wordsworth st., Roath
Rowe Peter, 25 Wordsworth st., Roath
Stagg John L., Oakfield st., Roath
Thomas T. T., 8 The Walk
Tregarthen Thomas, 9 Longcross st., Roath
Turpin Joseph, Oakfield st., Roath
Williams John, 62 Crockherbtown
Williams Thomas, Pembroke House, Conway rd., Canton

MERCHANTS

Marked thus * are Commission.

(See also Merchants under their respective heads. )

Budgett James & Branth, West Bute dock, and at Bristol
Calaminus Augustus, 118 Bute st., Docks
Capper, Alexander & Co., 5 Mount Stuart square
Cory Brothers & Co., James st., Docks
Duggan Emma (woollen), 49 Great Frederick st
Frazer & Co., Britannia buildings, Bute street Docks
Gueret L. & H., 5 Dock chambers
Hall, Reynolds & Co. Limited (manure, seed, and cake), Womanby st. & at Cowbridge & Caerphilly
Hollyer John S. & Co., 2 Powell's place, Bute docks
Jones G. W., Heard & Ingram, 71 Bute st., Docks
Jugo & Co. (Spanish), 4 mount Stuart square
* Laughland John, 114 Bute st., Docks
Murphy John J. & Co., 2 Docks chambers
Page & Co., 3 Dock chambers
Pattinson & Co., 69 Bute st., Docks
* Ronnfeldt W. & Co., 2 Dock chambers
Sessions J. and Sons (timber, slater and general), Canal wharf East, and Docks, Gloucester - See advertisement
Stallybrass, Balmer & Co. (importers and dealers in esparto and other fibres for the manufacture of paper), 4 Dock chambers
Strick James & Sons, 59 Mount Stuart square
Tellefsen, Wills & Co., 2 Bute crescent
Tennant Charles, Sons & Co., 13 Bute crescent
Thomas Wm. H. & Co., 134 Bute st., Docks
Watts, Milburn & Co., 118 Bute st., Docks


METAL MERCHANTS

Cross Brothers, 21 Working st
Elliott's Patent Metal Co. Limited, 105 Bute st., Docks - W. Y. Edwards, agent
Forester, Dornford & Co., 29 Mount Stuart square
Grenfell Pascoe & Son (yellow metal and copper manufacturers) - Guilio Strina, agent, 1 Mount Stuart sq; works, Swansea
Muntz's Metal Co. Limited, East side of West Bute dock - Charles Hill & Son, agents
Vivian & Sons ( Swansea, yellow metal and copper manufacturers), 2 Bute crescent - Tellefsen, Wills & Co. , agents

MILLERS

Crown Mills & Biscuit Works Co., John street
Evans Thomas, Roath
Howells Moses, St. Mellons
Lougher Daniel & Son, Canton Mills
Morgan David, St. Mellons
Spiller & Co., West Bute dock
Wood Brothers, Cambrian Steam Flour Mills, Canal wharf West

MILLINERS & DRESSMAKERS

Baker Elizabeth, 78 Patridge road, Roath
Baker Fanny, 99 Constellation street, Splotlands
Baugh Edith M., 58 Longcross st., Roath
Baxter E., 26 Castle rd., Roath
Bell Grace, 3 Augusta st., Splotlands
Bowen Hannah, 34 Great Frederick st
Brown Elizabeth, 17 James st
Chapman Mary, 23 Sevenoaks street, Lower Grangetown
Coleman P. H., 42 Crockherbtown
Corbitt Mary, 99 Broadway, Splotlands
David Mary, 3 Tavistock st., Roath
Dawson John H., Knole street, Lower Grangetown
Evans Emily J., 90 Cowbridge road, Canton
Evans Fanny, 26 Queen st
Foster Mary, 9 Dumfries place
Furse Annie, 7 Brighton Terrace, Newport road
Gale Emily, 24 Green st
Glover Prudence, 17 Copper street, Splotlands
Harris Mary, Waterloo House, Severn road, Canton
Higgon Anna Maria, 38 Clifton street, Splotlands
Jones Catherine, 109 Broadway, Splotlands
Kochs A., 33 Windsor place
Lewis Elizabeth A., 25 Royal arcade
Lodwick Lodwick N., 19 Castle road, Roath
Love Martua, 18 Clifton st., Splotlands
Monfries Charlotte L., 15 Crockherbtown
Morris David, 8 Royal arcade
Morrison Harriet, 15 South Church st
Newberry Ann, 37 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Packer Celia, 61 Constellation street, Splotlands
Parnell George C., 57 Shakspere st., Roath
Parry Margaret, 11 Clifton st., Splotlands
Palmer John J., 12 Royal arcade
Pedler M. J. & E., 2 Windsor place
Perry Elizabeth, 2 Prince Leopold st., Splotlands
Pilcher Mary, 4 Wellington terrace
Rendall John, 34 Royal arcade
Smith Catherine, 2 Friend's place
Stevens Margaret, 28 Eclipse street, Splotlands
Sweet Sarah A., 22 Trinity st
Tainton William T., 216 Bute st
Taylor Caroline, 23 Lily st., Roath
Thomas A., 4 Great Frederick st.
Thomas E. & O., 123 Cowbridge road, Canton
Thomas Harriet, 59 Wood st
Thomas Howell, 38 Broadway, Splotlands
Thomas Margaret, 13 St. Peter street, Roath
Thomas Mary A., 59 Pearl st., Splotlands
Thomas Thomas, 19 Moira terrace, Splotlands
Thomas William H., 9 Queen st
Touzer Mary A., 18 Planet street, Splotlands
Wade Agnes, 14 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Webber Mary, 91 Elm st., Roath
White N., 21 Royal arcade
Williams Margaret, 100 Cowbridge rd., Canton

MINING ENGINEERS

See Civil Engineers

MUSIC & MUSICAL INSTRUMENT SELLERS

Chappell John H., 267 Bute st
Chave Charles, 274 Bute st
Cooper, Coutts & Co., 50 Crockherbtown
Heath Robert & Edward (pianoforte), 11 The Parade
Thatcher Cornelius O., 4 Montgomery terrace, Roath
Thompson and Shackell (pianoforte and harmonium makers, music sellers, concert agents, and sole agents for J. Brinsmead and Sons' gold medal pianos), Queen's buildings, 12 Queen st. and 64 St. Mary st., and at Swansea, Newport and Tenby)

Webb Edward, 233 Bute st
Webb Joseph, 184 Bute st

NAIL & RIVIT MAKER

Ayliffe Thomas, 25 Working st

NEWSPAPER & PERIODICAL DEALERS

Beale James H., 281 Bute st
Boddington L. & S., 13 Moira terrace, Splotlands
Bussell George, 17 Stuart st
Corin Joseph H. (& portmanteam & trunk dealer), 28 St. Mary st., 14 Church st., 10 Trinity st. & 49 Crockherbtown
Croft Samuel E., 126 Cowbridge road, Canton
Evans Elizabeth, 18 Bridge st
Gulliford Joseph, 264 Bute st
Hogg John, 66A Crockherbtown
Jones Edward, 11 Trinity st
Morris Richard, 64 Shakspere st., Roath
O'Donovan Matilda E., 38 Bute st
Rowledge John, 48 Castle rd., Roath
Seager William, 6 Maria st
Smith Charles, 110 Clifton st., Splotlands
Smith William E., 92 Cowbridge road, Canton
Townsend Chas., 133 Clifton st., Splotlands
Twyford John, 135 Cowbridge road, Canton
Webb Mary, Wood st
Williams Edwin, 144 Clifton street, Splotlands

NEWSPAPERS, &c.

With their proprietors and publishers, & days of Publication

Burgess (The) (Friday - satirical), 41 St. Mary st - William Pedler, publisher
Bute Docks Weekly Visitor (Saturday), 6 Duke st - William Jones, publisher
Cardiff Advertiser & Local Guide (monthly), 3 Royal arcade - T. G. Glass & Co., publishers
Cardiff, Swansea and Newport Shipping Gazette (every Monday, 21s. per annum) - Duncan and Sons, proprietors, 75 and 76 St. Mary st. and Westgate st - See advertisement
Cardiff Times and South Wales Weekly News (every Friday and Saturday, price 2d.; great weekly paper for Wales and West of England) - Duncan and Sons, proprietors, 75 & 76 St. Mary st., and Westgate st - See advertisement

Cardiff Weekly Mail and South Wales Advertiser (every Friday and Saturday, price 2d.; 72 long columns, leading family paper) - W. E. R. Evans, publisher and manager
Christian Echo
(Saturday), St. Mary st - London & South Wales Newspaper Co. Limited, proprietors
Principality (The), the people's journal for Wales (every Friday, eight pages, one penny), St. Mary st - W. E. R. Evans, publisher and manager - See advertisement
South Wales Daily News (price one penny; leading daily paper for Wales and West of England), 75 and 76 St. Mary st. and Westgate st - Duncan and Sons, proprietors - See advertisement
South Wales Property Gazette (monthly), 74 St. Mary st - W. & S. Hern, agents
Western Mail (one penny, published daily, best daily paper, guaranteed largest circulation in Wales; average daily circulation, 13,721), St. Mary st - W. E. R. Evans, publisher and manager - See advertisement


NURSERYMEN, SEEDSMEN, and FLORISTS

Ellis Alfred, 3 Victoria pl., Newport rd
Thomas William (late J. S. Matthews), wholesale warehouse, 6 Crockherbtown
Treseder Stephen, Ely rd., Canton
Treseder Wm., Cowbridge rd., Canton

OPTICIANS & NAUTICAL INSTRUMENT MAKERS

Ainsley Thomas L., 86 Bute st., Docks
Biggs Bryant, 64 Bute st., Docks
Petrali Angelo, 90 Bute st., Docks
Primavesi F. & Sons (dealers), James st., Bute docks
Thatcher Henry J., 107 Bute st., Docks
Weichart William (dealer), 119 Bute st., Docks
Williams Thomas J., 2 Mount Stuart terrace

PAINT, VARNISH, &c. MANUFACTURERS

Heigham & Co. (& oil merchants), 133 Bute st., Docks; works, East moors

PAINTERS and GLAZIERS

Balsdon William H., 114 Upper George st
Banes Edwin, 68 Adam st
Brown Thomas, 105 Cowbridge road, Canton
Burgess Cadogan Daniel, 22 Castle rd., Roath
Cadogan Daniel, 22 Castle rd., Roath
Cadogan William, 2 Elm st., Roath
Calli Joseph, 97 Clifton st., Splotlands
Cooper John, 22 System st., Splotlands
Cute Henry, 13 Meteor st., Splotlands
Davies Evan, 129 Clifton st., Splotlands
Davies William W., 29 Bridge st
Davis William & Son, 21 Queen st
Eddington Alfred J., 72 System st., Splotlands
Ellis Robert W., Old arcade
Freeman Thomas, 94 Broadway, Splotlands
Goldman Samuel (glazier), 55 Bridge st
Gorman & Ackland, 43 Crockherbtown
Gorman D., 7 Bridge st
Grey Benjamin, 40 Union st
Guest John, 97 Severn rd., Canton
Holcombe Robert, 128 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Jenks Edwin, 8 Crockherbtown
Johns Charles, 29 West Bute st., Docks
Jones George, 17 Church st
Lock Francis S., 4 Westgate st
Long Charles, 46 James st
Mogridge Thomas, 62 Cowbridge road, Canton
Moore Henry, 80 Castle rd., Roath
Moore James, 7 Bute st
Moyle Thomas, 27 Bedford st
Mullens David, 16 Green st
Nicholl Robert J., 7 Park st
Preston William & Son, 26 Bridge st
Price & Evans, 9 Castle rd., Roath
Proger John G., 13 Trinity st
Rosser Charles J. & Edward J., 27 Millicent st
Rosser James, 49 Bridge st
Smith Joseph, 9 Wharton st
Taylor Henry, Lewis st., Canton
Thorn Harry, 4 Teal st., Roath
Tregunno Thomas, 9 George st
Williams Thomas, 7 Moira terrace, Splotlands
Williams William, 3 Adamsdown sq
Wilson Andrew, Cowbridge rd

PAPER MERCHANTS

Owen Daniel & Co. (and paper bag), St. Mary st
T homasson J. B. & Co., 28 & 79 St. Mary st

PATENT FUEL MANUFACTURERS

Cambrian Patent Fuel Company, Limited, 74 St. Mary st - W. & S. Hern, secretaries; George H. Noel, agent, 2 Stuart street, Docks; works, Gabalfa
Crown Preserved Coal Co., Britannia buildings, Bute docks; works, Blackweir - Samuel Butler, manager
Davies & Fry, 113 Bute st., Docks; works, Maindy
Heath & Co., 12 Bute crescent; works, Blackweir

PAWNBROKERS

Barnett Annetta, 9 Nelson terrace, & 35 Clifton st., Splotlands
Barnett Louis, 49 Bute st., and 6 Caroline st
Barron Ezekiel L., 141 Bute st
Beirnstein Barnett, 57 James st., Docks
Blaiberg Solomon, 2 Bute terrace
Fine Morris, 9 Moira ter., Splotlands
Fligelstone Louis, 122 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Freydberg David, 18 System st., Splotlands
Harris Simon & Son, 279 Bute st
Isaacs Judah, 43 Shakspere st., Roath
Joseph Solomon, 24 St. Mary st. & 50 James st
Levene Harris, Bute terrace
Levene Wolfe, 47 Adam st
Lyons Mark, 117 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Phillips Philip, 43 Caroline st
Zussen Rachel, 222 Bute st

PHOTOGRAPHIC ARTISTS

Beard Alfred L., 33 Royal arcade
Collings Margaret R., 47 Bute st
Freke Alfred, 253 Bute st
Hill Mary J., 26 Caroline st
Howe T. L., 37 St. Mary st
Jenks George D., 34 Bute st
Lee Edwin P. & Co., 9 Crockherbtown
Long John, 56 Crockherbtown
Ryan Richard B., 31 Wordsworth st., Roath
Sadler George, 157 Bute st
Taylor A. & G. ( London), 8 Duke st - Thomas Blackburn, manager
Taylor Alfred, 199 Bute st
Williams Thomas, 197 Bute st
Willis Richard F., 63 William st., Newtown

PHYSICIANS

See Surgeons

PICTURE FRAME MAKERS

Brooks Richard, 3 Broad st
Cohen Louis, 25 Bute terrace
Cohen Lazarus, 4 Bridge st
Edels Isaac, 42 Caroline st
Hamlett John, 28 South William st
Jarvis Edwin & Son, 23 Meteor st., Splotlands
Jenks George D., 34 Bute st
Roberts George J. (& picture dealer), 35 Royal arcade

PLASTERERS

Baugh Edwin, 1 Atlas terrace, Canton
Davies Samuel, 11 James st., Roath
Knill Arthur (& slater & caster in plaster), Planet st., Splotlands
Letton George, Louisa st
Merrett Charles, 18 Oxford st., Roath

PLUMBERS

Beddoe Philip, 1 Holmesdale st., Lower Grangetown
Collard Henry, 24 Oxford st., Roath
Harris Brothers, 19 James st
Holcombe Robert, 128 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Jeffery William J., 27 Wrst Bute st., Docks
Lock Francis S., 4 Westgate st - See advertisement
M cCallum D. B., jun, between East & West dock basins
Price & Evans, 9 Castle rd., Roath
Proud & Hogg, 69 Bute st., Docks
Proger & John G., 13 Trinity st
Reynolds William N., Bute bridge
Rice C. L., 25 Working st
Rouch, Son & Co., West side of West Bute dock
Tregunno Thomas, 9 George st
Watts & Co., 30 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Woodman John, 26 Wharton st
Woods John, 6 St. John st

POTATO MERCHANTS

Baker William, 28 Herbert st
Callaghan Thomas (and fruit), West Bute dock
Case Frederick, 23 High st
Clarke Isaac, Gladstone st
England John H., West Bute dock, 53 St. Mary st. & Cowbridge rd., Canton
England Richard (& fruit), West Bute dock
Guy D. & Son, 92 Bute st., Docks
Newton Henry, Working st
Rees Edward W., North end of West Bute docks
Shapland George, West Bute dock
Shapland Henry, West Bute dock
Williams George, The Hayes
Wood Henry, 48 St. Mary st

POULTRY DEALERS

Renwick Ann, 200 Bute st
Richards David, 207 Bute st

PRINTERS - LETTERPRESS

Marked thus * are also Lithographic.

* Batten John L., 292 Bute st
David Jacob, 203 Bute st
Ducrog Lewis, 9 Swiss chambers, Crockherbtown
Duncan & Sons, 75 & 76 St. Mary st; works, Westgate st
Evans Mary, 24 Tredegar st
* Glass Thomas G. & Co., 3 & 5 Royal arcade
Jones & Son, 38 St. Mary st., 1 & 3 Royal arcade, & 4 Green st., Neath
Jones William, 6 Duke st
Lewis William, 22 Duke st
* Manderson Charles, Bennett's court, Working st
* Owen Daniel & Co., Western Mail buildings
Roberts Tom, 134 Bute st., Docks
Rossiter William H., 3 Trinity st
* Russell James & Co., Primavesi chambers, James st., Dock
* Wood James, 137 Bute st., Docks


PROFESSORS & TEACHERS

Marked thus * are Teachers of Music

* Atkins Fred. P., 129 Severn rd., Canton
Auberton Joseph (languages), 12 Charles st
Burns James (languages), 5 East ter
* Clyde Harriet, 7 Longcross st., Roath
* Davis George F., 19 Dumfries place
Roberts Edwin T. (dancing), 23 Metal st., Splotlands
* Scott Walter, Redland Villa, Newport rd
Sieverdin Antoine (languages), 36 The Parade
* Ternon Frederick (& French), 77 Partridge rd., Roath
* Thatcher Cornelius O., 4 Montgomery terrace, Roath
* Trice Eleanor S., Belgrave terrace, Newport rd


PROVISION MERCHANTS

(See also Bonded and Free Store Merchants)

Boyce William, 5 Richards terrace, Broadway, Roath
Collett John K., 235 Bute st
Hibbert John, 17 Angel st. and West Bute dock
Johnston, Miles & Co., John st
Marsh John G., London and North Western goods yard, Tyndall st
Page Samuel, Western Mail buildings
Tucker Brothers & Co., West Bute dock
Tucker William H., West Bute dock
Webb George F. & Co., Head of West Bute dock


RAILWAY WAGGON BUILDERS

Baxendale & Heald, 146 Bute st - Wm. Sneezum, manager; works, Llantrisant
Bristol Waggon Co. Limited, East moors - Rice Davies, manager
Cardiff & South Wales Waggon Co. Limited, 2 Dock chambers - Wm. E. Nance, secretary; works, East moors
Davis J. & Co. (repairers), East moors
Glamorgan Waggon Co. (George W. Armstrong), East moors
Gloucester Waggon Co. Limited, 70 Bute st., Docks; works, East moors - John Batten, manager
Lancaster Waggon Co. Limited, East moors
Metropolitan Railway Carriage and Waggon Co. Limited, East moors - Howard Davenport, manager
Midland Railway Carriage & Waggon Co. ( Birmingham), East moors
Swansea Waggon Co. Limited, East moors
Western Waggon Co. Limited, East moors

ROPE & TWINE MAKERS

Elliot George & Co. (patent wire rope), West Bute docks, and at Washington, Durham; offices 23 Great George st., Westminster, London
Elliot Joseph & Sons, 119 Bute st., Docks
Grainger James F., 13 St. John st
Warren Thos., 6 St. Mary st; works, Ely.

SACK CONTRACTORS

Brown, Gospill & Sons, Bute Warehouses, West Bute dock
South Wales Sack Hiring Co., West Bute dock - Brewer, Simpson & Co., managers

SADDLERS & HARNESS MAKERS

Cottrell Frederick, 57 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Farmer Benjamin, 8 Quay st
Gazard Joseph, 62 St. Mary st
Hayward E. & Co., 1 Broad st
Hiscocks Tom, 2 Wood st
Powell Thomas, 6 High st
Sheppard Arthur, Marshfield
Thayer Isaac, 21 Castle rd., Roath

SAIL MAKERS

Ayre & Co., 162 Bute st
Brukewich Selig, 113 Bute st., Docks
Edwards Brothers, Loudoun place
Elliott Joseph & Sons, 119 Bute st., Docks
Frazer & Co., 126 Bute st., Docks
Gibbs & Sons, 119 Bute st., Docks
Gibson Brothers, 114 Bute st., Docks
Hutchins John Turner, Evelyn st., docks
Jenkins Sydney D., 151 Bute st
Jones John O., 145 Bute st
Matthias William, 46 Stuart st
Morgan William & Son, West Bute dock
Morteo Brothers, 2 Stuart st., Docks
Parker Richard, George st
Savage James, 150 Bute st
Toleman & England, 168 Bute st
Tregarthen Charles, 24 James st
Trotter T. R. & Sons, 132 Bute st., Docks

SAW and PLANING MILLS

(See also Joinery Finishing - Manufacturers of)

Alexanders & Co., Canal wharf East
Bland John & Co., Bute Timber Yard - Canal wharf East
Grant James G. & Co., West side of East Bute dock
Howells J. & Sons, West side of West Bute dock - See advertisement
Lock Francis S. (& joinery finishings), 4 Westgate st; steam joinery works & saw mills, Penarth rd - See advert
Morris & Smith, Herbert st
Shepton Samuel (& joinery finishings), Sandon rd - See advert
Thomas Alfred R., Cardiff Steam Saw Mills, Canal wharf East, & East Bute Dock Timber Yard - See advert
Trayers & Co., West side of West Bute dock
Watsons & Co., Canal wharf East, & at Aberdare
Williams David & Co. (& joinery finishings), Pearl st., Splotlands - See advertisement


SCALE, BEAM, & WEIGHING-MACHINE MAKER

Kirk William, 19 Caroline st

SEED MERCHANTS

Cummins Joseph, 20 Castle rd., Roath
Gordon James & Co., 15 Angel st
Hall, Reynolds & Co. Limited (& cake, Womandy st. & at Cowbridge & Caerphilly
Hibbert John, 17 Angel st
Walker Joseph, 24 Queen st

SEWING MACHINE DEALERS

Howe Machine Co. Limited, 45 Royal arcade - William David, manager
Singer Manufacturing Co., 5 Queen st - Edward F. Sidwell, manager
Thomas Henry, 2 Working st
Wheller & Wilson Manufacturing Co., 17 St. Mary st - William H. Hutchins, manager, chief office for South Wales

SHIP & INSURANCE BROKERS

Angel William & Co., 148 Bute st
Anning John H., 70 Bute st., Docks
Baker Thos. & Son, 115 Bute st., Docks
Barnes, Guthrie & Co., 18 Mount Stuart square
Begg Michael J. & Co., 21 Mount Stuart square
Bertolotto G., 1 Mount Stuart square
Beynon Thos. & Co., 129 Bute st., Docks
Bovey John & Co., Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks
Bowen Evans, Consulate chambers, Bute rd
Bregeon Eugene (steam), 1 Dock chambers
Buckingham Henry, 118 Bute st., Docks
Capper, Alexander & Co., 5 Mount Stuart square
Carrel Francis Peter, 25 Mount Stuart square
Chadwick Frank B. & Co., 1 Mount Stuart square
Clarke Brothers, 87 Bute st., Docks
Cloake Henry, 60 Bute st., Docks
Cory Brothers & Co., James st., Docks
Cory John & Sons, 8 Mount Stuart sq
Cowell James S., 20 The Walk
Davies J. R. & Co., 20 Mount Stuart sq
Decandia S. & Co., 68 Bute st., Docks
Downing Edward C., Consulate chambers, Bute docks
Earl Edward & Co. (& steam), 31 West Bute st., Docks
Edwards W. Y. (and steam ship), 105 Bute st., Docks
Groves & Co., 135 Bute st., Docks
Gueret L. & H. (steam), 5 Dock chambers
Hacquoil Brothers, 130 Bute st., Docks
Handcock Edmund, jun., 7 Mount Stuart square
Harrison Brothers & Moore (steam), 4 Dock chambers
Hesketh & Co., Atlas chambers, James st., Docks
Hillestrom M. & Co., 27 Mount Stuart square
Hoffmann J. & Co., 41 Mount Stuart sq
Hurley, Matthews & Co., 28 Mount Stuart square
Hutchins & Carroll, 37 Mount Stuart square
Jenkins Sydney D., 151 Bute st
Jessen George N., 4 Dock chambers
Jones Brothers & Co., 130 Bute st, Docks
Jones Evan & Co., 98 Bute st., Docks
Jones G. W., Heard & Ingram, 71 Bute st., Docks
Knight Edwin, 10 Bute crescent
Krieger M., 6 Mount Stuart square
Lee James, 147 Bute st
Lucovich A. T., Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks
Manzanos, Cristobal & Co., 111 Bute st., Docks
Mark Robert & Sons, 42 Mount Stuart square
Martin & Marquand, 2 Dock chambers
Marychurch James & Co., 9 Bute cres
Morel Brothers & Co., 2 Stuart st., Docks
Morgan & Co., 5 Dock chambers
Morteo & Penco, 2 Stuart st., Docks
Mules Daniel, 87 Bute st., Docks
Murphy John J., & Co., 2 Dock chambers
Ogleby & Davies, 105 Bute st., Docks
Owen & Jones, Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks
Parry Richard W. & Brother, 31 West Bute st., Docks
Pyman, Watson & Co. (steam), 110 Bute st., Docks
Rogers John, 134 Bute st., Docks
Rowlands & Thomas, 129 Bute st., Docks
Schiaffino Felippo, Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks
Schroeter C. & Co., Vienna chambers, 118 Bute st., Docks
Short & Dunn, 2 Mount Stuart terrace
Stowe George S., 5 Mount Stuart sq
Strick James & Sons, 59 Mount Stuart square
Strina Michele, 4 Bute crescent
Strong, Phalp & Scott (steam), 2 Stuart st., Docks
Tellefsen, Wills & Co., 2 Bute crescent
Thompson Matthew, 2 Mount Stuart sq
Todd Richard R., Consulate chambers, Bute docks
Trounce Wm. J., 2 Stuart st., Docks
Turnbull Brothers, Atlas chambers, James st., Docks
Tylor & Mann, 123 Bute st., Docks
Vellacott H. & Son, 118 Bute st., Docks
Watts, Milburn & Co., 118 Bute st., Docks
White Wm. R., 55 James st
Wilson John H., 9 Mount Stuart sq
Young C. O. & Christies, 72 Bute st., Docks

SHIP BUILDERS

(See also Shipwrights & Boat Builders).

Chapman & Williams (iron), between East and West dock basins - See advertisement
Croft & Dale, 9 Bute crescent; works, West Bute dock
Davies & Plain, West side of East Bute dock
Down & Grant, between East & West dock basins
Gunn J. & M. & Co., Mount Stuart graving dock, Stuart st
Hill Charles & Sons (iron and wood), East and West Bute graving docks
Hodge Thomas, Dock yard; East wharf
Parfitt & Jenkins (iron), Tubal Cain Works and Roath Dock Works
Pile Wm. F. & Co. (iron and wood), Wear Dock Works, East moors
Rees William, between East and West dock basins


SHIP CHANDLERS

Ayre & Co., 162 Bute st
Brailli & Co., 63 Bute st., Docks
Brukewich Selig, 113 Bute st., Docks
Elliott Joseph & Sons, 119 Bute st., Docks
Frazer & Co., Britannia buildings, Bute st., Docks
Gibbs & Son, 72 Bute st., Docks
Gibson Brothers, 114 Bute st., Docks
Hutchins John T., Evelyn st., Docks
Jenkins Sydney D., 151 Bute st
Jones John O., 145 Bute st
Kitchin Walker, 181 Bute st
Maggi Joseph, 153 Bute st
Matthias William, 46 Stuart st
Morteo Brothers, 2 Stuart st
Pearce & Adey, 187 Bute st
Savage James, 150 Bute st
Toleman & England, 168 Bute st
Tregarthen Charles, 24 James st
Trotter T. R. & Sons, 132 Bute st., Docks
Webb George F. & Co., head of West Bute docks

SHIP OWNERS

Alexanders & Co., Canal wharf East
Anning John H., 70 Bute st., Docks
Baker Thos. & Son, 115 Bute st., Docks
Begg Michael J. & Co., 21 Mount Stuart sq
Bovey John & Co., Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks
Bregeon Eugene, 1 Dock chambers
Capper, Alexander & Co., 5 Mount Stuart sq
Cardiff and Bristol Channel Steam Ships, Pier head - Charles M cConochie, manager
Cardiff Ship Owners' Association, 3 Dock chambers - Willoughby L. Hawkins, secretary
Chadwick Frank B. & Co., 1 Mount Stuart sq
Cloake Henry, 60 Bute st., Docks
Cory Brothers & Co. (steam), James st., Docks
Cory John & Sons, 8 Mount Stuart sq
Downing E. C., Consulate chambers
Easthope Robert (steamboat), 40 Loudoun sq
Edwards Wm. Y. (steam), 105 Bute st., Docks
Gibbs Peter (tug), 3 Windsor ter., Docks
Gibson Brothers, 114 Bute st., Docks
Gueret L. & H. (steam), 5 Dock chambers
Gunn J. & M. & Co., Stuart st
Hacquoil Brothers (steam), 130 Bute st., Docks
Hodge John W., 53 Loudoun sq
Hurley, Matthews & Co., 28 Mount Stuart sq
Jones Brothers & Co. (steam), 130 Bute st., Docks
Jones Evan & Co. (steam), 98 Bute st., Docks
Jones G. W., Heard & Ingram, 71 Bute st., Docks
Lee & Finch, 15 Mount Stuart sq
Lucovich A. T., Primavesi chambers, James st., Docks
Martin & Marquand, 2 Dock chambers
Marychurch J. & Co., 9 Bute crescent
Morel Brothers 7amp; Co. (steam), 2 Stuart st., Docks
Pyman, Watson & Co., 110 Bute st., Docks
Rowe Peter, 53 Mount Stuart sq
Rowlands & Thomas, 129 Bute st., Docks
Rundle Chas. O. (tug), 45 Stuart st
Short & Dunn, 2 Mount Stuart terrace
Stallybrass Charles E., 4 Dock chambers
Strong W. & R. H. (tug & steam ship), 2 Stuart st., Docks
Symonds Trevanion (tug), 3 Penarth ter.
Taylor E. & Co., 60 Bute st., Docks
Thompson Matthew, 2 Mount Stuart sq
Trayes & Co., West side of West Bute dock
Turnbull Brothers, Atlas chambers, James st., Docks
Vellacott H. & Son, 118 Bute st., Docks
Ware James, 13 Bute crescent
Wilson Jno. H., 9 Mount Stuart sq
Young C. O. & Christies, 72 Bute st., Docks

SHIPSMITHS

(See also Blacksmiths.)

Barrett Luke, West side of East Bute dock
Bates John, West side of West Bute dock
Blake Joseph, Dudley st
Brabyn Joseph, West side of West Bute dock
Chapman & Williams, between East and West dock basins - See advertisement
Cravos Stephano K. & Brothers, West side of West Bute dock
Croft & Dale, 9 Bute crescent - works, West Bute dock
Davies & Plain, West side of East Bute dock
Davies Benjamin C., Alice st
Denniston John, West side of East Bute dock
Down & Grant, between East and West dock basins
Hamon Frank, West side of West Bute dock
Harvey Frederick, West side of West Bute dock
Hopkins David & Co., West side of East Bute dock
Jones & Job, Dudley st
Lace E. & Son, between East and West dock basins
Lang George, West side of West Bute dock
Podesta & Son, West side of West Bute dock
Rees William, between East and West dock basins
Rouch, Son & Co., West side of West Bute dock
Row Henry, West side of West Bute dock
Sleep Richard (& block & spar maker), West side of West Bute dock
Thomas William, West side of East Bute dock
Tonkin Wm. H., between East & West dock basins
Tyneside Engine Works, Limited, between East and West dock basins
Walsh Jeffery, West side of West Bute dock
Williams William, between East & West dock basins


SHIPWRIGHTS, BOAT BUILDERS, & BLOCK & SPAR MAKERS

Barrett Luke, West side of East Bute dock
Bates John, West side of West Bute dock
Brabyn Joseph, West side of West Bute dock
Craig George, West side of West Bute dock
Cravos Stephano K. & Brothers, West side of West Bute dock
Davies & Plain, West side of East Bute dock
Denniston John, West side of East Bute dock
Down Mrs. -, West side of West Bute dock
Down & Grant, between East & West dock
Harvey Fredk., West side of West Bute
Hopkins David & Co., West side of East Bue dock
Lang George, West side of West Bute dock
Langmaid Richard, West side of West Bute dock
Owen Robert, West side of West Bute dock
Phillips & Davies, West side of West Bute dock
Podesta & Son (block & spar makers), West side of West Bute dock
Rees Wm., between East & West dock basins
Rogers Brothers, West side of East Bute dock
Rouch, Son & Co., West side of West Bute dock
Row Henry, West side of West Bute dock
Sleep Richard (block & spar maker), West side of West Bute dock
Thomas William, West side of East Bute dock
Tonkin W. H. between East & West dock basins
Walsh Jeffrey, West side of West Bute dock
Willans William, between East & West dock basins
Willis Adam, Dudley st

SHOPKEEPERS & DEALERS in GROCERIES & SUNDRIES

Ames Edwin, 1 Orbit st., Splotlands
Annear Elizabeth, 15 Green st
Arnold John, 62 Cathays terrace
Babb Mary A., 55 Metal st., Splotlands
Bagley James, 24 Evelyn st
Baker Charles, 13 Green st
Ballard William, 8 Maria st
Bandfield William A., 8 Meteor st., Splotlands
Barry Daniel, 40 John st., Splotlands
Barry Michael, 17 Tyndall st
Barry Redmond, 7 Mary Ann st
Batty John, 7 Margaret st
Beer John, 92 Severn rd., Canton
Bennett James, 55 Consellation, Splotlands
Bevan George, Blackweir
Boulter John, 27 Meteor st., Splotlands
Bowen & Sons, 52 Wood st
Bowser Geo., 40 Mortimer rd., Canton
Boyles Jane, 32 Christina st
Boyt Walter, 7 Eleanor st
Brend Edwd., 12 Clifton st., Splotlands
Bright Isaac, Blackweir
Brown Albert, 31 Maria st
Burden Geo., 27 Woodville rd., Cathays
Burnell Chas., 26 Mortimer rd., Canton
Callin Michael, East st
Carter Edwin G., 130 Clifton st., Splotlands
Chown William, 4 Elm st., Roath
Chown Elizabeth, 87 St. Mary st
Clarke William F., Holmesdale st., Lower Grangetown
Cleves Edward, 7 Maria st
Cole Richard, 58 Constellation st., Splotlands
Coles John, 70 Elm st., Roath
Connelly Timothy, 106 Clifton st., Splotlands
Coole Geo., 146 Wellington st., Canton
Corbett George, 12 Louisa st
Curtis Charles, 9 Margaret st
Dalzell Eliza, 24 Bedford st., Roath
David Edward, 27 Elm st., Roath
Davies Frances, 57 Metal st., Splotlands
Davies Jacob, 67 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Davies John, 13 George st
Davies Morgan, 52 Cowbridge rd, Canton
Davies Thomas, 25 Constellation st., Splotlands
Davies Thomas, 23 Windsor rd., Newtown
Davis Thomas, 74 Diamond st., Splotlands
Dawson Thomas, 34 Russell st., Roath
Day Charles, 41 Sophia st
Dunstan Ann, 52 Knole st., Lower Grangetown
Edmunds David, St. Mellons
Edwards Jas., 86 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Edwards John, 33 Great Frederick st
England Robt., 41 Picton place, Canton
Evans Robert, 54 Upper George st
Farr Joseph, 2 Tyndall st
Fish Sarah, 1 Seven Oaks st., Lower Grangetown
Franklin Charles, 1 Emeral st., Splotlands
Freegard Thomas, 16 Pearl st., Splotlands
Frost James, 154 Broadway, Splotlands
Gage Hannah, 17 Victoria st
Gibson John, Quay st
Giles Richard, Rumney bridge
Gillard Thomas, 48 Hewell st., Lower Grangetown
Goodman John, Sanquhar st
Green John, 7 Pearl st., Splotlands
Gunn Susan, 1 Margaret st
Hallett John, 23 Eleanor st
Harris David, 1 Ellen st
Harris Thomas, 28 Flora st., Cathays
Hatfield Edwd., 73 Broadway, Splotlands
Heard John T., Lower Grange
Hemmings William, 27 Emerald st., Splotlands
Hill James, 30 Wellington st., Canton
Hill Samuel D., Wyndham st., Canton
Hooper Chas., 71 Shakspere st., Roath
Hopkins Margaret, 65 Union st
Hornblow Thomas, 5 Wood st
Howard William, Rumney
Hullett Matilda, East st., Canton
Hutton Geo., 119 Cowbridge rd., Canton
James Benj., 15 Catherine st., Cathays
James John, Penarth rd., Grangetown
Jenkins James, 30 Louisa st
Jenkins Thomas, 19 Cathays terrace
Jennings Charles, 21 Evelyn st
Jennings John, 34 Charles st., Roath
Jennings William, 1 Penlline st., Roath
Jewell Wm., 17 Diamond st., Splotlands
John Eliza, 23 Wood st
John William, 1 South Church st
Jones Richard P., 13 Wood st
Jones Rees, 72 Wellington st., Canton
Jones Sarah, 37 Davis st
Jones William, Blackweir
Jones William, Marshfield
Juson George, 21 Ey rd., Canton
Kane Timothy, 37 Sophia st
Keefe Arthur, 29 Castle rd., Roath
Kerman Elizabeth, 23 Frederica st
Lacey Herbert, 21 Picton place, Canton
Lander Alfred, Holmesdale st., Lower Grangetown
Lawrence William, 39 Elm st., Roath
Lee John, 19 Moira place
Lemon Andrew, 229 Bute st
Leonard Wm., 15 Helen st., Splotlands
Lewis Ann, 42 Clifton st., Splotlands
Lewis Eliza, 49 Wellington st., Canton
Lewis John, 7 System st, Splotlands
Lewis John, 122 Broadway, Splotlands
Lewis Mary, 4 Ebenezer st
Lewis William, 1 Kent st., Lower Grangetown
Love Richard, 52 Oakley st., Lower Grangetown
Maidment Henry, 43 Severn rd., Canton
Marks William, 67 Oakley st., Lower Grangetown
Martin Joseph, 38 Diamon st., Splotlands
Matthews Phoebe, 182 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Matthews William, 13 Sophia st
Meaker Eliza, 26 Tyndall st
Meyrick Richard, 29 Little Frederick st
Meyrick William, 35 Peel st
Millier Eliza, 142 Clifton st., Splotlands
Moreland Chas., 19 Topaz st., Splotlands
Morgan Ann, 22 Wood st
Morgan Cornelius, 24 Llandaff rd., Canton
Morgan David, 3 Brook st
Morris John, 21 Ruby st., Splotlands
Murdock Eliza, 18 Christina st
Napper Wm. J., 36 Zinc st., Splotlands
Noel Alfred, 110 Upper George st
Noel Francis, 38 Maria st
Parry John, 16 Edward st
Perry Harry, 44 Sophia st
Phillips Thomas, 1 North William st
Pickard George, 49 Sophia st
Plews William, 5 Sanquhar st
Poole Joseph, 33 Ellen st
Powell Henry, 23 Flora st., Cathays
Price Emma, 16 Bedford st., Roath
Pring Edwin, 16 Crwys rd., Cathays
Proctor Francis W., 93 Clifton st., Splotlands
Prosser James, 91 Severn rd., Canton
Randall Isaac, Conybeare rd., Canton
Redman Thomas, 54 Bridge st
Rees David, 2 Woodville road, Cathays
Rees Henry, 39 Maria st
Rees John, 26 Pellett st
Rees Thomas, 15 Moira place
Richards Hannah, 17 Pearl street, Splotlands
Richards Isaac, 40 Tredegar st
Richards Rachael, 5 Womanby st
Roberts Edward, 41 Christina st
Robertson James, 44 Leckwith rd., Canton
Saunders Edwin, 32 Hewell st., Lower Grangetown
Searl Annie, 60 Loudoun square
Sexton Daniel, 2 Sanquhar st
Silver Sarah, 25 George st
Smith Caroline, 134 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Spackman Margaret, 22 Clive street, Roath
Spiller James, 8 Dudley st
Stark Elizabeth, 5 Bute terrace
Stevens Thomas, 24 Stuart st
Stokes Joseph W., 9 Wellington street, Canton
Sutton George, Letty st., Cathays
Terrell John, 20 Wood st
Thomas Edward, 138 Cathays terrace
Thomas James, 76 Gt. Frederick st
Thomas Jane, 31 North Church st
Thomas John, 26 Havelock street, Grangetown
Thomas John, 45 Tredegar st
Thomas John, 17 Cathays terrace
Thomas Philip, 44 Bridge st
Thomas Samuel R., 2 Davis st
Thomas Thomas, 24 Planet st., Splotlands
Thomas Thomas, 41 Crofts st., Roath
Thorley William, Holmesdale st., Lower Grangetown
Tozer Mary, 103 Constellation st., Splotlands
Toozer George, 65 Milton st., Roath
Tucker Sarah, 29 Elm st., Roath
Wakley Thomas G., 48 Bedford street, Roath
Wall Thomas, 32 Alice st
Walters Thomas, 67 Bedford street, Roath
Walton John, 26 South William st
Warman William, 26 Russell st., Roath
Watts Frank, 60 Wellington st., Canton
Webb Benjamin, 30 Cathays terrace
West Daniel, 35 Stuart st
Wilmott Ann, 101 Gt. Frederick st
Wigmore Thomas, 132 Severn road, Canton
Wilde Ann, 35 Bridge st
Williams Edward, 73 Gt. Frederick st
Williams Ebenezer, 73 Helen street, Splotlands
Williams Ruth, 9 Gt. Frederick st
Wilson Martha, Amherst st., Lower Grangetown
Wood John, 12 Bute terrace
Wood Martha, 2 Cathays terrace
Woodward Henry, 35 Severn rd., Canton
Wotton Frederick W., 13 Moira place
Yandle Henry, 37 Ely rd., Canton
Yeoland Frederick, 3 Moira place

SLATE MERCHANTS

Alexanders & Co., Canal wharf East
Bland John & Co., Bute Timber Yard, Canal wharf East
Corfield & Morgan (and manufacturers of enamelled slate and amrble chimney pieces, baths, wall linings, urinals, &c.), Parade; works, Metal st. - See advertisement
Davies & Co., Canal wharf West
Evans William, Canal wharf West
Grant James G. & Co., West side of East Bute dock
Owen William (& stone), North road
Sessions J. & Sons (and manufacturers by steam power of enamelled and plain slate and marble chimney pieces, baths, wall linings, urinals, &c.), Canal wharf East; works, John st., and Docks, Gloucester- See advertisement
Slocombe James & Co., East st., and Canal wharf East
Thomas Alfred R., Canal wharf East - See advertisement
Watsons & Co., Canal wharf East, and at Aberdare
Williams David & Co., Pearl st., Splotlands- See advertisement

SODA WATER, GINGER BEER &c. MANUFACTURERS.

Elliott Thomas, 231 Bute st
Lewis John, 22 Lily st., Roath

SOLICITORS

Marked thus * are Perpetual Commissioners and thus + are Commissioners to administer oaths in the Supreme Court of Judicature in England.

+ Blelloch David (& solicitor to Royal Humane Society), 29 & 30 St. Mary street
* Bradley William, 3 High st
Brittlebank George G., 19 Queen st
+ Cory William H., 17 Church st
+ Cousins Harry, 76 St. Mary st
Dalton, Spencer & Corbett (John S. Corbett, clerk to the magistrates of Kibbor division), 6 Working street
+ Davies David W., 11 St. John st
+ Downing & Price (& notaries), 118 Bute st., Docks
Ensor Thomas H., Royal Arcade chambers, St. Mary st
+ Evans John Henry (& clerk to the Rumney School Board), 20 Church st. and at Roath
+ Evans Robert Y., 24 Duke st
+ Goddard William J., 19 Duke st
+ Griffith & Corbett (& solicitors to the Cardiff Permanent Building Society; James A. Corbett, clerk to Penarth Local Board), 19 Quay st
Grover & Grover, 2 Crockherbtown
*+ Grover Montague (Grover & Grover), Crockherbtown
Hamilton Frederick de Courcy, 6 High st
+ Heard Henry (& solicitor to the Royal Hotel Company, Limited; to the Arcade Co. Limited; and to the Cardiff District of Oddfellows), 23 Trinity st
+ Hill George F., 20 High st
+ Hollier & Williams, 76 St. Mary st
* Hollier Henry J. (Hollier & Williams), 76 St. Mary st
+ Ingledew, Ince & Vachell, 123 Bute st., Docks
Ingledew & Vachell (Ingledew, Ince & Vachell), public notaries, 123 Bute st., Docks
Jacob Hier, 14 St. John st. and at Abergavenny
Jones John, Philharmonic chambers, St. Mary st. & at. Pontypridd
* Jones William (& notary), 29 St. Mary st
Langley Alfred F., 37 St. Mary st.
Lewis William H., 12 & 13 Queen's chambers, Queen st
Luard & Shirley (& solicitors to the Bute Docks), 24 High st
+* Luard William Charles (Luard & Shirley, county treasurer), 24 High st
+* Matthews Benjamin & Son (& notaries public), 1 & 2 Church st
Merrils & Son, 17 Church st
Miller John Bews, 37 St. Mary st
+* Morgan & Scott (& solicitors to the South Wales Permanent Benefit Building Society; to the Cardiff Restaurant Co.; & to the Cardiff Fish & Poultry Co. Limited), 18 High st
+ Morris & Son, 20 High st
Morris John (Morris & Son, & clerk to the magistrates for the hundred of Dinas Pwosi, clerk to the Dinas Powis Highway Board, an clerk to the town commissioner of taxes for Cardiff), 20 High st
Morgan James, Albert chambers, High st
Morgan John, 11 St. John st
Reece Edmund B. (& coroner for the eastern district of the county), 70 Crockherbtown
Reece Lewis T. (& notary), 70 Crockherbtown
Rees Daniel (& clerk to the borough magistrates & to the Cardiff & Penarth School Boards), Town Hall
Salmon George, Roath Villa, Newport rd
+ Spencer Richard E. (Dalton, Spencer & Corbett), 6 Working st
+ Stephen Thomas Henry (& notary), 2 Bute crescent
Waldron C. Richards, 74 St. Mary st
+* Waldron Clement (& commissioner to administer oaths in all the Irish courts, clerk to the local governors of Howell's Charity, Llandaff, and registrar of the Llandaff Probate Court), 74 St. Mary st
+ Williams Richard Wyndham (& solicitors to the Ely Valley Railway Co.), 8 Charles st.


STATIONERS & ACCOUNT BOOK MANUFACTURERS

(See also Booksellers, &c. & also Bookbinders.)

Evans Mary (account book), 24 Tredegar st
Glass Thomas G. & Co., 3 Royal arcade; works, 28 St. Mary st
Jones & Son (wholesale & retail), 38 St. Mary st. & at 1 & 3 Royal arcade, & at 4 Green st., Neath
Owen Daniel & Co. (& paper bag makers), Western Mail buildings
Thomasson J. B. & Co., 79 St. Mary st


STEAM GAUGE MANUFACTURER

Allen William A., 20 Duke st

STEAM PACKING MANUFACTURERS

Cambrian India Rubber Co. (& all leathers for mechanical purposes), 163 Bute st
South Wales India Rubber Co. (patent "Eagle" steam and waterproof packing, &c.), 32 West Bute st., Docks - Thomas Lewis, manager
- See advert

STEAM TUG OWNERS

See Shipowners

STOCK & SHARE BROKERS

Jenkins John & Co., Philharmonic chambers
Kenway Walter, 20 Church st
Lucock Edwin T., 18 High st
Roberts & Lyddon, Vienna chambers, Bute docks, and 17 Church st
Thackeray & Sayce, 133 Bute st., Docks

STONEMASONS

(See also Builders).

Dando Alfred, Penarth rd
Dix George, 171 Castle rd., Roath
Haines & Hole, Cowbridge rd., Canton
Hitt James (monumental, sculptor & church decorations), South Luton place
Jeanes James, 116 Cathays terrace
Jones Thomas, Penarth rd
Milsom Benjamin (monumental), Crwys, Cathays
Ponting Henry, 63 Millicent st
Robbins John, Oakfield st., Roath
Spiller James, 8 Dudley st
Thomas Herbert N. (monumental), 95 Elm st., Roath
Thomas Thomas, Wyndham st., Canton


STRAW BONNET MAKERS

Newberry Ann, 37 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Seager Ellen, 5 Great Frederick st

SURGEONS & PHYSICIANS

Buist James J. M.D., Pembroke House, Crockherbtown
Campbell William M.D., Ruperra Cottage, Newport rd
Edwards William T. M.D., 75 Crockherbtown
Evans John, 2 Ely rd., Canton
Evans Maurice G. M.D., St. Aubin's Villa, Newport rd
Evans Thos. M.D., 10 Crockherbtown
Fiddian A. P., 6 Brighton terrace, Newport rd
Granger Frederick W., 71 St. Mary st
Hardyman Charles E., 24 Crockherbtown
Horder Thomas G., 57 Crockherbtown
Jones David E., 46 Loudoun sq
Lougher & Treharne, Longcross House, Newport rd
Lougher Richard, Spring Bank, Crockherbtown
Milward James, 54 Charles st
Paine & Hardyman, 3 Gt. Frederick st
Paine Henry J. M.D., 11 Crockherbtown
Pearse Reginald T., 98 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Pratt Thomas O., 102 Bute st., Docks
Price William, Forest House, Park pl
Richards Thomas W. M.D., Spencer Villa, Cowbridge rd. , Canton
Sheen Alfred M.D., Halswell terrace, Newport rd
Taylor Wm. M.D., 21 Crockherbtown
Treharne John L., Longcross House, Newport rd
Vachell Charles, 51 Crokherbtown
Wallace Thomas M.D., 52 Crockherbtown
Williams Morgan, 59 Crockherbtown

SURVEYORS

(See also Architects & Surveyors.)

Austin & Milner (marine), 19 Mount Stuart square
Bassett Alexander, M.I.C.E. (county), 4 Church st
Bovey John & Co. (marine), Primavesi chambers, James st. , Docks
Brown & Adams, 9 St. Mary st
Down & Grant (for German Lloyd's), between East & West dock basin
Elliott & Jeffrey (steam ship), between E. & W. Dock Basins
Gillett William F., 7 Nelson terrace
Holden & Denton (of shipping), 17 Mount Stuart square
Jenkins Sydney D. (to American Lloyd's), 151 Bute st
John Evan, jun. (& valuer), Pentwyn, Pentyrch, near Cardiff
Kiehl Adolph H. (of shipping), 6 Mount Stuart square
Lloyd's Register of British & Foreign Shipping, 4 Bute crescent - Henry C. Tyrrell & A. E. Keydell, surveyors
Rowe Peter (marine), 53 Mount Stuart square
Short & Dunn (marine), 2 Mount Stuart terrace
Strong, Phalp & Scott, 2 Stuart st., Docks
Treatt John B. (Veritas), 2 Bute cres
Waring Thomas, C.E., 12 St. John st
Williams John A. B. (borough engineer & surveyor), Westgate st


TAILORS

Marked thus * are also Drapers

Baggs James, 8 Wood st
Bennett Edward, 1 Canal parade
Brukewich Morris, 109 Bute st., Docks
* Conway William O., 53 Cathays ter
Combs Charles, St. Mellons
Davies John, 3 Clifton st., Splotlands
Davies John, 34 Scott st
Docton George P., 13 Mount Stuart sq
* Edmunds William, 18 Queen st
* Evans D. & Son, 36 Caroline st
Evans David, 4 High st
Harding John, 9 Vere st., Roath
* Jotham & Sons (& woollen merchants & oufitters), 26 & 27 St. Mary st
Julian Joseph, 1 Severn rd
Lebolo & Bielski, 5 Stuart st
M cKay Charles, 13 Davis st
* Masters & Co., 29 & 30 St. Mary st
Meyrick David, 2 West Church st
Morris Jas., 149 Clifton st., Splotlands
* Newton John, 13 Crockherbtown
Nott Edward, Marshfield
Pady Samuel, 72 Crockherbtown
Parkin John, 24 Eleanor st
* Parry & Baker, 12 High st
Partridge William, 30 Oxford st., Roath
* Perrott William, 1 Gt. Frederick st
Phillips Philip, 3 Caroline st
Rickards George, Marshfield
* Sander James (& outfitter), 22, 23 & 24 The Hayes
Smith Joseph, 72 Gt. Frederick st
* Smith William R. & Co., 23 Duke
* Stephens James, 40 Bridge st
Stephens Thomas, 4 Clifton st., Splotlands
Thomas Edward, 44 Gough st
* Thomas Evan & Co., 14 & 15 High st
* Tope William B., 258 Bute st
* Ware & Colle (established over half a century; tailors, hosiers, and woollen merchants), 7 Duke street
Whistler John, 62 Millicent st
Williams Robert B., 10 Moira terrace, Splotlands
* Windsor William, 4 Guildford st
* Yeo Philip, 3 Brighton terrace, Newport rd


TANNERS & CURRIERS

(See also Curriers, &c. )

Cambrian India Rubber Co. (speciality strap & pump butts, harness hides & all leathers for mechanical purposes), 163 Bute st
Davies & Sloper, 5 Working st; works, Grangetown


TAR & BOSIN DISTILLERS

Bird & Son ( Glamorgan); works East moors

TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES

Adamsdown, Edward Rees, Moira st
Adelphi, Albert W. Hellier, 183 Bute st
Admiral Napier, William Wake, 66 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Albion, John Anstee, 260 Bute st
Albion, William A. Jacobs, 136 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Alma, Zechariah White, Margaret st
Angel, Evan Jones, Marshfield
Antelope, Thomas E. Richards, 254 Bute st
Arcade Vaults, William A. Lowrie, 15 Church st
Atlas, Samuel Tutton, 22 Leckwith rd., Canton
Barley Mow, Wm. Chorley, Cowbridge rd., Canton
Baroness of Windsor, William Stewart, Penarth rd., Grangetown
Bedford, Samuel Milkins, 3 Castle rd., Roath
Bertram Hotel, Oliver Jones, Broadway, Splotlands
Bird in Hand, John Edward, Lower Grangetown
Black Lion, William Evans, 18 St. Mary st
Blue Anchor, Thomas John, 58 St. Mary st
Blue Bell, William Hutt, 33 High st
Blue Bell, Evan Thomas, St. Mellons
Borough Arms, William Davies, 8 St. Mary st
Bridge, William N. Reynolds, 244 Bute st
Bridgwater Arms, Frederick Gullick, Bute terrace
Bristol Volunteer, Edward Jones, 3 The Hayes
Bush Inn, John Collins, 38 Millicent st
Bute Arms, Denis O'Gorman, 28 Bute street
Bute Castle, Richard Williams, Frederica st
Bute Dock Hotel, Charles E. Bucknell, 117 Bute st. & West Bute st., Docks
Bute Road, Wm. Williams, 237 Bute st
Caledonian, Charles Hampson, Elm st., Roath
Cambrian, Zechariah Edwards, 49 St. Mary st
Cambridge, Mary Richards, 48 Tyndall st
Canton, Samuel Marks, 4 Llandaff rd., Canton
Canton Market, Mary John, Llandaff rd., Canton
Cardiff Boat, Ann Llewellyn, 16 Womanby st
Cardiff Cottage, William Steeds, 25 St. Mary st
Cardigan Arms, Alfred W. Helliwell, 298 Bute st
Cardigan Arms, Hy. Escott, 9 Maria st
Carpenters' Arms, Thomas Gerrish, Rumney
Charing Cross, William Yorath, 287 Bute st
Clarence, Margaret Coleman, 48 St. [sic.]
Clifton, George Watson, Clifton st., Roath
Clive Arms, Thomas James, 12 Ely rd., Canon
Clyde Adms, James Barber, 78 Castle road, Raoth
Coach & Horses, Thos. Morgan, Marshfield
Coldstream, John W. Miles, 2 Brook st
Conway, James Bound, Conway rd
Cornish Mount, Emanuel Beer, 7 Patrick st
Cottage, Charles Jenkins, Sanquhar st
Crichton Arms, George H. Eyre, 1 Tyndall st
Criterion, Edward J. Smith, 8 Church st
Crofts, Samuel Williams, 14 Crofts st., Roath
Cross, William Lewis Rees, Rumney
Cross, James Williams, 80 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Cross Keys, John Williams, Crockherbtown
Cross Keys, Charles Minchinton, 113 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Crown, Joseph Boase, 37 Bute st
Crwys, Samuel Turner, 2 Crwys rd., Cathays
Custom House, Philip Richards, 265 Bute st
Dowlais, Mercy Turner, 22 West Bute street
Duke of Cornwall, Timothy Driscoll, 25 The Hayes
Duke of Wellington, George Leonard, 15 The Hayes
Duke of York, Nicholas Robbins, 89 Wellington st., Canton
Dumfries, Philip Harris, Stuart st
Eagle, Robert Brown, 1 Davis st
Earl of Windsor, John Mules, 74 Union st
East Dock, Oliver Adams, Bridge st
East Dock, William Milward, 59 Tyndall st
Fishguard, Robert Wiltshire, 284 Bute st
Flora, Charles Bucknell, 136 Cathays terrace
Foresters' Arms, John R. Pim, 35 Cowbridge rd, Canton
Forge, John Walker, Lower Grange
Four Elms, William Jenkins, Elm st., Roath
Freemasons', Mary Lewis, 188 Bute st
Friendship, John Roberts, 13 Bute ter
George Hotel, Mary David, 138 Bute st
Glamorgan, George Stacey, 21 North Church st
Glendower, - , 20 Crichton st
Glove & Shears, John Williams, 18 Duke st
Golden Cross, Thomas Price, 283 Bute st
Golden Lion, Mary A. Baber, 35 Wharton st
Grange, Chas. Day, Penarth rd., Grangetown
Great Eastern, John Jones, John st., Splotlands
Green Dragon, Fulton, Dunlop & Co., 15 St. John st
Greyhound, Wm. Phillips, 61 Bridge st
Griffin, Daniel Lewis, 93 St. Mary st
Half-way House, Charles Wiltshire, Cathedral rd., Canton
Hastings, Patrick Carey, 5 Herbert st
Hope, William Lamb, Blackweir
Hope & Anchor, William Davies, 38 Adelaide st
Horse & Groom, Sarah Thomas, 26 Womanby st
Howard, John Edwards, 28 Tyndall st
King's Castle, Frederick Hutt, Cowbridge rd., Canton
Lion S. Griffin & Co., Nelson terrace
Locomotive, George Alden, Broadway
Locomotive, James Price, 296 Bute st
London, Lawford Pullen, 71 Crockherbtown
Lord Raglan, Thomas Jenkins, 19 Ellen st
Loudoun, Ellen Winstone, 169 Bute st
Marchioness of Bute, Jane Jenkins, 100 Great Frederick st
Marquis of Bute, Hannah Stelfox, 154 Bute st
Masons' Arms, Amy Timothy, 17 Queen st
Merthyr & Dowlais Inn, James Dacey, Bute ter
Milton Geo. Corp, Milton st., Roath
Moira, Mary Edwards, Moira place
Museum, William Webb, 19 South William st
New Dock Tavern, Job Harper, Broadway, Splotlands
New Inn, James Brown, 7 The Hayes
New Inn, David Watson, 14 Queen st
New Market Hotel, Robert Morton, 20 Trinity st
New Sea Lock, Robert A. Blake, Canal wharf West
Old Dolphin, David S. Johnston, 12 Church st
Old Royal, Andrew D. Thomas, 8 Trinity st
Old Sea Lock, Alfred D. Payne, Canal wharf West
Oxford Hotel, William Thorne, The Hayes
Packet, John Jacobs, 93 Bute st., Docks
Penarth Railway, John T. Heard, Lower Grange
Pembroke Castle, George Letton, Gt. Frederick st
Penarth Dock, Christopher Griffiths, Thomas st., Grangetown
Pier, David Davies, 83 Bute st., Docks
Pilot, William Evans, 23 George st
Prince Albert, Fulton, Dunlop & Co., 18 Working st
Prince of Wales, Lyman J. Durkee, 6 Adam st
Princess Royal, John Lee, 58 Millicent st
Queen's Chambers Hotel, David Watson, Queen st
Queen's Head, Thomas W. Jacobs, 34 Bridge st
Queen's Head, Elizabeth Small, Severn road, Canton
Railway, William Jenkins, Marshfield Station
Railway Arthur Arthurs, Canal wharf West
Red Cow, David Howell, 25 Womanby st
Red Cow, Hannah Gill, 19 Wellington st., Canton
Red Lion, William John, 26 Queen st
Rhymney, John Vaughan, Adam st
Rising Sun, John Manders, Hayes
Roath Castle, Edward Langley, 75 Castle road, Roath
Robin Hood, George Strong, 98 Severn road Canton
Romilly, Absalom Raymond, Romilly crescent, Canton
Rose & Crown, Philip Williams, North st
Rothsay Castle, William Clode, 239 Bute st
Rover, Francis Matthews, 31 Wellington st., Canton
Royal George, John Evans, 1 Thomas st., Newtown
Royal Oak, Thomas Price, 50 Saint Mary st
Royal Oak, James Lewis, Broadway, Splotlands
Royal Princess, Thomas Howe, Howell st., Lower Grangetown
Rummer Hotel, William Churchman, 14 Duke st
Ruperra, Gregory Morgan, 56 Castle rd., Roath
Salutation, Anthony Heitzman, 14 Bute st
Sandon, William Jones, Adam st
Seven Stars, Alewyn Stringa, Bridge st
Shakspere, John Jones, 65 Shakspere st., Roath
Ship, W. H. Davies, James st., Docks
Ship & Castle, Matilda Davies, 44 St. Mary st
Ship & Pilot, Joseph Willton, 15 James st
Ship on Launch, Julius Hettich, 16 Quay st
Six Bells, Thomas Jones, Peterstone
Splotlands, William F. Govier, Meteor st., Roath
Taff Vale, Laura Milnes, 60 Crockherbtown
Talbot Arms, Evan Evans, 47 St. Mary st
Temple Bar, Abraham Thomas, 6 Bute st
Tennis Court, Thomas Raymond, St. John st
Terminus, Alfred R. Jones, 54 Saint Mary st
Three Horse Shoes, William Gwynn, 22 High st
Torbay, Henry Williams, 8 Margaret st
Tredegar Arms, James Keenan, 16 Bute terrace
Tredegar Hotel, Samuels Evans, Clifton st., Splotlands
Unicorn, William Davies, Llanedarne
Universal, John Evans, 209 Bute st
Vulcan, Richard O. Taylor, 10 Adam st
Wellington, Thomas N. Barrett, 131 Wellington st., Canton
West Dock Vaults, Edwin D. Robinson, 29 Herbert st
Westgate, Thomas Williams, 16 Francis st
Westgate, Caroline Rate, 15 Westbourne place
White Hart, Sidney Peel, 31 James st
White Hart, John Rees, St. Mellons
White Lion, Stephen Lacey, John st., Splotlands
White Swan, William Williams, 38 Shakspere st., Roath
Woodville, John O'Neil, Cathays
Wyndham, George R. Nixon, Canton
York Hotel, Benjamin Ibbotson, 2 Canal wharf East

RETAILERS OF BEER

Andrews Thomas, Harvey st., Ely rd
Baily Charles, Hill's terrace, Crockherbtown
Beard Alfred L., 1 Tavistock st., Roath
Beer Robert F., 4 George st
Blake George, 25 Bute st
Brewer William C., 1 Evelyn st
Brunker, John W., 11 Bedford place, Roath
Burgess Elizabeth, 38 Bridge st
Caswill Edwin, 75 Great Frederick st
Clarke Colin, 23 Union st., Canton
Davies John, 295 Bute st
Davies Thomas, 1 Little Bridge st
Donovan John, 25 Ellen st
Dorer Frederick, 43 St. Mary st
Droese August, 263 Bute st
Edwards William, 20 Pellett st
Escott Francis, 30 Stuart st
Evans David, St. Mellons
Evans Evan, 21 Adam st
Evans Evan, 37 Crichton st
Evans Isaac, Marshfield
Evans Lewis, 41 Gt. Frederick st
Evans John, 19 Christina st
Evans Robert, Custom House st
Foulkes George, 25 South William st
Francis David, 74 Llandaff rd., Canton
Geach Richard, 27 Bute terrace
Gorman David, 28 The Hayes
Grant Henry, Lucknow st., Grangetown
Greenwood Thomas, 29 Bute st
Guppy Henry, 1 Crichton st
Hacket Luke, 54 Mary Ann st
Hake James, 41 Mary Ann st
Hancock Thomas, 124 Cowbridge road, Canton
Hanmer James, 21 Little Frederick st
Hannam William, 15 Caroline st
Harris Rachel, Marshfield
Harris Richard, 53 Llandaff rd., Canton
Hayden Joseph, 1 Bute terrace
Hill Richard, 130 Wellington st., Canton
Hosington Thomas, 26 Charles st., Roath
Hughes Hugh, 10 Evelyn st
James David, 31 Little Frederick st
James John, 26 Bute st
John Thomas, 50 Bridge st
Johnson James, Millicent st
Jones David, 26 Picton place, Canton
Jones John, Union st
Jones John, 66 Castle rd., Roath
Jones Lydia, 16 Stuart st
Jones Walter, 2 Wharton st
Kidney Edward, 275 Bute st
Lawrence Moses, Westgate st
Leonard John, 17 Leckwith rd., Canton
Lewis Alfred, 5 Wyndham st., Canton
Long John, 26 Wellington st., Canton
Love Richard, Clive rd., Grangetown
M cCarthy Dennis, 18 Ellen st
M cIntyre Joseph, 18 Bute st
Maddren Philip, 17 Trinity st
Maisey John, 91 St. Mary st
Malzard John, Little Millicent st
Matthews Joseph, 51 Cowbridge road, Canton
Milton William, 20 David st
Minihan Honora, 35 Ellen st
Morgan Leah, St. Mellons
Morgan Miles, 4 Garth st
Mortimer George H., Blackweir
Murphy Timothy, 11 Bute terrace
Neathway John, 8 Bute terrace
O'Brien Patrick, 53 Bridge st
O'Leary John, 71 Millicent st
Palfrey Thomas, 88 St. Mary st
Parfitt Wm., 36 Wellington st., Canton
Pask Frederick, Blackweir
Pearson Charles, 51 Millicent st
Pope Alfred, 86 St. Mary st
Powell John, 7 Adam st
Purnell Geo., 1 Mary Ann st., Canton
Rees Edward T., 39 Bute st
Richards David, 32 Louisa st
Roberts William, Ruperra st
Ruddock John, 25 Caroline st
Ryan Catherine, 48 Mary Ann st
Shell Thomas, 23 Bute st
Small Thomas, 39 Sophia st
Smith Henry, 9 Sophia st
Sullivan Timothy, 15 Pendoylan st
Thomas James, 36 St. Mary st
Thomas Thomas, 17 Patrick st
Thomas William E., 1 Dudley place
Victory Mary, Wharf st
West James, 10 Llandaff rd., Canton
Williams John, 46 Louisa st
Williams John, Quay st
Williams Lydia, Holemsdale st., Lower Grangetown
Williams Philip, 34 Peel st
Willis Lewis W., 41 Severn rd., Canton
Winstone Jane, 63 Cowbridge road, Canton
Yard Eli, 7 Mill lane

TEA DEALERS

Akers & Co., Swiss chambers, Crockherbtown
Anderson Elizabeth, 62 Castle road, Roath
Jones David (travelling), 16 The Walk
Howell Charles, 1 Queen st. & 1 St. John st
Powell William & Co., 52 St. Mary st
Victoria Tea Co. Philharmonic buildings - Charles E. Stokes, manager

TEMPERANCE HOTELS

Arkell Henry, 160 Bute st
Cording James, Windsor road
Elliott Robert, 59 St. Mary st
Gatti J., 158 Bute st
Manning & Davies (commercial), 2 Westgate st
Raper William T. (commercial), 1 Westgate st., near South Wales Railway station

TIMBER & DEAL MERCHANTS

Alexanders & Co., Canal wharf East
Baltic Timber and Pitwood Company(importers), 3 Dock chambers; timber yard, Collingdon rd., West Bute dock
Bland John & Co., Bute Timber Yard, Canal wharf East
Burt, Boulton & Heywood, Creosote Works & Saw Mills, East moors
Calaminus Augustus (pitwood), 118 Bute st., Docks
Carr John, 11 Mount Stuart square
Grant James G. & Co., West side of East Bute Dock
Gueret L. & H. (pitwood), 5 Dock chambers
Hollyer John S. & Co., 123 Bute street, Docks
Howells J. & Sons (and importers of Norway mining poles), Steam Saw Mills, West side of West Bute dock- See advertisement
Hybart Fredk. W., 19 Mount Stuart sq
Jones G. W., Heard & Ingram (mining and pitwood), 71 Bute st., Docks
Lamothe L. & Co., 16 Mount Stuart square - G. Haillecourt, agent
Lowell Percival (pitwood), 96 Elm st., Roath
Morris & Smith, Herbert st
Owen Davies L. (pitwood), 87 Bute st., Docks
Price James W. & Co. (pitwood), 2 Stuart st., Docks
Schroeter C. & Co. (importers of mining timber and general wood brokers), Vienna chambers, 118 Bute street, Docks
Shaddick Robert (pitwood), 10 Windsor esplanade
Slocombe James & Co., East st., and Canal wharf East
Tellefsen, Wills & CO. (& pitwood), 2 Bute crescent
Thomas Alfred R. Cardiff Steam Saw Mills, Canal wharf East, and East Bute Dock Timber Yard- See advt
Trayes & Co., West side of West Bute docks
Watsons & Co., Canal wharf East, and at Aberdare
Williams David & Co. (seasoned English and foreign timber), Pearl st., Splotlands- See advt

TINPLATE WORKERS

See Braziers & Tinplate Workers.

TOBACCO MANUFACTURERS

Jones & Sladen, Quay st
Nicholls Wm. F. & Co., 20 St. Mary st

TOBACCONISTS

Allen George, 21 Stuart st
Artaud Eliza, 21 Angel st
Chappell John H., 267 Bute st
Cory Vincent, 34 Custom House st
Cocketson Denis, 191 Bute st
Croft Samuel E., 126 Cowbridge road, Canton
Davis John B., 4 Bute st
Davis Morgan, 8 Sandon st
Day Alfred H., 45 St. Mary st
Day Elizabeth, 64 Bridge st
Dickens William, 2 Adam st
Edmonds James, 88 Bute st., Docks
Fogwill William H., 3 Stuart st
Fothergill Henry, 11 The Hayes
Gedrych Elizabeth, 16 Queen st
Geib Jacob, 224 Bute st
Griffiths Benjamin & Co., 17 Royal arcade
Gwinnutt Edward, 2 Herbert st
Harries & Co., 175 Bute st
Hill John, 232 Bute st
Howe, Lewis & Co., 1 Queen st
Jones David, 149 Bute st
Jones Robert, 210 Bute st
Lake George, 21 Caroline st
Lewis Elizabeth, 1 Queen st
O'Donovan M. E., 38 Bute st
Panouilheres T., 41 Bute st
Price & Evans, 18 Castle rd., Roath
Richards Elizabeth, 3 St. Mary st
Salisbury George, 46 Royal arcade
Salisbury William H., 7 Royal arcade
Shepperd Joseph C., 52 Bute st
Smith William, 141 Clifton street, Splotlands
Washer Frederick, 155 Bute st
Willis Sarah, 238 Bute st

TOY & FANCY DEALERS.

Artaud Eliza, 21 Angel st
Ayliffe Elizabeth, 45 Working st
Finkelstone Asher, 13 Royal arcade
Gibbs Edwin, 18 Moira ter., Splotlands
Hollinshead Enoch, 8 Castle road, Roath
Marshall Elizabeth B., 140 Clifton st., Splotlands
Morgan Elizabeth, 68 Crockherbtown
Owen William, 294 Bute st
Porter William R., 4 Queen st
Salisbury Charles, 14 Royal arcade
Shepperd Joseph C., 52 Bute st
Stephens Elizabeth M., 38 Royal arcade
Weston Francis, 28 Royal arcade
Williams & Reynolds, 67 Crockherbtown, and 20 & 22 Royal arcade

UMBRELLA MAKERS

Martin Emma, 21 High st
Pedler William, 31 St. Mary st
Roddy Patrick, 9 Sandon st
Smith Henry, 23 Broadway, Splotlands
Taylor William, 43 Broadway, Splotlands

UNDERTAKERS

Andrews & Marsh, 80 St. Mary street, and Glebe st., Penarth
Palmer John, 10 Great Frederick st
Stone Gains A., 11 Working st

VETERINARY SURGEONS

Handy James T., St. Mary st
Moir Charles, 35 Charles st

VINEGAR MANUFACTURERS

Chivers S. & Co., Canal wharf West

WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS and JEWELLERS.

Marked thus * are Chronometer Makers

Allen William A. (& electro-plater), 20 Duke st
* Barry James T., 6, 8 & 9 Duke st
Best George, 16 St. Mary st. and 24 Royal arcade
Beibel John, 81 St. Mary st
Bonfiglio E., 31 Herbert st
* Bradford James, 135 Bute st., Docks
* Briggs Bryant, 64 Bute st., Docks
Collings margaret R., 47 Bute st
* Heitzman Raymond, 32 St. Mary st
Hettich Julius, 64A Crockherbtown
Ingram James R., 32 High st
James Thomas, 16 Broadway, Splotlands
Kaiser Elias, 42 St. Mary st
Kaltenbach Adrian, 39 Caroline st
Kaltenbach Edward, 23 Caroline st
Long William Henry, 62 William st
Marks Solomon, 94 Cowbridge road, Canton
Moretti Rocco, 266 Bute st
* Petrali Angelo, 90 Bute st., Docks
Pring Charles, 1A Clifton st., Splotlands
Spiridion William, 29 Duke st
* Thatcher Henry J., 107 Bute st., Docks
Ward Thomas H., 12 Meteor st., Roath
Watson Robert P., 2 The Hayes
* Weichert William, 119 Bute st., Docks
* Williamson Thos. J., 2 Mount Stuart terrace
Winstone William H., 8 Bridge st


WATERPROOF COVER MANUFACTURERS

Chirighin G. (oilskin), 33 Herbert st
Jenkins Sydney D., 151 Bute st
Morgan Frederick, 9 East terrace
Prince Joseph, 16 Caroline st
South Wales India Rubber Co. (waterproof clothing, cart and waggon covers, &c.), 32 West Bute st., Docks - Thomas Lewis, manager- See advertisement

WHEELWRIGHTS

Ackland Wm., Cowbridge rd., Canton
Anstee John, Millicent st
Baker Thomas, East st., Canton
Coles Brothers, Windsor rd., Newtown
Coles George, Ivor place, Newtown
Doddridge George, Marshfield
Dunn William, 76 Helen st., Splotlands
Dyer Pharoah, 107 Castle rd., Roath
Fry Sarah, North road
Hailes John, Dudley st
Jones John A., Mill lane
Jones Philip, St. Mellons
Lewis James (and smith), Royal Oak, Newport rd., Roath
Marley Thomas, Lower Station terrace
Norman John, Ely rd., Canton
Thomas Hezekiah, Cowbridge road, Canton
Tillyard James, 52 Bedford st., Roath

WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS

Dunlop & Co. (wine), 4 Mount Stuart square
Ellis William, 16 Charles st
Evans & Co., 7 High st
Flint Joseph N., 19 Duke st
Fulton, Dunlop & Co., 16 Duke st., and at 59 and 60 Wind st., and College st., Swansea
Gilbey W. & A. ( London), 2 St. Mary st - John & Charles Sankey, W. H. & A. Holder, 35 St. Mary st. , Stranaghan & Stephens, 18 Angel st., and Rees Enoch, 34 Castle rd., Roath, agents
Glaves Thomas W. L., Canton Cross Brewery, Canton
Howell Charles & Edward C., 1 Queen st
Hunt & Hardess, 30 High st
Nell William W., Eagle Brewery, St. John street
Philp John & Son, 11 Nelson terrace
Powell N. & Co., 138.5 Bute st
Salisbury William H. (wine), 9 Royal arcade
Sankey J. & C., 2 St. Mary st. & Working st
Stevens & Son, Westgate st

WIRE WORKERS

Burnell Thomas (& Venetian blind), 35 Bute st
Collins John, 1 Llandaff rd., Canton

WOOD TURNERS

Connock Samuel, 4 Wharton st
Medhurst Edmund, 5 Louisa st
Seymour Thomas, Eisteddfod st
Tovey Evan, Queen st
Williams David & Co., Pearl st., Splotlands- See advertisement

WOOL MERCHANTS

Hall, Reynolds & Co. Limited (and fellmongers), Womanby st., and at Cowbridge and Caerphilly

MISCELLANEOUS

Allin William, Traveller, Richmond rd
Ambrose David R., clerk, Richmond rd
Ashley William L., Commercial traveller, 101 Severn rd., Canton
Baker Frank, clerk, 8 Partridge road, Roath
Ballantyne William D., bookkeeper, Cowbridge rd
Barry John C., manager, 23 Patridge road, Roath
Barstow Joshua, highway surveyor for Dinas Powis district, 32 Clive road, Canton
Barter F. J., manager, 15 Partridge road, Roath
Beale Edwin, manager, Richmond rd
Beddoe Charles J., deputy dock master, 14 Bute crescent
Bishop Edward J., clerk, 159 Castle rd., Roath
Blackler William H., accountant, 28 Oakfield st., Roath
Blenkinsopp Lucy, stay maker, 3 Victoria place
Bowden Edwin, traveller, 10 Pembroke terrace
Boyns John, clerk, 15 Northcote st
Brice Thomas, traveller, Richmond rd
Brooks George, Venetian blind maker, 5 Trinity st
Burridge Alfred S., fishing tackle dealer, 56 Bridge st
Carver George, billiard rooms, Mount Stuart st
Cock James, pier master, 2 Windsor terrace, Docks
Coduri Peter, brush maker, 19 Shakspere st., Roath
Compton George, livery stable keeper, Dumfries place
Cook Job, sexton (St. John's), 42 Working st
Cooke Edwin, manager, Penybryn villas, Maindy
Cooper Samuel, manager, 43 The Walk
Copestake John, accountant, Richmond rd
Cording John, bird & animal preserver, 42 Royal arcade
Coughlin Timothy, clerk, Clive road, Canton
Cousins John, clerk, 7 Westburne pl
Cullen Thomas, clerk, Richmond rd
Davey Henry W., clerk, Richmond rd
Davies Thomas A., accountant, 18 Woodville terrace
Davies William, fishing tackle maker, 75 Cowbridge rd., Canton
Davis David E., commercial traveller, 2 South grove, Roath
Deacon Henry, manager, 12 Richmond terrace
Deere William, bookkeeper, 156 Severn rd., Canton
Dreyer Christian, flag maker, 19 James st
Dyer James, commercial traveller, 8 Pembroke terrace
Dyer James E., secretary, 26 James st., Roath
Earl Henry, bookkeeper, 2 Wordsworth st., Roath
Edwards Edward, cashier, 37 The Walk
Edwards George A., manager, 1 Montgomery terrace, Newport rd
Edwards John, commercial traveller, 1 Windsor place
Ellis George, french polisher, 26 Bedford st., Roath
England Thomas, clerk, 20 Crwys rd, Cathays
Evans David W., clerk, 21 Edward's ter
Evans Jeremiah, traveller, 8 East grove
Evans Samuel, clerk, 33 Loudoun sq
Evans Thomas, clerk, 40 Partridge rd., Roath
Fifoot Sydney, bookkeeper, 69 Partridge rd., Roath
Fisher Michael, clerk, 62 Partridge rd., Roath
Fisher Robert S., clerk, 23 Edward's pl
Fletcher William, collector, 21 Augusta st., Splotlands
Forrest Henry J., journalist, 37 Oakfield st., Roath
Foster Richad A., clerk, 24 Edward's terrace
Frost Wm. F., traveller, 9 South grove, Roath
Gardiner Anthony, cashier, 21 Charles st
George Thomas G., manager, 6 Windsor esplanade
Giles Richard, earthenware manufacturory, Rumney bridge
Greaves Richard, inspector under the trustees of the Marquis of Bute, 57 Loudoun square
Green Wm. H., clerk, 6 Bute esplanade
Grey Samuel, clerk, 5 Bute esplanade
Griffiths William, clerk, 58 Loudoun sq
Hallett Samuel, manager, 105 Severn rd., Canton
Hancock Henry, cashier, 37 Partridge rd., Roath
Hancock John G., cashier, Llandaff rd., Canton
Hanson Charles C., bookkeeper, 32 Stacey rd., Roath
Hart Edwin A., bookkeeper, 3 Partridge rd., Roath
Hemingway Walter, chief constable for the borough, Westgate st
Hendy William P., customs office, 28 Wyndham crescent, Canton
Henshaw James, clerk, 12 Westboure place
Hiley William P., clerk, 18 Edward's terrace
Hogg James A., manager, Richmond rd
Holdaway Edwin D., clerk, 19 Oakfield st., Roath
Hooper Horatio, bookkeeper, 3 Metal st., Splotlands
Howell George, bookkeeper, 10 South grove, Splotlands
Howells Edward, vestry clerk of St. Mary's, 7 Guildford crescent
Hudson Samuel, clerk, Richmond rd
Hughes Charles, clerk, Richmond rd
Hughes Henry, customs house officer, 53 Partridge rd., Roath
Hunt Richard P., commercial traveller, 3 St. Andrew's place
Hutchins William H., manager, 4 Cowper st., Roath
Hutchinson Francis H., clerk, 9 Ely rd., Canton
Huxtable William D., manager, 28 Loudoun square
Hybart Frederick W., bookkeeper, 8 Westbourne place
Ingram J. Spencer, bookkeeper, 17 Metal st., Splotlands
Ireland David, customs officer, 29 Wyndham crescent, Canton
James Joseph R., assistant surgeon, 45 James rd., Canton
Jarvis Abraham W., medical galvanist, Crockherbtown
Jenkins John L., accountant, 16 Woodville terrace
Jenkins William, traveller, 7 The Parade
Jennings John M., manager, 33 Clive rd., Canton
Johns Constantine, deputy dock master, 15 Bute crescent
Jones John, clerk, 12 Oakfield st., Roath
Jones Richard, traveller, 45 Stacey rd., Roath
Jones Thomas S., clerk, Richmond rd
Jones William H., bookkeeper, 2 Cowper st., Roath
Jordan Otto, bookkeeper, 44 Romilly crescent, Canton
Kellett Richard, householder, 10 Edward place, Crockherbtown
Kelly James, collector, Cowbridge rd., Canton
Kenway Walter, clerk, 2 Romilly crescent, Canton
Kestell James N., bookkeeper, Richmond road
Kneath Albert G., traveller, 53 The Parade
Lamb Henry, clerk, 22 Loudoun sq
Lee William, traveller, 52 The parade
Leonard Francis M., clerk, 13 Oakfield st., Roath
Lewis Benjamin, manager, 32 Partridge rd., Roath
Lewis Henry J., clerk, 10 Windsor rd., Newtown
Lincoln William, manager, Glendower Villa, Cowbridge rd
Lipscomb George P., cashier, 3 Dumfries place
Lloyd William, bookkeeper, 19 Edward's terrace
Locke Francis W., cashier, 197 Castle rd., Roath
Loughlin William, manager, 81 Severn rd., Canton
M cAllister John, asphalter, 34 Mary Ann st
M cCulloch William, traveller, 10 Edwards terrace
M cDonald John, bookkeeper, 3 East grove
Mann Caleb S., manager, 67 Partridge road, Roath
Martin George, traveller, 6 Windsor place
Medhurst Stephen, clerk, 16 Pembroke terrace
Meredith John, clerk, 6 Guildford crescent
Milton George, cork cutter, 10 Womanby place
Mitchell Frank R. H., custom's officer, 6 Westbourne place
Molony Patrick, foreman, Richmond rd
Morgan Henry, traveller, 64 Partridge road, Roath
Morgan James T., bookkeeper, 5 West grove
Morgan William, traveller, 3 The Walk
Naish George, public bill poster, Great Frederick st
Napier William, clerk, 173 Castle rd., Roath
Neighbour Robert, clerk, 61 Conway rd., Canton
Nelson Charles, herbalist, 27 Working st
Nixon Septimus, cashier, 193 Seven road, Canton
Noel Harry, clerk, 55 Partridge road, Roath
Palmer William, bookkeeper, 10 The Parade
Parfitt Samuel, manager, 3 Woodville road, Cathays
Parker John, manager, 11 East grove
Parton Hy. R., traveller, Richmond rd
Patfield George, clerk, 1 Friends place
Pearce William, truss & bandage maker, 1 St. John st
Phillips Silvinus, bookkeeper, 15 Edwards terrace
Picken William, customs officer, 61 Llandaff road, Canton
Powell John F., bookkeeper, 10 Cyril cres., Roath
Pullin Charles Alfred, clerk, Richmond road
Rees Edward, clerk, 25 Partridge road, Roath
Rees Henry, traveller, Ely House, Park grove
Rees William, customs examining officer, 19 Partridge road, Roath
Reid Hugh, cashier, 35 Oakfield street, Roath
Robson John, collector, 2 Woodland place, Roath
Rowland Edward, missionary to the deaf & dumb, Richmond road
Sage Thomas, traveller, Davies crescent, Ely road
Sargeant Alfred W., cashier, 5 Edwards terrace
Sharman John P, traveller, 8 Marlborough terrace, Roath
Shepherd David, insurance agent, Richmond road
Smart John, tent proprietor, 41 Adam st
Snook Thomas, customs office, 2 East terrace
Snowden William, yeast merchant, 97 Broadway, Splotlands
Sparke Edward, clerk, Richmond road
Sparke Edward B., clerk, Richmond road
Staniforth Joseph, saw maker, 35 Caroline st
Stephens Thomas J., traveller, Croft House, Newport road
Stockdale Edward S., clerk, 46 Ely rd., Canton
Stothart William, clerk, 11 Northcote st
Swan Frank, clerk, 61 Partridge road, Roath
Tayleure Joseph, circus proprietor, 34 Stacey road, Roath
Taylor James P., assistant overseer, 4 Adamsdown road
Thomas Chas. C., bookkeeper, Richmond road
Thomas David L., oil merchant, 16 Windsor place
Thomas David W., collector, Local Board of Health, 77 St. Mary st
Thomas Edmund, manager, 71 Partridge road, Roath
Thomas John H., commercial traveller, Oakfield st., Roath
Thomas William M., locksmith, 18 Millicent street
Tillott Walter J., bookkeeper, 1 Southey st., Roath
Tilly James, clerk, 51 Oakfield street, Roath
Tudor Richard, traveller, Cowbridge rd
Turner William, customs superintendent, 34 Partridge road, Roath
Valette Victor, correspondent, 34 Partridge road, Roath
Vrain Bernard, clerk, Richmond road
Wakefield Theophilus, manager, 5 Charles st
Walters George H., traveller, 5 Woodville road, Cathays
Weaver John, manager, 5 Westbourne place
Webb Benjamin J., traveller, 1 Woodland place
White Alfred, traveller, 11 Woodville rd., Cathays
White Henry, clerk, 19 Northcote st
Whitefield Motford P., bookkeeper, 2 Southey st., Roath
Williams Chas. W., manager, 21 Loudoun square
Williams John, engraver, 8 North st
Williams S. & Co., patent anti-fouling composition manufacturers, 9 Bute crescent
Williams Samuel, bookkeeper, 187 Castle road
Williams Thomas, clerk, 8 Woodville road, Cathays
Williams William Charles, market gardener, Rumney
Williams William P., journalist, 193 Castle road, Roath
Window John S., commercial traveller, Stanley Villa, Roath
Wokely Oliver, publisher, 47 Partridge road, Roath
Wood Charles H., clerk, 11 Westbourne place
Wood Henry, general carrier, &c., 65 St. Mary st
Wood William C., butter & egg merchant, 46 Oxford st., Roath
Wooton Frederick W., french polisher, 10 Working st
Wright John D., collector, 25 Edwards terrace

PUBLIC BUILDINGS, INSTITUTIONS, OFFICES, &c.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

and their Ministers

Churches of the Establishment

Parish Chuches :-
Roath - Rev. Frederick W. Puller, M.A., vicar; Revs. Charles A Smythies, Wentworth Watson, Frederick Beck, and James E. Dawson, curates
Rumney - Rev. Morgan Morgan, vicar
Leckwith -Rev. H. H. K. Rickards, B.A. rector; Rev. Thomas H. Lowe, curate
Gabalva, Maindy - Rev. John Davis, M.A. vicar
Llanedarne - Rev. John W. Evans, vicar
Marshfield - Rev. Samuel Evans, vicar
St. Mellons - Rev. John W. Evans, vicar
Peterstone - Rev. Samuel Evans, vicar
All Saints' (Welsh), Tyndall st - Rev. Charles Jones, B.D., vicar; Rev. W. Martin, curate
St. Andrew's (Chapel of Ease), St. Andrew's crescent - Rev. Charles J. Thompson, M.A., vicar
St. German's, Splotlands - Rev. Fredk. W. Pullen
St. John's, St. John st. - Rev. Charles J. Thompson, M.A. vicar; Revs. J. Lewis Jones, M.A., Arthur W. Wiggins, A. J. Holme Russell, and W. Gilmore Kirkham, curates
St. James's, Tredegarville - Rev. J. Lewis Jones
St. John's, Canton - Rev. Vincent Saulez, rector; Rev. Wm. P. Davies, curate
Mariners' Church, Bute docks - Rev. C. H. W. Browne, chaplain
St. Mary's, Bute st - Rev. Griffith A. Jones, M.A. vicar; Revs. John W. Ward, M.A., Hector A. Coe, M.A., Julian G. Tuck, B.A. and Henry J. G. Beloe, curates
St. Michael's Mission Chapel, Mount Stuart sq - Rev. Griffith A. Jones, M.A. vicar.
St. Paul's (Free), Bute st - Rev. James Renny, incumbent
St. Stephen's, Mount Stuart sq - Rev. Arthur G. Russell, incumbent
Chapel of Ease, Lower Grangetown, Rev. William P. Davies

Dissenting Chapels

Baptist :-
(English), St. Mary st - Rev. William E. Winks
(English), Mount Stuart sq - Rev. David Davies
(English), Cowbridge rd., Canton - Rev. John P. Williams
(English), Parade, Roath - Rev. Alfred Tilly
(English), Windsor rd., Newtown
(English), Worcester st - Grangetown - Rev. D. Evans
(English), Longcross st, Roath - Rev. Thomas Robbins
(English), Evelyn st. - Ministers various
(Welsh), The Hayes - Rev. Nathaniel Thomas
(Welsh), Canton; Meteor st., Roath; Marshfield; St. Mellons, Peterstone, and 3 Mount Stuart sq
Bible Christian, Diamond st., Splotlands - Rev. William F. James

Congregational :-

(Welsh), Severn rd - Rev. J. W. Morris
(English), Charles st - Rev. Joseph Waite, B.A.
(English), Copper st., Splotlands - Rev. L. T. Maclaine
(English), Llandaff rd - Rev. Alfred Williams
Deutsche Kirche, Patrick st
Friends' Meeting House, Charles st

Independent :-

(English), Wood st - Rev. William Watkiss
(English), Womanby st
(English), Hannah st - Rev. J. Hale Stevens
(Welsh), Ebenezer st - Rev. John M. Evans
(Welsh), Mount Stuart sq
Independent, St. Mellons
Jews' Synagogue, East terrace - Rev. Moses Lewis, reader
Latter Day Saints' Meeting House, Ivor st., Newtown

Methodist :-

(Calvinistic), Great Frederick street, Canton, Llanedarne, Marshfield, St. Mellons, Splotlands, Roath
(Calvinistic), Loudoun square - Rev. Samuel Jones
(Calvinistic Welsh), Pembroke ter - Rev. John Morgan Jones
(Primitive), Moira terrace, Splotlands, Seven road, Canton, and 279 Bute st
(United Free), Guildford crescent - Rev. Isaac Elsom
(Wesleyan), Charles st., Loudoun sq., Cathays, Broadway, Splotlands; Romilly crescent, Canton; Newport road; Marshfield; Ludlow street; Lower Grangetown; and Rumney Wesleyan, (Welsh), Rumney
Norwegian Chapel, West Bute dock - Rev. Johann B. Gilhuins, pastor
Presbyterian, Windsor pl - Rev. David W. Kennedy

Roman Catholic :-

(St. David's), Bute ter - Revs. Stephen Bruno, Edmund Butcher, and Joseph Butcher
(St. Paul's), Tyndall st - Rev. Joseph Butcher
(St. Peter's), St. Peter st., Castle rd., Roath - Revs. Richd. Richardson, John Bailey, & Geo. Harrison
Wyndham Crescent, Canton - Rev. Louis Nedelec
Wesleyan, (Reform), Wellington st., Canton

INFIRMARY,

Newport Road

Physicians- W. T. Edwards, M.D.and H. J. Paine, M.D.
Surgeons- W. Taylor M.D.and Alfred Sheen, M.D.

HOSPITAL FOR SEAMEN OF ALL NATIONS,

H. M. Ship Hamadryad,' Old Dock Head

Patron- The Most Noble the Marquis of Bute
President- John Boyle, Esq.
Vice President- H. J. Paine, Esq. M.D.
Treasurer- Clement Lucas, Esq.
Hon. Consulting Physicians- W. T. Edwards, M.D.a nd H. J. Paine, M.D.
Hon. Consulting Surgeons- William Taylor, M.D., and J. J. Buist, M.D.
Medical Superintendent- William Hughes, Esq.
Secretary- David Roberts

FREE LIBRRY & MUSEUM,,

79 St. Mary street

Chairman- The Mayor
Hon. Secretary- Hy. C. Harris, A.I.B.A.
Secretary and Librarian- Hy. Allpass
Curator, H. Cochrane, F.C.S.

SCIENCE and ART SCHOOL

Royal Arcade; Branch at Roath.

Teachers- James Bush, B.Sc., Griffith Roberts, William Seward and W. L. Massey

CUSTOM HOUSE,

Canal wharf East

Collector and Surveyor- George B. Baggett
Chief Clerk- William H. E. Godfrey
First Class Clerks- Francis M. Leonard and Edward S. Stockdale
Second Class Clerks- James Dunbar, Frederick Jones, William L. Massey and George Mayston
Writers- R. F. Banfill, W. T. Wheeler, C. L. James and J. L. Ringrose
Surveyor- William J. Tripp
Examining Officers - First-Class: Danl. Rhys, and David Ireland. Second-Class: John Robinson, Edward M cElligott, Thomas Snook, William Picken, William P. Hendy, Henry Jones, William Rees, James R. Brookes, Jonathan G. Hearder, John Lancaster and Fred. Charley

BOARD OF TRADE,

Mercantile Marine Office, Custom House

Superintendent- William Turner
Deputy and Cashier- Charles Hughes

Docks

Principal Surveyor for South Wales- W. H. Neate
Shipwright and Engineers' Surveyor- G. H. Loxdale
Shipwright Surveyors- W. L. Mansfield and T. H. Sloggett

INLAND REVENUE OFFICE,

Post Office Building, St. Mary Street

Collector and Stamp for Glamorgan and Monmouth- Richard Hill
Chief Clerk- Wiliam Innes
Clerks- Thomas Whitehead & Benjamin Davies
Surveyor of Taxes- Henry Newman
Assistant- George B. Richmond

Excise Department

Supervisor- James Beavans
Officers- Thomas Hagon, John J. Slade and John Shehan

Tax Department

Income and Assessed Taxes

Clerk to the Commissioners of taxes for Cardiff and Dinas Powis District - John Morris, 20 High st
Collectors - William M cDonald for Cardiff district; John Phillips, for Roath district, 49 Elm st., Roath

PUBLIC OFFICIALS

Of the County of Glamorgan

Members of Parliament

Christopher Rice Mansell Talbot, Esq. Margam Park
Henry Hussey Vivian, Esq., Parkwern, Swansea
Lord Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum- Christopher Rice Mansell Talbot, Esq. M.P., Margam Park
High Sheriff- J. T. Dillwyn Llewellyn, Esq., Swansea
Under Sheriff- Martin Scale, Esq., Neath
Clerk of the Peace and Lieutenancy- J. W. Mansell Franklen, 6 Working st
Treasurer- William Charles Luard, 24 High st
Surveyor- Alexander Bassett, C.E., 4 Church st
Coroner- Edmund B. Reece, 70 Crockherbtown
Deputy Corner- Henry Grocer, 25 Crockherbtown
Chief Constable- Lieut. Colonel Henry Gore Lindsay, Woodlands, near Cardiff

Judges of County Courts

Thomas Falconer, Esq., Usk
John Maurice Herbert, Esq., Rocklands, near Ross
W. Beresford, Esq., Nantgaredig, near Carmarthen
Treasurer- R. A. F. Kingscote, Richmond, Surrey

COUNTY COURT

Held twice a month at the Town Hall

Judge- John Maurice Herbert, Esq.
Registrar- Robert F. Langley
High Bailiff- John D. Thomas
Chief Clerk- Henry E. Prickett

HER MAJESTY'S GAOL

Newtown

Governor- Major John S. Knox, V.C., Chaplain
Chaplain- Rev. Thomas Davies
Surgeon- Henry James Paine, M.D.

CERTIFIED INDUSTRIAL and RAGGED SCHOOLS

H. M. Ship Havannah, Penarth Roads

Superintendent- James Colman
Boatswain- James Owens
Schoolmaster- George Harding
Secretary- Jonas Watson
Treasurer- William Alexander

HEAD QUARTERS OF THE GLAMORGANSHIRE, MILITIA

Barracks, Maindy

Colonel- Hubert C. Gould
Lieut. Colonel- Lawrence Heyworth
Major- J. B. Fennell
Adjutant- Captain B. N. Anley
Quarter-Master- William D. Wiltshire

BOROUGH OF CARDIFF MUNICIPAL LIST

Town Hall, St. Mary Street

Member of Parliament for Cardiff and its Contributory Boroughs, Cowbridge & Llantrisant- Colonel Jas. Crichton Dudley Frederick Stuart, 25 Wilton crescent, London

Mayor

Elected Annually

Magistrates

Stipendiary Magistrate and Chairman of Quarter Sessions- Robt. O. Jones, Esq., Fonmon Castle, Cowbridge
Daniel Lewis, William Edwards, Wm. D. Bushell, James H. Insole, Thos. E. Heath, Charles W. David, George Bird, William Alexander, Griffith Phillips, William B. Watkins, Edwd. S. Hill, Henry J. Paine, M.D., Alexander Bassett, Daniel Jones, John Cory, Thomas Evans, Henry Bowen, John Evans, Archibald Hood, John M cConnochie, John W. Vachell, and William Taylor
Clerk to the Magistrates- Daniel Rees, Town Hall

Aldermen

For East Ward- Thomas Evans
For West Ward- William B. Watkins
For South Ward- William Alexander
For Canton- David Jones
For Roath- Henry Bowen

BOROUGH OFFICIALS

Town Clerk- Joseph Larke Wheatley
Borough Treasurer- Thomas Woods
Auditors- Alfred W. Sergeant & Henry Bowen
Assessors- Alexander Beavan & Samuel Hall
Financial Clerk- Fred. R. Greenhill
Borough Engineer and Surveyor- John A. Williams, M.I.C.E.
Assistant Surveyor- William Harpur
Assistant Town Clerk- Septimus J. Thorpe
Head Constable- Walter Hemingway
Public Analyst- Joseph W. Thomas
Water bailiff- David Morse
Inspector of Weights and Measures- William L. Evans
Inspector of Markets- David Davies
Manager of Slaughter Houses- John Jones
Collectors of Rates- For St. Mary's Ward, David W. Thomas; St. John's Ward, Thomas John; Canton, John Howe; Roath, John Hodkinson
Engineer to Fire Brigade- Thomas Davies
Sergeants-at-Mace- Thomas Davies, Joseph Monks
Town Crier- John Morgan

CARDIFF URBAN AUTHORITY

Clerk- Joseph Larke Wheatley
Treasurer- R. Y. Evans
Financial Clerk- F. R. Greenhill
Surveyor- John A. B. Williams
Assistant- Wiliam Harpur
Medical Officer of Health- H. J. Paine, M.D.
Inspector of Nuisances and Lodging Houses- John James
Assistant- J. G. Gover

RURAL SANITARY AUTHORITY

Queen's Chambers, Queen Street

Clerk- William P. Stephenson
Treasurer- Thomas Woods
Medical Officer of Health- F. W. Granger
Inspectors of Nuisances and Surveyors- Thos. Williams, Northern division; J. Barstow, Southern division
Collector-

CARDIFF BURIAL BOARD

Legal Adviser- Joseph Larke Wheatley
Registrar and Clerk- Frederick R. Greenhill
Manager- Cornelius Hatch

CARDIFF SCHOOL BOARD

Meeting held at the Town Hall first Wednesday each month

John Batchelor, chairman; Lewis Williams, vice chairmans; John Cory, John A. Le Boulanger, Thomas Rees, Rev. C J. Thompson, Rev. G. A. Jones, Rev. Joseph Waite, B.A.; Rev. Richard Richardson (R.C.); Peter Price, and Thos. Jones
Clerk to the Board- Daniel Rees, Town Hall

CARDIFF WATER WORKS

9 Charles Street

Secretary- Thomas G. South
Engineer- Henry Gooch

CARDIFF GAS LIGHT and COKE COMPANY

Bute Terrace

Managing Director and Engineer- Henry Bowen
Secretary- John Stibbs
Chief Clerk- Thomas England
Collectors- Jenkin John and Isaac Chambers

CARDIFF COUNTY CLUB

67 St. Mary Street

Trustees- Robert O. Jones, Charles H. Williams, and Richard H. Williams
Secretary- John Morgan
Treasurers- National Provincial Bank of England
Manager- Charles Chalk

GLAMORGAN CLUB

Dumfries Place

Trustees- Archibald Hood, William C. Clarke, Rees Jones, F. M. Morgan, & William P. Stephenson
Treasurers- Wilkins & Co., bankers
Secretary- John Morgan

CARDIFF MERCANTILE CLUB

122 Bute Street, Docks

Secretary- Willoughby L. Hawkins

BUTE DOCK OFFICES

18 Bute Crescent

Managing Trustee of the Bute Estate- John Boyle, Esq., London
Engineer- John M cConnochie, C.E.
Secretary- Thomas Collingdon
Collector- George V. Spencer
Dock Master- James Fraser
Wharfinger- Charles D. H. Ferguson
Coal Shipping Officer- John Cuthbert
Superintendent of Police- Thomas Edward
Ballast Superintendent- Thomas Scudamore

Engineer's Office

16 Bute Crescent.

Engineer - John M cConnochie, C.E.
Assistant Engineer and Manager of Gas Works - Peter Whyte, C.E.

Dock Master's Office,

19 Bute Crescent

Dock Master - James Fraser
Deputy Dock Masters - Charles J. Beddoe, and Constantine Johns
Pier Master - James Cock

Wharfinger's Office,

North end of East Bute Dock

Manager - Charles D. H. Fergusson
Timber Measurer - Alfred Thompson

Coal Shipping and Traffic Office

West side of East Bute Dock

Superintendent - John Cuthbert

Ballast Office,

West side of East Bute Dock

Master - John B. Scudamore

Police Station

West side of East Bute Dock

Superintendent - Thomas Edward

POOR LAW UNION

Workhouse, Cowbridge Road

Governor- Alfred Greenhalgh
Matron- Sarah Greenhalgh
Chaplain- Rev. Alfred Elias
Medical Officer- Alfred Sheen, M.D.
Clerk to the Board of Guardians- Wm. P. Stephenson
Relieving Officers- No. 1 district, Taliesin Williams; No. 2. Wm. Evans; No. 3, Henry Hopkins; No. 4, Thos. Eagleton

REGISTRARS

Of Births, Deaths and Marriages

Superintendent- William B. Watkins, Canal wharf West
Deputy Superintendent Registrar of Marriages for Cardiff District- William H. Thomas, 26 Wyndham crescent, Canton
Registrar of Marriages for Caridff District- Lewis Hopkins, 5 Queen st
Registrar of Marriages for the Jews- Louis Barnett, 36 Charles st
Registrar of Births, Marriages & Deaths for Cardiff District- Richard R. Watkins, Canal wharf West
Deputy Registrar- James Hassell, 77 Richard's terrace, Roath

ASSISTANT OVERSEERS

and Collectors of Rates for the Parishes of

St. John's- James P. Taylor, 10 Queen's chambers
St. Mary's- Edward Howells, assistant overseer and vestry clerk; and John D. Wride, collector, Royal Arcade
Peterstone(Mon.) - William Williams, Glyn-y-rossog
Marshfield- John Robinson, Marshfield
Roath- John Hodkinson, 1 Wordsworth st., Roath
Rumney- Thomas Baker

RAILWAY COMPANIES

Taff Vale Railway Company,

Offices, Crockherbtown

Chairman - Henry Brittan, Esq.
Deputy Chairman - William Done Busshell, Esq.
Secretary - George Robertson
General Manager - George Fisher, C.E.
Traffic Manager - James Hurman
Way and Works Superintendent - Henry O. Fisher
Locomotive Superintendent - Tom H. Riches
Accountant - Andrew Hensher
Solicitors - Ingledew, Ince & Vachell
Auditors - Wilberforce Tribe, & John Curtis

Rhymney Railway Co.

Office, The Parade

Chairman - John Boyle, Esq.
Secretary - William Mein
Manager & Engineer - Cornelius
Locomotive Superintendent - Jhn. Canty

Ely Valley Railway Co.

8 Charles Street

Secretary - Richard W. Williams

London & North Western Railway Co.

Goods Station & Offices, Tyndall St; Enquiry Office, 139 Bute Street
Agent- John Nickless

Midland Railway Co.

Office, 147 Bute street

Agent - T. C. Parker

Great Western Railway Co.

Ofice, 137 Bute Street, Docks

District Goods Manager - John Weaver
Goods Agent - Edward W. Jeens, Davies st., Newtown
Carting Agent - Robert Bond, Davies st., Newtown
Divisional Office - 52 St. Mary Street
Superintendent - Thomas J. Allen

MISCELLANEOUS PUBLIC BUILDINGS

Albert Club & Workman's Coffee Palace, 70 St. Mary st
Barracks, Maindy - William Goode, barrack sergeant
Board of Trade Office, 2 Stuart st. Docks - W. H. Neale, principal officer
Bute Chain & Anchor Testing House, Canal wharf West - George W. Penn, manager
Bute Gas Works, East moors - Peter White, C.E., manager
Canton Market & Slaughter Houses, Llandaff rd., Canton
Cardiff Cemetery (new), Crwys, Cathays - Cornelius Hatch, sexton and manager
Cardiff Chamber of Commerce, 3 Dock chambers - Willoughby L. Hawkins, secretary
Cardiff Fish & Poultry Co. Limited, 18 High st - J. W. Pipe, secretary
Cardiff Hotel Co. Limited, 18 Church st. - David Roberts, secretary
Cardiff Law Library, Town Hall - J. A. Corbett, hon. sec; John E. Gunn, librarian
Cardiff Racquet & Fives Court Co. Limited, Westgate st - Chas. Chalk, secretary
Cardiff Shipowners' Association, 3 Dock chambers - W. L. Hawkins, secretary
Cardiff Street Tramways Co. Limited, 234 Bute st. - William C. Hurley, manager
Cardiff Water Works, Charles st - Thomas G. South, secretary; Henry Gooch, engineer
Cattle Market, Constellation st., Roath - William Curtis, market keeper
Cemetery (Old), Roath - Job Cook, clerk & sexton
Circus, Westgate st., - Hutchinson & Tayleure, proprietors
Conservative Association for the United Boroughs of Cardiff, Cowbridge & Llantrisant - Jonas Watson & Wm. Sharples, hon. secs.
Convent, Heathfield House, Richmond crescent - Mary Walburga, superioress
Convent of the Good Shepherd, Penylan, Roath - Rev. Francis C. Gallini, chaplain
Coroner's Office, 70 Crockherbtown - Edmund B. Reece, coroner for the Eastern district of the county
Corporation Baths, Guildford crescent - Peter Mannion, manager
Exchange News Room, Town Hall - W. P. Stephenson, secretary
Female Servants' Home - Agnes Wilde, lady superintendent
Freemasons' Hall - Glamorgan, Lodge 36 & Bute Lodge 960, 14 Working st
Glamorganshire Canal Office, Old Sea lock - Percy G. Harwood, agent & collector
Home of the Aged Infirm and Infantile poor, Nazareth House - Sisters of Mercy in charge
Independent Order of Good Templars (Grand Lodge of South Wales), Royal Arcade chambers - George A. Edward, hon. secretary
Institution for the Blind, Splotlands terrace - G. F. Webb, hon. secretary
Institution for the Deaf and Dumb, Romilly crescent, Canton - Alexander Melville, secretary; Hannah L. Melville, matron
Magistrates' Clerk's Office (Borough), Town Hall - Daniel Rees, clerk
Market Hall, St. Mary st
Operative Stonemasons' Society - James E. Dyer, secretary, 29 St. Mary st
Philharmonic Theatre, St. Mary st - C. J. Jackson, proprietor
Pilot Office, Stuart st - R. F. Bellis, clerk, collector, & pilot master
Police Station (Borough), Westgate st - Walter Hemingway, chief constable
Police Station (Country), Cowbridge rd., Canton - Lieut. -Col. Henry Gore Lindsa, chief constable; Thomas J. Wake, superintendent
Police Station, Roath - Rees Williams, inspector
Quakers' Yard Gas & Water Office, Albert chambers - James Morgan, secretary
Roath Skating Rink, 14 Moira terrace
Sailors' Home, Stuart st., Docks - John Fowler, superintendent
Seamen's Mission Ship (Thisbe) and Reading Room, betwen East and West dock basins
Sophia Gardens, Cathedral rd - Isaac Brooks, lodgekeeper
South Wales Merchants' Protection Association, 19 Duke st - Arthur Lovett, secretary
Stamp Office, Post Office building, St. Mary st- Richard Hill, distributor
Stuart Hall, The Hayes
Swiss Hall, Crockherbtown

CONVEYANCES

CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY

On the Taff Vale Line

Station, Bute Docks- W. J. Wakley, station master; Samuel Bennett, goods agent
Station, Crockherbtown- Thomas M cMullan, station master

On the Rhymney Line

Station, Crockherbtown- John Rees, station master

On the Great Western Line

Station, near St. Mary st - Robert G. Booth, station master
Station, Marshfield- Thomas Jones, station master

OMNIBUSES

To LLANDAFF- From High st. frequently during the day
To PENARTH- From St. Mary st. frequently during the day
Omnibuses, from the Angel, Cardiff Arms, Queen's, and Royal Hotels, convey passengers between Cardiff and the several railway stations

CARRIERS

To DINAS POWIS, Edward Cule & James Jeffs, from St. Mary st. three times weekly
To TREFOREST, Lewis Lewis, from the Rose & Crown, North st., Monday, Thursday, Friday, & Saturday

CONYENANCE BY WATER

Steam Packets

To BELFAST- A Steamer from the East basin every Saturday - E. Taylor & Co., agents, 69 Bute st., Docks
To BRISTOL- The Cardiff & Bristol Channel steamships Lady Mary, Wye, or Druidfrom the Pier head daily - Chas. M cConochie, manager, Pier head
To CORK- The City of Cork Steam packet Company's steamers, from the East Bute dock, every Wednesday & Thursday - E. C. Downing, Consulate chambers, Bute docks, agent
To GLASGOWand GREENOCK- A steamer from the East basin every Saturday, during the summer months
To NEW YORK- W. Y. Edwards' steamers, the Rhiwindda & Rheola, from the Atlantic wharf, every fortnight; office, 105 Bute st., Docks
To PENARTH- A steam ferry every half hour from the Pier head during ride - Robert Easthope, proprietor, 40 Loudoun square
To WESTON-SUPER-MARE- Steamers from the Pier head during the summer months

TRADERS

By Steamers & Sailing Vessels

To BRIDGWATER- The Bridgwater & Cardiff Steam Company's trader Devon, from Canal wharf, Hannah st., Wednesday & Saturday - David Howell, agent
To BRISTOL- Wheeler's Carrying Co. Limited, traders, from Canal wharf, daily - John A. Wheeler, manager

CARRIERS BY CANAL

To ABERDARE- T. Thomas & Co.'s boats, from the Canal wharf, three times weekly
To MERTHYR TYDVIL- T. Thomas & Co.'s boats, from the Canal wharf, three times weekly
To PONTYPRIDD- Thomas & Son's boats from the Canal wharf, three times weekly
 

[Last Updated : 19 Sept 2002 Gareth Hicks]

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional