GENUKI Home Page Glamorgan Glamorgan Contents Contents

GLAMORGANSHIRE GAME DUTY

From

THE CAMBRIAN 7 NOV 1807

 

A Correct Alphabetical List of the Game Certificates issued by the Clerk of the Peace for the County of Glamorgan
from the 29th day of July to the 19th day of October, 1807

 

Contributed by Lyn Nunn (Sept 2007)

 

Surname

First Name

Abode

Occupation

 

 

 

 

Andrews

Henry

Swansea

Esq.

Aubrey

Richard

Ash-Hall

Esq.

Bailey

Joseph

Cyfarthfa

Esq.

Bassett

John James

Bonvilstone

Gent

Beavan

Henry Williams

Rhyddings

Esq.

Bennett

John

Lalestone

Esq.

Blackwell

John

Tondu

Esq.

Blosse

Sir Robert Lynch

Gabalva

Bart

Bowen

Edward the younger

Conwilstone

Gent

Brown

Charles

Cardiff

Esq.

Cook

John

Ynispenllwch

Gent

Crawshay

William

Cyfarthfa

Esq.

Davies

David

Swansea

Esq.

Davies

David

Ynisllwyd  Aberdare

 Gent

Davies

Rees

Morlanna

Gent

Davies

Richard

Wenvoe

Gent

Dingley

Henry Robert

Norton-Lodge

Esq.

Edmondes

Thomas

Cowbridge

Esq.

Edwardes

John

Gilstone

Clerk

Edwards

William

Merthyr-Tidvil

Gent

Evans

Thomas

Berthloyd

Gent

Evans

William

Fairwater

Gent

Franklin

Thomas

Pwllywrach

Esq.

Gale

William

St Athan's

Gent

Goodrich

William

Energlyn

Esq.

Grant

John

Park Mill

Esq.

Grey

The Hon. William Booth

Duffrin

 

Griffiths

James

Gelly

Esq.

Harris

Howell

Trevyrhyg

Gent

Hawkins

Edward

Court-Herbert

Esq.

Hawkins

Samuel

Court-Herbert

Esq.

Heard

William

Swansea

Esq.

Hill

Anthony

Plymouth-Lodge

Esq.

Hill

Richard

Plymouth-Lodge

Esq.

Howell

David

Avst

Gent

Howell

Roger

Lansamlet

Smith

Hughes

Edward

Swansea

Esq.

Hunt

John

Margam

D.D.

Hurst

Herbert

Oldcastle

Esq.

James

Edward

Gellygare

Gent

James

William

Cadoxtone juxta Neath

Yeoman

Jeffreys

William the younger

Swansea

Esq.

Jenkins

Lewis

Neath

Esq.

Jenkins

Richard Hoare

Lanharran-House

Esq.

Jenkins

Thomas

Gelly Langonoyd

Gent

Jenner

George

Doctor's Commons Ldn.

Esq.

Jenner

Robert

Wenvoe-Castle

Esq.

Jones

Anthony

Lantwit-Major

Clerk

Jones

Arthur

Swansea

Esq.

Jones

David

Aberdare

Gent

Jones

Rees

Lougher

Gent

Jones

Stephen

Monknash

Esq.

Kearhey

William

Swansea

Esq.

Knight

Henry

Tythegstone

Esq.

Knight

William Bruce

Cardiff

Esq.

Landeg

John

Swansea

Esq.

Lascelles

Edward Robert

Cotterell

Esq.

Lascelles

Rowley

Cotterell

Esq.

Lewis

Thomas

Newhouse

Esq.

Lewis

William

Cardiff

Clerk

Lisle

William Berkin Meakbaiu

St Fagan's

L.L.D.

Llewellin

Henry

Hendreskythan

Clerk

Llewelyn

John

Penllergare

Esq.

Lucas

John Nicholas

Stouthall

Esq.

Markham

Thomas

Nash

Esq.

Mathews

Blethm

Leckwith

Gent

Mathews

John

Mials

Esq.

Mathews

Richard

St Fagan's

Servant of Parsonage

May

Joseph

Cayetry

Esq.

Meredith

George

Treverig

Esq.

Miers

John Nathaniel

Cadoxtone-place

Esq.

Morgan

William

Garawen   Breconshire

Esq.

Morgan

William

Watford

Gent

Newte

Thomas

Laudaff

Esq.

Parry

William

Langonoyd

Gent

Parsons

Richard jun.

Longford-Court

Gent

Perkins

John

Cowbridge

Gent

Perkins

Moore

Sigginstone

Gent

Perrott

Henry

Swansea

Gent

Perrott

John

Gellygare

Gent

Phillips

John

Gellygare

Gent

Phillips

William

Swansea

Gent

Picton

Edward

St Bride's

Clerk

Place

Robert H

Neath Abbey

Esq.

Place

Thomas Dumayne

Neath Abbey

Esq.

Price

John

Landough Castle

Esq.

Price

Watkin

Pontardawe

Clerk

Rees

Griffith

Hendre-vawr

Gent

Rees

Jenkin

Aberdare

Gent

Rees

Richard

Swansea

Gent

Rees

Thomas

Werfa

Esq.

Rees

William

Court-Coleman

Esq.

Richards

John

Cardiff

Esq.

Richards

John

Llandaff-Court

Esq.

Richards

Richard

Bulfa Aberdare

Gent

Richards

Theophilus

Aberdare

Esq.

Richardson

Samuel jun.

Hensol-Castle

Esq.

Rous

George

Court-y-ralla

Esq.

Samuel

David

Bonvilston

Esq.

Savours

John

Britton-Ferry

Gent

Sidney

Robert

Coity

Clerk

Simpson

James

Swansea

Gent

Skinner

James

Corntown-Court

Esq.

Smith

Charles

Gwernllwynwith

Esq.

Smith

Morgan Price

Bridgend

Surgeon

Smith

William

Margam

Gent

Strettell

Amos

Baglan-House

Esq.

Symmons

Evan

Flemingstone

Gent

Tappenden

Francis

Abernant

Esq.

Tappenden

Jenkin

Abernant

Esq.

Taynton

Francis

Cowbridge

Gent

Thomas

Edward

Merthyr

Gent

Townsend

Richard

Neath

Gent

Traherne

Llewellyn

St. Hilary

Esq.

Turberville

Richard Turberville

Ewenny Abbey

Esq.

Vaughan

Thomas

Cardiff

Surgeon

Walters

John

Aberdare

Gent

Watkins

Hugh P

Merton

Esq.

Williams

John

Merthyr

Gent

Williams

John

Swansea

Merchant

Williams

Rees

Aberpergwm

Esq.

Williams

Thomas

Cowbridge

Gent

Williams

William

Aberdare

Esq.

Williams

William

Cowbridge

Clerk

Williams

William

Gloge

Esq.

Williams

William the younger

Gloge

Esq.

Wood

John

Cardiff

Esq.

Wood

John

Lansannor

Gent

Wood

John the younger

Cardiff

Esq.

Wrixon

Robert

Southerdown

Esq.

Wynch

George

Clemenstone

Esq.

Wyndham

Thomas

Dunraven-Castle

Esq.

 


[Last updated  2 Sept 2007 - Gareth Hicks]

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI


Hosted by Mythic Beasts Ltd.