GENUKI Home Page Llanblethian Llanblethian Contents Contents

Llanblethian Buildings and People

By Cowbridge Record Society 2001 - ISBN 0 9537029 2 8

Indexed by Phil Mustoe, September 2002

This index contains the name of each person mentioned in the book, along with the pages numbers on which they are referenced. Further information given in the book is various, but often includes their occupations, place of birth, other addresses lived at, and may state relationships with other people. There is a separate list of images from the book.

The book can be purchased from the Cowbridge Record Society

 

 

 

Names

Return to top

SURNAMEForenamePage (Building)
ABRAHAM
-
72-77 (Great House)
ADAM Rees 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 22-26 (The Cross) , 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
ALEXANDER W. D. 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
ARMSTRONG Andrew 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
ARMSTRONG Andrew (Major) 72-77 (Great House) , 49 (Brook Cottage and Ger-y-Nant)
BALLARD Edward 35-37 (Factory House) , 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
BARBER Mr. 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
BASSETT Mrs. 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
BASSETT Ralph Thurstan 101-105 (Crossways)
BASSETT Richard 101-105 (Crossways)
BASSETT Thomas 101-105 (Crossways) , 33 (Duffryn) , 37 (Curland (Old Post Office))
BASSETT Thurstan 20-22 (Stallcourt)
BASSETT William 101-105 (Crossways)
BEEVER W. H. (Revd.) 101-105 (Crossways)
BEVAN John 72-77 (Great House)
BIRD Harold 44-45 (Brynhyfryd) , 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
BIRD James 89-90 (Cusop) , 90 (Broadway House) , 91 (Ar y Bryn and Lake Hill Cottag)
BIRD Nathaniel 44-45 (Brynhyfryd) , 89-90 (Cusop)
BLETHYN John 62 (Rose Cottage)
BLOSSE Robert (Sir.) 72-77 (Great House)
BOOBYER Aaron 39-41 (Leys Cottage) , 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd)
BOOBYER Harriet 39-41 (Leys Cottage) , 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd) , 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
BOORDER Frances 72-77 (Great House)
BOORDER James (Captain) 72-77 (Great House)
BOTELER Captain 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
BOTELER Lieutenant 72-77 (Great House)
BOWEN Owen (Revd.) 20-22 (Stallcourt)
BOWEN Robert 91 (Ar y Bryn and Lake Hill Cottag)
BOWEN William 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
BOYLE Edward Henry 20-22 (Stallcourt)
BRADDICK Eliza 78-79 (The Firs)
BRADDICK James 39-41 (Leys Cottage) , 78-79 (The Firs)
BRADLEY James 31 (Bute Cottage)
BRERETON Frances 51-54 (Old Vicarage)
BREWER T. 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
BRUCE James (Captain) 72-77 (Great House)
BRUCE John Bruce 72-77 (Great House)
BRUCE Margaret 72-77 (Great House)
BRUCE Thomas (Revd.) 72-77 (Great House)
BRUCE William 45-46 (New House Farm) , 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill) , 72-77 (Great House) , 87-88 (Broadway Farm) , 85 (Castle Cottage)
BRYANT Fred 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
BUTLER Catherine 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
BUTLER Jenkin 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
BUTLER Thomas 78-79 (The Firs) , 91 (Bridge House)
BYASS Lady 22-26 (The Cross)
BYASS Sidney (Sir.) 57-58 (Hillside)
CANN Anne 72-77 (Great House)
CARELESS Mrs. 72-77 (Great House)
CARNE Howell 66-68 (Old Bakehouse)
CARNE Hugh 35-37 (Factory House)
CARNE John 72-77 (Great House)
CARNE John (Revd.) 66-68 (Old Bakehouse) , 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
CARNE Thomas 72-77 (Great House)
CASBERD
-
72-77 (Great House)
CHARD James 89-90 (Cusop)
CHEDZOY Brenda 14-18 (Picton House)
CHEDZOY Edgar 14-18 (Picton House) , 31-32 (Vine Cottage) , 32 (Tadwick)
CHEDZOY Ernest 32 (Tadwick)
CHEDZOY Lilian 14-18 (Picton House)
CHISSELL Fred 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd)
CHRISTIE Agatha 72-77 (Great House)
CHRISTIE Rosemary 72-77 (Great House)
CLARK William 18-20 (The Church)
CLAY J. C. 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
COX David 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
COX George 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
CRAWSHAY Francis William 26-30 (Hill House)
DAVID Ann 37-38 (Greystones)
DAVID Edward 31-32 (Vine Cottage) , 37-38 (Greystones)
DAVID Elizabeth 45-46 (New House Farm)
DAVID Evan 37-38 (Greystones)
DAVID John 22-26 (The Cross) , 61 (Brooklyn)
DAVID Mary 59-60 (Hilldrop)
DAVID Rebecca 45-46 (New House Farm)
DAVID Richard 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd)
DAVID Thomas 45-46 (New House Farm)
DAVID Timothy 66-68 (Old Bakehouse)
DAVID William 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages)
DAVIES Ann 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages)
DAVIES Anne 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
DAVIES David 35-37 (Factory House) , 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages) , 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
DAVIES Ebenezer 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
DAVIES Edwin 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages)
DAVIES Eliza 85-87 (Porth y Green)
DAVIES Ellen 85-87 (Porth y Green)
DAVIES Joseph 85-87 (Porth y Green) , 49 (Brook Cottage and Ger-y-Nant)
DAVIES Margaret 14-18 (Picton House)
DAVIES Mary 85-87 (Porth y Green)
DAVIES Thomas Cynon (Revd.) 20-22 (Stallcourt)
DAVIES William 85-87 (Porth y Green)
DAWSON Captain 72-77 (Great House)
DE CLARE Gilbert 35-37 (Factory House) , 83-85 (St. Quentin's Castle)
DEAKIN Ann 57-58 (Hillside)
DEERE Edward 101-105 (Crossways)
DEERE Evan 72-77 (Great House)
DEERE Margery 101-105 (Crossways)
DEERE Mary Ann 90 (Mere Cottage)
DEERE Thomas 90 (Mere Cottage)
DENBURY William 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
DIXON Violet 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
DONNE Ann 72-77 (Great House)
DONNE John 44-45 (Brynhyfryd)
DONNE Matthew 72-77 (Great House)
DONNE Thomas 49-51 (Llanblethian House) , 72-77 (Great House)
DONNE William 72-77 (Great House)
DOWELL Elizabeth 51-54 (Old Vicarage)
DUNN Frederick 22-26 (The Cross)
DUNN Frederick E. P. 22-26 (The Cross)
DUNN Harriet 22-26 (The Cross)
DUNN William 72-77 (Great House)
DUREL Daniel 96-98 (Breach Farm)
ECCLES Henry 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
ECCLES Hugh (Captain) 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
ECCLES William 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
EDDOLLS James 89-90 (Cusop)
EDDOLLS John 89-90 (Cusop) , 85 (Castle Cottage)
EDMONDES Charles 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
EDMONDES F. W. (Revd.) 44-45 (Brynhyfryd) , 51-54 (Old Vicarage)
EDMONDES Francis 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
EDMONDES Frederic 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
EDMONDES Thomas (Major) 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
EDMONDES Thomas (Revd.) 14-18 (Picton House) , 51-54 (Old Vicarage) , 72-77 (Great House) , 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
EDMONDES William 26-30 (Hill House)
EDMUND Edmund 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
EDMUND Elizabeth 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
EDMUND Gwenllian 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
EDMUND Henry 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill) , 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
EDMUND Mary 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill) , 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
EDMUND William 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
EDMUNDS William 37-38 (Greystones)
EDWARDS Bennett 85-87 (Porth y Green) , 37 (Curland (Old Post Office))
EDWARDS Benuel 32-33 (Glebe)
EDWARDS Daniel (Dr.) 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
EDWARDS Evan 85-87 (Porth y Green)
EDWARDS Jane 57-58 (Hillside)
ELKINGTON John 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
ENTWISLE Hugh 51-54 (Old Vicarage) , 101-105 (Crossways)
ENTWISLE Hugh (Captain) 96-98 (Breach Farm) , 98-101 (Marlborough Grange)
ENTWISLE John 51-54 (Old Vicarage)
ENTWISLE Margaret 22-26 (The Cross) , 51-54 (Old Vicarage) , 98-101 (Marlborough Grange) , 101-105 (Crossways)
ENTWISLE Mary Anne 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
ENTWISLE Philip 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
ENTWISLE Robert 22-26 (The Cross) , 51-54 (Old Vicarage) , 98-101 (Marlborough Grange) , 101-105 (Crossways)
EVAN Ann 57-58 (Hillside)
EVAN Jenkin 32-33 (Glebe)
EVANS Christopher 14-18 (Picton House)
EVANS David 96-98 (Breach Farm)
EVANS Edward 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage) , 91 (Ar y Bryn and Lake Hill Cottag)
EVANS Gwenllian 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
EVANS John (Revd.) 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
EVANS Mary 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
EVANS Molly 22-26 (The Cross)
EVANS Nancy 85-87 (Porth y Green)
EVANS Samuel 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
EVANS Thomas 35-37 (Factory House)
EVANS William 85-87 (Porth y Green)
EVANS William Franklen (Revd.) 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
FARRAR Michael (Revd.) 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
FOWLER C. B. 18-20 (The Church)
GASKELL Joseph 72-77 (Great House)
GEORGE
-
39-41 (Leys Cottage)
GEORGE Gwenllian 49 (Brook Cottage and Ger-y-Nant)
GEORGE Mary Ann 90 (Mere Cottage)
GEORGE Thomas 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages)
GIBBON Cissil 61 (Brooklyn)
GIFFORD Joe 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages)
GIFFORD Nathaniel 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages)
GIRO James 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages) , 44-45 (Brynhyfryd)
GIRO Lita 44-45 (Brynhyfryd)
GIRO Sarah 44-45 (Brynhyfryd)
GRIFFITHS Edward 90 (Broadway House)
GRIFFITHS Mary 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
GRIFFITHS Morgan 96-98 (Breach Farm)
GRIFFITHS Rebecca 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
GRIFFITHS Richard 20-22 (Stallcourt)
GRITTIN George 62 (Rose Cottage)
GROOM Mr. 91-93 (Almshouses)
HAIG Mrs. 91-93 (Almshouses)
HALL Joseph William 26-30 (Hill House)
HALLOWES William Brabazon (J.P.) 22-26 (The Cross)
HANCOCK William 72-77 (Great House)
HANCORNE Christopher (Captain) 31-32 (Vine Cottage)
HANCORNE Mary 31-32 (Vine Cottage)
HARBEEN Mary Ann 72-77 (Great House)
HARBEN Frances 72-77 (Great House)
HARBEN Thomas Henry 72-77 (Great House)
HARDEE Catherine 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
HARDEE Thomas 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
HARDEE William 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
HARDING Ann 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd)
HARDING Anthony 45-46 (New House Farm)
HARDING John 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
HARRIS Howell 96-98 (Breach Farm)
HARRIS Jack 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd)
HARRY Matthew 20-22 (Stallcourt)
HIBBERT Walter 62 (Rose Cottage)
HISCOCKS James 14-18 (Picton House) , 33-34 (Causeway Cottages)
HITCHCOCK Stephen 22-26 (The Cross)
HODGES Edward 22-26 (The Cross)
HODGES Elizabeth 22-26 (The Cross)
HODGES John 22-26 (The Cross)
HOMFRAY Blanche 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
HOMFRAY John 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 22-26 (The Cross)
HOPKIN Evan 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
HOPKIN Eveline 91-93 (Almshouses) , 90 (Broadway House)
HOPKIN Mary 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
HOPKIN William 96-98 (Breach Farm)
HOPKINS David 95-96 (Pentwyn)
HOPKINS E. T. 95-96 (Pentwyn)
HOPKINS Jane 95-96 (Pentwyn)
HOPKINS John 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages) , 59-60 (Hilldrop) , 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill) , 95-96 (Pentwyn)
HOPKINS Margaret 95-96 (Pentwyn)
HOPKINS Mary Jane 95-96 (Pentwyn)
HOW Joseph 96-98 (Breach Farm)
HOWE Anne 96-98 (Breach Farm)
HOWE John 62 (Rose Cottage)
HOWELL (Dean) 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
HOWELL David 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
HOWELL Harriet Anne 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
HOWELL Mary 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
HOWELL Rees 96-98 (Breach Farm)
HOWELL Rees (Revd.) 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
HOWELL Richard 96-98 (Breach Farm)
HOWELL William 66-68 (Old Bakehouse) , 98-101 (Marlborough Grange)
HOWELLS Charles 35-37 (Factory House)
HOWELLS Tudor 35-37 (Factory House)
HUMPHREYS Emily 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
JAMES Billy 57-58 (Hillside)
JAMES Bradford 35-37 (Factory House)
JAMES Eliza 78-79 (The Firs)
JAMES Frank 57-58 (Hillside) , 98-101 (Marlborough Grange)
JAMES Herbert 57-58 (Hillside)
JAMES Hopkin 14-18 (Picton House)
JAMES Idris 57-58 (Hillside)
JAMES Kate 94-95 (Cross Inn)
JAMES Lemuel Hopkin (Revd.) 51-54 (Old Vicarage)
JAMES Martha 94-95 (Cross Inn)
JAMES Ossie 57-58 (Hillside)
JAMES Pauline 57-58 (Hillside)
JAMES Ralph 57-58 (Hillside)
JAMES Ted 57-58 (Hillside)
JAMES Thomas 20-22 (Stallcourt)
JAMES Tom 57-58 (Hillside)
JAMES W. A. 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 79 (St. Quentins Terrace)
JAMES William 33-34 (Causeway Cottages) , 94-95 (Cross Inn)
JAMES Wyndham 94-95 (Cross Inn)
JENKIN Ann 59-60 (Hilldrop)
JENKIN Isaac 59-60 (Hilldrop)
JENKIN John 35-37 (Factory House)
JENKIN Lewis 66-68 (Old Bakehouse)
JENKIN Thomas 59-60 (Hilldrop)
JENKINS Ann 37-38 (Greystones) , 39 (Maltsters Cottage)
JENKINS Becky 34-35 (Woollen Factory) , 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm) , 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace) , 91-93 (Almshouses)
JENKINS Catherine 37-38 (Greystones)
JENKINS David 13-14 (Rose Cottage) , 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
JENKINS Dick 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd)
JENKINS Evan 18-20 (The Church)
JENKINS Gwenllian 37-38 (Greystones) , 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
JENKINS Isaac 59-60 (Hilldrop)
JENKINS Jacob 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage) , 62 (Rose Cottage)
JENKINS John 37-38 (Greystones) , 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill) , 85-87 (Porth y Green) , 32 (Tadwick) , 39 (Maltsters Cottage)
JENKINS John Truman 72-77 (Great House)
JENKINS Leoline (Sir.) 18-20 (The Church) , 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
JENKINS Lewis 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 94-95 (Cross Inn)
JENKINS Margaret 14-18 (Picton House)
JENKINS Martha 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
JENKINS Mary 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 96-98 (Breach Farm)
JENKINS Richard 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
JENKINS Thomas 37-38 (Greystones) , 39-41 (Leys Cottage) , 61 (Brooklyn)
JENKINS William 35-37 (Factory House) , 39-41 (Leys Cottage) , 96-98 (Breach Farm)
JENNER Birt 51-54 (Old Vicarage)
JENNER Robert 51-54 (Old Vicarage)
JOHN Alice 62 (Rose Cottage)
JOHN Ann 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
JOHN Anne 14-18 (Picton House)
JOHN David 33-34 (Causeway Cottages)
JOHN Evan 35-37 (Factory House)
JOHN John Williams 41-42 (Belgrave House)
JOHN Johnny 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
JOHN Mary 98-101 (Marlborough Grange)
JOHN Thomas 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
JOHN William 98-101 (Marlborough Grange)
JONES Ann 32-33 (Glebe) , 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
JONES Anne 90 (Broadway House)
JONES Catherine 101-105 (Crossways)
JONES Daniel 31-32 (Vine Cottage) , 35-37 (Factory House)
JONES David 14-18 (Picton House) , 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 26-30 (Hill House) , 35-37 (Factory House) , 41-42 (Belgrave House) , 44-45 (Brynhyfryd) , 49-51 (Llanblethian House) , 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm) , 72-77 (Great House) , 72-77 (Great House) , 85-87 (Porth y Green) , 91-93 (Almshouses) , 72 (Mardy and Ashley Cottages)
JONES Elizabeth 14-18 (Picton House) , 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage) , 96-98 (Breach Farm) , 101-105 (Crossways)
JONES Evan (Revd.) 95-96 (Pentwyn)
JONES Gruffydd 96-98 (Breach Farm)
JONES Henry 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 96-98 (Breach Farm) , 33 (Duffryn)
JONES Henry (Revd.) 101-105 (Crossways)
JONES John 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm) , 62 (Rose Cottage) , 90 (Broadway House)
JONES Margaret 90 (Broadway House)
JONES Martha 90 (Broadway House)
JONES Mary 37-38 (Greystones) , 62 (Rose Cottage) , 63 (Brook House)
JONES Mr. 85 (Castle Cottage)
JONES Mrs. 26-30 (Hill House)
JONES Peggy 90 (Broadway House)
JONES Rees 63 (Brook House)
JONES Simon Lloyd 14-18 (Picton House)
JONES Thomas 41-42 (Belgrave House) , 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd) , 72-77 (Great House) , 62 (Rose Cottage) , 72 (Mardy and Ashley Cottages)
JONES W. E. 95-96 (Pentwyn)
JONES William 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm) , 63 (Brook House) , 90 (Broadway House)
JOSEPH Morgan 51-54 (Old Vicarage) , 94-95 (Cross Inn)
KENNEDY Hester 22-26 (The Cross)
KITT James 41-42 (Belgrave House)
KNIGHT Bernard (Dr.) 14-18 (Picton House)
KNIGHT John 72-77 (Great House)
KNIGHT John Bruce 72-77 (Great House)
LEONARD Robert 20-22 (Stallcourt)
LEWIS Anne 22-26 (The Cross) , 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
LEWIS Bopa 91-93 (Almshouses)
LEWIS Catherine 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm) , 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
LEWIS David 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
LEWIS Edward 96-98 (Breach Farm)
LEWIS Gwilym 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
LEWIS Jane 72-77 (Great House) , 91-93 (Almshouses)
LEWIS Jennet 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
LEWIS John 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
LEWIS Margaret 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages)
LEWIS Mary 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
LEWIS Thomas 26-30 (Hill House)
LEWIS Titus 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
LEWIS William 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages) , 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm) , 90 (Mere Cottage)
LLEWELLYN David 13-14 (Rose Cottage)
LLEWELLYN David (Sir.) 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
LLEWELLYN Edith 14-18 (Picton House)
LLEWELLYN Edward 13-14 (Rose Cottage) , 39-41 (Leys Cottage) , 41-42 (Belgrave House) , 39 (Windsor House)
LLEWELLYN Elizabeth 13-14 (Rose Cottage) , 33 (Duffryn) , 62 (Rose Cottage)
LLEWELLYN Emily 14-18 (Picton House)
LLEWELLYN James Edward 14-18 (Picton House)
LLEWELLYN Jane 13-14 (Rose Cottage)
LLEWELLYN Joan (Lady) 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
LLEWELLYN John 66-68 (Old Bakehouse)
LLEWELLYN Mabel 66-68 (Old Bakehouse)
LLEWELLYN Mary 66-68 (Old Bakehouse)
LLEWELLYN Mary Shaftesbury 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
LLEWELLYN Neddy 13-14 (Rose Cottage)
LLEWELLYN Sidney 14-18 (Picton House)
LLOYD Eliza 85-87 (Porth y Green)
LLOYD Elizabeth 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
LLOYD John 61 (Brooklyn)
LLOYD Mary 14-18 (Picton House)
LLOYD Thomas 101-105 (Crossways)
LLOYD William Aubrey 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
LOADER John 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
LYNCH Robert (Sir.) 72-77 (Great House)
MALKIN Arthur 61 (Brooklyn)
MALKIN B. H. 72-77 (Great House)
MALKIN Benjamin Heath 61 (Brooklyn)
MALKIN Thomas 61 (Brooklyn)
MARCHANT John 94-95 (Cross Inn)
MATHIAS Richard 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
MATHIAS William Henry 72-77 (Great House)
MCGREGOR Captain 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
MCLAUGHLAN James (Revd.) 78-79 (The Firs)
MEAZEY Jennet 44-45 (Brynhyfryd)
MEYRICK Howell 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
MIERS Anthony 101-105 (Crossways)
MILES E. W. 22-26 (The Cross) , 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
MILES Ebenezer William 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
MILLWARD Evan 33 (Duffryn)
MOON Elizabeth 26-30 (Hill House)
MORDECAI Joan 31-32 (Vine Cottage)
MORDECAI Thomas 31-32 (Vine Cottage)
MORGAN Cyril 89-90 (Cusop)
MORGAN Edward (Revd.) 85 (Castle Cottage)
MORGAN Elizabeth L. A. 14-18 (Picton House)
MORGAN Evan 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm) , 94-95 (Cross Inn) , 33 (Duffryn)
MORGAN Frederick (Hon.) 101-105 (Crossways)
MORGAN Jane 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
MORGAN John 14-18 (Picton House) , 66-68 (Old Bakehouse) , 72-77 (Great House)
MORGAN John (Revd.) 26-30 (Hill House) , 101-105 (Crossways)
MORGAN Jonathan 98-101 (Marlborough Grange)
MORGAN Mary 14-18 (Picton House) , 26-30 (Hill House) , 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage) , 66-68 (Old Bakehouse) , 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm) , 72-77 (Great House) , 101-105 (Crossways)
MORGAN Mary Annie 26-30 (Hill House)
MORGAN Morgan 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd)
MORGAN Philip 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd) , 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
MORGAN Rebecca 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm) , 72-77 (Great House) , 85-87 (Porth y Green)
MORGAN Richard 85-87 (Porth y Green) , 39 (Maltsters Cottage)
MORGAN Robert 33-34 (Causeway Cottages) , 72-77 (Great House)
MORGAN Sarah 22-26 (The Cross)
MORGAN Thomas 14-18 (Picton House) , 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages) , 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
MORGAN Thomas (Captain) 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
MORGAN William 33-34 (Causeway Cottages) , 72-77 (Great House) , 85-87 (Porth y Green) , 98-101 (Marlborough Grange)
MORGANS David 32 (Tadwick)
MORGANS Thomas 32 (Tadwick)
MORRIS George 26-30 (Hill House) , 72-77 (Great House)
MORRIS Thomas 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
MORSON J. C. F. (Revd.) 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
MUSTOE Edward 59-60 (Hilldrop)
MUSTOE George 59-60 (Hilldrop)
NEVILLE Anne (Lady) 18-20 (The Church)
NICHOL Rees 61 (Brooklyn)
NICHOLAS John 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
NICHOLL
-
42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages)
NICHOLL David (Revd.) 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
NICHOLL Edward 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
NICHOLL G. W. 41-42 (Belgrave House)
NICHOLL George Whitlock 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
NICHOLL Robert 22-26 (The Cross)
NICHOLL Robert (Revd.) 26-30 (Hill House) , 72-77 (Great House)
NICHOLL S. (Mrs.) 78-79 (The Firs)
NICHOLL William 45-46 (New House Farm)
NICHOLL-CARNE Robert 26-30 (Hill House)
NICHOLS Henry (Revd.) 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
NORTON
-
68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
NORTON Ann 91 (Ar y Bryn and Lake Hill Cottag)
NORTON Susannah 91 (Ar y Bryn and Lake Hill Cottag)
NORTON William 90 (Broadway House) , 91 (Ar y Bryn and Lake Hill Cottag)
O'BRIEN James 72-77 (Great House)
OLDHAM William 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
ORD Christiana 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
ORD Ralph 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
ORIEL Ann 57-58 (Hillside)
PAULL Revd. 72-77 (Great House)
PEEL Georgiana 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
PEEL Robert (Sir.) 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm) , 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
PERCH-THOMAS
-
39-41 (Leys Cottage)
PERKINS Henrietta 57-58 (Hillside)
PHELPS Robert (Revd.) 31-32 (Vine Cottage)
PHILLIPS Arthur 22-26 (The Cross)
PHILLIPS John Watkin 22-26 (The Cross)
PHILLIPS Mary 22-26 (The Cross)
PHILPOT Annie 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
PHILPOT Stanley 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
PLIMER Nathaniel 22-26 (The Cross)
POWELL Bill 94-95 (Cross Inn)
POWELL David 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
POWELL Elizabeth 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
POWELL John (Revd.) 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
POWELL Thomas (Revd.) 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
PRICE Benjamin 62 (Rose Cottage)
PRICE Margaret 35-37 (Factory House)
PRICE Thomas 62 (Rose Cottage)
PRICE William 35-37 (Factory House)
PRICHARD Matthew 72-77 (Great House)
PRICHARD Richard Knight 98-101 (Marlborough Grange)
PRICHARD Thomas 78-79 (The Firs)
PROTHEROE J. A. 51-54 (Old Vicarage)
PRYCE John Bruce 72-77 (Great House)
RALLS John 63 (Brook House)
RANDALL John 62 (Rose Cottage)
REES Anne 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
REES Catherine 91-93 (Almshouses)
REES David 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
REES George 96-98 (Breach Farm)
REES Hopkin 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
REES Jane 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd)
REES Mary 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
REES Morgan 66-68 (Old Bakehouse)
REES Richard 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd) , 57-58 (Hillside) , 59-60 (Hilldrop) , 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage) , 62 (Rose Cottage)
REES William 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm) , 89-90 (Cusop)
REYNOLDS James 31 (Bute Cottage)
RHYS C. T. 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
RHYS Charles T. 44-45 (Brynhyfryd)
RHYS Jennet 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
RHYS Thomas 44-45 (Brynhyfryd)
RICE John 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd) , 90 (Mere Cottage)
RICHARDS Catherine 62 (Rose Cottage)
RICHARDS David 37 (Curland (Old Post Office))
RICHARDS Elizabeth 13-14 (Rose Cottage) , 20-22 (Stallcourt)
RICHARDS Jane 32-33 (Glebe) , 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
RICHARDS John 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages)
RICHARDS Llewellyn 32-33 (Glebe)
RICHARDS Thomas 13-14 (Rose Cottage) , 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 32-33 (Glebe)
RICHARDS Watkin 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
ROACH Eliza 44-45 (Brynhyfryd)
ROBERT William 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage) , 85 (Castle Cottage)
ROBERTS David 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 91-93 (Almshouses) , 61 (Brooklyn)
ROBERTS Edward 20-22 (Stallcourt)
ROBERTS Elizabeth 59-60 (Hilldrop)
ROBERTS Gwenllian 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
ROBERTS Isaiah (Revd.) 51-54 (Old Vicarage)
ROBERTS John 62 (Rose Cottage)
ROBERTS William 62 (Rose Cottage)
ROBITANSKI Charlotte 51-54 (Old Vicarage)
ROGERS Elizabeth 26-30 (Hill House)
ROWLAND Edward 61 (Brooklyn)
ROWLAND Elizabeth 59-60 (Hilldrop)
ROWLAND John 22-26 (The Cross)
ROYALL Emily 91-93 (Almshouses)
ROYDS Alicia Vittoria 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
ROYDS Ellen 22-26 (The Cross)
ROYDS Frances 79-83 (St. Quentins House) , 98-101 (Marlborough Grange)
ROYDS Frederick 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
ROYDS Frederick Charles Alton 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
ROYDS Georgiana 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
ROYDS Mary Anne 51-54 (Old Vicarage) , 98-101 (Marlborough Grange)
ROYDS William 22-26 (The Cross) , 79 (St. Quentins Terrace)
ROYDS William (Captain) 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
ROYDS William (Colonel) 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
SAMUEL John 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
SANDLAND Ann 57-58 (Hillside) , 89-90 (Cusop)
SANDLAND Charles 57-58 (Hillside)
SANDLAND George 57-58 (Hillside) , 89-90 (Cusop)
SAVOURS D. W. 49-51 (Llanblethian House)
SAVOURS Mary 96-98 (Breach Farm)
SAVOURS Robert 96-98 (Breach Farm)
SEDGEBEER Harry 14-18 (Picton House)
SIMKINS Elizabeth 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd) , 57-58 (Hillside) , 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
SMYTH Ann 26-30 (Hill House)
SMYTH Walter 26-30 (Hill House)
SMYTH William 26-30 (Hill House)
SPENCER David 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill) , 63 (Brook House)
SPENCER Gilead 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
SPENCER Llewellyn 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
STONE Harry 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
STONE Walter 57-58 (Hillside) , 59-60 (Hilldrop) , 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill)
STRANGE Jane 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
STRANGE Joseph 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
SURNAME Forename Page (Address)
SURREY Mary Jane 91-93 (Almshouses)
SURREY May 91-93 (Almshouses)
SURREY Ted 91-93 (Almshouses)
SYSYLLT Dorothy 101-105 (Crossways)
SYSYLLT Olive 101-105 (Crossways)
TALBOT Richard 32-33 (Glebe)
TAYLOR James 91 (Bridge House)
TAYNTON Robert 96-98 (Breach Farm)
TAYNTON W. H. (Colonel) 59-60 (Hilldrop)
THOMAS Ann 26-30 (Hill House) , 41-42 (Belgrave House) , 101-105 (Crossways)
THOMAS Anna 20-22 (Stallcourt)
THOMAS Barry 45-46 (New House Farm)
THOMAS Catherine 41-42 (Belgrave House) , 59-60 (Hilldrop)
THOMAS Daniel 96-98 (Breach Farm)
THOMAS David 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 26-30 (Hill House) , 66-68 (Old Bakehouse) , 61 (Brooklyn)
THOMAS Edward 101-105 (Crossways)
THOMAS Edwin 14-18 (Picton House)
THOMAS Elizabeth 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd)
THOMAS Evan 59-60 (Hilldrop)
THOMAS Hopkin 45-46 (New House Farm)
THOMAS Hubert 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm)
THOMAS Isaac 39-41 (Leys Cottage) , 85 (Castle Cottage)
THOMAS Jane 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 26-30 (Hill House)
THOMAS John 41-42 (Belgrave House) , 45-46 (New House Farm) , 91 (Ar y Bryn and Lake Hill Cottag)
THOMAS Joseph 22-26 (The Cross)
THOMAS Margaret 41-42 (Belgrave House) , 45-46 (New House Farm) , 101-105 (Crossways)
THOMAS Martha 49 (Brook Cottage and Ger-y-Nant)
THOMAS Mary 45-46 (New House Farm) , 59-60 (Hilldrop) , 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace) , 78-79 (The Firs)
THOMAS Mary Elizabeth 20-22 (Stallcourt)
THOMAS Norman 45-46 (New House Farm)
THOMAS Percy (Sir.) 45-46 (New House Farm)
THOMAS Robert 32-33 (Glebe) , 34-35 (Woollen Factory) , 39-41 (Leys Cottage) , 45-46 (New House Farm) , 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd) , 57-58 (Hillside) , 59-60 (Hilldrop) , 66-68 (Old Bakehouse)
THOMAS Sarah 41-42 (Belgrave House) , 62 (Rose Cottage)
THOMAS Thomas 20-22 (Stallcourt) , 26-30 (Hill House) , 45-46 (New House Farm) , 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm) , 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm) , 72-77 (Great House) , 101-105 (Crossways)
THOMAS Twm 20-22 (Stallcourt)
THOMAS William 26-30 (Hill House) , 37-38 (Greystones) , 41-42 (Belgrave House) , 59-60 (Hilldrop) , 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace) , 94-95 (Cross Inn) , 39 (Maltsters Cottage)
THOMAS William John 101-105 (Crossways)
THOMAS William Richard 26-30 (Hill House)
TODD Richard 59-60 (Hilldrop)
TODD Richard Rees 61 (Brooklyn)
TONKIN Mrs. 91-93 (Almshouses)
TOUT James 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages) , 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd)
TOUT Mary 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd)
TRAHERNE Ellen 22-26 (The Cross)
TRAHERNE Frances 22-26 (The Cross)
TRAHERNE George (Revd.) 22-26 (The Cross)
TRAHERNE George Montgomery (Revd.) 22-26 (The Cross)
TRAHERNE J. M. (Revd.) 22-26 (The Cross)
TREHARNE Arthur 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
TREHARNE Harriet 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
TURBERVILLE Gervase 51-54 (Old Vicarage) , 31 (Bute Cottage)
TURBERVILLE Mary 72-77 (Great House)
USHER Edwin 89-90 (Cusop) , 91 (Bridge House)
VALLANCE Jane 85 (Castle Cottage)
VAUGHAN David 22-26 (The Cross)
VAUGHAN Hilda 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace)
VAUGHAN M. (Revd.) 44-45 (Brynhyfryd)
WALKER Roland Forestier 101-105 (Crossways)
WALTERS Bronwen 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
WALTERS Francis 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
WALTERS Ronald 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
WEBB John 31-32 (Vine Cottage) , 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd)
WHITNEY James 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
WHITNEY Mary Ann 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
WHITNEY Thomas 87-88 (Broadway Farm) , 91 (Bridge House)
WHYTHE Viv 39-41 (Leys Cottage)
WILKINS Cann 26-30 (Hill House) , 72-77 (Great House)
WILKINS Elizabeth 85 (Castle Cottage)
WILKINS Hester 72-77 (Great House)
WILKINS Thomas 26-30 (Hill House) , 72-77 (Great House)
WILLIAM Alexander 59-60 (Hilldrop)
WILLIAM David 32-33 (Glebe) , 37-38 (Greystones) , 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm)
WILLIAM Evan 91 (Ar y Bryn and Lake Hill Cottag)
WILLIAM Jankin 35-37 (Factory House)
WILLIAM Jenkin 31-32 (Vine Cottage)
WILLIAM Joan 59-60 (Hilldrop)
WILLIAM Lewis 66-68 (Old Bakehouse)
WILLIAM Mary 66-68 (Old Bakehouse)
WILLIAM William 59-60 (Hilldrop)
WILLIAMS Alexander 61 (Brooklyn)
WILLIAMS Alice 90 (Mere Cottage)
WILLIAMS Ben Oriel 57-58 (Hillside)
WILLIAMS Benjamin 59-60 (Hilldrop)
WILLIAMS Browne (Revd.) 22-26 (The Cross)
WILLIAMS D. Watkin (Revd.) 87-88 (Broadway Farm)
WILLIAMS David 32-33 (Glebe) , 41-42 (Belgrave House) , 42-43 (Kingscombe Cottages) , 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm) , 37 (Westbury) , 85 (Castle Cottage)
WILLIAMS Elizabeth 32-33 (Glebe) , 41-42 (Belgrave House) , 96-98 (Breach Farm)
WILLIAMS Frances 14-18 (Picton House)
WILLIAMS Fred 20-22 (Stallcourt)
WILLIAMS George 59-60 (Hilldrop) , 78-79 (The Firs) , 61 (Brooklyn)
WILLIAMS Gilbert 51-54 (Old Vicarage)
WILLIAMS Gomer 20-22 (Stallcourt)
WILLIAMS Gwilym 20-22 (Stallcourt)
WILLIAMS Harriet 61 (Brooklyn)
WILLIAMS Henry 96-98 (Breach Farm) , 37 (Curland (Old Post Office))
WILLIAMS Isaac 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
WILLIAMS John 13-14 (Rose Cottage) , 14-18 (Picton House) , 31-32 (Vine Cottage) , 32-33 (Glebe) , 47-49 (Kingscombe Farm) , 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace) , 68-70 (Greenfield Terrace) , 96-98 (Breach Farm) , 32 (Tadwick) , 33 (Duffryn) , 61 (Brooklyn) , 91 (Bridge House)
WILLIAMS John (Revd.) 59-60 (Hilldrop)
WILLIAMS Margaret 72-77 (Great House)
WILLIAMS Mary 13-14 (Rose Cottage) , 87-88 (Broadway Farm) , 61 (Brooklyn) , 62 (Rose Cottage)
WILLIAMS Mary Ann 61 (Brooklyn)
WILLIAMS Nancy 72-77 (Great House)
WILLIAMS Owen 71-72 (Llanblethian Farm) , 72-77 (Great House) , 96-98 (Breach Farm) , 101-105 (Crossways) , 91 (Ar y Bryn and Lake Hill Cottag) , 91 (Bridge House)
WILLIAMS Polly 37 (Westbury)
WILLIAMS Robert 72-77 (Great House) , 101-105 (Crossways)
WILLIAMS Rose Ellen 57-58 (Hillside)
WILLIAMS Thomas 32-33 (Glebe) , 33-34 (Causeway Cottages) , 55-56 (Ar-y-Mynydd) , 57-58 (Hillside) , 59-60 (Hilldrop) , 64-66 (Llanblethian Mill) , 96-98 (Breach Farm) , 37 (Westbury) , 62 (Rose Cottage)
WILLIAMS Thomas Oriel 57-58 (Hillside)
WILLIAMS William 79-83 (St. Quentins House)
WYATT Jeffry 98-101 (Marlborough Grange)
WYATT Mary 62-63 (Half Moon Cottage)
WYNDHAM John 91 (Ar y Bryn and Lake Hill Cottag)
WYNDHAM Thomas 35-37 (Factory House)
YORATH G. (Mrs.) 14-18 (Picton House)

Return to top

Images in the book

Return to top

PageImage
Front CoverThe Mill, with Harry, Connie & Walter Stone, 1927
13Rose Cottage and the Church
17Picton House
19The Church
21Stallcourt House
23The Cross
27Hill House
28Llanblethian in about 1895
34Causeway Cottages and the Woollen Factory, about 1950
36Factory House
38Greystones and Westbury
40Leys Cottage
43Kingscombe Cottages and Belgrave House
45Haymaking at New House Farm, 1930's
46Sheep shearing at New House Farm, 1960's
47Kingscombe Farm, 1991
50Llanblethian House
52The Old Vicarage
55Ar-y-Mynydd and Hillside, 1936
57Sheep shearing outside Hillside, 1958: Herbert James with Billy & Pauline
59Piccadilly in 1905
65The Mill and The Furs, about 1927
67The Mill and The Old Bakehouse, about 1910
69Greenfield and The Almshouses, about 1905
73View over Eastern Llanblethian, 1990's
76Great House
78The Firs
80St. Quentin's House
84St. Quentin's Castle, 2001
86Porth-y-Green
87Broadway Farm
89Cusop
92'Bopa' Lewis outside the Almshouses, 1899
94Cross Inn, late 1930's, with Wyndham James
96Pentwyn
97Breach Farm
99Marlborough Grange
101The Bassett's in the Drawing Room of Crossways, 1900
103Crossways
Back CoverTed Surrey outside the Almshouses about 1900

Return to top

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.


[Last updated: 3 Aug 2005 Gareth Hicks]

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional