GENUKI Home Page Pontardawe Pontardawe Contents Contents

Around Pontardawe

The Second Selection, Images of Wales series 1999

Compiled by the Pontardawe Historians

Indexed by Gareth Hicks 2000

Click  here for the position with lookups

 

 

 

Chapter headings

Return to top

Introduction, 9 Maps and general scenes, 11
Farms, 19 Transport, 25
Iron, Steel and Tinplate, 33 Other Industries, 39
The Lewises of Brynheulog, 51 Streets, 59
Houses, Buildings and Shops, 67 Churches and Chapels, 79
Schools, 89 Personalities, 95
Leisure and Social Events, 105 Images of Wartime, 119

Return to top

Places/Objects/Businesses/Groups

Return to top
Entries may relate to detail on maps or photographs.
The dates shown are those mentioned in the text accompanying the photographs.
Group photographs may have a list of names in the book, the principle followed is not to extract names of people possibly still living.[DPA]

 

 

 

 

 

Photographs

Return to top

Abernant colliery, 43 Administrative staff at Richard Thomas & Baldwins Ltd 1962, 36
Adulum Baptist chapel, 80 Air Raid precautions document 1938, 121
Ale & Porter Stores-High St c 1900, 72 All Saints church choir 1943, 88
Alltwen Ganol farm , modern, 20 Alltwen Hill, 10-a small shop, from 1910, 77
Alltwen Hill 1900-1910, 65 Alltwen Infants school 1925 children[unnamed], 92
Alltwen Isaf railway viaduct 1987, 30 Alltwen operetta at Gwyn Hall 1960, 112
Alltwen Primary school children 1958/9, 89 Alltwen Recreation Ground, 114
Alltwen Silver Band c 1903 Alltycham House, 67
Alltycham woods quarry, 1911, 44 Alltywerin Rd c 1925, 60
Ambulance drivers c 1940, 124 Ambulance team [Gilbertsons] at Gellygron House 1928, 36
Andorinha, a ship captained by Daniel Nicholas c 1880, 99 ARP team Pontardawe steelworks c 1939, 124
Avenue, The, 1954, 63 Bendle,J shoemaker-Herbert St c 1920, 76
Berlei UK Ltd factory 1964, 45 Bethesda Independent chapel-Ynysmeudwy c 1925, 81
Bethesda Row-Ynysmeudwy c 1930, 66 Bryn Seion Independent chapel-Gellinudd, 82
Bryn tinplate works hot mill team 1924, 38 Bryn tinplate works[former], Ynysmeudwy 1949, 38
Brynheulog estate c 1950, 52 Capel y Graig-Trebanos[Unitarian], 86
Carpenters Row 1969, 61 Cenotaph, The, Holly St c 1935, 119
Certificate of Appreciation WW1, 127 Certified Occupations certificate Gilbertson & co WW2, 125
Chemical Rd 1970, 64 Cilhendre Fawr c 1960, 21
Clatworthy silver fob watch, 74 Clatworthy's watchmaker/jeweller-Herbert St c 1967, 74
Combined choirs-St John -Cilybebyll & St John-Alltwen c 1969, 88 Crew of HMS Courageous WW1, 121
Cwmnant colliery-Ynysmeudwy, screens at, 1983, 42 Danygraig House, 69
Danygraig Independent chapel 1909, 83 Daren Colliery pay hut 1964, 41
Daren Colliery-Trebanos, pit head baths/screens c 1964, 41 Davies & Co, ironmongers 1979, 73
Dillwyn Arms, c 1920, 72 Dressmakers-Trebanos c 1905, 78
Eastmans Ltd c 1905, 71 Ebenezer Independent chapel-Rhos c 1910, 82
Economic Hot Water Supply Company Ltd ruined buildings1987, 46 English Wesleyan Methodist chapel-Holly St, 85
Evacuees of WW2 reunion group 1999, 123 Field Gun at Pontardawe c 1920, 120
Fire station-Holly St, 107 Francis,H & Son[Franson] letterhead 1917, 31
Franson charabanc 1908, 31 Garth farm-Llangiwg, 68
Gellfowy Fawr modern, 24 Gellygron Corn and flour mill c 1930, 47
Gellygron Rd c 1915, 60 Gilbertson,W & Co works c 1925, 33
Gilbertson,Mr's Cricket X1 1903, 115 Gilbertson employees[unnamed], c 1920, 72
Gilbertsons' Welfare AFC Welsh League team 1936-7, 116 Glanavon Country Hotel, 68
Glanrhyd Tinplate Co Ltd 1931 letterhead, 37 Glynteg c 1965, 69
Goods and coal yards Pontardawe station c 1920, 27 Gosen Apostolic church-Holly St, elders 1934, 85
Gosen Independent chapel-Trebanos, 86 Graig colliery[Daren] - Trebanos, reopening 1916, 40
Graig Trebanos Farm, 22 Gwachel[Pontardawe Inn] racing stable c 1920, 113
Gwrach-y-llwynau Farm, Trebanos c 1950, 22 Gwrhyd Smallpox Hospital c 1932, 70
Gwyn St-Alltwen, shop, 77 Gwyn St-Alltwen c 1910, 64
Herbert St, railway X gate 1970, 29 Herbert St c 1910, 62
Herbert St c 1964, 62 Herbert St c 1977, 76
High St c 1908, 63 Holly St bridge 1965, 26
Home Guard WW2, 126 Horeb Welsh Wesleyan Methodist chapel c 1905, 84
Horse and cart c 1923, 30 Lark,The omnibus c 1925, 32
Lengthman's hut, Ynysmeudwy, 26 Lewis Bros charabanc-Grove Rd c 1915, 32
Lewis Bros Mineral Works, 50 Llangiwg Board school girls [unnamed] c 1905, 93
Lloyd St-Trebanos c 1962, 66 Llyd's confectioners-Trebanos c 1930, 78
Locomotive "Pontardawe", 34 Lyric cinema c 1960, 70
Map, Pontardawe in 1877, 12 Map, Pontardawe in 1942, 13
Map,Swansea Canal plan,1875, 11 Map, Pontardawe railway station/chemical works c1925, 27
Map, Gellinudd & district 1878, 39 Map, Ynysmeudwy estate c 1820, 42
Map, Brynheulog 1877, 51 Motorcycle club at Glanrhyd Rd c 1930, 113
Mount Elim Baptist chapel-Ynysmeudwy c 1980, 80 Munition works[Gilbertsons] Pontardawe WWI, 35
National Savings Campaign WW2, 126 New Church Temple-Ynysmeudwy, 81
Old Blacksmith's shop, Rhyd-y-fro c 1925, 47 Packing dept Pontardawe tinplate works c 1950, 37
Parry's newsagents/grocers- Herbert St 1974, 75 Penllwynteg, 21
Penygraig[Gwybedin] 1924, 23 Pontardawe Athletic AFC Welsh League 1960/61, 116
Pontardawe Boys' school 1923 children[unnamed], 94 Pontardawe British Legion Womens Section 1930 unidentified names, 110
Pontardawe c 1880, 14 Pontardawe c 1905, 14
Pontardawe Carnival 1933, 109 Pontardawe central area c 1905, 15
Pontardawe central area c 1922, 15 Pontardawe Cross c 1960, 61
Pontardawe Gas Co, share certificate 1873, 49 Pontardawe gas works c 1985, 49
Pontardawe Institute billiards team 1947/8, 118 Pontardawe Ladies Choir on their travels 1946 unidentified names, 110
Pontardawe Lodge of the Loyal Order of the Moose c 1952, 106 Pontardawe Male Choir at Paddington Stn 1939, unidentified names, 111
Pontardawe mixed tennis team c 1904, 114 Pontardawe Nursing Cadets, St John's Ambulance Hall c 1960, 112
Pontardawe railway station 1923, 29 Pontardawe RFC team 1913, 117
Pontardawe RFC c 1910 charabanc/team, 117 Pontardawe Rural District Council Officers 1957, 106
Pontardawe Secondary school 1938 some named children, 94 Pontardawe Steam Laundry Company Ltd, 48
Pontardawe steel and tinplate works[Gilbertson] c 1932, 34 Pontardawe steelworks and Swansea canal 1965, 34
Pontardawe steelworks interior c 1950, 35 Pontardawe Timber Supplies, Chemical Rd 1987, 46
Pontardawe-LMS line c 1952, 28 Powis/Harris confectioners store-Herbert St 1974 , 75
Primrose Colliery tramroad, 28 Qualiton Records [Wales] Ltd, record, 45
Register of property damaged by enemy action WW2, 125 Rhos school building and children[unnamed] 1908, 90
Rhyd-y-fro Board school children[unnamed], 93 Richard, Thomas & Baldwins Joint Works Committee/Gellinudd Hospital c1958,107
Saron Congregational chapel-Rhydyfro, 79 South Wales Primrose Coal Co Ltd letterheads 1929, 40
St Mary's church-Ynysmeudwy, 87 St Michael & All Angels church-Trebanos, 87
Steve Doyle's butcher's shop-High St, 75 Swansea canal, 25, 26
Tabernacle Independent chapel[interior], 84 Tanyrallt School Football Club group[unnamed] 1895
Tawe Terrace and Fairfield site c 1945, 59 The tip before & after, 16,17
Time,The Office-Ynisderw Rd 1939, 71 Trebanos Infants school, 91
Trebanos Junior school children 1952, 91 Trebanos Silver Band 1912, 108
Ty'n y Cae farm c 1965, 20 View, general c 1953, 18
View from Alltwen, the Graig c 1938, 18 West Crossways Coronation party 1953, unidentified names, 111
Williams Bros Contractors, workers, Pontardawe c 1935, 43 Workhouse, The 1907, named group of guardians, 105
WW2 identity card, 127 Ynysderw Farm c 1925
Ynysmeudwy House 1985, 68 Ynysmeudwy Isaf, modern, 23
Ynysmeudwy Miners Welfare Carnival 1934, 109 Ynysmeudwy Uchaf 1933, 24
Ynysygelynen bridge 1965, 26 Ynysygelynen c 1905, 52

Return to top

Text only

Return to top

A&M Taxis-Rhydyfro, 47 Abernant colliery, 68
Adulum Baptist chapel, 11, 12, 63 Aladdin Industries Ltd, 18
All Saints church, 13, 69 All Saints cottage-Glanrhyd Rd, 113
Allte acham, 67 Alltwen, 15, 44, 60, 96, 108
Alltwen & Pontardawe Co-operative Society, 60, 65 Alltwen Common, 20
Alltwen Community Centre, 92 Alltwen Ganol farm, 20, 21
Alltwen Hill, 65 Alltwen Independent chapel, 82, 83
Alltwen Industrial Estate, 18 Alltwen Infants school, 83
Alltwen Isaf farm, 20, 30 Alltwen Mixed school, 90
Alltwen Post Office, 77 Alltwen Uchaf farm, 20, 21
Alltwenchwith farm, 20, 21 Alltycham, 9, 14, 23, 60
Alltycham Drive, 107 Alltycham House, 51, 52
Alltycham woods, 125 Alltyfanog, 19
Alltywaun, 60 Ancient Order of Druids, 53
Arcade, 15 Avenue,The, 33
Avenue Garage, 43, 63 Bairdwear Ltd, 45
Band of Hope, 101 Baptists, 80
Barley,The, 52 Barley Hill, 44
BAW Engineering, 46 Bethesda Independent chapel, 81
Bettws drift mine, 43 Birlip Hill, 52
Biscuit depot, 27 Blacksmith's shop, 15
Brecon Rd, 93 Brewery,11, 15, 120
Briton ferry estate, 20, 21,24, 42 Broadhaven nursing home, 69
Bron y Wawr-Graig Rd-Trebanos, 86 Brondeg House, 14
Bryn bridge-Ynysmeudwy, 99 Bryn Morgrug, 18
Bryncelyn, 14 Bryncelyn Gas Co, 49
Bryncoch, 95 Brynheulog, 14,51,125
Bwlch y Gwybedin, 23 Cae'r Doc, 14
Cae'r Doc boat yard, 12 Cae'r Doc National school, 12, 14, 80
Cae'r Pandy park, 49, 52 Café on the Square, 72
Café-High St, 61 Cambrian Dress Products Co, 18
Canal restaurant, 34, 71 Capitol cinema-Ystalyfera, 32
Carey Hall-Bryncoch, 55 Carpenters Arms, 15, 61
Carpenters Row, 12, 14, 15, 34 Cash & Co-Herbert St, 76
Castle Hotel, 12 Castle yard, 120
Cefn Celfi land, 82 Chemical Rd, 27
Church St, 13, 125 Cilhendre fach, 21
Cilhendre Fawr farm, 20, 21 Cilmaengwyn Isaf/Ganol, 24
Cilybebyll Estate, 19, 21, 39, 52, 107 Cinders, 18
Circle St, 59 Clarke,W & A-Herbert St, 76
Clasemont-Morriston, 55 Clydach, 40, 60
Colliers Arms-Trebanos, 86 Continental café, 15, 29, 62
Cooperative, 15 Craig Llangiwg, 18, 52
Craig yr Abbey, 21 Craig yr Awel, 18
Craigcefnparc, 60 Cross, The, 121
Cross Hands Public House-Alltwen, 65, 77 Cross Hotel, 12, 61, 63, 117
Cross Inn, 11, 49 Cwm Du Glen, 52
Cwm y Llygod farm, 20 Cwmdu aqueduct, 42
Cwmgors, 60 Cwmllynfell, 60
Cwmllynfell farm, 68 Cwmnantllicky, 24
Cwmnantllwyd colliery, 39, 40, 102 Cwmtawe Comprehensive school, 17, 94
Danygraig chapel deacons 1912, 83 Daren Colliery, 40, 66
Dastboard St, 59 Davies, Dan-Herbert St, 76
Davies, William-Herbert St/High St, 76 Davies, David[clothes], Herbert St, 78
Davies, J C [clothes], Herbert St, 78 Davies & Co [ironmongers], 61
Decca records, 45 Dillwyn Arms, 12
Dyffryn Rd, 92 Dynevor Arms, 12, 13
Dynevor Terrace, 13, 110 Ellis, the drapers, 34, 71
Enys Kylenen, 52 Enysddrow, 19
Evangelical church-Ynysmeudwy, 80 Fairfield, 59
Farm Rd, 22 Felin Uchaf-Rhydyfro, 47
Forestry Commission, 21 Foundry, The, 15, 49
Francis Motors-High St, 117 Fuller St, 52
Fuller St, 48 Garnswllt, 60
Gasworks, 11, 15, 52 Gateway supermarket, 33
Gelligeiros farm/land, 39, 107 Gellinudd, 96
Gellinudd Arms, 21, 39 Gellinudd Board school, 39
Gellinudd Board school, 82 Gellinudd Hospital, 107
Gellionen chapel, 86 Gellyfowy Fach/Ganol/Fawr, 24
Gellygron, 14 Gellygron estate, 60, 67, 69
Gellyluog Isaf, 68 Gellyonen Ganol/Uchaf 22
Gellyonen mountain, 9 Gellyonen Uchaf, 23
Gilbertson,W & Co Ltd, 13, 19, 121 Glanrhyd, 69, 114, 115
Glanrhyd Rd, 84, 113 Glanrhyd tinplate works, 18, 29, 34
Glantawe tinplate works, 23,37, 120 Glen-y-mor-Pendine, 56
Glyndolau, 23 Godre'r Graig, 60
Goldberg & Sons[ship owners], Swansea, 99 Gosen chapel-Trebanos, 78
Graig Rd, 77 Graig Trebanos, 22, 23, 41, 66, 86, 91
Graig Trebanos Cottage, 22 Graig Trebanos quarry, 16
Graig Trebanos sheepwalk, 23 Gravel Bank House, 63, 120
Great Western Railway Company, 11, 40 Grosvenor-Herbert St, 80
Grove Rd, 32 Gwachel, The, 62
Gwauncaegurwen, 60, 108 GWR line, 13
Gwrach-y-llwynau, 22 Gwrhyd mixed infants school, 70
Gwybedin,22 Gwyn St-Alltwen, 64
Gwynfryn, 14 Gwyn's Drift Yard, 46
Hardy, Albert[metal merchant], High St-P,30 Harris drapers, 71
Hedley's Collieries, 57 Hendy Myrthyr Colliery-Lower Clydach, 59
Heol y Ffin, 22 Heol y llwynau, 22
Herbert St, 9, 11, 14, 15, 31, 119 Herbert St canal bridge, 34
High St, 15, 30, 61 High St Garage, 120
Highmead, 22 Holly St, 15, 85, 119, 121
Holy Trinity-Ystalyfera, 87 Home & Colonial, 61, 72
Horeb Welsh Wesleyan Methodist chapel-James St, 85 Horeb Welsh Wesleyan Methodist chapel, 11, 12
Imber factory, 18 James St, 84
Jubilee Club, 62 Keeper's Lodge[Cilybebyll fach], 21
Kil yr Hendre, 21 Labour Exchange, 30
Laurel Cottage garden, 119 Laviers drapers, 71
Llachard fawr, 19 Llain Coed, 69
Llangiwg parish church, 102 Llechau smallholding, 30
Lloyd, David & Sons-Herbert St, 76 Lloyd, Daniel[ clothes], Manchester Hse-Herbert St, 78
Lloyn Tegey, 21 Llwynmeudwy Isaf farm, 18
Llydiart y Fagwr, 12, 84 LMS Railway, 18, 35, 46, 64
London, Midland and Scottish Railway Company[LMS], 29 London House, 14
Lon-y-Wern,114 Lyric cinema-High St, 30, 85
Mae Llan, 21 Maes Iago, 51, 84
Maes Iago cottages, 52 Maes Iago woollen factory, 12
Male Voice Party 1921, 119 Mathews Building & Commercial Services Ltd, 18
Midland House, 15, 62 Midland Railway, 9, 29
Miers estate, 22, 23 Mill Row, 29
Mill Row-Alltwen, 65 Mining & Technical Institute-Pontardawe, 96
Min-yr-Afon, 27, 64 Moore-Gwyn estate, 20
Morris Cohen Ltd, 45 Mouget & Co Ltd, 17
Mynydd Gellyonen, 23 Nant Gellinudd, 39
Nant Llechau, 30, 114 National Coal Board, 43, 68
National Smelting Company, 27 Neuadd Henoed, 46
New Church doctrine, 81 New Primrose Colliery, 82,102
New Rd, 22 Old Primrose Colliery-Rhos, 40
Orchard St, 15, 52 Owen, J.D[drapers],15
Owen's patent, 46 Palace,The-High St, 30, 70
Palais de Danse, 13, 32 Pant y Morgrug, 18, 23
Pantgwyn,24 Parc Ynysderw, 17, 33
Park Rd, 114 Parson, John's mines, 28
Parsons, William iron/tinplate works, 101 Pavilion cinema, 13, 45
Peacock vein, 43 Pelican Lock-Ystradgynlais,99
Penllergaer estate, 67 Penllwynteg, 21
Penparc-Rhos, 121 Penygraig, 22
Pen-yr-Alltwen farm, 20, 90 Pheasant rd, 22
Pink Geranium wine bar, 74 Plasnewydd, 23
Pont Nicholas-Ynysmeudwy, 99 Pontardawe & District Soldiers & sailors Welfare Assoc., 127
Pontardawe Arts Centre, 10 Pontardawe chemical works, 14, 53, 57
Pontardawe Coal and Metals and Engineering Co, 46 Pontardawe Collegiate School-Tanyrallt Hse, 92
Pontardawe District Girl Guides, Danygraig, 69 Pontardawe flour mill, 27, 64
Pontardawe Gas Co, 9, 49 Pontardawe Gas Undertaking, 49
Pontardawe Girls school, 93, 121 Pontardawe Higher Elementary school, 44, 94
Pontardawe Infants school, 93 Pontardawe Inn, 15, 62
Pontardawe International Music festival 1993, 10 Pontardawe leisure centre, 33,43
Pontardawe Mill lands, 53 Pontardawe Nursing Cadets, 58
Pontardawe railway station, 29, 62 Pontardawe RFC , 33, 102, 120
Pontardawe Secondary Technical school for boys, 96 Pontardawe sheet works, 29, 52
Pontardawe steel and tinplate works, 13, 28, 125 Pontardawe tinplate works, 12, 46
Price Bros[builders], Cardiff, 87 Primrose Colliery Company, 28, 67, 77
Primrose Row, 12 Public Hall, 9, 52, 119
Pugh, Thomas Martin-Herbert St, 76 Quakers, 53
Queen St-Alltwen, 64 Railway Terrace, 18
Railway tunnel, 13 Rechabite Hall, 70, 85
Recreation ground, 14 Red vein, 43
Rees, David Mrs-Herbert St, 76 Regent Buildings, 15, 62
Rhiwfawr, 60 Rhos, 60, 96
Rhos-Parson's mines, 28 Rhydyfro, 47
Rhydyfro Mill land, 79, 93 Rhydyfro Post Office, 60
Rhyndwyglydach, 19 Richard,Thomas and Baldwins Ltd, 28, 104
Royal Oak Public House-Rhydyfro, 47 Russell Davies Haulage Contractors, 64
Sheet and metal, 29 Siop Will Lloyd-Trebanos, 78
Smithfield Rd, 94 Soar chapel, 15, 52
Society,The-Ynysmeudwy, 81 Society of Friends, 53
Somerfield supermarket, 33, 35 South Wales Primrose Coal Co, 57
South Wales Primrose Coal Co Ltd, 39 South Wales Transport Co Ltd, 59
Spar-Alltwen, 65 St Bernard's Nursing Home, 22
St John the Baptist church -Alltwen, 62 St John's Church, Clydach, 53
St John's-Clydach, 87 St Mary's-Clydach, 87
St Peter's church, 11,14, 54, 57, 87, 120 Station Hill, 64
Swansea canal, 9, 14, 15, 28, 33, 39, 42, 49, 99 Swansea Canal Navigation Company, 26
Swansea Canal Sociey, 26 Swansea Vale Railway, 28, 29
Swansea Valley Carpets, 73 Swansea Valley Choral Union, 101
Swansea Valley Ventilation Co Ltd, 29 Sychan, 28,46
Tabernacle chapel manse, 32 Tabernacle-Trebanos, 101
Tabernacle-Ynysmeudwy, 81 Tanyrallt House, 29, 62
Tareni Colliery Company Ltd, 40 Target Row, 59
Tawe, 28, 29, 39 Tawe Terrace, 52, 59
Tawe Valley Gas Co, 49 The Rink, 13,32, 45
Thomas, William[clothes], Herbert St, 78 Thomas of Gellygron estate, 60
Thomas St, 43 Timber yard/saw mills, 15
Tir Dan yr Eglwys, 21 Tir y bont, 23, 52
Trebanos, Swansea Rd, 16 Trebanos, 40, 44, 60
Trebanos House, 22,57, 66 Trebanos housing estate, 22
Trebanos Primary school, 91 Trebanos RFC, 41
Trebanos Working Men's Club-Swansea Rd, 78 Trebanos-Lloyd St inc-Isycoed/Wood Villa/Rosedene/Myrtle Hill/Rockmead, 66
Trent Iron Co, Lincs,35 Tresaer farm-Mathry, Pembrokeshire, 98
Tresaer House-Ynysmeudwy, 98 Ty Llwyd-Wern ddu, 95
Ty Tyler, 14 Ty'n y Cae farm, 20
Ty'n y Coed Isaf, 22 Ty'n y Coedcae farm, 20
Ty'n y Graig Ganol, 39 Uplands, 13, 121
Upper Clydach aqueduct, 34 Upper Clydach river, 47, 69, 76
Upper Forest & Worcester tinplate works-Morriston, 79 Upper Graigola Colliery-Glais, 40
Upper Pinchin coal seam-Ynysmeudwy, 42 Victoria Inn, 12
Victoria Inn, 97 Viv Date Carpets, 61, 73
Waun Fawr houses, 60 Waun Penlan, 60, 93
Waun Sterw, 60 Waunycoed colliery, 24, 39, 40, 102
Welsh Development Agency, 18 Wernddu Uchaf, 21
Western Rd, 13 Wharf, 12
Woollen factory-Gellynudd, 39 Workhouse, 18
Workingmens' Club-Church St, 125 Works bridge-Pontardawe, 99
Works Lane, 45 Works Lock, 25
Ynisderw Rd, 14 Ynisderw Rd, 45, 46, 71
Ynsytawe quarry, 87 Ynyscedwyn estate, 23, 24
Ynyscedwyn Ironworks, 95 Ynysderw farm, 12,16, 19, 33, 52, 69, 80, 97
Ynysderw House, 12, 63 Ynysderw Lock, 25
Ynysfechan Colliery, 28 Ynysmeudwy, 18, 42, 44, 60
Ynysmeudwy Arms, 24 Ynysmeudwy Brickworks and Pottery Co, 68
Ynysmeudwy Ganol bridge, 99 Ynysmeudwy Isaf/Ganol/Uchaf, 23,24, 52, 80, 81,97, 109
Ynysmeudwy Pottery, 102 Ynysmeudwy Tinplate Co, 68
Ynysmond, 21, 60 Ynysmond Uchaf, 21
Ynyspenllwch, 19, 22 Ynysygelynen, 14, 15, 23, 33, 53, 55, 59
Ynysygelynen bridge, 15 Ystalyfera, 60, 108
Ystalyfera Ironworks, 11 Ystradgynlais, 63
Zinc school-Ynysmeudwy, 121

Return to top

People

Return to top

Entries relate to photographs or just names mentioned in the text.
The dates shown are those mentioned in the text accompanying the photographs.
Group photographs may have a list of names in the book, the principle followed is not to extract names of people possibly still living.[DPA]

 

 

 

 

 

Photographs 2

Return to top

Alexander, J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Bodycombe, A, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115
Bowyer, Llewelyn[Rev] ,Danygraig chapel, 83 Carney, Jack, Brt Youth Snooker Championship 1950/1, 118
Chilcott, Annie[Rees], Llangiwg school 1905, 93 Chilcott, George, scout, 117
Cornelius, A, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Da Costa Ricci, Lewis, Brynheulog, 54
Da Costas Ricci, Anselmo, Brynheulog, 56 Daniel, Billy, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Daniel, Simon, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117 Davies, A, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115
Davies, Albert[Davies the ironmongers], mixed tennis team c 1904, 114 Davies, Annie, Penparc-Rhos, 35
Davies, Arthur, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Davies, Brian[Frankie], Daren colliery, 41
Davies, D M, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Davies, D W, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Davies, Dai, Church St, 117 Davies, Dai[Rhos], Pontardawe RFC c 1910, 117
Davies, Evan John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Davies, Idris, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Davies, J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Davies, Jack[Banker], Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Davies, John Henry/Leonora [headmaster], Pontardawe Technical school, 96 Davies, Johnny, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Davies, Les, Lark Omnibus, 32 Davies, Morgan, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Davies, Rees[Cwmgors],[1st on left]Pontardawe Male Voice Choir 1939, 111 Davies, Richard, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Davies, Russell[conductor], Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Davies, Stanley, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Davies, Tal, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Davies, Thomas John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Davies, Will, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Davies, Willie, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Edmonds, A E, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Emmanuel, A Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Evans, Aneurin, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117 Evans, Aneurin, Pontardawe RFC c 1910, 117
Evans, D, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115 Evans, Elizabeth Ann [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
Evans, George [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85 Evans, Thomas [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
Evans, W, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Evans, W Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Evans, William John[WW" solier],Pontardawe, 126 Extance, John [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
Francis, L W, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Gibbon, John/Harriet/Polly/Lizzie/Annie[police inspector] c1905 , 97
Gibbs, John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Giddings, Charles, mixed tennis team c 1904, 114
Gilbertson, Arthur, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115 Gilbertson, Charles G, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115
Griffiths, Howard[MM., Sgt Welsh Guards], Heathfield Rd, 122 Griffiths, John[Godre'r Graig], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Griffiths, Owen, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117 Griffiths, W Ivander & wife, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Griffiths, William[Ivander][choir master], Swansea Valley Choral Union, 101 Griffiths, Willie, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Harries, J G, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Harries, Maggie Jane, mixed tennis team c 1904, 114
Harris, Eva[Cook] singer, 104 Harris, Ivor, mixed tennis team c 1904, 114
Hinkin, James [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83 Hinkin,W, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Hopkin, Mary[Mainwaring] midwife Alltwen, 103 Hopkin, W J [Craigcefnparc], Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Hopkin, Will, Tanyrallt school 1895, 92 Hopkin, Will[reporter], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
James, David[Alltwen], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 James, John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
James, Morlais [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85 James, Stanley [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
James, T, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 James, William[pastor], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
James, William[pastor], Gosen Apostolic church, 85 Jeffrey, Griffith, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Jenkins, Charles Bevan, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Jenkins, David, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Jenkins, George[Dr, Clydach], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Jenkins, H Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Jenkins, J, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115 Jenkins, John, Daren colliery, 41
Jenkins, John Evan [farrier], Rhydyfro, 47 Jenkins, William[Mawr], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Jeremiah, W, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115 John, Henry & wife Hannah of Victoria Inn 1927, 97
John, Hopkin,Ynysmeudwy Uchaf, 24 John, Martin[MBE]/Mabel Pontardawe OAP Assoc, 103
Jones, D J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Jones, Dan[Clydach], Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Jones, David, Alltycham Drive, 117 Jones, David[chairman, Mawr], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Jones, E, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Jones, J R Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Jones, Jack [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85 Jones, John [Dr], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Jones, Lew, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117 Jones, Mary Mrs, Graig Trebanos farm, 22
Jones, P, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Jones, R, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Jones, T, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115 Jones, Thomas[deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Jones, Tom, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117 Jones, Tom[Hong Kong][Clydach], Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Jones, W J[reporter], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Jordon, John {Glais], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Kift, Will, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117 Lewis, Brinley Richard[Major] of Glantawe tinplate works, 120
Lewis, D, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115 Lewis, David R. [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Lewis, Elizabeth, Ynysgelynen, 53 Lewis, Elizabeth Sarah, Brynheulog, 54
Lewis, Florence, Brynheulog, 57 Lewis, Florence Elizabeth, Brynheulog, 58
Lewis, Griffith, Alltycham, 102 Lewis, Ida Gwendoline, Brynheulog, 56
Lewis, John Parker, mixed tennis team c 1904, 114 Lewis, Lewis Griffith, Brynheulog, 54
Lewis, Lewis Harry, Brynheulog, 55 Lewis, Lewis John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Lewis, Llewelyn, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Lewis, Lorna Gwendoline, Brynheulog, 58
Lewis, M, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Lewis, M Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Lewis, Phillip[grocer], mixed tennis team c 1904, 114 Lewis, Sydney Sutton, Brynheulog, 56
Lewis, T, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115 Lewis, Thomas [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Lewis, Victoria Ellen, Brynheulog, 55 Lewis, Wyndham, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Lewis A Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Lewis Jacob, Flour Mill, 53
Lloyd, John Herbert Purdon, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115 Mathias, Owen [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Meredith, Diana [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85 Meredith, Jack [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
Michael, Gwilym, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117 Morgan, Dai, Alltwen/Pontardawe RFC 1910, 117
Morgan, Dan[miller], Gellygron corn mill, 47 Morgan, Graham, Pontardawe RFC c 1910, 117
Morgan, H Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Morgan, J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Morgan, J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Morgan, John, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Morgan, Samuel[Cwmtwrch], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Morgan, Tom, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Morgan, Tom, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Morgan, Tom[Ystalyfera], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Morgan, Will, Pontardawe RFC c 1910, 117 Morgan, William R. [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Morgan, William[Ystradgynlais], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Mumford, Harry, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Nicholas, Daniel[Captain] c 1890 of Ynysmeudwy Ganol farm, 98 Palmer, Phil, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Panacz, Gynla, Hungarian exile, 104 Parry, W E, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Penderel, Godfrey, Garth farm 1931 served in WW1 & 2, 123 Penderel, Harold of Garth-Rhydyfro, 102
Phillips, Frank, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117 Phillips, George, Gwachel racing stable c 1920 , 113
Phillips, W, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Pipe, R, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Powell, Alfie, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Powell, Hopkin J, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Powell, John[Abercrave], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Price, John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Prosser, D T, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Rees, John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Rees, John[Rev, Cwmllynfell], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Rees, R, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Rees, R Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Rees, R Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Rees, Thomas, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Rees, Trevor, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Rees, Wat, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Richards, Thomas [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Samuel, Astley W, Pontardawe Collegiate school-Tanyrallt, 92 Samuel, Astley W, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Short, R, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Smith, W Gwynne, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Steadman, Victor [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85 Stephens, S Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Sterl, Ernest, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Sterl, Tom, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Thomas, B, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115 Thomas, Ben/David, Pontardawe Cricket Club 1922, 115
Thomas, Daniel, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Thomas, David[Papa], Ty Llwyd/USA, 95
Thomas, Evan [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83 Thomas, Frank [Talamis], Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Thomas, Harry, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Thomas, Harry, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115
Thomas, Henry[Trebanos], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Thomas, J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Thomas, J W, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Thomas, John [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Thomas, L H, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Thomas, M H, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Thomas, Trevor, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108 Thomas, W , Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Thomas, Willie, Herbert St, 117 Tibbs, Harry [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
Turner, Dan, Craigcefnparc, 41 Vaughan, Fred, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Vaughan, Fred, Pontardawe RFC c 1910, 117 Walters, T R/Trixie[canon], Ystradgynlais/Llangiwg church, 100
Williams, Alec, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117 Williams, Bertie/Annie[milk round], Letty Philip farm-Rhos, 96
Williams, D, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Williams, D, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Williams, D R/Ethel [MBE],Williams Bros, 100 Williams, Daniel Powell, Penygroes, 85
Williams, David John [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85 Williams, David[ Ystradgynlais], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Williams, Florence [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85 Williams, J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Williams, Jack, munitions works, 35 Williams, John[Rhos], HMS Courageous, 121
Williams, L, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Williams, ---Mr[wheelwright], Trebanos, 47
Williams, R Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Williams, Rex, Brt Youth Snooker Championship 1950/1, 118
Williams, Rhys, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Williams, Tom J [Coch], Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Williams, Tom[blacksmith], Rhydyfro, 47 Williams, W, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Williams, W, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101 Williams, W Samlet[Rev], Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Williams, William Jones, Penygroes, 85

Return to top

Text only 2

Return to top

---, David ap John ap David ap Griffith ap John ap Griffith, Ynysygelynen, 52 ---, Grefithe ap John ap Grefith, Alltycham, 67
---, Hopkyn ap Grefithe ap Ieuan ap Gwilym, Alltycham, 67 ---, Hopkyn ap Rees ap Thomas, Alltycham, 67
---, Hywel Melyn, Ynysderw farm/Alltycham House, 19, 67 ---, Llewellyn John ap Hopkin ap Griffith, Garth farm, 68
---, Morgan ap Ieuan ap David ap Oweyn, Enysddrow, 19 Arnold, John[contractor], Clydach, 87
Awbrey, Charles, Gellyfowy Fawr, 24 Beaufort, Duke of, Penygraig, 23
Bendle, Joseph/Minnie, Herbert St, 76 Bowen , G [teacher], Rhos school, 90
Bradford, John, Liverpool, 81 Clatworthy, Benjamin[watchmaker],Herbert St, 74
Clatworthy, Thomas/Mary/John[watchmaker],Herbert St, 74 Da Costa Ricci, Anna Russell, Brynheulog, 56
Da Costa Ricci, Lewis [Paymaster Lt Commander, RN], 127 Da Costa Ricci. Anselmo/Ida Gwendoline, Brynheulog, 54
Davies, Ann, Ale & Porter Stores, 72 Davies, Dan Mrs, Victoria Inn, 97
Davies, Daniel[Rev], Mount Elim Baptists-Ynysmeudwy, 80 Davies, Hannah A[teacher], Llangiwg school, 93
Davies, J T [Rev], Bethesda Ind chapel, 81 Davies, J T [Rev], Gosen-Trebanos/Bethesda-Ynysmeudwy, 84
Davies, Joel[Rev],vicar Pontardawe, 119 Davies, John Henry[author], Pontardawe, 82
Davies, John[ironmonger], Pontardawe, 83, 84 Davies, Richard, Ale & Porter Stores, 72
Davies, William[Rev], Mount Elim Baptists-Ynysmeudwy, 80 Davies-Berrington, A V, Rhydyfro Mill, 93
Dixon, Thomas, Alltycham, 67 Edwards, David, Ynysderw farm, 19
Elias, David, Ynysderw farm, 19 Elias, William, Ynysderw farm, 19
Evans, Arthur[ironmonger],Herbert St, 76 Evans, F.T., Lyric cinema, 70
Evans, John, Gravel Bank House, 63 Evans, Robert[ iron founder], Pontardawe Gas co/The Foundry, 49
Evans, W Owen[Dr], St John's Ambulance Brigade, 112 Evans, William[builder],---,73
Fear, Elizabeth Sarah, Brynheulog, 54 Fear, Ellen Jane, Neath, 54
Fear, John Simmons, Neath, 54 Fear, Maria Anna, Neath, 54
Francis, Lewis W, Francis Motors, 117 Gibbs family, Alltwen Ganol farm, 20, 21
Gilbertson, Arthur/Ellen, Danygraig House, 69, 114 Gilbertson, C G Mrs, Gellygron, 119
Gilbertson, Charles G, Gellygron, 60 Gilbertson, F W Mrs, ---, 87
Gilbertson, Frank W, Glynteg, 69 Gilbertson, Mary Dulcibel Frances, Glynteg, 79
Glantawe, Lord, ---, 84 Griffith, Lewis, Brynheulog, 9
Griffith, William/Margaret, ---,19 Griffiths, Daniel, Cwmllynfell-Railway Rd, 70
Griffiths, John[builder], Alltwen, 67 Griffiths, Phillip[Rev], Alltwen, 86
Gwyn, Howel, Alltwen Ganol farm, 20, 53, 64 Gwyn, William, Alltwen Ganol farm, 20, 21
Hamer, Howell, Brynheulog, 58 Harding, Rowe, All Whites rugby, 102
Hargreaves, W, absent from Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105 Harper, Archibald, Alltycham, 67
Harries, William, Graig Trebanos quarry, 16 Hedley, Ernest Hall, Alltycham, 9, 67,102
Hennesey, P, bugler 1921, 119 Herbert family ,Cilybebyll, 19
Holloway, George, 6 Carpenters Row, 34 Hopkin, Dafydd Isaac/Mary/Eliz./Miriam/Margaret, Alltwen, 103
Hopkins, Elizabeth, Cilhendre Fawr farm, 95 Hopkins family, Alltwen Ganol farm, 20, 21
James, D E[baker], Herbert St, 76 James, Johnny, absent from Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
James, Ronnie[boxer], Cilhendre Fawr, 21 Jeffries, Howel Gwyn Gellygron, 60
Jenkins, David [Rev], Ebenezer Ind chapel-Rhos, 82 Jervis, James, Ynysderw farm,19
John, David, Ynysderw farm, 19 John, Howell/William/Llewellyn/Hopkin/John, Ynysderw farm, 19
John,Margaret-Hannah,Catherine,Jennett,John,Mary,Margaret,Ynysderw farm, 19 John, Thomas[deacon], Adulum chapel, 80
Jones, D G[Rev], Soar chapel, 119 Jones, David [teacher], Rhos school, 90
Jones, David[vicar], St Peter's church, 97 Jones,---Dr, Bangor, 84
Jones, Evan, Garth farm, 68 Jones, Henry [teacher], Rhos school, 90
Jones,Idwal[Rev], Saron-Rhydyfro, 79 Jones, J Fisher[Rev], Capel y Graig chapel-Trebanos, 86
Jones, J Rowland[Rev], Adulum chapel, 80 Jones, John/Hannah[ Sion Ynysderw], Ynysderw farm, 19
Jones, John[Sion Ynysderw], Ynysderw farm, 97 Jones, Lewis[shop], Alltwen Hill, 77
Jones, Mary Mrs, Graig Trebanos, 22 Jones, T Burgess [Rev], Tabernacle Ind chapel, 84
Jones, T Elfyn [Rev], Tabernacle Ind chapel, 84 Jones, T H[sculptor], Cenotaph, 119
Jones, Thomas, Garth-Rhydyfro, 102 Leach, Henry, Plas Cilybebyll, 61
Lewis, Anna Jennet, Alltycham, 57 Lewis, Florence Elizabeth, Brynheulog, 57
Lewis, Griffith, Alltycham, 67 Lewis, Griffith/Margaret, Alltycham, 57,102
Lewis, Jacob[chemicals], Maes Iago/Brynheulog, 51, 52, 54,102 Lewis, Lewis Griffith, Brynheulog, 51
Lewis, Lewis Harry, Ynysygelynen, 52 Lewis, Lewis/ Vernon/Stanley/ Hubert, Alltycham, 57
Lewis, Lewis/Mary, Pontardawe flour mill, 53,102 Lewis, Lorna Gwendoline, Brynheulog, 57
Lewis, Mary Ann, Alltycham, 67,102 Lewis, Sidney, Brynheulog, 55
Lewis, William, Ynysygelynen, 52 Llewelyn, J T D, Penllergaer, 80
Lloyd, Herbert, Plas Cilybebyll, 115 Lloyd, Herbert, absent from Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Lloyd Davies, R [Rev], Saron-Rhydyfro, 79 Mainwaring, T J, bugler 1921, 119
Mansel family,Ynysmeudwy, 42 Martin, Edward/Martha, Ynystawe, 23
Martin, Joseph, Ynysygelynen, 52 Martin, Thomas Lott, Penygraig/Gellyfowy Fawr, 23, 24
Mathews, Thomas, Nydfwch, 67 Mathias, J.J., Lyric/Aberavon, 70
Mathias,---Mr, Mount Elim Baptists-Ynysmeudwy, 80 Michael, Gwilym, All Whites rugby, 102
Miers, Henry Nathanial/ H N Mrs, Ynyspenllwch, 87 Morgan, Clifford [teacher], Rhos school, 90
Morgan, David [teacher],Rhydyfro school, 93 Morgan, John, Gellygron, 67,102
Morgan, John, Gellygron, 92 Morgan, John[Bardd Tawe], Alltwen, 97
Morgan, John[surveyor], Pontardawe Gas co, 49 Morgan, Lewis, Tanyrallt Hse, 92
Morgan, Philip, Heol Ddu/Alltyfanog farms, 49 Morgan, Philip[Rev], Adulum chapel, 80
Moxham, Glendinning[architect], Swansea, 119 Oates,Gregor,Nairobi, 31
Owen, Alfred Williams [teacher], Rhydyfro school, 93 Owen, Esau[Rev], Hebron-Clydach, 86
Owen, W T [Rev], Tabernacle Ind chapel, 84 Penry, Henry, Alltyfanog, 19
Penry, John ,Welsh Puritan, 81 Phillips, Alan/Mary, Gwachel racing stable/Pontardawe Inn c 1920, 113
Phillips, Frank, Ynysmeudwy House, 68 Player, W J Percy , absent from Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Plumer, Thomas Walter, Ynysmeudwy corn mill, 42 Pollard, Elizabeth[wife of Jacob Lewis],Ynysygelynen/Morriston, 53
Pollard, Joseph/Margaret, Morriston, 53 Pollard, Thomas/Mary/Margaret/Joseph/Benjamin/Anna/William, Morriston,53
Price, J R[Rev], Saron-Rhydyfro, 79 Price, Morgan, absent from Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Price, S , bugler 1921, 119 Rees, David, Ale & Porter Stores, 72
Rees, J & G[butchers],High St, 75 Rees, J Cook[architect], Neath, 87
Rees, J R, Williams Bros, 100 Rees, Josiah, Alltycham, 67
Rees, Rees[Rev], Bryn Seion-Gellinudd/Danygraig Ind chapel, 82, 84 Rees, Richard, Alltycham, 67
Rees, W J [Rev], Bryn Seion-Gellinudd, 82 Ritchie, Lewis Anselmo, Brynheulog, 54
Roberts, Joseph[shop], Alltwen, 77 Samuel, Harry[Rev], Saron-Rhydyfro, 79
Samuel, William, Tanyrallt school, 92 Sankey, Geoffrey Charles, ---, 56
Scott, Harriet Marguerita, Brynheulog, 54 Smith, David[land agent],---,14
Smith, David[land agent], Pontardawe Gas co, 49 Spencer, John Pontardawe Steam/Laundry Co, 48
Sutton, Thomas Stephen, Wiltshire, 54 Swedenborg, Emanuel, New Church, 81
Terry D J [teacher],Rhydyfro school, 93 Thomas, C S[architect], Swansea, 79
Thomas, David/Elisabeth/Jane/Gwenllian/Samuel/David,Ynyscedwyn works, 95 Thomas, Edward Thomas, Glanmor estate/Ynysmeudwy Uchaf, 24
Thomas, Henry, Rhydyfro Board school, 93 Thomas, Illtyd Mrs, Glanmor, 87
Thomas, J W[teacher], Pontardawe Secondary school, 94 Thomas, Jacob, woollen factory-Gellinudd, 39
Thomas, Matilda, Gwrhyd school, 70 Thomas, Richard,Gellygron,19, 67
Thomas, William, Ynysmeudwy corn mill, 42 Thomas family, Gellygron estate, 67
Thornley, Florence Margaret, Brynheulog, 57 Thornley, Robert/Anna Jennet, Birmingham, 57
Turberville, David Bevan, Danygraig House, 69 Vivian, Hugh, Glynteg, 69
Watkins, Howel, Swansea, 80 Watson, Elizabeth, Carmarthen, 54
Watts Morgan, ---[Colonel], ---, 119 Whitaker, ---Mr [teacher], Llangiwg school, 93
Williams, Caradog [Rev], Saron-Rhydyfro, 79 Williams, Charles, Ynysmeudwy corn mill, 42
Williams, Charles[Rev], Adulum chapel, 80 Williams, David, Pontardawe Grammar school, 25
Williams, Griffith/Mary, Ynysderw farm, 19, 67 Williams, Gwenllian [teacher], Rhos school, 90
Williams, H Seiriol[Rev], Tabernacle Ind chapel, 84 Williams, Howell, Ynysmeudwy Isaf, 23
Williams, J R[contractor], Ystalyfera, 79 Williams, Ll. B, Pen-yr-Alltwen House, 15, 90
Williams, M [teacher], Rhos school, 90 Williams, M J [teacher], Rhos school, 90
Williams, Mary, Alltycham, 67 Williams, Michael Martyn Ynysmeudwy House, 68
Williams, Olwen Violet, Maesygwernen Hall, 79 Williams, Phillip[master weaver], Maes Iago, 51
Williams, T R[teacher], Pontardawe Boys school, 94 Williams, Tom, absent from Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Williams, William,Corn Stores, 33 Williams, William, Ynysmeudwy House, 68
Williams, William, Maesygwernen Hall, 79 Williams, William[Will the Milk], Banwen/Lletty Philip, 96
Williams family, Ynysderw farm, 19 Wolf, Godfrey, Danygraig House, 69
Worthington, Dorothy/Ellen/Lewis Reginald/Ida/Phyllis,Brynheulog,55 Worthington, Victoria Ellen, Brynheulog, 55
Young, David[Rev], Folkestone, 85

Return to top

Around Pontardawe, Volume 2


[Last Updated : 19 Sept 2002 - Gareth Hicks]

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional