GENUKI Home Page Rhondda Rhondda Contents Contents Ystradyfodwg Ystradyfodwg

Rhondda, A Second Selection

[The Archives Photographs Series]

This index compiled by Allen Powell in July 2001

Click  here for the position with lookups

No copy photographs can be provided.

Surname, Christian Name/Initial, Place, Date, Brief Description, Page Number

Abraham, William (Mabon), Rhondda, c.1880, Liberal MP, 9 Adamson, T, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50
Amos, T, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Angel, Tom, Trehafod, 1921, Undertaker, 87
Bachetta, Ron, Porth, 1954, Rhondda Transport RFC, 99 Bacon, Clarence, Gelli, 1953, Coronation Party, 56
Baxter, Joan, Treorchy, 1961, Parc & Dare Theatre, 42 Beach, Jean, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Beach, Kenny, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28 Bebb, Haydn, Cwmparc, 1939, Parc & Dare Band, 39
Bell, M, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Berry, George, Blaencwm, c.1918, Charabanc outing, 19
Biggs, J, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Blatchford, A, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Breeze, W, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50 Brooks, S, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Bryant, H, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Bugler, Tom, Blaencwm, c.1918, Charabanc outing, 19
Butler, C S, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50 Butler, T, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Button, T, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Campbell, John, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28
Canale, '?', Cwmparc, c.1914, Ice Cream cart, 35 Condron, Mike, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41
Cooper, Dennis, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41 Davies, '?', Treherbert, c.1945, School Staff, 26
Davies, A, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63 Davies, A H, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Davies, Barbara, Cwmclydach, 1934/35, Juvenile Choir, 79 Davies, D R, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Davies,D R, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Davies, D R, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Davies, E, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Davies, Eirwen, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Davies, G H, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Davies, G I, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Davies, H, Tylorstown, 1914, Collieries Rescue Squad, 104 Davies, H S, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63
Davies, J, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50 Davies, John, Tonypandy, 1935, 'Bracchi shop' 73
Davies, Michael, Treherbert, 1926, Undertaker, 21 Davies, Selwyn, Penyrenglyn, 1931, Undertaker, 24
Davies, T, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63 Davies, W J, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Davies, W J, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Daye, E, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey
Dobbing, J G, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Doe, Charles H, Ystrad, '?', Hansom Cab Proprietor, 57, 2
Doughty, Barbara, Cwmclydach, 1934/35, Juvenile Choir, 79 Doughty, Charles J, Tynewydd, c.1910, Horse Drawn Van, 18
Duggan, '?', Treherbert, c.1945, School Staff, 26 Dutfield, Des, Rhondda, 1984, Miners strike, 14
Dutfield, Evelyn, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Eddy, Stan,, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28
Edward, Hubert, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41 Edwards, W, Cwmclydach, 1934/35, Juvenile Choir, 79
Emanuel, Eileen, , Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Emanuel, Levi, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28
Emanuel, Levi, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Emerson, W E, Tylorstown, 1914, Collieries Rescue Squad, 104
Evans, Ben, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50 Evans, C, Treherbert, c.1945, School Staff, 26
Evans,D, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Evans, David, Pentre, c.1910, Group in Sunday Best, 49
Evans, Percy, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41 Evans, T, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Evans, W C, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Farr, Tommy,Tonypandy, 1937, Boxing, 81
Fell, R, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Finlay, H, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Fisher, D, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Fisher, Donald, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28
Fisher, John, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28 Fisher, Liz, Trherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Fisher, W, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Gibbon, T S, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63
Glover, Betty, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Gomm, T, Tylorstown, 1914, Collieries Rescue Squad, 104
Greedy, A, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26 Green, Des, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28
Green, Ken, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41 Green, Mabel, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Gregson, Mrs, Pentre, 1945, VE Day celebrations, 53 Griffiths, L, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Griffiths,L, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Griffiths, Olive, , Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Griffiths, Rose, Ynyshir, c.1960, Cardiff Miner's Rally , 110 Gronow, Cornelius, Tylorstown, 1914, Collieries Rescue Squad, 104
Guy, H, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Haddock, F, Treherbert, c.1945, School Staff, 26
Hanley, Tom, Porth, Rhondda Transport,97 Harding, E, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Hardwick, J, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Harries, B, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Harrison, Em, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41 Hart, E, 1918, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Hart,S, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Hazzard, Arthur, Rhondda, Historian, 128
Henshaw, David, Penygraig, 1914, Co-operative Society, 76
Henshaw, Mr, Penygraig, 1914, Co-operative Society, 76 Henshaw, Richard, Penygraig, 1914, Co-operative Society, 76
Hickerton, J, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Hickerton, J, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Hickerton, J, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Hicky, P, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Hopkins, A, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63 Houghton, A, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Houghton, M, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Howells, G, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Howells, Harry, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41 Howells, J D, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Hughes, 'Mam', Tylerstown, c.1922, Family group, 107 Hughes, Betty, Tylerstown, c.1922, Family group, 107
Hughes, Elwyn, Tylerstown, c.1922, Family group, 107 Hughes, John Anfield, Tynewydd, c.1910, Senior Commissioner Bahamas, 21
Hughes, W D, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Hughes, W J, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63
Hughes, Will, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26 Hunt, C, Pontrhondda, 1947, Technical College, 65
Hunt, H, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50 Husband, Eileen, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
James, Mrs W D, Porth, 1951, Thomas & Evans, 97 James, W D, Porth, 1951, Thomas & Evans, 97
Jefferies, Glan, Llwynypia, 1960, Archery Club, 66 Jenkins, Em, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28
Jenkins, Emrys, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41 Jenkins, Ron, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41
Jenkins, Tommy 'Tippit',1969, Investiture celebrations, 30 Jones, D, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Jones, D W, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Jones, E, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Jones, E, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Jones, E J, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Jones, G P, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Jones, Glyn, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26
Jones, H, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50 Jones, Harold, Ferndale, 1919, Boxer, 122
Jones, Harry, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41 Jones, J, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50
Jones, J, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Jones, Jack, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26
Jones, Jeannie, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Jones, Les, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28
Jones, Mogg, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26 Jones, Morgan, Treorchy, 1961, Parc & Dare Theatre, 42
Jones, Olive, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Jones, R, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50
Jones, R, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Jones, Rupe, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26
Jones, Tom, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26 Jones, Trevor, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Jones, Trevor, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Jones, W J, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50
Jones, W R, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Lane, P, 1918, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Lewis, '?', Treherbert, c.1945, School Staff, 26 Lewis, Dan, Maerdy, c1930, Footballer, 122
Lewis, Derek, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28 Lewis, I, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63
Lewis, J J, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Matthews, T C, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50
May, Don, Porth, 1954, Rhondda Transport RFC, 99 Melardi, Ernesto, Tonypandy, 1935, 'Bracchi shop' 73
Melville, C, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Middleton, Fred, Gelli, 1920s, Ice cream cart, 4
Mitchell, Sgt, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Moon, Will, Treorchy, 1930s, Group of miners, 39
Morgan, A, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63 Morgan, D J, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Morgan, Dai, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26 Morgan, Roy, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28
Morris, A, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Morris, Bob, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41
Morris, D J, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Morris, M, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Morris, Violet, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Mundy, B, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Murphy, Jimmy, Pentre, 1924, Footballer, 51 Nicholas, Alby, Treherbert, c.1947, Referee, 27
Nicholas, J, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Nicholls, G J, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50
Noble, G, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Oates, G, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Oates, J, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Oliver, '?', Treherbert, c.1945, School Staff, 26
Oliver, Alby, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28 Oliver, Myra, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Owen, Celfyn R, Treherbert, 1990, dentist, 20 Owen, Dai, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26
Owen, Gorwel, Treherbert, 1920s, Solicitor, 20 Owen, Gwyn, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28
Owen, Joan, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Owen, M, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Paul, Roy, Pentre, 1956, Footballer, 51 Payne, G, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Paynter, H, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Pearce, 'Potty', Treherbert, c.1945, School Staff, 26
Penhale, Norman, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28 Perham, L, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Phillips, A, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Phillips, J, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Phillips, M, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Pickens, A, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Pickens, A, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Pickens, C, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Page 5 Pickens, D J, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Pickens, W, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Powell, E H, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Powell, G, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Poynton, C, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50
Price, D J, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Price, H, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Pryce, Ron, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41 Pugh, Herbie, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41
Reed, W D, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50 Rees, D, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63
Rees, E, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50 Rees, I, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Richards, David, Pentre, '?', Shop Carne St, 45 Richards, Dolly, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Richards, Gordon, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41 Richards, J, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Richards, T, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Richards, W, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Richards, W H, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Roach, A, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63
Roberts, Daniel, Tylorstown, 1914, Collieries Rescue Squad, 104 Roberts, I, Pentre,1947, Local clergy, 54
Roberts, L, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63 Roberts, N, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Roberts, Robert, Tylorstown, 1914, Collieries Rescue Squad, 104 Rosser, T, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Rowlands, B, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Rowlands, R, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Scargill, Arthur, Rhondda, 1984, Miners strike, 14 Shephard, May, , Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Shepherd, A G, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Smith, Bronnie, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Smith, E, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50 Smith, Myra, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Sparkes, W, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50 Tanner, A H, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50
Tanner, Betty, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Tanner, Gladys, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Tanner, Gwilym, , Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Tanner, Gwilym, , Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Tasker, Will, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26 Taylor, Ned, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26
Thomas, 'Butch', Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26 Thomas, D, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Thomas, E, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Thomas, E J, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Thomas, G, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Thomas, George, Tonypandy, 1970s, Speaker House of Commons, 84
Thomas, L, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Thomas, M, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Thomas, M, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Thomas, Melbourne,Llwynypia, 1935, Hospital, 62
Thomas, Octavius, Rhondda, c.1930, Council Engineer, 10
Thomas, R, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Thomas, W Ll, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Thomas, Will, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26 Thorne, Eurwen, Pentre, c.1937, Pop delivery van, 52
Thorne, Mr, Tylorstown, 1914, Collieries Rescue Squad, 104 True, L, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Turner, H, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 (154) Turner, J, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Vaughan, D, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Wales, Glyn, Pentre, 1947, Council Chairman, 54
Warren, A, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38 Warren, J, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Whalley, James R, Porth, 1951, Thomas & Evans, 97 White, C, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Whitehead, Will, Wattstown, c.1950, Opening ceremony, 113 Whitelock, D, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63
Wilkins, Gwen, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Wilkins, Jim, Penyrenglyn, c.1937, 'Pigeons', 26
Wilkins, Jim, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28 Wilkins,Jim, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28
Wilkins,Jim, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Williams, A, Abergorky, 1918, Town Band, 38
Williams, Brinley, Ferndale, 1933, Male Voice choir, 124 Williams, D F, Treherbert, c.1945, School Staff, 26
Williams, D H, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Williams, Dennis, Treorchy, 1961, Parc & Dare Theatre, 42
Williams, Fennick, Tynewydd, c.1910, Ironmonger, 21 Williams, G, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Williams, G H, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Williams, Gwyn, Treherbert, 1947, Junior football team, 28
Williams, Lil, Treherbert, 1951, Festival of Britain Celebrations, 28 Williams, M L, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20
Williams, P, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Williams, T B, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Williams, W, Treherbert, 1923/4, Mixed Hockey Club, 20 Williams, W J, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Willis, S, Ystrad Rhondda, 1935, Rugby Club Committee, 63 Willis, S, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45
Willis, T, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45 Woodford, Mrs, Tonypandy, 1935, 'Bracchi shop' 73
Woods, George, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41 Woods, L, Ton Pentre, 1921/22, Football Club, 50
Woods, Roy, Treorchy, 1960, Toolroom EMI Factory, 41 Woodward, W, Pentre, 1915, Swan Glee Club, 45

Rhondda, A second selection


[Last Updated : 24 Sept 2002 Gareth Hicks]

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional