Report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Day Schools in Glamorgan in 1847

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Day Schools in Glamorgan in 1847

This Glamorgan database consists of day schools which existed in 1847 included here within an alphabetical list of parishes 
It contains the names and types of day schools listed in the Reports of the Commissioners of Inquiry into the State of Education in Wales published in 1847, the infamous Blue Books.

These complete Reports can be viewed in detail on the National Library of Wales site where, in the Appendices, extensive data on individual  schools is shown in the Parochial Table of Day Schools, separated by county and  hundred; there is a separate table for Sunday Schools  - and also separate   reports which are well worth investigating

The Glamorgan section of the Parochial Tables for Day Schools starts on page 34 and ends on page 96 (entries take up 4 pages).

The abbreviations for type of school adopted here are those used in the Reports themselves

  • Ch = Church of England
  • Br = British  [& Foreign School Society]
  • B = Baptist
  • I = Independent
  • CM = Calvinistic Methodist
  • W = Wesleyan
  • O = Other denominations
  • P = Private adventure
  • U = Union workhouse
  • Wks = Workmen's school

The names in brackets below the parish names are the Hundreds  plus page number in the Reports - useful  for finding the full data entries on the NLW site

If a parish isn't listed below then it has no Day School entries in the Reports

For further  reading there is a bibliography of books/articles on education in Wales on Genuki Wales - including the following which are online

 

Aberafon

(Neath 62 - 66)

Day Schools

  • National (Ch)
  • Mrs Edwards's (P)
  • Mrs Reid's (P)

 

Aberdare

(Miskin 54 - 60)

Day Schools

  • Free School, Boys (Ch)
  • Free School, Girls (Ch)
  • Hirwaun Firemen's (Wks, O)
  • Hirwaun Miners and Colliers (Wks, O)
  • Mrs Baker's, Aberaman (P)
  • Mrs John's, Mill St (P)
  • Mr Jones's, Llwydcoed (P)
  • Mrs Jones's, Llwydcoed (P)
  • Mr Jones's, Moss Row (P)
  • Mr Lewis's, Cwmbach (B)
  • Mrs Wood's, Village (P)

 

Baglan

(Neath 62 - 66)

Day Schools

  • Baglan and Briton Ferry, National (Ch)
  • Tonmawr (Wks,O)

 

Bishopston

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)
  • Merton (P)

 

Bonvilston

(Dinas Powis 46)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)

 

Briton Ferry

(Neath 62 - 66)

Day Schools

  • Giant's Grave (Br)

 

Cadoxton juxta Neath

(Neath 62 - 66)

Day Schools

  • Neath Abbey, Boys (Wks,O)
  • Neath Abbey, Girls (Wks, O)
  • Neath Abbey, Infant (Wks, O)
  • Aberdulais, Tin Works Wks, O)
  • Anne Mellin's, Pentre Clwydau (Ch)
  • Village (Ch)
  • Mrs Beal's, Skewen (P)
  • Mrs Williams's, near Crown Works (P)

 

Cardiff, Borough of

(Shown under Swansea hundred in Reports 82 - 88)

Day Schools

St Johns

  • Free, Boys (Ch)
  • Free, Girls (Ch)
  • Infant (Br)
  • Union Workhouse (U)
  • Wesleyan, Boys (W)
  • Wesleyan, Girls (W)
  • Miss Cadie's, Great Frederick St (P)
  • Mr Evans's, North St (P)
  • Miss Gomer's, St John's St (P)
  • Mrs Hochstoffs, Working St (P)
  • Mrs Lewis's, Mary Ann St (P)
  • Mrs Llewelyn's, Great Frederick St (P)
  • Roman Catholic (O)
  • Mrs Thomas's, Union St (P)

  St Mary's

  • British, Boys (Br)
  • British, Girls (Br)
  • Mrs Bazeley's (P)
  • Mrs Grant's, Bute St (P)
  • Mr Kerr's, Bridge St (P)
  • Mrs Lloyd's, Bute St (P)
  • Miss Meredith's (P)
  • Miss Thomas's, Sea Lock (P)
  • Miss Vewrity's, Lewis St (P)

 

Cheriton

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Llandimore (Ch)

 

Cilybebyll

(Neath 62 - 66)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)

 

Coity

(Newcastle 66 - 70)

Day Schools

  •  Bridgend National, Boys (Ch)
  • Bridgend National, Girls (Ch)

 

Colwinston

(Ogmore 72-74)

Day Schools

  • Coliwinstone (Ch)

 

Cowbridge

(Cowbridge 44)

Day Schools

  • National (Ch)
  • Mrs Burton's (P)
  • Miss Harris's (P)
  • Mrs James's (P)

 

Coychurch

(Newcastle 66 - 70)

Day Schools

  • Coychurch School (Ch)
  • Penprisk (Ch)

 

Eglwysilan

(Caerphilly 36)

 

Day Schools

  • Caerphilly Girls' Free School (Ch)
  • Gwern y gwern Girls' Charity (Ch)
  • Nantgarw (Ch)
  • Mr Beynon's (I)
  • Miss Edmunds's (P)
  • Mrs Powell's (P)
  • Mrs Smith's (P)
  • Mrs Thomas's, Chain-works (P)
  • Mrs Thomas's, Trallwn (P)

 

Ewenny

(Ogmore 72-74)

Day Schools

  • Village School (Ch)

 

Gelligaer

(Caerphilly 36)

Day Schools

  • Charity School (Ch)
  • Rhymney Iron Company's (Ch)
  • Mrs Blackmore's, Rhymney (P)
  • Mr H Williams's, Hengoed (P)
  • Mr Robt Williams's, Craigfargod (I)

 

Glyncorrwg

(Neath 62 - 66)

Day Schools

  • Blaengwrach (Wks, O)

 

Knelston (united with next parish of Llandewi)

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Mrs Clement's (Ch)

 

 

Laleston

(Newcastle 66 - 70)

Day Schools

  •  Laleston School (P)

 

Llancarfan

(Dinas Powis 46)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)

 

Llandaff

(Kibbor  50)

Day Schools

  • National. Boys (Ch)
  • National Girls (Ch)
  • Mrs Williams's (P)
  • Mr Williams's (P)

 

Llandewi  -  see under Knelston

 

Llandeilo Tal-y-bont

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • British School (Br)
  • National, Girls (Ch)
  • National, Boys (Ch)

 

Llandyfodwg

(Ogmore 72-74)

Day Schools

  • Mrs Harries's (Ch)

 

Llanedeyrn

(Kibbor  50)

Day Schools

  • Penygroes (CM)

Llanfabon

(Caerphilly 36)

Day Schools

  • Libanus School (I)
  • Union School (P)

 

Llangennith

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Bethesda (CM)
  • Mr Philip's (Ch)
  • Village (Ch)

 

Llanguick

(Llangyfelach  50-54)

Day Schools

  • Cwmllynfell (I)
  • Ystalafera, Girls (Ch)
  • Cwmbach (I)
  • Graigarw (P)
  • Rhyd y fro (I)

 

Llangyfelach

(Llangyfelach  50-54)

Day Schools

  • National, Llangevelach Village (Ch)
  • Gors Eynon (Ch)
  • Penllergare (Ch)
  • Village, Clydach (Ch)
  • Mr Cook's, Clydach (Ch)
  • Mrs Turner's, Clydach (P)
  • National. Morriston (Ch)
  • Mrs Donne's, Morriston (P)
  • Mrs James's, Morriston (P)
  • Sarah Jenkins's, Cnap, near Morriston (P)
  • Mr Pugaley's, Morriston (P)
  • Martha Rees's. Morriston (P)
  • National, Pontardawe (Wks, Ch)
  • Carnswllt (P)
  • Penclyn (P)
  • Tirdeinaw (P)
  • Vardre

 

Llangynwyd

(Newcastle 66 - 70)

Day Schools

  • National (Ch)
  • Llynvi (Wks, O)
  • Maesteg (Wks, O)
  • Miss Roderick's (P)
  • Mr Daniel Williams's SAchool (P)

 

Llanharry

(Cowbridge 44)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)

 

Llanishen

(Kibbor  50)

Day Schools

  • Newhouse (Ch)
  • Village (Ch)

 

Llanrhidian

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Llanrhydian (Ch)
  • Penclawdd (Ch)
  • Miss Allen's (CM)
  • Mrs Gronow's (Ch)
  • Mr Morris's (CM)
  • Rev W Williams's

 

Llansamlet

(Llangyfelach  50-54)

Day Schools

  • Kilvey, Infant (Wks, Ch)
  • Kilvey, Juvenile (Wks, O)
  • Village (Wks, O)

 

Llantrisant

(Miskin 54 - 60)

Day Schools

  • Dinas, Boys
  • Dinas, Girls (Wks, O)
  • National, Boys
  • National, Girls (Ch)
  • Cross-faen (CM)
  • Gwaun-yr-eirw (P)
  • Mrs Richardson's (P)
  • Ton-yr-efail (P)

 

Llantrithyd

(Dinas Powis 46)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)

 

Llantwit juxta Neath

(Neath 62 - 66)

Day Schools

  • Mrs Davies's, Ynysfach (P)

 

Llantwit Major

(Cowbridge 44)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)
  • Miss Tucker's (P)

 

Llantwit Vardre

(Miskin 54 - 60)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)
  • Mr Conway's, Pont y pridd (P)
  • Mr Hopkins's (CM)
  • Mrs Lewis's, Tirbach (P)
  • Mrs Rees, Pont y pridd (P)
  • Miss Smith's, Treforest (P)
  • Three-Horse-Shoe (P)
  • Mr Williams's, Treforest (P)

 

Llanwonno

(Miskin 54 - 60)

Day Schools

  • Mr Davies's, Pont y pridd (CM)
  • Mr John's, Pont y pridd (P)
  • Mrs Jones's, Pont y pridd (P)

 

Llysworney

(Cowbridge 46)

Day Schools

  • Village School (Ch)

 

Loughor

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Llwchwr village (Ch)
  • Penuwl (B)

 

 

Margam

(Newcastle 66 - 70)

Day Schools

  • Bryndu Works (Wks, O)
  • Margam Churchyard (Ch)
  • Margam Copper Works, Boys (Wks, Ch)
  • Margam Copper Works, Girls
  • Margam Tin Works, Boys (Wks, Ch)
  • Margam Tin Works, Girls
  • Oakwood School, Boys (Wks, O)
  • Oakwood School, Girls
  • Corner Park (P)
  • Mrs Jones's (P)
  • Penybryn (P)

 

Merthyr Mawr

(Ogmore 72-74)

Day Schools

  • Merthyr Mawr School (Ch)

 

Merthyr Tydfil

(Caerphilly 36-42)

Day Schools

  • Dowlais, Boys (Wks, Ch)
  • Dowlais, Girls'
  • Dowlais, Infants (Wks, Ch)
  • National, Boys (Ch)
  • National, Girls (Ch)
  • Mrs Armstrong's, Ynysgou (P)
  • Bridge Field Terrace (P)
  • Mrs Butler's, Dowlais (CM)
  • Cae-draw (P)
  • Mr Christmas's, Pontmorlais (P)
  • Mr Crowley's, Dowlais (O)
  • Mrs Davies's. Tramroadside (P)
  • Mr R Davies's, Pedwaran-fach (P)
  • Mrs Davy's, Wind St, Dowlais (P)
  • Mrs Devenport's, Grawen House (P)
  • Mr Edwards's, Dowlais (P)
  • Mr Evans's, George Town (P)
  • Mrs George's, Caepant-tywyll
  • Miss Harding's, Pen-y-darran (P)
  • Mrs Harries's, Dowlais (P)
  • Mrs Jackson's, Twyn-yr-odyn (P)
  • Mrs Johnson's, Pentre-bach (Ch)
  • Mr John Jones's, Abercanned (Ch)
  • Mrs John Jones's, Pontmorlais (P)
  • Mr Kernick's, Caepant-tywyll (P)
  • Mr Kilroy's, Dowlais (P)
  • Mrs Potter's, High St (P)
  • Miss Probyn's, Glebe Land (P)
  • Mr Pritchard's, Market Sq (P)
  • Mrs Pullman's, Albert Sq (P)
  • Mrs Richards's, Pen-y-darran (P)
  • Mr Richards's, Pen-yr-heol-genig (I)
  • Mrs Russell's, George Town (P)
  • Miss Sibley's, Tydvil St (P)
  • Mr Thomas's. Dowlais (P)
  • Mrs Thomas's, Ynysgou (P)
  • Mr Thomas's, Glebe Land (P)
  • Mr Treharne's, George Town (P)
  • Mr Vaughan's, Cross St (P)
  • Mrs Williams's, Market St (P)
  • Mrs Williams's, Pen-y-darran (P)
  • Mrs Williams's, Duffryn (Ch)
  • Mary Woolf's, Tydvil's Well (P)

 

Michaelston-super-Avon

(Neath 62 - 66)

Day Schools

  • Cwm-afon (Wks, O)
  • Pontrhyd-y-fen (P)

 

Neath

(Neath 62 - 66)

Day Schools

  • Charity School, Boys
  • Charity School, Girls
  • Mr Bowen's (P)
  • Mrs Davies's (P)
  • Mrs D Davies's (P)
  • Miss Hopkins's (P)
  • Miss Inch's (P)
  • Mrs Jenkins's (P)
  • Mrs Latham's (P)
  • Mrs Partridge's (P)
  • Mrs Prosser's (P)
  • Mrs Pugh's (P)
  • Mrs Roberts's (P)
  • Mrs Saunders's (P)

 

Newcastle

(Newcastle 66 - 70)

Day Schools

  • Abercenfig Academy (P)
  • Mrs Jenkins's (P)
  • Mr Benjamin Thomas (P)

 

Newton Nottage

(Newcastle 66 - 70)

Day Schools

  • Mrs Elias's (CH)
  • Mrs Jones's (CH)
  • Porthcawl (P)

 

Oxwich

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)

 

Oystermouth

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Infant (O)
  • Newton (P)
  • Village (Boys) (Ch)
  • Village (Girls)

 

Pendoylan

(Cowbridge 46)

Day Schools

  • Mary Day's (P)

 

Penllyn

(Ogmore 72-74)

Day Schools

  • Penlline School (Ch)

 

Penmaen

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Mrs Parsey's (P)

 

Penmark

(Dinas Powis 50)

Day Schools

  • National (Ch)
  • Fonmon (Ch)

 

Pennard

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Gatehouse (P)

 

Pentyrch

(Miskin 54 - 60)

Day Schools

  •  National (Ch)

 

Peterston-super-Ely

(Dinas Powis 50)

Day Schools

  • Peterstone-super-Ely (Ch)

 

Port Eynon

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Dame School (Ch)
  • Mr Tucker's (Ch)

 

Porthkerry

(Dinas Powis 50)

Day Schools

  • Porthkerry (Ch)

 

Pyle & Kenfig

(Newcastle 66 - 70)

Day Schools

  • Kenfig Academy (P)

 

Rhosili

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Middleton (Ch)
  • Pitton School (P)

 

Roath

(Kibbor  50)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)

 

Rudry

(Caerphilly 44)

Day Schools

  • National (Ch)

 

St Andrew (Major)

(Dinas Powis 46)

Day Schools

  • Mrs Andrew's (P)

 

St Athan

(Cowbridge 44)

Day Schools

  • St Athan's (Ch)

 

St Brides Major

(Ogmore 72-74)

Day Schools

  • National, Boys (Ch)
  • National, Girls (Ch)
  • Southern Down (P)

 

St Brides Minor

(Newcastle 66 - 70)

Day Schools

  •  Brynmenin (I)

 

St Donats

(Ogmore 72-74)

Day Schools

  • St Donat's School (P)

 

St Fagan's

(Dinas Powis 46)

Day Schools

  • Lady Harriet Clive's (Ch)
  • Mrs Evans's (Ch)

 

St George

(Dinas Powis 46)

Day Schools

  • Coed-yr-iglar School (Ch)

 

St Hilary

(Cowbridge 44)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)

 

St Lythan

(Dinas Powis 46)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)

 

St Mary Church

(Cowbridge 46)

Day Schools

  • Landough and St Mary Church School (Ch)

 

St Nicholas

(Dinas Powis 46)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)

 

Sully

(Dinas Powis 50)

Day Schools

  • Village (Ch)

 

Swansea, Borough of

(Swansea 88 - 94)

Day Schools

St Mary's

  • British School, Boys, Goat St (Br)
  • British School, Girls, Queen St (Br)
  • Bethesda (B)
  • Free School, York Place (Ch)
  • Infant School (Br)
  • Union Workhouse, Boys (U)
  • Union Workhouse, Girls (U)
  • Wicliffe School (O)
  • Mrs Austen's, Garden St (P)
  • Bargemen's Row (P)
  • Mrs Bentlett's, Garden St (P)
  • Margaret Bevan's, Gomerian Buildings (P)
  • Mrs Beynon's, Edward Terrace (P)
  • Mrs Brooks's, Strand (P)
  • Mary Buckingham's, Maddock Terrace (P)
  • Mr Cudlipp's, 46 Orange St (P)
  • David Davie's, Frog St (P)
  • Misses Dunlop's, Camden Terrace (P)
  • Mrs Evans's, Powell St (P)
  •  Mr Evans's, Mathew's Terrace (P)
  • Mrs Ffender's, Oxford St (P)
  • Mary Griffiths's, Charles St (P)
  • Mrs Hansen's, Gomerian Buildings (P)
  • Ann Hart's, York St (P)
  • Mrs Howell's, Rutland Place (P)
  • Mrs Hunnam's, Belle Vue Terrace (P)
  • Miss Jenkins's, Orange St (P)
  • Mrs Jenkins's, Gomerian Buildings (P)
  • Catherine Jones's, Jockey St (P)
  • Miss Jones's. Park St (P)
  • Mrs Jones's, Upper High St (P)
  • Mrs Jones's, Mathew's Terrace (P)
  • Mrs Lamb's, Strand (P)
  • Miss Levi's, Singleton Terrace (P)
  • Mr Lewis's, 17 Orange St (P)
  • Ann Lewis's, Waun-wen (P)
  • Mrs Lloyd's, Culbert St (P)
  • Miss Lovering's, Pleasant Row (P)
  • Miss Michael's, Waterloo St (P)
  • Mrs Middleman's, Pleasant Row (P)
  • Mr Morgan's, Orchard St (P)
  • Miss Potter's, Oxford St (P)
  • Thomas Power's, Charles St (P)
  • Mrs Rees's, Mariners' Row (P)
  • Mrs Smith's. Wind St (P)
  • Mrs Tucker's, Clarence St (P)
  • Mrs Waterworth's, New St (P)
  • Mrs West's, St Thomas's Hamlet (P)
  • Sarah West's, Groft (P)
  • Mrs Williams's, Tontine St (P)
  • Misses Young and Phillip's, Mansel Jones's Court (P)

 Sketty

  • Infant School (O)
  • Mrs Dilwyn's (Ch)
  • Swiss Cottage School (Ch)

 

Swansea, St Johns

(Swansea 74 - 84)

Day Schools

  • Hafod Works (Wks, O)
  • Mrs Penberthy's, Greenhill, a suburb of Swansea (P)
  • Ann Rogerson's, Greenhill, a suburb of Swansea (P)
  • Miss Rouse's, Llandwr (P)

 

Tythegston

(Newcastle 66 - 70)

Day Schools

  • Tythegston School (Ch)
  • Mr Austin's (P)
  • Tranch School (P)

 

Wenvoe

(Dinas Powis 50)

Day Schools

  • Wenvoe Park (Ch)
  • Twyn-yr-odyn (P)

 

Whitchurch

(Caerphilly 44)

Day Schools

  • Miss Crea's (P)
  • Mrs Jordan's (P)
  • Village (P)

 

Wick

(Ogmore 72-74)

Day Schools

  • Wick National (Ch)
  • Broughton School (P)
  • Mrs Davies's (P)

 

Ystradyfodwg

(Miskin 54 - 60)

Day Schools

  • Rhigos (Ch)
  • Penrhiw, nr Pontwhalby (P)

 

[Last Updated : 1 Feb 2008 - Gareth Hicks]