GENUKI Home Page Glamorgan Glamorgan Contents Contents

The Fed
a history of the South Wales Miners in the twentieth century

By Hywel Francis & David Smith
Published by Lawrence and Wishart, 1980
Extracts by Gareth Hicks, May 2004

 

Contents headings

Return to top

Appendices


Introduction from dust jacket

Return to top

"From its foundation in 1898 'The Fed' has remained the popular name for the South Wales Miners' Federation (SWMF), which in 1945 became the South Wales Area of the National Union of Mineworkers.

The core of this full-length history is the momentous period from the General Strike of 1926 to the nationalization of the mines in January 1947, including the bitter intervening period of struggle in the twenties and thirties against unemployment at home and fascism abroad. To the treatment of the post Second World War period the authors have added a final chapter assessing the achievements and the problems of the nationalized industry, as well as the role of the miners in the upsurge of industrial militancy that characterized the sixties and seventies,

Native Welsh themselves, both from the South Wales mining area, the authors show how 'The Fed' has derived its particular strength from being an organic part of the life of individual South Wales communities, and they vividly record the rich variety of working-class (especially rank-and-file) response to Union as well as governmental attitudes and actions."


Illustrations

Return to top

PLATES

Between pages 108 and 109

Between pages 332 and 333

TEXT ILLUSTRATIONS       

MAPS   


APPENDIX I

SWMF Lodges in January 1926

Return to top

Anthracite District

Pontyberem, Great Mountain, Seven Sisters, Onllwyn, Emlyn, Trimsaran, Pentremawr, Rhos, Ammanford No, 2, Park, Crynant, Hendreladis, Brynhenllys, Gellyceidrim, Pwllbach, Ponthenry, Blaenywaun, International, Cross Hands, Dillwyn, Cawdor, Abercrave, Caerbryn, Gwaunclawdd, Gwauncaegurwen, Tirydail, Tirbach, Gwendraeth, New Cwmgors, Llwynon, Gurnos, Gilwen, New Cwmmawr, Ystradfawr, Carway, Diamond, Black Mountain, Pantyffynnon, Brynteg, Llandebie, Wernos, Maesmarchog, Tarreni, Amman Valley, Lamb, Ynysgeinon, Dulais, Cwmllynfell, Raven, Ynysdawela, New Dynant, Gwys, Rhosamman, Blaenhirwaun, Saundersfoot, Coedamman, Pontyclerc, Rock, Hook, Sylen, New Brook, Duke, Ystalyfera, Rhiw, Cwmnantmoel, Brynderi, Cwmtawe, Lower Cwmtawe, Mynydd Bach, Glantwrch, Gorsgoch,

Aberdare District

Aberaman, Blaenant, Blaengwawr, Bwllfa, British Rhondda, Bwllfa No, 3, Cwmaman, Cwmneol, Dyllas, Enginemen Stokers and Craftsmen, Fforchaman, Lower Duffryn, Llwynhelyg, Nantmelyn, River Level, Tower, Tirherbert, Windber, Werfa Dare,

Afan Valley District

Corrwg Vale, Cwmmawr, Merthyr Llantwit, Duffryn Rhondda Pits, Glenavon, North Rhondda, Glyncymmer, Glyncorrwg, Abergwynfi, Argoed, Oakwood, North End, Oakland, Nantewlaeth, Blaenmawr, Ynyslas, Craiglyn, Maesmelyn, Llwynffynnon, Glyncastle, Court Herbert, Aberpergwm, Gored Merthyr, Brynderwen, Empire, Villiers, Glyn Merthyr, Bryncoch, Cilfrew, Neath E, and S,, Craignedd, Clyne Merthyr, Premier Merthyr, Rhydygau, Dulais Mountain, Glyn Neath Enginemen, Blaengwrach,

Blaina District

Beynon Lodge, Clydach Lodge, Red Ash, Dyffryn Lodge, Lion Slope, East Red Ash,

Dowlais District

Taff-Merthyr, Nantwen (Dowlais), Nantwen (Bedlinog), Brithdir Levels,

East Glamorgan District

Llanbradach, Senghenydd, Abertridwr, Penallta, Bedwas, Blackbrook, Bedwas Mechanical,

Eastern Valleys District

Varteg United, Rose of Cwmsychan, Llanerch, Tirpentwys, Blaendare, Cwmbran, Glyn Pontypool, Elled, Blaenserchan, Gwenallt, Oldside Blaenavon, New Side Blaenavon, Pwlldu, Lanelly Hill, Talywain Red Ash, Crumlin Valley, Eastern Valley, Baldwins, Glyn Tillery, Llanerch Craftsmen, Blaenavon Craftsmen, Blaenavon By-Product,

Ebbw Vale District

Red Ash, No, 1 Marine, No, 2 Marine, Marine Surface, Cwm Enginemen, Ebbw Vale Enginemen, Clay Level, Prince of Wales, No, 1 Waun Lwyd, No, 2 Waun Lwyd, By-Product, Tradesmen's,

Garw District

International, Garw Ocean, Ffaldau, Ton Phillip, Aberbaiden, Cribbwr Fawr, Coytrahen, Nanthir, Raglan, Meiros, Llanelay, Llest No, 1, Wern Tarw, Tynywaun, Maendy, Bryncae,

Maesteg District

Avon Ocean, Caerau, Coegnant, Maesteg Deep, Maesteg Merthyr, Garth, Llangynwyd, Bryn, Cefn-y-Bryn, Cwmdu, Tondu Artizans, Bryn Mercantile, Cwmduffryn, Cwmgwynen, Glenhafod, Llynfi Sundries,

Merthyr District

South Pit No, 2, South Pit No, 1, Graig Pit and Levels, Castle Pit and Levels, Thomas Merthyr, Mechanical, Dowlais Paying Station,

Monmouth Western Valleys District

Celynen South, Llanhilleth, Cwmtillery, Abercarn, Rose Heyworth, Arrail Griffin Joint, Vivian, Tillery, Gray, Crumlin Navigation, North Celynen, Cwmcarn, Aberbeeg, Cwm, Aberbeeg South, Kendon, Arail, Twyn Gwyn, Llandawel, Penyfan, Llanhilleth H, C,, New Havod Van,

Ogmore and Gilfach District

Nantymoel, Dinas Main, Britannic, Wyndham, Lower Gilfach, Penllwyngwent, Rhondda Main, Trane, South Rhondda, Mechanical Section, G, Mechanical Section, Brynniau Gwynion, R, M, Mechanical Section,

Pontypridd District

Pentre, Maritime, Lady Windsor, Rockwood, Abercynon, Hafod, Coedcae, Great Western, Mynachdy, Llanharry, Nantgarw, Cwm Llantwit, Pwllgwaun, Abercynon Mechanical, Darranddu,

Rhondda No, I District

Hendrewen, Bute Merthyr, Cilely, Mardy, Fernhill, Naval, Tylorstown, Coedely, Gelli, Parc and Dare, National, Tynybedw, Maindy and Eastern, Abergorky, Ferndale, Llwynypia, Albion, Ynysfaio, Standard, Blaenclydach, Cymmer, Lewis Merthyr, Cambrian, Tydraw, Lady Lewis,

Rhymney Valley District

Elliots, Bedwas, New Tredegar, Gilfach, Abertysswg, Bargoed Steam, Bargoed H,C,, Pengam, Maesycwmmer, Groesfaen, Britannia, Mardy, Ogilvie, Barracks Level, Rhymney Engine, Gelly Haf, Rhymney Convenience,

Taff and Cynon District

Deep Dyffryn, Navigation, Cwm Cynon, Mechanical Workers, Penrhiwceiber, Merthyr Vale, Troedyrhiw, Aberfan, Treharris, Trelewis, Graig, Nelson, Bedlinog,

Tredegar Valley District

Tredegar Combine, Markham, Abernant, Llanover, Oakdale, Rock, Gelli, Nine Mile Point, Risca, St David's, Argoed, Sirhowy,

Western District

Primrose, Clydach Merthyr, Cae Duke, Killan, Mynydd Newydd, Broadoak, Birchrock, Copper Pit, Birchgrove, Glynea, Morlais, Trebanos, Burry Port, Tirdonkin, Berthlwyd, Torygraig, Mountain, Garngoch No, 3, Hills, Bryn Lliw, New Pool, Acorn, Samlet, Pentre, Garngoch No, 1, Mooretown, Glais, Beili Glas, Marchhywel, Western, Llan Morlais, Ashburnam, Lon Las, Moody, Elms, Cefn Caeau, Talyclun,

Source: SWMF, Directory for 1926,


APPENDIX V

Colliery Closures -South Wales, Forest of Dean and Somerset Coalfields, 1947-79

Return to top

1947

Blaenclydach, Charmborough, Cynon, Erskine, Llanerch, Llanmarch, North Rhondda No, 2, Penrhys, Rhiwcolbren No,3                               9

1948

Broad Oak, Cwmhneol, Glanamman, Hook, Islwyn, Mardy, Maindy, Nantewlaeth, New Gellihir, Pwllgwaun, West Blaina                                  11

1949

Blaendare, Brithdir, Coalpit Heath, Cwm Cynon, Eryl Bryn, Glynogwr, Marsh Lane, Pontyberem, Tareni, Werfa Dare, Wen Fawr                               11

1950

Camerton, Cilely, Rhiw Colbren No, 2                                 3

1951

NIL                                                  -

1952

Garngoch No, 1, Talyclun                                     2

1953

Oaklands, Pidwellt, Pwll, Rhas                               4

1954

Brynteg, Radstock, Trimsaran                                 3

1955

Brynhenllys, Lucy Thomas, Mynydd Maen, Ynysarwed, Mynydd Newydd                                5

1956

Bedlinog, Crynant, Deakins Red Ash, Pengam, Saron                                  5

1957

Deakins Slope, Gelliceidrim, Rock (Mon,), Ystalyfera                                      4

1958

Glenhafod, Llandybie, Naval, Pensford, Tirherbert                                        5

1959

Aberbaiden, Arthur and Edward, Cwmllynfell, Eastern United, Ferndale No, 5, Garth Merthyr, Glengarw, Mount, Pentre, Steer, Ty Trist, Tydraw                                         12

1960

Britannic, Cannop, Hendy Merthyr, North Rhondda, Tylorstown No, 9, Carway, Rock (Glam,)                       7

1961

Clydach Merthyr, Graig Fawr, Llanbradach, Maritime                       4

1962-3

Aberaman, Blaenhirwaun, East, Gelli, Great Mountain, Llanharan, New Cross Hands, Onllwyn No, 3, Princess Royal      9

1963-4

Cwmgwrach, Bryn, Ffaldydre, Harry Stoke, New Rockwood, Seven Sisters                             6

1964-5

Cwmgorse, Daren, Garth Tonmawr, Nine Mile Point, Norchard, Onllwyn No, 1, Pochin, Rhigos, Varteg, Wern Tarw      10

1965-6

Glyncastle, Fforchaman, Felinfran, Wernos, Aberbeeg South, Northern United, Garngoch No, 3, Parc, Pwllbach, Norton Hill                               10

1966-7

Dillwyn, Old Mills, Cambrian, Glenrhondda, Albion, Risca, Duffryn Rhondda, Abercrave                               8

1967-8

Elliot, Abergorki, Crumlin, Wyllie, Pentreclwydau, International, Newlands, Ynyscedwyn                                8

1968-9

Cwmcarn, Groesfaen, Llanhilleth, New Rock, Cefn Coed, National, Pantyffynon, Penllwyngwent                          8

1969-70

Tirpentwys, Waterloo, Avon, Mountain                           4

1970-1

Glyncorrwg                            1

1971-2

NIL

1972-3

NIL

1973-4

Coed Cae, Kilmersdon                           2

1974-5

Ogilvie                       1

1975-6

Beynon, Glyntillery                            2

1976-7

Ammanford No, 2                        1

1977-8

Bargoed                             1

1978-9

Graig Merthyr, Caerau                       2

Source: National Coal Board, South Wales Public Relations Department,


APPENDIX VI

Chief Officials of the South Wales Miners 1898-1979

Return to top

Presidents

General Secretaries

* Acting General Secretary (appointed by the EC during Evan Williams' absence)


APPENDIX VII

NUM (South Wales Area) Lodges in January 1979

Return to top

Swansea District

Abernant, Amman Valley and Rhiwfawr (licensed mine), Betws, Blaenant, Blaengwrach, Brynlliw, Cwmgwili, Cynheidre, Dulais (licensed mine), Graig Merthyr, Morlais, Pantyffynnon, Resolven (licensed mine), Swansea Valley (licensed mine), Treforgan, Vale of Neath (Aberpergwm), Winding Enginemen (West Wales),

Maesteg District

Coedely, Coegnant, Cwm, Garw Valley, Lynfi Sundries, Ogmore Valley, St John's, Tondu Artisans,

Aberdare, Rhondda and Merthyr District

Abercynon, Bedlinog (Trelewis Drift), Deep Duffryn, Deep Navigation, Fernhill, Lady Windsor, Lewis Merthyr, Mardy, Merthyr Vale, Mountain Ash Mechanical, Nantgarw, Penrhiwceiber, Taff Merthyr, Tower, Tymawr, Winding Enginemen (East Wales),

Rhymney District

Bargoed Surface, Bedwas, Britannia, Markham, Oakdale, Penallta, Tredegar Combine,

Monmouthshire District

Six Bells (Arrael Griffin), Blaenavon, Blaenserchan, Celynen North, Celvnen South, Cwmtillery, Marine, Roseheyworth, Crumlin (licensed mine),

Source: NUM (South Wales Area) Directory, 1979,


Name Index

Return to top


Place/Subject Index

Return to top


Return to top

[Last Updated : 30 May 2004 - Gareth Hicks]

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information,

concerning usage, copyright notices, etc,, that are to be found on individual information

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional


Hosted by Mythic Beasts Ltd.