We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

1901 BARMOUTH census

FOLIO 72-73

Sc no Address 1st Name Surname Relationship Con Sex Age Occupation Where born

Lang

 

RG 13/5254

Folio 72              
95 Quay Cottage William Morris Head M Male 63 Grocer Shop Keeper MER Barmouth Both
95 Quay Cottage Elizabeth Morris Wife M Female 54   MER Barmouth Both
95 Quay Cottage Elizabeth Morris Daughter S Female 33   MER Barmouth Both
95 Quay Cottage John Morris Son S Male 23 Mariner MER Barmouth Both
95 Quay Cottage Ann Morris Daughter S Female 15 Milliner MER Barmouth Both
95 Quay Cottage David Morris Son S Male 16 Linen Draper MER Barmouth Both
96 2 Mount Plesant John O Williams Head M Male 32 Medical Practitioner MER Llwyngwril Both
96 2 Mount Plesant Mary J Williams Wife M Female 32   CAE Caernarvon Both
96 2 Mount Plesant David O Williams Son   Male 3   MER Barmouth Welsh
96 2 Mount Plesant Elizabeth Williams Mother-in-law W Female 73   CAE Caernarfon Both
96 2 Mount Plesant Annie Jones servant S Female 23 Cook Domestic CAE Penygroes Both
96 2 Mount Plesant Winifred Jones servant S Female 16 Housemaid Domestic MER Dyffryn Both
97 1 Mount Plesant Edward Hughes Head M Male 68 Gardener Manchester LAN Both
97 1 Mount Plesant Ann Hughes Wife M Female 69   MER Dolgelley Both
97 1 Mount Plesant Elizabeth Betteley Daughter M Female 40   MER Llanaber Both
97 1 Mount Plesant Maggie Betteley Grandchild S Female 17 School Teacher DEN Marchwiel Both
98 1 Harbour View Ann Roberts Head S Female 45 Dressmaker MER Barmouth Both
98 1 Harbour View Edward Roberts Brother S Male 33 Drapers Assistant MER Barmouth Both
98 1 Harbour View Catherine Williams Aunt W Female 90 Retired Farmers Wife MER Llanelltyd Welsh
98 1 Harbour View Ellen Greenwood Niece   Female 10   LAN Ashton On Lyne Both
99 2 Harbour View Hugh Jones Head M Male 59 Mariner MER Barmouth Both
99 2 Harbour View Jane Jones Wife M Female 54   MER Barmouth Both
99 2 Harbour View Jenny Williams Grandchild   Female 4   MER Barmouth Welsh
100 Last Inn Anne Evans Head W Female 38 Inn Keeper MER Bala Both
100 Last Inn Maggie Evans Daughter S Female 13   MER Barmouth Both
100 Last Inn Beatrice Reavenall servant S Female 23   Birmingham English
101 Llechgleision John Jones Head M Male 60 B U D C Labourer MER Barmouth Both
102 Brynygraig Mary Richards Head S Female 35 Lodging House Keeper MER Barmouth Both
102 Brynygraig David Richards Grandfather W Male 87   MER Barmouth Both
103 Church House William Griffith Head M Male 72 Caretaker MER Barmouth Both
103 Church House Mary Griffith Wife M Female 49   LAN Lpool Both
103 Church House Owen Griffith Son S Male 23 Mineral Water Manufacturer MER Barmouth Both
103 Church House Millie Griffith Daughter S Female 12   MER Barmouth Both
103 Church House John Griffith Son   Male 7   MER Barmouth Both
104 1 Graig Fach Jane Jones Head W Female 58 Lodging House Keeper MER Dyffryn Both
105 2 Graig Fach Margaret Richards Head W Female 65 Dressmaker CAE Bangor Both
105 2 Graig Fach Hugh Richards Son M Male 25 Plumber General MER Barmouth Both
105 2 Graig Fach Mary Richards Daughter in law M Female 23   CAE Maelfra Both
105 2 Graig Fach Herbert Horn Border M Male 37 Iron Bridge Erector Yorkshire Halifax English
106 1 Glanaber Villas William Shipley Head M Male 68 Clergyman Church Of England NTT Nottingham English
106 1 Glanaber Villas Mary Shipley Wife M Female 38   ESS Wickford English
106 1 Glanaber Villas Bertram Shipley Son S Male 13   ESS Newendon English
106 1 Glanaber Villas Percy Shipley Son S Male 12   SSX Hastings English
107 2 Glanaber Villas Ann Roberts Head W Female 57 Lodging House Keeper MER Barmouth Both
107 2 Glanaber Villas Mary Roberts Daughter S Female 22 Housemaid Domestic MER Barmouth Both
107 2 Glanaber Villas Richard Roberts Visitor W Male 69 Living On Means MER Barmouth Both
107 2 Glanaber Villas William Jones Visitor S Male 22 Joiner CAE Criccieth Both
108 Arran House Evan Griffith Head W Male 62 Mariner MER Barmouth Welsh
108 Arran House Laura Thomas Daughter S Female 63   MER Barmouth Welsh
108 Arran House Owen Griffith Border S Male 73 Mariner MER Barmouth Welsh
109 1 Glanaber Terrace Griffith Jones Head M Male 51 Ironmongers Assistant MER Barmouth Both
109 1 Glanaber Terrace Mary Jones Wife M Female 48   CAE Portmadoc Both
110 2 Glanaber Terrace William Jones Head M Male 60 Copper Miner CGN Ystrad Meurig Both
110 2 Glanaber Terrace Margaret Jones Wife M Female 58   MER Barmouth Both
110 2 Glanaber Terrace Samuel Jones Son   Male 21 Tailor MER Barmouth Both
 

RG 13/5254

Folio 73              
111 3 Glanaber Terrace Evan Owen Lodger   Male 6 Sailor MER Barmouth Both
111 3 Glanaber Terrace Catherine Jones Head S Female 50 Washerwoman MER Barmouth Both
111 3 Glanaber Terrace Thomas Jones Brother W Male 66 Boatman MER Barmouth Both
111 3 Glanaber Terrace Thomas Jones Nephew S Male 33 Railway Porter MER Barmouth Both
112 4 Glanaber Terrace John Jones Head M Male 46 House Painter MER Barmouth Both
112 4 Glanaber Terrace Elizabeth Jones Wife M Female 48   MER Dyffryn Both
112 4 Glanaber Terrace John Jones Son S Male 20 Paperhanger MER Barmouth Both
113 Gallthyfryd Griffith Williams Head M Male 78 Lodging House Keeper DEN Eglwys Fach Both
113 Gallthyfryd Annie Williams Wife M Female 64   MER Llanfair Both
113 Gallthyfryd Margaret Williams Daughter S Female 26   DEN Eglwys Fach Both
113 Gallthyfryd Ellinor Williams Daughter S Female 25   DEN Eglwys Fach Both
113 Gallthyfryd Sarah Williams Daughter S Female 24   DEN Eglwys Fach Both
114 Glanaber House Robert Williams Head M Male 40 Butcher MER Llanegryn Both
114 Glanaber House Ellen Williams Wife M Female 32   MER Dolgelley Both
115 Bridgefield Edward Roberts Head M Male 69 Bridgeman Toll MER Barmouth Both
115 Bridgefield Ellen Roberts Wife M Female 68   MER Barmouth Both
115 Bridgefield Peter Roberts Son M Male 37 Wesleyan Minister MER Barmouth Both
115 Bridgefield Elizabeth Roberts Daughter S Female 23   MER Barmouth Both
116 Bungalow Frank Davis Head M Male 40 Civil Engineer WOR Malvern English
116 Bungalow Ada Davis Wife M Female 33   WOR Malvern English
116 Bungalow Kate Blizzard servant S Female 20   WOR Grafton Hyford English
117 1 Waterloo Place Richard Owen Head M Male 55 Retired Master Mariner MER Barmouth Both
117 1 Waterloo Place Mary Owen Wife M Female 38   MER Barmouth Both
117 1 Waterloo Place Richard Owen Son S Male 14 Office Boy MER Barmouth Both
117 1 Waterloo Place Mary Owen Daughter S Female 10   MER Barmouth Both
118 3 Waterloo Place James Lewis Head M Male 66 Waterman B U D Council MER Arthog Welsh
118 3 Waterloo Place Ellen Lewis Wife M Female 60   MER Barmouth Both
118 3 Waterloo Place William Lewis Son S Male 19 Rural Postman MER Barmouth Both
118 3 Waterloo Place Ellen Dirk Grandchild   Female 8   LIN London Both
119 4 Waterloo Place William Fear Head M Male 37 Fishmonger Weston Super Mare Both
119 4 Waterloo Place Catherine Fear Wife M Female 48   MER Penrhyn Both
120 Glanaber Yard Ellen Pugh Head S Female 52 Washerwoman MER Penmaenpool Welsh
121 Glanaber Cottage James Owen Head M Male 66 Copper Miner Aberteifi Hafod Both
122 Henblas Inn Elizabeth Owen Wife M Female 67   MER Barmouth Both
122 Henblas Inn Griffith Davies Head S Male 21 Barman MER Barmouth Both
122 Henblas Inn David Davies Brother S Male 28 Farmer MER Barmouth Both
123 1 Wesley House David Jones Head M Male 46 Boatman MER Barmouth Both
123 1 Wesley House Margaret Jones Wife M Female 44   MER Barmouth Both
123 1 Wesley House John Jones Son S Male 15 Boatman MER Barmouth Both
123 1 Wesley House Dolly Jones Daughter S Female 13   MER Barmouth Both
123 1 Wesley House Evan Jones Son S Male 11 Ironmonger MER Barmouth Both
123 1 Wesley House David Jones Son S Male 10   MER Barmouth Both
123 1 Wesley House Edward Jones Son S Male 8   MER Barmouth Both
123 1 Wesley House William Jones Son S Male 5   MER Barmouth Both
123 1 Wesley House Henry Jones Son S Male 2   MER Barmouth Both
123 1 Wesley House Sarah Jones Border S Female 20 Asylum Nurse MER Barmouth Both
124 2 Wesley House Ellis Jones Head M Male 23 Common Labourer MER Bala Both
124 2 Wesley House Elizabeth Jones Wife M Female 33   MER Barmouth Both
125 1 Bennar Ter Catherine Williams Head S Female 61 Lodging House Keeper MER Trawsfynyd Both
125 1 Bennar Ter Humphrey Williams Son S Male 23 Painter MER Llanfair Both
125 1 Bennar Ter Daniel Jones Border S Male 30 Agent For S S Dora MER Llanfair Both
125 1 Bennar Ter Owain Roberts Border S Male 36 Painter MER Dolgelley Both
125 1 Bennar Ter Elizabeth Hussey Visitor M Female 35   MER Llanfihangel Both
125 1 Bennar Ter Fredrick Hussey Visitor M Male 36 Solicitor Managing Clerk NTH Desbourough English
126 2 Bennar Ter Thomas Griffith Head M Male 48 Stone Mason MER Talsarnau Welsh
126 2 Bennar Ter Ellen Griffith Wife M Female 45   MER Dyffryn Welsh
126 2 Bennar Ter Ellen E Griffith Daughter S Female 22   MER Barmouth Welsh
126 2 Bennar Ter John Griffith Son S Male 18 Plasterer MER Barmouth Welsh
**126 2 Bennar Ter Thomas Griffith Son S Male 15 Plasterer MER Barmouth Welsh
126 2 Bennar Ter Ellis Griffith Son S Male 13   MER Barmouth Welsh
126 2 Bennar Ter Jane Griffith Daughter   Female 10   MER Barmouth Welsh
126 2 Bennar Ter Griffith Griffith Son   Male 7   MER Barmouth Welsh

** Beginning of Next Folio

[Page generated by Gareth Hicks 13 May 2004]