We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

1901 BARMOUTH census

FOLIO 103-104

Sc no

Address

1st Name

Surname

Relationship

Con

Sex

Age

Occupation

Where born

Lang

 

RG 13/5254

Folio 103

             

190

Lower Hendremynach

Thomas

Morris

Head

M

Male

51

Miner

FLN Rhuddlan

Both

190

Lower Hendremynach

Susanah

Morris

Wife

M

Female

54

 

MER Corwen

Welsh

190

Lower Hendremynach

William

Morris

Son

S

Male

23

 

MER Corwen

Both

190

Lower Hendremynach

Susanah

Morris

Daughter

S

Female

20

 

MER Corwen

Both

190

Lower Hendremynach

David E

Morris

Son

S

Male

17

Miner

MER Corwen

Both

190

Lower Hendremynach

James

Morris

Son

S

Male

8

 

MER Corwen

Both

191

Plasmynach

Samuel

Bannister

Head

M

Male

37

Gardener Domestic

HEF Stretton

English

191

Plasmynach

Alice

Bannister

Wife

M

Female

32

Caretaker

HEF Ashperton

English

192

Ty'r Graig

William W

Greener

Head

M

Male

66

Gun Maker

Newcastle On Tyne

English

192

Ty'r Graig

Emma

Greener

Wife

M

Female

67

 

Birmingham

English

192

Ty'r Graig

William

Wall

servant

M

Male

43

Gardener Domestic

Hampton On Arden

English

192

Ty'r Graig

Harriet

Wall

servant

M

Female

47

Cook Domestic

WOR Shelsley

English

193

Hendremynach

William Simms

Bull

Head

W

Male

63

Slate Quarry Proptr

Birmingham

English

193

Hendremynach

William Simms

Bull

Son

S

Male

34

Comedian

Burston STS

English

193

Hendremynach

Beatrice J

Bull

Daughter

S

Female

32

 

Burston STS

English

193

Hendremynach

Thos A

Bull

Son

S

Male

24

 

Burston STS

English

193

Hendremynach

Gertrude L

Bull

Daughter

S

Female

22

 

GLS Cheltenham

English

193

Hendremynach

Harriet

Elcock

servant

S

Female

21

Cook Domestic

SAL Wellington

English

193

Hendremynach

Ann

Lewis

servant

S

Female

17

Housemaid Domestic

MER Barmouth

Both

194

Hendremynach Farm

Jane

Richards

Head

S

Female

41

Farmer

MER Llanenddwyn

Both

194

Hendremynach Farm

Rich G

Williams

servant

S

Male

21

Ordinary Agric Servant

CAE Criccieth

Both

195

Alltfawr

Kate A

Patchett

Head

S

Female

55

Living On Own Means

Chester

English

195

Alltfawr

Mercy E

Patchett

Mother

W

Female

84

Living On Own Means

Alcester

English

195

Alltfawr

Annie w

Patchett

Sister

S

Female

49

Living On Own Means

Shrewsbury

English

195

Alltfawr

Jessie S

Jeffries

Visitor

S

Female

72

Living On Own Means

Shrewsbury

English

195

Alltfawr

Mary

Dawson

servant

W

Female

63

Sick Nurse Domestic

Shrewsbury

English

195

Alltfawr

Elizabeth

Davies

servant

S

Female

43

Hospital Nurse

Sheriff Hales

English

195

Alltfawr

Emma

Smout

servant

S

Female

31

Housemaid Domestic

Plealey

English

195

Alltfawr

Minnie

Bagley

servant

S

Female

17

Cook Domestic

Stanton on Hine Heath

English

195

Alltfawr

John

Jones

servant

W

Male

48

Gardener Domestic

Abergwesin S W

Both

196

Ceilwart Ganol

David

Evans

Head

W

Male

58

Farmer

MER Llanelltyd

Welsh

196

Ceilwart Ganol

Elizabeth

Morris

servant

S

Female

34

Farm Serv Domes

MER Barmouth

Welsh

197

Glanwerydd Cott

Catherine

Roberts

Head

W

Female

82

Laundress

MGY Welshpool

Both

197

Glanwerydd Cott

Catherine L

Roberts

Daughter

S

Female

36

Laundress

MER Dolgelley

Both

198

Back Glanwerydd

Robert

Crabbe

Head

M

Male

27

Baker

LAN St Helens

English

198

Back Glanwerydd

Mary J

Crabbe

Wife

M

Female

24

 

MER Barmouth

Both

198

Back Glanwerydd

Elizabeth A

Crabbe

Daughter

 

Female

1

 

MER Barmouth

Welsh

198

Back Glanwerydd

William

Kellan

Boarder

S

Male

26

General Labourer

Ireland

English

198

Back Glanwerydd

Harry

Wade

Boarder

S

Male

23

General Labourer

Ireland

English

199

Back Glanwerydd

Robert

Pugh

Head

M

Male

35

Coach Driver

MER Barmouth

Both

199

Back Glanwerydd

Margt

Pugh

Wife

M

Female

47

 

DEN Wrexham

English

199

Back Glanwerydd

Henrietta

Eyton

Step daughter

S

Female

19

Gen Serv Dom

LAN Blackpool

English

199

Back Glanwerydd

Gladys

Eyton

Grand s daughter

S

Female

3mo

 

MER Barmouth

 

200

Park Rd

Mary

Owen

Head

W

Female

63

Lodging Hse Keeper

Hulme Manchester

Both

200

Park Rd

George

Robson

Boarder

S

Male

18

Wine Mchts Porter

NBL Whittingham

English

200

Park Rd

Charles

Scholtz

Boarder

S

Male

15

Wine Mchts Porter

MER Barmouth

Both

200

Park Rd

Robert

Jones

Boarder

S

Male

18

Gen Labourer

MER Barmouth

Both

201

Park Rd

Griffith

Edwards

Head

M

Male

48

Gen Carrier

MER Barmouth

Welsh

201

Park Rd

Sarah

Edwards

Wife

M

Female

49

 

CAE Llanwnda

Welsh

201

Park Rd

Richard

Edwards

Son

S

Male

23

Gen Carrier

MER Dyffryn

Welsh

202

Park Rd

Richard

Lloyd

Head

M

Male

38

Retd Rlwy Stoker Examiner

MGY Llandinam

English

202

Park Rd

Rose A

Lloyd

Wife

M

Female

36

 

MGY Welshpool

English

202

Park Rd

Rose E

Lloyd

Daughter

 

Female

6

 

MER Dolgelley

Both

203

Park Rd

Edward E

Roberts

Head

M

Male

24

Confectioner

CAE Conway

Both

203

Park Rd

Mary

Roberts

Wife

M

Female

20

 

MER Dyffryn

Both

203

Park Rd

William James

Roberts

Son

 

Male

2M

 

MER Barmouth

Both

204

1 Bronawel

David

Pugh

Head

M

Male

69

Sailor

MER Aberdovey

 

204

1 Bronawel

Elizabeth

Pugh

Wife

M

Female

40

 

MER Gwyddelwern

Both

204

1 Bronawel

Rhys

Pugh

Son

 

Male

10

 

MER Barmouth

Both

 

RG 13/5254

Folio 104

             

205

2 Bronawel

Magge

Williams

Head

M

 

32

Commiss Agt Wife

MER Barmouth

Both

205

2 Bronawel

Kate A

Williams

Daughter

 

Female

11

 

MER Barmouth

Both

205

2 Bronawel

Magg M

Williams

Daughter

   

5

 

MER Barmouth

Both

205

2 Bronawel

Nellie

Williams

Daughter

 

Female

3

 

MER Barmouth

Both

206

3 Bronawel

Thomas

Jones

Head

M

Male

40

Stonemason

MER Dyffryn

Both

206

3 Bronawel

Jane

Jones

Wife

M

Female

35

 

MER Barmouth

Both

206

3 Bronawel

John

Jones

Son

 

Male

11

 

MER Barmouth

Both

206

3 Bronawel

Lewis

Jones

Son

 

Male

10

 

MER Barmouth

Both

206

3 Bronawel

Cathrine

Jones

Daughter

 

Female

8

 

MER Barmouth

Both

206

3 Bronawel

Thomas

Jones

Son

 

Male

6

 

MER Barmouth

Welsh

206

3 Bronawel

William

Jones

Son

 

Male

4

 

MER Barmouth

Welsh

206

3 Bronawel

Eliza

Jones

Daughter

 

Female

9M

 

MER Barmouth

 

207

4 Bronawel

Alfred

Slater

Head

M

Male

41

Plumber

Bradford

English

207

4 Bronawel

Emily

Slater

Wife

M

Female

37

 

Leeds

English

207

4 Bronawel

Melinda

Slater

Daughter

 

Female

10

 

Bradford

English

207

4 Bronawel

Gilbert

Slater

Son

 

Male

7

 

MER Barmouth

Both

207

4 Bronawel

Caroline

Slater

Daughter

 

Female

5

 

MER Barmouth

Both

207

4 Bronawel

Charles A

Slater

Son

 

Male

3

 

MER Barmouth

Both

207

4 Bronawel

Blance

Slater

Daughter

 

Female

1

 

MER Barmouth

 

207

4 Bronawel

Walter

Slater

Son

 

Male

1

 

MER Barmouth

 

208

5 Bronawel

Edward A

Edwards

Head

M

Male

31

Carpenter & Joiner

MER Dolgelley

Both

208

5 Bronawel

Edward A

Edwards

Son

 

Male

9

 

MER Llanfachreth

Both

208

5 Bronawel

Robert J

Edwards

Son

 

Male

7

 

MER Llanfachreth

Both

209

Hope Villa

Meredith

Evans

Head

M

Male

30

Retd Quarryman

MER Festiniog

Both

209

Hope Villa

Mary

Evans

Wife

M

Female

65

 

MER Festiniog

Both

209

Hope Villa

Elizabeth

Evans

servant

S

Female

33

Gen Serv Domestic

MER Festiniog

Both

209

Hope Villa

John A

Rowlands

Boarder

S

Male

41

Bank Accountant

MER Llanegryn

Both

210

SeaviewTerr

Robert

Thomas

Head

M

Male

33

Congreg Minister

CAE Llaneindeiniolen

Both

210

SeaviewTerr

Elizabeth

Thomas

Wife

M

Female

32

 

MGY Garthbeibio

Both

210

SeaviewTerr

Robert V

Thomas

Son

 

Male

2

 

MER Llanaber

Both

210

SeaviewTerr

Ann

Jones

servant

S

Female

30

Gen Serv Domestic

MER Abergynolwyn

Welsh

211

SeaviewTerr

Jane

Williams

Head

M

Female

44

 

MER Dolgelley

Both

211

SeaviewTerr

Oswald

Armer

Son

S

Male

28

Surgeon Dentist

CAE Penygroes

Both

211

SeaviewTerr

Jame

Lloyd

servant

S

 

17

Housemaid Domestic

MER Gwynfryn

Both

212

SeaviewTerr

Clara A

Philipps

Head

S

Female

64

Letting Apartments

STS Handsworth

English

213

Allt Cottage

Elizabeth

Evans

Head

W

Female

70

   

N.S.

213

Allt Cottage

Thomas

Evans

Son

S

Male

31

Post Office Clerk

Aberystwyth

Both

213

Allt Cottage

Ann

Evans

Daughter

S

Female

35

Nurse Domestic

MER Barmouth

Both

214

Ceilwart Uchaf

Jane

Williams

Head

W

Female

68

Farmer

MER Talyellyn

Both

214

Ceilwart Uchaf

Winnie

Williams

Daughter

S

Female

32

Helping At Home

MER Llanaber

Both

214

Ceilwart Uchaf

Evan J

Williams

Son

W

Male

26

Joiner

MER Llanaber

Both

214

Ceilwart Uchaf

J Martin

Williams

Son

S

Male

24

Helping At Home

MER Llanaber

Both

214

Ceilwart Uchaf

Cadwaladr

Evans

servant

S

Male

22

Farm Servant

MER Penrhyndeudraeth

Both

215

Ceilwart Isaf

William

Williams

Head

M

Male

44

Mason

MER Talybont

Welsh

215

Ceilwart Isaf

Ann

Williams

Wife

M

Female

32

 

FLN Rhuddlan

Welsh

215

Ceilwart Isaf

Jane

Williams

Daughter

 

Female

6

 

MER Dyffryn

Welsh

216

Hafoty

John Ll

Owen

Head

M

Male

51

Farmer

MER Llanfair

Welsh

216

Hafoty

Dorothy

Owen

Wife

M

Female

49

 

MER Llanfair

Welsh

216

Hafoty

Mary

Owen

Daughter

S

Female

17

Seamstress

MER Llanaber

Welsh

216

Hafoty

Griffith L

Owen

Son

S

Male

14

Helping At Home

MER Llanaber

Welsh

217

Ffriddfechan

John

Lewis

Head

M

Male

30

Farmer

MER Llanbedr

Welsh

217

Ffriddfechan

Harriet

Lewis

Wife

M

Female

26

 

MER Llanfrothen

Welsh

217

Ffriddfechan

Hugh Pugh

Lewis

Son

 

Male

4

 

MER Llanaber

Welsh

217

Ffriddfechan

John

Lewis

Son

 

Male

2

 

MER Llanaber

 

[Page generated by Gareth Hicks 13 May 2004]