Llanelltyd 1871 Census

E section

RG10/5693 Folio 65 Page 9          
49 Tyddynbach
William Jones Head Mar M 59 Farmer 115 acres Llanfachreth MER
Ann Jones Wife Mar F 50   Llanbedr MER
Margaret Jones Daughter Unmar F 18   Llanbedr MER
Jane Jones Daughter   F 13   Llanbedr MER
John Jones Son   M 10   Llanelltyd MER
50 Gelligemlyn
Richard Griffith Head Mar M 52 Farmer 85 acres Dolgellau MER
Elizabeth Griffith Wife Mar F 48   Tywyn MER
Mary Griffith Daughter   F 9   Llanelltyd MER
Elizabeth Griffith Daughter   F 7   Llanelltyd MER
Elizabeth Lewis Servant Unmar F 18   Llanelltyd MER
Thomas Barker Servant Unmar M 18   Condover SAL
51 Bryncemlyn
Robert Wm Romer Head Widow M 53 Leiut late comm of HM 59 Reg retired / landowner Cwrat E Indies Brit subj
Margaret Anderson Romer Daughter Unmar F 17   Kandey Ceylon
Frances Georgina Romer Daughter Unmar F 15   Victoria Hong Kong
Mary Caroline Romer Daughter   F 11   Cape Town Cape of good hope
Elizabeth G ... Governess Unmar F 37 Governess Scotland
Gwen Davies Servant Unmar F 27 Cook & Housekeeper Dolgellau MER
Eliza Ann Allen Servant Unmar F 23 Lady's maid Blusbey NOT
Margaret Pugh Servant Unmar F 22 House maid Llanddwywe uwch MER
52 Bryncemlyn
Charles Barker Head Widow M 41 Gardener Condover SAL
Hanah Barker Daughter   F 16   Condover SAL
Ann Barker Daughter   F 14   Condover SAL
John Barker Son   M 10   Condover SAL
               
RG10/5693 Folio 65 Page 10          
53 Bryncemlyn lodge
Richard Lewis Head Mar M 32 Coachman Llwyngwril MER
Anne Lewis Wife Mar F 28   Trefonen SAL
Anne Lewis Daughter   F 5   Llwyngwril MER
Elizabeth Lewis Daughter   F 3   Llwyngwril MER
54 Ty'n y Groes Inn
John Jones Head Mar M 67 Innkeeper Ffestiniog MER
Jane Jones Wife Mar F 66   Clocaenog DEN
Edward Jones Son Mar M 28 Carpenter Ffestiniog MER
Martha Jones Daughter-in-law Mar F 26   Corwen MER
Robert Jones Grand-son   M 8   Liverpool LAN
Margaret Jane Jones Grand-daughter   F 3   Tal y llyn MER
John Thomas Jones Grand-son   M 1   Llanelltyd MER
Eliza Williams Servant Unmar F 19 Domestic Servant Llanddwywe uwch MER
Mary Owen Servant Unmar F 22 Servant Trawsfynydd MER
William R Collett Boarder Mar M 60 Director of mines London MDX
William G Roberts Boarder Mar M 50 Mining Engineer Cambourn CON
John James Boarder Mar M 28 Mine Agent Illogan CON
55 Ty'n y Groes
Evan Morgan Head Mar M 46 Miner Celynnin MER
Margaret Morgan Wife Mar F 44   Llanddwywe uwch MER
John Morgan Son Unmar M 21 Labourer Llanelltyd MER
William Morgan Son Unmar M 20 Labourer Llanelltyd MER
Mary Morgan Daughter   F 12 Scholar Llanelltyd MER
Cadwaladr Morgan Son   M 10 Scholar Llanelltyd MER
Thomas Morgan Son   M 2   Llanelltyd MER
RG10/5693 Folio 66 Page 11          
56 Beudynewydd
John Humphreys Head Mar M 39 Labourer Llanddwywe uwch MER BLIND
Jane Humphreys Wife Mar F 29   Celynnin MER
Sarah Humphreys Daughter   F 13   Llanaber MER
Ann Humphreys Daughter   F 6   Dolgellau MER
Griffith Humphreys Son   M 3   Llanelltyd MER
Elizabeth Humphreys Daughter   F 4 mo   Llanelltyd MER
57 Berthlwyd
Mary Jones Head Widow F 59 Farmer 399 acres Llanelltyd MER
John Jones Son Unmar M 26   Llanelltyd MER
Robert Jones Son Unmar M 24   Llanelltyd MER
John Jones Servant Unmar M 38 Farm servant Llanaber MER
Ann Griffiths Servant Unmar F 21 Domestic Servant Llanfachreth MER
58 1 Cefncoch Office
Jane Jones Head Widow F 67   Maentwrog MER
John Jones Son Unmar M 27 Miner Llanfachreth MER
59 2 Cefncoch Office
Hugh Hughes Head Mar M 38 Miner Machynlleth MGY
Elizabeth Hughes Wife Mar F 37   Llanddwywe uwch MER
Ann Hughes Daughter   F 14   Machynlleth MGY
Elizabeth Hughes Daughter   F 10   Llanddwywe uwch MER
Ellen Hughes Daughter   F 8   Llanelltyd MER
Catherine Hughes Daughter   F 6   Llanelltyd MER
Mary Hughes Daughter   F 2   Llanelltyd MER
Gwen   Daughter   F 5 mo   Llanelltyd MER
60 Goetra
Hugh Edwards Head Widow M 49 Farmer 278 acres Llanelltyd MER
William Edwards Son Unmar M 25   Llanelltyd MER
Ellen Edwards Daughter Unmar F 20   Llanelltyd MER
Jane Dobie Servant Unmar F 14   Lockerby Scotland
               
RG10/5693 Folio 66 Page 12          
61 Gwndwn isa
Thomas Latham Head Unmar M 43 Farmer 189 acres Wybunbury CHS
Hiram Hankey Nephew Unmar M 18 Farmer's son Lawton CHS
62 Gwndwn ucha
William Edwards Head Mar M 44 Farmer 123 acres Llanelltyd MER
Gwen Edwards Wife Mar F 43   Dolgellau MER
Griffith Edwards Son   M 12   Llanelltyd MER
Jane Edwards Daughter   F 10   Llanelltyd MER
David Edwards Son   M 5   Llanelltyd MER
John Edwards Son   M 2   Llanelltyd MER
63 Drwsnant
John Williams Head Mar M 30 Farmer 164 acres Llandecwyn MER
Mary Williams Wife Mar F 27   Llanbedr MER
Jennet Williams Daughter   F 8   Llanfihangel y Traethau MER
William Williams Son   M 6   Llanelltyd MER
Jane Williams Daughter   F 4   Llanelltyd MER
Eliza Williams Daughter   F 2   Llanelltyd MER
Ellen Williams Daughter   F 6 mo   Llanelltyd MER
64 Glanllynyforwyn
Owen Owens Head Mar M 51 Farmer 370 Acres Dolgellau MER
Ann Owens Wife Mar F 52   Llanrwst DEN
Jane Owens Daughter Unmar F 18   Birkinhead CHS
65 Dolmelynllyn
Allen Mair Head Mar F 52 Farm Baliff 133 acres Galston AYR
Marion Craig Mair Wife Mar F 60   Strathaven LKS
Agnes Mair Daughter   F 28   Galston AYR
               
RG10/5693 Folio 67 Page 13          
66 Lodge
Robert Roberts Head Mar M 38 Waggoner Llanfachreth MER
Anne Roberts Wife Mar F 33   Dolgellau MER
Robert Henry Roberts Son   M 6 Scholar Dolgellau MER
Anne Roberts Daughter   F 5 Scholar Dolgellau MER
Hugh Jones Roberts Son   M 10 mo   Llanelltyd MER
Eliza Sarah Kelley Lodger Unmar F 21 National School Mistress London MDX
End of ED 26
<<<CYNT<<<PREV<<<

[Page generated by Gareth Hicks 3 Jan 2005]