| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Herbert, C A Blayney Deed; Conveyance of land in Bettws parish ...............1583 Collections historical & archaeological relating to Montgomeryshire Vol 33 1904 Welsh Journals Online
Victorian Powys for schools site- Census figures for Betws Cedewain parish 1841-1901
See John Ball's site Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection for a photograph/data re St Beuno's Church
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 11, North Wales. Ed. by Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, UWP, 1981. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Parish statistics; Area 5305 acres; Population 386 males, 367 females, total 753
Church of St Beuno, Betws Cedewain on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Baptist churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - New Wells
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
St Asaph Notitiae; Deanery of Cedewain, Betws Cedewain parish - on the NLW site
Aerial photograph of Betws Cedewain, 1996 - on the People's Collection Wales site
Map of Montgomeryshire parishes on Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society's site - shows dioceses
Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Betws Cedewain in 1839, and in 1903
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Betws Cedewain
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 29 Jan 2013 - Gareth Hicks]
|
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date |