| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Shropshire/Montgomeryshire border private census. "A researcher of families from the Shropshire-Montgomeryshire border recently acquired a private census collated by an owner of land in Alberbury, Cardeston, Wollaston & Buttington, straddling the counties of Shropshire and Montgomeryshire.Unlike the civil census, this private census does not give details that are particularly useful to genealogists. Instead it gives details that will be of interest to family historians, that is, details of people's character, employment, financial status and living conditions; details which on the whole are completely lost."
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 11, North Wales. Ed. by Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, UWP, 1981. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Buttington parish consisting of Cletterwood Township; Hope Township; and Trewern Township; statistics; Area 5099 acres; Population 427 males, 389 females, total 816
BUTTINGTON, All Saints 1837-1839 - on the Church plans online site
Church of All Saints, Buttington on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Wesleyan churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Buttington, Cefn
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
Buttington Medieval Mill - on the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust site
Text on the War Memorial at Buttington Parish Church.
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Map of Montgomeryshire parishes on Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society's site - shows dioceses
Powys - A Day in the Life - Buttington School
Tal-y-bont / Buttington
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[5 Dec 2012 - Gareth Hicks]
|
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date |