| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Carno in camera : [a collection of photographs to celebrate the Millennium]. Carno] : Carno Recreation Association, 2000. 44pDathliad Canmlwyddiant Eglwys y Creigfryn, Carno : 1811 hyd 1911. Bala : Argraffwyd gan H. Evans, [1912?] 41p
Davies, Mrs Andrew (Ty Mawr) The History of the parish of Carno Collections historical & archaeological relating to Montgomeryshire Vol 33 1904 Welsh Journals Online
Davies, Evan. Cofiant y Parchedig Joseph Thomas, Carno. Dolgellau : Argraffwyd gan E.W. Evans, 1911. 340p Parish of Carno: Parish Church of St.John the Baptist, Creigfryn Independent Chapel, Cwm Llwyd Baptist Chapel, Peniel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Rhyd Congregational Chapel, Soar Independent Chapel: memorial inscriptions. [S.1.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society , c2000 . 130p
Richards, Thomas. Hanes dechreuad a chynydd yr ysgol Sabbothol yn mhlwyf Carno, Maldwyn : traethawd gwobrwyedig yn Nghylchwyl Lenyddol Carno, Nadolig 1869. Drefnewydd [Newtown] : Cyhoeddedig gan bwyllgor y Chyfarfod Llenyddol; argraffwyd gan H. Parry, [1870?] 20p
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Carno parish 1841-1901
See John Ball's site Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection for a photograph/data re
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 11, North Wales. Ed. by Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, UWP, 1981. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Parish statistics; Area 10982 acres; Population 456 males, 452 females, total 908
CARNO, St. John the Baptist 1864-1867 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St John the Baptist, Carno on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Independent churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Creigfryn, and Soar
Calvinistic Methodist (Presbyterian) churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Penuel
Rees, Thomas & John Thomas Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). The Carno section (in Welsh) has been extracted - with translation by Maureen Saycell (Aug 2009)
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
Stone Wrist Guard - on the People's Collection Wales site
Carno Dwyrhiw: Garreg-hir above Carno - on the RCAHM site
Map of Montgomeryshire parishes on Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society's site - shows dioceses
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Carno
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[3 April 2013 - Gareth Hicks]
|
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date |