GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Montgomeryshire Montgomeryshire   Contents Contents

CASTELL CAEREINION / CASTLE CAEREINION

Bibliography

Brown, Roger L. A History of Castle Caereinion School, 1797-1995. 1995. 99pp

Brown, Roger L. Castle Caereinion in the past. Castle Caereinion : Michael Rogers at the Post Office, 2002. 24p

Brown, Roger L. St Garmon's Church, Castle Caereinion : a short history & guide.  Welshpool : R.L. Brown, 1997. 5p

Brown, Roger L. Church and Clergy at Castle Caereinion. Welshpool : Gwasg Eglwys y Trallwng, 1997. 91p

Brown, Roger L. Parish and pauper : a history of the administration of the Poor Law in the parish of Castle Caereinion, Montgomeryshire. Welshpool : Gwasg Eglwys y Trallwng , 1999. 111p

Parish of Castle Caereinion : Parish Church of St Garmon, New Graveyard, Cwmgolau Presbyterian Chapel, Maes-y-Groes Methodist Chapel : memorial inscriptions. [S.l.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society, c1997. 73p

Parish of Castle Caereinion : register of baptisms, burials and marriages 1663-1743. [S.l.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society, 2003. 124p

Census

Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Castle Caereinion parish 1841-1901

Church History

CASTLE CAEREINION, St. Garmon   1860-1865    - on the Church plans online site

Church of St Garmon, Castle Caereinion on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site

Rees, Thomas & John Thomas Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru  (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). The Jerusalem  section (in Welsh) has been extracted  

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Description and Travel

Castle Caereinion on the Castle Wales site

Castle Caereinion Motte

Castle Caereinion Signal Box on the Welshpool and Llanfair Railway

Gazetteers

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Castle Caereinion in 1836, and 1902

Public Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

 

Return to top

Castell Caereinion / Castle Caereinion


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 21 May 2008 - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI