| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Bannister, Geoffrey F. Lament for the country railway : 2. Return to Kerry. Back Track 1 (1987), p. 7-8Cozens, Lewis. The Mawddwy, Van and Kerry Railways with the Hendre-Ddu and Kerry Tramways.
Jerman, Herbert N. Kerry the church and the village : a guide. [Kerry, Montgomeryshire] : [The author], [1976]
Morris, C G. A Morris family, Kerry. Cronicl Powys. No. 20 (1989), p. 41-53
Morris, Philippa. Morris, Davies and Jones in Kerry, Montgomery and Llandyssul. Cronicl Powys. No. 20 (1989), p. 53-61
Torrens, Hugh. 'Mineral engineer' John Williams of Kerry (1732-95) : his work in Britain and his mineral surveys in the Veneto and North Italy. Montgomeryshire Collections 84 (1996), p. 67-102
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 11, North Wales. Ed. by Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, UWP, 1981. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Parish statistics; Area 21430 acres; Population 992 males, 938 females, total 1930
KERRY, St. Paul, Dolfor 1837-1852 - on the Church plans online site
KERRY, St. Michael & All Angels 1881-1884 - on the Church plans online site KERRY, Holy Trinity, Sarn 1857-1859 -o n the Church plans online site
Church of St Michael and All Angels, Kerry on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Baptist churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Kerry
Rees, Thomas & John Thomas. Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). Here is the entry from this book for Ceri chapel (in Welsh ) - with translation by Maureen Saycell (Aug 2009)
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
Sarn - a parish formed out of Ceri and Churchstoke
Kerry Motte - on Castle Wales site
Forestry Commission site - Ceri
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Map of Montgomeryshire parishes on Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society's site - shows dioceses
Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Kerry in 1903, and 1842
Ceri / Kerry
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 3 April 2013 - Gareth Hicks]
|
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date |