| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Parish of Darowen: Beerseba C.M. Chapel, Melinbyrhedyn,Ty Cerrig W.M. Chapel, Commins Coch, Darowen Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Nebo Ind. Chapel, Cemmaes Road, Bethesda Chapel, Penegoes, Saron W.M. Chapel, Abercegir, Seion Baptist Chapel, Talywern: memorial inscriptions. [S.1.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society , 2001. 64pParish of Darowen : Parish Church of St.Tudyr : memorial inscriptions. [S.1.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society , 2001. 60p
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Darowen parish 1841-1901
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 11, North Wales. Ed. by Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, UWP, 1981. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Darowen parish consisting of the townships of Caerseddfan and Noddfa; statistics; Area 10000 acres; Population 581 males, 538 females, total 1119
DAROWEN, St. Tudyr 1862-1864 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St Tudur, Darowen on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Wesleyan churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site
1. Darowen, Tycerrig in Commins Coch but on the south side of the River Twymyn and so in the parish of Darowen.
2.
Darowen, Abercegir towards the south side of the parish
Baptist churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Talywern
Calvinistic Methodist (Presbyterian) churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Darowen village, and Melinbarhedyn
Rees, Thomas & John Thomas. Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). Here is the entry from this book for Nebo, Cemmaes Road chapel (in Welsh ) - with translation
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
St Asaph Notitiae; Deanery of Cyfeiliog and Mawddwy, Darowen parish 1681/1686 - on the NLW site
Venedocia, Ohio - "The original settlers of Venedocia Ohio came from farms near the towns of Llanbrynmair, Trefeglwys, and Darowen"
Map of Montgomeryshire parishes on Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society's site - shows dioceses
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Powys Digital History Project site - Darowen National School
Darowen
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 3 July 2012 - Gareth Hicks]
|
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date |