| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Price, Marilyn A. Monumental inscriptions in the parish churchyard of Hyssington, Montgomeryshire. Basingstoke : M. E. MacSorley, 1996. 22p
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 11, North Wales. Ed. by Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, UWP, 1981. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Parish statistics; Area 1832 acres; Population 143 males, 135 females, total 278
HYSSINGTON, St. Etheldreda 1875-1879 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St Etheldreda, Hysssington on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Wesleyan churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Hyssington
Included township of Mucklewick, Shropshire (transferred to Shelve in 1884)
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
Extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below ( Parish Registers of Wales, 2000) ;
Hyssington Castle on the Castle Wales site
Historic Landscape Characterisation - Hyssington - on the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust site
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Map of Montgomeryshire parishes on Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society's site - shows dioceses
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Hyssington
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[30 Sept 2011 - Gareth Hicks]
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996
to date |