| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Bassett, Douglas A. Iorwerth Cyfeiliog Peate : a short anthology : prepared to accompany a lecture on Iorweth Peate of Llanbryn-Mair and the Welsh Folk Museum ... 24 August 1996. [Montgomery?] : Montgomeryshire Society, 1996. Burials in the Parish of Llanbrynmair in the county of montomery 1711 - 1749 : bishop's Transcripts collated with the parish registers. [Welshpool] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society , 2002. 36pBurials in the Parish of Llanbrynmair in the County of Montgomery 1663-1711 : Bishops' Transcripts collated with the parish registers. Welshpool : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society, 2003. 58p
Griffiths, George R. Davies/Davis of Llanbrynmair, Wales. [Chandler, AZ] : [George R. Griffiths], [1993] 31p Hen Gapel Llanbrynmair, 1739-1939 : ysgrifau. [Llanbrynmair] : [Eglwys Gynulleidfaol Hen Gapel Llanbrynmair], 1989. 125p
Jones, E Pan. Cofiant y tri brawd o Llanbrynmair a Conwy. Bala : Evans, 1892. 358p. (Samuel, Richard & John Roberts) Monumental inscriptions : Llanbrynmair, Montgomeryshire : St Mary's Churchyard, Llan and Bont Dolgadfan Methodist Chapel. Basingstoke : M. E. MacSorley, 1998. 46p
Parish of Llanbrynmair : Yr Hen Gapel : memorial inscriptions . [S.l.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society, 1999. 112p
Parish of Llanbrynmair: Parish Church of St Mary, Llan Aber Independent Chapel, Capel Bethel (C.M.), Bontdolgadfan Parish Church of St David, Dylife, Tafolwern Independent Chapel, Gwynfryn (C.M.) Chapel, Dylife, Soar Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Talerddig Independent Chapel, Llan village inscription, Llanbrynmair war memorial, Seion (Zion) Welsh Baptist Chapel, Dylife: memorial inscriptions. [S.1.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society , 2001.
Petley-Jones, David. A Llanbryn-Mair puzzle. Record: Journal of the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society. 19 (2001), p. 21-22
Williams, Richard. A history of the Parish of Llanbrynmair. London : Printed by Whiting & Co, 1889. 186p
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llanbrynmair parish 1841-1901
LLANBRYNMAIR, St. Mary 1857-1861 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St Mary, Llan on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Calvinistic Methodist (Presbyterian) churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Bontdolgadfan
Independent churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site ; -
Rees, Thomas & John Thomas Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). The Llanbrynmair section (in Welsh) has been extracted - with translation by Maureen Saycell (Sept 2009)
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
Llanbrynmair Community Council site
Llanbrynmair - on CPAT - an experimental interactive map
Llanbrynmair - on Wikipedia
Venedocia, Ohio - "The original settlers of Venedocia Ohio came from farms near the towns of Llanbrynmair, Trefeglwys, and Darowen"
Diosg farmhouse, Llanbrynmair - on the Gathering the Jewels site "Diosg was the farmhouse home near Llanbrynmair of the Reverend Samuel Roberts (S.R.) (1800-85), a preacher, author and radical reformer who led a party of local Welsh emigrants to America in 1856........."
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
The teachers Llanbryn-mair School 1898 - on the Gathering the Jewels site
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Llanbryn-mair
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 13 Sept 2009 - Gareth Hicks]
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996
to date |