| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Carver, M D. The Hamer family: William Hamer, d.1743, of Llandinam. Cronicl Powys. No. 27 (1992), p. 36-38Jones, Goronwy. David Davies (1818-1890) Llandinam. Gwrecsam : Hughes a'i Fab, 1913. 80p
Jones, John. Y Parch. Evan Jones, Brynhafren, Llandinam : ynghyda byr hanes teulu y Wern. Treffynon : Argraffwyd gan P. M. Evans and Son, [1897?] 25p
Jones, J Graham. The Peacemonger: David Davies, the first Baron Davies of Llandinam (1880-1944). Journal of Liberal Democrat History, 29 (Winter 2000 / 2001), 16-23. Memento of the second reunion of the 14th (Service) Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers who sailed to France on December 1st, 1915 held at Llandinam from 30th July to 4th August, 1937. 1937. 42p
Memoir and sermons of the late Rev. David Lloyd Jones, M.A., Llandinam. Wrexham : Hughes and Son, 1912. 360p
Morris, E Ronald. Banhadlog Church (Capel Banhadlog or Old Chapel), Llandinam parish, Montgomeryshire. Cronicl Powys. No. 18 (1988), p. 36-7
Owen, Cecil E. Presbyterian Church of Wales Llandinam centenary 1873 - 1973. [Llandinam] : [Llandinam Presbyterian Church], [1973]. 22p Parish of Llandinam : Parish Church of St Llonio : memorial inscriptions. [S.l.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society, 1997. 161p. And 2nd ed 2001.
Parish of Llandinam : Presbyterian Church, village inscriptions, war memorial, Banhadlog Chapel of Ease, Beulah Baptist Chapel, Caerau Wesleyan Methodist Chapel : memorial inscriptions. S.l.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society, 1997. 69p
Pryce, Jeremy. Llandinam : a glimpse of the past. Llandinam : Jeremy Pryce, 2002. 164p
Steeds, David. David Davies, Llandinam, and international affairs. Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion 2002, 9 (2003), 122-134.
Thomas, Ivor. Top Sawyer : a biography of David Davies of Llandinam. Carmarthen : Golden Grove Editions, 1938,1988(reprint). 355p
Welsh Land Commission. Summary of the evidence of Mr. Edward Davies, Plas-Dinam, Llandinam : given at Newtown, November 5th, 1894. Newtown : "Express & Times" Office, 1894. 39p
Williams, Gwyn A. Architect of empire : Gwyn A. Williams charts the astonishing rise and fall of nineteenth-century imperial Wales with the help of a new biography by Herbert Williams of the Welsh entrepreneur, David Davies of Llandinam. New Welsh Review 5/2 (1992), p. 42-5
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llandinam parish 1841-1901
See John Ball's site Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection for a photograph/data re Caerau Wesleyan M Chapel, Llandinam
See John Ball's site Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection for a photograph/data re St Llonio's Church
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 11, North Wales. Ed. by Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, UWP, 1981. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Parish statistics; Area 18064 acres; Population 784 males, 801 females, total 1585
LLANDINAM, St. Llonio 1864-1866 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St Llonio, Llandinam on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
Llandinam - Ian Shirley's site
Aerial photograph of Llidiart-y-Waun Windfarm, Llandinam, 2001 - on the Gathering the Jewels site
Castle Hill Placename, Llandinam
David Davies, Llandinam on BBC Wales
100 Welsh Heroes site - David Davies, Llandinam and his granddaughters, Gwendoline and Margaret Davies on BBC Wales Hall of Fame
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Victorian Powys for schools - Map of Llandinam in 1903, and 1836
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Llandinam
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[19 Dec 2011 - Gareth Hicks]
|
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date |