GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Montgomeryshire Montgomeryshire   Contents Contents

LLANDRINIO

Bibliography

Thomas, David. Crosswood Camp, Llandrinio, Powys. Archaeology in Wales 32 (1992), p. 18-19

Thomas, David R. History of the parish of Llandrinio. London : Printed at the Bedford Press, 1895. 292p. "Reprinted from the Montgomeryshire Collections."

Census

Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llandrinio parish 1841-1901

Church History

LLANDRINIO, St. Trinio  1828-1829  - on the Church plans online site

Church of St Trinio, St Peter & St Paul, Llandrinio on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

St Asaph Notitiae; Deanery of Pool, parish of Llandrinio 1684 - on the NLW site

Description and Travel

Llandrinio Community Council site

Domen Gastell, Llandrinio

Cae Gawer Placename, Llandrinio

Llandrinio - on Wikipedia

Gazetteers

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Public Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

 

Return to top

Llandrinio


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 5 June 2007 -  Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI