GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Montgomeryshire Montgomeryshire   Contents Contents

LLANDYSILIO

Bibliography

Barford, P M. Iron spearhead and javelin from Four Crosses, Llandysilio, Powys. Medieval Archaeology 30 (1986), p. 103-6

Brown, Roger L. Patronage, fees and fixtures : some notes on the history of the parish of Llandysilio. Montgomeryshire Collections 85 (1997), p. 101-4

Owen, Glyn. Pit alignments at Four Crosses, Llandysilio, Powys. Montgomeryshire Collections (Transactions of the Powys-land Club) 77 (1989), p. 27-40 Parish of Llandysilio : memorial inscriptions. [S.l.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society, 1997. 75p

Pryce, Thomas. History of the parish of Llandysilio. Oswestry : Printed by Woodall, Minshall, Thomas and Co., 1899-1902. 244p. Reprinted from the Montgomeryshire Collections, 1899-1902.

Warrilow, Walt. Eight ring-ditches at Four Crosses, Llandysilio, Powys, 1981-85. Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society 52 (1986), p. 53-87

Church History

Church of St Tyslio, Llandysilio on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site

Rees, Thomas & John Thomas. Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). Here is the entry from this book for Domgay  chapel (in Welsh ) - with translation

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

St Asaph Notitiae; Deanery of Bromfield and Yale, parish of Llandysilio, Montgomery  1681   - on the NLW site

Gazetteers

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

 

Return to top

Llandysilio


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 1 Feb 2008 - Gareth Hicks]

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future. GENUKI is a registered trademark.