| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Edwards, Griffith. The works of the Rev. Griffith Edwards (Gutyn Padarn), M.A., F.R.H.S., late Vicar of Llangadfan, Montgomeryshire : parochial histories of Llangadfan, Garthbeibio, and Llanerfyl, Montgomeryshire, together with Welsh and English poetry. London : Elliot Stock, 1895. 296p Parish of Llanerfyl: Nonconformist Cemetery, Bethel Independent Chapel, Gosen Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Beulah Independent Chapel: memorial inscriptions. [S.1.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society , 2002. 46pSilvester, R J. A lithic scatter on Mynydd Carreg-y-big, Llanerfyl. Montgomeryshire Collections (Transactions of the Powys-land Club) 80 (1992), p. 31-7
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llanerfyl 1841-1901
Church of St Erfyl, Llanerfyl on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Independent churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Bethel, and Beulah
Calvinistic Methodist (Presbyterian) churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Gosen
Rees, Thomas & John Thomas Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). The Beulah section (in Welsh) has been extracted Also Llanerfyl chapel
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Llanerfyl in 1836, and 1902
Llanerfyl
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 22 May 2008 - Gareth Hicks]
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996
to date |