| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Bick, David E. Old metal mines of Mid-Wales : West Montgomeryshire, Aberdovey, Dinas Mawddwy and Llangynog. Newent, Glos. : Pound House, 1990. 52p Llangynog village workshops = Gweithdai pentref Llangynog. Welshpool : Montgomeryshire District Council, [1987] 12pWilliams, R A. The old mines of the Llangynog district (North Powys, Mid Wales). Sheffield : Northern Mine Research Society, 1985. 128p
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llangynog parish 1841-1901
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 11, North Wales. Ed. by Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, UWP, 1981. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Parish statistics; Area 3223 acres; Population 293 males, 275 females, total 568
Church of St Cynog, Llangynog on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Wesleyan churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Carmel
Calvinistic Methodist (Presbyterian) churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Penuel
Rees, Thomas & John Thomas. Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). Here is the entry from this book for Llangynog chapel (in Welsh ) - with translation
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
Historic Landscape Characterisation - The Tanat Valley - Llangynog on the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust site
Llangynog - on Wikipedia
Map of Montgomeryshire parishes on Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society's site - shows dioceses
Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Llangynog in 1840, and 1902
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Llangynog
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 10 Oct 2011 - Gareth Hicks]
|
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date |