| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Barker, Eirlys M. Pryce Hughes of Llanllugan and South Carolina : a note. Montgomeryshire Collections (Transactions of the Powys-land Club) 80 (1992), p. 123-8Carver, B E V. Monumental Inscriptions : St Mary's Church in Wales, Llanllugan, Montgomeryshire. Basingstoke : M. E. MacSorley, 1996. 16p Parish of Llanllugan : Parish Church of St Mary, Caersalem Baptist Chapel, Carmel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel village inscriptions : memorial inscriptions. [S.l.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society, c1999. 36p
Silvester, R J. Pillow mounds at Y Foel, Llanllugan. Montgomeryshire Collections 83 (1995), p. 75-90
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llanllugan 1841-1901
See Welsh Chapels and Churches for a photograph of Llanllugan Convent Church of St Mary
See John Ball's site Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection for a photograph/data re St Mary's Church
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 11, North Wales. Ed. by Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, UWP, 1981. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Parish statistics; Area 3945 acres; Population 191 males, 174 females, total 365
LLANLLUGAN, St. Mary 1873-1875 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St Mary, Llanllugan on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
The Cistercian Way site - Llanllugan to Caersws
Map of Montgomeryshire parishes on Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society's site - shows dioceses
Victorian Powys for schools site - Llanllugan in 1836, and 1902
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Llanllugan
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 21 Dec 2011 - Gareth Hicks]
|
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date |