| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Abram, Andrew. The Battle of Montgomery 18th September 1644. Bristol : Stuart Press, c1994. 43pBarker, Philip. Hen Domen Montgomery : a timber castle on the English-Welsh border. [London] : Royal Archaeological Institute, c1982. 98p
Evans, D E. Montgomery 1644 : the story of the castle and Civil War battle. [Powys] : March Publication, [1985?] 38p
Jenkins, Hugh M. Musicians of Montgomery - descendant of the Bennett's. Cronicl Powys. No. 49 (2000), p. 32
Knight, Jeremy K. Excavations at Montgomery Castle. Archaeologia Cambrensis 141 (1992), p. 97-180
Lloyd, John D K. Montgomery Castle, Montgomeryshire = Castell Trefaldwyn, Sir Drefaldwyn. London : H.M.S.O., 1973. 35p
Lloyd, John D K. A guide book to the Parish Church of Saint Nicholas, Montgomery. [Montgomery] : [Parish Church of St. Nicholas], 1984 printing. 9p
Lloyd, John D K. A guide to Montgomery. Montgomery : Montgomery Civic Society, 1988. 38p
Lloyd, John D K. The Robber's Grave in Montgomery Churchyard. Newtown : The Clifton Press Ltd., [1959] 8p Montgomery District official guide. London : Ed. J. Burrow, [1983] 60p
Montgomery Town Hall. Welshpool : Montgomery District Council, 1991. 24 leaves
Morris, Philippa. Morris, Davies and Jones in Kerry, Montgomery and Llandyssul. Cronicl Powys. No. 20 (1989), p. 53-61
Parish of Montgomery, St Nicholas' Church, Sion Presbyterian Church, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel : memorial inscriptions . S.l.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society, 1996. 140p
Remfry, Paul M. Bloody Montgomery, 1223 to 1295. Worcester : SCS Publishing, 1998. 44p
Robinson, W R B. Sir Richard Herbert (d. 1539) of Montgomery / Part 2. Montgomeryshire Collections 88 (2000), p. 1-23
Sutton, Alfred. Sutton' s directory of North Wales comprising the counties of Anglesey, Carnarvon, Denbigh, Flint, Merioneth, and Montgomery, and the City of Chester. Manchester : Looney & Pilling, Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, [1890?]
Welton, Ann. The story of Montgomery. Logaston : Logaston Press, 2003. 194p
Worrall, John. Worrall's directory of North Wales : comprising the counties of Anglesey, Carnarvon, Denbigh, Flint, Merioneth, and Montgomery, with Chester, Shrewsbury, Oswestry, and Aberystwyth. Oldham : John Worrall, 1874.
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Montgomery parish 1841-1901
See John Ball's site Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection for a photograph/data re St Nicholas's Church
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 11, North Wales. Ed. by Ieuan Gwynedd Jones, UWP, 1981. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Parish & town statistics; Area 3288 acres; Population 594 males, 654 females, total 1248
Church of St Nicholas, Montgomery on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
Hen Domen Castle - on the Castle Wales site
Montgomery Castle - on Castle Wales
Victorian Powys for schools site - Montgomery and the border district
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Map of Montgomeryshire parishes on Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society's site - shows dioceses
Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Montgomery in 1839, and 1901
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Trefaldwyn / Montgomery
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 3 Oct 2012 - Gareth Hicks]
|
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date |