| Montgomeryshire | Contents |
Allchin, Arthur M. Pennant Melangell : place of pilgrimage. Pennant Melangell : Gwasg Santes Melangell, 1994. 46pBritnell, W J. The boundaries of the parish of Pennant Melangell. Montgomeryshire Collections (Transactions of the Powys-land Club) 82 (1994), p. 1-8
Britnell, W J. Saint Melangell's shrine, Pennant Melangell. Montgomeryshire Collections (Transactions of the Powys-land Club) 82 (1994), p. 147-66
Britnell, W J. Excavation and recording at Pennant Melangell Church. Montgomeryshire Collections (Transactions of the Powys-land Club) 82 (1994), p. 41-102
Church of St. Melangell, Pennant Melangell : memorial inscriptions. [S.l.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society,2000, 72. And 2003. 76p
Evans, Geraint G. Place-names and field-names of Pennant Melangell. Montgomeryshire Collections (Transactions of the Powys-land Club) 82 (1994), p. 9-22
Heaton, R B. A structural history of Pennant Melangell Church. Montgomeryshire Collections (Transactions of the Powys-land Club) 82 (1994), p. 103-25
Parkinson, Anthony J. Paintings and inscriptions in Pennant Melangell Church. Montgomeryshire Collections (Transactions of the Powys-land Club) 82 (1994), p. 139-46
Petley-Jones, David. Dates and patronymics at Pennant Melangell. Record: Journal of the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society. 17 (2000), p. 26-29
Ridgway, Maurice H. Furnishings and fittings in Pennant Melangell Church. Montgomeryshire Collections (Transactions of the Powys-land Club) 82 (1994), p. 127-38
PENYBONT FAWR, St. Thomas, parish of Pennant 1853-1856 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St Melangell, Pennant Melangell on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site
Rees, Thomas & John Thomas. Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). Here is the entry from this book for Penybontfawr chapel (in Welsh )
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
Historic Landscape Characterisation - Pennant Melangell in the Tanat Valley on the Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust site
Pennant (Pennant Melangell)
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 22 May 2008 - Gareth Hicks]
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996
to date |