GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Montgomeryshire Montgomeryshire   Contents Contents

TREFEGLWYS

Bibliography

Bennett, Richard. Methodistiaeth Trefeglwys, 1754-1814. (Cyfnod Daniel Rowland a Thomas Charles). Llanidloes : John Ellis, [1932?] 68p

Evans, Charles. Perllan y dyffryn : neu, hanes crefyddol yn mhlwyf Trefeglwy. Dolgellau : Argraffwyd gan E.W. Evans, Swyddfa'r 'Goleuad', 1900. 148p

Jenkins, Hugh M. The history of education of Lower Trefeglwys. [Caersws] : [H.M. Jenkins], [1983?] 27p Monumental inscriptions. Parish church of St. Michael. No: MM1, ; Parish of Trefeglwys. [S.l] : Powys Family History Society, [1993] 95p

Morris, E Ronald. Lloyd of Cefnbarrach, Trefeglwys, Montgomeryshire. Cronicl Powys. No. 19 (1988), p. 12-15 Parish of Trefeglwys : Parish Church of St. Michael : memorial inscriptions. Welshpool : Montgomeryshire Geneaological Society, 2003. 94p

Pryce, Huw. The church of Trefeglwys and the end of the 'Celtic' charter tradition in twelfth-century Wales. Cambridge Medieval Celtic Studies 25 (1993), p. 15-54

Census

Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Trefeglwys parish 1841-1901

Church History

TREFEGLWYS, St. Michael  1863-1865   - on the Church plans online site

Church of St Michael, Trefeglwys on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site

Wesleyan churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Zoar, and Llawryglyn English Wesleyan

Baptist churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Staylittle

Calvinistic Methodist (Presbyterian) churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site :-

Rees, Thomas & John Thomas. Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). Here is the entry from this book for Penycoed chapel (in Welsh )   

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Description and Travel

Trefeglwys, the Parish - "This site aims to be a comprehensive resource for a single parish and its people: Trefeglwys, Montgomeryshire."

Trefeglwys - on Wikipedia

Emigration and Immigration

Venedocia, Ohio  - "The original settlers of Venedocia Ohio came from farms near the towns of Llanbrynmair, Trefeglwys, and Darowen"

Gazetteers

Genealogy

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Poorhouses, Poor Law, etc.

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Public Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Schools

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

 

Return to top

Trefeglwys


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 2 Dec 2006 - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI