![]() |
Wales | Contents | Pembrokeshire Towns & Parishes |
Information related to all of Pembrokeshire |
||||||||
PEMBROKESHIRE |
||||||||||||
"The County of PEMBROKE is 95 Miles in circumference, contains about 420000 Acres. It is divided into 7 Hundreds, in which 5 Market Towns, [two of which (viz.) Pembroke & Haverford West sends 2 Members each to Parliament] 45 Parishes & about 4329 Houses. The Air is pleasant & good, And ye Soil in ye bottom and towards ye Sea extraordinary fruitfull. some Hills & Mountains appear in ye Inland which are more barren yet feeding abundance of Sheep, Goats, Cattle, &c. Here is plenty of Fish, Fowl, Pit-Coal & Marl. In this County is Milford Haven, ye largest & most capacious Harbour in ye Kingdom." [Emanuel Bowen, Britannia Depicta, 1720]
The National Library of Wales. The major repository of information relevant to Welsh genealogy, such as Bishop's Transcripts of Parish Registers, Marriage Bonds and Allegations, Nonconformist Records, Probate Records, Tithe Maps and Apportionment Schedules, Legal and Administrative Records, Estate Records and Personal Papers, Pedigree Books, Newspapers, etc.
The main archive is the Pembrokeshire Record Office, The Castle, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA61 2EF. See Gareth's Help Page for a summary of their holdings.
The National Archives has details of many archive repositories in the UK with links to their web sites, if any.
Familia - A list of genealogical resources in Public Libraries in Great Britain and Ireland
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
The Royal Commission on the Ancient & Historical Monuments of Wales (RCAHMW)
Apart from their online Archive Catalogue there is the ;
Chapels database; The computerised database will eventually list all known nonconformist chapels in Wales. This initial list covers the pre-1974 county of Cardiganshire; further counties will be added as and when the database for these areas is completed. The record lists basic information about each chapel together with key dates.
It is acknowledged that the principal source of the details of books etc included on these pages is the online catalogues of the National Library of Wales
Charles, B G. George Owen of Henllys. Aberystwyth, 1973.
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Graveyard Welsh - a guide to interpreting memorial inscriptions
M.I. Surveys of a number of burial grounds are available on microfiche from Dyfed FHS.
Dyfed FHS have started [Feb 2001] to produce new pages on their site which will provide access to name indexes for the Monumental Inscriptions at the Burial Grounds where transcripts are already available from the Society .
Dyfed FHS have started [Feb 2001] to produce new pages on their site which will provide access to name indexes for the nonconformist chapel records and monumental inscriptions where transcripts are already available from the Society .
Cenquest - offers free searches of various census indexes for Pembrokeshire, and more
1861 census for Pembrokeshire : Missing sections - details compiled by Gerry Lewis from the Archives CD Books Cd.
The UK BMD web site offers links to over 400 web sites that provide on-line information for UK births, marriages and deaths and censuses.
Pembrokeshire Census Lookups including the 1841 and 1851 series [Dyfed FHS]; the 1881[LDS] and a private database of the 1891 census covering north west Pembrokeshire.
The 1881 census index is online on LDS Family Search
On Dyfed Family History Society is a list of 1841 and 1851 Pembrokeshire E.D. census indexes where they have fiche for sale. For a list of what each Enumeration District contains see Not everyone knows this..
Gibson, J.S.W. and Medlycott, M.T. Local Census Listings 1522-1930 (2nd ed.), Birmingham, Fed. of Fam. Hist. Soc. (1994) 52 pp. [ISBN 1-872094-75-9]. Extracted are details of local censuses in Wales, listed by county - but there are no entries for Pembrokeshire
You may also find it worthwhile searching in the GENUKI church database.
The Presbyterian Church of Wales site has a pdf file showing lists of CM chapels still open (with addresses) in each county (under Documents/General Info/Churches and Secretaries). This data has been noted on each chapel entry within these parish pages so it is implied that a chapel is closed if not said to be open in 2006
1891 census data - a list by Gerry Lewis giving the name of the Pembrokeshire parish, name of the church, population in 1891 and status of incumbent
Various church a chapel photographs can be viewed on Dyfed FHS who have also produced a CD (Nov 2001) which has a list of and photographs of all the known churches and chapels in the county.
Parishes of Dyfed. This section of the Dyfed FHS site lists the parishes, churches, and chapels, within the three counties of Dyfed. It contains all those currently identified, by the National Library of Wales, where the location of registers is known. Each entry gives the OS National Grid Reference and name of the church or chapel, if known, (religious denomination), parish, county code and (page name).
Books marked * have an entry on the separate 'Review/Contents' page.
Ball, Peter. Every Single One, Visiting the Churches of Pembroke.Barrow, Julia. [Ed]. St Davids Episcopal Acta 1085-1280. South Wales Record Society, 1998. Contains the Latin text of all the charters known to have been issued by the bishops of St Davids down to the death of Richard de Carew in 1280, with English summaries and notes.
Evans, John Thomas. The church plate of Pembrokeshire. : To which is added the Chantry certificates relating to the County of Pembroke by the Commissioners of Edward VI (1548); Extracts from the Returns of Church Goods in 6 & 7 Edward VI (1552-1553); and notes on the Dedications of Pembrokeshire Churches...London : W. H. Roberts, 1905. 147p?
Evans, William/Symond, Oscar. The History of the South Pembrokeshire Calvinistic Churches. Wrexham, 1913.
Fitzgerald & Knapp-Fisher. Pembrokeshire Churches,1989, Rosedale Publications
Gray, Madeleine. The diocese of St Davids in 1563. Journal of Welsh Religious History 5 (1997), p. 29-56
Greenway, W. The Election of David Martin, Bishop of St David's, 1293-6 .Journal of the Historical Society of the Church in Wales Vol. X, No. 15 (1960)
*Jones, Anthony. Welsh Chapels. Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd (Stroud, Gloucestershire) in association with the National Museums & Galleries of Wales. Original published 1984 revised edition 1996.
Morgan, W T. Disciplinary Cases against Churchwardens in the Consistory Courts of St David's .Journal of the Historical Society of the Church in Wales Vol. X, No. 15 (1960)
Rees, Thomas & John Thomas. Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). The PEM section of these books (in Welsh) is now fully extracted - some with translations
Salter, Mike . The Old Parish Churches of South-West Wales. Malvern, 1994 .
Saunders, Erasmus. A view of the state of religion in the diocese of St.David's about the beginning of the 18th century : with some account of the causes of its decay,together with considerations of the reasonableness of augmenting the revenues of impropriate churches . Cardiff : University of Wales Press, 1721
The Episcopal Registers of the Diocese of St.Davids, 1397-1518 : from the original registers in the Diocesan Registry of Carmarthen. London : The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, 1917. 3 v ; 25cm. Series title Cymmrodorion Record series ; No.6
The Welsh Church Year Book 1929. Published by The Representative Body of The Church in Wales. Cardiff, 1928. pp 624 including over 130 pages of biographies of clergy. A Cd containing a scanned copy of the book was published by Archives CD Books in 2002. With the permission of the latter part of the statistical data for parishes in the counties of Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire has been extracted onto those GENUKI parish pages. The Explanatory notes state that;
- Where parishes have been grouped or divided then the acreage is unreliable, some town figures are not given.
- Population figures are according to the 1921 census returns.
A large number - well over 50% by the mid-nineteenth century - of people in Pembrokeshire attended Nonconformist chapels, rather than the established church. Thus, except for marriages which prior to 1837 had to take place in the parish church, references to them are more likely to be found in nonconformist than in parish church records. Many of these have been deposited at the PRO (and filmed by the LDS), others are still to be found with the chapels or other libraries or archives.
Virtually all completed parish registers have been deposited in either the Pembrokeshire Record Office or the National Library of Wales. Bishop's Transcripts and Marriage Licenses are held at the National Library of Wales - and have been microfilmed by the LDS.
Dyfed FHS have started [Feb 2001] to produce new pages on their site which will provide access to male name indexes for their Marriages Indexes (1813-1837) where transcripts are already available from the Society .
Dyfed FHS have started [Feb 2001] to produce new pages on their site which will provide access to name indexes for the nonconformist chapel records and monumental inscriptions where transcripts are already available from the Society .
National Library of Wales Manuscripts and Records. An online searchable index of Marriage Bonds and Allegations.It contains details of some 90,000 marriages by licence which took place inWales between 1616 and 1837.
Listings of (present-day) Clerics, Benefices, and parishes of the Diocese of St Davids.
Many Parish register indexes, and indexes of baptisms, marriages and burials are available on microfiche from Dyfed FHS, where there is a list of all PEM hundreds and a list of places showing which parish and hundred they fall under.
The Dyfed FHS has indexed all marriages for the period 1812-1837, and provides a postal lookup service. Published copies of the index, in sets of parishes grouped by hundreds, are available.
IGI and Familysearch Here is the searchable LDS website
IGI Batch Numbers-British Isles
It is not always easy to locate your ancestors on the IGI using the search mechanisms provided at the above LDS site. Manually typing the batch numbers into the IGI search screen can be tedious. Hugh Wallis has made an exhaustive search of the likely ranges of batch numbers and created a database of those numbers and the source records that they apply to. A very powerful feature included is a hotlink from each batch number to the actual search engine provided at the Family Search site, including the ability to enter the surname you are looking for. This makes it very easy to search all the batches for a particular geographic location using just the last name you are searching for - something that is not possible directly from the LDS site without doing a lot of typing. This is Hugh Wallis's site
Parish Register Copies for Pembrokeshire in the Library of the Society of Genealogists.
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Bosworth, Nikki. Church and Chapel Records at the Pembrokeshire Record Office. Dyfed FHS journal, vol 8/3 August 2003
Ifans, Dafydd [ed]. Cofrestri Anghydfurol Cymru/ Nonconformist Registers of Wales. Aberystwyth, 1994. This book includes Ordnance Survey references for listed chapels.
Jones, I.G. & Williams, D. The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Cardiff, 1976
MacDonald, R W. The Parish Registers of Wales, National Library of Wales journal. 1976, Winter. Volume XIX/4
Rawlins, B.J. The Parish Churches and Nonconformist Chapels of Wales: Their Records and where to Find them, Vol. One, Cardigan - Carmarthen - Pembroke. P.O. Box 510652, Salt Lake City, UT 84151-0652, Celtic Heritage Research (1987). [Provides details of [ but no personal names] parish registers at the National Library of Wales and at the Carmarthenshire Record Office, and very extensive details of the various types of nonconformist records, mainly held at the PRO or at the chapel concerned.This book has been used as a source of data of nonconformist records on the Genuki parish pages
Williams, C.J. and Watts-Williams, J. Cofrestri Plwyf Cymru: Parish Registers of Wales (National Index of Parish Registers, Vol. 13).Aberystwyth: National Library of Wales, Second edition,2000. This book has been used as a source of data of parish records and bishop's transcripts on the Genuki parish pages
The UK BMD web site offers links to over 400 web sites that provide on-line information for UK births, marriages and deaths and censuses.
Detailed listing, by Brett Langston, of the places covered by the old and current Pembrokeshire Registration districts.
See separate page for details of how to obtain certificates from the Pembrokeshire Registry Office in Haverfordwest
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Held at Pembrokeshire Archives ;
Foley, R. The Practice of the Court of Great Sessions for Carmarthen, Pembroke and Cardigan. 1792
Pre-1858 Welsh probate jurisdictions.South Wales & Monmouthshire : a genealogical research guide to probate courts having jurisdiction in the counties of Brecon, Cardigan, Carmarthen, Glamorgan, Monmouth (England), Pembroke, and Radnor .Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. : Genealogical Society of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Inc., 1970
Dyfed FHS has an online database of towns in Dyfed, includes trade directory descriptions and photographs
A Vision of Britain Through Time. "This site contains information about your home area from the 2001 census -- and from every earlier British census back to 1801. It can present this information both as maps of the whole country and as graphs showing change over time in your area. It truly offers a Vision of Britain through time"
Principal Markets and Fairs in South Wales. Extracted from Kelly's Directory South Wales 1910
Gazetteer of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516. The Gazetteer compiled by Dr Samantha Letters is a catalogue of markets and fairs in medieval England and Wales. This is the first comprehensive national survey.
Pembrokeshire Coast National Park.
A Description of the county of Pembrokeshire from A Topographical Dictionary of Wales (1833) by Samuel Lewis.
Books marked * have an entry on the separate 'Review/Contents' page.
Carradice, Phil. Exploring the Pembrokeshire Coast. Gomer Catalogue 2006. ISBN 1 84323 125 5
Charles, B G. The second book of George Owen's "Description of Pembrokeshire" ', The National Library of Wales Journal, Vol. V, No. 4, Winter, 1948.
Davies, M F. Pembrokeshire. 1939.
Davies, Paul. A Company of Forts, A Guide to the Medieval Castles of West Wales. Published by Gomer, site intro; "As in the rest of Wales, the western counties of Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire and Ceredigion abound with reminders of a turbulent medieval past, - magnificent castles which grace the landscape, their inherent menace only somewhat subdued by the passing years. Paul R. Davies provides us here with an introduction to the history which led to the building of the medieval castles, and then divides the fortresses into three types - motte and bailey sites, stone-built castles and fortified manor-houses. The text is lavishly illustrated with photographs and line-drawn reconstructions, which vividly show the range of castles, both large and small, in West Wales, from mighty Pembroke and Carreg Cennen to the fortified manor-houses of Green Castle and Eastington and the atmospheric mounds such as Pencader and Llangadog......."
Davies, Roger W. Old Pembrokeshire & Carmarthenshire. Llandysul: Gomer, 1991. [130]p: ill, maps, ports; 20x23cm. [ISBN 0863837263]
Davies, Roger W. Old Pembrokeshire. 1st imp. 1988 (Gomer Press) laminated boards, 96 repro. captioned postcards dated 1901-1936
Evans, D E. Pembrokeshire Coast Scenery. Cardiff, 1973.
Evans, R O/John, B S. The Pembrokeshire Landscape. Tenby, 1973.
Fenna, John. Discovering Pembrokeshire by Bicycle. Gomer Catalogue 2006. ISBN 1 85902 768 7
Fenton, Richard. A Historical Tour Through Pembrokeshire, 2nd edition 1903, facsimile edition by Dyfed County Council Cultural Services Department 1994.
Gaillie, M. Little England's Other Half. Pembrokeshire Handbooks. Llanychaer, 1974.
Griffiths, Bill. They Lived At Newton In Pembrokeshire. Dyfed FHS journal, Vol7/6 Dec 2001. Which one ? The article addresses the question of a geographical search for a common place name and some of the sources available to find an ancestor.
Howells, R. The Sounds Between. Llandysul, 1968 ; and Across the Sounds to the Pembrokeshire Islands. Llandysul, 1972.
Howells, Roscoe. Pembrokeshire's Islands. Gomer, Llandysul. (1 85902 122 0) Gomer Catalogue 2002; - "Roscoe Howells's knowledge of the history of the island people and their way of life is unrivalled............"
Images of West Wales. Carmarthen Journal, 1999. Here is an index by Ruth Broad
*John, Brian . Pembrokeshire.1976 (David & Charles). 227pp. + biblio. and index. 30pls., 6 figs., 6 maps.
John, B S . The Rocks : Geology of Pembrokeshire. Pembrokeshire Handbooks. Llanychaer, 1973.
John, B S. Ports and Harbours of Pembrokeshire.Pembrokeshire Handbooks, Llanychaer 1974.
John, B.S. Great Grandfather's Little World. Old Pembrokeshire Photographs 1873-1934. 1975, Durham
*Lockley R. M. Pembrokeshire. May 1958 reprint (1st pub. Feb. 1957) (Robert Hale, London).163pp. inc. foreward, biblio. and index. 25 b/w photo. illus. sketch-map.
Mais, S. P. B. Little England Beyond Wales. 1949 (Christopher Johnson). 139pp. 1 col. illus. 12 b/w illus.
Miles, Dillwyn. Portrait of Pembrokeshire. Robert Hale, London, 1984.
Mirehouse, Mary B. South Pembrokeshire. London, 1910.
Morris, M G R. Romilly's Visits to Wales 1827-1854. Extracts from the Diaries of the Rev. Joseph Romilly. Gomer, 1998.
Here is a travel related extract from the book with Pembrokeshire relevanceOwen, George of Henllys The Description of Penbrokeshire . 1892. There is also a version published by Gomer, Llandysul; ed by Dilwyn Miles. (Gomer catalogue 2002, 1 85902 120 4).
Roberts, E & T. The Islands of Pembrokeshire. Pembrokeshire Handbooks, Llanychaer 1974.
Seymour, J. About Pembrokeshire. Haverfordwest, 1971.
Timmins, H T. Nooks and Corners of Pembrokeshire. 1895
Turner, Jean C. A Pembrokeshire Album. ISBN 1 85902 799 7 . Gomer, site intro; " For those who enjoy the beauty of landscape, there can be few places to satisfy the eye and the spirit more than the county of Pembrokeshire..... Bounded on three sides by the sea, Pembrokeshire is loved by visitors, ..... drawn by the beauty of quiet places, majestic landscapes and historic settings. For others......the changing seasons and the deeply-rooted traditions provide infinite variety. For twenty-five years, Jean Turner has lived in Newport, at the foot of the Presely hills, observing and celebrating the life around her in atmospheric watercolour.
'The little county of Pembrokeshire is not without plenty of God's blessing as well as sufficient means for the people to live in good and plentiful sort'.'
George Owen (1603) - Elizabethan historian and Lord of Cemais ".Victorian and Edwardian Wales from old photographs .Introduction and commentary by E D Jones. Batsford 1972. Here is a brief introduction and an index of the 154 photographs.
William-Davies, John. Tom Mathias, Folk Life Photographer. Gomer site intro; " A selection of photographs from the Tom Mathias Collection and a resume of the photographer's life and work.A fascinating record of daily life in south Ceredigion and north Pembrokeshire at the end of the nineteenth century and during the early years of the twentieth century. "
Pigot & Co. South Wales directory for 1830. CD published by Archive CD Books. The Pembrokeshire related entries as follows have been extracted and can be seen on the relevant parish pages of Genuki;
- Fishguard
- Haverfordwest
- Kilgerran
- Milford Haven
- Narberth
- Newport
- Pembroke, Pembroke Dock (or Pater) and Neighbourhoods
- St David's and Solva
- St Dogmells
- Tenby
Pigot & Co. South Wales directory for 1844. CD published by Archive CD Books. The Pembrokeshire related entries as follows have been extracted and can be seen on the relevant parish pages of Genuki;
- Fishguard
- Haverfordwest and Neighbourhood
- Kilgerran
- Milford Haven and Neighbourhood
- Narberth and Neighbourhood
- Newport
- Pembroke, Pembroke Dock (or Pater) and Neighbourhoods
- St David's and Solva
- Tenby
Dyfed FHS has an online database of Pigot's 1830 Directory South Wales relating to the Dyfed counties only.
Held at Ceredigion Archives;
- Slater's Trade Directory 1858-9 for Monmouthshire, Gloucestershire, North and South Wales. And some other directories for the period 1830 - 1926.
Brigstocke's Pembrokeshire Year Book 1904
Kelly's Directory of South Wales 1884 ,1910,1920.
Kelly's Directory of South Wales 1904
Pigot's Directory of South Wales 1835 . A classified directory of Nobility, Gentry, Clergy, Merchants, Bankers, Professional Gentlemen, Manufacturers and Traders - Not a listing of all residents or households.
Pigot's Directories of North Wales, South Wales and Monmouthshire 1822-3
Slater's Directory of South Wales and Monmouthshire 1850
Slaters Directory of North and South Wales 1858-1859
Worrall's Directory of South Wales : comprising the counties of Glamorgan Carmarthen, Pembroke, Cardigan, Brecknock and Radnor, with Newport, Monmouthshire. Oldham : John Worrall, 1875. [18],436,174p. Includes 178p of advertisements.Includes index.
For a database of useful web site links and much more, see the emigration section of Gareth's Help Page
Davies, Jennifer. The Ormond Family Go To America. Dyfed FHS journal Vol 6/4 Aug 1998. Places in Pembrokeshire mentioned; Winterton, Marloes, Dale, Haverfordwest. They sailed from Milford Haven/Liverpool in 1849 on the "Hartley" to New Orleans, then up the Mississippi to St Louis. Two daughters died en route from cholera.
Lowe, Vera. Have you got Mormons in your Family Tree ? Dyfed FHS journal, Vol 8/1, Dec 2002. About the Pulley family.
Nash, M D. 'The Settler Handbook' listing all those who emigrated to South Africa under the 1820 Settlers scheme. Over 1,000 families from across the country sailed on 17 ships on government assisted passages. There are certainly some from Wales e.g a group from Haverfordwest in 1820
Search the GENUKI Gazetteer.
The GENUKI Gazetteer covers the whole of England, Wales and Scotland and can be searched by place-name (or part of a place-name) or Ordnance Survey Grid Reference (six-figure, eg NZ183848). If there are multiple place-names matching the name you enter, you will initially be presented with a drop-down list of the matching place-names with their distances and bearings from Cardiff, Wales.
Tallis's Topographical Dictionary of England and Wales, published in 1860 in six vols, editor E. L. Blanchard. See Welsh Family History Archive for all the excellent county maps (showing the hundreds) and those sections of the alphabetical gazetteer that have been uploaded to date.
From the preface;
"In the following pages will be found fully described the past history and present aspect of every place of any significance in England and Wales, forming a work of permanent importance to the commercial world, of ready service to the tourist of the day, and of constant interest to the general reader, who may derive from this source a large supply of entertainment, as well as of information for the amusement and instruction of a leisure hour."
The Cenquest site is developing a new feature comprising a Gazetteer and Research Jottings based on the work of Basil Hughes and others.
Pembrokeshire Families Project
The Feild family Pembrokeshire - contains a lot of general interest material. Sections relate to DAVIES of St. Ishmael's, FERRIOR of Pennar and St. Brides, FEILD of Herbrandston and ROWE of Penally
Timeline of genealogically interesting dates by Gareth Hicks
Welsh Surname List - an all Wales surnames list provided by John Ball on his Welsh Family History Archive site.
Online Welsh Names Directory by Graham Jaunay
The Dyfed Mailing List established in 1998 on Rootsweb is the original list for the county of Pembrokeshire
British-Genealogy.com Forum (or message board) The ideal alternative to mailing lists with separate sites for each county
The Pembrokeshire page of the World GenWeb project provides a "Pembrokeshire query board".
Bridgeman, Rev. The Hon. George T. O. History of the Princes of South Wales. 1976 (Wigan) 310pp. + intro. 11 genealogical tablesGreen , Francis [Ed] . West Wales Historical Records . The Annual Magazine of the Historical Society of West Wales. c 1920 in 14 volumes. Here is a listing of Contents
Griffiths, Bill. Pembrokeshire Gentry, 15/19th The King's Royal Hussars and the Pilkingtons. Dyfed FHS journal Vol 6/5 Dec 1998
Griffiths, Bill. Pembrokeshire Name-changers No's 1/2/3. Dyfed FHS journal, Vol 5/8 Dec 1996. Richard Bulkeley Phillips/Grant of Narberth ; Rev James Henry Alexander Gwyther/Phillips re Picton ; Sir Charles Edward Gregg Fisher/Phillips re Picton.
Griffiths, Bill. Pembrokeshire Name-changers No's 4/5. Dyfed FHS journal Vol 5/9 April 1997. The Meyrick family of the Bush Estate, Pembroke, and the Owen family of Orielton.
Hore, Liz and Stuart Tamblin. Musters of Pembrokeshire Militia 1781-2
Inglis-Jones, Elisabeth. A Pembrokeshire County Family in the Eighteenth century . Part I , National Library of Wales Journal, Volume 17. "Since the sixteenth century when a John Allen migrated there from Ireland, many branches of his descendants had inhabited Pembrokeshire.................In 1728 John Allen of Goodhooke raised his standing by his marriage with Joan Bartlett, heiress of Cresselly (in Jeffreyston parish), a fine estate with an ancient house standing on a coal-bearing headland above a tidal river and overlooking the far shores of Milford Haven"
Jones, Caroline Charles (ed). Historic Pembrokeshire Homes and Their Families Extended Edition by Francis Jones. Brawdy Books 2001.
Jones, Francis[Major]. Historic Houses of Pembrokeshire And Their Families . 1996.
Kirkwood, Bettye. Opus Agnes---Agnes Lewis and the Pembrokeshire name of Devonald. Dyfed FHS journal Vol 6/6 April 1999.
Lloyd, Howell A. The Gentry of South-West Wales 1540-1640. Cardiff, 1968
Lowe, Vera. The Devereux Inheritance. Dyfed FHS journal Vol 5/9 April 1997. See also under Dale parish.
Lowe, Vera. Some Pembrokeshire Devereux. Haverfordwest, 1974.
Lowe, Vera. The Mortimers in Pembrokeshire and Cardiganshire and Related Families. Dyfed FHS journal, Vol 7/6 Dec 2001.
Lowe, Vera. Gibbon of Pembrokeshire . Dyfed FHS journal,1995 This is a survey of people named Gibbon, found in Pembrokeshire and Glamorgan, based on a thorough search of manuscripts and the writer's personal connections and knowledge.
McGarvie, Michael. The Meyricks of Bush, the Story of a Pembrokeshire Family. 1988.
Newbury, Paul A R. The Isitts of Pembrokeshire. Part I. Dyfed FHS journal Vol 5/7 Aug 1996. Part II, Vol 5/9 April 1997.
Owen, Henry . Old Pembroke families in the ancient county palatine of Pembroke. : compiled in part from the Floyd MSS.London : Pub. for the author by C. J. Clark, 1902. 138 p.
Phillips, Sir Thomas (ed.) Pedigrees of Caermarthenshire, Cardiganshire, and Pembrokeshire, in continuation of Lewis Dwnn [i.e. of the pedigrees recorded by him in his Heraldic Visitations], to about the years 1700-10, from the MS. of John P. A. L. Philipps, etc. Jacobus Rogers, Middle Hill (1859) pp. 4. 44. fol. [BM Tab.436.b.4.(3.)]
Theakston, Lucy E. Lloyd & Davies, John. Some family records & pedigrees of the Lloyds of Allt yr Odyn, Castell Hywel, Ffos y Bleiddiaid, Gilfach Wen, Llan Llyr, Waun Ifor.Oxford: Fox, Jones & Co (1913). Counties - Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire. Family names - Lloyd, Philipps, Allen Estates/properties - Allt yr Odyn, Castell Hywel, Ffos y Bleiddiaid, Gilfach Wen, Llan Llyr, Waun Ifor, Llanfair Clydogau, Maes y Felin, Highmead, Pantstreimon.
For Pembrokeshire historical snippets, see Not everyone knows this..
The Bro Beca project - uncovering the history of the Rebecca Riots in Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire
North Pembrokeshire Historial Archaeology Project - "..... is a long-term research initiative investigating many aspects of archaeology relating to the period from the 17th century onwards. Much of the work to date has been on later 18th-, 19th- and 20th-century material, both settlements and graveyard memorials. Fieldwork at present is largely concentrated on excavations at Henllys Farm, a site which has the potential to reveal a sequence which runs back into at least the late Middle Ages........"
Books marked * have an entry on the separate 'Review/Contents' page.
Carradice, P. The Last Invasion: The story of the French landing in Wales, Pontypool Torfaen, Village Publishing (1997). [A very readable and well-illustrated detailed account - complete with extensive references to primary sources and bibliography.]
Davies, D J. The Economic History of South Wales prior to 1800, Cardiff, 1933
Davies, Roger W. Old Pembrokeshire & Carmarthenshire. Llandysul: Gomer, 1991. [130]p: ill, maps, ports; 20x23cm. [ISBN 0863837263]
*Davis, Paul.R. Historic West Wales.Christopher Davies, 1992. Another book about West Wales, covering Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire. It is mainly a tour about 150 places such as prehistoric monuments, churches, castles,wells and old houses.
Edwards, Emily H. Castles and Strongholds of Pembrokeshire. Tenby 1909.
Green , Francis [Ed] . West Wales Historical Records . The Annual Magazine of the Historical Society of West Wales. c 1920 in 14 volumes. Here is a listing of Contents .
Griffiths, Ivor. The Rebecca Riots. Dyfed FHS journal, Vol 5, no 2, Dec 1994, pp 60-68
Howard, D.W. Pembrokeshire gentry in the eighteenth century. In Camarthenshire studies, pp.158-185, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire County Council, (1974).
Howells, B., (Ed.). Early Modern Pembrokeshire 1536-1815 (Pembrokeshire County History, vol III), Haverfordwest, , Pembrokeshire Historical Society 1987.
Howells, B E/KA [Ed]. Pembrokeshire Life 1572-1843. Haverfordwest, 1972.
Howells, B E. Elizabethan Pembrokeshire : the evidence of George Owen .Haverfordwest : Pembrokeshire Record Society, 1973. 158p
Hughes, Basil. Jottings and Historical Records with Index on the History of South Pembrokeshire Vol. 1 1066-1389. ISBN 1 898687 00 5 . Contains all the public records and ecclesiastical records that the author has come across relating to South Pembrokeshire 1066 to 1389 with an index.
Hughes, Basil. Jottings and Historical Records with Index on the History of South Pembrokeshire Vol. 2 Manorial Accounts 1324 - 1333. ISBN 1 898687 02 1.
Hughes, Basil. Jottings and Historical Records with Index on the History of South Pembrokeshire Vol. 3 1389 - 1535 . ISBN 1 898687 08 0 Contains all the public records and ecclesiastical records that the author has come across relating to South Pembrokeshire 1389 to 1535 with an index.
John, A H. The Industrial Development of South Wales, 1750-1850. UWP, 1950
John, Brian. Pembrokeshire Past and Present ; Greencroft Books 1995...Indexed.
*Jones, Francis[Major]. The Francis Jones Treasury of Historic Pembrokeshire. Brawdy Books, Newport, Pembrokeshire (1999) 330 p.
Laws, E. The History of Little England beyond Wales and the non-Kymric colony settled in Pembrokeshire, London, G. Bell (1888) xiv, iv, 458 p., [20] leaves of plates (some folded) : p., ill. [Reprinted Haverfordwest: Cultural Services Department, Dyfed County Council, 1995].
Here is an extract relating to the French Invasion of 1797 with various people and places in Llanwnda parish mentioned.
Also an extract containing a description of how cottagers and farmers livedLeach, A L. The History of the Civil War in Pembrokeshire and its Borders. 1937
Lewis, T.E., Jones, J.T. and Lewis, H. Local heritage from Efailwen to Whitland: comprising the history of the parishes of Climaenllwyd, Hellanfallteg, Llanboidy, Llandysilio, Llanddewi Velfrey, Whitland 2 vols), Clunderwen, The Author (1976). [ISBN: 0902126059 (v. 2)]
Lewis, T P. The Story of Wales, Pembrokeshire Edition, Book 1. Llandybie, 1959.
Miles, D. Sheriffs of the county of Pembroke, 1541- 1974: together with a list of the sheriffs of the town and county of Haverfordwest, C. I. Thomas & Sons (1976) 109 p.
Miles, Dillwyn . The Lords of Cemais .
Moore, D[ed]. The Land of Dyfed in Early Times. Cardiff, 1964.
Morgan, W R (Comander, RN, ret). A Pembrokeshire Countryman Looks Back. Published by author in 1998. There is no ISBN. It was printed by Five Arches Press, Tenby.
Owen, H. Pembrokeshire Lay Subsidies 1543. West Wales Historical Records, iv, 1914
Phillips, H . The History of Pembrokeshire. 1909
Raggett, Paul. From Roch to Ramsey the St. Davids Peninsula - Social history in words and many pictures, mostly named people, 1999.
Rebecca Riots . Commissioners Report (1844) into the conditions in South Wales which contains a lot of background evidence and comment by Dyfed people. Backed by contemporary press extracts relating to the Rebecca Riots in the Llanelly, Llannon and Pontardulais areas. Indexed by witnesses.
Rees, S. A Guide to Ancient and Historic Wales : Dyfed. HMSO/CADW, 1992. 241p. A guide to c 150 archaelogical sites in the counties of Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire.
Salmon, D. The French Invasion of Pembrokeshire in 1797: Official documents, contemporary letters, and early narratives, West Wales Historical Records, vol. 14, (1925 (1929?)) pp.129-206.
Stickings, T G. Castles and Strongholds of Pembrokeshire. Tenby, 1973.
Stuart Jones, E.H. The Last Invasion of Britain, Cardiff, Univ. of Wales Press (1950) 324 p. [A scholarly account of the Franch invasion of 1797].15 plates. 3 maps
The Cambrian Journal Volume 1 , 1854. Published under the auspices of the Cambrian Institute. London, Longmans & Co; Tenby, R Mason. Includes an extracted article styled 'The Industrial Capacities of South Wales'.
Turvey, R. K. (Roger Kenneth) . The marcher shire of Pembroke and the Glyndwr rebellion . Welsh History Review 15 (1990), p. 151-68
Walker, R. F. (Ronald F.) The supporters of Richard Marshal, Earl of Pembroke, in the rebellion of 1233-1234. Welsh History Review 17 (1994), p. 41-65
Taxes from Pembrokeshire. A database of Land Tax Return data 1342 -1842, compiled by Owen Vaughan; the entries predominately relate to Oriel surnames and/or Monkton parish
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Pembrokeshire Archives holdings
The Return of Owners of Land 1873 for all the Welsh counties on Richard Hopkins' site
Pembrokeshire Hearths 1670 on Richard Hopkins' site "Among the Lay Subsidies at the Public Record Office is a Roll containing particulars of the Hearth Tax levied on the householders in Pembrokeshire in the year 1670...."
Farms and Estates ; owners and occupiers from census and other records. These details have been submitted by members of Dyfed FHS and can be viewed on their site.
Here is a list of Document Collections related to Pembrokeshire held at the National Library of Wales
Boswell, Nikki (Archivist, Pem RO). Land Tax Assessments. Dyfed FHS journal Vol 8/6 August 2004
Barnwell, E L. Domestic Architecture of South Pembrokeshire, in Archaeologia Cambrensis. 1867, pp193-204, 363-74; 1868, pp70-84
Davies, Margaret F. The Land of Britain [Report of the Land Utilisation Survey of Great Britain, Part 32- Pembrokeshire. 1939
Fox, Cyril[Sir]. Peasant Crofts in North Pembrokeshire,. in Antiquity 1937, pp 427-40.
Fox, Cyril[Sir]. Some south Pembrokeshire cottages, Antiquity, no. XVI, 1942
Green, F. Pembrokeshire Hearths in 1670. West Wales Historical Records, ix-xi, 1923/5
Grimes, Yvonne. Unusual Sources---The Manorial Records of Cemais. Dyfed FHS journal, Vol 4/9 April 1994.
Howell, D W. The Economy of the Landed Estates of Pembrokeshire c 1680-1830. The Welsh History Review, 3, no 3, 1967, p278
Howells, Brian and John. Peasant Houses in Stuart Pembrokeshire. National Library of Wales journal, vol XXI/4, Winter 1980.
Hughes, Basil. Estate of the Earldom of Pembroke; including the names of the major land holders and extent of their holding .Information on part of the manor of Castlemartin including a list of tenants and bondservants Kyngeswode - very detailed records of a manor which employed casual labour and giving details of the crops, livestock and wages. Pembroke Castle inventory, Mills of Pembroke, property of the Bishop of St. David's in the South Pembrokeshire area including, the names of tenants.
James, Brian Ll. The Great Landowners of Wales in 1873. National Library of Wales journal. 1966, Summer Volume XIV/3
Jones, Francis. The Pembrokeshire Land Tax Assessent for 1786. The Journal of the Pembrokeshire Historical Society, No.2, 1986-7
Scott, E J L. Some original documents relating to the south part of Pembrokeshire, Journal of the Archaeological Association, vol. XLI
Vincent, J E. The Land Question in South Wales. London, 1897
Charles, B G. The English Element in Pembrokeshire Welsh. 1971.
Each parish page has a direct link to a map of the general area on the Multimap site, these are based on the nearest post code and therefore are not always pointed at the exact centre of the parish. In addition, once the required map is visible, clicking on the link Aerial Photos link in the left hand Navigation Box will bring up an aerial photograph of the area.
See here to view a 'sketch map' indicating the position and relative size of each parish within its hundred
Dyfed FHS has an early 20th century OS map of Dyfed
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Welsh county maps by Samuel Lewis and published in 1833
An exceptionally useful set of maps showing parish boundaries, on a one inch to the mile scale, is now available on CD-ROM - see:
Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348.
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Lighthouse Personnel in England and Wales and the Channel Islands 1841-1910. Includes;- Table of Keepers; Table of Stations by county; Location map of the lighthouse sites.
Welsh Mariners by Dr Reg Davies---includes a searchable database of over 17,000 Welsh born (or Wales resident) Master mariners, mates and engineers who held certificates of competency or service; in practice it is an index of men active from 1850 to 1945 in the merchant navy.
Swansea Mariners by Bryan Richards --- periods 1861 to 1871 and 1890 to 1894, a database of ratings such as un-certificated officers, bosun, able seaman, ordinary seaman, boy, cook, steward, etc in Glamorgan Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire, Cardiganshire, or from around the world. There are 32,000 detailed entries (9/2006).
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Campbell-Jones, Susan. Welsh Sail.Gomer 1976. Here is an index by Mary Jane Stephenson
Chester, Barbara. Trinity Lighthouses and Keepers. Dyfed FHS journal, vol 8/3 August 2003
Davies, Peter B S. Deadly Perils. Coastal shipping, cargoes, shipwrecks around the coast and islands of Pembs. 1999
George, B. Pembrokeshire Sea-Trading Before 1900, Field Studies Council (1964).
Heaton , P.M. Welsh Shipping - Forgotten Fleets 1989. Biographical details restricted mainly to owners & managers, and details of ships owned. Here is an index by David Webb .
Jenkins, David [principal author]. The Maritime Heritage of Dyfed . NLW: 1982
Jenkins, J. Geraint . The Inshore Fisherman of Wales.1st ed. 1991 (Univ. Wales Press). 154pp. + notes and index. 50pls., 1 map, figs.,
The People of Dyfed and the sea. Dyfed FHS journal Vol 6/4 Aug 1998. An extensive article, pp 134/142 describing resources available and several examples found at the various county Archives. Other headings include ; Steam Packets, Pembroke Dockyard and Pembrokeshire Lighthouse Keepers on the 1891 census.
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
A True relation of the routing His Majesties forces in the county of Pembroke, under the command of the earl of Carbery, by those valiant and courageous gentlemen, Colonell Rowland Langharne, John Poyer, Simon Thelwall, Thomas Langharne and others ... : as it was sent in two severall relations of the land-fight and sea-fight, the one to the Right Honourable Robert, earl of Warwick, the other to the Honourable William Lenthall, Esquire, speaker of the House of Commons ... Publisher London : Printed for Edw. Husbands, 1644. 16p
Hackett, Ted. Pembrokeshire Muster Books for 1613. Dyfed FHS journal, Vol 4/9 April 1994.
Howell, R.L. The Pembroke Yeomanry, The Pembroke Historian, vol. 2, (1966) pp.75-81.
Howell, R.L. Pembroke Yeomanry, Dyfed County Council, Cultural Services Dept (1987).
Davies, Reginald[Dr]. Welshmen at the Battle of Trafalgar Was your ancestor a one legged survivor of the Battle ?. Part I. Dyfed FHS journal, Vol 5/5 Dec 1995. Concentrates on the story of one man, James Davis of Pembroke.
Davies, Reginald[Dr]. Welshmen at the Battle of Trafalgar [21 Oct 1805]. Part II. Dyfed FHS journal, Vol 5/6 April 1996. The author refers to the index he has produced of all Welshman at the battle.
Owen, Bryn. History of the Welsh militia and volunteer corps, 1757-1908 Wrexham, Clywd: Bridge Books, 1989. Vol 4, pt. 2. Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire & Cardiganshire
Retallack, John . The Welsh Guards Foreword by H R H The Prince if Wales.Published (1981) by Frederick Warne (Publishers) Ltd. London. Here is an index by Allen Powell .
Sinnett, R J M[Lt Col]. The Royal Welch Fusiliers at the Battle of Waterloo. Dyfed FHS journal, Vol 5/4 Aug 1995. Lists 50 names of soldiers who came from the 3 Dyfed counties.
Place Names of Dyfed, provided by the Dyfed FHS, lists the parishes (plus a small number of other places) in Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire, giving for each the name of its hundred, an OS map reference, and the civil registration district.
Place names in Pembrokeshire that have alternative spellings , or have changed completely
Here is a listing of Pembrokeshire place names with their associated Genuki parish pages.
Here is a database with grid co-ordinates of 10,000 place names from the 1891/1901 censuses for certain parishes in PEM,CMN & GLA(Gower)
Charles, B.G. The Place-Names of Pembrokeshire, Aberystwyth, 2 vols(1992).
Harris, P V. Place Names and Dialects of Pembrokeshire. 1974
Celtic Educational Ltd. Welsh First Names for Children - Their meanings explained . 1978Griffiths, Bill. The Origins of Pembrokeshire Surnames. Dyfed FHS journal Vol 7/3 Dec 2000.
Hughes, Basil. Some Names in the History of South Pembrokeshire.ISBN 1 898687 09 9 A list of the names, in alphabetical order, relating to South Pembrokeshire History that the author has had contact with plus the source. It includes the clergy, 1670 Hearth Tax, Mayors of Pembroke etc.
Lloyd, Annie. Welsh Surnames and Given Names, 1996
Morgan, T J/Morgan, Prys. Welsh Surnames. UWP, 1985.
Dyfed newspapers. On Dyfed FHS there is a list of the locations that hold copies of known publications
Western Telegraph, a local newspaper covering all of Pembrokeshire
County Echo, covering the north of the county, primarily Fishguard
A Guide to Local Newspapers in Dyfed. Dyfed County Council Archives Department.
Extract of coroners' inquests in coalmining area of eastern Pembrokeshire, 1786-1825 and 1838- 1839 (part) by Jon Mein
Reported deaths from coalmining accidents in eastern Pembrokeshire: 1838-1900 by Jon Mein
Victorian Professional Photographers in Wales 1850-1925 - a county based database compiled by Mari Alderman, includes sources and a bibliography
A List of Mines in Pembrokeshire and the adjoining parts of Carmarthen and Ceredigion. Introduction.
Lists of magistrates and police officials in the county of Pembrokeshire - extracted from Kelly's Directory of South Wales 1923 (published on CD by Archive CD Books)
Here is the Wales section from
Outline Map of the Mining Districts of the UK from the Childrens' Employment
Commission Report of 1842. The shaded areas denote the Coal and Iron Mining
Districts.
Copied from the CD published by Archive CD Books
Apprentices from Dyfed in Bristol in the C17 & C18. Fiche for sale from Dyfed FHS.
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Held at the NLW ;
Books marked * have an entry on the separate 'Review/Contents' page.
Claughton, Peter F. Greenhill Ochre Mine, Friends Pembrokeshire Museums Journal, Autumn 1976, p. 10.Colyer, Richard. The Welsh Cattle Drovers (1976). Here is a contents listing/introduction and an index by Catherine Davies-Shiel. Reissued in 2002 by Landmark Publishing Co, with revision of some chapters, now p192.
Colyer, R. J. Moore. Further References to the Welsh Cattle Trade. National Library of Wales journal. Volume XXV/3 Summer, 1988. Extract of this article by Bill Griffith-Jones 2002
Colyer, Richard. Welsh Cattle Drovers in the Nineteenth Century - 1 National Library of Wales journal. 1972, Winter Volume XVII/4
Colyer, Richard. Welsh Cattle Drovers in the Nineteenth Century - 2 National Library of Wales journal. 1974, Summer. Volume XVIII/3
Colyer, Richard. Welsh Cattle Drovers in the Nineteenth Century - 3 National Library of Wales journal. 1975, Summer. Volume XIX/1
Connop-Price, M R . Pembrokeshire - The Forgotten Coalfield. 2004,Landmark Publishing, 254p.
Chapter headings; The Geological Background; The Chronological Development of the Coalfield; Landlords and Leases; Mining Technology and Methods; Labour and Labour Relations; Health and Safety; Mining Transport; Coal Shipping and Ships; The Coal and Culm Trades; Coal Society; Conclusions.Davies, Alun Eirug. Paper-Mills and Paper-Makers in Wales 1700-1900. , National Library of Wales journal. 1967, Summer Volume XV/1
Davies, J Ll. The Livestock Trade in West Wales in the C19th. Aberystwyth Studies, XIV, 1936, pp99 and 108
Davies, Peter S. Forgotten Mines . Copper and lead mines in area [Pem] 1800's. 1995
Davies, Peter B S. Dewisland Kilns
Edwards, George.The Coal Industry in Pembrokeshire, reprinted from Field Studies, Vol. 1, No. 5 (1963), pp. 33 - 64.
Hall, G W. Metal Mines of Southern Wales, Kington, 2nd. edn., published privately, 1993 - A detailed account of mining in the pre Carboniferous rocks of south Cardiganshire, Pembrokeshire, Carmarthenshire and Brecknockshire
Hassall, C. Agriculture of Pembrokeshire. London, 1794.
Hassall, C. A general view of the agriculture of the county of Pembroke London, 1794
Howells, B E. Pembrokeshire Farming c. 1580-1620 . The National Library of Wales Journal. 1955 Winter Vol. IX, No. 2 , part one. Also part two 1956 Summer Volume IX/3 . And part three 1956 Winter Volume IX/4
Howells, Wm. Clogmakers of Pembrokeshire.
Jenkins, D. The Agricultural Community in South-West Wales at the turn of the 20th Century. Cardiff, 1971
John, B S. Old Industries of Pembrokeshire. The Face of Wales series, No 2. Lanchester, 1974. Has sections on ;- Quarrying Industries; Metal Mines and Metal Working; Ship-Building; Coal Mining; Mills and factories; Rural Crafts
Johnson, Keith. The Pubs of Pembroke, Pembroke Dock, Tenby and South Pembrokeshire. Logaston Press, Little Logaston, Woonton, Alemley, Herefordshire HR3 6QH ISBN 1 904396 07 0.
Jones, F. Some Farmers of Bygone Pembrokeshire. Cymmrodorion, 1943-4, p 145
Jones, R W. The History of the Pembrokeshire Police Force, Caernarvon,1957
Kennedy, R A. Prendergast Paper Mill. 1985
Morris, J H/Williams,L J. The South Wales Coal Industry 1841-1875. 1958.
Pike, Jonathan. Dyfed Apprentices in Eighteenth Century Bristol. Dyfed FHS Journal 5 (Aug. and Dec. 1996). [Powell Family of St Clears, Meyler Family of Haverfordwest, Protheroe Family of Molleston, Bowen Family of Pembroke]
Rees, Derek. Rings and Rosettes-the history of the Pembrokeshire Agricultural Society 1784-1977. Gomer, 1977?, 1st ed., 234 pp, subs list, 35 b&w plates.
Roberts, Dafydd. Nhw oedd y Chwarelwyr -Arwyr y Fro: The Pembrokeshire Slate Quarrymen. Llafur: Journal of Welsh Labour History/Cylchgrawn Hanes Llafur Cymru Vol. 5, No. 1. 1988 (Aberystwyth). The theme is the north-west Wales connection and there are snippets based on this article on Not everyone knows this.., inc. several personal names.
The geology of the South Wales coalfield. : Part XIII. The country around Pembroke and Tenby . Great Britain. Geological Survey. Edition 3d ed. London : H. M. Stationery Off., 1964- pts. illus., maps, diagrs : tables
*Toulson, Shirley/Forbes, Caroline. The Drovers' Road of Wales. II Pembrokeshire and the South. Whittet Books Ltd, 1992 This is the second book in the series and covers from the Englishry of Pembrokeshire around Angle and Castlemartin up through Carmarthenshire, across from Ceredigion through Gower into Glamorgan and over the Black Mountains into the Welsh Marches.
Tucker, Gordon and Mary. The Old Slate Industry of Pembrokeshire and Other Parts of South Wales. National Library of Wales journal. 1983, Winter. Volume XXIII/2. Extract by Bill Griffith-Jones
Dyfed FHS produce a journal for members three times yearly which contains many articles of general and specific interest to researchers in Pembrokeshire etc. Details of past issues are listed on Dyfed FHSGreen, Francis (ed.) West Wales Historical Records: The Annual Magazine of the Historical Society of West Wales. Quintin Publications. Here is a Contents listing of vols 1-14
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Williams, D. The Pembrokeshire Elections of 1831. The Welsh History Review, i, 1, 1960
There were five Poor Law Unions covering Pembrokeshire: Cardigan (also covering part of Cardiganshire), Haverfordwest, Newcastle in Emlyn (also covering parts of Carmarthenshire and Cardiganshire), Narberth (also covering part of Carmarthenshire), and Pembroke. The records for the Poor Law Unions of Haverfordwest, Narberth and Pembroke are in the Pembrokeshire Record Office, the others are in the Cardiganshire Record Office.
Held at Pem Archives;
The Workhouse - on Peter Higginbotham's site
Rules, orders and regulations for the government of the gaol, and bridewell or house of correction of the County of Pembroke. London : Printed by Barnard & Farley, 1820. 72p
Agricultural Statistics in 1908 for the counties of Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire and Glamorgan as shown in Kelly's Directory for South Wales, 1910
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Held at the NLW ;
Hughes, Basil. More Names in the History of Pembrokeshire Hearth Tax 1670 . ISBN 1 898687 06 4 . List of the heads of most of the households in Pembrokeshire in 1670.
Lewis, E A. The Toll Books of some North Pembrokeshire Fairs (1599-1603), The Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies, vol. vii, part iii, November, 1934.
Owen, H [ed]. A Calendar of the Public Records Relating to Pembrokeshire. 3 Vols, 1918
Books marked * have an entry on the separate 'Review/Contents' page.
Davies, Damian Walford and Anne Eastham. Saints and Stones. Gomer Catalogue 2006. ISBN 1 84323 124 7 "Four Pilgrim Trails in Pembrokeshire are described in this richly illustrated book...."
Evans, W. Methodistiaeth Lloegr Fach, Sir Penfro [ Methodism in Little England, Pembrokeshire]. 1909
*Griffith , Stephen (on behalf of Friends from Milford Haven Preparative Meeting). A History of Quakers in Pembrokeshire. 2nd impression 1995. Gomer Press, Llandysul.
Himbury, D.M. Churches in fellowship: a short history of the English Baptist Associations in South Wales, Priory Press (1960) 27, [1] p.
Howell, David. Primitive Methodism in Pembrokeshire: The Chapel in Rural Society . Pembrokeshire Historian,#7. Haverfordwest, 1981
Jones, David. Hanes y Bedyddwyr yn Neheubarth Cymru [History of the Baptists in South Wales].Carmarthen, 1839 [ LDS GS 994005]
Jones, Francis[Major] . Disaffection and Dissent in Pembrokeshire.Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, . Session 1946-47. 1948 (London)
Lewis, W M. Pennod yn Hanes Methodistiaeth Sir Penfro [ A Chapter from the History of Methodism in Pembrokeshire]. 1909
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
The Blue Books of 1847. An inquiry into the state of education in Wales - on the NLW's Digital Mirror site
Day Schools in Pembrokeshire
in 1847.
This database consists of
day schools which existed in 1847 included here within an alphabetical list of parishes
It contains the names and types of day schools listed in the
Reports of the Commissioners of Inquiry into the State of Education in Wales published in 1847
Dyfed FHS has an online database of Schools and Colleges in the Dyfed counties, many with photographs
Alumni Oxonienses 1715 - 1886. This extract of Dyfed students from a reproduction on CD of the four volumes of Alumni Oxonienses 1715-1886 published by the Archive CD Books Project. Extracted and transcribed for the Dyfed FHS by Jonathan Pike. All references to the Dyfed students have been included plus individuals who are known to be connected to Dyfed familes.
Held at Pem Archives ;
Davies, B L. British Schools in South Wales, The Rev William Roberts (Nefydd), South Wales, Representative of the British and Foreign School Society, 1853-1863 , National Library of Wales journal. 1974, Winter. Volume XVIII/4
Jones, E D. The Journal of William Roberts ('Nefydd'), 1853-62. National Library of Wales journal Vol VIII/2 Winter, 1953 et al.
Dyfed FHS covers the old counties of Carmarthenshire, Cardiganshire and Pembrokeshire. It has several branches, including one in London. It has an active indexing/transcribing project. It has a library kept at Carmarthen Reference Library and publishes a regular journal for members.
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Bosworth, Nikki. Aspects of Ill-Health in Pembrokeshire. Dyfed FHS journal vol 9/1, Dec 2005. These extracts are selected from documents at the Pembrokeshire Record Office
Brennan, T et al. Social Change in South-West Wales. (First half of C20th). 1954, p200.
Davies, Fred. Extracts from Fenton's "Pembrokeshire" about the Sea Sergeants Society. Dyfed FHS Vol 6/6 April 1999.
Davies, J C. The Folklore of West and Mid Wales. 1911
Howell, David W. Patriarchs & Parasites: The Gentry of South-West Wales in the 18th Century. 1986 (Cardiff: University of Wales Press) ix + 310pp. inc. appendixes, bibliography, notes and index. 2 maps - 1 foldout. the area covered is Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire. an examination of the fortunes and character of the ruling class but much else besides.
Jones, David J V. Crime and Policing in the Twentieth Century (The South Wales Experience). UWP
G Penrhyn Jones, Cholera in Wales. National Library of Wales journal Vol X/3 Summer 1958.
Lewis , D . Pobl Wrth Eu Gwaith/People at Work. Llandysul 1987. Here is an index by Jill Smith
Lloyd, H A. The Gentry of South-West Wales 1540-1640. Cardiff, 1968
Peate, Iorwerth C. The Welsh House. A Study in Folk Culture First published in 1940, reprinted by Llanerch Publishers, Felinfach in 2000. ISBN 1 86143 112 0. Here is a review and a listing of Contents, Illustrations, Figures and houses/sites mentioned, from the 1940 edition.
Philpin, A M. Women and Crime in 19th Century Pembrokeshire. 1991
Scourfield , Elfyn. Welsh Rural Life in Photographs. Barry, 1979. Here is an index by Jill Smith
Vaughan, H M. The South Wales Squires. London, 1926
These county pages are maintained by Gareth Hicks with help and information provided by a number of other volunteers.
(This page was last updated: 15 June 2008 - Gareth Hicks)
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
| Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future. GENUKI is a registered trademark. |