GENUKI Home page up Pembrokeshire Contents Contents

 

1756 War Office Billeting Return

 

Contributed by Jon Mein (July 2010)
Transcribed from documents held at TNA (WO 30/49), the Return  lists all "pubs" (inns, ale-houses etc) able to accommodate men and horses.

 

Introduction

This is the return of Excise Officers listing all inns and alehouses  with accommodation and/or stabling for use by travellers. I am not yet sure  why this was created but its date, 1756, and its connection to the War  Office suggest a link to the start of what became the Seven Years War.

Returns for the rest of England and Wales rarely list each establishment so we are fortunate that these returns for (much of?) Pembrokeshire, parts of Carmarthenshire and 6 inns in Cardigan are complete.

Returns list establishments per district. A district could cover several counties. For example, the entry for Llandowror in Carmarthenshire is in Tenby  district and listed as being in Pembrokeshire.

 I have used the original spelling throughout with a couple of  exceptions.

Those of you with ancestors in the Saundersfoot area may wish to read a post on my blog about the local inns at Saundersfoot, Wooden and Begelly.

  http://snorbens.wordpress.com/2010/07/07/going-for-a-drink-local-pubs-part-one/

Jon Mein (July 2010)

Return to top

 

 

pp 149-50, May 1756, Tenby District

 

Division

County

Place of Abode

Victuallers' Names

How many beds for travellers

How many horses will the stables contain

Sign certified by the officer

Laugharne

Carm

Laugharne

John Gettings

6

6

New Inn

Laugharne

Carm

Laugharne

Thomas Woodes

2

4

Pelican

Laugharne

Carm

Laugharne

Thomas Palmer

1

2

Sun

Laugharne

Carm

Laugharne

Thomas Beavan

2

4

Red Lion

Laugharne

Carm

Ostry

Rachel Chapman

3

6

Blue Boar

Laugharne

Carm

Lanboydy

Cynon Howell

1

2

No sign

Laugharne

Carm

Whitland

Henry Phillips

1

2

No sign

Tenby

P

Tenby

Martha Eynon

4

8

Bull

Tenby

P

Tenby

Anne Edwardes

1

2

Three Crowns

Tenby

P

Tenby

Thomas Williams

1

2

Ship & Castle

Tenby

P

Tenby

Mark Vouglar

2

4

Boar

Tenby

P

Tenby

Anne Fisher

1

2

Three Mariners

Tenby

P

Tenby

John Thomas

1

2

No sign

Tenby

P

Saundersfoot

Elizabeth Harts

1

2

No sign

Tenby

P

Wooden

Griffith Beynon

1

2

No sign

Tenby

P

St Florence

Jane Rees

1

2

Ball

Tenby

P

Begelly

Martha Rees

1

2

No sign

Tenby

P

Ludchurch

David Hughes

1

2

No sign

Tenby

P

Tavernspite

John Hicks

1

2

No sign

Tenby

P

White Lion

John Morris

1

2

White Lion

Tenby

P

Landowror

David Lloyd

1

2

No sign

Tenby

P

Three Lords

George Lewis

2

4

Three Bushes

Tenby

P

Temple Bar

Richard Parcell

1

2

No sign

Tenby

P

Temple Bar

Thomas Howell

1

2

No sign

Tenby

P

Rhydangoig

William Thomas

1

2

No sign

Pembroke

P

Pembroke

Catherine Morris

6

8

Kings Head

Pembroke

P

Pembroke

Phillip John

1

2

Dolphin

Pembroke

P

Pembroke

Griffith James

2

4

Kings Arms

Pembroke

P

Pembroke

Thomas Bishop

2

4

New Inn

Pembroke

P

Pembroke

Isaac Gwyther

2

4

Green Dragon

Pembroke

P

Pembroke

George Millard

1

2

Red Lion

Pembroke

P

Mountain

William Hinton

1

2

Anchor

Pembroke

P

Mountain

Henry David

1

2

The Flag

Pembroke

P

Pembroke Ferry

Richard Carrow

1

2

No sign

Pembroke

P

Lawrenny Ferry

Elianor Hill

2

4

Black Lion

Pembroke

P

Lawrenny Ferry

John Canton

1

2

No sign

Pembroke

P

Uptonwood

Oliver Garrett

1

2

No sign

Pembroke

P

Lawrenny

Hugh Daniel

1

2

No sign

Pembroke

P

Lawrenny Ferry

Walter Llewhellin

1

2

No sign

Pembroke

P

Creswell Quay

William Lewis

1

2

No sign

Pembroke

P

Creswell Quay

John Upton

1

2

No sign

Pembroke

P

Market Gate

Margaret Jones

1

2

No sign

Pembroke

P

Jeffreston

Martha Davies

1

2

No sign

Pembroke

P

Jeffreston

Dorothy Phelps

1

2

No sign

Pembroke

P

Landshipping Quay

John Matthews

1

2

No sign

Laugharne

Carm

Mydrim

Evan David

1

2

No sign

Laugharne

Carm

Mydrim

Isaac Lloyd

1

2

No sign

Laugharne

Carm

Mydrim

Mary Lewis

1

2

No sign

Laugharne

Carm

Blue Boar

John Morris

1

2

No sign

 Return to top

 

pp 151-2, May 1756, Haverfordwest District

Division

County

Place of Abode

Victuallers' Names

How many beds for travellers

How many horses will the stables contain

Sign certified by the officer

Narberth

P

Narberth

Mary Edwards

5

18

White Hart

Narberth

P

Narberth

David Rees

2

5

No sign

Narberth

P

Narberth

Bartholomew Brown

1

14

No sign

Narberth

P

Narberth

Mary James

2

9

Golden Lion

Narberth

P

Narberth

William Williams

1

2

No sign

Narberth

P

Lawhaden

John Reed

2

2

No sign

Narberth

P

Caneston Bridge

Joseph Davies

1

3

No sign

Narberth

P

Robeston

George Hay

1

2

No sign

Narberth

P

Templeton

Erasmus Protheroe

2

4

No sign

Narberth

P

Cross Lane

George Griffiths

1

2

No sign

Narberth

P

Blackmorehill

Isaac Howell

2

4

No sign

Narberth

P

Longford

Rees Thomas

2

10

No sign

Narberth

P

Lampeter

John David

2

4

No sign

Narberth

P

Wheelabout

Rees Lewis

1

2

No sign

Narberth

P

Llandissilio

John Evans

2

2

The Sun

Narberth

P

Llanglwidwen

Catherine Williams

2

2

No sign

Narberth

P

Llanvernach

John Griffiths

2

4

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Lewis Phillips

9

39

Angel

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Dean Prichards

15

27

White Lion

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Mordecai Nash

3

0

Coopers Arms

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Thomas Lloyd

3

0

Rope & Anchor

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Elizabeth Price

2

0

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Catherine Nichols

13

12

Three Cranes

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Edward Reynolds

3

6

The Plough

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Jane Percy

1

0

The Three Tunns

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Edward Sinnet

1

9

Coach & Six

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Joseph Price

1

0

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Thomas Fisher

1

2

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Isaac Summers

3

8

Blue Boar

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Martha Watkins

2

6

Greyhound

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Nicholas Tucker

2

3

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

William Arrondell

2

4

Black Bear

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Stephen Crun

1

2

Golden Lion

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Patrick Williams

1

2

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Margaret Jackson

1

0

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Richard Argus

1

0

No sign

Havefordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Phillip Jerman

1

0

Smiths Arms

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

James Harries

1

0

White Horse

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Joseph Davies

6

20

Ship & Castle

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Hester Griffiths

1

0

Green Dragon

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Anne Beynon

2

2

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

David Roberts

1

0

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Benjamin Longman

1

0

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

John Howells

2

0

Black Lion

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

William Cullis

2

4

Trow

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

John Phillips

2

0

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

John Williams

3

2

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Emma Phillips

1

0

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Haverfordwest

Lewis Howell

1

0

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Hubberston Hill

Margaret Stephens

3

2

The Bear

Haverfordwest

P

Hubberston Hill

Richard Hayes

2

2

Three Compasses

Haverfordwest

P

Hubberston Hill

Bridgit Jenkins

3

2

Kings Head

Haverfordwest

P

Hubberston Hill

William Sands

3

3

White Hart

Haverfordwest

P

Hubberston Hill

Thomas Llewhellin

3

3

Black Horse

Haverfordwest

P

St Ishmaels

Phillip Noot

2

0

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Dale

Mary James

3

2

Three Mariners

Haverfordwest

P

Little Haven

Martha Pollard

2

0

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

St Davids

George David

2

2

Blue Bell

Haverfordwest

P

St Davids

Duke Summers

3

3

Black Lion

Haverfordwest

P

Prendergast

Evan Isaac

4

4

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Slebech

David Webb

3

4

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Fishguard

Thomas Rees

1

2

No sign

Haverfordwest

P

Fishguard

Griffith Thomas

1

2

No sign

Cardigan

Card

Cardigan

Cesar Rice

8

12

Black Lion

Cardigan

Card

Cardigan

William Phillips

3

6

No sign

Cardigan

Card

Cardigan

Stephen Griffin

3

3

Nagshead

Cardigan

Card

Cardigan

Caleb Owens

8

14

Three Cranes

Cardigan

Card

Cardigan

Griffith George

2

2

No sign

Cardigan

Card

Cardigan

Evan Davids

2

2

No sign

Cardigan

P

College

Mary Rowlands

2

4

No sign

Cardigan

P

Nevern

John Rogers

1

2

No sign

Cardigan

P

Newport

John James

3

4

Ship & Castle

Cardigan

P

Newport

William Phillips

1

2

No sign

Cardigan

P

Newport

Henry Davies

1

2

No sign

Cardigan

P

Eglswrw

John Griffiths

3

6

No sign

Cardigan

P

Eglswrw

David Watkins

3

6

No sign

Cardigan

P

Tavernybluch

David Thomas

1

2

No sign

Cardigan

P

Kilgerran

Mary West

1

0

No sign

Cardigan

P

Kilgerran

William David

1

2

No sign

Cardigan

P

Kilgerran

Edward Thomas

2

2

No sign

Cardigan

P

Brydell

Thomas George

1

2

No sign

Cardigan

P

Tavernybeneath

Richard James

1

2

No sign

Cardigan

P

Cledy

John Morris

1

0

No sign

Cardigan

P

Starr

Phillip Morris

1

2

No sign

 Return to top

 

pp 147-8, May 1756, Landilo District

Division

County

Place of Abode

Victuallers' Names

How many beds for travellers

How many horses will the stables contain

Sign certified by the officer

Frogarron

Carm

Frogarron

Elizabeth Jones

4

10

The Nagshead

Frogarron

Carm

Frogarron

William Jones

2

4

George

Frogarron

Carm

Frogarron

Catherine George

2

4

No Sign

Frogarron

Carm

Frogarron

John Hughes

2

4

No Sign

Lampeter

Carm

Lampeter

Thomas James

4

8

Red Lion

Lampeter

Carm

Lampeter

Elizabeth Lloyd

3

6

Green Dragon

Lampeter

Carm

Lampeter

Gwen Jones

3

6

The Hagshead

Lampeter

Carm

Lampeter

Thomas Jones

3

6

George

Lampeter

Carm

Lampeter

John Morgan

2

4

No Sign

Lampeter

Carm

Ystrad

John Evans

1

2

No Sign

Lansewel

Carm

Lansewel

James Evans

3

6

Black Lion

Lansewel

Carm

Lansewel

William John

2

4

Red Lion

Lansewel

Carm

Cayo

Henry Rowlands

2

4

No Sign

Lansewel

Carm

Porthysky

William Davies

2

4

No Sign

Lansewel

Carm

Brochva

Sabbath Daniel

7

14

No Sign

Landovery

Carm

Landovery

William Woodhouse

8

20

White Boar

Landovery

Carm

Landovery

Thomas Powell

8

20

New Boar

Landovery

Carm

Landovery

Sarah Griffiths

5

8

The Nagshead

Landovery

Carm

Landovery

Rees Williams

2

3

No Sign

Landovery

Carm

Landovery

David William

2

0

Red Lion

Landovery

Carm

Landovery

Rees Jones

2

0

No Sign

Langadock

Carm

Langadock

John Howells

4

8

Red Lion

Langadock

Carm

Langadock

John Williams

2

4

No Sign

Langadock

Carm

Langadock

Thomas Lloyd

2

0

No Sign

Langadock

Carm

Langadock

Lewis John

2

0

No Sign

Langadock

Carm

Talsarn

Griffith Harry

2

0

No Sign

Langadock

Carm

Maesgoodin

Evan Bovils

2

6

No Sign

Landilo

Carm

Landilo

Mary Bynon

10

20

Kings Arms

Landilo

Carm

Landilo

John Brooks

6

20

Boar

Landilo

Carm

Landilo

Gwen Jones

2

4

No Sign

Landilo

Carm

Landilo

Elizabeth Jones

2

4

No Sign

Landilo

Carm

Landilo

William Harries

2

4

No Sign

Landilo

Carm

Landilo

Jacob David

2

4

Boot

Landilo

Carm

Landilo

Elizabeth Morgan

2

4

No Sign

Landilo

Carm

Landilo

William Rees

2

4

The Hagshead

Landilo

Carm

Landilo

David Thomas

2

4

Black Lion

Landilo

Carm

Landilo

William Richard

2

4

No Sign

Landilo

Carm

New Inn

Cornelius Bradbury

10

24

New Inn

Landilo

Carm

Landibie

Evan David

1

0

No Sign

Landilo

Carm

Landibie

Henry Walter

1

0

No Sign

Landilo

Carm

Lanvihangel

John Thomas

2

8

No Sign

Landilo

Carm

Rhiwadar

Thomas John

1

2

Swan

Landilo

Carm

Broad Oak

John Rees

2

4

Broad Oak

Landilo

Carm

Langathan

Griffith Samuel

1

2

No Sign

Landilo

Carm

Cross Inn

William John

2

4

Cross

Landilo

Carm

Llanegwad

Richard John

1

2

No Sign

Landilo

Carm

Llannfynwad

Henry David

1

2

No Sign

Landilo

Carm

Llannfynwad

Thomas Evan

1

2

No Sign

 Return to top

 

pp 153-4, June 1756, Carmarthen District

Division

County

Place of Abode

Victuallers' Names

How many beds for travellers

How many horses will the stables contain

Sign certified by the officer

Newcastle

Carm

Newcastle

David Evans

4

9

Kingshead

Newcastle

Carm

Newcastle

John Lloyd

1

2

No Sign

Newcastle

Carm

Newcastle

Catherine Thomas

1

3

No Sign

Newcastle

Carm

Newcastle

Margaret Herman

1

2

No Sign

Newcastle

Carm

Newcastle

David Williams

1

3

No Sign

Newcastle

Carm

Newcastle

Anne Joseph

1

3

No Sign

Newcastle

Carm

Newcastle

Thomas Rees

1

2

No Sign

Newcastle

Carm

Fymannt

Henry Thomas

1

1

No Sign

Newcastle

Carm

Villindree

John Thomas

2

3

No Sign

Newcastle

Carm

Glantifie

Simon Morgan

1

1

No Sign

Newcastle

Card

Llanhath

David Jenkin

1

2

Black Lion

Newcastle

Card

Tynewydd

Daniel Davies

2

4

Golden Lion

Newcastle

Card

Bridgend Llandysul

David John

2

4

No Sign

Kidwelly

Carm

Kidwelly

Martha Harding

3

6

The Griffin

Kidwelly

Carm

Kidwelly

Walter Collins

3

6

The Old Griffin

Kidwelly

Carm

Kidwelly

Howell David

1

2

The Nagshead

Kidwelly

Carm

Kidwelly

Sarah Bonvil

3

0

Harp

Kidwelly

Carm

Kidwelly

Thomas Owen

2

0

Cock

Kidwelly

Carm

Kidwelly

William Morris

3

0

Greyhound

Kidwelly

Carm

The Ferry

John Jones

2

4

Mansells Arms

Kidwelly

Carm

Spidersbridge

George Williams

1

0

No Sign

Kidwelly

Carm

Langendairin

David Williams

1

4

No Sign

Kidwelly

Carm

Langendairin

John Thomas

2

3

No Sign

Kidwelly

Carm

Langendairin

Daniel Jones

1

0

No Sign

Kidwelly

Carm

Llandavrog

Jenkin Lewis

2

2

No Sign

Kidwelly

Carm

Llanarthney

Robert Williams

2

2

No Sign

Llanelly

Carm

Llanelly

David Jones jnr

4

6

The Falcon

Llanelly

Carm

Llanelly

David Jones snr

3

4

Talbots Head

Llanelly

Carm

Llanelly

Thomas Morgan

4

4

Mansells Arms

Llanelly

Carm

Llanelly

Lewis Francis

1

0

Three Compasses

Llanelly

Carm

Llanelly

Moses Williams

0

1

The Nagshead

Llanelly

Carm

Blackwood

John Morris

1

0

No Sign

Llanelly

Carm

Llangenock

Thomas Llewhellin

2

3

The Nagshead

Llanelly

Carm

Llangenock

Jane David

1

1

Red Crow

Llanelly

Carm

Llanon

Phillip Phillips

4

6

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

William Lewis

15

20

The Nagshead

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Mary Evans

2

4

Blue Bell

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Edward Williams

1

4

Red Crow

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Daniel Evans

1

2

Wheat Sheaf

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Rees Williams

1

2

Bull

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Thomas Cow

15

25

Red Lion

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

William Harries

4

8

New Inn

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

William David

2

4

Old Plough

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Charles Williams

4

8

Fox & Hounds

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Elizabeth Morgan

2

2

Three Compasses

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Lewis Lewis

3

8

Golden Lion

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Henry Lewis

2

4

Cock

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

David Bowen

4

4

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

William Morris

2

2

White Lion

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

John Lewis

4

0

Black Horse

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Benjamin Evans

3

0

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Jonathan Evans

2

6

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

James Williams

2

0

The Griffin

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

William Seares

2

4

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

George Baile

2

3

Black Lion

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

John Jenkins

1

2

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Thomas Orchard

1

0

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Daniel Williams

1

0

Six Ringers

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

Thomas Daniel

2

2

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

James Udel

1

2

Duke of Cumberland

Carmarthen

Carm

Carmarthen

George James

2

2

Unicorn

Carmarthen

Carm

Abergwilly

Catherine Watkins

1

0

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Abergwilly

Phillip Hugh

1

0

Black Lion

Carmarthen

Carm

Cothy Bridge

William Griffiths

2

1

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Llanpumpsaint

David Evans

1

2

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

New House

John Evans

1

2

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

New Inn

David John

3

6

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Royal Oak

Margaret Lewis

1

0

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Pensarn

George Williams

1

0

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Cunwill

James Lewis

2

3

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Cunwill

David Evans

2

0

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Cwmernant

David Lewis

1

0

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Llanstephan

David Harveys

4

6

Bulls Head

Carmarthen

Carm

Llanstephan

Lewis Lewis

3

4

Red Lion

Carmarthen

Carm

Llanstephan

William Lloyd

2

2

The Ship

Carmarthen

Carm

Llanstephan

Elizabeth Llewhellin

1

1

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Llanybree

William Morgan

1

1

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Pwllygravel

Thomas Phillips

1

1

White Hart

Carmarthen

Carm

Fox & Hounds

Jane Jones

1

1

Fox & Hounds

Carmarthen

Carm

Shopnewith

David Evans

1

0

No Sign

Carmarthen

Carm

Pilglace

Lewis Jones

1

0

Anchor

Carmarthen

Carm

Wern

Richard Jones

1

1

No Sign

Return to top

[Gareth Hicks:  6 July 2010]

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI